The first day in the French Alps brought with it high temperatures and a challenging 18km climb to close out the 198km stage. A third-category climb that started less than 20km into the stage saw a number of breakaway groups get clear before dropping back to the main field.

Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) took the points over the Col de la Croix de Montvieux as part of a group that would become the day’s main breakaway. He was joined by Brice Feillu (Bretagne-Seche), Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-QuickStep), Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida, Daniel Oss (BMC), Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale), Rudy Molard (Cofidis), Blel Kadri (Ag2r-La Mondiale) and Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura).

The group had a touch under four minutes over the peloton with 100km to go with Katusha setting the pace for the main field. Their man Joaquim Rodriguez was leading the KOM classification at the start of the day and with two riders in the lead group in striking distance of Rodriguez — Kadri and De Marchi — Katusha was keen to keep the break on a tight leash.

With 80km left to race the gap was down to 2:42 and there was significant disorganisation in the lead group. Daniel Oss, clearly unhappy with the ever-reducing gap, tried a couple times to get clear of his breakaway companions, but each time he was brought back.

As the second of the day’s climbs approached Europcar joined Katusha at the front of the main field, with Astana keeping a watchful eye on proceedings as well. As the 14km, first-category ascent began, Brice Fiellu was the first to get dropped and a couple of kilometres later, 60km from the finish, the break was down to just four riders: Jan Bakelants, Alessandro De Marchi, Rudy Molard and Blel Kadri. Meanwhile, the gap to the peloton was down about 1:15 with many riders suffering in the heat and losing touch with the main field.

De Marchi was dropped from the lead group around the same time as Molard, leaving just Kadri and Bakelants at the head of affairs. But just a few kilometres later, De Marchi rejoined the two leaders and then passed them, setting off alone with 57.7km to race.

As the long climb wore on Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) attacked from the peloton and Jan Bakelants rode away from Blel Kadri, heading off in search of De Marchi up the road. And in the main field, an easy tempo by Astana saw the gap to the lone leader grow back out to 2:30.

Over the top of the first-category Col de Palaquit it was Alessandro De Marchi who took the 10 KOM points, with Bakelants summiting about a minute later. The peloton crested the climb a further two minutes behind.

The descent off the other side saw a crash from one of Nibali’s key lieutenants, Jakob Fuglsang, the Danish rider reportedly hitting a discarded bidon before hitting the tarmac. He appeared in some pain as he mounted up, jersey torn, and would go on to finish more than half an hour behind his teammate.

The descent ended 32km from the finish and just before the day’s intermediate sprint in Saint-Martin-d’Heres. De Marchi took maximum points there as well with Jan Bakelants second across the line, 46 seconds back. Luis Angel Mate was caught by the peloton just before the sprint point, with the bunch passing through 3:44 after the lone leader.

When the final climb began, 18km from the finish, Movistar was all over the front of the main field having taken over the pacemaking from FDJ.fr. The high tempo being set in the peloton saw De Marchi’s gap reduced quickly — it was 1:41 with 16.5km left to race and less than 40 seconds by the time the Italian had 15km to go.

By that point there were just 20 riders left in the peloton, the steep early slopes of the climb combining with the heat to bring an early end to many riders’ chances of victory. Jan Bakelants was caught by the chase group and with 13.7km left to race De Marchi too was back in the main field.

Some 12.6km from the summit Richie Porte (Sky) drifted to the back of the elite lead group and got on the radio to his team director. He didn’t appear to be in any difficulty, but the Tasmanian, who went into the stage second overall, clearly was. He quickly detached from the lead group and then started fading fast, his chances of standing on the podium in Paris effectively gone.

With 11.9km to go Thibaud Pinot (FDJ.fr) attacked with Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) covering the move. About a kilometre later it was Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) who went clear as Pinot drifted back to the bunch. Rafael Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo) joined Konig as Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin) tried to bridge across as well.

