As is traditional in the Tour de France, the final stage of the 2014 Tour began with the overall leader sipping champagne with his teammates before the proper racing got underway. The riders covered just 32.2km in the first hour, chatting with one another and offering congratulations to Vincenzo Nibali while his Astana team sat on the front of the bunch, maintaining a gentle tempo.

It took until the riders reached the first of nine laps around the 6.85km finishing circuit in Paris for there to be any real aggression in the race. Sylvain Chavanel (IAM) was the first rider to attack, setting off alone, but less than 4km later an attempt to bridge across by Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) dragged the peloton across, ending the Frenchman’s escape.

With 49km to go in his final stage at the Tour de France, 42-year-old Jens Voigt (Trek) put in his one of his trademark attacks. A short time later Chris Horner (Lampre-Merida), also 42, tried to bridge across, with a handful of riders following across. The peloton quickly snuffed out that attack leaving just Voigt out solo.

Voigt was soon joined by Canadian ITT champion Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) and Greg van Avermaet (BMC) with 45km still to race, before a bigger group moved across to join them. They were caught with 41.2km still to race, thanks to the efforts of a chasing Astana team.

Around this time a crash in the main field saw many riders hit the cobblestones, including the rider sitting in second-placed overall, Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r-La Mondiale). Four teammates were sent back to help pace Peraud back to the main field.

Svein Tuft tried to get off the front again but was caught 500m later, before Sylvain Chavanel tried his second attack as well. He was also caught, as Vincenzo Nibali came to the front, seemingly in an attempt to neutralise the race so Peraud could rejoin the peloton.

The Frenchman made contact with 38km to go, just before a group of four riders got up the road: Jose Serpa (Lampre-Merida), Richie Porte (Sky), Michael Morkov (Tinkoff-Saxo) and Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Seche). They opened up a gap that grew to as much as 23 seconds, but with the sprinters determined to end the stage in a bunch kick, they weren’t given much latitude.

Katusha sprinter and dual stage winner Alexander Kristoff had a puncture with less than 30km to go but was soon back into the peloton and moving his way up.

At roughly 25km to go Fonseca was dropped from the breakaway and the remaining three leaders had 15 seconds over the main field. A few more attacks came from Orica-GreenEdge’s Luke Durbridge, Christian Meier and Svein Tuft, but nothing stuck and it was still the three leaders left out front.

With three laps and 20.5km remaining the three leaders led by 23 seconds again, but with 15km to go that gap was down to 11 seconds as Cannondale, Giant-Shimano and Lotto-Belisol hovered near the front of the main field.

Richie Porte, in an attempt to hold off the sprinters for as long as possible, attacked solo from the three-rider breakaway with 13.5km to the finish as Morkov and Serpa made their way back to the peloton. With 11km remaining Porte had 10 seconds over the peloton but with 7.5km left, just before the final lap began, the Tasmanian was caught by the peloton.

On the front of the peloton the teams of the sprinters — Giant-Shimano, Lotto-Belisol and Katusha — were massing, trying to get their lead-out trains in order. As Europcar joined the front, Simon Clarke put in yet another attack for the Australian Orica-GreenEdge squad. Clarke managed to get clear as Giant-Shimano strung out the bunch in the chase, but the Victorian was caught with 3km to go.

It was a messy run-in to the final kilometre with a corner disrupting the organisation at the front of the peloton, but Giant-Shimano soon took control again. In the final sprint Alexander Kristoff took the early advantage but Kittel gradually gained ground on the Norwegian, passing him with just metres to spare to take his fourth stage win of this year’s Tour de France. Indeed it’s the second consecutive year that Kittel has won four stages including both the first and last stage of the race.

Vincenzo Nibali, too, won four stages, en route to a runaway victory in the general classification. The Sicilian finished 7:37 clear of Jean-Christophe Peraud in second and 8:15 clear of Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) in third; the biggest winning margin at the Tour de France since Jan Ullrich won in 1997.

Peter Sagan (Cannondale) also had a comfortable victory in the points classification; a classification he led from stage 2 onwards. Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo) won the KOM classification after an impressive third week of the race, Thibaut Pinot takes home the best young rider classification, and Ag2r-La Mondiale won the teams classification.

