Stage 9 of the 2014 Tour de France featured six categorised climbs, the first of those starting just 3km into the stage. Points classification leader Peter Sagan (Cannondale) was the first to attack but was quickly brought back, while many riders were leaving the peloton in the opposite direction.

A group of 26 riders broke clear of the peloton on the second category ascent of the Col de la Schlucht, including Thomas Voeckler (Movistar), Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) and Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-QuickStep). The KOM points at the top of the climb were taken by riders in that escape (led by Voeckler), before the group was reabsorbed by the peloton.

Tony Martin and Alessandro De Marchi got clear of the peloton a short time later, opening up a gap of roughly 30 seconds as the second climb of the day began. Yesterday’s stage winner Blel Kadri (Ag2r-La Mondiale) had a mechanical in the main field and with the Astana-led main field riding hard, the KOM classification leader hard to dig deep just to get back on.

With 130km to go, on the slopes of the Cote des Cinq Chateaux climb, another group of 26 riders slipped clear of the peloton, again containing Joaquim Rodriguez, Pierre Rolland (Europcar), Fabian Cancellara (Trek) and Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Belisol). Over the top of the third category climb, De Marchi took the two KOM points while Martin settled for one.

As the pair descended off that second climb their lead was out to 40 seconds over the then-fractured chase group, and 2:03 over the Astana-led peloton. At the top of the third category Cote des Cinq Chateaux, 100km from the finish, De Marchi again took the two KOM points and Martin one. The pair had extended their advantage on the climb, sitting roughly a minute clear of the first chase group and 3:15 in front of the peloton.

As De Marchi and Martin descended off the climb, the chase groups behind reformed, creating one group of 28 riders. The gap to the peloton kept growing, pushing out beyond four minutes and then beyond five minutes as the leaders hit the second category climb to the Cote de Gueberschwihr.

The summit of that climb came 84km from the finish with De Marchi again taking maximum points (five) ahead of Martin (three). In the chase group Joaquim Rodriguez appeared to signal his intention to fight for the KOM classification, leaping clear of his companions and taking the two points on offer ahead of Nicolas Edet (Cofidis – one point).

The day’s intermediate sprint point came in Linthal 65km from the finish with Martin taking the points uncontested from De Marchi. And with 60km to go, the pair had 6:33 over the peloton as they began the day’s biggest climb — the 10.8km ascent to Le Markstein.

Less than a kilometre into the climb, 59.1km from the finish, Tony Martin attacked Alessandro De Marchi in a moment that ultimately decided the race. Halfway up the climb the reigning world time trial champion already had 45 seconds on De Marchi, 2:43 on the chase group and 7:06 on the peloton. By the top of the climb, Martin had extended his lead again, taking maximum KOM points on the climb. De Marchi was second at the summit while Joaquim Rodriguez again came clear of the chase group, taking third place on the climb ahead of Edet.

The climb to Le Markstein and the final climb of the day — the third category Grand Ballon at 43km to go — were separated by just a handful of kilometres of undulating roads and when Tony Martin summited the final third category ascent he had 8:22 over the peloton. By summiting the climb first Martin ensured he would take the lead in the KOM classification by the end of the stage.

Meanwhile, in sight of the summit, Martin’s former breakaway companion De Marchi was caught by Joaquim Rodriguez who once again left the escape group behind in search of KOM points.

As Tony Martin began his descent towards the finish a solo victory looked almost assured — the German’s time trialling skills are without peer in world cycling and he’s also regarded as one of the world’s best descenders. With a little under 40km to the finish Tony Martin had nearly three minutes on the chase group and 8:12 on the peloton .

With roughly 28km to the finish, Tony Gallopin, who was 3:27 behind Vincenzo Nibali in the GC before the stage, attacked from the chase group. At that stage he was the provisional leader of the bike race but the Frenchman was keen to power on and get as much time as possible. Despite being assisted by fellow chase group riders Mickael Cherel (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Fabian Cancellara (Trek) and later Pierre Rolland (Europcar), Gallopin wasn’t able to open up much of a gap, instead he just strung out the chase group.

With 14km to go, on the flat roads leading to the stage finish in Mulhouse, Astana increased the pace in the peloton somewhat, but there was little that could be done by that point. Tony Martin was cruising away to a comfortable victory and Tony Gallopin would be the new overall leader by day’s end.

