Stage 16 of the 2014 Tour de France was the longest of the race, running 238km from Carcassonne to Bagneres-de-Luchon with five climbs, including the hors categorie Port de Bales, along the way.

Two riders had abandoned the Tour before the stage start — reigning world champion Rui Costa (Lampre-Merida) and British youngster Simon Yates (Orica-GreenEdge) — leaving 169 riders to begin the final six days of racing.

It took nearly 80km for the day’s main breakaway to form and to be allowed some freedom by the peloton. A three rider break had initially got away before swelling to eight before the peloton rounded them up. Stage 14 winner Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo) took the one point on offer on the Cote de Fanjeaux before a five-rider group tried its hand at an escape.

They were joined by another seven riders but Garmin-Sharp had missed the move and took it upon themselves to chase it down. The frantic pace saw many riders shelled out the back of the peloton — including Peter Sagan (Cannondale), Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha), Richie Porte (Sky) and Jurgen van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) — and all bar one rider from the break was caught as the peloton approached the second climb of the day.

Matteo Montaguti (AG2r-La Mondiale) was the rider who had stayed clear, and he continued on alone to take the one KOM point over the Cote de Pamiers. He was soon joined by another 14 riders, and then another six, forming a lead group of 21 riders on a stage that suited the breakaway.

The group featured all the riders that had been in the earlier 12-man break plus a couple more: Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-QuickStep), Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-QuickStep), Cyril Gautier (Europcar), Michael Rogers (Tinkoff-Saxo), Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Belisol), Greg van Avermaet (BMC), Jon Izagirre (Movistar), Jose Serpa (Lampre-Merida), Thomas Voeckler (Europcar), Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge), Tom Jelte Slagter (Garmin-Sharp), Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge), Jeremy Roy (FDJ), Matteo Montaguti, Kevin Reza (Europcar), Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R-La Mondiale), Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne Séché Environment), Vasil Kiryienka (Sky), Florian Vachon (Bretagne Séché Environment), Bernard Eisel (Sky) and Roger Kluge (IAM Cycling).

With that group up the road, the Astana-led peloton seemed happy to sit back and let the race unfold. The 21 riders had a gap of 6:05 as they approached the intermediate sprint in Saint-Girons with 114km to go (Roger Kluge took maximum points), and their lead was out to 8:50 on the slopes of the third climb with 95km remaining.

Thomas Voeckler took the five points on offer at the top of Col de Portet-d’Aspet with a little dig just before the summit. The Frenchman is no stranger to winning races in this part of France, having won into Bagneres-de-Luchon in 2010 — the day of the infamous “chaingate” incident between Andy Schleck and Alberto Contador — and in 2012.

By the time the peloton crested the second category climb they were 10:15 behind the breakaway, the Astana team of race leader Vincenzo Nibali on the front and clearly happy to let the breakaway contest the stage victory.

The fourth of five climbs for the day, the third-category Col des Ares, peaked with 61.5km to go and it was Voeckler that again took the maximum points in the breakaway. Meanwhile the leaders’ advantage was still growing, pushing out beyond 12 minutes with 50km still to race.

The attacks began in the lead group before the designated start of the Port de Bales climb and only continued as the 11.7km ascent began. Successive attacks from Jeremy Roy saw the lead group thinned down with Vasil Kiryenka getting dropped, regaining contact and then heading straight to the front.

Michael Rogers came to the front with about 28km left to race (and 7km to the top of the climb) and the pace quickly saw the lead group reduced to just six riders: Cyril Gautier, Thomas Voeckler, Greg van Avermaet, Ion Izagirre, Jose Serpa and Rogers himself. Thomas Voeckler tried attacking but was soon caught.

In the main field the relentless pace of Benat Intxausti (Movistar) saw the bunch thinned right down, with Richie Porte (Sky) just one of many to get dropped.

Back in the lead group Voeckler attacked again and was again caught. Then it was Voeckler’s teammate Cyril Gautier who tried to get clear, twice, failing to make a move stick, but his efforts had reduced the lead group to just four riders.

Gautier himself was soon dropped from the leading quartet, clearly paying for his efforts, leaving just Serpa, Rogers and Voeckler at the front.

