After three days in the high mountains of the Pyrenees, stage 19 of the 2014 Tour de France took the riders north on a genuine “transitional stage” between Maubourguet to Bergerac. Heavy rain lashed the route for virtually the entire day as the riders covered 209km of almost entirely flat roads.

Four riders got clear of the peloton in the opening 10km — Cyril Gautier (Europcar), Tom-Jelte Slagter (Garmin-Sharp), Martin Elmiger (IAM) and Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne-Seche) — with Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) joining them a short time later. After 30km of racing the escapees had 2:30 on the peloton as Giant-Shimano, Lotto-Belisol and Cannondale came to the front to control proceedings ahead of a potential sprint finish.

The gap got out to as much as four minutes but the peloton wasn’t allowing the breakaway any more latitude than that. They upped the tempo slightly, bringing the deficit back to around 2:30 with 140km to go. The gap would remain at roughly this size for much of the next few hours.

With 137km to go the riders passed through the town of Condom, prompting a series of immature but entertaining tweets.



There was little excitement for the next few hours as the breakaway powered on through the rain at roughly 43km/h (with assistance from a tailwind), the peloton dangling between 2:00 and 2:30 behind. Ji Cheng (Giant-Shimano) and Lars Bak (Lotto-Belisol) were the riders doing most of the work on the front of the main field as the peloton kept the leaders on a tight leash.

Giant-Shimano’s two main hopes for the stage, John Degenkolb and Marcel Kittel both flatted around the 85km-to-go mark, but both managed to get back on without any hassles. At the intermediate sprint in Tonneins it was Martin Elmiger who rolled through uncontested at the head of the breakaway, while Mark Renshaw took sixth place from the peloton with the faintest of attacks over Peter Sagan.

With 65km to go the peloton had the gap down to 1:30 but just as it looked like it might come down further, they eased off the gas and let it grow back out to around 2:30.

There was finally a little bit of excitement with 32km to go when Tom-Jelte Slagter rolled off the front of the breakaway and set off alone. Around this time there was a little more urgency starting to creep into the peloton, and with 26km to go the gap from Slagter to the peloton was inside a minute.

The first of the chasers, Arnaud Gerard, was caught with 24.3km to go, and about three kilometres later, Taaramae, Elmiger and Gautier were also swept up. This left just Tom-Jelte Slagter up the road, the Dutch Garmin-Sharp rider with an advantage of just 36 seconds.

Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) chanced his arm with an attack off the front with around 20km remaining, but he was soon caught by the Cannondale-led peloton.

On a wet and twisty descent with 16.8km to go Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) slipped off the front of the peloton to try and join his teammate up the road. He was caught a few kilometres later, just before the first and only climb of the day began.

When Slagter hit the 1.3km climb he was around 15 seconds ahead of a peloton that started disintegrating as soon as it reached the ascent. Marcel Kittel soon disappeared off the back, as did a number of the other sprinters.

Towards the top of the climb Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) broke clear of the peloton, heading up the road in search of his Dutch teammate. They joined forces just before the top of the climb, Slagter taking the one KOM point on offer, as the peloton bore down on them from behind.

With 12.8km to the finish Navardauskas left his teammate behind as the rain continued to pour down on slippery, narrow roads. Omega Pharma-QuickStep came to the front to try and close down the gap.

Navardauskas had 13 seconds over the peloton with 10km to race and 20 seconds with 7.4km to go. Cannondale took up the chase, with Garmin-Sharp’s Jack Bauer near the front to try and disrupt any concerted attempts to bring back his Lithuanian teammate.

With 5km to go there was little organisation in the peloton with the earlier climb having shortened most teams’ lead-out trains. And just inside the 3km-to-go marker, a crash after a right-hand corner brought down a big group of riders, including Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura), Romain Bardet (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Andre Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) and Peter Sagan (Cannondale).

The crash left only around 15-20 riders at the head of the peloton, putting Navardauskas in a perfect position. With 1.6km to go he had a 14-second advantage and with a couple of corners in the closing stages, the Lithuanian had the advantage.

Navardauskas went on to win the stage solo, seven seconds clear of a small group of riders led by John Degenkolb and Alexander Kristoff (Katusha). All other riders were given the same time with the crash finishing inside the final 3km of the race.

And so with just two stages remaining in the 2014 Tour de France, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) still leads by 7:10 over Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) and 7:23 over Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r-La Mondiale). Peter Sagan will wear the green jersey all the way to Paris, while Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo) will take out the KOM classification.

