Making a move in search of the race leader’s red jersey but having to settle for the stage win, Winner Anacona (Lampre-Merida) raced to an excellent victory on the Vuelta a España’s summit finish at Aramón Valdelinares.

The Colombian rider lived up to his name when he proved strongest out of a 31man break which went clear early on. He pushed ahead with Javier Moreno (Movistar) and Bob Jungels (Trek Factory Racing) on the day’s penultimate ascent, the second category Alto de San Rafael (km. 171.5), then dropped the others on the final climb.

He raced in 45 seconds ahead of Astana’s Alexey Lutsenko and 50 up on his own team-mate Damiano Cunego. Moreno held on for fourth, while Caja Rural-Seguros RGA’s Pello Bilbao was fifth.

Anacona had started the day 21st overall, two minutes and 50 seconds off the red jersey of Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and his attack was a bid for that race lead. However fast pace-setting by the Sky team brought the general classification riders’ group closer and while Chris Froome was unable to match a surge by Alberto Contador (Tinkoff Saxo) inside the final three kilometres, the latter was caught on the line by Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) and Valverde’s team-mate Nairo Quintana.

They finished two minutes and 16 seconds back, putting Quintana into the red jersey. Contador ended the day three seconds behind, while Valverde was eight second back in third and Anacona ended up fourth overall, a mere nine seconds off the leader’s jersey he was chasing.

Froome, who was unable to go with the attacks on the final climb, finished 18th to Contador’s 12th and conceded 23 seconds. This dropped him down one place to fifth overall, although he will hope to improve his position in Tuesday’s time trial.

Anacona was understandably very satisfied by the result. “I have had some great wins but this one is extremely special,” he said at the finish. “This is the first GT victory for me in my life and it feels fantastic. I had tears in my eyes when I crossed the finish line.

“I knew I had a chance to take the lead in the general classification and I am now very well placed overall. I am very happy. Maybe I will tire later in the race but this has been a great day for me, my team and my country. I am going to try to fight for the top ten.”

His attack came from quite a way out. He conceded it was a gamble, but one which paid off. “It was risky, but I felt good and I had the legs. So I managed to keep a good rhythm to get the stage victory and that was important for me. It would have been complicated to go later, and so I attacked.”

Asked if he would try to take the red jersey in the time trial, he played down such thoughts. “The red jersey is not a goal for me [there],” he said, acknowledging that he won’t have the speed to grab it. “Maybe it is better for me not to have it at the moment, but in this race you never know.

“I would prefer to win stages rather than to go for the red jersey.”

How it played out:

After Saturday’s flat, wind-gusted race, the Vuelta a España returned to the mountains on Sunday’s ninth stage. The race from Carboneras De Guadazaon to Aramón Valdelinares lacked any categorised climbs in the first half of the 185 kilometre distance, but shortly after the intermediate sprint in Teruel (km. 101.5) the riders would feature the first of those ascents.

The Puerto de Cabigordo (km. 124) was only a category three climb but, following the day’s second sprint in Cedrillas (km. 132.8), the riders would gradually descend and then begin the second category Alto de San Rafael (km. 171.5). After that a short, sharp descent would follow, then the steep slog up to the finish atop the first category Aramón Valdelinares mountain.

The stage was characterised by large groups going clear. Soon after the drop of the flag a 27 man group got established, but a lack of cooperation saw it hauled back inside the first 20 kilometres. A smaller group then pushed ahead but was itself reeled in.

A more successful attempt was made soon afterwards when 27 riders forged ahead and opened a decent lead. Those present included Garmin-Sharp’s Ryder Hesjedal, already aggressive this week, as well as Lampre-Merida duo Winner Anacona and Damiano Cunego, Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r La Mondiale), Astana’s Alexey Lutsenko, Paul Martens (Belkin Pro Cycling), Dominik Nerz and Danilo Wyss (both BMC Racing Team), Peio Bilbao (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Jerome Coppel and Romain Zingle (Cofidis), Natnael Berhane and Yannick Martinez (Europcar), Johan Van Summeren (Garmin-Sharp), Pirmin Lang (IAM Cycling), Eduard Vorganov (Katusha), Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol), Javier Moreno (Movistar), Daniel Teklehaimanot and Jay Robert Thomson (MTN Qhubeka), Tom Boonen and Carlos Verona (Omega Pharma Quick Step), Sam Bewley (Orica GreenEdge), Dario Cataldo (Sky) plus the Trek Factory Racing trio Julian David Arredondo Moreno, Fabio Felline and Bob Jungels.

