It took roughly 25km of racing on stage 10 to establish the first meaningful breakaway of the day. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha), Jan Barta (NetApp-Endura) and Peter Sagan (Cannondale) bridged across from the peloton to an earlier escape group, featuring Lieuwe Westra (Astana), Giovanni Visconti (Movistar), Amael Moinard (BMC), Markel Irizar (Trek), Thomas Voeckler (Europcar), Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne-Seche) and Christophe Riblon (Ag2r-La Mondiale).

The 10 riders came together near the start the first of seven climbs for the day: the second category Col du Firstplan. Their gap at that point was roughly 4:30.

In pouring rain, Voeckler edged out Rodriguez for maximum KOM points on the climb before Peter Sagan crept off the front on the wet and technical descent. The Slovakian was off in search of the day’s intermediate sprint points which he would go on to secure roughly 10km over the top of that first climb.

Back on the Col du Firstplan a small group broke clear from the peloton: best young rider Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-QuickStep), his teammate and yesterday’s stage winner Tony Martin, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis), and the IAM Cycling pair of Reto Hollenstein and Marcel Wyss.

On the second climb of the day, 113km from the finish, Peter Sagan was dropped from the lead group, while the remaining leaders had 1:30 over the five chasers and 2:45 over the peloton. Gerard was soon dropped as well, leaving just eight in the lead group.

A little further up the climb Lieuwe Westra attacked his fellow leaders with only Rodriguez, Moinard, Visconti and Voeckler able to catch up, eventually.

A few kilometres before the summit of the Petit Ballon climb the five leaders were joined by Christoph Riblon and as the summit of the climb approached, the Kwiatkowski/Martin group was less than a minute behind. They picked up Sagan and Irizar who were both drifting backwards from the lead group, and continued to the top.

At the summit it was Joaquim Rodriguez who took the 10 KOM points on offer ahead of Thomas Voeckler, and behind them the Kwiatkowski group was just 25 seconds away from making contact. The two groups came together as they began the first category climb to the Col du Platzerwasel and at that moment Michal Kwiatkowski was the virtual leader on the road.

A couple of kilometres later, 96km from the finish, the 2014 Tour de France was turned on its head, as it had been when Chris Froome abandoned on stage 5. Alberto Contador crashed heavily near the bottom of the Petit Ballon climb and spent more than four minutes by the side of the road getting medical attention on an injured knee and changing his bike and shoes. The Spaniard appeared calm, but when he got going again he was more than four minutes behind the Astana-led peloton.

Contador’s teammates waited for him and helped pace him up the Col du Platzerwasel climb, but the two-time Tour de France winner was in trouble — he visited the doctor’s car at least once and his team car plenty of times before, eventually, abandoning the Tour de France.

After thanking his teammate Michael Rogers Contador pulled over to the side of the road and climbed into the team car, clearly dejected.


In the lead group Joaquim Rodriguez had taken the 10 KOM points on the Col du Platzerwasel with Thomas Voeckler again second across the top. By the time the leaders were on the fourth climb of the day, 62km from the finish, the gap to the peloton was 4:20 and just nine riders remained in the break: Kwiatkowski, Martin, Visconti, Moinard, Wyss, Voeckler, Rodriguez, Taaramae and Riblon.

Despite spending most of the previous stage off the front, much of it on his own, Tony Martin seemingly didn’t move from the front of the lead group. Over the climbs, down the other side, on the flats — the world time trial champion was doing it all, riding in support of his young Polish teammate.

The second category Col d’Orderen topped out 58km from the summit and, predictably, it was Rodriguez and Voeckler that sprinted clear of the Martin-led group to be the first two across the KOM, in that order.

Over the top of the fourth climb of the day and down towards the fifth it was still Tony Martin on the front of the escape group, while Astana was riding with real urgency in the main field, trying to close down the gap of 3:20 to the nine leaders.

At the top of the third-category Col des Croix, 36km from the end of the day, we saw the familiar sight of Rodriguez leading Voeckler to the summit once again.

With 25km left to race Team Sky had three riders on the front of the reduced peloton in support of Richie Porte while Movistar was coming to the fore as well. A few kilometres up the road the nine leaders hit the penultimate of the day with 2:20 up their sleeves.