Thibaut Pinot should hold on to his lead in the best young rider classification to Paris as well, but with a long ITT tomorrow, changes are possible. The same is true in the general classification — Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) currently sits fourth overall but should move up into second or third overall after tomorrow’s stage.

The 54km ITT takes the riders from Bergerac to Periguex with some gentle climbing along the way. It’s a stage that reigning world ITT champion Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) should win, but few things are certain in professional bike racing.

Previous stage reports

– Stage 1: Marcel Kittel takes Tour opener as Cavendish and Gerrans crash
– Stage 2: Vincenzo Nibali wins in Sheffield and takes Tour lead overall
– Stage 3: Marcel Kittel doubles up in London, Nibali holds on to yellow
– Stage 4: Marcel Kittel claims his third stage as Vincenzo Nibali defends yellow
– Stage 5: Lars Boom wins on the cobbles of stage 5 as Chris Froome crashes out
– Stage 6: Andre Greipel sprints to victory on stage 6, Nibali holds steady in yellow
– Stage 7: Matteo Trentin wins in a photo finish, Nibali secures a sixth day in yellow
– Stage 8: Blel Kadri solos to stage 8 victory, Nibali holds lead after GC shakeup
– Stage 9: Tony Martin takes solo win as Tony Gallopin rides into yellow
– Stage 10: Nibali takes back yellow as Contador crashes out of the Tour de France
– Stage 11: Gallopin wins stage 11 of Le Tour after a perfectly timed late attack
– Stage 12: Kristoff sprints to his first Tour de France stage win into Saint-Etienne
– Stage 13: Nibali climbs to a third stage win and stamps his authority on Le Tour
– Stage 14: Rafal Majka claims to stage 14 win in his first Tour de France
– Stage 15: Kristoff wins again as Bauer and Elmiger fall agonisingly short
– Stage 16: Michael Rogers wins stage 16 after late attack off the Port de Bales
– Stage 17: Majka wins again as Tinkoff-Saxo go back-to-back at Le Tour
– Stage 18: Nibali takes a fourth stage victory as the Tour leaves the Pyrenees

Stage results

Tour de France

Stage 19

: Maubourguet val d'Adour > Bergerac

Friday 25th July (2014)

Classification: 2.UWT

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 208.5km


Stage Result

1. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
04:43:41
2. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
0:07
3. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
-
4. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
5. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
6. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
7. fr
DUMOULIN Samuel
AG2R La Mondiale
-
8. fr
SIMON Julien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
9. be
VANMARCKE Sep
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
10. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
11. fr
FEILLU Romain
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
12. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
13. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
14. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
15. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
-
16. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
-
17. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
-
18. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
-
19. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
-
20. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
-
21. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
22. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
-
23. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
24. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
-
25. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
-
26. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
27. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
-
28. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
-
29. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
30. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
-
31. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
-
32. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
-
33. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
-
34. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
-
35. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
36. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
-
37. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
-
38. us
HORNER Chris
Lampre-Merida
-
39. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
1:06
40. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
0:07
41. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
-
42. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
-
43. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
-
44. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
45. hr
DURASEK Kristijan
Lampre-Merida
-
46. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
-
47. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
-
48. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
-
49. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
50. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:06
51. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
0:07
52. fr
GADRET John
Movistar Team
-
53. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
54. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
-
55. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
3:10
56. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
0:07
57. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
3:10
58. fr
PICHOT Alexandre
Team Europcar
1:06
59. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
0:07
60. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
1:06
61. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
-
62. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
63. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
3:10
64. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
-
65. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
-
66. it
VANOTTI Alessandro
Astana Pro Team
-
67. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
68. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
69. fr
DELAGE Mickaël
FDJ.fr
-
70. fr
BIDEAU Jean Marc
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
71. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
-
72. pl
GOłAś Michał
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:07
73. fr
CHEREL Mikael
AG2R La Mondiale
3:10
74. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
-
75. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
-
76. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
0:07
77. nl
TANKINK Bram
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
78. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
1:06
79. lu
GASTAUER Ben
AG2R La Mondiale
0:07
80. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
-
81. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
-
82. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
-
83. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
-
84. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
1:06
85. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
3:47
86. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
0:07
87. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1:06
88. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
4:20
89. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
4:34
90. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
4:38
91. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
-
92. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
0:07
93. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
-
94. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
5:12
95. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
-
96. kz
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
-
97. lv
SMUKULIS Gatis
Team Katusha
-
98. de
BURGHARDT Marcus
BMC Racing Team
-
99. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
100. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
101. fr
LADAGNOUS Matthieu
FDJ.fr
-
102. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
-
103. fr
GUILLOU Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
104. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
105. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
5:16
106. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
-
107. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
-
108. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
0:07
109. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
5:58
110. cz
BáRTA Jan
Team NetApp – Endura
-
111. fr
BONNET William
FDJ.fr
-
112. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
-
113. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
114. us
STETINA Peter
BMC Racing Team
-
115. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
-
116. pl
MAJKA Rafał
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
117. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
-
118. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
-
119. fr
GENE Yohann
Team Europcar
-
120. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
-
121. au
PORTE Richie
Team Sky
-
122. es
PLAZA Rubén
Movistar Team
-
123. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
-
124. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
-
125. es
LOPEZ GARCIA David
Team Sky
-
126. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
-
127. fr
MARINO Jean-Marc
Cannondale
-
128. fr
MINARD Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
129. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
-
130. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
-
131. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
-
132. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
-
133. de
SCHILLINGER Andreas
Team NetApp – Endura
-
134. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
-
135. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
136. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
-
137. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
138. es
ERVITI Imanol
Movistar Team
-
139. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
-
140. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
-
141. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
-
142. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
-
143. fr
VACHON Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
6:08
144. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
7:57
145. si
KOREN Kristijan
Cannondale
-
146. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
147. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
-
148. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
-
149. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
-
150. de
KLUGE Roger
IAM Cycling
-
151. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
-
152. ru
ISAYCHEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
-
153. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
154. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
-
155. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Belisol
-
156. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
-
157. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
158. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
-
159. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
-
160. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
-
161. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
8:03
162. fr
GERARD Arnaud
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
8:52
163. nz
BAUER Jack
Garmin Sharp
0:07
164. cn
JI Cheng
Team Giant-Shimano
12:41