Best placed out of the group was Anacona, who had begun the stage 21st overall, two minutes and 50 seconds off the race lead.

They were then joined by four others, namely Maxime Bouet (Ag2r La Mondiale), Lluis Mas Bonet (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Jerome Cousin (Europcar) and Nikias Arndt (Giant Shimano) and, together, the 31 riders built a lead of six minutes with 68 kilometres covered. This soared to seven and a half minutes when they hit the feedzone, 93 kilometres from the line.

This inched up slightly more by the intermediate sprint in Teruel (km. 101.5), where Martinez took top points ahead of Zingle and Lutsenko. Ten kilometres later the gap was up to eight minutes 14 seconds, putting Anacona into the jersey by almost five and a half minutes.

Cousin was feeling good and beat Bonet plus Cataldo for the points on the category three Puerto de Cabigordo (km. 124). The gap was under eight minutes at that point, the peak having been reached, and this ebbed to approximately seven and a half minutes by the second intermediate sprint at Cedrillas (km. 132.8), where Arndt beat Thomson and Martinez.

Final action sees fireworks:

Heading into the final 40 kilometres, the gap had dwindled to seven minutes. It still appeared to be more than enough for the break to stay clear and this prompted Boonen to clip away with two others. Vansummeren pulled at the front and hauled them back.

Bewley was concerned about the final climbs and decided to get an early start, jumping clear. He was reeled in by a couple of others, then Anacona surged ahead to try to copper-fasten his ambition of taking over the jersey.

He was reeled in but pushed ahead again with approximately 20 kilometres to go, being joined by Jungels and Moreno. They opened a solid gap on those behind and were over the summit by Moreno. They had 13.5 kilometres to go from this point.

The trio dropped down the descent while behind Tony Martin (Omega Pharma Quick Step) put the hammer down from the group of GC riders. He pulled team-mate Uran clear and caught Boonen, who had faded from the break. The Belgian did what he could to help before slipping back.

Up ahead, Jungels cracked on the final climb. Moreno and Anacona pushed on but then the latter dropped the former with six kilometres remaining. He had just under four minutes on the peloton at that point and knew he had to give it everything to make sure he was in the red jersey at the end of the stage.

Behind, Froome’s Sky team were driving the pace along, setting things up for a possible attack by their leader near the summit. With three kilometres remaining Anacona still had three minutes 50 seconds and had a minute’s advantage in the virtual general classification.

Mindful that the overall contenders would likely surge closer to the line, he dug in and tried to maintain as much of that as possible.

Sky pushed on and were trailed by Contador, Valverde, Quintana and the other contenders.

Going under the three kilometre to go banner, Dan Martin (Garmin-Sharp) attacked out of the Froome group and got a brief lead. He was hauled back and then the Katusha team hit the front, turning the screw. Froome was at the back of the ever-reducing bunch and, perhaps realising this, Contador attacked.

Anacona went under the kilometre kite but Contador was two minutes 45 back and the Lampre-Merida rider’s chances of getting red was doubtful.

Behind, Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) and Nairo Quintana (Movistar) set off in pursuit of Contador. Froome was unable to respond and slipped back.

Anacona pushed on ahead, grabbing a fine stage win. Contador pushed on and still had a gap inside the final 200 metres, but a last-gasp surge by Rodriguez after his team-mate Vorganov pulled at the front saw he and Quintana latch onto the Spaniard’s back wheel right at the line.

The reshuffled general classification saw Quintana take over at the top, with Contador overtaking Valverde and Anacona jumping 17 places to fourth. Froome slipped one place to fifth and Rodriguez remained sixth.

The riders now have the first rest day, but swords will be drawn again in Tuesday’s 37.6 kilometre time trial to Borja.