In the main field the group of race leader Vincenzo Nibali had been whittled down to just 14 riders, with Tejay van Garderen dropped and later Bauke Mollema distanced as well. With 22.7km to the finish, Thibaut Pinot (FDj.fr) attacked from the Nibali group, dragging the maillot jaune with him, with Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) still in contention as well. Best young rider Romain Bardet (Ag2r-La Mondiale), meanwhile, couldn’t handle the pace and dropped off the back, and off the overall podium.

Jose Serpa attacked the lead group of three at the summit of the hors categorie Port de Bales climb, taking the maximum points on offer while Kiryienka and Gautier joined forces just before the descent began.

Serpa, Rogers and Voeckler were still together with 16km of descending remaining and 6km later they were joined by Kiryenka and Gautier. With two Europcar riders in the lead, the Frenchmen very much had the advantage.

In what was left of the peloton, Pinot attacked again just before the summit, distancing everyone including Vincenzo Nibali. But the descent was just about to begin and soon a six-rider group would form on the descent.

At the head of the race, Rogers attacked with 9.4km to go but was soon marked and with roughly 5km to go, Gautier tried his luck. Rogers rode clear of the other three in the group and caught up to Gautier before punching past just 4.8km from the finish.

The run-in to the line was mostly downhill with some flat roads into Bagneres-de-Luchon and Rogers was able to open a slight gap and maintain it on the run to the finish. With 1.8km to go Kiryienka tried to bridge across to Rogers but couldn’t and from there it was left to Gautier.

It looked as if the group of four might have caught Rogers in the final kilometre but the Australian three-time world ITT champion held on with enough time to bow and punch the air as he crossed the line. Thomas Voeckler, two-time winner into Bagneres-de-Luchon, took second in the sprint for the line, nine second behind Rogers and just ahead of Kiryienka.

Overall leader Vincenzo Nibali crossed the line 8:32 behind Rogers in a six-rider group that also contained Jeremy Roy, Thibaut Pinot, Leopold Konig, Alejandro Valverde and Jean-Christophe Peraud. The result sees Nibali maintain his lead of 4:37 over Valverde in the general classification, with Pinot moving into third place, 29 seconds further behind, after Romain Bardet finished nearly two minutes behind the yellow jersey group.

Bardet loses his lead in the best young rider classification as well, with Pinot taking the lead in that competition, while Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo) now leads the KOM classification. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) continues to dominate the points classification and, barring a crash or illness, will win the green jersey come Paris.

Before then though the riders have another two days in the Pyrenees, including tomorrow’s 125km stage from Saint-Gaudens to Pla d’Adet, which features three first-category climbs and a hors categorie ascent to finish the day.

Previous stage reports

- Stage 1: Marcel Kittel takes Tour opener as Cavendish and Gerrans crash
- Stage 2: Vincenzo Nibali wins in Sheffield and takes Tour lead overall
- Stage 3: Marcel Kittel doubles up in London, Nibali holds on to yellow
- Stage 4: Marcel Kittel claims his third stage as Vincenzo Nibali defends yellow
- Stage 5: Lars Boom wins on the cobbles of stage 5 as Chris Froome crashes out
- Stage 6: Andre Greipel sprints to victory on stage 6, Nibali holds steady in yellow
- Stage 7: Matteo Trentin wins in a photo finish, Nibali secures a sixth day in yellow
- Stage 8: Blel Kadri solos to stage 8 victory, Nibali holds lead after GC shakeup
- Stage 9: Tony Martin takes solo win as Tony Gallopin rides into yellow
- Stage 10: Nibali takes back yellow as Contador crashes out of the Tour de France
- Stage 11: Gallopin wins stage 11 of Le Tour after a perfectly timed late attack
- Stage 12: Kristoff sprints to his first Tour de France stage win into Saint-Etienne
- Stage 13: Nibali climbs to a third stage win and stamps his authority on Le Tour
- Stage 14: Rafal Majka claims to stage 14 win in his first Tour de France
- Stage 15: Kristoff wins again as Bauer and Elmiger fall agonisingly short

Stage results

Tour de France

Stage 16

: Carcassonne > Bagneres-de-Luchon

Tuesday 22nd July (2014)

