Alejandro Valverde, Chris Froome and Alberto Contador showed that they have each got the form to battle for overall victory in the Vuelta a España, with the trio finishing first, second and third on Thursday’s first real summit finish of the race.

Valverde impressed greatly on the final climb of Cumbres Verdes, driving the pace from over two kilometres out in an apparent effort to set up Movistar team-mate Nairo Quintana for a push at the stage win.

However, it was he rather than Quintana who was able to go with a move by Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) with 700 metres to go. Both riders were then caught by the trio of Froome (Sky), Quintana and Contador (Tinkoff Saxo).

Valverde then jetted forward inside the final 200 metres, opening a gap, but the Briton and the Spaniard were able to draw close to him by the line, avoiding any loss.

Rodriguez and Quintana conceded eight and twelve seconds respectively, with the Katusha rider’s sharp effort ultimately costing him time.

Valverde took over the race lead from the dropped Orica GreenEdge rider Michael Matthews. He is now 15 seconds clear of Quintana, who had been just ahead of him at the start of the stage, while Contador is 18 seconds back. Froome is a further four seconds behind in fourth place, with Esteban Chaves (Orica GreenEdge) and Rodriguez rounding out the top six.

Bigger summit finishes lie ahead but the stage gives the first real pointer to who is going well in the race. The fact that Froome and Contador are already so close to a stage win and the top of the general classification will give both great encouragement after they each suffered fractures in the Tour de France.

Neither competed prior to the Vuelta; their teams will hope that they will continue building form as the race progresses. As for Valverde, he will be motivated after being able to win despite doing much of the work on the final climb.

“This victory means a lot to me. Though it’s harder to feel great with these temperatures, my legs were really good today,” he said. “I felt well throughout the course and I was able to win. It was a climb that really suited me and we couldn’t miss such an opportunity had we got it – still, I think everyone saw clearly I was working for Nairo.

“There was a tailwind into the climb and it was hard for anyone into the main group to go away, they had to stay on our wheel. I was setting a strong pace to take some rivals out of contention, but saving an extra bit of energy in case anyone attacked, as it happened with both Purito and Froome. I never looked back: Nairo as well as the team car were telling me to keep the pace: ‘Only ten or twelve riders behind you.’

“When Purito jumped away, I didn’t think about it for a second – I went after him. He’s someone we can’t let take a single meter. I still had strength to counter and go for the win, so, at the end of the day, we couldn’t do better: we took some rivals out of contention, though gaps weren’t really huge. We also took some bonus seconds and the result is fantastic for the whole team.”

How it played out:

The race from Benalmádena to Cumbres Verdes (La Zubia) featured the first proper summit finish of the race and because of the first category concluding ascent, was anticipated as being the first real chance to gauge the general classification riders’ form.

In addition to that final climb, the 167.7 stage included two other categorised mountains. The first, at kilometre 77.3, was the second category Alto de Zafarraya, while the second was the third category Alto de los Ber¬mejales (km. 116.8).

The latter was then followed by two intermediate sprints which were close together. The first at Alhendín (km. 145.2) was followed by another at Granada’s Av. Fernando de los Ríos (km. 153).

Right after the end of the neutralised section yesterday’s aggressor Pim Ligthart (Lotto Belisol) and Luis Mas Bonet (Caja Rural – Seguros RGA) attacked and got a gap. Bonet had started the day as leader of the King of the Mountains classification and wanted to add to his total, while Ligthart was motivated by the chance of the stage win.

Various groups tried to get across to the leading duo but these were hauled back. Ligthart and Bonet had enough of an advantage to remain ahead and were almost two minutes clear after 18 kilometres. This continued to balloon and the leaders were over twelve minutes clear after 40 kilometres had elapsed.

The gap kept rising but once it got close to 15 minutes, the Garmin-Sharp team decided enough was enough and that it was time to chase. Working hard for their stage contender Dan Martin, the American team brought the gap down to under 12 minutes by the start of the first climb.