Vuelta a España

Stage 9

: Carboneras de Guadazón > Aramón Valdelinares

Sunday 31st August (2014)

Classification: 2.UWT

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 185km


Stage Result

1. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
Lampre-Merida
04:34:14
2. kz
LUTSENKO Alexey
Astana Pro Team
0:45
3. it
CUNEGO Damiano
Lampre-Merida
0:50
4. es
MORENO Javier
Movistar Team
1:04
5. es
BILBAO Pello
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
1:12
6. fr
COPPEL Jérome
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:21
7. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Garmin Sharp
1:33
8. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
1:45
9. lu
JUNGELS Bob
Trek Factory Racing
1:49
10. it
FELLINE Fabio
Trek Factory Racing
2:08
11. fr
COUSIN Jérôme
Team Europcar
2:13
12. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:16
13. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
-
14. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
-
15. ru
VORGANOV Eduard
Team Katusha
2:22
16. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
2:39
17. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
-
18. gb
FROOME Christopher
Team Sky
-
19. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
20. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Garmin Sharp
-
21. es
NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2:49
22. es
MORENO Daniel
Team Katusha
-
23. it
NOCENTINI Rinaldo
AG2R La Mondiale
2:51
24. nl
GESINK Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
2:55
25. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
-
26. it
CARUSO Damiano
Cannondale
-
27. de
NERZ Dominik
BMC Racing Team
-
28. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
BMC Racing Team
-
29. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
30. fr
BARGUIL Warren
Team Giant-Shimano
-
31. er
TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel
MTN - Qhubeka
2:58
32. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
3:14
33. fr
MARTINEZ Yannick
Team Europcar
3:16
34. co
CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban
Orica GreenEDGE
3:24
35. fr
SICARD Romain
Team Europcar
3:31
36. be
SERRY Pieter
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3:36
37. it
CARUSO Giampaolo
Team Katusha
3:44
38. be
MONFORT Maxime
Lotto Belisol
4:01
39. fr
BOUET Maxime
AG2R La Mondiale
4:37
40. pl
NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
Lampre-Merida
4:47
41. es
ARROYO DURáN David
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
42. es
MATé MARDONES Luis Ángel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
43. es
PARDILLA BELLóN Sergio
MTN - Qhubeka
4:52
44. pt
CARDOSO André
Garmin Sharp
5:50
45. es
TXURRUKA Amets
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
46. nl
POELS Wout
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
47. ch
ZAUGG Oliver
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
48. es
HERNáNDEZ Jesús
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
49. es
LANDA Mikel
Astana Pro Team
5:57
50. ch
MORABITO Steve
BMC Racing Team
6:03
51. fr
LEVARLET Guillaume
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
6:12
52. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
53. it
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
6:18
54. it
CATALDO Dario
Team Sky
6:23
55. be
GILBERT Philippe
BMC Racing Team
6:55
56. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
-
57. dk
SøRENSEN Chris Anker
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
58. fr
LE MéVEL Christophe
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
59. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
7:18
60. nl
CLEMENT Stef
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
7:26
61. de
ARNDT Nikias
Team Giant-Shimano
7:43
62. za
MEINTJES Louis
MTN - Qhubeka
7:44
63. be
ZINGLE Romain
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
7:53
64. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
Team Sky
7:55
65. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
8:22
66. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
MTN - Qhubeka
9:31
67. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
9:48
68. us
HAGA Chad
Team Giant-Shimano
-
69. gb
KENNAUGH Peter
Team Sky
10:46
70. gb
YATES Adam
Orica GreenEDGE
-
71. be
BOONEN Tom
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
11:03
72. nz
BEWLEY Sam
Orica GreenEDGE
-
73. es
CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
Movistar Team
11:07
74. es
LOSADA Alberto
Team Katusha
-
75. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
-
76. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
77. se
LUDVIGSSON Tobias
Team Giant-Shimano
-
78. fr
LE BON Johan
FDJ.fr
-
79. cr
AMADOR Andrey
Movistar Team
-
80. er
BERHANE Natnael
Team Europcar
-
81. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
Trek Factory Racing
11:20
82. ru
KOLOBNEV Alexandr
Team Katusha
11:30
83. es
HERRADA José
Movistar Team
11:35
84. es
SANCHEZ Luis Leon
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
85. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
12:02
86. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
12:35
87. ch
LANG Pirmin
IAM Cycling
14:01
88. de
MARTENS Paul
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
89. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
-
90. es
FERNáNDEZ DE LARREA Koldo
Garmin Sharp
15:05
91. sk
VELITS Martin
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
92. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
-
93. us
WARBASSE Larry
BMC Racing Team
-
94. be
DE CLERCQ Bart
Lotto Belisol
-
95. by
SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
Team Sky
-
96. nl
KEIZER Martijn
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
97. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
-
98. de
FROHLINGER Johannes
Team Giant-Shimano
-
99. fr
JEROME Vincent
Team Europcar
15:26
100. us
BROWN Nathan
Garmin Sharp
15:40
101. nz
BENNETT George
Cannondale
-
102. za
THOMSON Jay Robert
MTN - Qhubeka
16:21
103. fr
MEDEREL Maxime
Team Europcar
-
104. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
16:30
105. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
16:35
106. ua
POPOVYCH Yaroslav
Trek Factory Racing
18:47
107. nz
SERGENT Jesse
Trek Factory Racing
-
108. es
MAS BONET Lluís Guillermo
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
109. co
ARREDONDO MORENO Julián David
Trek Factory Racing
-
110. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
19:01
111. kz
ZEITS Andrey
Astana Pro Team
-
112. es
REYNES MIMO Vicente
IAM Cycling
-
113. ch
AREGGER Marcel
IAM Cycling
-
114. fr
HINAULT Sébastien
IAM Cycling
-
115. fr
MONDORY Lloyd
AG2R La Mondiale
-
116. dk
VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
117. fr
HARDY Romain
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
118. de
GRETSCH Patrick
AG2R La Mondiale
-
119. no
BREEN Vegard
Lotto Belisol
-
120. it
POZZATO Filippo
Lampre-Merida
-
121. au
LANCASTER Brett
Orica GreenEDGE
-
122. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Belisol
-
123. it
QUINZIATO Manuel
BMC Racing Team
-
124. be
MAES Nikolas
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
125. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Trek Factory Racing
-
126. ru
KOZONTCHUK Dmitry
Team Katusha
-
127. ru
ROVNY Ivan
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
128. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Team Giant-Shimano
-
129. ru
CHERNETCKII Sergei
Team Katusha
-
130. be
VANDEWALLE Kristof
Trek Factory Racing
-
131. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
-
132. it
LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
Cannondale
-
133. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
134. it
SBARAGLI Kristian
MTN - Qhubeka
-
135. ch
TSCHOPP Johann
IAM Cycling
-
136. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
-
137. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
138. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
139. es
ERVITI Imanol
Movistar Team
-
140. de
CIOLEK Gerald
MTN - Qhubeka
-
141. za
VENTER Jaco
MTN - Qhubeka
-
142. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
-
143. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
-
144. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
-
145. it
TIRALONGO Paolo
Astana Pro Team
22:42
146. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
23:28
147. de
KNEES Christian
Team Sky
26:42
148. fr
ENGOULVENT Jimmy
Team Europcar
-
149. nl
SINKELDAM Ramon
Team Giant-Shimano
-
150. er
KUDUS Merhawi
MTN - Qhubeka
-
151. au
DENNIS Rohan
BMC Racing Team
-
152. it
LASCA Francesco
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
153. co
BETANCUR Carlos
AG2R La Mondiale
-
154. it
GUARNIERI Jacopo
Astana Pro Team
-
155. it
MALORI Adriano
Movistar Team
-
156. it
PELUCCHI Matteo
IAM Cycling
-
157. by
HUTAROVICH Yauheni
AG2R La Mondiale
-
158. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
-
159. gb
MILLAR David
Garmin Sharp
-
160. fr
GAUDIN Damien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
161. ca
BOIVIN Guillaume
Cannondale
-
162. it
CONTI Valerio
Lampre-Merida
-
163. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
-
164. fr
BAGOT Yoann
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
165. fr
ELISSONDE Kenny
FDJ.fr
-
166. de
WAGNER Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
167. nz
HENDERSON Gregory
Lotto Belisol
-
168. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
169. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
-
170. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
-
171. at
KRIZEK Matthias
Cannondale
-
172. fr
SOUPE Geoffrey
FDJ.fr
-
173. ch
FUMEAUX Jonathan
IAM Cycling
-
174. es
ARAMENDIA Javier
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
175. kz
FOMINYKH Daniil
Astana Pro Team
-
176. ar
RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
Lampre-Merida
-
177. na
CRAVEN Dan
Team Europcar
-
178. pl
DOMAGALSKI Karol
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
179. es
PIEDRA PEREZ Antonio
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
180. gb
ROWE Luke
Team Sky
26:50
181. au
DOCKER Mitchell
Orica GreenEDGE
-
182. fr
MANGEL Laurent
FDJ.fr
-
183. fr
TURGOT Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
184. ee
JõEääR Gert
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
185. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre-Merida
-
186. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
187. br
FISCHER Murilo Antonio
FDJ.fr
-
188. au
MEYER Cameron
Orica GreenEDGE
-
189. it
FAVILLI Elia
Lampre-Merida
-
190. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
-
191. nl
LIGTHART Pim
Lotto Belisol
26:53
192. fr
ROUX Anthony
FDJ.fr
-
193. de
KLEMME Dominic
IAM Cycling
29:37
194. it
GUARDINI Andrea
Astana Pro Team
32:28
DNF. nl
HOFLAND Moreno
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-