Previous stage reports

- Stage 1: Marcel Kittel takes Tour opener as Cavendish and Gerrans crash
- Stage 2: Vincenzo Nibali wins in Sheffield and takes Tour lead overall
- Stage 3: Marcel Kittel doubles up in London, Nibali holds on to yellow
- Stage 4: Marcel Kittel claims his third stage as Vincenzo Nibali defends yellow
- Stage 5: Lars Boom wins on the cobbles of stage 5 as Chris Froome crashes out
- Stage 6: Andre Greipel sprints to victory on stage 6, Nibali holds steady in yellow
- Stage 7: Matteo Trentin wins in a photo finish, Nibali secures a sixth day in yellow
- Stage 8: Blel Kadri solos to stage 8 victory, Nibali holds lead after GC shakeup
- Stage 9: Tony Martin takes solo win as Tony Gallopin rides into yellow
- Stage 10: Nibali takes back yellow as Contador crashes out of the Tour de France
- Stage 11: Gallopin wins stage 11 of Le Tour after a perfectly timed late attack
- Stage 12: Kristoff sprints to his first Tour de France stage win into Saint-Etienne
- Stage 13: Nibali climbs to a third stage win and stamps his authority on Le Tour
- Stage 14: Rafal Majka claims to stage 14 win in his first Tour de France
- Stage 15: Kristoff wins again as Bauer and Elmiger fall agonisingly short
- Stage 16: Michael Rogers wins stage 16 after late attack off the Port de Bales
- Stage 17: Majka wins again as Tinkoff-Saxo go back-to-back at Le Tour
- Stage 18: Nibali takes a fourth stage victory as the Tour leaves the Pyrenees
- Stage 19: Navardauskas wins solo after late attack on a wet stage 19 of Le Tour
- Stage 20: Martin wins Tour TT as Peraud and Pinot secure overall podium

Stage results

Tour de France

Final Classification

Sunday 27th July (2014)