The ascent of the Col de Chevreres, while short at 3.5km, was one of the hardest of the day and it didn’t take long for the climb to start whittling down the field even further. Tony Martin, finally, swung off the front of the lead group as the climb began, the elastic snapping in dramatic fashion. The German crawled his way up the climb, at barely more than walking pace, his job for the day well and truly done.

This left Kwiatkowski at the front to fend for himself, and soon the pace was too high for all but him, Visconti, Moinard, Voeckler and Rodriguez. Then, with a little less than 20km to go, Kwiatkowski had opened up a small gap on his companions and it was only Rodriguez and Visconti that were able to follow. Visconti soon cracked, leaving just two riders at the front.

Meanwhile in the main field, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) was dangling off the back of the Astana-led group; as too was the maillot jaune, Tony Gallopin, and Pierre Rolland (Europcar).

With a kilometre to the summit of the Col des Chevreres Rodriguez moved clear of Kwiatkowski and 500m later Visconti rejoined the young Polish rider. Rodriguez was first over the category 1 climb while over the top Kwiatkowski was joined by Moinard as they began the descent toward the final climb of the day.

Astana led the ever-reducing main field over the climb before Michele Scarponi overshot a corner and collided with a spectator. He soon remounted though, and chased back on, rejoining Nibali at the head of the main field.

With 13.2km left to race Rodriguez, Visconti, Kwiatkowski and Moinard came back together, before Kwiatkowski drifted off the front on the final descent and into the lead. He was joined by Rodriguez with roughly 9km to go at which point the pair had 1:35 over an elite peloton that was steadily pulling back time.

The final climb to La Planche des Belles Filles began 5.9km from the finish and 600m into the climb Rodriguez attacked Kwiatkowski. With 3.7km to go Rodriguez had 28 seconds on the Omega Pharma-QuickStep rider and 1:13 over the peloton, but he was fading fast.

With 2.6km left to race Vincenzo Nibali stuck his nose in the wind for the first time in the stage, putting in a blistering attack from the main field and passing Kwiatkowski a short time later. Richie Porte (Sky) picked up the chase, with only five others able to take his wheel — Jean-Christopher Peraud (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Tejay van Garderen (BMC), Romain Bardet (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr).

With 1.2km to the finish Nibali caught Rodriguez and the two rode together for a few hundred metres on the steep climb. And then Nibali attacked Rodriguez before riding away to his second stage victory of the race so far. A late attack from the chase group by Pinot saw the Frenchman take second on the stage, 15 seconds behind Nibali, while Valverde was third.

And so Vincenzo Nibali moves back into the overall lead just one stage after willingly releasing the jersey to Tony Gallopin. Richie Porte moves into second overall, 2:23 behind Nibali, with Alejandro Valverde a further 24 seconds back.

After dominating the climbs from the breakaway on stage 10 Joaquim Rodriguez now moves into the lead in the KOM classification. Peter Sagan meanwhile has nearly twice as many points as his nearest rival in the green jersey classification, Bryan Coquard, and will again wear green on stage 11.

Despite his valiant effort in the breakaway Michal Kwiatkowski ended up losing time by the end of the day and relinquishes the lead in the best young rider jersey to Romain Bardet.

But of course the biggest news of the day was that of Alberto Contador’s withdrawal from the race. With less than half the race completed both pre-race favourites are gone and Vincenzo Nibali is shaping up as the clear favourite from here. He might have been anyway given the form he’s currently in. Of course there’s still plenty of racing to go and just about anything can happen in the third week.

The riders will enjoy a well-earned rest day tomorrow ahead of Wednesday’s 11th stage, which runs from Besancon to Oyonnax and features four climbs, all within 50km of the finish.