General Classification

1. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
35:58:05
2. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
0:03
3. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
0:08
4. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
Lampre-Merida
0:09
5. gb
FROOME Christopher
Team Sky
0:28
6. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
0:30
7. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
1:06
8. nl
GESINK Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:19
9. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:26
10. fr
BARGUIL Warren
Team Giant-Shimano
-
11. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
1:33
12. co
CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban
Orica GreenEDGE
1:34
13. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
BMC Racing Team
1:35
14. it
CARUSO Damiano
Cannondale
1:36
15. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Garmin Sharp
1:42
16. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:49
17. es
NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2:37
18. es
MORENO Daniel
Team Katusha
3:17
19. be
MONFORT Maxime
Lotto Belisol
4:16
20. es
PARDILLA BELLóN Sergio
MTN - Qhubeka
4:33
21. pt
CARDOSO André
Garmin Sharp
5:49
22. es
ARROYO DURáN David
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
5:53
23. it
CARUSO Giampaolo
Team Katusha
6:00
24. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
6:06
25. ch
MORABITO Steve
BMC Racing Team
6:42
26. be
SERRY Pieter
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
6:53
27. ch
ZAUGG Oliver
Tinkoff-Saxo
7:04
28. nl
POELS Wout
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
7:06
29. pl
NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
Lampre-Merida
7:08
30. es
LANDA Mikel
Astana Pro Team
7:36
31. fr
SICARD Romain
Team Europcar
8:03
32. de
NERZ Dominik
BMC Racing Team
8:43
33. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Garmin Sharp
9:15
34. es
MATé MARDONES Luis Ángel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
10:38
35. fr
BOUET Maxime
AG2R La Mondiale
11:11
36. fr
LE MéVEL Christophe
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
11:20
37. ru
VORGANOV Eduard
Team Katusha
12:31
38. dk
SøRENSEN Chris Anker
Tinkoff-Saxo
14:34
39. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
16:02
40. fr
COPPEL Jérome
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
16:08
41. ru
KOLOBNEV Alexandr
Team Katusha
17:21
42. cr
AMADOR Andrey
Movistar Team
17:37
43. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
18:55
44. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
20:58
45. es
HERNáNDEZ Jesús
Tinkoff-Saxo
21:48
46. it
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
21:55
47. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
22:37
48. es
LOSADA Alberto
Team Katusha
23:04
49. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
24:31
50. fr
MONDORY Lloyd
AG2R La Mondiale
25:32
51. be
GILBERT Philippe
BMC Racing Team
25:48
52. de
MARTENS Paul
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
26:15
53. es
TXURRUKA Amets
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
26:35
54. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
27:17
55. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
Team Sky
28:56
56. it
TIRALONGO Paolo
Astana Pro Team
29:26
57. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
29:58
58. es
SANCHEZ Luis Leon
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
31:22
59. es
HERRADA José
Movistar Team
32:04
60. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
32:07
61. us
HAGA Chad
Team Giant-Shimano
32:10
62. er
TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel
MTN - Qhubeka
32:23
63. fr
ELISSONDE Kenny
FDJ.fr
33:10
64. it
QUINZIATO Manuel
BMC Racing Team
33:21
65. fr
HARDY Romain
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
33:36
66. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
33:56
67. es
REYNES MIMO Vicente
IAM Cycling
34:48
68. se
LUDVIGSSON Tobias
Team Giant-Shimano
35:21
69. gb
YATES Adam
Orica GreenEDGE
35:51
70. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
36:35
71. by
SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
Team Sky
36:44
72. be
BOONEN Tom
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
36:58
73. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
37:03
74. gb
KENNAUGH Peter
Team Sky
38:17
75. nz
BENNETT George
Cannondale
38:53
76. be
ZINGLE Romain
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
39:14
77. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
40:28
78. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
40:29
79. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Trek Factory Racing
41:01
80. it
SBARAGLI Kristian
MTN - Qhubeka
41:16
81. lu
JUNGELS Bob
Trek Factory Racing
42:45
82. ru
ROVNY Ivan
Tinkoff-Saxo
43:04
83. es
BILBAO Pello
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
43:07
84. us
WARBASSE Larry
BMC Racing Team
43:08
85. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
43:21
86. fr
LEVARLET Guillaume
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
43:33
87. fr
COUSIN Jérôme
Team Europcar
43:41
88. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
44:27
89. es
CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
Movistar Team
45:15
90. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
46:02
91. fr
MEDEREL Maxime
Team Europcar
46:03
92. it
CONTI Valerio
Lampre-Merida
47:06
93. fr
MARTINEZ Yannick
Team Europcar
47:23
94. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
MTN - Qhubeka
47:24
