Taking a somewhat meandering route to the line, Nacer Bouhanni nonetheless emerged as the winner of stage eight of the Vuelta a España on Saturday in Albacete. The FDJ sprinter jumped early, catching out Peter Sagan (Cannondale) and green jersey wearer John Degenkolb (Giant Shimano), and opening a gap of two lengths on stage three winner Michael Matthews.

The Orica GreenEdge rider closed on him all the way to the line, but a dramatic leftwards veer caused the Australian to have to change course and stop sprinting. Despite this, he opted not to lodge a protest and the result stood.

The victory is the second of the race for Bouhanni, who also triumphed on stage two in San Fernando.

“Everyone wanted to be on the front during the splits in the wind,” the 24 year old said, according to Eurosport. “My team-mate Geoffroy Soupe kept me safe but I was scared I’d be left behind.

“I decided to go early in the final sprint, which made it hard, but I had good legs. Two wins is a good return so far – especially seeing that I was close to abandoning two days ago.”

The stage was marked by wide open roads and strong crosswinds, and these two factors plus an injection of pace combined to lead to echelons and splits in the peloton. Several big names were caught in the second of the groups, including Degenkolb, his Giant-Shimano team-mate Warren Barguil, Nairo Quintana (Movistar) and Garmin-Sharp’s Dan Martin, but these managed to rejoin close to the end.

The effort expended did however mean that Degenkolb didn’t have his usual level of support in the sprint, and he was consequently badly placed when the sprint started.

Also caught out was Tom Boonen, who had seen his Omega Pharma-QuickStep team work hard to try to set him up for the gallop but who was only ninth at the line. Sagan and Degenkolb were closest to the Bouhanni-Matthews tussle, with Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) fifth and Robert Wagner (Belkin Pro Cycling) sixth.

Race leader Alejandro Valverde rolled across the line 22nd out of the 54 man lead group, preserving his grip on the red jersey.

He remains 15 seconds ahead of his team-mate Quintana, while Alberto Contador (Tinkoff Saxo) and Chris Froome (Sky) stay third and fourth, 18 and 20 seconds back respectively.

Sunday’s ninth stage looks more likely to provoke changes in the general classification. It takes the riders to the summit finish of Aramón Valdelinares, and should see a series of attacks.

How it played out:

Stage eight of the Vuelta a España was seen by many as one for the sprinters, particularly as it was bereft of any categorised climbs and featured flat or rolling roads. It was however wind-exposed, and the possibility existed that echelons would do what the climbs would not, and provoke splits.

The 207 kilometre stage started in Baeza and travelled to Albacete, passing through two intermediate sprints en route. They were Alcaraz at kilometre 127.4 and El Jardin, which was situated at kilometre 154.

Early on Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) and Francisco Javier Aramendia (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) got a gap and with the former being over 16 minutes off the red jersey of Alejandro Valverde, the move was deemed of no threat. The Italian-Spanish duo quickly opened a lead of over seven minutes by the 30 kilometre point, but this was pushed down to six minutes by a number of chasing teams, including Garmin-Sharp, Giant-Shimano and FDJ.

This gap remained relatively steady, but by the time Favilli took the first intermediate sprint, it had dropped to just under four minutes. Aramendia was second there, while points jersey leader John Degenkolb grabbed third from the peloton.

The leading duo kept pushing on but their advantage was under two minutes by the time they reached the second sprint, where Favilli was once again first to the prime. Behind, Tinkoff Saxo rider Sergio Paulinho took third place and the single point up for grabs.

It was more and more evident that the break would be caught and the junction was finally made with 40 kilometres to go. The Sky team of Chris Froome drove the pace, ramping up the speed before Tinkoff Saxo, Trek Factory Racing and Belkin also hit the front.

With former world champion Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) driving the pace and sidewinds battering the riders, echelons started to form and the peloton blew apart.

A partial regrouping followed but the BMC Racing Team exerted more pressure and further rifts occurred. The rider in second place overall, Nairo Quintana (Movistar) was caught out and distanced in the second group on the road, as were many others including Dan Martin (Garmin-Sharp), Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-QuickStep), John Degenkolb and his Giant-Shimano team-mate Warren Barguil.

The gap was 15 seconds with seven kilometres remaining, but hard chasing by Giant-Shimano earned their group a reprieve and it joined those out front with just over four kilometres remaining.