Martin had plenty of time to celebrate, chatting with his director sportif long before the finish line and punching the air with more than 2km to go. In the end he crossed the line 2:45 ahead of the 20-rider chase group which was led home by Cancellara in second place and Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) in third.

A rather relaxed-looking peloton finished the stage 7:46 behind Martin and 5:01 behind the chase group, giving Tony Gallopin a lead of 1:34 going into Bastille Day. Vincenzo Nibali is now in second place while Tiago Machado (NetApp-Endura) slots into third after finishing in the same escape group as Gallopin.

In the KOM classification Tony Martin now leads by one point over stage 8 winner Blel Kadri and Alessandro De Marchi. Peter Sagan still holds a comfortable lead in the points classification while Michal Kwiatkowski will wear the white jersey of the best young rider again on stage 10.

It’s another day in the Vosges mountains for the riders tomorrow with a 162km stage from Mulhouse to La Planche des Belles Filles. There are seven climbs on the day — one third category, two second category and four first category — including the first category climb to the finish which rises at an average of 8.5% for 5.9km.

Previous stage reports

– Stage 1: Marcel Kittel takes Tour opener as Cavendish and Gerrans crash
– Stage 2: Vincenzo Nibali wins in Sheffield and takes Tour lead overall
– Stage 3: Marcel Kittel doubles up in London, Nibali holds on to yellow
– Stage 4: Marcel Kittel claims his third stage as Vincenzo Nibali defends yellow
– Stage 5: Lars Boom wins on the cobbles of stage 5 as Chris Froome crashes out
– Stage 6: Andre Greipel sprints to victory on stage 6, Nibali holds steady in yellow
– Stage 7: Matteo Trentin wins in a photo finish, Nibali secures a sixth day in yellow
– Stage 8: Blel Kadri solos to stage 8 victory, Nibali holds lead after GC shakeup

Stage results

Tour de France

Stage 9

: Gerardmer > Mulhouse

Sunday 13th July (2014)

