Replicating the Grand Tour stage-winning form and confidence he showed when taking three victories in the Giro d’Italia, Nacer Bouhanni blasted home into San Fernando to win the first Vuelta a España stage of his career.

The 24 year old FDJ.fr rider was led out perfectly by his team and opened a gap on the other riders when he jumped. He powered in ahead of Giant Shimano’s John Degenkolb, who closed slightly before the line but ran out of ground, plus Lampre-Merida’s Roberto Ferrari.

Jasper Stuyven (Trek Factory Racing), Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) and Oscar Gatto (Cannondale) filled the remainder of the places in the top six.

“We worked very hard for this,” said Bouhanni shortly after his triumph. “In the last moment we were in a great position. It was a great day for not only me but also my team.”

The Vuelta a España has a high number of mountain stages and, consequently, there are not many chances for the sprinters. Bouhanni knows that he must make the most of the opportunities which come his way.

“You have got to take your chances when you can. To get a stage win in the in the Vuelta is great. Each time I get a chance I will take it; maybe I can win more, we will see. And maybe I will set myself the goal of the points jersey.”

Overnight race leader Jonathan Castroviejo handed over the red jersey to his team-mate Alejandro Valverde, who had crossed the line second at the end of yesterday’s team time trial. The deposed leader slips to fourth due to the order of positions across the finish line; Nairo Quintana and Andrey Amador move up to second and third.

Earlier, Garmin-Sharp’s Nathan Haas, Valerio Conti (Lampre-Merida), Francisco Javier Aramendia (Caja Rural), Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (MTN-Qhubeka), Romain Hardy (Cofidis) and Kristian Sbaragli (MTN-Qhubeka) pushed clear in a six man move.

Haas and Conti pushed ahead on the day’s sole categorised climb, crossing the summit in that order, and then dropped back to the bunch. The other four persisted and opened up a lead of over five minutes. Despite this advantage, they were hauled back inside the final 20 kilometres and the bunch sprint ensued.

Valverde said that he was surprised to take over at the top. “To be honest, it wasn’t on the plan that I took the leader’s jersey. But the finish was really nervous and difficult and we had to ride up-front, trying not to lose any time into splits or crashes. I hadn’t even realized I had become the GC leader: I had to come back from the team bus, because I had already left for it.

“It’s always nice to take the leader’s jersey and I’m happy about this, but I would be even more should any other team-mate don it. It’s great to be ahead of other rivals, but this is not really important for the Vuelta’s final outcome. We will see how everything goes, and if it’s reasonable for us to fight and keep it. There’s quite a decent climb tomorrow, almost 1.5km, and we will have to stay attentive, but it’s just the same as today: you can never relax, otherwise you might lose time.”

How it played out:

In contrast to Saturday’s team time trial, Sunday’s second stage of the Vuelta a España was a more typical road race, with the riders set to fight it out over 174.4 kilometres from Algeciras to San Fernando. The profile was almost completely flat, although the third category Alto del Cabrito reared up soon after the start and summited 10.2 kilometres after the drop of the flag.

There were also a couple of uncategorised lumps prior to half-distanced, but from that point the only points of notice on the course were two intermediate sprints.

Race leader after the team time trial was Jonathan Castroviejo, who led his Movistar team across the line at the end of the 12.6 kilometre test. He was consequently wearing the red jersey at the start of stage two, although with several others from the team also on the same time, it was far from certain if he would be wearing it at the end.

It was also possible that other riders could take over, even if the Movistar squad did enjoy a buffer of six seconds over closest rivals Cannondale.

That thought was an extra incentive to breakaway riders and very soon after the drop of the flag, six riders pushed clear. They were Garmin-Sharp’s Nathan Haas, Valerio Conti (Lampre-Merida), Francisco Javier Aramendia (Caja Rural), Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (MTN-Qhubeka), Romain Hardy (Cofidis) and Kristian Sbaragli (MTN-Qhubeka).

