General classification contenders Nairo Quintana and Alejandro Valverde got their Vuelta a España campaigns off to a superb start on day one of the Vuelta a España, with their Movistar squad smashing the others in the team time trial and grabbing the early lead.

At the end of a technical 12.6 kilometre race in Jerez de la Frontera, Jonathan Castroviejo led the team home, finishing ahead of Alejandro Valverde to secure himself a stint in the red jersey of race leader.

The Cannondale team of Peter Sagan had led for much of the test but was dramatically bumped down to second by Movistar, the final team to start.

The Italian squad was six seconds back, while Orica GreenEdge was fractions of a second behind in third. Trek Factory racing, Omega Pharma Quick Step and Giant Shimano completed the top six placings, with their deficits ranging from nine to 16 seconds.

“We didn’t start with any fear….certainly not a time trial such as this,” said Castroviejo, a 27 year old Basque rider who was Spanish national time trial champion last year. “We checked out this course and I think we can be happy with our performance, especially on this opening day of the race.”

He finished ahead of Valverde, denying his team-mate an early tenure in the jersey. Castroviejo was asked if it the finishing order had been arranged beforehand by the team, but he said this wasn’t the case. “It wasn’t a decided plan, that is just the way it happened,” he said, moments before the podium presentation and being presented with the coveted red jersey.

General classification contenders Robert Gesink (Belkin), Alberto Contador (Tinkoff Saxo), Cadel Evans and Samuel Sanchez (BMC Racing Team) saw their squads taken places seventh through to tenth, giving up between 19 and 21 seconds. Chris Froome’s Team Sky had a modest ride, finishing 27 seconds back in eleventh place, while Grand Tour debutants MTN Qhubeka beat several WorldTour teams with a solid twelfth place.

The teams of Fabio Aru (Astana), Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha), Dan Martin and Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) and Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) all dropped at least half a minute to Movistar, with Europcar finishing last of the 22 teams, one minute and three seconds in arrears.

It’s only day one, but the gaps are already opening up.

Castroviejo said it was crucial for general classification contenders to gain time wherever they can. Team-mates Valverde and Quintana can be happy with the early lead they have over the others, something he suggested was down to hunger as much as anything else.

“It can all come down to any day,” said Castroviejo, referring to decisive differences in the race. “It is a question of motivation, and of course we are highly motivated now.”

The Vuelta a España continues Sunday with a 174.4 kilometre race from Algeciras to San Fernando. A bunch sprint is predicted, raising the possibility that the race lead could stay on his shoulders.

How it played out:

MTN Qhubeka made history when it began the team time trial, with its Vuelta start marking both its Grand Tour debut and also the first time an African team had ridden one of the sport’s three week events. Another team with strong South African links had done so before, but Barloworld was registered in Britain and Italy during its time on the pro circuit.

Despite a lack of experience at this level MTN Qhubeka had a strong ride, covering the 12.6 kilometre distance in a time of 14 minutes 42 seconds.

This proved quicker than the next two teams, Cofidis and Europcar, but the fourth team to start was faster. Giant Shimano covered the course 13 seconds quicker, positing a time which would eventually net the team sixth overall.

Ag2r La Mondiale, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA and IAM Cycling came and went, with the French team best of the trio but still 17 seconds off the Giant Shimano benchmark. However Orica-GreenEdge, the eight team to start, was on a mission and blasted home ten seconds quicker.

However its celebrations were very short-lived; four minutes later Cannondale Pro Cycling raced home and just edged in front, taking the lead by milliseconds.

FDJ.fr and Lampre-Merida came and went, neither getting close, then the BMC Racing Team raced in for a provisional fourth. It was 15 seconds off the leaders, but the Trek Factory Racing team was much closer, crossing the line just three seconds back and sitting second overall.

The American team was led in by Fabian Cancellara, he and the others shrugging off the effects of the training ride crash which brought all nine riders down.

Belkin and Garmin-Sharp followed, with the former dropping 13 seconds for a provisional fifth and the latter only 11th, a full 35 seconds back.

While that team wasn’t expecting to win the test due to the GC-centric nature of the selection, it was further back than Hesjedal and co-leader Dan Martin would have hoped for. Ditto for Lotto-Belisol, who came in for a provisional ninth, 24 seconds off the Cannondale pace.

