Germany’s John Degenkolb notched up his first Grand Tour victory of the 2014 season, finishing well clear into Córdoba at the end of stage four of the Vuelta a España. The Giant-Shimano rider was by far the best out of a select group of riders thinned out by the day’s climbs, easily beating Vicente Reynes (IAM Cycling), Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEdge), Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) and Dan Martin (Garmin-Sharp).

Matthews and Martin were first and second on the preceding stage and once again were prominent, with the former retaining his red jersey of race leader. The bonus he picked up for third saw him move eight seconds clear of Nairo Quintana and 15 up on Alejandro Valverde (both Movistar).

Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) and Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) remain fourth and fifth.

Degenkolb was understandably elated after his victory. “I love the Vuelta and also the country. I am always happy to be here, enjoying the lifestyle and the food. It is great in Spain,” he enthused, thinking no doubt of the five stages he took in 2012.

He is one of the best climbers out of those considered sprinters and proved that on the stage, making it over the two categorised climbs and having plenty left at the finish. He said that it made up for his disappointing showing on Monday when he was only 74th, one minute and three seconds back.

“Yesterday was quite a disappointment to not hang on as it was just too hard and too explosive,” he said. “Today I felt a little bit better. To handle the heat I need one or two days to adapt. I guess today it worked out.

“My team also did a great effort to hold me there and to motivate me. It is great to win another stage of the Vuelta.”

The fourth stage saw an early break of four riders push ahead, putting Sebastien Turgot (AG2R-La Mondiale) into the race lead on the road. However Matthews’ Orica GreenEdge team had no intention of handing over the lead and set a solid enough pace behind to prevent the break getting a substantial advantage.

They were ultimately hauled back and while another breakaway group attacked in the finale of the stage, the Orica GreenEdge team were able to bring things together for a 59 man sprint to the line.

How it played out:

The 164.7 kilometre fourth stage of the Vuelta a España ran from Mairena del Alcor to Córdoba, featured a flat first half and a much lumpier second part. Route details included sprints at Posadas (km. 79.8) and at the first passage across the finish line in Córdoba (km. 127.8), the category three Alto de San Jerónimo (km. 110) and the category two Alto del Catorce por Ciento (km. 138.7).

From the summit of the latter the riders would then have 26 mainly downhill kilometres to the finish line.

Very soon after the drop of the flag four riders clipped away. Francisco Javier Aramendia (Caja-Rural), Jimmy Engoulvent (Europcar), Sebastien Turgot (AG2R-La Mondiale) and Gert Joeaar (Cofidis) combined to eke out a lead of over four minutes after 20 kilometres, but this was then chipped away at by race leader Mattthews’ Orica GreenEdge riders.

The issue was Turgot’s proximity to the red jersey; he had started the stage just two minutes and 15 seconds back, making him a threat.

Turgot led Joeaar, Engoulvent and Aramendia through the first intermediate sprint (km. 79.8), where the break’s advantage was two minutes 27 seconds. He was race leader on the road, but only just.

The peloton accelerated heading towards the day’s first climb; Turgot’s dreams of taking the red jersey were under threat and evaporated altogether when he cracked on that category three Alto de San Jerónimo and was caught.

The other three pushed onwards but were caught and passed by Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural – Seguros RGA), who crested the summit first. Further back, Tour de France third-placed finisher Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) was in trouble and cracked.

Engoulvent had spent a lot of the stage out front and wasn’t in a mood to give up. He caught Txurruka inside the final 50 kilometres but the duo were just 20 seconds clear of the reduced main bunch five kilometres later. They stubbornly pushed on and had a slightly-healthier 36 second lead at the second intermediate sprint. It was to no avail, though, and they were reeled in 33 kilometres from the finish.

Process of elimination:

As the roads started to rise again, some more of the remaining sprinters and strong men got into trouble. Peter Sagan (Cannondale), Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing), Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) and Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma Quick Step) were all amongst those who were dropped. Mathews and Degenkolb were faring better, riding solidly and hoping to fight it out for the stage.

Heading to the top Vuelta debutant Adam Yates (Orica GreenEdge) and Winner Anacona (Lampre-Merida) attacked, holding a lead on the descent. They were caught by former race leader Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and Romain Sicard (Europcar) on the descent, while further back Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) was briefly delayed by a puncture.