Another minute was lopped off by the summit, where Bonet took full points and padded his KOM lead. Ligthart was second, while Jerome Cousin (Europcar), who had started the day just one point behind Bonet, took third.

Bonet again led Ligthart over the summit of the next climb, the third category Alto de los Bermejales (km. 116.8), where the peloton were eight minutes back. Movistar moved up to help Garmin-Sharp and then Katusha took over, chopping the gap to seven minutes with 35 kilometres left.

This plummeted to four and a half minutes by the first intermediate sprint, that of Alhendín (km. 145.2), where Ligthart led Bonet through. Further back, double stage winner John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) picked up third and extended his lead in the green jersey competition.

The same pattern was seen at the next intermediate sprint in Granada (km. 153). That prime line was less than 15 kilometres from the end of the stage and the peloton was riding at a very high pace at this point, with teams doing what they could to haul back the break and also ensure that their main riders were kept in a good position.

The gap was down to three minutes at this point, but by the five kilometres to go marker the break had a mere 30 seconds.

Showdown on summit finish:

Peter Kennaugh hit the front for Sky, ramping up the pace further in an attempt to set up his team leader Chris Froome. Rounding onto the climb with 4.3 kilometres left, Ligthart jumped to try to distance Bonet, but the move was covered.

He kicked again under the four kilometre to go banner and this time he got a gap. However the move looked more about gaining further TV time and perhaps also snagging the most aggressive rider award, as staying clear looked next to impossible.

Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis) jumped clear and was just metres from Ligthart’s back wheel when both were caught with three kilometres to go. The Katusha team drove the pace for Rodriguez, but Garmin-Sharp was also very close for Dan Martin.

Meanwhile, at the back of the group, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) was dropped. Romain Sicard (Europcar) was also in trouble.

With 2.6 kilometres to go George Bennett (Cannondale) attacked but was soon hauled back. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) moved to the front to set things up for his team-mate Nairo Quintana, and continued pushing the pace under the two kilometre to go banner.

The increase put Dan Martin (Garmin-Sharp), Wilco Kelderman (Belkin) and Samuel Sanchez (BMC Racing Team) all into difficulty and they were shelled.

Valverde was feeling strong and remained at the front heading into the final 800 metres. Chris Froome (Sky) pushed forward and moved alongside him, but with 700 metres to go Rodriguez attacked.

Valverde still had more left and quickly marked the Katusha rider. Behind, Froome led the chase with Quintana and Contador on his wheel. The Briton was able to bridge the gap, but the other two were gapped.

Froome then pushed forward but was gradually passed by Valverde, while Contador got back up and Quintana cracked. Valverde jumped with 150 metres to go and grabbed the win, with Froome second and Contador third.

Vuelta a España

Stage 6

: Benalmádena > La Zubia

Thursday 28th August (2014)