General Classification

1. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
85:29:33
2. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
7:10
3. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
7:23
4. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
7:25
5. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
9:27
6. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
11:34
7. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
13:56
8. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
14:15
9. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
14:37
10. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
16:25
11. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
17:48
12. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
21:33
13. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
29:58
14. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
32:30
15. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
34:30
16. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
38:36
17. us
HORNER Chris
Lampre-Merida
39:28
18. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
41:34
19. fr
GADRET John
Movistar Team
41:41
20. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
50:34
21. lu
GASTAUER Ben
AG2R La Mondiale
52:40
22. au
PORTE Richie
Team Sky
55:52
23. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
56:26
24. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:01:06
25. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
1:02:20
26. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:12:36
27. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:16:45
28. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
1:18:27
29. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
1:24:55
30. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
1:26:53
31. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:32:49
32. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
1:33:56
33. us
STETINA Peter
BMC Racing Team
1:47:01
34. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
1:47:50
35. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
1:47:55
36. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
1:48:28
37. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
1:52:35
38. nl
TANKINK Bram
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:52:47
39. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:52:52
40. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
1:53:40
41. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
1:58:48
42. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
1:59:17
43. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
2:04:23
44. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
2:12:53
45. pl
MAJKA Rafał
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:13:41
46. hr
DURASEK Kristijan
Lampre-Merida
2:15:10
47. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
2:25:16
48. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
2:26:29
49. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
2:27:01
50. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2:27:18
51. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2:27:47
52. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
2:28:36
53. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
2:36:48
54. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
2:38:06
55. fr
CHEREL Mikael
AG2R La Mondiale
2:41:39
56. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
2:42:58
57. pl
GOłAś Michał
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2:43:32
58. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
2:46:37
59. fr
GUILLOU Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2:47:00
60. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
2:47:05
61. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
2:48:00
62. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
2:48:43
63. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
2:49:08
64. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
2:49:10
65. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
2:50:17
66. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
2:52:02
67. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
2:53:12
68. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
2:54:39
69. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
2:58:05
70. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
3:01:44
71. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
3:02:58
72. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
3:03:48
73. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
3:05:47
74. cz
BáRTA Jan
Team NetApp – Endura
3:07:38
75. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
3:11:05
76. fr
LADAGNOUS Matthieu
FDJ.fr
3:11:26
77. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
3:14:02
78. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
3:14:25
79. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
3:15:56
80. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
3:17:39
81. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
3:18:00
82. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
3:19:18
83. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
3:19:53
84. es
ERVITI Imanol
Movistar Team
3:20:11
85. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
3:21:18
86. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
3:21:28
87. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
3:29:19
88. fr
DUMOULIN Samuel
AG2R La Mondiale
3:29:41
89. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
3:31:22
90. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3:31:42
91. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
3:32:32
92. es
PLAZA Rubén
Movistar Team
3:32:35
93. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
3:33:47
94. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3:33:59
95. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
3:34:15
96. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
3:35:20
97. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
3:35:45
98. fr
MINARD Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
3:35:55
99. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
3:36:20
100. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
3:36:27
101. fr
PICHOT Alexandre
Team Europcar
3:37:01
102. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
3:37:21
103. es
LOPEZ GARCIA David
Team Sky
3:37:27
104. be
VANMARCKE Sep
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
3:39:02
105. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
3:39:18
106. fr
SIMON Julien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
3:40:08
107. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
3:40:34
108. lv
SMUKULIS Gatis
Team Katusha
3:41:17
109. fr
VACHON Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
3:41:32
110. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
3:42:38
111. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
3:47:23
112. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
3:47:24
113. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
3:50:29
114. fr