The quartet sped into the final 15 kilometres with a lead of 15 seconds, but momentum was lost when Sicard had a puncture. The other three kept going but the flatter roads favoured the hard-chasing group behind and they were caught with nine kilometres to go.

Matthews’ Orica GreenEdge team had been active and continued to drive the pace into the final four kilometres. The riders knew that they could keep Matthews in the red jersey and also give him the chance for a second stage win.

Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) had other thoughts and jumped clear with 1.7 kilometres remaining. The Australian showed plenty of zip in his legs despite the fact that the Vuelta is his tenth consecutive Grand Tour. He led under the kite but the Giant-Shimano team hauled him back with approximately 800 metres to go.

A slight stall followed, enabling a couple of others to push forward including Monday’s runner-up Dan Martin (Garmin-Sharp). However the Irishman hesitated and was caught out when John Degenkolb and others launched their move.

The German was clearly quickest, blasting home well clear and notching up his first Grand Tour stage win of 2014. As for Matthews, he had to be content with third but increased his overall advantage over Quintana, Valverde plus the rest of the field.

Vuelta a España

Stage 4

: Mairena del Alcor (Sevilla) > Córdoba

Tuesday 26th August (2014)

Classification: 2.UWT

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 164.7km


Stage Result

1. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
04:02:55
2. es
REYNES MIMO Vicente
IAM Cycling
-
3. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
4. it
CARUSO Damiano
Cannondale
-
5. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Garmin Sharp
-
6. ru
KOLOBNEV Alexandr
Team Katusha
-
7. fr
MONDORY Lloyd
AG2R La Mondiale
-
8. it
CONTI Valerio
Lampre-Merida
-
9. lu
JUNGELS Bob
Trek Factory Racing
-
10. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
-
11. be
SERRY Pieter
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
12. it
FAVILLI Elia
Lampre-Merida
-
13. fr
LE MéVEL Christophe
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
14. es
PARDILLA BELLON Sergio
MTN - Qhubeka
-
15. es
HERRADA José
Movistar Team
-
16. nz
BENNETT George
Cannondale
-
17. fr
BARGUIL Warren
Team Giant-Shimano
-
18. co
CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban
Orica GreenEDGE
-
19. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
20. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
-
21. ru
VORGANOV Eduard
Team Katusha
-
22. ch
ZAUGG Oliver
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
23. es
MORENO Daniel
Team Katusha
-
24. gb
FROOME Christopher
Team Sky
-
25. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
26. fr
ELISSONDE Kenny
FDJ.fr
-
27. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
28. nl
POELS Wout
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
29. it
TIRALONGO Paolo
Astana Pro Team
-
30. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
-
31. pt
CARDOSO André
Garmin Sharp
-
32. be
MONFORT Maxime
Lotto Belisol
-
33. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
34. pl
NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
Lampre-Merida
-
35. cr
AMADOR Andrey
Movistar Team
-
36. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
-
37. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
-
38. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
39. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
BMC Racing Team
-
40. nl
GESINK Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
41. ch
MORABITO Steve
BMC Racing Team
-
42. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
-
43. es
BILBAO Pello
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
44. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
Lampre-Merida
-
45. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
-
46. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
-
47. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Garmin Sharp
-