Classification: 2.UWT

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 167.1km


Stage Result

1. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
04:35:27
2. gb
FROOME Christopher
Team Sky
-
3. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
4. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
0:08
5. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
0:12
6. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
0:18
7. co
CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban
Orica GreenEDGE
0:25
8. es
NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
9. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
0:32
10. nl
GESINK Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
0:33
11. fr
BARGUIL Warren
Team Giant-Shimano
-
12. es
PARDILLA BELLON Sergio
MTN - Qhubeka
0:40
13. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
0:44
14. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
15. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
BMC Racing Team
0:47
16. it
CARUSO Damiano
Cannondale
0:56
17. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
Lampre-Merida
0:59
18. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Garmin Sharp
-
19. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:04
20. gb
YATES Adam
Orica GreenEDGE
1:07
21. es
LANDA Mikel
Astana Pro Team
-
22. fr
SICARD Romain
Team Europcar
1:15
23. fr
ELISSONDE Kenny
FDJ.fr
1:19
24. de
NERZ Dominik
BMC Racing Team
1:23
25. es
MORENO Daniel
Team Katusha
1:25
26. fr
COPPEL Jérome
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:31
27. pt
CARDOSO André
Garmin Sharp
1:39
28. be
MONFORT Maxime
Lotto Belisol
1:43
29. nz
BENNETT George
Cannondale
-
30. fr
LE MéVEL Christophe
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:48
31. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
-
32. es
ARROYO DURAN David
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
1:53
33. pl
NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
Lampre-Merida
1:54
34. fr
BOUET Maxime
AG2R La Mondiale
1:57
35. ch
ZAUGG Oliver
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:12
36. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
2:16
37. ch
MORABITO Steve
BMC Racing Team
-
38. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
-
39. it
CARUSO Giampaolo
Team Katusha
2:20
40. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2:23
41. nl
POELS Wout
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2:30
42. it
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3:10
43. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
3:13
44. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Garmin Sharp
3:44
45. es
HERRADA José
Movistar Team
3:55
46. nl
CLEMENT Stef
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4:17
47. es
LOSADA Alberto
Team Katusha
-
48. dk
SøRENSEN Chris Anker
Tinkoff-Saxo
4:29
49. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
4:47
50. za
MEINTJES Louis
MTN - Qhubeka
-
51. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
4:52
52. be
SERRY Pieter
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
5:04
53. se
LUDVIGSSON Tobias
Team Giant-Shimano
-
54. kz
ZEITS Andrey
Astana Pro Team
-
55. it
TIRALONGO Paolo
Astana Pro Team
5:12
56. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
5:30
57. fr
HARDY Romain
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
5:49
58. es
HERNáNDEZ Jesús
Tinkoff-Saxo
6:02
59. be
DE CLERCQ Bart
Lotto Belisol
-
60. be
GILBERT Philippe
BMC Racing Team
-
61. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
6:41
62. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
-
63. ru
KOLOBNEV Alexandr
Team Katusha
6:53
64. ru
VORGANOV Eduard
Team Katusha
-
65. fr
JEROME Vincent
Team Europcar
6:57
66. nl
KEIZER Martijn
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
7:06
67. us
HAGA Chad
Team Giant-Shimano
-
68. de
MARTENS Paul
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
69. es
PIEDRA PEREZ Antonio
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
70. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
-
71. by
SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
Team Sky
-
72. er
KUDUS Merhawi
MTN - Qhubeka
-
73. fr
MONDORY Lloyd
AG2R La Mondiale
7:38
74. nl
LIGTHART Pim
Lotto Belisol
-
75. be
ZINGLE Romain
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
7:55
76. fr
LE BON Johan
FDJ.fr
-
77. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
7:59
78. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
-
79. cr
AMADOR Andrey
Movistar Team
8:10
80. es
CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
Movistar Team
-
81. es
MAS BONET Lluís Guillermo
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
8:47
82. lu
JUNGELS Bob
Trek Factory Racing
-
83. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Trek Factory Racing
-
84. es
SANCHEZ Luis Leon
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
85. us
WARBASSE Larry
BMC Racing Team
-
86. de
FROHLINGER Johannes
Team Giant-Shimano
8:50
87. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
8:53
88. es
FERNáNDEZ DE LARREA Koldo
Garmin Sharp
9:09
89. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
Trek Factory Racing
9:15
90. es
ERVITI Imanol
Movistar Team
9:46
91. it
QUINZIATO Manuel
BMC Racing Team
10:02
92. it
SANTAROMITA Ivan
Orica GreenEDGE
-
93. dk
VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
94. ch
AREGGER Marcel
IAM Cycling
-
95. pl
DOMAGALSKI Karol
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