The attacks continued with Valverde jumping clear with 10.4km to go and being marked by the overall race leader in Vincenzo Nibali. Thibaud Pinot was able to join the Sicilian, as was Ten Dam who hadn’t quite made it to Majka and Konig.

With 8.5km left to race Majka and Konig led the race by 20 seconds over the group of Nibali, Valverde, Pinot and Ten Dam. A further 18 seconds back was another group of nine riders, including best young rider Romain Bardet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) who put in many attacks in the closing kilometres.

It didn’t take long for Nibali to make a move of his own, attacking with 6.6km to go and joining Majka and Konig almost effortlessly. Laurens Ten Dam was dropped from the chase group leaving just Valverde and Pinot together, the former unable to drop the latter with another attack.

With 3.3km left in the race Vincenzo Nibali didn’t so much attack Majka and Konig as simply ride away from them. While everyone else at the pointy end of the race looked like they were suffering, Nibali appeared calm and comfortable as he increased the tempo, building a slight advantage over Konig and Majka.

The pair pulled back some time on the final run to the line but in the end Nibali had time to spare, zipping up his jersey and offering a victory salute for the third time in just 13 stages.

Majka crossed the line second with a deficit of 10 seconds while Konig was a further second behind in third place. Richie Porte faded unceremoniously in the final kilometres, eventually crossing the line 8:48 behind Nibali while flanked by his teammates Geraint Thomas and Mikel Nieve.

The result sees Porte drop from second overall down to 16th, while Alejandro Valverde’s fourth place on the stage was enough to see the Spaniard move up to second (3:37 behind Nibali). Romain Bardet now sits in third overall (4:24 behind Nibali) after finishing seventh on the stage, and holds on to his lead in the best young rider classification.

Joaquim Rodriguez’s time in the polka dots of the KOM leader are over after Nibali took charge of that classification as well. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) remains almost untouchable in the points classification lead, with close to double the points of second-placed Bryan Coquard.

On stage 14 the riders in the 2014 Tour de France take on a 177km stage featuring three climbs, including the hors categorie Col d’Izoard (45km from the finish) and the stage-ending ascent to Risoul (12.6km at 6.9%).

Previous stage reports

- Stage 1: Marcel Kittel takes Tour opener as Cavendish and Gerrans crash
- Stage 2: Vincenzo Nibali wins in Sheffield and takes Tour lead overall
- Stage 3: Marcel Kittel doubles up in London, Nibali holds on to yellow
- Stage 4: Marcel Kittel claims his third stage as Vincenzo Nibali defends yellow
- Stage 5: Lars Boom wins on the cobbles of stage 5 as Chris Froome crashes out
- Stage 6: Andre Greipel sprints to victory on stage 6, Nibali holds steady in yellow
- Stage 7: Matteo Trentin wins in a photo finish, Nibali secures a sixth day in yellow
- Stage 8: Blel Kadri solos to stage 8 victory, Nibali holds lead after GC shakeup
- Stage 9: Tony Martin takes solo win as Tony Gallopin rides into yellow
- Stage 10: Nibali takes back yellow as Contador crashes out of the Tour de France
- Stage 11: Gallopin wins stage 11 of Le Tour after a perfectly timed late attack
- Stage 12: Kristoff sprints to his first Tour de France stage win into Saint-Etienne

Stage results

Tour de France

Stage 13

: Saint-Etienne > Chamrousse

Friday 18th July (2014)