48. es
NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
49. es
ARROYO DURAN David
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
50. es
HERNáNDEZ Jesús
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
51. us
WARBASSE Larry
BMC Racing Team
-
52. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
-
53. it
CARUSO Giampaolo
Team Katusha
-
54. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
-
55. es
LANDA Mikel
Astana Pro Team
-
56. es
CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
Movistar Team
-
57. au
DENNIS Rohan
BMC Racing Team
-
58. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
59. dk
SøRENSEN Chris Anker
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
60. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:10
61. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
0:18
62. es
MORENO Javier
Movistar Team
0:25
63. fr
MEDEREL Maxime
Team Europcar
0:26
64. it
QUINZIATO Manuel
BMC Racing Team
0:32
65. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Team Giant-Shimano
0:45
66. us
HAGA Chad
Team Giant-Shimano
0:53
67. gb
YATES Adam
Orica GreenEDGE
1:01
68. it
SANTAROMITA Ivan
Orica GreenEDGE
1:47
69. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
70. de
MARTENS Paul
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
3:42
71. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
-
72. it
SBARAGLI Kristian
MTN - Qhubeka
-
73. it
LASCA Francesco
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
74. fr
BOUET Maxime
AG2R La Mondiale
-
75. es
LOSADA Alberto
Team Katusha
-
76. fr
SICARD Romain
Team Europcar
-
77. ru
ROVNY Ivan
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
78. it
POZZATO Filippo
Lampre-Merida
-
79. it
LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
Cannondale
-
80. er
TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel
MTN - Qhubeka
-
81. fr
HARDY Romain
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
82. de
ARNDT Nikias
Team Giant-Shimano
4:53
83. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
6:15
84. at
KRIZEK Matthias
Cannondale
-
85. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
MTN - Qhubeka
-
86. de
NERZ Dominik
BMC Racing Team
-
87. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
-
88. es
FERNáNDEZ DE LARREA Koldo
Garmin Sharp
-
89. se
LUDVIGSSON Tobias
Team Giant-Shimano
-
90. fr
LEVARLET Guillaume
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
91. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
8:31
92. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
Team Sky
-
93. be
BOONEN Tom
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
94. es
TXURRUKA Amets
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
95. kz
LUTSENKO Alexey
Astana Pro Team
-
96. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
97. fr
BAGOT Yoann
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
98. fr
COPPEL Jérome
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
99. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
100. de
FROHLINGER Johannes
Team Giant-Shimano
10:47
101. us
BROWN Nathan
Garmin Sharp
-
102. kz
ZEITS Andrey
Astana Pro Team
-
103. be
DE CLERCQ Bart
Lotto Belisol
-
104. be
ZINGLE Romain
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
105. es
MAS BONET Lluís Guillermo
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
106. by
SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
Team Sky
-
107. es
SANCHEZ Luis Leon
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
108. es
PIEDRA PEREZ Antonio
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
109. fr
LE BON Johan
FDJ.fr
-
110. nz
HENDERSON Gregory
Lotto Belisol
-
111. er
KUDUS Merhawi
MTN - Qhubeka
-
112. co
ARREDONDO MORENO Julián David
Trek Factory Racing
-
113. ru
KOZONTCHUK Dmitry
Team Katusha
-
114. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
-
115. gb
KENNAUGH Peter
Team Sky
-
116. be
VANDEWALLE Kristof
Trek Factory Racing
13:40
117. fr
SOUPE Geoffrey
FDJ.fr
-
118. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
-
119. nl
SINKELDAM Ramon