Final push sees lead change:

That left six teams left to finish, including the one tipped by many for stage success, Omega Pharma-QuickStep. The Belgian team started its effort while, minutes later, Astana came in for ninth, with Fabio Aru and the other riders conceding 24 seconds to Cannondale and bumping Lotto-Belisol down one slot.

Out on the course, Froome’s Sky team were just eleventh at the intermediate check, putting pressure on it to ramp up the pace in the second half. Omega Pharma-QuickStep was faring better but was still seven seconds slower than the fastest pace, taking a provisional fourth at that point.

Joaquim Rodriguez’s Katusha team was down to five riders when it finished, and had to make do with a modest 12th, 32 seconds behind.

Seconds later the final team in the race, Movistar, started its own Vuelta campaign, with Alejandro Valverde and Nairo Quintana urging the other riders to their best possible time.

Froome pushed hard coming towards the line, then Vasil Kirienka brought Sky home for eighth, 21 seconds off the best pace.

Omega Pharma-QuickStep was the next team home and pushed hard towards the line, but had to be satisfied with fourth, five seconds adrift. This time was quick enough to hold off Tinkoff Saxo, who finished with seven riders and slotted in sixth, 13 seconds behind.

That left just one team out on the course, Nairo Quintana’s Movistar squad. It was riding directly into the setting sun, causing a strong glare for the riders, but that distraction didn’t slow them down at all. The Spanish team rode extremely well and sped down the finishing straight for the best time, beating Cannondale by a clear six seconds.

The effort put Castroviejo into the first red jersey of the race. More importantly, it enabled Valverde and Quintana to gain an early advantage over the other general classification rivals. A lot of racing lies ahead, but it’s first blood to the home squad.

Go to:  Stage 1 (TTT) 

Vuelta a España

Stage 1 (TTT)

: Jerez De La Frontera > Jerez De La Frontera

Saturday 23rd August (2014)