Classification: 2.UWT

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 197.5km


Stage Result

1. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
05:12:29
2. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
0:10
3. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
0:11
4. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
0:50
5. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
0:53
6. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
1:23
7. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
-
8. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:36
9. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
2:09
10. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
-
11. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
-
12. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
13. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
14. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
3:01
15. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre-Merida
-
16. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
3:07
17. us
HORNER Chris
Lampre-Merida
3:11
18. lu
GASTAUER Ben
AG2R La Mondiale
4:02
19. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
4:12
20. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
5:55
21. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
-
22. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
6:39
23. fr
GADRET John
Movistar Team
6:51
24. us
STETINA Peter
BMC Racing Team
7:07
25. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
8:48
26. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
-
27. au
PORTE Richie
Team Sky
-
28. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
29. fr
CHEREL Mikael
AG2R La Mondiale
-
30. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
10:05
31. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
10:51
32. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
11:08
33. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
11:15
34. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
13:35
35. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
-
36. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
13:56
37. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
14:10
38. pl
GOłAś Michał
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
15:42
39. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
17:48
40. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
41. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
42. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
19:10
43. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
44. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
19:35
45. cz
BáRTA Jan
Team NetApp – Endura
20:23
46. nl
TANKINK Bram
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
47. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
-
48. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
-
49. es
ROJAS José Joaquín
Movistar Team
21:59
50. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
-
51. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
-
52. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
-
53. fr
GUILLOU Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
54. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
-
55. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
-
56. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
22:44
57. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
23:30
58. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
-
59. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
24:55
60. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
24:57
61. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
-
62. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
30:19
63. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
32:22
64. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
-
65. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
-
66. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
-
67. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
-
68. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
69. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
-
70. es
PLAZA Rubén
Movistar Team
-
71. es
VALLS FERRI Rafael
Lampre-Merida
-
72. fr
PICHOT Alexandre
Team Europcar
-
73. es
ERVITI Imanol
Movistar Team
-
74. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
-
75. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
-
76. hr
DURASEK Kristijan
Lampre-Merida
-
77. fr
LADAGNOUS Matthieu
FDJ.fr
-
78. fr
BIDEAU Jean Marc
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
79. au
HAUSSLER Heinrich
IAM Cycling
-
80. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
-
81. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
-
82. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
-
83. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
84. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
85. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
-
86. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
87. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
88. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
89. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
90. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
32:30
91. kz
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
33:09
92. it
VANOTTI Alessandro
Astana Pro Team
-
93. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
33:31
94. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
33:56
95. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
96. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
-
97. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
98. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
-
99. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
34:11
100. es
LOPEZ GARCIA David
Team Sky
34:16
101. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
34:18
102. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
34:38
103. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
36:52
104. be
VANMARCKE Sep
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
38:38
105. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
-
106. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
-
107. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
-
108. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
109. fr
FEILLU Romain
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
110. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
-
111. ch
HOLLENSTEIN Reto
IAM Cycling
-
112. fr
GERARD Arnaud
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
113. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
-
114. au
GERRANS Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
115. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
-
116. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
-
117. si
KOREN Kristijan
Cannondale
-
118. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
-
119. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
120. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
121. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
-
122. fr
MINARD Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
123. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
-
124. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
-
125. fr
SIMON Julien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
126. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
-
127. nz
BAUER Jack
Garmin Sharp
-
128. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
-
129. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
-
130. si
ŠPILAK Simon
Team Katusha
-
131. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
-
132. de
SCHILLINGER Andreas
Team NetApp – Endura
-
133. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
-
134. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
-
135. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
-
136. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
-
137. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
138. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
-
139. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
140. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
-
141. fr
DELAGE Mickaël
FDJ.fr
-
142. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
-
143. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
144. fr
DUMOULIN Samuel
AG2R La Mondiale
-
145. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
-
146. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
-
147. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
-
148. lv
SMUKULIS Gatis
Team Katusha
-
149. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
-
150. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
38:48
151. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
-
152. fr
MARINO Jean-Marc
Cannondale
39:03
153. fr
VACHON Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
39:06
154. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Belisol
-
155. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
39:15
156. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
157. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
158. fr
GENE Yohann
Team Europcar
-
159. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
39:21
160. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
39:37
161. de
BURGHARDT Marcus
BMC Racing Team
39:45
162. cn
JI Cheng
Team Giant-Shimano
40:10
163. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
-
164. ru
ISAYCHEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
-
165. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
-
166. fr
BONNET William
FDJ.fr
-
167. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
40:42
168. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
169. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
41:46
170. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
-
171. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
-
172. be
DEVENYNS Dries
Team Giant-Shimano
-
173. de
KLUGE Roger
IAM Cycling
-
DNF. fr
VICHOT Arthur
FDJ.fr
-
DNF. es
NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
DNF. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Garmin Sharp
-
OTL. ru
PORSEV Alexander
Team Katusha
-

