Replicating his stage victory earlier this year in the Giro d’Italia, Michael Matthews showed perfect timing to hit the line first at the end of day three of the Vuelta a España. The Orica GreenEdge rider increased his Grand Tour stage tally to four when he outsprinted Garmin-Sharp rider Dan Martin to the line in Arcos de la Frontera, coming off the Irishman’s wheel inside the final 100 metres of the uphill drag to the finish.

Matthews finished half a bike length clear of Martin, while there was a bigger gap between the duo and the next riders across the line, namely Joaquin Rodriguez (Team Katusha), Wilco Kelderman, Paul Martens (both Belkin Pro Cycling) and Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team).

Despite those gaps, the first 16 riders home were all categorised as finishing in the same time. Overnight race leader Alejandro Valverde was only 39th, losing seven seconds, and this plus the time bonus up for grabs saw Matthews take over in the red jersey of race leader.

“I couldn’t ask for much more,” said the Australian at the finish. “We started as the favourite team today. It was up to us to ride all day. Unfortunately I had to use all my guys from the very beginning to bring the breakaway back. As you can see, the guys have totally spent themselves to bring me where I am now. It would have definitely been impossible to win without them.

“In the final, Kolobnev attacked [actually Caruso – ed.]. I didn’t think we’d catch him but Chris Froome went over the top to chase him down with Dan Martin on the wheel. It was up to me to jump on Dan Martin and hopefully come over him in the finale. I just got him in the finale. For me and for the team, it was a 110% effort, like we planned.”

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) is now second, four seconds back, with his team-mate Valverde slipping eleven seconds off the pace to third overall. Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) and Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) are fourth and fifth.

Martin is continuing to get time back after Garmin-Sharp’s disappointing opening day team time trial, jumping up 59 places to 24th overall.

Tipped GC contenders Chris Froome (Sky) and Alberto Contador (Tinkoff Saxo) were tenth and 16th respectively, and are now 17th and 12th overall.

Matthews will wear the leader’s jersey on Tuesday and is delighted to do so. “To be here in the red jersey and win a stage in this Vuelta, it’s a dream come true. I love Spain, I love this race,” he said.

“It’s such a nice race, riding through the whole of Spain. I can’t ask for much more out of this race for myself but… keeping the red jersey, I haven’t looked that far ahead yet. There are around ten stages that suit my capabilities, so hopefully there are a few more stages for me to win after this one.”

How it played out:

The 197.8 kilometre third stage from Cádiz to Arcos de la Frontera was considerably tougher than Sunday’s stage two, with four category three climbs looming along the course as well as a short, steep uphill finish to the line.

Those ascents were the Puerto de Gális (km 91.8), the Alto Alcornocales (km 94.8), the Alto del Camino (km 135.6) and the Puerto del Boyar (km 151.6). The final climb wasn’t categorised, but kicked up inside the final two kilometres and was certain to make things tough for some riders.

The tough parcours gave hope for riders that a breakaway might succeed, and this prompted five to scurry clear inside the first ten kilometres. Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar), Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (MTN – Qhubeka), Luis Mas Bonet (Caja Rural – Seguros RGA), Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) and Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling) combined together to quickly eke out a lead of three and a half minutes and this jumped up to over five minutes by the 20 kilometre point.

The quintet continued to pull clear and had an eight minute lead after fifty kilometres. The pendulum swung the other way after that and it was down to five minutes by the time the riders hit that first climb, the Puerto de Gális.

Cousin pushed ahead on the slopes to pick up maximum mountain points, and was also first to the top of the Alto Alcornocales (km 94.8). The climbs helped the bunch to nibble away at the break’s lead and with 75 kilometres left, those out front had two and a half minutes.

This prompted the break to ramp up the pace, putting Fumeaux into trouble. He slipped backwards, while out front Bonet kicked clear with approximately 70 kilometres to go. He pushed ahead and increased his advantage over the peloton to over four minutes. Behind, the Orica GreenEdge team was chasing for its sprinter Michael Matthews.