Classification: 2.UWT

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 12.6km


Stage Result

1.
Movistar Team
00:14:13
1. es
MORENO Javier
00:14:13
1. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
00:14:13
1. cr
AMADOR Andrey
00:14:13
1. es
CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
00:14:13
1. es
ERVITI Imanol
00:14:13
1. es
HERRADA José
00:14:19
1. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
00:14:13
1. it
MALORI Adriano
00:14:17
1. co
QUINTANA Nairo
00:14:13
2.
Cannondale
00:14:19
2. it
LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
00:15:03
2. at
KRIZEK Matthias
00:14:51
2. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
00:14:19
2. it
CARUSO Damiano
-
2. ca
BOIVIN Guillaume
00:14:44
2. pl
BODNAR Maciej
00:14:19
2. nz
BENNETT George
00:14:22
2. sk
SAGAN Peter
00:14:19
2. it
GATTO Oscar
-
3.
Orica GreenEDGE
-
3. gb
YATES Adam
-
3. nz
BEWLEY Sam
00:15:30
3. co
CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban
00:14:19
3. au
CLARKE Simon
-
3. au
MATTHEWS Michael
-
3. au
DOCKER Mitchell
00:14:34
3. au
LANCASTER Brett
00:14:58
3. au
MEYER Cameron
00:15:01
3. it
SANTAROMITA Ivan
00:14:19
4.
Trek Factory Racing
00:14:22
4. be
STUYVEN Jasper
-
4. nz
SERGENT Jesse
-
4. ua
POPOVYCH Yaroslav
00:15:18
4. lu
JUNGELS Bob
00:14:22
4. it
FELLINE Fabio
-
4. co
ARREDONDO MORENO Julián David
-
4. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
-
4. be
VANDEWALLE Kristof
00:15:12
4. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
00:14:22
5.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
00:14:24
5. it
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
-
5. be
BOONEN Tom
-
5. sk
VELITS Martin
00:14:39
5. be
MAES Nikolas
00:14:25
5. de
MARTIN Tony
00:14:24
5. nl
POELS Wout
-
5. be
SERRY Pieter
-
5. co
URAN Rigoberto
-
5. es
VERONA Carlos
-
6.
Team Giant-Shimano
00:14:29
6. fr
BARGUIL Warren
-
6. de
ARNDT Nikias
00:15:48
6. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
00:14:29
6. nl
DE KORT Koen
-
6. de
DEGENKOLB John
-
6. de
FROHLINGER Johannes
00:14:56
6. us
HAGA Chad
00:14:29
6. se
LUDVIGSSON Tobias
-
6. nl
SINKELDAM Ramon
00:14:56
7.
Tinkoff-Saxo
00:14:32
7. dk
VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
-
7. ch
ZAUGG Oliver
-
7. dk
SøRENSEN Chris Anker
-
7. it
TOSATTO Matteo
00:14:42
7. ru
ROVNY Ivan
00:14:32
7. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
-
7. es
HERNáNDEZ Jesús
00:16:13
7. es
CONTADOR Alberto
00:14:32
7. it
BENNATI Daniele
-
8.
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
8. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
-
8. de
WAGNER Robert
00:16:29
8. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
00:14:32
8. nl
CLEMENT Stef
-
8. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
00:15:39
8. nl
GESINK Robert
00:14:32
8. nl
HOFLAND Moreno
00:16:02
8. de
MARTENS Paul
00:14:32
8. nl
KEIZER Martijn
00:16:02
9.
BMC Racing Team
00:14:34
9. be
GILBERT Philippe
-
9. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
-
9. au
DENNIS Rohan
-
9. au
EVANS Cadel
-
9. ch
MORABITO Steve
-
9. de
NERZ Dominik
-
9. it
QUINZIATO Manuel
-
9. us
WARBASSE Larry
00:15:05
9. ch
WYSS Danilo
00:14:34
10.
Lampre-Merida
00:14:38
10. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
-
10. it
CONTI Valerio
-
10. it
FAVILLI Elia
-
10. pl
NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
-
10. it
POZZATO Filippo
-
10. ar
RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
-
10. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
-
10. it
CUNEGO Damiano
00:15:34
10. it
FERRARI Roberto
00:15:41
11.