Classification: 2.UWT

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 170km


Stage Result

1. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
04:09:34
2. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
Trek Factory Racing
2:45
3. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
-
4. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
-
5. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
-
6. es
ROJAS José Joaquín
Movistar Team
-
7. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
8. fr
CHEREL Mikael
AG2R La Mondiale
-
9. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
10. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
-
11. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
-
12. es
NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
13. es
VALLS FERRI Rafael
Lampre-Merida
-
14. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
-
15. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
16. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
-
17. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
-
18. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
19. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
-
20. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
2:51
21. si
ŠPILAK Simon
Team Katusha
2:54
22. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
7:46
23. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
-
24. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
-
25. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
-
26. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
27. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
28. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
29. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
-
30. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
-
31. au
PORTE Richie
Team Sky
-
32. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
-
33. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
-
34. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
35. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
36. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
-
37. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
-
38. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
-
39. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
-
40. fr
MINARD Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
41. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
-
42. es
PLAZA Rubén
Movistar Team
-
43. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre-Merida
-
44. us
HORNER Chris
Lampre-Merida
-
45. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
-
46. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
-
47. pl
GOłAś Michał
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
48. be
VANMARCKE Sep
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
49. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
-
50. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
-
51. cz
BáRTA Jan
Team NetApp – Endura
-
52. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
53. nl
TANKINK Bram
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
54. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
-
55. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
-
56. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
-
57. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
-
58. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
-
59. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
-
60. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
-
61. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
-
62. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
63. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
64. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
65. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
-
66. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
-
67. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
-
68. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
-
69. au
GERRANS Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
70. fr
SIMON Julien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
71. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
-
72. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
-
73. es
ERVITI Imanol
Movistar Team
-
74. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
-
75. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
-
76. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
-
77. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
-
78. fr
VICHOT Arthur
FDJ.fr
-
79. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
-
80. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
-
81. hr
DURASEK Kristijan
Lampre-Merida
-
82. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
83. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
-
84. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
-
85. us
STETINA Peter
BMC Racing Team
-
86. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
-
87. fr
BIDEAU Jean Marc
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
88. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
-
89. si
KOREN Kristijan
Cannondale
-
90. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
91. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
-
92. au
HAUSSLER Heinrich
IAM Cycling
-
93. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
-
94. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
-
95. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
96. fr
GUILLOU Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
97. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
-
98. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
-
99. ch
HOLLENSTEIN Reto
IAM Cycling
-
100. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
101. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
-
102. lu
GASTAUER Ben
AG2R La Mondiale
-
103. fr
GADRET John
Movistar Team
-
104. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
-
105. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
-
106. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
8:00
107. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
-
108. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
-
109. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
8:06
110. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
8:15
111. fr
LADAGNOUS Matthieu
FDJ.fr
8:19
112. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
8:40
113. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
9:13
114. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
-
115. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
-
116. lv
SMUKULIS Gatis
Team Katusha
-
117. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
118. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
-
119. es
LOPEZ GARCIA David
Team Sky
-
120. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
121. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
10:19
122. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
-
123. be
DEVENYNS Dries
Team Giant-Shimano
-
124. it
VANOTTI Alessandro
Astana Pro Team
-
125. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
10:41
126. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
13:49
127. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
18:56
128. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
19:24
129. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
130. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
-
131. fr
GERARD Arnaud
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
132. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
133. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
-
134. fr
VACHON Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
135. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
-
136. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
-
137. fr
PICHOT Alexandre
Team Europcar
-
138. fr
GENE Yohann
Team Europcar
-
139. de
BURGHARDT Marcus
BMC Racing Team
21:38
140. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
-
141. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Belisol
-
142. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
-
143. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
-
144. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
145. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
146. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Garmin Sharp
-
147. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
148. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
-
149. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
-
150. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
-
151. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
-
152. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
-
153. au
HAYMAN Mathew
Orica GreenEDGE
-
154. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
-
155. us
KING Edward
Cannondale
-
156. fr
MARINO Jean-Marc
Cannondale
-
157. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
158. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
-
159. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
160. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
-
161. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
-
162. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
163. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
164. nz
BAUER Jack
Garmin Sharp
-
165. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
166. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
167. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
168. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
-
169. cn
JI Cheng
Team Giant-Shimano
-
170. fr
FEILLU Romain
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
171. fr
DELAGE Mickaël
FDJ.fr
-
172. de
SCHILLINGER Andreas
Team NetApp – Endura
-
173. fr
BONNET William
FDJ.fr
-
174. fr
DUMOULIN Samuel
AG2R La Mondiale
-
175. ru
ISAYCHEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
-
176. kz
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
-
177. ru
PORSEV Alexander
Team Katusha
-
178. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
-
179. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
-
180. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
181. de
KLUGE Roger
IAM Cycling
-
182. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
-
183. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
-
DNF. es
GARCíA ETXEGIBEL Egoitz
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-