Classification: 2.UWT

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 237.5km


Stage Result

1. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
06:07:10
2. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
0:09
3. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
-
4. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
-
5. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
-
6. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
0:13
7. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:36
8. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
0:50
9. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
2:11
10. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
-
11. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3:33
12. fr
VACHON Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
3:45
13. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
4:47
14. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
-
15. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
8:14
16. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
8:32
17. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
-
18. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
-
19. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
-
20. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
-
21. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
-
22. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
8:35
23. de
KLUGE Roger
IAM Cycling
9:07
24. fr
GADRET John
Movistar Team
9:12
25. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
-
26. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
9:43
27. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
-
28. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
10:00
29. fr
DUMOULIN Samuel
AG2R La Mondiale
10:22
30. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
-
31. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
10:53
32. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
11:32
33. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
34. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
-
35. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
12:08
36. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
-
37. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
-
38. us
HORNER Chris
Lampre-Merida
-
39. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
-
40. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
41. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
-
42. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
-
43. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
-
44. lu
GASTAUER Ben
AG2R La Mondiale
-
45. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
46. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
-
47. us
STETINA Peter
BMC Racing Team
-
48. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
13:40
49. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
14:20
50. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
-
51. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
14:37
52. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
14:52
53. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
16:21
54. cz
BáRTA Jan
Team NetApp – Endura
-
55. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
-
56. fr
GUILLOU Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
57. au
PORTE Richie
Team Sky
-
58. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
-
59. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
-
60. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
61. es
ROJAS José Joaquín
Movistar Team
20:17
62. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
-
63. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
-
64. es
LOPEZ GARCIA David
Team Sky
-
65. nl
TANKINK Bram
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
66. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
-
67. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
-
68. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
-
69. lv
SMUKULIS Gatis
Team Katusha
-
70. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
-
71. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
-
72. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
-
73. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
-
74. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
20:44
75. fr
MINARD Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
76. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
-
77. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
-
78. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
-
79. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
-
80. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
-
81. hr
DURASEK Kristijan
Lampre-Merida
-
82. fr
CHEREL Mikael
AG2R La Mondiale
-
83. fr
PICHOT Alexandre
Team Europcar
-
84. es
ERVITI Imanol
Movistar Team
-
85. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
-
86. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
-
87. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
88. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
-
89. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
90. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
91. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
-
92. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
-
93. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
94. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
-
95. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
23:52
96. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
-
97. fr
DELAGE Mickaël
FDJ.fr
24:33
98. fr
BONNET William
FDJ.fr
-
99. de
BURGHARDT Marcus
BMC Racing Team
-
100. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
-
101. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
102. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
-
103. fr
LADAGNOUS Matthieu
FDJ.fr
-
104. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
-
105. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
106. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
-
107. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
108. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
-
109. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
110. pl
GOłAś Michał
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
111. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
-
112. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
113. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
114. fr
GENE Yohann
Team Europcar
-
115. fr
GERARD Arnaud
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
116. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
117. au
GERRANS Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
26:47
118. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
119. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
-
120. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
121. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
-
122. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Belisol
-
123. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
-
124. be
VANMARCKE Sep
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
125. fr
FEILLU Romain
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
126. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
127. si
KOREN Kristijan
Cannondale
-
128. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
129. au
HAUSSLER Heinrich
IAM Cycling
-
130. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
-
131. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
-
132. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
-
133. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
-
134. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
-
135. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
-
136. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
137. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
-
138. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
-
139. de
SCHILLINGER Andreas
Team NetApp – Endura
-
140. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
-
141. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
-
142. si
ŠPILAK Simon
Team Katusha
-
143. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
-
144. es
PLAZA Rubén
Movistar Team
-
145. cn
JI Cheng
Team Giant-Shimano
-
146. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
-
147. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
-
148. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
149. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
150. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
151. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
-
152. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
-
153. fr
BIDEAU Jean Marc
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
154. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
155. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
156. fr
MARINO Jean-Marc
Cannondale
-
157. nz
BAUER Jack
Garmin Sharp
-
158. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
-
159. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
-
160. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
-
161. ch
HOLLENSTEIN Reto
IAM Cycling
-
162. fr
SIMON Julien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
163. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
-
164. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
-
165. ru
ISAYCHEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
-
166. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
-
167. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
-
168. kz
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
27:59
169. it
VANOTTI Alessandro
Astana Pro Team
29:43
DNS. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
DNS. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre-Merida
-