Classification: 2.UWT

Category: Int. Men


General Classification

1. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
89:59:06
2. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
7:37
3. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
8:15
4. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
9:40
5. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
11:24
6. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
11:26
7. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
14:32
8. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
17:57
9. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
18:11
10. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
21:15
11. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
23:07
12. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
25:48
13. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
34:01
14. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
36:41
15. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
38:15
16. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
43:59
17. us
HORNER Chris
Lampre-Merida
44:31
18. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
46:31
19. fr
GADRET John
Movistar Team
47:30
20. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
52:11
21. lu
GASTAUER Ben
AG2R La Mondiale
58:00
22. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
59:14
23. au
PORTE Richie
Team Sky
1:01:08
24. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:06:28
25. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
1:08:47
26. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:17:53
27. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
1:19:38
28. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:21:55
29. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
1:29:24
30. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
1:33:27
31. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:36:52
32. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
1:38:27
33. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
1:48:00
34. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
1:48:13
35. us
STETINA Peter
BMC Racing Team
1:52:36
36. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
1:54:50
37. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
1:56:28
38. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
1:56:34
39. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:58:45
40. nl
TANKINK Bram
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:59:02
41. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
2:00:50
42. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
2:08:38
43. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
2:09:43
44. pl
MAJKA Rafał
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:17:53
45. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
2:19:13
46. hr
DURASEK Kristijan
Lampre-Merida
2:21:18
47. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2:25:35
48. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
2:29:06
49. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
2:31:40
50. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
2:32:48
51. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2:34:22
52. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
2:34:54
53. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
2:41:59
54. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
2:45:17
55. pl
GOłAś Michał
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2:49:03
56. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
2:49:20
57. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
2:49:28
58. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
2:51:46
59. fr
CHEREL Mikael
AG2R La Mondiale
2:52:00
60. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
2:52:52
61. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
2:53:18
62. fr
GUILLOU Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2:53:20
63. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
2:53:44
64. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
2:54:18
65. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
2:55:27
66. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
2:55:47
67. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
2:56:12
68. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
2:58:00
69. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
2:58:41
70. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
3:05:51
71. cz
BáRTA Jan
Team NetApp – Endura
3:07:18
72. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
3:08:03
73. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
3:08:12
74. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
3:08:40
75. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
3:12:10
76. fr
LADAGNOUS Matthieu
FDJ.fr
3:14:41
77. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
3:19:34
78. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
3:20:48
79. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
3:21:04
80. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
3:21:16
81. es
ERVITI Imanol
Movistar Team
3:22:48
82. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
3:23:41
83. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
3:25:46
84. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
3:26:23
85. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
3:27:52
86. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
3:30:23
87. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
3:30:36
88. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
3:35:01
89. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
3:36:33
90. fr
DUMOULIN Samuel
AG2R La Mondiale
3:38:04
91. es
PLAZA Rubén
Movistar Team
3:38:27
92. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
3:38:52
93. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3:38:56
94. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3:39:04
95. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
3:39:28
96. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
3:40:46
97. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
3:41:24
98. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
3:41:58
99. fr
MINARD Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
3:42:23
100. lv
SMUKULIS Gatis
Team Katusha
3:43:25
101. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
3:43:37
102. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
3:44:22
103. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
3:44:45
104. es
LOPEZ GARCIA David
Team Sky
3:45:13
105. be
VANMARCKE Sep
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
3:45:54
106. fr
VACHON Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
3:46:12
107. fr
PICHOT Alexandre
Team Europcar
3:46:35
108. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
3:46:37
109. fr
SIMON Julien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
3:46:56
110. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
3:47:16
111. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
3:52:39
112. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
3:52:52
113. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
3:55:38
114. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
3:55:53
115. fr
BIDEAU Jean Marc
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
3:58:08
116. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
3:58:23
117. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4:01:09
118. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
4:01:21
119. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
4:01:53
120. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
4:04:00
121. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
4:05:13
122. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
4:05:59
123. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
4:06:42
124. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
4:07:34
125. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
4:11:46
126. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
4:13:21
127. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
4:18:43
128. fr
GENE Yohann
Team Europcar
4:19:11
129. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
4:22:07
130. kz
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
4:22:33
131. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
4:22:52
132. fr
GERARD Arnaud
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
4:24:15
133. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4:24:21
134. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
4:26:29
135. si
KOREN Kristijan
Cannondale
4:29:14
136. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
4:29:43
137. nz
BAUER Jack
Garmin Sharp
4:29:57
138. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
4:30:52
139. de
KLUGE Roger
IAM Cycling
4:33:45
140. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
4:34:29
141. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
4:37:42
142. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
4:39:03
143. fr
DELAGE Mickaël
FDJ.fr
4:39:40
144. de
SCHILLINGER Andreas
Team NetApp – Endura
4:40:06
145. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Belisol
4:41:21
146. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
4:42:28
147. it
VANOTTI Alessandro
Astana Pro Team
4:42:48
148. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
4:44:47
149. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
4:44:54
150. fr
FEILLU Romain
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
4:45:04
151. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
4:46:28
152. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
4:46:31
153. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
4:47:52
154. de
BURGHARDT Marcus
BMC Racing Team
4:48:40
155. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
4:53:23
156. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
4:58:20
157. ru
ISAYCHEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
4:58:30
158. fr
BONNET William
FDJ.fr
4:59:57
159. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
5:00:29
160. fr
MARINO Jean-Marc
Cannondale
5:03:46
161. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
5:06:27
162. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
5:10:40
163. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
5:11:58
164. cn
JI Cheng
Team Giant-Shimano
6:02:24

Mountains Classification

1. pl
MAJKA Rafał
Tinkoff-Saxo
181
2. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
168
3. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
112
4. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
89
5. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
85
6. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
78
7. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
61
8. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
54
9. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
48
10. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
48
11. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
44
12. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
44
13. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
43
14. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
36
15. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
36
16. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
34
17. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
33
18. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
26
19. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
24
20. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
22
21. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
22
22. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
20
23. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
19
24. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
17
25. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
17
26. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
17
27. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
16
28. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
13
29. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
12
30. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
12
31. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
12
32. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
11
33. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
11
34. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
10
35. fr
SIMON Julien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
10
36. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
9
37. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
9
38. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
8
39. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
8
40. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
8
41. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
6
42. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
6
43. hr
DURASEK Kristijan
Lampre-Merida
6
44. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
5
45. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
5
46. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
4
47. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4
48. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
4
49. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
4
50. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
2
51. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
2
52. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
2
53. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
2
54. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2
55. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
2
56. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
2
57. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
2
58. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2
59. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2
60. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
1
61. kz
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
1
62. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1
63. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
1
64. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
1
65. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
1
66. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
1
67. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
1

