The 201km stage started in front of huge crowds in York as the riders embarked on a counter-clockwise arc through West Yorkshire towards the stage finish in Sheffield. With nine categorised climbs on the day, plus a handful of uncategorised climbs as well, the stage had been billed as a mini Liege-Bastogne-Liege.

The day’s main breakaway of seven riders was formed after 11km when Bart De Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) made it across to six other riders that had escaped from the gun: Matthew Busche (Trek Factory Racing), Blel Kadri (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Perrig Quemener (Europcar), David De la Cruz (NetApp-Endura), Armindo Fonsesca (Bretagne-Seche Environment) and Cyril Lemoine (Cofidis).

Meanwhile Giant-Shimano took the lead in a relaxed-looking peloton with stage 1 winner Marcel Kittel sitting comfortably near the front, resplendent in the yellow jersey of the race leader.

On the first of the day’s nine climbs, the “Cote de Blubberhouses”, Cyril Lemoine took the solitary KOM point on offer, the breakaway reaching the summit with a gap of 3:15 over the peloton with 154km left to race.

A series of small crashes soon occurred in the peloton with the likes of Tejay van Garderen (BMC), Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) and Bauke Mollema (Belkin) just some of the big-name riders momentarily from the main field.

When the day’s intermediate sprint arrived in Keighley, with 132km left in the stage, Blel Kadri led the breakaway through uncontested. In the peloton, however, things were far less relaxed. Bryan Coquard (Europcar), in the green jersey of the points classification leader*, sprinted to eighth place ahead of Alexander Kristoff (Katusha), Andre Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) and Peter Sagan (Cannondale).

The second of the day’s climbs, the “Cote d’Oxenhope Moor” saw Perrig Quemener attack his breakaway companions 1km from the summit, taking the maximum two points in the KOM classification while Lemoine took the remaining point. Meanwhile, back in the peloton, Katusha’s Joaquim Rodriguez was yo-yoing off the back of the peloton, seemingly still struggling for form after his crash at the Giro d’Italia.

On the Cote de Ripponden, the third climb of the day, it was Lemoine that took the two KOM points on offer while David De la Cruz took one. The peloton would crest the climb 2:05 later, the escapee’s lead slowly being eroded.

The third category Cote de Greetland topped out with 82km to go with, once again, Lemoine taking the two KOM points and De la Cruz one.

With 73km to go in the race, the gap from the seven leaders back to the peloton was down to 45 seconds. And 8km later, with the biggest climb of the day — the “Cote de Holme Moss” — approaching, a small crash in the peloton saw a couple of key lieutenants caught out: Richie Porte (Team Sky) and Nicolas Roche (Tinkoff-Saxo).

Roche was back on his bike quickly, but Porte, requiring a bike change, was slow to get going and was soon distanced by the peloton. But with the help of Danny Pate and later Bernie Eisel, Porte was able to catch back on to the peloton as the riders hit the Cote de Holme Moss.

On the slopes of that climb Blel Kadri upped the tempo in the breakaway, dropping his companions one by one until he was climbing away solo. Fan favourite Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) attacked on the lower slopes of the climb as yellow-jersey leader Marcel Kittel was dropped from the peloton. A short time later Richie Porte made contact with the peloton again and started making his way, slowly, to the front.

Surrounded by thick crowds on the slopes of the climb, Voeckler joined Kadri at the head of the race but less than a kilometre later he fell of the pace before joining a chase group of four other riders: Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep), Marcus Berghardt (BMC), Cyril Gautier (Europcar), and Nicolas Edet (Cofidis).

In the 20km between the top of Holme Moss and the start of the sixth climb, the “Cote de Midhopestones”, the pace in the peloton started to increase, with Orica-GreenEdge and Omega Pharma-QuickStep working hard on the front. The five-rider chase group was caught on the slopes of the climb with Kadri also caught a short time later.

It was Garmin-Sharp driving the pace on the upper slopes of the climb, with Tom-Jelte Slagter taking two KOM points and Criterium du Dauphine winner Andrew Talansky taking one.

The fierce pace being set by Garmin-Sharp force a significant thinning of the peloton, with the lead group reduced to only about 30 riders with 30km remaining.