General Classification

1. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
56:44:03
2. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
3:37
3. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
4:24
4. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
4:40
5. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
5:19
6. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
6:06
7. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
6:17
8. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
6:27
9. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre-Merida
8:35
10. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
8:36
11. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
8:51
12. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
9:18
13. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
9:48
14. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
10:10
15. us
HORNER Chris
Lampre-Merida
10:44
16. au
PORTE Richie
Team Sky
11:11
17. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
14:00
18. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
14:05
19. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
14:51
20. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
16:27
21. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
17:27
22. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
19:23
23. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
26:18
24. fr
GADRET John
Movistar Team
30:42
25. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
34:50
26. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
35:39
27. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
38:30
28. lu
GASTAUER Ben
AG2R La Mondiale
39:08
29. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
41:34
30. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
42:14
31. nl
TANKINK Bram
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
46:14
32. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
47:35
33. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
50:55
34. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
59:22
35. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:00:46
36. pl
GOłAś Michał
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:04:02
37. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
1:04:21
38. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
1:05:41
39. us
STETINA Peter
BMC Racing Team
1:07:05
40. es
ROJAS José Joaquín
Movistar Team
1:07:25
41. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
1:08:48
42. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
1:09:21
43. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
1:12:22
44. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
1:13:14
45. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
1:15:38
46. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:16:44
47. hr
DURASEK Kristijan
Lampre-Merida
1:17:38
48. fr
CHEREL Mikael
AG2R La Mondiale
1:18:29
49. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
1:18:46
50. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
1:19:46
51. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
1:25:18
52. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
1:25:28
53. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
1:27:06
54. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
1:27:53
55. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
1:28:33
56. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
1:31:32
57. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
1:31:55
58. au
GERRANS Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
1:34:17
59. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
1:34:38
60. es
VALLS FERRI Rafael
Lampre-Merida
1:34:40
61. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
1:35:14
62. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
1:36:52
63. fr
GUILLOU Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1:38:42
64. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
1:38:46
65. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:39:42
66. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
1:39:43
67. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
1:39:49
68. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
1:41:52
69. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
-
70. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
1:43:28
71. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
1:44:53
72. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
1:45:11
73. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
1:47:51
74. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:49:04
75. cz
BáRTA Jan
Team NetApp – Endura
1:49:20
76. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:49:40
77. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
1:49:57
78. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:50:23
79. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
1:50:38
80. si
ŠPILAK Simon
Team Katusha
1:52:28
81. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
1:55:23
82. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
-
83. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:55:39
84. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
1:56:51
85. es
PLAZA Rubén
Movistar Team
1:57:13
86. be
VANMARCKE Sep
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:57:49
87. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:58:14
88. fr
LADAGNOUS Matthieu
FDJ.fr
1:58:33
89. au
HAUSSLER Heinrich
IAM Cycling
2:00:12
90. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
2:00:21
91. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
2:00:56
92. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2:01:10
93. fr
SIMON Julien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2:01:21
94. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
2:01:27
95. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
2:03:02
96. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:03:03
97. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
2:03:35
98. fr
DUMOULIN Samuel
AG2R La Mondiale
2:04:42
99. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
2:05:08
100. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
2:05:43
101. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
2:05:45
102. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2:06:17
103. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
-
104. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
2:06:38
105. fr
MINARD Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
2:06:46
106. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
2:06:53
107. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
2:08:02
108. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
2:08:56
109. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
2:09:01
110. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
2:09:02
111. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
2:09:03
112. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
2:09:32
113. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
2:09:49
114. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
2:10:32
115. es
ERVITI Imanol
Movistar Team
2:11:27
116. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
2:12:04
117. es
LOPEZ GARCIA David
Team Sky
2:13:29
118. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2:15:06
119. lv
SMUKULIS Gatis
Team Katusha
2:15:17
120. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
2:16:16
121. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
2:16:20
122. fr
BIDEAU Jean Marc
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2:16:43
123. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
2:18:35
124. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
2:19:02
125. ch
HOLLENSTEIN Reto
IAM Cycling
2:21:01
126. fr
PICHOT Alexandre
Team Europcar
2:21:18
127. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
2:22:10
128. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
2:25:55
129. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:26:47
130. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
2:27:31
131. fr
VACHON Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2:29:02
132. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
2:29:20
133. fr
GENE Yohann
Team Europcar
2:30:10
134. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
2:31:21
135. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
2:31:48
136. kz
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
2:32:30
137. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
2:32:38
138. si
KOREN Kristijan
Cannondale
2:32:48
139. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
2:35:39
140. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
2:37:47
141. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
2:37:57
142. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
2:39:03
143. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2:39:11
144. fr
GERARD Arnaud
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2:39:37
145. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:42:30
146. nz
BAUER Jack
Garmin Sharp
2:43:00
147. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Belisol
2:43:50
148. be
DEVENYNS Dries
Team Giant-Shimano
2:46:22
149. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2:47:36
150. it
VANOTTI Alessandro
Astana Pro Team
-
151. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
2:48:53
152. de
BURGHARDT Marcus
BMC Racing Team
2:48:56
153. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
2:48:58
154. ru
ISAYCHEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
2:49:34
155. fr
DELAGE Mickaël
FDJ.fr
2:50:37
156. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2:51:05
157. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
2:51:14
158. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
2:53:07
159. fr
FEILLU Romain
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2:53:21
160. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
2:54:09
161. de
SCHILLINGER Andreas
Team NetApp – Endura
2:54:19
162. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2:54:42
163. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
2:54:45
164. de
KLUGE Roger
IAM Cycling
2:55:24
165. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
2:58:07
166. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
2:58:14
167. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2:58:59
168. fr
MARINO Jean-Marc
Cannondale
3:04:17
169. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
3:06:13
170. fr
BONNET William
FDJ.fr
3:07:23
171. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
3:07:41
172. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
3:09:15
173. cn
JI Cheng
Team Giant-Shimano
3:33:41