Previous stage reports

- Stage 1: Marcel Kittel takes Tour opener as Cavendish and Gerrans crash
- Stage 2: Vincenzo Nibali wins in Sheffield and takes Tour lead overall
- Stage 3: Marcel Kittel doubles up in London, Nibali holds on to yellow
- Stage 4: Marcel Kittel claims his third stage as Vincenzo Nibali defends yellow
- Stage 5: Lars Boom wins on the cobbles of stage 5 as Chris Froome crashes out
- Stage 6: Andre Greipel sprints to victory on stage 6, Nibali holds steady in yellow
- Stage 7: Matteo Trentin wins in a photo finish, Nibali secures a sixth day in yellow
- Stage 8: Blel Kadri solos to stage 8 victory, Nibali holds lead after GC shakeup
- Stage 9: Tony Martin takes solo win as Tony Gallopin rides into yellow

Stage results

Tour de France

Stage 10

: Mulhouse > La planche des Belles Filles

Monday 14th July (2014)

Classification: 2.UWT

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 161.5km


Stage Result

1. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
04:27:26
2. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
0:15
3. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
0:20
4. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
-
5. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
0:22
6. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
-
7. au
PORTE Richie
Team Sky
0:25
8. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
0:50
9. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
0:52
10. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
0:54
11. es
NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:04
12. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:06
13. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre-Merida
-
14. fr
GADRET John
Movistar Team
1:08
15. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
-
16. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
-
17. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
1:16
18. us
HORNER Chris
Lampre-Merida
1:21
19. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
1:23
20. si
ŠPILAK Simon
Team Katusha
1:26
21. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
1:42
22. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:58
23. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2:01
24. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2:13
25. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
2:47
26. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
3:49
27. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
4:11
28. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
4:14
29. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4:16
30. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
4:21
31. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
4:26
32. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
4:34
33. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
4:46
34. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
-
35. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
5:07
36. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
5:24
37. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
5:42
38. fr
CHEREL Mikael
AG2R La Mondiale
5:44
39. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
7:04
40. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
7:06
41. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
7:14
42. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
7:59
43. lu
GASTAUER Ben
AG2R La Mondiale
8:17
44. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
-
45. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
8:45
46. nl
TANKINK Bram
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
9:53
47. us
STETINA Peter
BMC Racing Team
10:12
48. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
-
49. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
-
50. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
-
51. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
10:37
52. be
VANMARCKE Sep
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
11:58
53. hr
DURASEK Kristijan
Lampre-Merida
14:08
54. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
-
55. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
-
56. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
15:28
57. fr
MINARD Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
16:07
58. es
ROJAS José Joaquín
Movistar Team
-
59. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
-
60. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
-
61. es
VALLS FERRI Rafael
Lampre-Merida
-
62. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
-
63. cz
BáRTA Jan
Team NetApp – Endura
-
64. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
-
65. pl
GOłAś Michał
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
66. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
Trek Factory Racing
-
67. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
68. fr
PICHOT Alexandre
Team Europcar
-
69. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
-
70. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
-
71. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
16:16
72. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
16:20
73. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
17:45
74. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
19:06
75. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
-
76. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
-
77. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
19:10
78. fr
VICHOT Arthur
FDJ.fr
19:43
79. fr
LADAGNOUS Matthieu
FDJ.fr
-
80. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
81. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
-
82. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
-
83. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
-
84. es
ERVITI Imanol
Movistar Team
-
85. au
GERRANS Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
86. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
87. es
PLAZA Rubén
Movistar Team
-
88. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
-
89. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
-
90. es
LOPEZ GARCIA David
Team Sky
19:50
91. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
20:14
92. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
-
93. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
22:31
94. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
22:33
95. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
-
96. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
22:41
97. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
-
98. nz
BAUER Jack
Garmin Sharp
-
99. kz
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
23:09
100. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
24:01
101. it
VANOTTI Alessandro
Astana Pro Team
26:04
102. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
27:39
103. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
-
104. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
28:34
105. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
28:40
106. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
107. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
-
108. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
-
109. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
-
110. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
-
111. fr
SIMON Julien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
112. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
28:43
113. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
-
114. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
28:48
115. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
116. fr
GERARD Arnaud
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
117. fr
GUILLOU Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
118. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
-
119. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
-
120. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
121. au
HAUSSLER Heinrich
IAM Cycling
-
122. fr
GENE Yohann
Team Europcar
28:53
123. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
-
124. fr
VACHON Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
125. ru
PORSEV Alexander
Team Katusha
29:01
126. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
29:16
127. ch
HOLLENSTEIN Reto
IAM Cycling
-
128. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
129. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
29:23
130. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
29:27
131. si
KOREN Kristijan
Cannondale
29:43
132. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
29:49
133. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
30:27
134. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
30:37
135. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
30:39
136. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
137. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
30:41
138. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
30:45
139. lv
SMUKULIS Gatis
Team Katusha
30:47
140. fr
BIDEAU Jean Marc
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
141. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
31:01
142. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
31:17
143. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
31:25
144. de
BURGHARDT Marcus
BMC Racing Team
32:00
145. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
32:29
146. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
147. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
-
148. fr
BONNET William
FDJ.fr
-
149. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
150. fr
DELAGE Mickaël
FDJ.fr
-
151. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
152. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
-
153. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
-
154. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
-
155. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
-
156. fr
FEILLU Romain
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
157. be
DEVENYNS Dries
Team Giant-Shimano
-
158. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Garmin Sharp
-
159. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
-
160. fr
DUMOULIN Samuel
AG2R La Mondiale
-
161. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
-
162. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
-
163. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
-
164. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
-
165. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
-
166. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
-
167. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
168. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
-
169. fr
MARINO Jean-Marc
Cannondale
-
170. ru
ISAYCHEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
-
171. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
172. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
-
173. de
KLUGE Roger
IAM Cycling
-
174. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
-
175. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Belisol
-
176. cn
JI Cheng
Team Giant-Shimano
-
177. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
32:39
178. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
32:47
179. de
SCHILLINGER Andreas
Team NetApp – Endura
43:06
180. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
-
DNF. au
HAYMAN Mathew
Orica GreenEDGE
-
DNF. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
DNF. us
KING Edward
Cannondale
-