They collaborated well together to very quickly open a gap of over two minutes; Haas and Sbaragli then pushed forward on the day’s sole categorised mountain climb, with Haas first to the summit and ensuring a day in the mountains jersey on Monday.

The duo were caught by the four other riders, and decided to sit up and go back to the peloton. Conti, Aramendia, Janse Van Rensburg and Hardy continued onwards and increased their lead to almost four minutes after 40 kilomeres of racing.

Past halfway distance, the peloton finally eased back some more and the lead went out further to five minutes. Van Rensburg took top points ahead of Conti and Aramendia at the first intermediate sprint, that of Conil de la Frontera (km 94.4), then Conti beat Hardy in the second, that of Puerto Real (km 132.5).

The riders had just 41.9 kilometres remaining at that point and this prompted the peloton to accelerate. The gap at that point was just over two minutes and it had dropped to just 21 seconds with 25 kilometres to go. The move was finally neutralised with 17 kilometres remaining.

With 8.4 kilometres to go Cannondale briefly moved to the front, seeking to put their fastman Peter Sagan in prime position for a stage win. Chris Froome’s Sky team was also prominent, as were IAM and MTN-Qhubeka. Alberto Contador’s Tinkoff Saxo squad then pushed to the front with three kilometres to go, trying to keep the Spaniard out of trouble.

The sprinters’ teams were even more motivated, though, and they clawed their way to the front and led the riders into the final kilometre. FDJ pushed forward to try to set Nacer Bouhanni up and the Frenchman then timed his jump perfectly, powering home first ahead of John Degenkolb (Giant Shimano), Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida), Jasper Stuyven (Trek Factory Racing) plus the rest of the bunch.

Alejandro Valverde raced in 21st and with team-mate Castroviejo back in 98th place, this ensured that he took over in the red jersey. He will hold the race lead heading into Monday’s third stage, a lumpier 197.8 kilometre race from Cádiz to Arcos de la Frontera.

The stage includes four category three ascents plus a short, steep rise to the line; it may end in a group finish, but the gradient means a powerful, punchy rider should triumph rather than a pure sprinter. That gives Valverde a chance to chase the stage, but many other riders also have the uphill oomph to go for victory, and a good fight-out is guaranteed.

Go to:  Stage 1 (TTT)  Stage 2 

Vuelta a España

Stage 2

: Algeciras > San Fernando

Sunday 24th August (2014)