Mountains Classification

1. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
70
2. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
53
3. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
41
4. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
40
5. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
40
6. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
34
7. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
32
8. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
28
9. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
26
10. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
22
11. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
20
12. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
18
13. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
17
14. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
14
15. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
12
16. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
12
17. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
11
18. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
10
19. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
9
20. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
9
21. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
6
22. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
6
23. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
5
24. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
5
25. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
4
26. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
4
27. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
4
28. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
4
29. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
4
30. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
3
31. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
2
32. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
2
33. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
2
34. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
2
35. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
2
36. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2
37. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
2
38. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2
39. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
1
40. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1
41. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
1
42. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
1
43. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
1
44. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
1
45. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1
46. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
1

Points Classification

1. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
341
2. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
191
3. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
172
4. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
167
5. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
118
6. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
117
7. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
115
8. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
97
9. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
87
10. es
ROJAS José Joaquín
Movistar Team
81
11. fr
DUMOULIN Samuel
AG2R La Mondiale
80
12. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
76
13. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
74
14. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
70
15. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
64
16. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
63
17. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
63
18. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
56
19. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
55
20. fr
FEILLU Romain
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
55
21. be
VANMARCKE Sep
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
53
22. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
51
23. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
44
24. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
44
25. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
43
26. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
43
27. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
42
28. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
41
29. fr
PICHOT Alexandre
Team Europcar
40
30. au
GERRANS Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
39
31. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
36
32. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
35
33. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
35
34. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
35
35. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
32
36. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
32
37. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
32
38. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
31
39. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
31
40. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
31
41. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
30
42. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
30
43. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
30
44. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
30
45. au
PORTE Richie
Team Sky
29
46. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
29
47. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
28
48. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
28
49. au
HAUSSLER Heinrich
IAM Cycling
28
50. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
28
51. fr
CHEREL Mikael
AG2R La Mondiale
27
52. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
26
53. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
26
54. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
26
55. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
25
56. fr
GERARD Arnaud
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
24
57. cz
BáRTA Jan
Team NetApp – Endura
23
58. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
22
59. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
22
60. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
22
61. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
20
62. fr
VACHON Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
20
63. fr
BIDEAU Jean Marc
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
20
64. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
20
65. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
20
66. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
20
67. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
20
68. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
19
69. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
18
70. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
17
71. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
17
72. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
16
73. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
15
74. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre-Merida
15
75. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
15
76. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
15
77. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
15
78. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
14
79. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
14
80. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
14
81. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
13
82. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
13
83. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
12
84. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
12
85. fr
GENE Yohann
Team Europcar
11
86. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
11
87. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
11
88. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
11
89. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
11
90. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
10
91. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
10
92. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
10
93. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
10
94. ru
PORSEV Alexander
Team Katusha
9
95. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
8
96. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
8
97. si
KOREN Kristijan
Cannondale
8
98. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
8
99. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
7
100. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
7
101. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
7
102. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
7
103. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
7
104. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
6
105. be
DEVENYNS Dries
Team Giant-Shimano
6
106. cn
JI Cheng
Team Giant-Shimano
5
107. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
4
108. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
4
109. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
4
110. ch
HOLLENSTEIN Reto
IAM Cycling
4
111. nl
TANKINK Bram
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4
112. es
VALLS FERRI Rafael
Lampre-Merida
4
113. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
4
114. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
3
115. fr
MARINO Jean-Marc
Cannondale
3
116. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
3
117. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
3
118. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
3
119. kz
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
2
120. fr
GADRET John
Movistar Team
2
121. it
VANOTTI Alessandro
Astana Pro Team
1
122. fr
DELAGE Mickaël
FDJ.fr
1
DNF. fr
VICHOT Arthur
FDJ.fr
-
DNF. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Garmin Sharp
-
DNF. es
NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-

Youth Classification

1. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
56:48:27
2. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
0:16
3. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
4:27
4. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
37:50
5. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
1:15:22
6. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
1:21:04
7. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
1:27:08
8. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:35:18
9. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
1:35:19
10. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:44:40
11. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:45:16
12. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
1:50:59
13. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
1:57:03
14. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
2:00:44
15. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2:01:53
16. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
2:04:37
17. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
2:07:40
18. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
2:11:52
19. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
2:14:11
20. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2:34:47
21. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2:46:41
22. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
2:53:43
23. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2:54:35
24. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
3:01:49
25. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
3:04:51

Teams Classification

1.
AG2R La Mondiale
170:27:17
2.
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
9:24
3.
Team Sky
23:46
4.
Astana Pro Team
29:20
5.
BMC Racing Team
33:31
6.
Movistar Team
45:25
7.
Team Europcar
55:33
8.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:00:15
9.
Lampre-Merida
1:00:40
10.
Trek Factory Racing
1:02:14
11.
Lotto Belisol
1:33:16
12.
FDJ.fr
1:34:32
13.
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:39:52
14.
Team NetApp – Endura
1:40:14
15.
IAM Cycling
1:41:17
16.
Team Katusha
1:47:15
17.
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:54:50
18.
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
3:00:57
19.
Garmin Sharp
3:09:06
20.
Orica GreenEDGE
3:31:07
21.
Cannondale
3:36:44
22.
Team Giant-Shimano
3:38:13