96. es
TXURRUKA Amets
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
97. fr
MEDEREL Maxime
Team Europcar
-
98. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
10:37
99. au
DENNIS Rohan
BMC Racing Team
-
100. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
10:39
101. gb
KENNAUGH Peter
Team Sky
-
102. es
REYNES MIMO Vicente
IAM Cycling
10:56
103. fr
NAULEAU Bryan
Team Europcar
-
104. ua
POPOVYCH Yaroslav
Trek Factory Racing
-
105. nz
SERGENT Jesse
Trek Factory Racing
-
106. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
107. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
108. nz
BEWLEY Sam
Orica GreenEDGE
-
109. nz
HENDERSON Gregory
Lotto Belisol
-
110. au
MEYER Cameron
Orica GreenEDGE
-
111. fr
HINAULT Sébastien
IAM Cycling
-
112. er
TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel
MTN - Qhubeka
-
113. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
-
114. be
VANDEWALLE Kristof
Trek Factory Racing
-
115. fr
COUSIN Jérôme
Team Europcar
-
116. ch
TSCHOPP Johann
IAM Cycling
-
117. it
FELLINE Fabio
Trek Factory Racing
11:23
118. it
POZZATO Filippo
Lampre-Merida
11:25
119. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
120. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
-
121. it
MALORI Adriano
Movistar Team
11:28
122. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
123. it
GUARNIERI Jacopo
Astana Pro Team
-
124. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
125. sk
VELITS Martin
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
126. be
MAES Nikolas
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
127. it
LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
Cannondale
-
128. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
MTN - Qhubeka
11:33
129. ch
FUMEAUX Jonathan
IAM Cycling
11:37
130. fr
SOUPE Geoffrey
FDJ.fr
-
131. it
CONTI Valerio
Lampre-Merida
11:42
132. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
Team Sky
11:47
133. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
11:52
134. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
11:59
135. be
BOONEN Tom
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
136. ru
ROVNY Ivan
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
137. at
KRIZEK Matthias
Cannondale
-
138. nl
SINKELDAM Ramon
Team Giant-Shimano
-
139. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
-
140. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
12:27
141. de
WAGNER Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
142. de
ARNDT Nikias
Team Giant-Shimano
-
143. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Team Giant-Shimano
-
144. ru
CHERNETCKII Sergei
Team Katusha
-
145. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
12:32
146. no
BREEN Vegard
Lotto Belisol
-
147. co
ARREDONDO MORENO Julián David
Trek Factory Racing
-
148. ca
BOIVIN Guillaume
Cannondale
12:44
149. fr
LEVARLET Guillaume
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
12:59
150. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
13:08
151. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
13:11
152. es
MORENO Javier
Movistar Team
13:25
153. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
-
154. it
FAVILLI Elia
Lampre-Merida
13:30
155. gb
ROWE Luke
Team Sky
13:34
156. de
KNEES Christian
Team Sky
13:45
157. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Belisol
-
158. fr
MANGEL Laurent
FDJ.fr
13:53
159. de
CIOLEK Gerald
MTN - Qhubeka
14:18
160. za
VENTER Jaco
MTN - Qhubeka
-
161. es
BILBAO Pello
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
162. er
BERHANE Natnael
Team Europcar
-
163. it
CATALDO Dario
Team Sky
-
164. za
THOMSON Jay Robert
MTN - Qhubeka
-
165. au
DOCKER Mitchell
Orica GreenEDGE
14:26
166. fr
MARTINEZ Yannick
Team Europcar
-
167. ru
KOZONTCHUK Dmitry
Team Katusha
-
168. au
LANCASTER Brett
Orica GreenEDGE
-
169. es
ARAMENDIA Javier
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
170. br
FISCHER Murilo Antonio
FDJ.fr
-
171. nl
HOFLAND Moreno
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
172. na
CRAVEN Dan
Team Europcar
-
173. kz
FOMINYKH Daniil
Astana Pro Team
14:53
174. it
SBARAGLI Kristian
MTN - Qhubeka
15:06
175. fr
GAUDIN Damien
AG2R La Mondiale
15:11
176. gb
MILLAR David
Garmin Sharp
15:24
177. us
BROWN Nathan
Garmin Sharp
15:30
178. it
CUNEGO Damiano
Lampre-Merida
-
179. fr
ENGOULVENT Jimmy
Team Europcar
15:33
180. fr
BAGOT Yoann
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
15:44
181. it
NOCENTINI Rinaldo
AG2R La Mondiale
15:59
182. ch
LANG Pirmin
IAM Cycling
-
183. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre-Merida
16:27
184. ar
RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
Lampre-Merida
-
185. fr
TURGOT Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
16:37
186. kz
LUTSENKO Alexey
Astana Pro Team
16:48
187. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
19:00
188. it
LASCA Francesco
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
189. ee
JõEääR Gert
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
190. co
BETANCUR Carlos
AG2R La Mondiale
19:30
191. de
GRETSCH Patrick
AG2R La Mondiale
-
192. by
HUTAROVICH Yauheni
AG2R La Mondiale
19:47
193. de
KLEMME Dominic
IAM Cycling
19:52
194. fr
ROUX Anthony
FDJ.fr
20:59
195. it
GUARDINI Andrea
Astana Pro Team
26:17
196. lv
SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
IAM Cycling
27:06
197. it
PELUCCHI Matteo
IAM Cycling
27:14
198. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
27:27