95. fr
LE BON Johan
FDJ.fr
47:47
96. be
DE CLERCQ Bart
Lotto Belisol
47:54
97. nl
KEIZER Martijn
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
48:33
98. es
FERNáNDEZ DE LARREA Koldo
Garmin Sharp
48:48
99. it
POZZATO Filippo
Lampre-Merida
49:02
100. es
MORENO Javier
Movistar Team
49:45
101. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
50:15
102. kz
LUTSENKO Alexey
Astana Pro Team
50:40
103. es
ERVITI Imanol
Movistar Team
51:50
104. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
105. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
52:09
106. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
52:36
107. be
MAES Nikolas
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
54:09
108. kz
ZEITS Andrey
Astana Pro Team
55:00
109. au
DENNIS Rohan
BMC Racing Team
55:42
110. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
55:48
111. de
FROHLINGER Johannes
Team Giant-Shimano
56:45
112. it
CUNEGO Damiano
Lampre-Merida
58:46
113. it
FELLINE Fabio
Trek Factory Racing
58:49
114. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Belisol
58:52
115. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
59:14
116. es
MAS BONET Lluís Guillermo
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
59:33
117. za
MEINTJES Louis
MTN - Qhubeka
1:00:28
118. it
FAVILLI Elia
Lampre-Merida
1:00:55
119. nl
CLEMENT Stef
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:01:59
120. fr
HINAULT Sébastien
IAM Cycling
1:02:24
121. de
ARNDT Nikias
Team Giant-Shimano
1:02:48
122. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
Trek Factory Racing
1:03:07
123. ru
KOZONTCHUK Dmitry
Team Katusha
1:03:08
124. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Team Giant-Shimano
1:04:02
125. ua
POPOVYCH Yaroslav
Trek Factory Racing
1:04:23
126. ch
TSCHOPP Johann
IAM Cycling
1:04:54
127. ch
AREGGER Marcel
IAM Cycling
1:05:11
128. it
LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
Cannondale
1:06:07
129. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
1:07:33
130. pl
DOMAGALSKI Karol
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
1:08:38
131. es
PIEDRA PEREZ Antonio
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
1:08:42
132. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
1:08:51
133. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:09:22
134. dk
VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:10:29
135. it
CATALDO Dario
Team Sky
1:11:45
136. nz
HENDERSON Gregory
Lotto Belisol
1:12:11
137. er
KUDUS Merhawi
MTN - Qhubeka
1:12:12
138. nl
LIGTHART Pim
Lotto Belisol
-
139. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
1:12:45
140. us
BROWN Nathan
Garmin Sharp
1:12:46
141. co
ARREDONDO MORENO Julián David
Trek Factory Racing
1:13:12
142. it
NOCENTINI Rinaldo
AG2R La Mondiale
1:13:14
143. ru
CHERNETCKII Sergei
Team Katusha
1:14:13
144. de
KNEES Christian
Team Sky
1:14:15
145. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
1:14:17
146. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
1:14:48
147. be
VANDEWALLE Kristof
Trek Factory Racing
1:17:05
148. fr
JEROME Vincent
Team Europcar
1:17:10
149. de
CIOLEK Gerald
MTN - Qhubeka
1:17:20
150. at
KRIZEK Matthias
Cannondale
1:17:26
151. sk
VELITS Martin
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:17:32
152. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
1:18:25
153. no
BREEN Vegard
Lotto Belisol
1:18:56
154. de
GRETSCH Patrick
AG2R La Mondiale
1:20:23
155. nl
SINKELDAM Ramon
Team Giant-Shimano
1:20:44
156. za
VENTER Jaco
MTN - Qhubeka
1:20:53
157. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre-Merida
1:21:02
158. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
1:21:34
159. ar
RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
Lampre-Merida
1:21:37
160. gb
MILLAR David
Garmin Sharp
1:21:47
161. au
MEYER Cameron
Orica GreenEDGE
1:22:08
162. by
HUTAROVICH Yauheni
AG2R La Mondiale
1:22:22
163. nz
BEWLEY Sam
Orica GreenEDGE
1:23:15
164. it
MALORI Adriano
Movistar Team
1:23:24
165. fr
SOUPE Geoffrey
FDJ.fr
1:23:34
166. fr
GAUDIN Damien
AG2R La Mondiale
1:23:55
167. ca
BOIVIN Guillaume
Cannondale
1:24:18
168. ch
LANG Pirmin
IAM Cycling
1:25:35
169. it
LASCA Francesco
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
1:26:37
170. fr
BAGOT Yoann
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:27:09
171. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
1:27:47
172. au
LANCASTER Brett
Orica GreenEDGE
1:28:00
173. nz
SERGENT Jesse
Trek Factory Racing
1:30:25
174. na
CRAVEN Dan
Team Europcar
1:30:30
175. fr
TURGOT Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
1:30:39
176. br
FISCHER Murilo Antonio
FDJ.fr
1:30:57
177. er
BERHANE Natnael
Team Europcar
1:31:42
178. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:32:23
179. es
ARAMENDIA Javier
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
1:33:03
180. au
DOCKER Mitchell
Orica GreenEDGE
1:33:18
181. ee
JõEääR Gert
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:37:46
182. kz
FOMINYKH Daniil
Astana Pro Team
1:40:02
183. za
THOMSON Jay Robert
MTN - Qhubeka
1:41:58
184. it
GUARNIERI Jacopo
Astana Pro Team
1:42:44
185. fr
MANGEL Laurent
FDJ.fr
1:43:22
186. ch
FUMEAUX Jonathan
IAM Cycling
1:44:56
187. de
WAGNER Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:45:17
188. fr
ROUX Anthony
FDJ.fr
1:45:41
189. it
GUARDINI Andrea
Astana Pro Team
1:45:43
190. gb
ROWE Luke
Team Sky
1:49:53
191. fr
ENGOULVENT Jimmy
Team Europcar
1:50:43
192. co
BETANCUR Carlos
AG2R La Mondiale
2:01:42
193. de
KLEMME Dominic
IAM Cycling
2:04:17
194. it
PELUCCHI Matteo
IAM Cycling
2:09:10