General Classification

1. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
38:04:38
2. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
1:34
3. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
2:40
4. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
3:18
5. au
PORTE Richie
Team Sky
3:32
6. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
4:00
7. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
4:01
8. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
4:07
9. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
4:08
10. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
4:13
11. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre-Merida
4:26
12. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4:36
13. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
14. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
4:44
15. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
5:06
16. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
5:08
17. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
5:11
18. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
5:28
19. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
5:56
20. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
6:12
21. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
6:43
22. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
6:56
23. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
7:18
24. us
HORNER Chris
Lampre-Merida
7:46
25. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
7:53
26. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
8:08
27. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
8:27
28. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
9:09
29. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
9:47
30. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
12:15
31. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
12:17
32. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
14:24
33. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
Trek Factory Racing
14:34
34. fr
VICHOT Arthur
FDJ.fr
16:28
35. nl
TANKINK Bram
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
17:32
36. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
18:40
37. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
18:56
38. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
19:50
39. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
20:11
40. fr
GADRET John
Movistar Team
21:46
41. lu
GASTAUER Ben
AG2R La Mondiale
23:15
42. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
24:11
43. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
25:12
44. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
26:20
45. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
26:39
46. hr
DURASEK Kristijan
Lampre-Merida
28:42
47. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
30:02
48. es
ROJAS José Joaquín
Movistar Team
30:53
49. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
31:21
50. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
31:54
51. pl
GOłAś Michał
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
32:04
52. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
32:41
53. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
34:50
54. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
35:02
55. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
35:25
56. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
36:19
57. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
36:54
58. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
37:07
59. au
GERRANS Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
37:30
60. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
37:58
61. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
37:59
62. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
38:34
63. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
38:38
64. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
38:47
65. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
40:14
66. es
VALLS FERRI Rafael
Lampre-Merida
40:18
67. es
NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
41:10
68. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
41:15
69. au
HAUSSLER Heinrich
IAM Cycling
42:11
70. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
42:24
71. be
VANMARCKE Sep
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
43:28
72. fr
LADAGNOUS Matthieu
FDJ.fr
43:52
73. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
44:15
74. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
44:45
75. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
45:06
76. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
45:14
77. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
45:16
78. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
45:40
79. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
45:49
80. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
46:01
81. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
46:20
82. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
46:23
83. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
-
84. fr
GUILLOU Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
47:12
85. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
47:13
86. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
47:56
87. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
48:03
88. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
48:57
89. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
49:01
90. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
49:06
91. us
STETINA Peter
BMC Racing Team
49:44
92. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
49:53
93. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
50:11
94. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
51:03
95. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
51:44
96. ch
HOLLENSTEIN Reto
IAM Cycling
51:51
97. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
51:59
98. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
52:01
99. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
52:11
100. fr
SIMON Julien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
52:26
101. fr
MINARD Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
52:36
102. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
53:17
103. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
53:23
104. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
53:28
105. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
53:35
106. cz
BáRTA Jan
Team NetApp – Endura
53:53
107. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
54:14
108. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
54:37
109. fr
BIDEAU Jean Marc
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
54:42
110. fr
DUMOULIN Samuel
AG2R La Mondiale
55:09
111. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
55:18
112. si
ŠPILAK Simon
Team Katusha
55:30
113. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
55:56
114. fr
CHEREL Mikael
AG2R La Mondiale
55:57
115. ru
PORSEV Alexander
Team Katusha
56:13
116. es
LOPEZ GARCIA David
Team Sky
56:47
117. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
56:57
118. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
57:40
119. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
57:59
120. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
58:16
121. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
58:44
122. es
ERVITI Imanol
Movistar Team
1:00:07
123. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:00:35
124. au
HAYMAN Mathew
Orica GreenEDGE
1:01:08
125. lv
SMUKULIS Gatis
Team Katusha
1:01:14
126. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
1:01:27
127. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:01:29
128. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1:02:22
129. es
PLAZA Rubén
Movistar Team
1:02:42
130. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
1:02:53
131. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
1:02:56
132. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:03:35
133. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
1:03:37
134. fr
VACHON Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1:04:11
135. si
KOREN Kristijan
Cannondale
1:04:50
136. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
1:05:17
137. fr
GENE Yohann
Team Europcar
1:05:24
138. fr
PICHOT Alexandre
Team Europcar
1:05:46
139. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:06:48
140. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
1:07:17
141. de
BURGHARDT Marcus
BMC Racing Team
1:08:07
142. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
1:08:10
143. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
1:08:58
144. kz
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
1:09:09
145. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
1:09:33
146. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
1:10:50
147. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Belisol
1:11:49
148. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
1:12:22
149. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:12:48
150. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
1:13:06
151. de
SCHILLINGER Andreas
Team NetApp – Endura
1:13:20
152. ru
ISAYCHEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
1:14:34
153. de
KLUGE Roger
IAM Cycling
1:15:03
154. nz
BAUER Jack
Garmin Sharp
1:15:35
155. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
1:15:48
156. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:16:14
157. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:16:19
158. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
1:16:35
159. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
1:17:15
160. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
1:18:11
161. be
DEVENYNS Dries
Team Giant-Shimano
1:18:18
162. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1:19:08
163. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
1:20:00
164. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
1:20:04
165. fr
DELAGE Mickaël
FDJ.fr
1:20:14
166. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:20:17
167. it
VANOTTI Alessandro
Astana Pro Team
1:21:00
168. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1:21:10
169. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Garmin Sharp
1:21:44
170. fr
GERARD Arnaud
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1:23:07
171. fr
FEILLU Romain
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1:23:22
172. fr
MARINO Jean-Marc
Cannondale
1:23:41
173. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:23:43
174. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
1:24:22
175. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:25:32
176. fr
BONNET William
FDJ.fr
1:25:40
177. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
1:28:08
178. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
1:28:48
179. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
1:36:14
180. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
1:36:26
181. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
1:39:58
182. cn
JI Cheng
Team Giant-Shimano
1:50:06
183. us
KING Edward
Cannondale
1:50:13