Team Giant-Shimano
13:44
120. de
GRETSCH Patrick
AG2R La Mondiale
-
121. es
ARAMENDIA Javier
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
122. ch
AREGGER Marcel
IAM Cycling
-
123. nl
CLEMENT Stef
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
124. pl
DOMAGALSKI Karol
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
125. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
126. nl
KEIZER Martijn
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
127. it
GUARDINI Andrea
Astana Pro Team
-
128. fr
HINAULT Sébastien
IAM Cycling
-
129. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
-
130. fr
NAULEAU Bryan
Team Europcar
-
131. nz
SERGENT Jesse
Trek Factory Racing
-
132. au
MEYER Cameron
Orica GreenEDGE
-
133. gb
MILLAR David
Garmin Sharp
-
134. fr
MARTINEZ Yannick
Team Europcar
-
135. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
-
136. ua
POPOVYCH Yaroslav
Trek Factory Racing
-
137. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
-
138. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
-
139. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
-
140. it
CUNEGO Damiano
Lampre-Merida
-
141. ca
BOIVIN Guillaume
Cannondale
-
142. no
BREEN Vegard
Lotto Belisol
-
143. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
-
144. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
-
145. es
ERVITI Imanol
Movistar Team
-
146. ru
CHERNETCKII Sergei
Team Katusha
-
147. it
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
148. be
GILBERT Philippe
BMC Racing Team
-
149. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Trek Factory Racing
-
150. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
Trek Factory Racing
-
151. fr
COUSIN Jérôme
Team Europcar
-
152. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
-
153. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Belisol
-
154. ch
TSCHOPP Johann
IAM Cycling
-
155. nl
LIGTHART Pim
Lotto Belisol
-
156. fr
GAUDIN Damien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
157. de
KNEES Christian
Team Sky
-
158. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
159. by
HUTAROVICH Yauheni
AG2R La Mondiale
16:55
160. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
161. dk
VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
162. na
CRAVEN Dan
Team Europcar
-
163. kz
FOMINYKH Daniil
Astana Pro Team
-
164. nz
BEWLEY Sam
Orica GreenEDGE
-
165. ch
LANG Pirmin
IAM Cycling
-
166. er
BERHANE Natnael
Team Europcar
-
167. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre-Merida
-
168. de
KLEMME Dominic
IAM Cycling
-
169. nl
HOFLAND Moreno
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
170. sk
VELITS Martin
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
171. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
-
172. fr
TURGOT Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
173. fr
MANGEL Laurent
FDJ.fr
-
174. de
WAGNER Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
175. za
THOMSON Jay Robert
MTN - Qhubeka
-
176. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
-
177. it
FELLINE Fabio
Trek Factory Racing
-
178. au
LANCASTER Brett
Orica GreenEDGE
-
179. it
GUARNIERI Jacopo
Astana Pro Team
-
180. be
MAES Nikolas
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
181. fr
JEROME Vincent
Team Europcar
-
182. ch
FUMEAUX Jonathan
IAM Cycling
-
183. ar
RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
Lampre-Merida
-
184. za
MEINTJES Louis
MTN - Qhubeka
-
185. fr
ENGOULVENT Jimmy
Team Europcar
-
186. ee
JõEääR Gert
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
187. it
CATALDO Dario
Team Sky
-
188. de
CIOLEK Gerald
MTN - Qhubeka
-
189. co
BETANCUR Carlos
AG2R La Mondiale
-
190. it
NOCENTINI Rinaldo
AG2R La Mondiale
-
191. it
MALORI Adriano
Movistar Team
-
192. gb
ROWE Luke
Team Sky
-
193. it
PELUCCHI Matteo
IAM Cycling
-
194. lv
SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
IAM Cycling
-
195. br
FISCHER Murilo Antonio
FDJ.fr
-
196. au
DOCKER Mitchell
Orica GreenEDGE
-
197. za
VENTER Jaco
MTN - Qhubeka
-
198. fr
ROUX Anthony
FDJ.fr
17:37