Bonet led over the top of the final two climbs of the day, the Alto del Camino (km 135.6) and the Puerto del Boyar (km 151.6). This would ensure he took the lead in the King of the Mountains classification from Sunday’s jersey-wearer Nathan Haas, but he also wanted to try for the stage win.

The bunch had other thoughts, though. It closed the gap to less than two minutes and Bonet realised his chances were very limited. He eased back and was absorbed by the field with 25 kilometres remaining.

Soon afterwards a crash took down several Movistar riders, including race leader Alejandro Valverde, but he was able to remount and get back to the peloton. While he was not too badly hurt, the effects of the crash and energy expended in the chase would hamper his intention of trying for the stage win.

Soon before the ten kilometre to go point Lotto-Belisol’s Adam Hansen jumped clear. He opened a decent lead but with the bunch chasing hard behind, he was hauled back with approximately six kilometres remaining.

That prompted the Omega Pharma-QuickStep team and others to push harder at the front, trying to guide their designated riders for the stage into prime position. Hitting speeds of over 60 kilometres per hour on the descent prior to the ramp up to the line, the peloton had a turbulent look to it as different teams and riders surged to the front.

Katusha and Giant Shimano took over and, heading into three kilometres to go, they led at the front. Very soon afterwards to go the riders reached the pinch point before the finale, a tight bridge bringing them across the town’s river. The road continued to drop after this, but with just under two kilometres to go the gradient started to ratchet up and the stronger riders pushed forwards.

The Katusha team were very much in the thick of things and moved to the head of the peloton. Giampaolo Caruso used his team-mates’ efforts as a platform and kicked clear, but Garmin-Sharp’s Dan Martin was feeling good and set off in pursuit, overhauling him inside the final 100 metres. Michael Matthews was lurking, though, and the Orica GreenEdge rider jumped off Martin’s wheel to win.

The success followed on from his two stage wins in last year’s Vuelta plus his triumph in this year’s Giro d’Italia and, equally importantly, gave him the time bonus needed to take over in the red jersey of race leader.

Go to:  Stage 1 (TTT)  Stage 2  Stage 3 

Vuelta a España

Stage 3

: Cádiz > Arcos de la Frontera

Monday 25th August (2014)