General Classification

1. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
22:48:08
2. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
0:15
3. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
0:18
4. gb
FROOME Christopher
Team Sky
0:22
5. co
CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban
Orica GreenEDGE
0:41
6. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
0:45
7. nl
GESINK Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
0:55
8. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
0:58
9. fr
BARGUIL Warren
Team Giant-Shimano
1:02
10. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:06
11. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
1:09
12. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
BMC Racing Team
1:11
13. it
CARUSO Damiano
Cannondale
1:12
14. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:18
15. es
PARDILLA BELLON Sergio
MTN - Qhubeka
1:19
16. es
NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:26
17. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Garmin Sharp
1:37
18. es
LANDA Mikel
Astana Pro Team
1:47
19. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
Lampre-Merida
1:57
20. es
MORENO Daniel
Team Katusha
2:06
21. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
2:25
22. pl
NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
Lampre-Merida
2:29
23. pt
CARDOSO André
Garmin Sharp
2:30
24. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
2:35
25. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
2:40
26. es
ARROYO DURAN David
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
2:44
27. be
MONFORT Maxime
Lotto Belisol
2:46
28. ch
ZAUGG Oliver
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:52
29. ch
MORABITO Steve
BMC Racing Team
3:10
30. nl
POELS Wout
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3:47
31. it
CARUSO Giampaolo
Team Katusha
4:47
32. nz
BENNETT George
Cannondale
5:16
33. be
SERRY Pieter
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
5:48
34. fr
LE MéVEL Christophe
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
6:03
35. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
-
36. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
6:10
37. fr
SICARD Romain
Team Europcar
-
38. fr
ELISSONDE Kenny
FDJ.fr
6:36
39. fr
BOUET Maxime
AG2R La Mondiale
6:42
40. it
TIRALONGO Paolo
Astana Pro Team
7:10
41. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
7:29
42. dk
SøRENSEN Chris Anker
Tinkoff-Saxo
7:47
43. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Garmin Sharp
7:49
44. fr
MONDORY Lloyd
AG2R La Mondiale
8:09
45. de
NERZ Dominik
BMC Racing Team
8:19
46. ru
KOLOBNEV Alexandr
Team Katusha
8:22
47. cr
AMADOR Andrey
Movistar Team
9:01
48. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
9:29
49. es
HERRADA José
Movistar Team
9:56
50. ru
VORGANOV Eduard
Team Katusha
10:27
51. es
HERNáNDEZ Jesús
Tinkoff-Saxo
11:42
52. es
REYNES MIMO Vicente
IAM Cycling
12:01
53. de
MARTENS Paul
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
12:06
54. es
LOSADA Alberto
Team Katusha
12:40
55. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
12:58
56. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
13:16
57. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
13:19
58. fr
HARDY Romain
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
14:00
59. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
14:14
60. fr
COPPEL Jérome
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
14:33
61. it
QUINZIATO Manuel
BMC Racing Team
14:38
62. it
FAVILLI Elia
Lampre-Merida
15:42
63. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
16:01
64. it
CONTI Valerio
Lampre-Merida
16:04
65. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
16:07
66. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
16:55
67. it
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
17:15
68. au
DENNIS Rohan
BMC Racing Team
18:22
69. gb
YATES Adam
Orica GreenEDGE
19:15
70. it
SBARAGLI Kristian
MTN - Qhubeka
19:56
71. es
TXURRUKA Amets
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
20:09
72. es
SANCHEZ Luis Leon
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
20:32
73. be
GILBERT Philippe
BMC Racing Team
20:34
74. ru
ROVNY Ivan
Tinkoff-Saxo
21:10
75. lu
JUNGELS Bob
Trek Factory Racing
21:24
76. us
HAGA Chad
Team Giant-Shimano
21:47
77. gb
KENNAUGH Peter
Team Sky
22:03
78. es
MAS BONET Lluís Guillermo
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
22:32
79. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
Team Sky
22:40
80. be
BOONEN Tom
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
23:02
81. by
SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
Team Sky
23:15
82. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
23:18
83. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Trek Factory Racing
23:26
84. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
24:01
85. nl
LIGTHART Pim
Lotto Belisol
24:38
86. es
CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
Movistar Team
24:50
87. se
LUDVIGSSON Tobias
Team Giant-Shimano
25:44
88. us
WARBASSE Larry
BMC Racing Team
27:08
89. it
SANTAROMITA Ivan
Orica GreenEDGE
27:43
90. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
-
91. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
28:32
92. fr
MEDEREL Maxime
Team Europcar
28:38
93. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Team Giant-Shimano
28:49
94. er
TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel
MTN - Qhubeka
28:50
95. es
ERVITI Imanol
Movistar Team
29:03
96. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
29:10
97. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Belisol
29:18
98. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
29:21
99. nz
HENDERSON Gregory
Lotto Belisol
29:38
100. it
LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
Cannondale
29:40
101. it
POZZATO Filippo
Lampre-Merida
29:43
102. nl
KEIZER Martijn
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
29:44
103. es
FERNáNDEZ DE LARREA Koldo
Garmin Sharp
29:57
104. es
BILBAO Pello
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
30:07
105. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
30:11
106. kz
LUTSENKO Alexey
Astana Pro Team
30:20
107. kz
ZEITS Andrey
Astana Pro Team
30:53
108. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
31:12
109. er
KUDUS Merhawi
MTN - Qhubeka
31:25
110. be
DE CLERCQ Bart
Lotto Belisol
31:45
111. be
ZINGLE Romain
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
31:56
112. be
MAES Nikolas
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
32:15
113. es
MORENO Javier
Movistar Team
32:29
114. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
MTN - Qhubeka
33:11
115. ua
POPOVYCH Yaroslav
Trek Factory Racing
33:31
116. at
KRIZEK Matthias
Cannondale
34:00
117. fr
LE BON Johan
FDJ.fr
36:05
118. es
PIEDRA PEREZ Antonio
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
36:10
119. nl
HOFLAND Moreno
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
36:12
120. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
36:34
121. de
ARNDT Nikias
Team Giant-Shimano
36:54
122. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
37:03
123. co
ARREDONDO MORENO Julián David
Trek Factory Racing
37:05
124. fr
LEVARLET Guillaume
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
37:29
125. de
FROHLINGER Johannes
Team Giant-Shimano
37:42
126. de
KNEES Christian
Team Sky
37:48
127. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
Trek Factory Racing
38:10
128. ar
RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
Lampre-Merida
38:11
129. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre-Merida
38:21
130. by
HUTAROVICH Yauheni
AG2R La Mondiale
38:56
131. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
39:32
132. ch
AREGGER Marcel
IAM Cycling
39:56
133. fr
HINAULT Sébastien
IAM Cycling
40:30
134. za
MEINTJES Louis
MTN - Qhubeka
40:56
135. fr
SOUPE Geoffrey
FDJ.fr
41:01
136. ru
KOZONTCHUK Dmitry
Team Katusha
41:38
137. ru
CHERNETCKII Sergei
Team Katusha
41:39
138. it
LASCA Francesco
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
41:41
139. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
41:43
140. ca
BOIVIN Guillaume
Cannondale
41:45
141. pl
DOMAGALSKI Karol
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
41:52
142. fr
BAGOT Yoann
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
42:13
143. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
42:22
144. ch
TSCHOPP Johann
IAM Cycling
42:27
145. fr
COUSIN Jérôme
Team Europcar
42:46
146. fr
MARTINEZ Yannick
Team Europcar
42:50
147. nl
SINKELDAM Ramon
Team Giant-Shimano
43:29
148. no
BREEN Vegard
Lotto Belisol
43:44
149. be
VANDEWALLE Kristof
Trek Factory Racing
43:59
150. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
44:18
151. fr
JEROME Vincent
Team Europcar
44:27
152. au
MEYER Cameron
Orica GreenEDGE
45:04
153. us
BROWN Nathan
Garmin Sharp
45:18
154. fr
GAUDIN Damien
AG2R La Mondiale
45:25
155. na
CRAVEN Dan
Team Europcar
45:27
156. dk
VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
45:31
157. it
FELLINE Fabio
Trek Factory Racing
45:32
158. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
45:38
159. sk
VELITS Martin
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
45:43
160. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
45:49
161. it
CUNEGO Damiano
Lampre-Merida
46:12
162. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
46:44
163. fr
TURGOT Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
47:05
164. br
FISCHER Murilo Antonio
FDJ.fr
47:08
165. es
ARAMENDIA Javier
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
48:11
166. de
CIOLEK Gerald
MTN - Qhubeka
48:49
167. gb
MILLAR David
Garmin Sharp
49:12
168. it
CATALDO Dario
Team Sky
49:31
169. au
DOCKER Mitchell
Orica GreenEDGE
50:19
170. za
VENTER Jaco
MTN - Qhubeka
50:30
171. kz
FOMINYKH Daniil
Astana Pro Team
50:42
172. au
LANCASTER Brett
Orica GreenEDGE
50:45
173. de
GRETSCH Patrick
AG2R La Mondiale
51:04
174. fr
MANGEL Laurent
FDJ.fr
51:42
175. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
52:02
176. it
NOCENTINI Rinaldo
AG2R La Mondiale
52:09
177. ch
LANG Pirmin
IAM Cycling
53:20
178. nl
CLEMENT Stef
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
53:51
179. fr
ROUX Anthony
FDJ.fr
53:58
180. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
54:07
181. ee
JõEääR Gert
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
54:12
182. nz
SERGENT Jesse
Trek Factory Racing
54:54
183. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
55:01
184. it
MALORI Adriano
Movistar Team
55:33
185. it
GUARDINI Andrea
Astana Pro Team
56:31
186. it
GUARNIERI Jacopo
Astana Pro Team
58:58
187. ch
FUMEAUX Jonathan
IAM Cycling
59:45
188. fr
NAULEAU Bryan
Team Europcar
59:54
189. nz
BEWLEY Sam
Orica GreenEDGE
1:00:17
190. lv
SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
IAM Cycling
1:01:24
191. er
BERHANE Natnael
Team Europcar
1:02:21
192. de
WAGNER Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:02:44
193. za
THOMSON Jay Robert
MTN - Qhubeka
1:03:01
194. gb
ROWE Luke
Team Sky
1:06:04
195. fr
ENGOULVENT Jimmy
Team Europcar
1:07:17
196. de
KLEMME Dominic
IAM Cycling
1:09:50
197. co
BETANCUR Carlos
AG2R La Mondiale
1:12:22
198. it
PELUCCHI Matteo
IAM Cycling
1:25:44