General Classification

1. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
13:30:44
2. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
0:08
3. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
0:15
4. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:19
5. it
CARUSO Damiano
Cannondale
0:21
6. co
CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban
Orica GreenEDGE
-
7. nz
BENNETT George
Cannondale
0:24
8. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
-
9. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
0:27
10. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
11. nl
GESINK Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
12. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
BMC Racing Team
0:29
13. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
-
14. fr
BARGUIL Warren
Team Giant-Shimano
0:34
15. gb
FROOME Christopher
Team Sky
0:35
16. pl
NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
Lampre-Merida
0:40
17. fr
MONDORY Lloyd
AG2R La Mondiale
0:41
18. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
0:42
19. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
-
20. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Garmin Sharp
0:43
21. es
PARDILLA BELLON Sergio
MTN - Qhubeka
0:44
22. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
0:45
23. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
-
24. es
LANDA Mikel
Astana Pro Team
-
25. ch
ZAUGG Oliver
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
26. es
MORENO Daniel
Team Katusha
0:46
27. be
SERRY Pieter
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:49
28. es
ARROYO DURAN David
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
0:56
29. pt
CARDOSO André
Garmin Sharp
-
30. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
-
31. cr
AMADOR Andrey
Movistar Team
-
32. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Garmin Sharp
-
33. ch
MORABITO Steve
BMC Racing Team
0:59
34. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
Lampre-Merida
1:03
35. fr
LE MéVEL Christophe
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:06
36. es
NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
37. be
MONFORT Maxime
Lotto Belisol
1:08
38. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
1:11
39. es
REYNES MIMO Vicente
IAM Cycling
1:15
40. lu
JUNGELS Bob
Trek Factory Racing
1:20
41. nl
POELS Wout
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:22
42. ru
KOLOBNEV Alexandr
Team Katusha
1:34
43. fr
ELISSONDE Kenny
FDJ.fr
1:36
44. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:46
45. it
FAVILLI Elia
Lampre-Merida
1:51
46. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:57
47. it
TIRALONGO Paolo
Astana Pro Team
2:03
48. es
BILBAO Pello
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
2:16
49. es
HERRADA José
Movistar Team
2:29
50. it
CARUSO Giampaolo
Team Katusha
2:32
51. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:45
52. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Team Giant-Shimano
3:00
53. dk
SøRENSEN Chris Anker
Tinkoff-Saxo
3:07
54. us
HAGA Chad
Team Giant-Shimano
3:24
55. ru
VORGANOV Eduard
Team Katusha
3:39
56. it
QUINZIATO Manuel
BMC Racing Team
3:57
57. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
4:06
58. it
SANTAROMITA Ivan
Orica GreenEDGE
4:19
59. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
4:20
60. it
CONTI Valerio
Lampre-Merida
4:27
61. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
4:42
62. gb
YATES Adam
Orica GreenEDGE
4:46
63. fr
BOUET Maxime
AG2R La Mondiale
4:50
64. it
POZZATO Filippo
Lampre-Merida
4:56
65. us
WARBASSE Larry
BMC Racing Team
4:59
66. fr
SICARD Romain
Team Europcar
5:00
67. it
SBARAGLI Kristian
MTN - Qhubeka
-
68. de
MARTENS Paul
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
5:10
69. fr
MEDEREL Maxime
Team Europcar
5:14
70. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
5:35
71. au
DENNIS Rohan
BMC Racing Team
5:41
72. es
MORENO Javier
Movistar Team
5:42
73. es
HERNáNDEZ Jesús
Tinkoff-Saxo
5:45
74. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
6:36
75. er
TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel
MTN - Qhubeka
6:37
76. it
LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
Cannondale
6:55
77. de
NERZ Dominik
BMC Racing Team
7:01
78. es
FERNáNDEZ DE LARREA Koldo
Garmin Sharp
7:26
79. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
-
80. ru
ROVNY Ivan
Tinkoff-Saxo
7:46
81. es
LOSADA Alberto
Team Katusha
8:02
82. fr
HARDY Romain
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
8:16
83. at
KRIZEK Matthias
Cannondale
8:39
84. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
9:14
85. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
9:16
86. it
LASCA Francesco
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
9:19
87. se
LUDVIGSSON Tobias
Team Giant-Shimano
9:23
88. kz
LUTSENKO Alexey
Astana Pro Team
9:57
89. es
TXURRUKA Amets
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
10:12
90. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
10:19
91. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
MTN - Qhubeka
10:21
92. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
Team Sky
10:44
93. de
ARNDT Nikias
Team Giant-Shimano
11:05
94. be
BOONEN Tom
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
11:08
95. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
96. fr
LEVARLET Guillaume
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
97. co
ARREDONDO MORENO Julián David
Trek Factory Racing
11:11
98. gb
KENNAUGH Peter
Team Sky
11:29
99. es
SANCHEZ Luis Leon