The Omega Pharma-QuickStep and Orica GreenEdge teams were active in driving the pace prior to the sprint and tried to get their fastmen Boonen and Michael Matthews in place. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) was also prominent, but Nacer Bouhanni caught everyone napping when he jumped early and got a gap.

Matthews was the only one able to really respond to the FDJ sprinter and gradually closed in on him, but the line was drawing closer and closer. He moved to Bouhanni’s left and tried to get by him, but the Frenchman made a sudden swerve to the left, causing Matthews to have to stop pedalling and to lose any chance of winning.

It seemed possible that he would protest but he elected not to do so, thus ensuring the result would stand. Sagan took third ahead of Degenkolb, while Greg Henderson (Lotto-Belisol) and Robert Wagner (Belkin Pro Cycling) rounded out the top six.

Race leader Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) finished safely in the bunch as did the other general classification riders. This maintained the status quo prior to Sunday’s big mountain top finish, a climb which will likely reshuffle the GC once again.

Vuelta a España

Stage 8

: Baeza > Albacete

Saturday 30th August (2014)

Classification: 2.UWT

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 207km


Stage Result

1. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
04:29:00
2. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
3. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
-
4. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
-
5. nz
HENDERSON Gregory
Lotto Belisol
-
6. de
WAGNER Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
7. it
SBARAGLI Kristian
MTN - Qhubeka
-
8. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre-Merida
-
9. be
BOONEN Tom
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
10. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Trek Factory Racing
-
11. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
-
12. fr
HINAULT Sébastien
IAM Cycling
-
13. it
CARUSO Damiano
Cannondale
-
14. dk
VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
15. fr
SOUPE Geoffrey
FDJ.fr
-
16. de
CIOLEK Gerald
MTN - Qhubeka
-
17. gb
FROOME Christopher
Team Sky
-
18. ru
KOLOBNEV Alexandr
Team Katusha
-
19. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
BMC Racing Team
-
20. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
21. nl
GESINK Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
22. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
-
23. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
24. ru
ROVNY Ivan
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
25. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
-
26. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
27. be
MAES Nikolas
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
28. be
MONFORT Maxime
Lotto Belisol
-
29. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
-
30. ru
VORGANOV Eduard
Team Katusha
-
31. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
-
32. co
CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban
Orica GreenEDGE
-
33. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
34. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
-
35. it
CARUSO Giampaolo
Team Katusha
-
36. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
-
37. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Garmin Sharp
-
38. pt
CARDOSO André
Garmin Sharp
-
39. by
SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
Team Sky
-
40. nl
POELS Wout
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
41. it
FELLINE Fabio
Trek Factory Racing
-
42. de
NERZ Dominik
BMC Racing Team
-
43. ca
BOIVIN Guillaume
Cannondale
-
44. fr
BARGUIL Warren
Team Giant-Shimano
-
45. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
46. be
SERRY Pieter
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
47. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
Team Sky
-
48. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
-
49. es
SANCHEZ Luis Leon
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
50. it
QUINZIATO Manuel
BMC Racing Team
-
51. it
CATALDO Dario
Team Sky
-
52. cr
AMADOR Andrey
Movistar Team
-
53. fr
COPPEL Jérome
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
54. ch
MORABITO Steve
BMC Racing Team
-
55. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
0:10
56. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
0:13
57. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
-
58. se
LUDVIGSSON Tobias
Team Giant-Shimano
0:16
59. au
DOCKER Mitchell
Orica GreenEDGE
0:18
60. de
KNEES Christian
Team Sky
0:20
61. no
BREEN Vegard
Lotto Belisol
-
62. fr
LE MéVEL Christophe
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
0:53
63. de
GRETSCH Patrick
AG2R La Mondiale
-
64. it
GUARDINI Andrea
Astana Pro Team
-
65. fr
SICARD Romain
Team Europcar
-
66. fr
HARDY Romain
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
67. es
MATé MARDONES Luis Ángel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
68. es
NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
69. es
PARDILLA BELLóN Sergio
MTN - Qhubeka
-
70. es
ARROYO DURáN David
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
71. by
HUTAROVICH Yauheni
AG2R La Mondiale
-
72. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
-
73. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
74. es
MORENO Daniel
Team Katusha
-
75. fr
MONDORY Lloyd
AG2R La Mondiale
-
76. ch
ZAUGG Oliver
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
77. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
-
78. it
POZZATO Filippo
Lampre-Merida
-
79. de
MARTENS Paul
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
80. at
KRIZEK Matthias
Cannondale
-
81. be
GILBERT Philippe
BMC Racing Team
-
82. nz
SERGENT Jesse
Trek Factory Racing
-
83. it
TIRALONGO Paolo
Astana Pro Team
-
84. it
MALORI Adriano
Movistar Team