Mountains Classification

1. es
MAS BONET Lluís Guillermo
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
20
2. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
Lampre-Merida
18
3. fr
COUSIN Jérôme
Team Europcar
13
4. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
10
5. ch
TSCHOPP Johann
IAM Cycling
8
6. es
MORENO Javier
Movistar Team
7
7. es
TXURRUKA Amets
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
7
8. gb
FROOME Christopher
Team Sky
6
9. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
6
10. kz
LUTSENKO Alexey
Astana Pro Team
6
11. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Garmin Sharp
5
12. nl
LIGTHART Pim
Lotto Belisol
5
13. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
4
14. it
CUNEGO Damiano
Lampre-Merida
4
15. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
3
16. gb
YATES Adam
Orica GreenEDGE
3
17. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
2
18. es
PARDILLA BELLóN Sergio
MTN - Qhubeka
2
19. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
2
20. it
SBARAGLI Kristian
MTN - Qhubeka
2
21. fr
ENGOULVENT Jimmy
Team Europcar
2
22. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
1
23. fr
SICARD Romain
Team Europcar
1
24. lu
JUNGELS Bob
Trek Factory Racing
1
25. es
BILBAO Pello
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
1
26. it
CONTI Valerio
Lampre-Merida
1
27. it
CATALDO Dario
Team Sky
1
28. es
ARAMENDIA Javier
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
1