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
11:50
100. be
DE CLERCQ Bart
Lotto Belisol
12:21
101. be
ZINGLE Romain
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
12:44
102. er
KUDUS Merhawi
MTN - Qhubeka
13:02
103. fr
COPPEL Jérome
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
13:07
104. fr
BAGOT Yoann
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
105. es
MAS BONET Lluís Guillermo
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
13:54
106. it
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
14:10
107. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
14:28
108. kz
ZEITS Andrey
Astana Pro Team
14:32
109. be
GILBERT Philippe
BMC Racing Team
14:42
110. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Trek Factory Racing
14:49
111. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
14:56
112. fr
MARTINEZ Yannick
Team Europcar
15:02
113. es
CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
Movistar Team
15:05
114. nz
HENDERSON Gregory
Lotto Belisol
15:22
115. de
FROHLINGER Johannes
Team Giant-Shimano
15:30
116. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
15:32
117. es
PIEDRA PEREZ Antonio
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
15:42
118. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Belisol
15:43
119. es
ERVITI Imanol
Movistar Team
15:45
120. ru
KOZONTCHUK Dmitry
Team Katusha
15:55
121. by
SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
Team Sky
15:58
122. fr
SOUPE Geoffrey
FDJ.fr
16:02
123. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
16:16
124. us
BROWN Nathan
Garmin Sharp
16:26
125. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
16:35
126. nl
LIGTHART Pim
Lotto Belisol
16:47
127. fr
GAUDIN Damien
AG2R La Mondiale
16:52
128. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
17:35
129. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
Trek Factory Racing
17:38
130. ca
BOIVIN Guillaume
Cannondale
17:44
131. no
BREEN Vegard
Lotto Belisol
17:50
132. ru
CHERNETCKII Sergei
Team Katusha
17:55
133. ch
TSCHOPP Johann
IAM Cycling
18:09
134. de
GRETSCH Patrick
AG2R La Mondiale
18:12
135. fr
HINAULT Sébastien
IAM Cycling
18:17
136. pl
DOMAGALSKI Karol
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
137. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
18:32
138. ch
AREGGER Marcel
IAM Cycling
18:37
139. by
HUTAROVICH Yauheni
AG2R La Mondiale
18:39
140. ua
POPOVYCH Yaroslav
Trek Factory Racing
18:52
141. it
GUARDINI Andrea
Astana Pro Team
18:57
142. fr
TURGOT Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
19:11
143. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
19:16
144. nl
KEIZER Martijn
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
19:18
145. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
19:20
146. it
CUNEGO Damiano
Lampre-Merida
19:25
147. fr
ROUX Anthony
FDJ.fr
19:37
148. be
VANDEWALLE Kristof
Trek Factory Racing
19:41
149. na
CRAVEN Dan
Team Europcar
19:44
150. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
19:55
151. gb
MILLAR David
Garmin Sharp
20:07
152. nl
SINKELDAM Ramon
Team Giant-Shimano
20:13
153. de
KNEES Christian
Team Sky
20:25
154. fr
COUSIN Jérôme
Team Europcar
20:33
155. au
MEYER Cameron
Orica GreenEDGE
20:35
156. it
FELLINE Fabio
Trek Factory Racing
20:47
157. be
MAES Nikolas
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
20:52
158. sk
VELITS Martin
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
20:53
159. lv
SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
IAM Cycling
20:56
160. de
CIOLEK Gerald
MTN - Qhubeka
21:09
161. br
FISCHER Murilo Antonio
FDJ.fr
21:25
162. ar
RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
Lampre-Merida
21:49
163. ee
JõEääR Gert
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
21:50
164. it
CATALDO Dario
Team Sky
21:51
165. nl
HOFLAND Moreno
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
22:00
166. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre-Merida
22:04
167. dk
VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
22:07
168. au
DOCKER Mitchell
Orica GreenEDGE
22:20
169. kz
FOMINYKH Daniil
Astana Pro Team
22:27
170. za
MEINTJES Louis
MTN - Qhubeka
22:47
171. it
NOCENTINI Rinaldo
AG2R La Mondiale
22:48
172. za
VENTER Jaco
MTN - Qhubeka
22:50
173. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
22:56
174. au
LANCASTER Brett
Orica GreenEDGE
22:57
175. ch
LANG Pirmin
IAM Cycling
23:59
176. fr
JEROME Vincent
Team Europcar
24:08
177. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
24:15
178. fr
MANGEL Laurent
FDJ.fr
24:27
179. fr
LE BON Johan
FDJ.fr
28:15
180. nz
SERGENT Jesse
Trek Factory Racing
30:36
181. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
31:54
182. it
MALORI Adriano
Movistar Team
32:48
183. es
ARAMENDIA Javier
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
33:39
184. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
33:40
185. it
GUARNIERI Jacopo
Astana Pro Team
34:08
186. er
BERHANE Natnael
Team Europcar
34:41
187. ch
FUMEAUX Jonathan
IAM Cycling
34:46
188. za
THOMSON Jay Robert
MTN - Qhubeka
35:01
189. fr
NAULEAU Bryan
Team Europcar
35:36
190. nz
BEWLEY Sam
Orica GreenEDGE
35:59
191. nl
CLEMENT Stef
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
36:12
192. de
KLEMME Dominic
IAM Cycling
36:36
193. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
36:45
194. de
WAGNER Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
36:55
195. fr
ENGOULVENT Jimmy
Team Europcar
38:22
196. co
BETANCUR Carlos
AG2R La Mondiale
39:10
197. gb
ROWE Luke
Team Sky
41:13
198. it
PELUCCHI Matteo
IAM Cycling
45:08