The fourth-category “Cote de Bradfield” climb saw Sky come to the front of the reduced peloton with Geraint Thomas leading the way. And at the top of the climb it was Andriy Grivko (Astana) that took the solitary KOM point available. Meanwhile the lead group appeared to have swollen slightly, to roughly 40 riders.

On the “Cote d’Oughtibridge climb”, with 20km to go, Sky and Cannondale were controlling the pace. But as the top of the climb approached, Cyril Gautier (Europcar) delivered Pierre Rolland to the front of the race, with the latter attacking over the top to take two KOM points. He was followed over the top by Jean Christophe Peraud (Ag2r-La Mondiale) and together the two Frenchmen tried to create a small advantage.

The pair had 15 seconds over the peloton with 14km to go before, a few hundred metres later on an non-classified climb, Pierre Rolland attacked solo. The Frenchman was caught with 8.1km to go as Orica-GreenEdge and Team Sky continued to work hard at the front for their respective leaders.

As the leaders hit the final climb, the “Cote de Jenkin Road” with roughly 6km to go, it was the contenders in the general classification that came to the fore. Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo), Chris Froome (Sky) and Vincenzo Nibali were all there, as too was Peter Sagan and Orica-GreenEdge’s Michael Albasini.

Defending champion Chris Froome attacked 200m from the summit, taking the one KOM point on offer, and leading a group of roughly 20 riders into the fast descent.

With just a handful of kilometres remaining in the stage there was a barrage of attacks from the lead group. No-one was able to gain a meaningful advantage, until Vincenzo Nibali attacked with 1.9km to go and quickly opened up a considerable lead.

A lack of organisation in the chase group saw Nibali maintain his lead all the way to the line, winning the race by two seconds ahead of the chase group, which was led home by Greg van Avermaet (BMC) and Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-QuickStep). A jubilant Nibali pointed to the Italian flag on his Astana jersey as he crossed the line, only a week after earning that particular modification to his team kit.

The win, Nibali’s first at the Tour de France, ensures the Sicilian will take the lead in the general classification. Peter Sagan’s fourth place on the stage will see him take the lead in the points classification, to go along with his lead in the best young rider classification. Cyril Lemoine (Cofidis) will wear the polka dot jersey as KOM classification leader after his day in the breakaway.

The Tour de France continues tomorrow with a 155km stage from Cambridge to London.

Previous stage reports

– Stage 1: Marcel Kittel takes Tour opener as Cavendish and Gerrans crash

Stage results

Tour de France

Stage 2

: York > Sheffield

Sunday 6th July (2014)