Classification: 2.UWT

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 174.4km


Stage Result

1. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
04:01:30
2. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
-
3. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre-Merida
-
4. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Trek Factory Racing
-
5. it
LASCA Francesco
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
6. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
-
7. by
HUTAROVICH Yauheni
AG2R La Mondiale
-
8. be
BOONEN Tom
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
9. nl
HOFLAND Moreno
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
10. it
PELUCCHI Matteo
IAM Cycling
-
11. de
CIOLEK Gerald
MTN - Qhubeka
-
12. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
13. fr
MONDORY Lloyd
AG2R La Mondiale
-
14. fr
MARTINEZ Yannick
Team Europcar
-
15. fr
SOUPE Geoffrey
FDJ.fr
-
16. nl
LIGTHART Pim
Lotto Belisol
-
17. gb
FROOME Christopher
Team Sky
-
18. be
MAES Nikolas
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
19. it
GUARNIERI Jacopo
Astana Pro Team
-
20. ar
RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
Lampre-Merida
-
21. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
-
22. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
BMC Racing Team
-
23. it
CARUSO Damiano
Cannondale
-
24. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
25. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
-
26. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
-
27. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Garmin Sharp
-
28. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
-
29. de
NERZ Dominik
BMC Racing Team
-
30. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
31. nz
BENNETT George
Cannondale
-
32. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
-
33. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
34. fr
SICARD Romain
Team Europcar
-
35. be
ZINGLE Romain
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
36. es
FERNáNDEZ DE LARREA Koldo
Garmin Sharp
-
37. fr
BARGUIL Warren
Team Giant-Shimano
-
38. nl
GESINK Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
39. ru
KOLOBNEV Alexandr
Team Katusha
-
40. es
ARROYO DURAN David
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
41. be
MONFORT Maxime
Lotto Belisol
-
42. gb
YATES Adam
Orica GreenEDGE
-
43. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
44. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
-
45. ch
MORABITO Steve
BMC Racing Team
-
46. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
-
47. es
NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
48. co
CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban
Orica GreenEDGE
-
49. it
SANTAROMITA Ivan
Orica GreenEDGE
-
50. gb
KENNAUGH Peter
Team Sky
-
51. fr
TURGOT Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
52. cr
AMADOR Andrey
Movistar Team
-
53. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
-
54. er
TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel
MTN - Qhubeka
-
55. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
56. es
MORENO Daniel
Team Katusha
-
57. es
PARDILLA BELLON Sergio
MTN - Qhubeka
-
58. nz
HENDERSON Gregory
Lotto Belisol
-
59. nl
POELS Wout
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
60. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
-
61. pt
CARDOSO André
Garmin Sharp
-
62. sk
VELITS Martin
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
63. at
KRIZEK Matthias
Cannondale
-
64. ru
KOZONTCHUK Dmitry
Team Katusha
-
65. fr
BOUET Maxime
AG2R La Mondiale
-
66. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
Trek Factory Racing
-
67. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
-
68. ru
VORGANOV Eduard
Team Katusha
-
69. it
CARUSO Giampaolo
Team Katusha
-
70. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
-
71. ru
ROVNY Ivan
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
72. es
LANDA Mikel
Astana Pro Team
-
73. fr
LE MéVEL Christophe
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
74. be
DE CLERCQ Bart
Lotto Belisol
-
75. fr
ENGOULVENT Jimmy
Team Europcar
-
76. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
-
77. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
78. fr
COPPEL Jérome
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
79. fr
LEVARLET Guillaume
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
80. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
81. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
Team Sky
-
82. er
KUDUS Merhawi
MTN - Qhubeka
-
83. co
ARREDONDO MORENO Julián David
Trek Factory Racing
-
84. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
Lampre-Merida
-
85. pl
NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
Lampre-Merida
-
86. br
FISCHER Murilo Antonio
FDJ.fr
-
87. nz
SERGENT Jesse
Trek Factory Racing
-
88. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
-
89. nl
KEIZER Martijn
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
90. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
91. fr
ELISSONDE Kenny
FDJ.fr
-
92. it
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
93. kz
LUTSENKO Alexey
Astana Pro Team
-
94. it
CUNEGO Damiano
Lampre-Merida
-
95. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
-
96. fr
ROUX Anthony
FDJ.fr
-
97. fr
HINAULT Sébastien
IAM Cycling
-
98. ee