Mountains Classification

1. es
MAS BONET Lluís Guillermo
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
9
2. fr
COUSIN Jérôme
Team Europcar
9
3. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
6
4. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
Lampre-Merida
5
5. es
TXURRUKA Amets
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
3
6. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
3
7. gb
YATES Adam
Orica GreenEDGE
3
8. it
SBARAGLI Kristian
MTN - Qhubeka
2
9. fr
ENGOULVENT Jimmy
Team Europcar
2
10. it
CONTI Valerio
Lampre-Merida
1
11. fr
SICARD Romain
Team Europcar
1
12. es
ARAMENDIA Javier
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
1

Points Classification

1. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
45
2. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
45
3. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
33
4. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Garmin Sharp
32
5. fr
MONDORY Lloyd
AG2R La Mondiale
21
6. es
REYNES MIMO Vicente
IAM Cycling
20
7. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
16
8. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre-Merida
16
9. it
CONTI Valerio
Lampre-Merida
14
10. it
CARUSO Damiano
Cannondale
14
11. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
14
12. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Trek Factory Racing
14
13. de
MARTENS Paul
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
12
14. it
LASCA Francesco
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
12
15. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
10
16. ru
KOLOBNEV Alexandr
Team Katusha
10
17. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
10
18. es
MAS BONET Lluís Guillermo
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
9
19. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
MTN - Qhubeka
9
20. by
HUTAROVICH Yauheni
AG2R La Mondiale
9
21. be
BOONEN Tom
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
8
22. es
MORENO Daniel
Team Katusha
7
23. lu
JUNGELS Bob
Trek Factory Racing
7
24. nl
HOFLAND Moreno
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
7
25. gb
FROOME Christopher
Team Sky
6
26. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
6
27. it
PELUCCHI Matteo
IAM Cycling
6
28. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
5
29. be
SERRY Pieter
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
5
30. de
CIOLEK Gerald
MTN - Qhubeka
5
31. es
TXURRUKA Amets
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
4
32. fr
TURGOT Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
4
33. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
BMC Racing Team
4
34. it
FAVILLI Elia
Lampre-Merida
4
35. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
3
36. fr
LE MéVEL Christophe
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
3
37. fr
ENGOULVENT Jimmy
Team Europcar
3
38. nl
GESINK Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
2
39. es
PARDILLA BELLON Sergio
MTN - Qhubeka
2
40. fr
HARDY Romain
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2
41. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
2
42. fr
MARTINEZ Yannick
Team Europcar
2
43. ee
JõEääR Gert
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2
44. es
ARROYO DURAN David
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
1
45. es
HERRADA José
Movistar Team
1
46. fr
SOUPE Geoffrey
FDJ.fr
1
47. es
ARAMENDIA Javier
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
1

Teams Classification

1.
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
40:04:29
2.
BMC Racing Team
0:09
3.
Team Katusha
0:26
4.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:29
5.
Astana Pro Team
0:32
6.
Movistar Team
0:36
7.
Garmin Sharp
-
8.
Lampre-Merida
1:02
9.
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:44
10.
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:36
11.
Orica GreenEDGE
3:13
12.
Team Giant-Shimano
3:21
13.
Cannondale
4:13
14.
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
5:06
15.
Team Sky
8:53
16.
MTN - Qhubeka
9:38
17.
Lotto Belisol
10:07
18.
AG2R La Mondiale
10:48
19.
Trek Factory Racing
11:39
20.
Team Europcar
20:28
21.
FDJ.fr
21:34
22.
IAM Cycling
32:58