Classification: 2.UWT

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 201km


Stage Result

1. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
05:08:36
2. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
0:02
3. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
4. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
-
5. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
-
6. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
7. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
-
8. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
9. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
-
10. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
-
11. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
12. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
-
13. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
14. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre-Merida
-
15. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
-
16. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
-
17. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
-
18. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
-
19. gb
FROOME Christopher
Team Sky
-
20. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
-
21. au
PORTE Richie
Team Sky
-
22. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
0:16
23. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
-
24. us
HORNER Chris
Lampre-Merida
-
25. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
-
26. ch
FRANK Mathias
IAM Cycling
-
27. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
-
28. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
-
29. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
-
30. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
-
31. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
32. co
ATAPUMA HURTADO John Darwin
BMC Racing Team
-
33. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
34. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
-
35. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
-
36. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
-
37. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
Trek Factory Racing
0:35
38. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
-
39. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
40. es
NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
41. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
-
42. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
-
43. fr
VICHOT Arthur
FDJ.fr
-
44. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
-
45. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
-
46. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
-
47. ru
SILIN Egor
Team Katusha
-
48. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
-
49. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
50. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
0:56
51. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1:19
52. hr
DURASEK Kristijan
Lampre-Merida
-
53. lu
SCHLECK Andy
Trek Factory Racing
-
54. nl
TANKINK Bram
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
55. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
-
56. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:45
57. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
-
58. au
GERRANS Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
59. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
60. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Garmin Sharp
-
61. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
-
62. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:34
63. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
2:42
64. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
-
65. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
-
66. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
3:40
67. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
-
68. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
4:34
69. es
LOPEZ GARCIA David
Team Sky
-
70. si
ŠPILAK Simon
Team Katusha
-
71. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
5:46
72. lu
GASTAUER Ben
AG2R La Mondiale
-
73. es
VALLS FERRI Rafael
Lampre-Merida
6:34
74. us
STETINA Peter
BMC Racing Team
-
75. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
7:05
76. es
GARCíA ETXEGIBEL Egoitz
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
8:40
77. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
-
78. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
10:31
79. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
-
80. si
KOREN Kristijan
Cannondale
-
81. nl
CLEMENT Stef
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
82. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
-
83. es
PLAZA Rubén
Movistar Team
-
84. es
ROJAS José Joaquín
Movistar Team
-
85. es
ERVITI Imanol
Movistar Team
-
86. de
BURGHARDT Marcus
BMC Racing Team
-
87. fr
BIDEAU Jean Marc
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
88. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
89. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
90. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
-
91. cz
BáRTA Jan
Team NetApp – Endura
-
92. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
-
93. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
-
94. fr
DUMOULIN Samuel
AG2R La Mondiale
-
95. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
96. pl
GOłAś Michał
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
97. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
-
98. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
-
99. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
-
100. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
-
101. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
-
102. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
-
103. au
HAUSSLER Heinrich
IAM Cycling
-
104. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
-
105. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
-
106. fr
SIMON Julien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
107. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
-
108. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
-
109. fr
GADRET John
Movistar Team
-
110. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
12:03
111. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
14:48
112. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
-
113. fr
MINARD Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
114. us
KING Edward
Cannondale
-
115. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
-
116. be
DE CLERCQ Bart
Lotto Belisol
-
117. fr
PICHOT Alexandre
Team Europcar
-
118. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
-
119. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
-
120. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
-
121. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
-
122. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
-
123. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
-
124. fr
VACHON Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
125. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
-
126. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
127. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
-
128. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
-
129. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
-
130. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
131. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
-
132. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
-
133. kz
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
-
134. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
-
135. ch
HOLLENSTEIN Reto
IAM Cycling
-
136. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
137. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
-
138. fr
GUILLOU Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
139. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
140. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
-
141. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
-
142. fr
GENE Yohann
Team Europcar
-
143. fr
CHEREL Mikael
AG2R La Mondiale
-
144. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
15:39
145. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
-
146. lv
SMUKULIS Gatis
Team Katusha
-
147. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
-
148. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
-
149. fr
GERARD Arnaud
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
150. fr
LADAGNOUS Matthieu
FDJ.fr
-
151. be
VANMARCKE Sep
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
152. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
153. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
154. au
HAYMAN Mathew
Orica GreenEDGE
-
155. es
HERNáNDEZ Jesús
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
156. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
-
157. es
ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier
Team Sky
-
158. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
159. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
160. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
161. it
VANOTTI Alessandro
Astana Pro Team
-
162. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
163. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
-
164. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
18:33
165. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
19:50
166. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
-
167. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
-
168. de
SCHILLINGER Andreas
Team NetApp – Endura
-
169. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Trek Factory Racing
-
170. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Belisol
-
171. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
-
172. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
-
173. nz
BAUER Jack
Garmin Sharp
-
174. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
-
175. fr
FEILLU Romain
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
176. cn
JI Cheng
Team Giant-Shimano
-
177. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
178. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
179. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
180. fr
BONNET William
FDJ.fr
-
181. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
-
182. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
-
183. fr
DELAGE Mickaël
FDJ.fr
-
184. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
-
185. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
-
186. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
187. fr
MARINO Jean-Marc
Cannondale
-
188. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
189. be
DEVENYNS Dries
Team Giant-Shimano
-
190. nz
HENDERSON Gregory
Lotto Belisol
-
191. ru
ISAYCHEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
-
192. ru
PORSEV Alexander
Team Katusha
-
193. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
-
194. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
-
195. de
KLUGE Roger
IAM Cycling
-
196. ar
RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
Lampre-Merida
22:22
DNF. it
MODOLO Sacha
Lampre-Merida
-
DNS. gb
CAVENDISH Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-