BIDEAU Jean Marc
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
3:50:57
115. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
3:51:37
116. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
3:52:02
117. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
3:52:15
118. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
3:53:04
119. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
3:55:24
120. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
3:58:19
121. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
4:00:11
122. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
4:01:00
123. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
4:03:23
124. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
4:04:36
125. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
4:06:45
126. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
4:07:38
127. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
4:08:25
128. fr
GENE Yohann
Team Europcar
4:11:57
129. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
4:14:18
130. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4:15:30
131. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
4:18:25
132. fr
GERARD Arnaud
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
4:18:59
133. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
4:19:32
134. kz
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
4:19:35
135. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
4:20:31
136. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
4:22:49
137. si
KOREN Kristijan
Cannondale
4:22:58
138. nz
BAUER Jack
Garmin Sharp
4:24:16
139. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
4:27:06
140. de
KLUGE Roger
IAM Cycling
4:28:35
141. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
4:31:22
142. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
4:31:35
143. it
VANOTTI Alessandro
Astana Pro Team
4:33:06
144. fr
DELAGE Mickaël
FDJ.fr
4:35:08
145. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Belisol
4:35:46
146. de
SCHILLINGER Andreas
Team NetApp – Endura
4:35:55
147. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
4:36:12
148. fr
FEILLU Romain
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
4:36:53
149. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
4:38:14
150. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
4:38:17
151. de
BURGHARDT Marcus
BMC Racing Team
4:38:54
152. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
4:39:52
153. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
4:40:46
154. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
4:45:53
155. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
4:46:58
156. ru
ISAYCHEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
4:54:19
157. fr
BONNET William
FDJ.fr
4:54:32
158. fr
MARINO Jean-Marc
Cannondale
4:55:08
159. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
4:55:17
160. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
4:56:07
161. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
4:59:16
162. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
5:02:57
163. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
5:05:24
164. cn
JI Cheng
Team Giant-Shimano
5:43:10

Mountains Classification

1. pl
MAJKA Rafał
Tinkoff-Saxo
181
2. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
168
3. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
112
4. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
89
5. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
85
6. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
78
7. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
61
8. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
54
9. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
48
10. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
48
11. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
44
12. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
44
13. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
43
14. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
36
15. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
36
16. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
34
17. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
33
18. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
26
19. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
24
20. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
22
21. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
22
22. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
20
23. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
19
24. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
17
25. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
17
26. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
17
27. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
16
28. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
13
29. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
12
30. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
12
31. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
12
32. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
11
33. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
11
34. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
10
35. fr
SIMON Julien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
10
36. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
9
37. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
9
38. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
8
39. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
8
40. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
8
41. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
6
42. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
6
43. hr
DURASEK Kristijan
Lampre-Merida
6
44. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
5
45. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
5
46. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
4
47. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4
48. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
4
49. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
4
50. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
2
51. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
2
52. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
2
53. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
2
54. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2
55. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
2
56. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
2
57. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
2
58. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2
59. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2
60. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
1
61. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1
62. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
1
63. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
1
64. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
1
65. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
1
66. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
1