Mountains Classification

1. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
18
2. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
17
3. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
17
4. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
12
5. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
11
6. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
8
7. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
6
8. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
6
9. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
5
10. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
4
11. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
3
12. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
2
13. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
2
14. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
2
15. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2
16. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2
17. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
2
18. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
1
19. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
1
20. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1
21. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
1
22. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
1
23. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
1
24. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
1
25. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
1
26. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
1

Points Classification

1. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
267
2. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
156
3. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
146
4. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
117
5. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
101
6. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
98
7. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
87
8. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
75
9. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
71
10. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
63
11. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
57
12. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
Trek Factory Racing
56
13. fr
DUMOULIN Samuel
AG2R La Mondiale
55
14. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
54
15. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
54
16. be
VANMARCKE Sep
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
53
17. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
51
18. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
50
19. es
ROJAS José Joaquín
Movistar Team
45
20. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
44
21. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
42
22. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
41
23. fr
PICHOT Alexandre
Team Europcar
40
24. fr
FEILLU Romain
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
38
25. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
37
26. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
35
27. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
32
28. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
32
29. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
31
30. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
30
31. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
30
32. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
29
33. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
28
34. au
HAUSSLER Heinrich
IAM Cycling
28
35. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
28
36. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
28
37. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
27
38. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
26
39. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
26
40. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
25
41. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
24
42. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
24
43. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
23
44. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
22
45. au
GERRANS Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
22
46. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
21
47. fr
CHEREL Mikael
AG2R La Mondiale
21
48. fr
BIDEAU Jean Marc
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
20
49. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
20
50. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
20
51. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
20
52. au
HAYMAN Mathew
Orica GreenEDGE
20
53. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
20
54. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
20
55. au
PORTE Richie
Team Sky
19
56. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
18
57. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
18
58. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
18
59. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
18
60. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
17
61. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
17
62. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
17
63. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
17
64. fr
GERARD Arnaud
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
17
65. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
17
66. cz
BáRTA Jan
Team NetApp – Endura
17
67. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
15
68. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
15
69. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
15
70. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
15
71. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
15
72. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
15
73. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
14
74. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
13
75. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
13
76. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre-Merida
12
77. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
11
78. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
11
79. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
11
80. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
10
81. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
10
82. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
10
83. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
10
84. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
9
85. ru
PORSEV Alexander
Team Katusha
9
86. si
KOREN Kristijan
Cannondale
8
87. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
8
88. es
NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
8
89. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
7
90. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
7
91. fr
VICHOT Arthur
FDJ.fr
6
92. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
6
93. be
DEVENYNS Dries
Team Giant-Shimano
6
94. cn
JI Cheng
Team Giant-Shimano
5
95. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
4
96. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
4
97. es
VALLS FERRI Rafael
Lampre-Merida
4
98. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
4
99. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
4
100. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
4
101. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
4
102. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
4
103. fr
GENE Yohann
Team Europcar
4
104. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
3
105. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3
106. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
3
107. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
3
108. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
3
109. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
2
110. kz
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
2
111. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
1
112. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
1
113. fr
DELAGE Mickaël
FDJ.fr
1

Youth Classification

1. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
38:08:38
2. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
0:13
3. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
1:06
4. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
4:08
5. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
16:11
6. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
27:54
7. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
41:40
8. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
42:01
9. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
43:13
10. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
45:01
11. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
47:59
12. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
49:28
13. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
49:35
14. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
53:40
15. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
54:44
16. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
56:35
17. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
58:22
18. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
1:04:58
19. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:12:14
20. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1:15:08
21. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1:17:10
22. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:21:32
23. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
1:24:08
24. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
1:24:48
25. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
1:32:14
26. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
1:32:26

Teams Classification

1.
Astana Pro Team
114:22:53
2.
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
0:22
3.
AG2R La Mondiale
0:53
4.
Team Sky
5:31
5.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
9:31
6.
BMC Racing Team
10:45
7.
Tinkoff-Saxo
15:03
8.
Team Europcar
15:20
9.
Movistar Team
20:05
10.
Lampre-Merida
20:08
11.
Trek Factory Racing
20:11
12.
Team NetApp – Endura
22:10
13.
Garmin Sharp
25:35
14.
Lotto Belisol
26:06
15.
FDJ.fr
27:38
16.
Team Katusha
29:56
17.
IAM Cycling
31:32
18.
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
39:21
19.
Orica GreenEDGE
43:29
20.
Cannondale
57:40
21.
Team Giant-Shimano
1:10:40
22.
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1:12:30