General Classification

1. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
42:33:38
2. au
PORTE Richie
Team Sky
2:23
3. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
2:47
4. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
3:01
5. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
3:12
6. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
3:47
7. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
3:56
8. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
3:57
9. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre-Merida
3:58
10. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4:08
11. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
4:18
12. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
4:31
13. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
4:39
14. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
5:17
15. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
6:03
16. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
6:47
17. us
HORNER Chris
Lampre-Merida
7:33
18. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
7:36
19. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
7:42
20. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
8:01
21. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
8:25
22. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
9:45
23. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
9:56
24. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
10:35
25. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
11:51
26. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
14:44
27. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
15:19
28. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
15:27
29. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
18:14
30. fr
GADRET John
Movistar Team
21:20
31. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
22:48
32. nl
TANKINK Bram
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
25:51
33. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
26:48
34. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
Trek Factory Racing
29:07
35. lu
GASTAUER Ben
AG2R La Mondiale
29:58
36. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
33:36
37. fr
VICHOT Arthur
FDJ.fr
34:37
38. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
39:58
39. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
40:35
40. es
NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
40:40
41. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
40:42
42. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
41:08
43. hr
DURASEK Kristijan
Lampre-Merida
41:16
44. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
41:43
45. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
43:37
46. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
44:06
47. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
44:12
48. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
45:12
49. es
ROJAS José Joaquín
Movistar Team
45:26
50. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
46:02
51. pl
GOłAś Michał
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
46:37
52. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
46:56
53. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
47:27
54. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
49:23
55. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
49:33
56. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
50:33
57. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
51:02
58. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
53:29
59. be
VANMARCKE Sep
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
53:52
60. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
54:43
61. es
VALLS FERRI Rafael
Lampre-Merida
54:51
62. si
ŠPILAK Simon
Team Katusha
55:22
63. au
GERRANS Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
55:39
64. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
55:44
65. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
55:47
66. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
57:14
67. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
57:18
68. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
57:34
69. us
STETINA Peter
BMC Racing Team
58:22
70. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
59:55
71. fr
CHEREL Mikael
AG2R La Mondiale
1:00:07
72. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:00:57
73. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
1:01:46
74. fr
LADAGNOUS Matthieu
FDJ.fr
1:02:01
75. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
1:02:34
76. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
1:02:36
77. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
1:03:25
78. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
1:03:55
79. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:04:07
80. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:04:16
81. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
1:04:29
82. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
1:04:44
83. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
1:05:44
84. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
1:06:09
85. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
1:07:06
86. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
1:07:11
87. fr
MINARD Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
1:07:19
88. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
1:07:22
89. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
1:08:02
90. cz
BáRTA Jan
Team NetApp – Endura
1:08:26
91. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:08:28
92. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
1:08:29
93. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
1:09:17
94. au
HAUSSLER Heinrich
IAM Cycling
1:09:25
95. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
1:09:51
96. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
1:10:39
97. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
1:11:11
98. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
1:11:46
99. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
1:11:59
100. fr
GUILLOU Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1:14:26
101. es
LOPEZ GARCIA David
Team Sky
1:15:03
102. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:15:44
103. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:15:45
104. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
1:16:08
105. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
1:16:19
106. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
1:16:44
107. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
1:18:06
108. es
ERVITI Imanol
Movistar Team
1:18:16
109. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:18:44
110. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
1:19:04
111. fr
SIMON Julien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:19:32
112. ch
HOLLENSTEIN Reto
IAM Cycling
1:19:33
113. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
1:20:06
114. fr
PICHOT Alexandre
Team Europcar
1:20:19
115. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
1:20:34
116. es
PLAZA Rubén
Movistar Team
1:20:51
117. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
1:21:58
118. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
1:23:06
119. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
1:23:26
120. ru
PORSEV Alexander
Team Katusha
1:23:40
121. fr
BIDEAU Jean Marc
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1:23:55
122. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
1:24:16
123. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:24:18
124. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
1:24:54
125. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:25:07
126. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
1:25:50
127. fr
DUMOULIN Samuel
AG2R La Mondiale
1:26:04
128. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:27:30
129. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
1:28:24
130. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1:30:04
131. lv
SMUKULIS Gatis
Team Katusha
1:30:27
132. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
1:30:42
133. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
1:30:43
134. kz
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
1:30:44
135. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:30:49
136. fr
VACHON Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1:31:30
137. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
1:32:22
138. fr
GENE Yohann
Team Europcar
1:32:43
139. si
KOREN Kristijan
Cannondale
1:32:59
140. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
1:33:51
141. nz
BAUER Jack
Garmin Sharp
1:36:42
142. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:37:43
143. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
1:38:25
144. de
BURGHARDT Marcus
BMC Racing Team
1:38:33
145. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
1:39:05
146. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
1:40:06
147. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
1:40:28
148. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
1:41:15
149. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
1:41:45
150. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Belisol
1:42:44
151. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:43:14
152. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
1:43:41
153. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:44:34
154. ru
ISAYCHEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
1:45:29
155. it
VANOTTI Alessandro
Astana Pro Team
1:45:30
156. de
KLUGE Roger
IAM Cycling
1:45:58
157. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1:46:50
158. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
1:47:06
159. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
1:47:30
160. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
1:49:06
161. be
DEVENYNS Dries
Team Giant-Shimano
1:49:13
162. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
1:49:43
163. fr
GERARD Arnaud
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1:50:21
164. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
1:50:59
165. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
-
166. fr
DELAGE Mickaël
FDJ.fr
1:51:09
167. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:51:12
168. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1:52:05
169. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Garmin Sharp
1:52:39
170. fr
FEILLU Romain
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1:54:17
171. fr
MARINO Jean-Marc
Cannondale
1:54:36
172. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:54:38
173. de
SCHILLINGER Andreas
Team NetApp – Endura
1:54:52
174. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
1:55:17
175. fr
BONNET William
FDJ.fr
1:56:35
176. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:56:45
177. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
1:57:55
178. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
1:59:03
179. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
2:07:09
180. cn
JI Cheng
Team Giant-Shimano
2:21:01

Mountains Classification

1. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
51
2. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
34
3. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
26
4. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
20
5. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
17
6. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
17
7. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
16
8. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
12
9. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
12
10. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
12
11. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
11
12. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
10
13. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
9
14. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
6
15. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
6
16. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
5
17. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
4
18. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
4
19. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
4
20. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
4
21. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
3
22. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
2
23. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
2
24. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
2
25. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
2
26. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2
27. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
2
28. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2
29. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
2
30. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
1
31. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
1
32. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1
33. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1
34. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
1
35. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
1
36. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
1
37. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
1