Points Classification

1. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
417
2. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
253
3. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
247
4. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
189
5. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
177
6. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
169
7. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
147
8. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
143
9. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
127
10. fr
DUMOULIN Samuel
AG2R La Mondiale
117
11. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
105
12. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
98
13. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
90
14. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
83
15. fr
FEILLU Romain
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
81
16. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
79
17. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
78
18. pl
MAJKA Rafał
Tinkoff-Saxo
77
19. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
77
20. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
76
21. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
76
22. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
74
23. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
73
24. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
69
25. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
67
26. be
VANMARCKE Sep
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
67
27. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
66
28. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
66
29. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
64
30. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
64
31. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
64
32. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
61
33. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
59
34. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
54
35. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
51
36. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
51
37. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
46
38. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
45
39. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
45
40. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
44
41. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
44
42. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
44
43. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
42
44. fr
PICHOT Alexandre
Team Europcar
40
45. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
39
46. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
39
47. fr
GERARD Arnaud
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
39
48. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
38
49. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
32
50. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
32
51. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
32
52. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
32
53. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
31
54. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
30
55. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
30
56. fr
VACHON Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
29
57. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
29
58. au
PORTE Richie
Team Sky
29
59. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
29
60. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
29
61. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
29
62. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
29
63. fr
SIMON Julien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
29
64. nz
BAUER Jack
Garmin Sharp
29
65. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
28
66. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
28
67. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
28
68. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
28
69. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
28
70. fr
CHEREL Mikael
AG2R La Mondiale
27
71. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
26
72. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
26
73. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
26
74. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
26
75. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
24
76. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
23
77. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
23
78. cz
BáRTA Jan
Team NetApp – Endura
23
79. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
21
80. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
21
81. fr
BIDEAU Jean Marc
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
20
82. de
KLUGE Roger
IAM Cycling
20
83. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
20
84. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
20
85. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
20
86. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
19
87. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
19
88. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
19
89. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
19
90. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
19
91. fr
LADAGNOUS Matthieu
FDJ.fr
17
92. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
17
93. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
17
94. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
16
95. fr
GENE Yohann
Team Europcar
16
96. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
15
97. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
15
98. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
15
99. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
14
100. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
14
101. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
13
102. cn
JI Cheng
Team Giant-Shimano
13
103. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
12
104. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
12
105. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
11
106. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
11
107. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
11
108. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
10
109. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
10
110. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
9
111. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
9
112. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
9
113. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
9
114. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
8
115. si
KOREN Kristijan
Cannondale
8
116. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
7
117. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
7
118. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
7
119. fr
MARINO Jean-Marc
Cannondale
7
120. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
6
121. kz
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
6
122. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
5
123. nl
TANKINK Bram
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4
124. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
4
125. fr
GUILLOU Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
4
126. lv
SMUKULIS Gatis
Team Katusha
4
127. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
4
128. fr
GADRET John
Movistar Team
3
129. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
3
130. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
3
131. ru
ISAYCHEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
3
132. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
2
133. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
2
134. fr
DELAGE Mickaël
FDJ.fr
1
135. de
BURGHARDT Marcus
BMC Racing Team
1

Youth Classification

1. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
85:36:43
2. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
2:17
3. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:09:35
4. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
1:43:22
5. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
1:51:38
6. pl
MAJKA Rafał
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:06:31
7. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2:20:37
8. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
2:30:56
9. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
2:35:48
10. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
2:41:33
11. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
2:42:00
12. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
3:10:29
13. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
3:14:08
14. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
3:22:09
15. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3:26:49
16. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
3:33:24
17. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
3:53:50
18. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
3:56:13
19. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
4:15:39
20. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
4:33:36
21. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
4:48:07
22. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
4:48:57
23. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
4:55:47
24. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
4:58:14

Teams Classification

1.
AG2R La Mondiale
256:52:21
2.
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
28:33
3.
Movistar Team
1:05:47
4.
BMC Racing Team
1:12:25
5.
Team Europcar
1:29:53
6.
Team Sky
1:38:37
7.
Astana Pro Team
1:39:06
8.
Trek Factory Racing
2:05:49
9.
Lampre-Merida
2:29:02
10.
FDJ.fr
2:30:20
11.
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:52:42
12.
IAM Cycling
3:24:15
13.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3:26:22
14.
Team NetApp – Endura
3:28:13
15.
Lotto Belisol
3:30:33
16.
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
3:34:10
17.
Team Katusha
3:59:38
18.
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
4:50:11
19.
Garmin Sharp
5:50:29
20.
Orica GreenEDGE
7:02:57
21.
Cannondale
7:16:10
22.
Team Giant-Shimano
7:43:17