JõEääR Gert
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
99. se
LUDVIGSSON Tobias
Team Giant-Shimano
-
100. es
CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
Movistar Team
-
101. de
GRETSCH Patrick
AG2R La Mondiale
-
102. fr
LE BON Johan
FDJ.fr
-
103. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Garmin Sharp
-
104. ch
ZAUGG Oliver
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
105. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
-
106. es
ERVITI Imanol
Movistar Team
-
107. es
TXURRUKA Amets
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
108. es
SANCHEZ Luis Leon
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
109. ca
BOIVIN Guillaume
Cannondale
-
110. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
MTN - Qhubeka
-
111. es
REYNES MIMO Vicente
IAM Cycling
-
112. er
BERHANE Natnael
Team Europcar
-
113. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
-
114. na
CRAVEN Dan
Team Europcar
-
115. be
SERRY Pieter
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
116. lu
JUNGELS Bob
Trek Factory Racing
-
117. es
LOSADA Alberto
Team Katusha
-
118. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
-
119. pl
DOMAGALSKI Karol
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
120. ch
TSCHOPP Johann
IAM Cycling
-
121. fr
HARDY Romain
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
122. es
MAS BONET Lluís Guillermo
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
123. fr
BAGOT Yoann
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
124. fr
GAUDIN Damien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
125. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
-
126. fr
MEDEREL Maxime
Team Europcar
-
127. es
HERNáNDEZ Jesús
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
128. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
-
129. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
130. by
SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
Team Sky
0:22
131. es
PIEDRA PEREZ Antonio
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
132. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Team Giant-Shimano
-
133. ch
FUMEAUX Jonathan
IAM Cycling
-
134. fr
NAULEAU Bryan
Team Europcar
-
135. es
HERRADA José
Movistar Team
-
136. ru
CHERNETCKII Sergei
Team Katusha
-
137. es
BILBAO Pello
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
138. us
WARBASSE Larry
BMC Racing Team
-
139. it
TIRALONGO Paolo
Astana Pro Team
-
140. it
POZZATO Filippo
Lampre-Merida
-
141. us
BROWN Nathan
Garmin Sharp
-
142. it
CONTI Valerio
Lampre-Merida
-
143. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
-
144. za
THOMSON Jay Robert
MTN - Qhubeka
-
145. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
-
146. it
LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
Cannondale
-
147. dk
SøRENSEN Chris Anker
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
148. be
GILBERT Philippe
BMC Racing Team
-
149. it
SBARAGLI Kristian
MTN - Qhubeka
-
150. it
FAVILLI Elia
Lampre-Merida
-
151. za
MEINTJES Louis
MTN - Qhubeka
-
152. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
-
153. au
DOCKER Mitchell
Orica GreenEDGE
-
154. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Belisol
0:33
155. it
GUARDINI Andrea
Astana Pro Team
0:38
156. it
QUINZIATO Manuel
BMC Racing Team
-
157. gb
MILLAR David
Garmin Sharp
-
158. it
NOCENTINI Rinaldo
AG2R La Mondiale
-
159. au
DENNIS Rohan
BMC Racing Team
-
160. dk
VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
161. it
CATALDO Dario
Team Sky
-
162. us
HAGA Chad
Team Giant-Shimano
-
163. no
BREEN Vegard
Lotto Belisol
0:44
164. it
MALORI Adriano
Movistar Team
-
165. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
0:50
166. de
ARNDT Nikias
Team Giant-Shimano
0:52
167. ua
POPOVYCH Yaroslav
Trek Factory Racing
0:54
168. lv
SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
IAM Cycling
0:55
169. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
0:57
170. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
171. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
-
172. es
MORENO Javier
Movistar Team
-
173. au
LANCASTER Brett
Orica GreenEDGE
-
174. de
MARTENS Paul
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:01
175. de
WAGNER Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
176. de
FROHLINGER Johannes
Team Giant-Shimano
1:02
177. ch
AREGGER Marcel
IAM Cycling
1:04
178. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:08
179. de
KNEES Christian
Team Sky
1:15
180. co
BETANCUR Carlos
AG2R La Mondiale
-
181. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
1:17
182. fr
MANGEL Laurent
FDJ.fr
-
183. nl
SINKELDAM Ramon
Team Giant-Shimano
-
184. gb
ROWE Luke
Team Sky
-
185. kz
FOMINYKH Daniil
Astana Pro Team
-
186. be
VANDEWALLE Kristof
Trek Factory Racing
-
187. fr
COUSIN Jérôme
Team Europcar
-
188. fr
JEROME Vincent
Team Europcar
-
189. it
FELLINE Fabio
Trek Factory Racing
-
190. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
1:04
191. au
MEYER Cameron
Orica GreenEDGE
1:21
192. nz
BEWLEY Sam
Orica GreenEDGE
1:04
193. kz
ZEITS Andrey
Astana Pro Team
1:29
194. ch
LANG Pirmin
IAM Cycling
1:42
195. de
KLEMME Dominic
IAM Cycling
2:17
196. za
VENTER Jaco
MTN - Qhubeka
2:22
197. es
ARAMENDIA Javier
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
2:25
198. nl
CLEMENT Stef
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
5:26