-
85. es
REYNES MIMO Vicente
IAM Cycling
-
86. it
PELUCCHI Matteo
IAM Cycling
-
87. ch
AREGGER Marcel
IAM Cycling
-
88. ee
JõEääR Gert
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
89. es
FERNáNDEZ DE LARREA Koldo
Garmin Sharp
-
90. er
TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel
MTN - Qhubeka
-
91. es
ERVITI Imanol
Movistar Team
-
92. fr
LE BON Johan
FDJ.fr
-
93. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
-
94. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
-
95. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
-
96. fr
ENGOULVENT Jimmy
Team Europcar
-
97. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
Lampre-Merida
-
98. es
LOSADA Alberto
Team Katusha
-
99. it
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
100. fr
TURGOT Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
101. sk
VELITS Martin
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
102. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
-
103. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
-
104. ar
RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
Lampre-Merida
-
105. it
CONTI Valerio
Lampre-Merida
-
106. us
HAGA Chad
Team Giant-Shimano
-
107. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
108. es
HERRADA José
Movistar Team
1:08
109. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Belisol
-
110. br
FISCHER Murilo Antonio
FDJ.fr
-
111. nl
SINKELDAM Ramon
Team Giant-Shimano
-
112. be
ZINGLE Romain
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
113. ru
KOZONTCHUK Dmitry
Team Katusha
-
114. ua
POPOVYCH Yaroslav
Trek Factory Racing
-
115. gb
ROWE Luke
Team Sky
-
116. it
GUARNIERI Jacopo
Astana Pro Team
1:13
117. fr
COUSIN Jérôme
Team Europcar
-
118. au
DENNIS Rohan
BMC Racing Team
-
119. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:16
120. fr
JEROME Vincent
Team Europcar
1:26
121. za
VENTER Jaco
MTN - Qhubeka
1:52
122. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
123. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
Trek Factory Racing
1:55
124. pl
DOMAGALSKI Karol
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
125. nl
CLEMENT Stef
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
2:23
126. nl
HOFLAND Moreno
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
127. nl
KEIZER Martijn
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
128. de
FROHLINGER Johannes
Team Giant-Shimano
-
129. de
ARNDT Nikias
Team Giant-Shimano
-
130. us
WARBASSE Larry
BMC Racing Team
-
131. fr
ELISSONDE Kenny
FDJ.fr
-
132. it
CUNEGO Damiano
Lampre-Merida
-
133. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
-
134. dk
SøRENSEN Chris Anker
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
135. be
VANDEWALLE Kristof
Trek Factory Racing
-
136. es
LANDA Mikel
Astana Pro Team
-
137. es
ARAMENDIA Javier
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
138. fr
BOUET Maxime
AG2R La Mondiale
-
139. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
140. gb
YATES Adam
Orica GreenEDGE
-
141. us
BROWN Nathan
Garmin Sharp
-
142. pl
NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
Lampre-Merida
-
143. be
DE CLERCQ Bart
Lotto Belisol
-
144. es
TXURRUKA Amets
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
145. it
LASCA Francesco
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
146. fr
LEVARLET Guillaume
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
147. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
-
148. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
-
149. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
-
150. it
LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
Cannondale
-
151. ru
CHERNETCKII Sergei
Team Katusha
-
152. er
BERHANE Natnael
Team Europcar
-
153. er
KUDUS Merhawi
MTN - Qhubeka
-
154. it
NOCENTINI Rinaldo
AG2R La Mondiale
-
155. es
BILBAO Pello
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
156. au
LANCASTER Brett
Orica GreenEDGE
-
157. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
MTN - Qhubeka
-
158. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
-
159. es
MAS BONET Lluís Guillermo
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
160. fr
GAUDIN Damien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
161. es
PIEDRA PEREZ Antonio
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
162. fr
MEDEREL Maxime
Team Europcar
-
163. fr
MARTINEZ Yannick
Team Europcar
-
164. ch
LANG Pirmin
IAM Cycling
-
165. za
MEINTJES Louis
MTN - Qhubeka
-
166. fr
BAGOT Yoann
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
167. nz
BEWLEY Sam
Orica GreenEDGE
2:30
168. na
CRAVEN Dan
Team Europcar
-
169. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Garmin Sharp
3:00
170. gb
MILLAR David
Garmin Sharp
-
171. gb
KENNAUGH Peter
Team Sky
-
172. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
-
173. kz
LUTSENKO Alexey
Astana Pro Team
3:51
174. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
5:52
175. za
THOMSON Jay Robert
MTN - Qhubeka
6:47
176. co
BETANCUR Carlos
AG2R La Mondiale
-
177. ch
TSCHOPP Johann
IAM Cycling
-
178. kz
ZEITS Andrey
Astana Pro Team
-
179. ch
FUMEAUX Jonathan
IAM Cycling
-
180. es
HERNáNDEZ Jesús
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
181. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
182. es
MORENO Javier
Movistar Team
-
183. co
ARREDONDO MORENO Julián David
Trek Factory Racing
-
184. kz
FOMINYKH Daniil
Astana Pro Team
-
185. au
MEYER Cameron
Orica GreenEDGE
-
186. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Team Giant-Shimano
-
187. it
FAVILLI Elia
Lampre-Merida
-
188. nz
BENNETT George
Cannondale
-
189. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
-
190. nl
LIGTHART Pim
Lotto Belisol
8:59
191. lu
JUNGELS Bob
Trek Factory Racing
-
192. fr
ROUX Anthony
FDJ.fr
-
193. fr
MANGEL Laurent
FDJ.fr
-
194. de
KLEMME Dominic
IAM Cycling
-
195. es
CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
Movistar Team
-