Team Sky
00:14:40
11. gb
ROWE Luke
-
11. it
CATALDO Dario
-
11. gb
FROOME Christopher
-
11. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
-
11. gb
KENNAUGH Peter
-
11. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
-
11. de
KNEES Christian
-
11. es
NIEVE Mikel
-
11. by
SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
-
12.
MTN - Qhubeka
00:14:42
12. er
TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel
-
12. za
THOMSON Jay Robert
-
12. za
VENTER Jaco
-
12. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
-
12. it
SBARAGLI Kristian
-
12. er
KUDUS Merhawi
-
12. de
CIOLEK Gerald
-
12. es
PARDILLA BELLON Sergio
-
12. za
MEINTJES Louis
-
13.
Astana Pro Team
00:14:44
13. ee
KANGERT Tanel
-
13. it
ARU Fabio
-
13. kz
FOMINYKH Daniil
-
13. it
GUARDINI Andrea
-
13. it
GUARNIERI Jacopo
-
13. es
LANDA Mikel
-
13. it
TIRALONGO Paolo
-
13. kz
ZEITS Andrey
-
13. kz
LUTSENKO Alexey
-
14.
Lotto Belisol
-
14. no
BREEN Vegard
-
14. be
ARMéE Sander
-
14. be
DE CLERCQ Bart
-
14. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
-
14. nl
LIGTHART Pim
-
14. au
HANSEN Adam
-
14. nz
HENDERSON Gregory
-
14. be
MONFORT Maxime
-
14. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
-
15.
AG2R La Mondiale
00:14:46
15. fr
TURGOT Sébastien
-
15. de
GRETSCH Patrick
-
15. fr
GAUDIN Damien
-
15. fr
BOUET Maxime
-
15. co
BETANCUR Carlos
-
15. fr
DUPONT Hubert
-
15. it
NOCENTINI Rinaldo
-
15. by
HUTAROVICH Yauheni
-
15. fr
MONDORY Lloyd
-
16.
Team Katusha
00:14:51
16. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
-
16. it
CARUSO Giampaolo
-
16. ru
KOZONTCHUK Dmitry
-
16. ru
CHERNETCKII Sergei
-
16. ru
KOLOBNEV Alexandr
-
16. es
LOSADA Alberto
-
16. es
MORENO Daniel
-
16. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
-
16. ru
VORGANOV Eduard
-
17.
IAM Cycling
00:14:53
17. ch
AREGGER Marcel
-
17. ch
FUMEAUX Jonathan
-
17. fr
HINAULT Sébastien
-
17. ch
TSCHOPP Johann
-
17. de
KLEMME Dominic
-
17. ch
LANG Pirmin
-
17. it
PELUCCHI Matteo
-
17. es
REYNES MIMO Vicente
-
17. lv
SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
-
18.
Garmin Sharp
00:14:54
18. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
-
18. ie
MARTIN Daniel
-
18. us
TALANSKY Andrew
-
18. es
FERNáNDEZ DE LARREA Koldo
-
18. au
HAAS Nathan
-
18. us
BROWN Nathan
-
18. pt
CARDOSO André
-
18. gb
MILLAR David
-
18. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
-
19.
FDJ.fr
00:14:58
19. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
-
19. fr
ELISSONDE Kenny
-
19. br
FISCHER Murilo Antonio
-
19. fr
MANGEL Laurent
-
19. fr
PINEAU Cédric
-
19. fr
LE BON Johan
-
19. fr
PINOT Thibaut
-
19. fr
SOUPE Geoffrey
-
19. fr
ROUX Anthony
-
20.
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
00:15:01
20. es
TXURRUKA Amets
-
20. es
PIEDRA PEREZ Antonio
-
20. es
MAS BONET Lluís Guillermo
-
20. it
LASCA Francesco
-
20. es
ARROYO DURAN David
-
20. es
ARAMENDIA Javier
-
20. es
BILBAO Pello
-
20. es
SANCHEZ Luis Leon
-
20. pl
DOMAGALSKI Karol
-
21.
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
00:15:04
21. fr
LEVARLET Guillaume
-
21. es
NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
-
21. fr
COPPEL Jérome
-
21. fr
HARDY Romain
-
21. ee
JõEääR Gert
-
21. fr
LE MéVEL Christophe
-
21. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
-
21. fr
BAGOT Yoann
-
21. be
ZINGLE Romain
-
22.
Team Europcar
00:15:16
22. fr
MEDEREL Maxime
-
22. fr
JEROME Vincent
-
22. fr
ENGOULVENT Jimmy
-
22. na
CRAVEN Dan
-
22. fr
MARTINEZ Yannick
-
22. fr
NAULEAU Bryan
-
22. fr
COUSIN Jérôme
-
22. er
BERHANE Natnael
-
22. fr
SICARD Romain
-