General Classification

1. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
04:15:43
2. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
-
3. cr
AMADOR Andrey
Movistar Team
-
4. es
CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
Movistar Team
-
5. es
ERVITI Imanol
Movistar Team
-
6. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
-
7. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
0:06
8. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
9. it
CARUSO Damiano
Cannondale
-
10. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
-
11. gb
YATES Adam
Orica GreenEDGE
-
12. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
-
13. co
CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban
Orica GreenEDGE
-
14. it
SANTAROMITA Ivan
Orica GreenEDGE
-
15. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
-
16. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Trek Factory Racing
0:09
17. nz
BENNETT George
Cannondale
-
18. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
Trek Factory Racing
-
19. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
-
20. co
ARREDONDO MORENO Julián David
Trek Factory Racing
-
21. nz
SERGENT Jesse
Trek Factory Racing
-
22. lu
JUNGELS Bob
Trek Factory Racing
-
23. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
0:10
24. be
BOONEN Tom
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:11
25. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
26. nl
POELS Wout
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
27. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
28. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
29. it
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
30. be
SERRY Pieter
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
31. be
MAES Nikolas
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:12
32. se
LUDVIGSSON Tobias
Team Giant-Shimano
0:16
33. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
-
34. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
0:19
35. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
36. fr
BARGUIL Warren
Team Giant-Shimano
-
37. nl
GESINK Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
38. ru
ROVNY Ivan
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
39. ch
ZAUGG Oliver
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
40. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
41. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
BMC Racing Team
0:21
42. de
NERZ Dominik
BMC Racing Team
-
43. ch
MORABITO Steve
BMC Racing Team
-
44. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
-
45. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
-
46. ar
RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
Lampre-Merida
0:25
47. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
Lampre-Merida
-
48. pl
NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
Lampre-Merida
-
49. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
-
50. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
MTN - Qhubeka
-
51. sk
VELITS Martin
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:26
52. gb
FROOME Christopher
Team Sky
0:27
53. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
-
54. gb
KENNAUGH Peter
Team Sky
-
55. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
Team Sky
-
56. es
HERRADA José
Movistar Team
0:28
57. de
CIOLEK Gerald
MTN - Qhubeka
0:29
58. er
TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel
MTN - Qhubeka
-
59. es
PARDILLA BELLON Sergio
MTN - Qhubeka
-
60. er
KUDUS Merhawi
MTN - Qhubeka
-
61. it
GUARNIERI Jacopo
Astana Pro Team
0:30
62. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
-
63. be
MONFORT Maxime
Lotto Belisol
-
64. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
-
65. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
66. es
LANDA Mikel
Astana Pro Team
-
67. kz
LUTSENKO Alexey
Astana Pro Team
-
68. ca
BOIVIN Guillaume
Cannondale
0:31
69. by
HUTAROVICH Yauheni
AG2R La Mondiale
0:33
70. fr
MONDORY Lloyd
AG2R La Mondiale
-
71. fr
TURGOT Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
72. fr
BOUET Maxime
AG2R La Mondiale
-
73. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
-
74. fr
GAUDIN Damien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
75. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
0:35
76. ru
KOLOBNEV Alexandr
Team Katusha
0:38
77. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
-
78. es
MORENO Daniel
Team Katusha
-
79. at
KRIZEK Matthias
Cannondale
-
80. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Team Giant-Shimano
-
81. es
REYNES MIMO Vicente
IAM Cycling
0:40
82. ch
TSCHOPP Johann
IAM Cycling
-
83. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Garmin Sharp
0:41
84. es
FERNáNDEZ DE LARREA Koldo
Garmin Sharp
-
85. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
-
86. pt
CARDOSO André
Garmin Sharp
-
87. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Garmin Sharp
-
88. dk
SøRENSEN Chris Anker
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
89. it
CONTI Valerio
Lampre-Merida
0:42
90. de
GRETSCH Patrick
AG2R La Mondiale
0:43
91. be
GILBERT Philippe
BMC Racing Team
-
92. au
DOCKER Mitchell
Orica GreenEDGE
-
93. fr
SOUPE Geoffrey
FDJ.fr
0:45
94. br
FISCHER Murilo Antonio
FDJ.fr
-
95. fr
ELISSONDE Kenny
FDJ.fr
-
96. fr
ROUX Anthony
FDJ.fr
-
97. fr
LE BON Johan
FDJ.fr
-
98. it
POZZATO Filippo
Lampre-Merida
0:47
99. it
FAVILLI Elia
Lampre-Merida
-
100. es