General Classification

1. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
09:52:43
2. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
0:02
3. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
-
4. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
5. gb
FROOME Christopher
Team Sky
-
6. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
7. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
8. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
9. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
-
10. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
-
11. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
-
12. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
-
13. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre-Merida
-
14. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
-
15. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
-
16. au
PORTE Richie
Team Sky
-
17. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
-
18. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
-
19. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
-
20. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
21. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
-
22. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
0:16
23. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
-
24. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
-
25. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
-
26. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
27. ch
FRANK Mathias
IAM Cycling
-
28. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
-
29. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
-
30. us
HORNER Chris
Lampre-Merida
-
31. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
32. co
ATAPUMA HURTADO John Darwin
BMC Racing Team
-
33. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
-
34. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
-
35. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
-
36. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
Trek Factory Racing
0:35
37. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
-
38. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
-
39. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
-
40. fr
VICHOT Arthur
FDJ.fr
-
41. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
-
42. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
-
43. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
-
44. ru
SILIN Egor
Team Katusha
-
45. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
46. es
NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
47. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
48. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
-
49. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
0:56
50. nl
TANKINK Bram
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:19
51. lu
SCHLECK Andy
Trek Factory Racing
-
52. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
53. hr
DURASEK Kristijan
Lampre-Merida
-
54. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
-
55. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Garmin Sharp
1:45
56. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
57. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
58. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
-
59. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
-
60. au
GERRANS Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
61. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
2:21
62. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:34
63. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
2:42
64. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
-
65. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
-
66. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
3:40
67. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
-
68. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
4:34
69. es
LOPEZ GARCIA David
Team Sky
-
70. si
ŠPILAK Simon
Team Katusha
-
71. lu
GASTAUER Ben
AG2R La Mondiale
5:46
72. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
-
73. us
STETINA Peter
BMC Racing Team
6:34
74. es
VALLS FERRI Rafael
Lampre-Merida
-
75. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
7:05
76. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
8:40
77. es
GARCíA ETXEGIBEL Egoitz
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
78. es
ROJAS José Joaquín
Movistar Team
10:31
79. fr
DUMOULIN Samuel
AG2R La Mondiale
-
80. cz
BáRTA Jan
Team NetApp – Endura
-
81. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
-
82. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
-
83. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
-
84. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
85. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
-
86. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
-
87. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
88. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
-
89. fr
BIDEAU Jean Marc
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
90. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
-
91. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
-
92. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
-
93. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
-
94. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
-
95. es
PLAZA Rubén
Movistar Team
-
96. es
ERVITI Imanol
Movistar Team
-
97. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
98. fr
GADRET John
Movistar Team
-
99. si
KOREN Kristijan
Cannondale
-
100. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
-
101. nl
CLEMENT Stef
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
102. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
-
103. au
HAUSSLER Heinrich
IAM Cycling
-
104. pl
GOłAś Michał
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
105. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
106. fr
SIMON Julien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
107. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
-
108. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
12:03
109. de
BURGHARDT Marcus
BMC Racing Team
12:25
110. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
13:00
111. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
14:48
112. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
-
113. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
-
114. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
-
115. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
-
116. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
-
117. fr
PICHOT Alexandre
Team Europcar
-
118. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
119. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
-
120. be
DE CLERCQ Bart
Lotto Belisol
-
121. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
-
122. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
-
123. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
-
124. kz
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
-
125. fr
GENE Yohann
Team Europcar
-
126. fr
GUILLOU Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
127. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
-
128. ch
HOLLENSTEIN Reto
IAM Cycling
-
129. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
-
130. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
-
131. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
-
132. fr
MINARD Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
133. fr
VACHON Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
134. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
135. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
-
136. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
-
137. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
-
138. fr
CHEREL Mikael
AG2R La Mondiale
-
139. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
140. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
-
141. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
15:08
142. be
VANMARCKE Sep
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
15:39
143. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
144. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
-
145. it
VANOTTI Alessandro
Astana Pro Team
-
146. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
-
147. es
ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier
Team Sky
-
148. fr
GERARD Arnaud
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
149. fr
LADAGNOUS Matthieu
FDJ.fr
-
150. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
151. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
-
152. au
HAYMAN Mathew
Orica GreenEDGE
-
153. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
154. es
HERNáNDEZ Jesús
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
155. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
156. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
-
157. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
16:16
158. lv
SMUKULIS Gatis
Team Katusha
17:09
159. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
-
160. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
161. us
KING Edward
Cannondale
17:17
162. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
17:54
163. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
18:50
164. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
19:50
165. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
-
166. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
-
167. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Trek Factory Racing
-
168. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
169. fr
FEILLU Romain
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
170. nz
BAUER Jack
Garmin Sharp
-
171. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
-
172. ru
PORSEV Alexander
Team Katusha
-
173. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Belisol
-
174. fr
BONNET William
FDJ.fr
-
175. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
-
176. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
177. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
-
178. be
DEVENYNS Dries
Team Giant-Shimano
-
179. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
-
180. de
SCHILLINGER Andreas
Team NetApp – Endura
-
181. fr
DELAGE Mickaël
FDJ.fr
-
182. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
183. fr
MARINO Jean-Marc
Cannondale
-
184. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
20:55
185. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
21:20
186. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
21:40
187. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
-
188. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
21:55
189. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
22:15
190. nz
HENDERSON Gregory
Lotto Belisol
22:19
191. de
KLUGE Roger
IAM Cycling
22:29
192. cn
JI Cheng
Team Giant-Shimano
23:27
193. ru
ISAYCHEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
23:37
194. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
28:42
195. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
33:59
196. ar
RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
Lampre-Merida
36:31