General Classification

1. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
31:21:20
2. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
0:15
3. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
0:18
4. gb
FROOME Christopher
Team Sky
0:20
5. co
CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban
Orica GreenEDGE
0:41
6. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
0:45
7. nl
GESINK Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
0:55
8. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
0:58
9. fr
BARGUIL Warren
Team Giant-Shimano
1:02
10. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:06
11. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
1:09
12. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
BMC Racing Team
1:11
13. it
CARUSO Damiano
Cannondale
1:12
14. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:18
15. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Garmin Sharp
1:34
16. es
PARDILLA BELLóN Sergio
MTN - Qhubeka
2:12
17. es
NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2:19
18. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
2:25
19. pt
CARDOSO André
Garmin Sharp
2:30
20. be
MONFORT Maxime
Lotto Belisol
2:46
21. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
Lampre-Merida
2:50
22. es
MORENO Daniel
Team Katusha
2:59
23. ch
MORABITO Steve
BMC Racing Team
3:10
24. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
3:28
25. es
ARROYO DURáN David
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
3:37
26. ch
ZAUGG Oliver
Tinkoff-Saxo
3:45
27. nl
POELS Wout
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3:47
28. es
LANDA Mikel
Astana Pro Team
4:10
29. it
CARUSO Giampaolo
Team Katusha
4:47
30. pl
NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
Lampre-Merida
4:52
31. be
SERRY Pieter
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
5:48
32. fr
LE MéVEL Christophe
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
6:56
33. fr
SICARD Romain
Team Europcar
7:03
34. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
8:01
35. de
NERZ Dominik
BMC Racing Team
8:19
36. ru
KOLOBNEV Alexandr
Team Katusha
8:22
37. es
MATé MARDONES Luis Ángel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
38. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
8:38
39. fr
ELISSONDE Kenny
FDJ.fr
8:59
40. cr
AMADOR Andrey
Movistar Team
9:01
41. fr
MONDORY Lloyd
AG2R La Mondiale
9:02
42. fr
BOUET Maxime
AG2R La Mondiale
9:05
43. it
TIRALONGO Paolo
Astana Pro Team
9:15
44. dk
SøRENSEN Chris Anker
Tinkoff-Saxo
10:10
45. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Garmin Sharp
10:13
46. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
11:10
47. ru
VORGANOV Eduard
Team Katusha
12:40
48. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
12:52
49. es
LOSADA Alberto
Team Katusha
14:28
50. de
MARTENS Paul
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
14:45
51. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
15:07
52. it
QUINZIATO Manuel
BMC Racing Team
16:51
53. fr
HARDY Romain
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
17:06
54. fr
COPPEL Jérome
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
17:18
55. it
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
18:08
56. es
REYNES MIMO Vicente
IAM Cycling
18:18
57. es
HERNáNDEZ Jesús
Tinkoff-Saxo
18:29
58. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
18:41
59. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
19:41
60. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
20:05
61. be
GILBERT Philippe
BMC Racing Team
21:24
62. es
SANCHEZ Luis Leon
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
22:18
63. it
CONTI Valerio
Lampre-Merida
22:55
64. es
HERRADA José