Points Classification

1. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
431
2. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
282
3. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
271
4. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
222
5. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
211
6. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
182
7. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
169
8. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
157
9. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
153
10. fr
DUMOULIN Samuel
AG2R La Mondiale
117
11. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
105
12. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
101
13. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
96
14. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
94
15. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
94
16. fr
FEILLU Romain
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
93
17. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
85
18. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
84
19. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
83
20. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
82
21. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
79
22. pl
MAJKA Rafał
Tinkoff-Saxo
77
23. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
74
24. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
74
25. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
74
26. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
73
27. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
69
28. be
VANMARCKE Sep
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
69
29. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
68
30. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
67
31. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
66
32. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
64
33. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
63
34. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
61
35. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
61
36. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
55
37. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
54
38. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
51
39. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
51
40. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
49
41. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
46
42. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
44
43. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
44
44. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
44
45. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
43
46. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
42
47. fr
PICHOT Alexandre
Team Europcar
40
48. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
39
49. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
39
50. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
39
51. fr
GERARD Arnaud
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
39
52. cz
BáRTA Jan
Team NetApp – Endura
38
53. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
34
54. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
34
55. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
32
56. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
32
57. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
32
58. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
30
59. fr
VACHON Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
29
60. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
29
61. au
PORTE Richie
Team Sky
29
62. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
29
63. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
29
64. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
29
65. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
29
66. fr
SIMON Julien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
29
67. nz
BAUER Jack
Garmin Sharp
29
68. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
28
69. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
28
70. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
28
71. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
28
72. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
28
73. fr
CHEREL Mikael
AG2R La Mondiale
27
74. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
26
75. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
26
76. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
26
77. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
26
78. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
24
79. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
23
80. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
23
81. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
21
82. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
21
83. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
21
84. fr
BIDEAU Jean Marc
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
20
85. de
KLUGE Roger
IAM Cycling
20
86. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
20
87. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
20
88. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
20
89. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
20
90. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
20
91. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
19
92. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
19
93. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
19
94. fr
LADAGNOUS Matthieu
FDJ.fr
17
95. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
17
96. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
16
97. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
16
98. fr
GENE Yohann
Team Europcar
16
99. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
15
100. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
15
101. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
15
102. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
14
103. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
14
104. cn
JI Cheng
Team Giant-Shimano
13
105. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
12
106. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
12
107. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
11
108. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
11
109. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
10
110. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
10
111. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
10
112. us
HORNER Chris
Lampre-Merida
9
113. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
9
114. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
9
115. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
9
116. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
8
117. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
8
118. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
8
119. si
KOREN Kristijan
Cannondale
8
120. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
7
121. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
7
122. fr
MARINO Jean-Marc
Cannondale
7
123. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
6
124. kz
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
6
125. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Belisol
6
126. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
5
127. nl
TANKINK Bram
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4
128. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
4
129. fr
GUILLOU Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
4
130. lv
SMUKULIS Gatis
Team Katusha
4
131. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
4
132. fr
GADRET John
Movistar Team
3
133. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
3
134. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
3
135. ru
ISAYCHEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
3
136. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
2
137. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
2
138. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
1
139. fr
DELAGE Mickaël
FDJ.fr
1
140. de
BURGHARDT Marcus
BMC Racing Team
1

Youth Classification

1. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
90:07:21
2. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
3:11
3. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:13:40
4. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
1:39:45
5. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
1:52:35
6. pl
MAJKA Rafał
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:09:38
7. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2:26:07
8. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
2:33:44
9. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
2:41:05
10. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
2:44:37
11. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
2:45:03
12. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
3:12:33
13. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
3:19:37
14. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
3:22:21
15. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3:30:41
16. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
3:36:30
17. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
3:57:44
18. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
3:58:27
19. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
4:22:37
20. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
4:38:13
21. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
4:50:05
22. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
4:52:14
23. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
5:02:25
24. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
5:03:43