ARROYO DURAN David
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
0:48
101. es
TXURRUKA Amets
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
102. es
SANCHEZ Luis Leon
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
103. pl
DOMAGALSKI Karol
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
104. es
MAS BONET Lluís Guillermo
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
105. it
MALORI Adriano
Movistar Team
-
106. fr
HARDY Romain
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
0:49
107. nz
HENDERSON Gregory
Lotto Belisol
0:50
108. be
ZINGLE Romain
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
0:51
109. es
NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
110. fr
LE MéVEL Christophe
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
111. fr
COPPEL Jérome
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
112. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
113. fr
BAGOT Yoann
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
114. it
SBARAGLI Kristian
MTN - Qhubeka
-
115. it
TIRALONGO Paolo
Astana Pro Team
0:52
116. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
-
117. us
HAGA Chad
Team Giant-Shimano
0:54
118. be
DE CLERCQ Bart
Lotto Belisol
0:56
119. dk
VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
0:57
120. es
MORENO Javier
Movistar Team
-
121. it
QUINZIATO Manuel
BMC Racing Team
0:59
122. au
DENNIS Rohan
BMC Racing Team
-
123. ru
CHERNETCKII Sergei
Team Katusha
1:00
124. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
-
125. it
PELUCCHI Matteo
IAM Cycling
1:03
126. fr
MARTINEZ Yannick
Team Europcar
-
127. fr
SICARD Romain
Team Europcar
-
128. fr
ENGOULVENT Jimmy
Team Europcar
-
129. er
BERHANE Natnael
Team Europcar
-
130. na
CRAVEN Dan
Team Europcar
-
131. fr
MEDEREL Maxime
Team Europcar
-
132. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
-
133. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Belisol
-
134. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
1:07
135. es
LOSADA Alberto
Team Katusha
-
136. fr
LEVARLET Guillaume
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:08
137. ch
FUMEAUX Jonathan
IAM Cycling
-
138. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:09
139. es
PIEDRA PEREZ Antonio
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
1:10
140. es
BILBAO Pello
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
141. us
BROWN Nathan
Garmin Sharp
-
142. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
143. it
NOCENTINI Rinaldo
AG2R La Mondiale
1:11
144. it
CATALDO Dario
Team Sky
-
145. ee
JõEääR Gert
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:12
146. it
LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
Cannondale
-
147. ru
VORGANOV Eduard
Team Katusha
1:13
148. us
WARBASSE Larry
BMC Racing Team
1:14
149. no
BREEN Vegard
Lotto Belisol
-
150. de
MARTENS Paul
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:20
151. it
CUNEGO Damiano
Lampre-Merida
1:21
152. ru
KOZONTCHUK Dmitry
Team Katusha
1:23
153. za
THOMSON Jay Robert
MTN - Qhubeka
-
154. za
MEINTJES Louis
MTN - Qhubeka
-
155. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre-Merida
1:24
156. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
-
157. fr
NAULEAU Bryan
Team Europcar
1:25
158. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:26
159. it
FELLINE Fabio
Trek Factory Racing
-
160. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:27
161. it
GUARDINI Andrea
Astana Pro Team
1:28
162. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:31
163. nl
LIGTHART Pim
Lotto Belisol
1:33
164. lv
SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
IAM Cycling
1:35
165. by
SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
Team Sky
1:42
166. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
-
167. au
LANCASTER Brett
Orica GreenEDGE
-
168. ch
AREGGER Marcel
IAM Cycling
1:44
169. gb
MILLAR David
Garmin Sharp
1:45
170. de
FROHLINGER Johannes
Team Giant-Shimano
-
171. kz
FOMINYKH Daniil
Astana Pro Team
1:47
172. co
BETANCUR Carlos
AG2R La Mondiale
1:48
173. nl
HOFLAND Moreno
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:49
174. nl
KEIZER Martijn
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
175. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
1:58
176. ua
POPOVYCH Yaroslav
Trek Factory Racing
1:59
177. kz
ZEITS Andrey
Astana Pro Team
-
178. es
HERNáNDEZ Jesús
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:00
179. nl
SINKELDAM Ramon
Team Giant-Shimano
-
180. fr
HINAULT Sébastien
IAM Cycling
2:07
181. au
MEYER Cameron
Orica GreenEDGE
2:09
182. it
LASCA Francesco
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
2:10
183. de
KNEES Christian
Team Sky
2:12
184. be
VANDEWALLE Kristof
Trek Factory Racing
2:16
185. it
CARUSO Giampaolo
Team Katusha
2:17
186. fr
COUSIN Jérôme
Team Europcar
2:20
187. nz
BEWLEY Sam
Orica GreenEDGE
2:21
188. ch
LANG Pirmin
IAM Cycling
2:22
189. de
ARNDT Nikias
Team Giant-Shimano
2:27
190. fr
JEROME Vincent
Team Europcar
2:35
191. gb
ROWE Luke
Team Sky
2:37
192. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
2:51
193. fr
MANGEL Laurent
FDJ.fr
3:03
194. es
ARAMENDIA Javier
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
3:12
195. za
VENTER Jaco
MTN - Qhubeka
3:15
196. de
WAGNER Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
3:17
197. de
KLEMME Dominic
IAM Cycling
4:35
198. nl
CLEMENT Stef
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
5:45