Points Classification

1. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
87
2. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
74
3. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
71
4. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Garmin Sharp
42
5. gb
FROOME Christopher
Team Sky
38
6. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
35
7. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Trek Factory Racing
34
8. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
32
9. fr
MONDORY Lloyd
AG2R La Mondiale
31
10. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre-Merida
30
11. es
REYNES MIMO Vicente
IAM Cycling
28
12. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
27
13. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
26
14. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
Lampre-Merida
25
15. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Garmin Sharp
24
16. de
MARTENS Paul
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
24
17. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
21
18. be
GILBERT Philippe
BMC Racing Team
21
19. kz
LUTSENKO Alexey
Astana Pro Team
21
20. ch
TSCHOPP Johann
IAM Cycling
20
21. it
CARUSO Damiano
Cannondale
20
22. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
17
23. nl
LIGTHART Pim
Lotto Belisol
16
24. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
16
25. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
16
26. it
SBARAGLI Kristian
MTN - Qhubeka
16
27. it
CUNEGO Damiano
Lampre-Merida
16
28. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
16
29. be
BOONEN Tom
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
15
30. it
CONTI Valerio
Lampre-Merida
14
31. lu
JUNGELS Bob
Trek Factory Racing
14
32. es
MORENO Javier
Movistar Team
14
33. es
MAS BONET Lluís Guillermo
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
13
34. nl
GESINK Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
13
35. it
FAVILLI Elia
Lampre-Merida
12
36. es
BILBAO Pello
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
12
37. nz
HENDERSON Gregory
Lotto Belisol
12
38. by
HUTAROVICH Yauheni
AG2R La Mondiale
12
39. it
LASCA Francesco
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
12
40. fr
COPPEL Jérome
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
10
41. ru
KOLOBNEV Alexandr
Team Katusha
10
42. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
10
43. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
10
44. de
WAGNER Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
10
45. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
MTN - Qhubeka
9
46. co
CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban
Orica GreenEDGE
9
47. es
NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
8
48. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
8
49. it
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
8
50. fr
MARTINEZ Yannick
Team Europcar
7
51. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
7
52. es
MORENO Daniel
Team Katusha
7
53. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
7
54. es
PARDILLA BELLóN Sergio
MTN - Qhubeka
6
55. it
FELLINE Fabio
Trek Factory Racing
6
56. it
PELUCCHI Matteo
IAM Cycling
6
57. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
5
58. fr
BARGUIL Warren
Team Giant-Shimano
5
59. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
BMC Racing Team
5
60. be
SERRY Pieter
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
5
61. fr
COUSIN Jérôme
Team Europcar
5
62. de
CIOLEK Gerald
MTN - Qhubeka
5
63. es
ARAMENDIA Javier
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
5
64. es
TXURRUKA Amets
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
4
65. de
ARNDT Nikias
Team Giant-Shimano
4
66. fr
TURGOT Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
4
67. fr
HARDY Romain
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
4
68. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Belisol
4
69. fr
HINAULT Sébastien
IAM Cycling
4
70. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
3
71. fr
LE MéVEL Christophe
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
3
72. fr
ENGOULVENT Jimmy
Team Europcar
3
73. be
ZINGLE Romain
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2
74. dk
VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
2
75. fr
SOUPE Geoffrey
FDJ.fr
2
76. ee
JõEääR Gert
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2
77. za
THOMSON Jay Robert
MTN - Qhubeka
2
78. es
ARROYO DURáN David
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
1
79. ru
VORGANOV Eduard
Team Katusha
1
80. es
HERRADA José
Movistar Team
1
81. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
1
82. de
KNEES Christian
Team Sky
1

Teams Classification

1.
Movistar Team
107:27:19
2.
Team Katusha
3:11
3.
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
5:37
4.
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
7:36
5.
BMC Racing Team
7:45
6.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
7:48
7.
Astana Pro Team
10:23
8.
Lampre-Merida
10:50
9.
Garmin Sharp
11:43
10.
Tinkoff-Saxo
14:38
11.
Team Sky
20:43
12.
Lotto Belisol
29:33
13.
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
30:18
14.
Team Giant-Shimano
30:48
15.
AG2R La Mondiale
31:08
16.
Orica GreenEDGE
48:06
17.
MTN - Qhubeka
48:23
18.
Cannondale
53:12
19.
Trek Factory Racing
56:56
20.
FDJ.fr
1:05:45
21.
Team Europcar
1:06:02
22.
IAM Cycling
2:22:48