Classification: 2.UWT

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 197.8km


Stage Result

1. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
05:12:14
2. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Garmin Sharp
-
3. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
-
4. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
5. de
MARTENS Paul
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
6. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
-
7. fr
MONDORY Lloyd
AG2R La Mondiale
-
8. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
-
9. es
MORENO Daniel
Team Katusha
-
10. gb
FROOME Christopher
Team Sky
-
11. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
12. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
BMC Racing Team
-
13. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
-
14. nl
GESINK Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
15. es
ARROYO DURAN David
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
16. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
17. co
CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban
Orica GreenEDGE
0:07
18. es
PARDILLA BELLON Sergio
MTN - Qhubeka
-
19. co
ARREDONDO MORENO Julián David
Trek Factory Racing
-
20. gb
KENNAUGH Peter
Team Sky
-
21. be
GILBERT Philippe
BMC Racing Team
-
22. it
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
23. it
CARUSO Damiano
Cannondale
-
24. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
-
25. es
NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
26. it
CARUSO Giampaolo
Team Katusha
-
27. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Garmin Sharp
-
28. pt
CARDOSO André
Garmin Sharp
-
29. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
-
30. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
-
31. fr
LE MéVEL Christophe
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
32. pl
NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
Lampre-Merida
-
33. nz
BENNETT George
Cannondale
-
34. es
SANCHEZ Luis Leon
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
35. fr
SICARD Romain
Team Europcar
-
36. fr
BOUET Maxime
AG2R La Mondiale
-
37. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
-
38. es
LANDA Mikel
Astana Pro Team
-
39. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
-
40. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
41. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
42. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
-
43. fr
MARTINEZ Yannick
Team Europcar
-
44. fr
BARGUIL Warren
Team Giant-Shimano
-
45. de
NERZ Dominik
BMC Racing Team
-
46. ch
ZAUGG Oliver
Tinkoff-Saxo
0:18
47. it
POZZATO Filippo
Lampre-Merida
0:19
48. it
SBARAGLI Kristian
MTN - Qhubeka
-
49. es
FERNáNDEZ DE LARREA Koldo
Garmin Sharp
0:22
50. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
Lampre-Merida
0:30
51. be
MONFORT Maxime
Lotto Belisol
-
52. be
DE CLERCQ Bart
Lotto Belisol
-
53. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
-
54. be
SERRY Pieter
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
55. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
-
56. ch
MORABITO Steve
BMC Racing Team
-
57. es
REYNES MIMO Vicente
IAM Cycling
0:33
58. fr
ELISSONDE Kenny
FDJ.fr
0:43
59. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Trek Factory Racing
0:48
60. ru
KOLOBNEV Alexandr
Team Katusha
-
61. es
TXURRUKA Amets
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
62. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Belisol
-
63. cr
AMADOR Andrey
Movistar Team
-
64. kz
LUTSENKO Alexey
Astana Pro Team
-
65. it
FAVILLI Elia
Lampre-Merida
0:56
66. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
0:58
67. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
-
68. es
BILBAO Pello
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
69. be
ZINGLE Romain
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
70. by
HUTAROVICH Yauheni
AG2R La Mondiale
1:03
71. lu
JUNGELS Bob
Trek Factory Racing
-
72. nl
POELS Wout
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
73. it
TIRALONGO Paolo
Astana Pro Team
-
74. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
-
75. fr
ROUX Anthony
FDJ.fr
1:07
76. nl
LIGTHART Pim
Lotto Belisol
1:22
77. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
1:29
78. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Team Giant-Shimano
-
79. us
HAGA Chad
Team Giant-Shimano
-
80. fr
SOUPE Geoffrey
FDJ.fr
-
81. kz
ZEITS Andrey
Astana Pro Team
1:38
82. at
KRIZEK Matthias
Cannondale
-
83. er
KUDUS Merhawi
MTN - Qhubeka
-
84. fr
TURGOT Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
85. na
CRAVEN Dan
Team Europcar
-
86. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
Team Sky
-
87. it
LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
Cannondale
1:53
88. es
HERRADA José
Movistar Team
-
89. es
ERVITI Imanol
Movistar Team
-
90. dk
SøRENSEN Chris Anker
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:18
91. er
TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel
MTN - Qhubeka
-
92. it
QUINZIATO Manuel
BMC Racing Team
-
93. lv
SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
IAM Cycling
-
94. es
MAS BONET Lluís Guillermo
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
95. it
FELLINE Fabio
Trek Factory Racing
-
96. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
-
97. fr
HINAULT Sébastien
IAM Cycling
-