Movistar Team
23:00
65. es
TXURRUKA Amets
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
23:16
66. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
Team Sky
23:32
67. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
23:59
68. by
SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
Team Sky
24:10
69. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
24:25
70. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Trek Factory Racing
24:31
71. it
SBARAGLI Kristian
MTN - Qhubeka
24:46
72. us
HAGA Chad
Team Giant-Shimano
24:53
73. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
25:34
74. nz
BENNETT George
Cannondale
25:44
75. ru
ROVNY Ivan
Tinkoff-Saxo
26:34
76. se
LUDVIGSSON Tobias
Team Giant-Shimano
26:45
77. gb
YATES Adam
Orica GreenEDGE
27:36
78. be
BOONEN Tom
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
28:26
79. gb
KENNAUGH Peter
Team Sky
30:02
80. us
WARBASSE Larry
BMC Racing Team
30:34
81. au
DENNIS Rohan
BMC Racing Team
31:31
82. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
31:37
83. er
TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel
MTN - Qhubeka
31:56
84. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
31:58
85. fr
MEDEREL Maxime
Team Europcar
32:13
86. it
POZZATO Filippo
Lampre-Merida
32:32
87. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
33:11
88. be
ZINGLE Romain
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
33:54
89. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
34:45
90. be
DE CLERCQ Bart
Lotto Belisol
35:20
91. es
ERVITI Imanol
Movistar Team
-
92. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
93. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
35:39
94. nl
KEIZER Martijn
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
35:59
95. es
FERNáNDEZ DE LARREA Koldo
Garmin Sharp
36:14
96. it
FAVILLI Elia
Lampre-Merida
36:36
97. es
CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
Movistar Team
36:39
98. be
MAES Nikolas
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
37:39
99. kz
ZEITS Andrey
Astana Pro Team
38:30
100. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
38:45
101. fr
LE BON Johan
FDJ.fr
39:11
102. fr
LEVARLET Guillaume
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
39:52
103. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
MTN - Qhubeka
40:24
104. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Belisol
42:22
105. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
43:14
106. es
MAS BONET Lluís Guillermo
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
43:17
107. lu
JUNGELS Bob
Trek Factory Racing
43:27
108. fr
COUSIN Jérôme
Team Europcar
43:59
109. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
44:03
110. de
FROHLINGER Johannes
Team Giant-Shimano
44:11
111. es
BILBAO Pello
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
44:26
112. pl
DOMAGALSKI Karol
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
44:27
113. es
PIEDRA PEREZ Antonio
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
44:31
114. fr
HINAULT Sébastien
IAM Cycling
45:54
115. ru
KOZONTCHUK Dmitry
Team Katusha
46:38
116. fr
MARTINEZ Yannick
Team Europcar
46:42
117. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Team Giant-Shimano
47:32
118. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
47:49
119. nl
LIGTHART Pim
Lotto Belisol
47:50
120. nz
HENDERSON Gregory
Lotto Belisol
48:00
121. er
KUDUS Merhawi
MTN - Qhubeka
48:01
122. ua
POPOVYCH Yaroslav
Trek Factory Racing
48:07
123. ch
TSCHOPP Johann
IAM Cycling
48:24
124. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
48:34
125. ch
AREGGER Marcel
IAM Cycling
48:41
126. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
49:10
127. it
LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
Cannondale
49:37
128. de
KNEES Christian
Team Sky
50:04
129. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
50:37
130. es
MORENO Javier
Movistar Team
51:12
131. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
52:21
132. kz
LUTSENKO Alexey
Astana Pro Team
52:33
133. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
52:52
134. at
KRIZEK Matthias
Cannondale
53:15
135. dk
VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
53:59
136. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
54:14
137. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
Trek Factory Racing
54:18
138. za
MEINTJES Louis
MTN - Qhubeka
55:15
139. nl
SINKELDAM Ramon
Team Giant-Shimano
56:33
140. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre-Merida
56:43
141. co
ARREDONDO MORENO Julián David
Trek Factory Racing
56:56
142. nl
HOFLAND Moreno
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
56:57
143. nl
CLEMENT Stef
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
57:04
144. ar
RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
Lampre-Merida
57:26
145. gb
MILLAR David
Garmin Sharp
57:36
146. de
ARNDT Nikias
Team Giant-Shimano
57:39
147. ru
CHERNETCKII Sergei
Team Katusha
57:43
148. au
MEYER Cameron
Orica GreenEDGE
57:49
149. by
HUTAROVICH Yauheni
AG2R La Mondiale
58:11
150. it
FELLINE Fabio
Trek Factory Racing
59:12
151. it
MALORI Adriano
Movistar Team
59:13
152. fr
SOUPE Geoffrey
FDJ.fr
59:23
153. us
BROWN Nathan
Garmin Sharp
59:37
154. fr
GAUDIN Damien
AG2R La Mondiale
59:44
155. ca
BOIVIN Guillaume
Cannondale
1:00:07
156. it
CUNEGO Damiano
Lampre-Merida
1:00:31
157. be
VANDEWALLE Kristof
Trek Factory Racing
1:00:35
158. de
CIOLEK Gerald
MTN - Qhubeka
1:00:50
159. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
1:01:43
160. it
LASCA Francesco
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
1:02:26
161. no
BREEN Vegard
Lotto Belisol
-
162. fr
BAGOT Yoann
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:02:58
163. de
GRETSCH Patrick
AG2R La Mondiale
1:03:53
164. fr
JEROME Vincent
Team Europcar
1:04:15
165. za
VENTER Jaco
MTN - Qhubeka
1:04:23
166. sk
VELITS Martin
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:04:58
167. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
1:05:04
168. na
CRAVEN Dan
Team Europcar
1:06:19
169. fr
TURGOT Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
1:06:20
170. br
FISCHER Murilo Antonio
FDJ.fr
1:06:38
171. it
CATALDO Dario
Team Sky
1:07:53
172. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:08:04
173. es
ARAMENDIA Javier
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
1:08:52
174. au
DOCKER Mitchell
Orica GreenEDGE
1:08:59
175. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
1:11:17
176. au
LANCASTER Brett
Orica GreenEDGE
1:11:30
177. it
NOCENTINI Rinaldo
AG2R La Mondiale
1:12:54
178. ee
JõEääR Gert
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:13:27
179. ch
LANG Pirmin
IAM Cycling
1:14:05
180. nz
SERGENT Jesse
Trek Factory Racing
1:14:09
181. nz
BEWLEY Sam
Orica GreenEDGE
1:14:43
182. it
GUARDINI Andrea
Astana Pro Team
1:15:46
183. kz
FOMINYKH Daniil
Astana Pro Team
1:15:51
184. it
GUARNIERI Jacopo
Astana Pro Team
1:18:33
185. fr
MANGEL Laurent
FDJ.fr
1:19:03
186. ch
FUMEAUX Jonathan
IAM Cycling
1:20:45
187. de
WAGNER Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:21:06
188. fr
ROUX Anthony
FDJ.fr
1:21:19
189. er
BERHANE Natnael
Team Europcar
1:23:06
190. gb
ROWE Luke
Team Sky
1:25:34
191. fr
ENGOULVENT Jimmy
Team Europcar
1:26:32
192. za
THOMSON Jay Robert
MTN - Qhubeka
1:28:10
193. de
KLEMME Dominic
IAM Cycling
1:37:11
194. co
BETANCUR Carlos
AG2R La Mondiale
1:37:31
195. it
PELUCCHI Matteo
IAM Cycling
1:44:59