General Classification

1. es
CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
Movistar Team
00:14:13
2. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
-
3. cr
AMADOR Andrey
Movistar Team
-
4. es
ERVITI Imanol
Movistar Team
-
5. es
MORENO Javier
Movistar Team
-
6. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
-
7. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
-
8. it
MALORI Adriano
Movistar Team
0:04
9. es
HERRADA José
Movistar Team
0:06
10. it
CARUSO Damiano
Cannondale
-
11. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
-
12. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
-
13. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
-
14. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
-
15. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
16. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
17. gb
YATES Adam
Orica GreenEDGE
-
18. it
SANTAROMITA Ivan
Orica GreenEDGE
-
19. co
CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban
Orica GreenEDGE
-
20. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
Trek Factory Racing
0:09
21. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
-
22. it
FELLINE Fabio
Trek Factory Racing
-
23. lu
JUNGELS Bob
Trek Factory Racing
-
24. nz
SERGENT Jesse
Trek Factory Racing
-
25. co
ARREDONDO MORENO Julián David
Trek Factory Racing
-
26. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Trek Factory Racing
-
27. nz
BENNETT George
Cannondale
-
28. it
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:11
29. be
SERRY Pieter
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
30. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
31. be
BOONEN Tom
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
32. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
33. nl
POELS Wout
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
34. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
35. be
MAES Nikolas
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:12
36. us
HAGA Chad
Team Giant-Shimano
0:16
37. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
-
38. se
LUDVIGSSON Tobias
Team Giant-Shimano
-
39. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
-
40. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Team Giant-Shimano
-
41. fr
BARGUIL Warren
Team Giant-Shimano
0:19
42. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
43. dk
VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
44. dk
SøRENSEN Chris Anker
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
45. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
46. ru
ROVNY Ivan
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
47. ch
ZAUGG Oliver
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
48. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
49. nl
GESINK Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
50. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
51. de
MARTENS Paul
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
52. nl
CLEMENT Stef
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
53. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
54. au
DOCKER Mitchell
Orica GreenEDGE
0:21
55. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
-
56. be
GILBERT Philippe
BMC Racing Team
-
57. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
BMC Racing Team
-
58. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
-
59. it
QUINZIATO Manuel
BMC Racing Team
-
60. au
DENNIS Rohan
BMC Racing Team
-
61. de
NERZ Dominik
BMC Racing Team
-
62. ch
MORABITO Steve
BMC Racing Team
-
63. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
Lampre-Merida
0:25
64. it
POZZATO Filippo
Lampre-Merida
-
65. it
FAVILLI Elia
Lampre-Merida
-
66. it
CONTI Valerio
Lampre-Merida
-
67. pl
NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
Lampre-Merida
-
68. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
-
69. ar
RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
Lampre-Merida
-
70. sk
VELITS Martin
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:26
71. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
0:27
72. gb
FROOME Christopher
Team Sky
-
73. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
Team Sky
-
74. gb
KENNAUGH Peter
Team Sky
-
75. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
-
76. er
TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel
MTN - Qhubeka
0:29
77. er
KUDUS Merhawi
MTN - Qhubeka
-
78. es
PARDILLA BELLON Sergio
MTN - Qhubeka
-
79. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
MTN - Qhubeka
-
80. de
CIOLEK Gerald
MTN - Qhubeka
-
81. it
SBARAGLI Kristian
MTN - Qhubeka
-
82. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
83. it
TIRALONGO Paolo
Astana Pro Team
0:30
84. it
GUARDINI Andrea
Astana Pro Team
-
85. kz
LUTSENKO Alexey
Astana Pro Team
-
86. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
-
87. it
GUARNIERI Jacopo
Astana Pro Team
-
88. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
-
89. kz
ZEITS Andrey
Astana Pro Team
-
90. kz
FOMINYKH Daniil
Astana Pro Team
-
91. es
LANDA Mikel
Astana Pro Team
-
92. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
93. be
MONFORT Maxime
Lotto Belisol
-
94. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
-
95. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Belisol
-
96. no
BREEN Vegard
Lotto Belisol
-
97. ca
BOIVIN Guillaume
Cannondale
0:31
98. fr
BOUET Maxime
AG2R La Mondiale
0:33
99. it
NOCENTINI Rinaldo
AG2R La Mondiale
-
100. fr
MONDORY Lloyd
AG2R La Mondiale
-
101. co
BETANCUR Carlos
AG2R La Mondiale
-
102. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
-
103. fr
TURGOT Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
104. by
HUTAROVICH Yauheni
AG2R La Mondiale
-
105. fr