98. it
SANTAROMITA Ivan
Orica GreenEDGE
-
99. be
BOONEN Tom
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
100. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
101. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
102. ru
VORGANOV Eduard
Team Katusha
-
103. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
-
104. fr
GAUDIN Damien
AG2R La Mondiale
2:27
105. za
VENTER Jaco
MTN - Qhubeka
2:32
106. se
LUDVIGSSON Tobias
Team Giant-Shimano
2:44
107. no
BREEN Vegard
Lotto Belisol
-
108. de
FROHLINGER Johannes
Team Giant-Shimano
2:50
109. ua
POPOVYCH Yaroslav
Trek Factory Racing
3:01
110. ch
AREGGER Marcel
IAM Cycling
-
111. ru
CHERNETCKII Sergei
Team Katusha
3:03
112. es
LOSADA Alberto
Team Katusha
3:05
113. nl
HOFLAND Moreno
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
3:08
114. it
LASCA Francesco
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
3:19
115. ca
BOIVIN Guillaume
Cannondale
3:21
116. by
SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
Team Sky
-
117. sk
VELITS Martin
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3:24
118. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
-
119. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
3:31
120. gb
YATES Adam
Orica GreenEDGE
-
121. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
122. nz
HENDERSON Gregory
Lotto Belisol
3:37
123. it
GUARDINI Andrea
Astana Pro Team
-
124. it
CONTI Valerio
Lampre-Merida
-
125. fr
LEVARLET Guillaume
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
126. nl
KEIZER Martijn
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
127. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
128. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
Trek Factory Racing
-
129. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
-
130. de
ARNDT Nikias
Team Giant-Shimano
-
131. de
GRETSCH Patrick
AG2R La Mondiale
-
132. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
-
133. ru
ROVNY Ivan
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
134. fr
HARDY Romain
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
135. us
WARBASSE Larry
BMC Racing Team
-
136. ru
KOZONTCHUK Dmitry
Team Katusha
-
137. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
-
138. kz
FOMINYKH Daniil
Astana Pro Team
-
139. be
MAES Nikolas
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
140. be
VANDEWALLE Kristof
Trek Factory Racing
-
141. ch
TSCHOPP Johann
IAM Cycling
-
142. es
PIEDRA PEREZ Antonio
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
143. fr
COPPEL Jérome
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
144. fr
BAGOT Yoann
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
145. es
HERNáNDEZ Jesús
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
146. br
FISCHER Murilo Antonio
FDJ.fr
-
147. ee
JõEääR Gert
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
148. it
CATALDO Dario
Team Sky
-
149. pl
DOMAGALSKI Karol
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
150. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
MTN - Qhubeka
-
151. de
CIOLEK Gerald
MTN - Qhubeka
-
152. fr
MEDEREL Maxime
Team Europcar
-
153. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre-Merida
-
154. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
4:07
155. dk
VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
156. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
4:12
157. es
MORENO Javier
Movistar Team
-
158. au
LANCASTER Brett
Orica GreenEDGE
-
159. it
CUNEGO Damiano
Lampre-Merida
-
160. fr
MANGEL Laurent
FDJ.fr
4:21
161. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
-
162. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
-
163. us
BROWN Nathan
Garmin Sharp
-
164. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
-
165. de
KNEES Christian
Team Sky
-
166. nl
SINKELDAM Ramon
Team Giant-Shimano
-
167. za
MEINTJES Louis
MTN - Qhubeka
-
168. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
-
169. fr
COUSIN Jérôme
Team Europcar
-
170. ar
RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
Lampre-Merida
-
171. fr
JEROME Vincent
Team Europcar
4:30
172. gb
MILLAR David
Garmin Sharp
-
173. au
MEYER Cameron
Orica GreenEDGE
4:34
174. au
DOCKER Mitchell
Orica GreenEDGE
-
175. ch
LANG Pirmin
IAM Cycling
-
176. it
NOCENTINI Rinaldo
AG2R La Mondiale
-
177. au
DENNIS Rohan
BMC Racing Team
-
178. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
14:39
179. it
MALORI Adriano
Movistar Team
14:57
180. es
CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
Movistar Team
-
181. de
KLEMME Dominic
IAM Cycling
14:58
182. nl
CLEMENT Stef
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
16:35
183. nz
BEWLEY Sam
Orica GreenEDGE
-
184. er
BERHANE Natnael
Team Europcar
-
185. nz
SERGENT Jesse
Trek Factory Racing
-
186. de
WAGNER Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
187. za
THOMSON Jay Robert
MTN - Qhubeka
-
188. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
189. ch
FUMEAUX Jonathan
IAM Cycling
-
190. fr
LE BON Johan
FDJ.fr
-
191. es
ARAMENDIA Javier
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
192. it
GUARNIERI Jacopo
Astana Pro Team
-
193. co
BETANCUR Carlos
AG2R La Mondiale
20:19
194. fr
ENGOULVENT Jimmy
Team Europcar
-
195. fr
NAULEAU Bryan
Team Europcar
-
196. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
21:33
197. gb
ROWE Luke
Team Sky
-
198. it
PELUCCHI Matteo
IAM Cycling
27:02