Mountains Classification

1. es
MAS BONET Lluís Guillermo
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
18
2. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
10
3. fr
COUSIN Jérôme
Team Europcar
10
4. ch
TSCHOPP Johann
IAM Cycling
8
5. es
TXURRUKA Amets
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
7
6. gb
FROOME Christopher
Team Sky
6
7. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
6
8. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
Lampre-Merida
5
9. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Garmin Sharp
5
10. nl
LIGTHART Pim
Lotto Belisol
5
11. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
4
12. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
3
13. gb
YATES Adam
Orica GreenEDGE
3
14. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
2
15. es
PARDILLA BELLóN Sergio
MTN - Qhubeka
2
16. it
SBARAGLI Kristian
MTN - Qhubeka
2
17. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
2
18. fr
ENGOULVENT Jimmy
Team Europcar
2
19. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
1
20. fr
SICARD Romain
Team Europcar
1
21. it
CONTI Valerio
Lampre-Merida
1
22. es
ARAMENDIA Javier
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
1

Points Classification

1. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
87
2. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
74
3. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
71
4. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Garmin Sharp
42
5. gb
FROOME Christopher
Team Sky
38
6. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Trek Factory Racing
34
7. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
32
8. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
32
9. fr
MONDORY Lloyd
AG2R La Mondiale
31
10. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre-Merida
30
11. es
REYNES MIMO Vicente
IAM Cycling
28
12. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
27
13. de
MARTENS Paul
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
24
14. nl
HOFLAND Moreno
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
23
15. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
22
16. be
GILBERT Philippe
BMC Racing Team
21
17. ch
TSCHOPP Johann
IAM Cycling
20
18. it
CARUSO Damiano
Cannondale
20
19. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
19
20. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
17
21. nl
LIGTHART Pim
Lotto Belisol
16
22. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
16
23. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
16
24. it
SBARAGLI Kristian
MTN - Qhubeka
16
25. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
16
26. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Garmin Sharp
15
27. be
BOONEN Tom
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
15
28. it
CONTI Valerio
Lampre-Merida
14
29. es
MAS BONET Lluís Guillermo
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
13
30. nl
GESINK Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
13
31. it
FAVILLI Elia
Lampre-Merida
12
32. nz
HENDERSON Gregory
Lotto Belisol
12
33. by
HUTAROVICH Yauheni
AG2R La Mondiale
12
34. it
LASCA Francesco
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
12
35. ru
KOLOBNEV Alexandr
Team Katusha
10
36. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
10
37. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
10
38. de
WAGNER Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
10
39. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
MTN - Qhubeka
9
40. co
CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban
Orica GreenEDGE
9
41. es
NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
8
42. it
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
8
43. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
7
44. es
MORENO Daniel
Team Katusha
7
45. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
7
46. lu
JUNGELS Bob
Trek Factory Racing
7
47. es
PARDILLA BELLóN Sergio
MTN - Qhubeka
6
48. it
PELUCCHI Matteo
IAM Cycling
6
49. fr
BARGUIL Warren
Team Giant-Shimano
5
50. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
BMC Racing Team
5
51. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
5
52. be
SERRY Pieter
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
5
53. de
CIOLEK Gerald
MTN - Qhubeka
5
54. es
ARAMENDIA Javier
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
5
55. es
TXURRUKA Amets
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
4
56. fr
TURGOT Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
4
57. fr
HARDY Romain
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
4
58. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Belisol
4
59. fr
HINAULT Sébastien
IAM Cycling
4
60. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
3
61. fr
LE MéVEL Christophe
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
3
62. fr
ENGOULVENT Jimmy
Team Europcar
3
63. fr
MARTINEZ Yannick
Team Europcar
2
64. dk
VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
2
65. fr
SOUPE Geoffrey
FDJ.fr
2
66. ee
JõEääR Gert
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2
67. es
HERRADA José
Movistar Team
1
68. es
ARROYO DURáN David
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
1
69. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
1
70. de
KNEES Christian
Team Sky
1

Teams Classification

1.
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
93:37:53
2.
Movistar Team
0:45
3.
Team Katusha
2:28
4.
BMC Racing Team
2:36
5.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
5:22
6.
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
5:23
7.
Tinkoff-Saxo
7:26
8.
Astana Pro Team
7:46
9.
Garmin Sharp
8:25
10.
Lampre-Merida
11:57
11.
Team Sky
15:30
12.
Team Giant-Shimano
17:06
13.
Lotto Belisol
22:09
14.
AG2R La Mondiale
23:29
15.
Cannondale
24:46
16.
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
25:13
17.
Orica GreenEDGE
29:37
18.
MTN - Qhubeka
39:33
19.
FDJ.fr
40:03
20.
Trek Factory Racing
48:23
21.
Team Europcar
1:03:46
22.
IAM Cycling
1:37:29