Points Classification

1. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
287
2. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
156
3. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
146
4. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
117
5. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
101
6. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
98
7. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
95
8. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
87
9. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
76
10. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
63
11. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
57
12. fr
DUMOULIN Samuel
AG2R La Mondiale
55
13. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
54
14. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
54
15. be
VANMARCKE Sep
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
53
16. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
51
17. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
Trek Factory Racing
51
18. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
50
19. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
48
20. es
ROJAS José Joaquín
Movistar Team
45
21. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
44
22. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
43
23. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
42
24. fr
PICHOT Alexandre
Team Europcar
40
25. fr
FEILLU Romain
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
38
26. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
37
27. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
36
28. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
35
29. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
34
30. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
32
31. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
31
32. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
30
33. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
30
34. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
30
35. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
29
36. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
29
37. au
PORTE Richie
Team Sky
28
38. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
28
39. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
28
40. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
28
41. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
28
42. au
HAUSSLER Heinrich
IAM Cycling
28
43. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
27
44. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
26
45. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
26
46. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
25
47. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
24
48. fr
GERARD Arnaud
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
24
49. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
24
50. cz
BáRTA Jan
Team NetApp – Endura
23
51. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
23
52. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
22
53. au
GERRANS Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
22
54. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
21
55. fr
CHEREL Mikael
AG2R La Mondiale
21
56. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
20
57. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
20
58. fr
BIDEAU Jean Marc
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
20
59. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
20
60. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
18
61. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
18
62. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
18
63. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
17
64. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
17
65. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
17
66. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
16
67. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre-Merida
15
68. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
15
69. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
15
70. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
15
71. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
15
72. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
15
73. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
15
74. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
14
75. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
13
76. es
NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
13
77. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
13
78. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
13
79. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
12
80. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
11
81. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
11
82. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
11
83. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
11
84. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
10
85. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
10
86. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
10
87. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
10
88. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
10
89. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
9
90. ru
PORSEV Alexander
Team Katusha
9
91. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
8
92. si
KOREN Kristijan
Cannondale
8
93. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
8
94. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
7
95. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
7
96. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
6
97. be
DEVENYNS Dries
Team Giant-Shimano
6
98. fr
VICHOT Arthur
FDJ.fr
6
99. cn
JI Cheng
Team Giant-Shimano
5
100. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
4
101. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
4
102. fr
GENE Yohann
Team Europcar
4
103. es
VALLS FERRI Rafael
Lampre-Merida
4
104. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
4
105. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
4
106. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
4
107. ch
HOLLENSTEIN Reto
IAM Cycling
4
108. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
3
109. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
3
110. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
3
111. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
3
112. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3
113. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
3
114. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
3
115. fr
GADRET John
Movistar Team
2
116. kz
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
2
117. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
1
118. fr
DELAGE Mickaël
FDJ.fr
1
119. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
1

Youth Classification

1. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
42:36:39
2. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
0:46
3. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:38
4. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
12:18
5. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
37:41
6. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
38:07
7. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
51:42
8. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
58:45
9. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
1:03:08
10. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:05:27
11. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
1:07:38
12. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:15:43
13. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
1:17:05
14. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
1:17:33
15. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
1:21:53
16. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
1:22:49
17. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1:27:03
18. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
1:35:24
19. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:40:13
20. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1:43:49
21. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
1:47:58
22. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1:49:04
23. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:53:44
24. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
1:54:54
25. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
1:56:02
26. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
2:04:08

Teams Classification

1.
AG2R La Mondiale
127:48:28
2.
Astana Pro Team
3:19
3.
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4:25
4.
Team Sky
4:56
5.
BMC Racing Team
20:38
6.
Movistar Team
22:27
7.
Lampre-Merida
24:04
8.
Team Europcar
27:47
9.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
29:58
10.
Team Katusha
34:04
11.
Trek Factory Racing
35:17
12.
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
43:30
13.
Lotto Belisol
47:57
14.
Team NetApp – Endura
51:57
15.
FDJ.fr
52:36
16.
Garmin Sharp
56:50
17.
IAM Cycling
1:00:34
18.
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:37:40
19.
Orica GreenEDGE
1:38:44
20.
Cannondale
2:02:00
21.
Team Giant-Shimano
2:04:31
22.
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2:11:23