GAUDIN Damien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
106. it
CATALDO Dario
Team Sky
-
107. ru
KOLOBNEV Alexandr
Team Katusha
0:38
108. ru
CHERNETCKII Sergei
Team Katusha
-
109. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
-
110. es
MORENO Daniel
Team Katusha
-
111. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
-
112. at
KRIZEK Matthias
Cannondale
-
113. lv
SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
IAM Cycling
0:40
114. ch
LANG Pirmin
IAM Cycling
-
115. ch
TSCHOPP Johann
IAM Cycling
-
116. ch
AREGGER Marcel
IAM Cycling
-
117. es
REYNES MIMO Vicente
IAM Cycling
-
118. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Garmin Sharp
0:41
119. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
-
120. es
FERNáNDEZ DE LARREA Koldo
Garmin Sharp
-
121. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Garmin Sharp
-
122. pt
CARDOSO André
Garmin Sharp
-
123. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
-
124. de
GRETSCH Patrick
AG2R La Mondiale
0:43
125. de
FROHLINGER Johannes
Team Giant-Shimano
-
126. nl
SINKELDAM Ramon
Team Giant-Shimano
-
127. au
LANCASTER Brett
Orica GreenEDGE
0:45
128. br
FISCHER Murilo Antonio
FDJ.fr
-
129. fr
LE BON Johan
FDJ.fr
-
130. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
-
131. fr
SOUPE Geoffrey
FDJ.fr
-
132. fr
ROUX Anthony
FDJ.fr
-
133. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
-
134. fr
ELISSONDE Kenny
FDJ.fr
-
135. ch
FUMEAUX Jonathan
IAM Cycling
0:46
136. us
BROWN Nathan
Garmin Sharp
0:48
137. es
BILBAO Pello
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
138. es
SANCHEZ Luis Leon
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
139. es
TXURRUKA Amets
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
140. es
PIEDRA PEREZ Antonio
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
141. es
ARAMENDIA Javier
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
142. es
ARROYO DURAN David
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
143. es
MAS BONET Lluís Guillermo
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
144. pl
DOMAGALSKI Karol
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
145. au
MEYER Cameron
Orica GreenEDGE
-
146. it
LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
Cannondale
0:50
147. nz
HENDERSON Gregory
Lotto Belisol
-
148. fr
HARDY Romain
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
0:51
149. fr
COPPEL Jérome
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
150. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
151. be
ZINGLE Romain
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
152. es
NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
153. fr
BAGOT Yoann
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
154. fr
LE MéVEL Christophe
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
155. us
WARBASSE Larry
BMC Racing Team
0:52
156. za
VENTER Jaco
MTN - Qhubeka
0:53
157. be
DE CLERCQ Bart
Lotto Belisol
0:56
158. de
KNEES Christian
Team Sky
0:57
159. be
VANDEWALLE Kristof
Trek Factory Racing
0:59
160. za
THOMSON Jay Robert
MTN - Qhubeka
1:01
161. za
MEINTJES Louis
MTN - Qhubeka
-
162. fr
SICARD Romain
Team Europcar
1:03
163. fr
NAULEAU Bryan
Team Europcar
-
164. fr
MARTINEZ Yannick
Team Europcar
-
165. er
BERHANE Natnael
Team Europcar
-
166. fr
ENGOULVENT Jimmy
Team Europcar
-
167. na
CRAVEN Dan
Team Europcar
-
168. fr
COUSIN Jérôme
Team Europcar
-
169. fr
MEDEREL Maxime
Team Europcar
-
170. it
PELUCCHI Matteo
IAM Cycling
-
171. ua
POPOVYCH Yaroslav
Trek Factory Racing
1:05
172. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
1:07
173. gb
MILLAR David
Garmin Sharp
-
174. es
LOSADA Alberto
Team Katusha
-
175. fr
LEVARLET Guillaume
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:08
176. ee
JõEääR Gert
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:12
177. ru
VORGANOV Eduard
Team Katusha
1:13
178. nz
BEWLEY Sam
Orica GreenEDGE
1:17
179. fr
JEROME Vincent
Team Europcar
1:18
180. by
SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
Team Sky
1:20
181. gb
ROWE Luke
Team Sky
-
182. it
CUNEGO Damiano
Lampre-Merida
1:21
183. ru
KOZONTCHUK Dmitry
Team Katusha
1:23
184. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:26
185. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre-Merida
1:28
186. nl
LIGTHART Pim
Lotto Belisol
1:33
187. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
1:34
188. de
ARNDT Nikias
Team Giant-Shimano
1:35
189. fr
MANGEL Laurent
FDJ.fr
1:46
190. nl
HOFLAND Moreno
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:49
191. nl
KEIZER Martijn
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
192. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
1:58
193. es
HERNáNDEZ Jesús
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:00
194. fr
HINAULT Sébastien
IAM Cycling
2:07
195. it
LASCA Francesco
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
2:10
196. de
WAGNER Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
2:16
197. it
CARUSO Giampaolo
Team Katusha
2:17
198. de
KLEMME Dominic
IAM Cycling
2:18

Teams Classification

1.
Movistar Team
00:14:13
2.
Cannondale
0:06
3.
Orica GreenEDGE
-
4.
Trek Factory Racing
0:09
5.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:11
6.
Team Giant-Shimano
0:16
7.
Tinkoff-Saxo
0:19
8.
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
9.
BMC Racing Team
0:21
10.
Lampre-Merida
0:25
11.
Team Sky
0:27
12.
MTN - Qhubeka
0:29
13.
Astana Pro Team
0:30
14.
Lotto Belisol
-
15.
AG2R La Mondiale
0:33
16.
Team Katusha
0:38
17.
IAM Cycling
0:40
18.
Garmin Sharp
0:41
19.
FDJ.fr
0:45
20.
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
0:48
21.
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
0:51
22.
Team Europcar
1:03