Mountains Classification

1. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
6
2. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
5
3. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
4
4. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
4
5. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
2
6. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
2
7. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
2
8. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
2
9. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
2
10. gb
FROOME Christopher
Team Sky
1
11. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1
12. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
1
13. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
1
14. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
1
15. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
1
16. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1

Points Classification

1. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
69
2. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
47
3. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
45
4. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
31
5. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
30
6. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
30
7. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
27
8. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
25
9. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
22
10. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
22
11. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
20
12. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
20
13. gb
FROOME Christopher
Team Sky
20
14. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
17
15. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
17
16. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
17
17. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
17
18. be
VANMARCKE Sep
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
16
19. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
15
20. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
15
21. es
ROJAS José Joaquín
Movistar Team
14
22. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
13
23. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
13
24. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
12
25. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
11
26. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
11
27. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
Trek Factory Racing
10
28. be
DE CLERCQ Bart
Lotto Belisol
10
29. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
9
30. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
9
31. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
8
32. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
7
33. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
7
34. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
7
35. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
6
36. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
6
37. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
5
38. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
5
39. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
4
40. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
4
41. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre-Merida
3
42. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
3
43. ru
PORSEV Alexander
Team Katusha
3
44. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
2
45. fr
DUMOULIN Samuel
AG2R La Mondiale
2
46. nz
HENDERSON Gregory
Lotto Belisol
2
47. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
1

Youth Classification

1. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
09:52:45
2. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
-
3. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
4. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
0:14
5. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
-
6. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
-
7. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
0:33
8. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1:43
9. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
-
10. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
-
11. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
4:32
12. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
10:29
13. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
-
14. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
-
15. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
16. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
14:46
17. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
-
18. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
15:37
19. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
17:07
20. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
18:48
21. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Trek Factory Racing
19:48
22. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
23. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
-
24. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
25. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
21:53
26. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
22:13
27. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
28:40

Teams Classification

1.
Team Sky
29:38:15
2.
Astana Pro Team
0:12
3.
BMC Racing Team
0:14
4.
Team NetApp – Endura
0:47
5.
Trek Factory Racing
-
6.
Cannondale
-
7.
IAM Cycling
1:01
8.
Team Katusha
1:20
9.
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:31
10.
Lampre-Merida
-
11.
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:46
12.
Garmin Sharp
3:26
13.
Orica GreenEDGE
4:23
14.
AG2R La Mondiale
5:44
15.
FDJ.fr
6:31
16.
Team Europcar
7:50
17.
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
9:44
18.
Lotto Belisol
10:29
19.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
11:02
20.
Movistar Team
12:12
21.
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
13:29
22.
Team Giant-Shimano
25:29

* Coquard wasn’t leading the points classification. He was third, but the leader of that classification, Marcel Kittel, was in the yellow jersey, and second-placed Peter Sagan was in the white jersey of the best young rider.