Mountains Classification

1. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
3
2. it
SBARAGLI Kristian
MTN - Qhubeka
2
3. it
CONTI Valerio
Lampre-Merida
1

Points Classification

1. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
25
2. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
20
3. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre-Merida
16
4. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Trek Factory Racing
14
5. it
LASCA Francesco
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
12
6. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
10
7. by
HUTAROVICH Yauheni
AG2R La Mondiale
9
8. be
BOONEN Tom
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
8
9. nl
HOFLAND Moreno
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
7
10. it
CONTI Valerio
Lampre-Merida
6
11. it
PELUCCHI Matteo
IAM Cycling
6
12. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
MTN - Qhubeka
5
13. de
CIOLEK Gerald
MTN - Qhubeka
5
14. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
4
15. fr
MONDORY Lloyd
AG2R La Mondiale
3
16. fr
HARDY Romain
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2
17. fr
MARTINEZ Yannick
Team Europcar
2
18. es
ARAMENDIA Javier
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
1
19. fr
SOUPE Geoffrey
FDJ.fr
1

Teams Classification

1.
Movistar Team
12:18:43
2.
Cannondale
0:06
3.
Orica GreenEDGE
-
4.
Trek Factory Racing
0:09
5.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:11
6.
Team Giant-Shimano
0:16
7.
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
0:19
8.
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
9.
BMC Racing Team
0:21
10.
Lampre-Merida
0:25
11.
Team Sky
0:27
12.
MTN - Qhubeka
0:29
13.
Astana Pro Team
0:30
14.
Lotto Belisol
-
15.
AG2R La Mondiale
0:33
16.
Team Katusha
0:38
17.
IAM Cycling
0:40
18.
Garmin Sharp
0:41
19.
FDJ.fr
0:45
20.
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
0:48
21.
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
0:51
22.
Team Europcar
1:03