General Classification

1. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
09:27:53
2. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
0:04
3. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
0:11
4. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:15
5. it
CARUSO Damiano
Cannondale
0:17
6. co
CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban
Orica GreenEDGE
-
7. nz
BENNETT George
Cannondale
0:20
8. co
ARREDONDO MORENO Julián David
Trek Factory Racing
-
9. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
-
10. it
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:22
11. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
0:23
12. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
13. nl
GESINK Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
14. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
BMC Racing Team
0:25
15. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
-
16. fr
BARGUIL Warren
Team Giant-Shimano
0:30
17. gb
FROOME Christopher
Team Sky
0:31
18. pl
NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
Lampre-Merida
0:36
19. fr
MONDORY Lloyd
AG2R La Mondiale
0:37
20. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
0:38
21. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
-
22. gb
KENNAUGH Peter
Team Sky
-
23. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
0:39
24. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Garmin Sharp
-
25. es
PARDILLA BELLON Sergio
MTN - Qhubeka
0:40
26. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
-
27. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
0:41
28. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
-
29. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
30. es
LANDA Mikel
Astana Pro Team
-
31. ch
ZAUGG Oliver
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
32. es
MORENO Daniel
Team Katusha
0:42
33. de
NERZ Dominik
BMC Racing Team
-
34. fr
BOUET Maxime
AG2R La Mondiale
0:44
35. be
SERRY Pieter
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:45
36. es
ARROYO DURAN David
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
0:52
37. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
-
38. pt
CARDOSO André
Garmin Sharp
-
39. cr
AMADOR Andrey
Movistar Team
-
40. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Garmin Sharp
-
41. be
GILBERT Philippe
BMC Racing Team
0:54
42. ch
MORABITO Steve
BMC Racing Team
0:55
43. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
Lampre-Merida
0:59
44. es
SANCHEZ Luis Leon
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
45. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Trek Factory Racing
1:01
46. es
NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:02
47. fr
LE MéVEL Christophe
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
48. be
MONFORT Maxime
Lotto Belisol
1:04
49. es
FERNáNDEZ DE LARREA Koldo
Garmin Sharp
1:07
50. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
-
51. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
1:08
52. it
POZZATO Filippo
Lampre-Merida
1:10
53. fr
MARTINEZ Yannick
Team Europcar
1:14
54. fr
SICARD Romain
Team Europcar
-
55. it
SBARAGLI Kristian
MTN - Qhubeka
-
56. lu
JUNGELS Bob
Trek Factory Racing
1:16
57. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
1:17
58. es
REYNES MIMO Vicente
IAM Cycling
-
59. nl
POELS Wout
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:18
60. kz
LUTSENKO Alexey
Astana Pro Team
1:22
61. de
MARTENS Paul
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:24
62. ru
KOLOBNEV Alexandr
Team Katusha
1:30
63. be
DE CLERCQ Bart
Lotto Belisol
-
64. fr
ELISSONDE Kenny
FDJ.fr
1:32
65. by
HUTAROVICH Yauheni
AG2R La Mondiale
1:40
66. es
TXURRUKA Amets
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
67. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:42
68. it
FAVILLI Elia
Lampre-Merida
1:47
69. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
1:49
70. be
ZINGLE Romain
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:53
71. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
72. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Belisol
1:55
73. fr
ROUX Anthony
FDJ.fr
1:56
74. es
ERVITI Imanol
Movistar Team
1:57
75. it
TIRALONGO Paolo
Astana Pro Team
1:59
76. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
Team Sky
2:09
77. er
KUDUS Merhawi
MTN - Qhubeka
2:11
78. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Team Giant-Shimano
-
79. es
BILBAO Pello
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
2:12
80. fr
TURGOT Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
2:15
81. fr
SOUPE Geoffrey
FDJ.fr
2:18
82. at
KRIZEK Matthias
Cannondale
2:20
83. es
HERRADA José
Movistar Team
2:25
84. us
HAGA Chad
Team Giant-Shimano
2:27
85. it
CARUSO Giampaolo
Team Katusha
2:28
86. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
-
87. it
SANTAROMITA Ivan
Orica GreenEDGE
-
88. be
BOONEN Tom
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2:33
89. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
90. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:41
91. na
CRAVEN Dan
Team Europcar
2:45
92. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
2:47
93. er
TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel
MTN - Qhubeka
2:51
94. nl
LIGTHART Pim
Lotto Belisol
2:59
95. dk
SøRENSEN Chris Anker
Tinkoff-Saxo
3:03
96. se
LUDVIGSSON Tobias
Team Giant-Shimano
3:04
97. es
MAS BONET Lluís Guillermo
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
98. fr