General Classification

1. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
73:05:19
2. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
4:37
3. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
5:06
4. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
6:08
5. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
6:40
6. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
9:25
7. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
9:32
8. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
11:12
9. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
11:28
10. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
11:33
11. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
12:38
12. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
13:09
13. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
14:02
14. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
17:37
15. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
23:06
16. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
23:54
17. au
PORTE Richie
Team Sky
24:08
18. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
26:06
19. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
26:48
20. us
HORNER Chris
Lampre-Merida
29:54
21. fr
GADRET John
Movistar Team
33:53
22. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
34:54
23. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
41:54
24. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
42:48
25. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
44:04
26. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
44:51
27. lu
GASTAUER Ben
AG2R La Mondiale
45:04
28. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
47:44
29. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
49:09
30. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
1:00:25
31. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
1:04:11
32. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:10:04
33. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
1:15:09
34. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
1:17:32
35. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
1:19:23
36. nl
TANKINK Bram
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:20:15
37. us
STETINA Peter
BMC Racing Team
1:22:40
38. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
1:27:45
39. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
1:28:51
40. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:30:28
41. es
ROJAS José Joaquín
Movistar Team
1:31:34
42. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
1:32:21
43. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
1:33:33
44. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
1:36:38
45. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
1:39:43
46. fr
CHEREL Mikael
AG2R La Mondiale
1:40:35
47. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
1:40:53
48. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:43:18
49. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
1:45:35
50. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
1:48:10
51. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
1:52:44
52. pl
GOłAś Michał
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:53:40
53. hr
DURASEK Kristijan
Lampre-Merida
1:54:50
54. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
1:57:16
55. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
1:58:13
56. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
1:59:18
57. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
2:01:59
58. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
2:02:31
59. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
2:05:11
60. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
2:05:39
61. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2:06:24
62. fr
GUILLOU Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2:06:51
63. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:07:14
64. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
2:07:57
65. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
2:08:42
66. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
2:08:58
67. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
2:11:27
68. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
2:12:09
69. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
2:13:13
70. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
2:16:23
71. cz
BáRTA Jan
Team NetApp – Endura
2:17:15
72. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
2:18:08
73. au
GERRANS Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
2:19:37
74. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
2:20:40
75. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2:21:40
76. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
2:22:41
77. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
2:22:45
78. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
2:23:15
79. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
2:26:41
80. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
-
81. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
2:26:45
82. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2:27:32
83. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
2:30:12
84. es
PLAZA Rubén
Movistar Team
2:30:46
85. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
2:31:07
86. fr
DUMOULIN Samuel
AG2R La Mondiale
2:31:32
87. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
2:34:23
88. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2:34:56
89. fr
LADAGNOUS Matthieu
FDJ.fr
2:36:04
90. es
ERVITI Imanol
Movistar Team
2:37:20
91. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2:39:03
92. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
2:40:32
93. fr
VACHON Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2:41:44
94. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
2:42:28
95. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:42:43
96. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:43:45
97. fr
MINARD Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
2:44:16
98. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
2:44:18
99. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2:44:27
100. be
VANMARCKE Sep
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
2:45:15
101. au
HAUSSLER Heinrich
IAM Cycling
2:45:43
102. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
2:46:09
103. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
2:46:13
104. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
2:47:44
105. si
ŠPILAK Simon
Team Katusha
2:48:03
106. fr
PICHOT Alexandre
Team Europcar
2:48:58
107. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
2:50:08
108. lv
SMUKULIS Gatis
Team Katusha
2:50:11
109. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
2:50:51
110. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
2:51:27
111. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
2:52:06
112. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
2:52:17
113. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2:52:32
114. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
2:52:37
115. ch
HOLLENSTEIN Reto
IAM Cycling
2:53:19
116. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
2:53:37
117. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
2:54:17
118. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
2:55:52
119. fr
SIMON Julien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2:56:56
120. es
LOPEZ GARCIA David
Team Sky
2:59:04
121. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
2:59:46
122. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
3:01:36
123. fr
BIDEAU Jean Marc
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
3:01:53
124. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
3:04:58
125. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
3:06:01
126. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
3:06:11
127. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
3:07:28
128. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
3:07:41
129. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
3:08:37
130. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
3:11:47
131. fr
GENE Yohann
Team Europcar
3:11:50
132. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
3:14:40
133. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
3:16:28
134. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
3:16:40
135. si
KOREN Kristijan
Cannondale
3:18:37
136. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
3:18:54
137. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
3:20:24
138. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
3:21:12
139. kz
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
3:21:23
140. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
3:21:45
141. fr
GERARD Arnaud
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
3:23:09
142. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
3:23:56
143. de
KLUGE Roger
IAM Cycling
3:24:36
144. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
3:25:45
145. nz
BAUER Jack
Garmin Sharp
3:26:15
146. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Belisol
3:29:45
147. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3:33:07
148. fr
DELAGE Mickaël
FDJ.fr
3:34:04
149. it
VANOTTI Alessandro
Astana Pro Team
3:34:15
150. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
3:34:24
151. de
BURGHARDT Marcus
BMC Racing Team
3:35:48
152. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
3:36:54
153. fr
FEILLU Romain
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
3:38:52
154. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
3:38:55
155. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
3:38:58
156. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3:40:13
157. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
3:40:16
158. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
3:40:54
159. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
3:43:48
160. de
SCHILLINGER Andreas
Team NetApp – Endura
3:44:16
161. ru
ISAYCHEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
3:47:25
162. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
3:49:07
163. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
3:49:16
164. fr
BONNET William
FDJ.fr
3:50:40
165. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
3:53:12
166. fr
MARINO Jean-Marc
Cannondale
3:55:10
167. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
3:57:06
168. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
4:07:06
169. cn
JI Cheng
Team Giant-Shimano
4:31:32