Mountains Classification

1. es
MAS BONET Lluís Guillermo
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
18
2. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
10
3. fr
COUSIN Jérôme
Team Europcar
10
4. es
TXURRUKA Amets
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
7
5. gb
FROOME Christopher
Team Sky
6
6. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
6
7. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
Lampre-Merida
5
8. nl
LIGTHART Pim
Lotto Belisol
5
9. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
4
10. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
3
11. gb
YATES Adam
Orica GreenEDGE
3
12. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
2
13. es
PARDILLA BELLON Sergio
MTN - Qhubeka
2
14. it
SBARAGLI Kristian
MTN - Qhubeka
2
15. fr
ENGOULVENT Jimmy
Team Europcar
2
16. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
1
17. fr
SICARD Romain
Team Europcar
1
18. it
CONTI Valerio
Lampre-Merida
1
19. es
ARAMENDIA Javier
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
1

Points Classification

1. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
72
2. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
50
3. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
49
4. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Garmin Sharp
32
5. fr
MONDORY Lloyd
AG2R La Mondiale
31
6. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
30
7. gb
FROOME Christopher
Team Sky
29
8. es
REYNES MIMO Vicente
IAM Cycling
28
9. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Trek Factory Racing
28
10. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
25
11. de
MARTENS Paul
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
24
12. nl
HOFLAND Moreno
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
23
13. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre-Merida
22
14. nl
LIGTHART Pim
Lotto Belisol
16
15. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
16
16. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
16
17. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
16
18. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
15
19. it
CONTI Valerio
Lampre-Merida
14
20. it
CARUSO Damiano
Cannondale
14
21. es
MAS BONET Lluís Guillermo
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
13
22. by
HUTAROVICH Yauheni
AG2R La Mondiale
12
23. it
LASCA Francesco
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
12
24. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
10
25. ru
KOLOBNEV Alexandr
Team Katusha
10
26. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
10
27. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
MTN - Qhubeka
9
28. co
CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban
Orica GreenEDGE
9
29. be
GILBERT Philippe
BMC Racing Team
9
30. nl
GESINK Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
8
31. es
NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
8
32. be
BOONEN Tom
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
8
33. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
7
34. es
MORENO Daniel
Team Katusha
7
35. it
SBARAGLI Kristian
MTN - Qhubeka
7
36. lu
JUNGELS Bob
Trek Factory Racing
7
37. es
PARDILLA BELLON Sergio
MTN - Qhubeka
6
38. it
PELUCCHI Matteo
IAM Cycling
6
39. fr
BARGUIL Warren
Team Giant-Shimano
5
40. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
BMC Racing Team
5
41. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
5
42. be
SERRY Pieter
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
5
43. de
CIOLEK Gerald
MTN - Qhubeka
5
44. es
TXURRUKA Amets
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
4
45. fr
TURGOT Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
4
46. fr
HARDY Romain
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
4
47. it
FAVILLI Elia
Lampre-Merida
4
48. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Belisol
4
49. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
3
50. fr
LE MéVEL Christophe
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
3
51. fr
ENGOULVENT Jimmy
Team Europcar
3
52. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
2
53. fr
MARTINEZ Yannick
Team Europcar
2
54. ee
JõEääR Gert
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2
55. es
ARROYO DURAN David
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
1
56. es
HERRADA José
Movistar Team
1
57. de
KNEES Christian
Team Sky
1
58. fr
SOUPE Geoffrey
FDJ.fr
1
59. es
ARAMENDIA Javier
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
1

Teams Classification

1.
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
67:58:17
2.
Movistar Team
0:45
3.
Team Katusha
2:28
4.
BMC Racing Team
2:39
5.
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
3:37
6.
Astana Pro Team
5:10
7.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
5:22
8.
Tinkoff-Saxo
7:26
9.
Garmin Sharp
8:21
10.
Lampre-Merida
9:05
11.
Team Giant-Shimano
14:08
12.
Team Sky
14:40
13.
Lotto Belisol
20:59
14.
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
21:01
15.
Cannondale
21:08
16.
AG2R La Mondiale
21:35
17.
Orica GreenEDGE
24:13
18.
MTN - Qhubeka
31:37
19.
Trek Factory Racing
33:21
20.
FDJ.fr
35:59
21.
Team Europcar
59:35
22.
IAM Cycling
1:25:40