GAUDIN Damien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
99. it
LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
Cannondale
3:09
100. it
QUINZIATO Manuel
BMC Racing Team
3:21
101. ru
VORGANOV Eduard
Team Katusha
3:35
102. gb
YATES Adam
Orica GreenEDGE
3:41
103. kz
ZEITS Andrey
Astana Pro Team
-
104. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
3:47
105. it
FELLINE Fabio
Trek Factory Racing
3:48
106. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
Trek Factory Racing
3:50
107. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3:52
108. be
MAES Nikolas
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3:53
109. sk
VELITS Martin
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3:54
110. ca
BOIVIN Guillaume
Cannondale
3:56
111. lv
SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
IAM Cycling
3:57
112. ru
ROVNY Ivan
Tinkoff-Saxo
4:00
113. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
-
114. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
MTN - Qhubeka
4:02
115. no
BREEN Vegard
Lotto Belisol
-
116. ru
CHERNETCKII Sergei
Team Katusha
4:07
117. de
CIOLEK Gerald
MTN - Qhubeka
4:10
118. es
LOSADA Alberto
Team Katusha
4:16
119. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
-
120. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
4:20
121. ch
TSCHOPP Johann
IAM Cycling
4:21
122. it
CONTI Valerio
Lampre-Merida
4:23
123. de
GRETSCH Patrick
AG2R La Mondiale
4:24
124. br
FISCHER Murilo Antonio
FDJ.fr
4:26
125. fr
HINAULT Sébastien
IAM Cycling
4:29
126. pl
DOMAGALSKI Karol
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
127. fr
HARDY Romain
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
4:30
128. nz
HENDERSON Gregory
Lotto Belisol
4:31
129. fr
COPPEL Jérome
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
4:32
130. fr
BAGOT Yoann
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
131. de
FROHLINGER Johannes
Team Giant-Shimano
4:39
132. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
4:41
133. fr
MEDEREL Maxime
Team Europcar
4:44
134. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
135. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
4:45
136. fr
LEVARLET Guillaume
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
4:49
137. ch
AREGGER Marcel
IAM Cycling
-
138. ar
RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
Lampre-Merida
4:50
139. es
PIEDRA PEREZ Antonio
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
4:51
140. it
CATALDO Dario
Team Sky
4:52
141. ee
JõEääR Gert
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
4:53
142. us
WARBASSE Larry
BMC Racing Team
4:55
143. nl
HOFLAND Moreno
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
5:01
144. ru
KOZONTCHUK Dmitry
Team Katusha
5:04
145. ua
POPOVYCH Yaroslav
Trek Factory Racing
-
146. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre-Merida
5:05
147. by
SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
Team Sky
5:07
148. dk
VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
5:08
149. it
GUARDINI Andrea
Astana Pro Team
5:09
150. es
MORENO Javier
Movistar Team
5:13
151. au
DOCKER Mitchell
Orica GreenEDGE
5:21
152. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
5:28
153. kz
FOMINYKH Daniil
Astana Pro Team
-
154. nl
KEIZER Martijn
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
5:30
155. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
5:32
156. it
LASCA Francesco
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
5:33
157. us
BROWN Nathan
Garmin Sharp
5:35
158. it
CUNEGO Damiano
Lampre-Merida
5:37
159. au
DENNIS Rohan
BMC Racing Team
-
160. es
HERNáNDEZ Jesús
Tinkoff-Saxo
5:41
161. za
MEINTJES Louis
MTN - Qhubeka
5:48
162. it
NOCENTINI Rinaldo
AG2R La Mondiale
5:49
163. za
VENTER Jaco
MTN - Qhubeka
5:51
164. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
5:57
165. be
VANDEWALLE Kristof
Trek Factory Racing
-
166. au
LANCASTER Brett
Orica GreenEDGE
5:58
167. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
6:07
168. de
ARNDT Nikias
Team Giant-Shimano
6:08
169. gb
MILLAR David
Garmin Sharp
6:19
170. nl
SINKELDAM Ramon
Team Giant-Shimano
6:25
171. de
KNEES Christian
Team Sky
6:37
172. fr
COUSIN Jérôme
Team Europcar
6:45
173. au
MEYER Cameron
Orica GreenEDGE
6:47
174. ch
LANG Pirmin
IAM Cycling
7:00
175. fr
JEROME Vincent
Team Europcar
7:09
176. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
7:16
177. fr
MANGEL Laurent
FDJ.fr
7:28
178. es
CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
Movistar Team
15:01
179. it
MALORI Adriano
Movistar Team
15:49
180. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
16:41
181. nz
SERGENT Jesse
Trek Factory Racing
16:48
182. it
GUARNIERI Jacopo
Astana Pro Team
17:09
183. fr
LE BON Johan
FDJ.fr
17:24
184. er
BERHANE Natnael
Team Europcar
17:42
185. ch
FUMEAUX Jonathan
IAM Cycling
17:47
186. za
THOMSON Jay Robert
MTN - Qhubeka
18:02
187. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
18:06
188. nz
BEWLEY Sam
Orica GreenEDGE
19:00
189. de
KLEMME Dominic
IAM Cycling
19:37
190. es
ARAMENDIA Javier
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
19:51
191. de
WAGNER Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
19:56
192. fr
ENGOULVENT Jimmy
Team Europcar
21:26
193. fr
NAULEAU Bryan
Team Europcar
21:48
194. co
BETANCUR Carlos
AG2R La Mondiale
22:11
195. nl
CLEMENT Stef
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
22:24
196. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
23:01
197. gb
ROWE Luke
Team Sky
24:14
198. it
PELUCCHI Matteo
IAM Cycling
28:09

Mountains Classification

1. es
MAS BONET Lluís Guillermo
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
9
2. fr
COUSIN Jérôme
Team Europcar
9
3. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
6
4. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
3
5. it
SBARAGLI Kristian
MTN - Qhubeka
2
6. it
CONTI Valerio
Lampre-Merida
1

Points Classification

1. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
33
2. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
29
3. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Garmin Sharp
20
4. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
20
5. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
16
6. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre-Merida
16
7. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
14
8. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Trek Factory Racing
14
9. fr
MONDORY Lloyd
AG2R La Mondiale
12
10. de
MARTENS Paul
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
12
11. it
LASCA Francesco
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
12
12. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
10
13. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
10
14. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
MTN - Qhubeka
9
15. by
HUTAROVICH Yauheni
AG2R La Mondiale
9
16. es
MAS BONET Lluís Guillermo
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
8
17. be
BOONEN Tom
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
8
18. es
MORENO Daniel
Team Katusha
7
19. nl
HOFLAND Moreno
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
7
20. it
CONTI Valerio
Lampre-Merida
6
21. it
PELUCCHI Matteo
IAM Cycling
6
22. gb
FROOME Christopher
Team Sky
6
23. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
5
24. de
CIOLEK Gerald
MTN - Qhubeka
5
25. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
BMC Racing Team
4
26. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
3
27. nl
GESINK Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
2
28. fr
MARTINEZ Yannick
Team Europcar
2
29. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
2
30. fr
HARDY Romain
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2
31. es
ARAMENDIA Javier
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
1
32. es
ARROYO DURAN David
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
1
33. fr
SOUPE Geoffrey
FDJ.fr
1

Teams Classification

1.
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
27:55:44
2.
BMC Racing Team
0:09
3.
Team Sky
0:22
4.
Team Katusha
0:26
5.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:29
6.
Cannondale
0:31
7.
Astana Pro Team
0:32
8.
Movistar Team
0:36
9.
Garmin Sharp
-
10.
AG2R La Mondiale
0:51
11.
Trek Factory Racing
0:52
12.
Lampre-Merida
1:02
13.
Lotto Belisol
1:18
14.
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
1:24
15.
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:44
16.
Orica GreenEDGE
2:12
17.
MTN - Qhubeka
2:14
18.
FDJ.fr
2:16
19.
Team Giant-Shimano
2:36
20.
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
21.
Team Europcar
-
22.
IAM Cycling
5:30