Mountains Classification

1. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
89
2. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
88
3. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
86
4. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
61
5. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
49
6. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
40
7. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
38
8. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
36
9. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
32
10. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
29
11. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
26
12. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
24
13. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
24
14. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
19
15. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
18
16. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
17
17. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
16
18. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
14
19. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
14
20. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
14
21. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
12
22. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
12
23. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
12
24. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
12
25. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
11
26. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
11
27. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
10
28. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
9
29. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
9
30. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
9
31. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
7
32. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
6
33. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
6
34. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
5
35. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
5
36. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
4
37. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
4
38. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4
39. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
4
40. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
4
41. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
2
42. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
2
43. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
2
44. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
2
45. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2
46. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
2
47. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
2
48. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2
49. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
1
50. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1
51. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
1
52. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
1
53. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
1
54. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
1
55. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1

Points Classification

1. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
402
2. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
226
3. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
217
4. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
177
5. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
153
6. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
147
7. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
143
8. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
134
9. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
105
10. fr
DUMOULIN Samuel
AG2R La Mondiale
99
11. es
ROJAS José Joaquín
Movistar Team
85
12. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
82
13. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
77
14. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
76
15. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
74
16. fr
FEILLU Romain
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
71
17. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
70
18. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
68
19. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
65
20. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
64
21. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
63
22. au
HAUSSLER Heinrich
IAM Cycling
63
23. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
61
24. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
60
25. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
58
26. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
56
27. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
56
28. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
55
29. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
55
30. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
54
31. be
VANMARCKE Sep
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
53
32. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
51
33. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
50
34. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
50
35. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
47
36. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
44
37. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
44
38. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
43
39. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
42
40. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
41
41. fr
PICHOT Alexandre
Team Europcar
40
42. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
39
43. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
39
44. au
GERRANS Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
39
45. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
32
46. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
32
47. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
31
48. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
31
49. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
30
50. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
30
51. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
30
52. fr
VACHON Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
29
53. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
29
54. au
PORTE Richie
Team Sky
29
55. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
29
56. nz
BAUER Jack
Garmin Sharp
29
57. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
28
58. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
28
59. fr
CHEREL Mikael
AG2R La Mondiale
27
60. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
26
61. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
26
62. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
26
63. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
26
64. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
26
65. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
26
66. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
25
67. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
25
68. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
24
69. fr
GERARD Arnaud
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
24
70. cz
BáRTA Jan
Team NetApp – Endura
23
71. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
22
72. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
21
73. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
21
74. de
KLUGE Roger
IAM Cycling
20
75. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
20
76. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
20
77. fr
BIDEAU Jean Marc
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
20
78. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
20
79. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
20
80. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
19
81. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
19
82. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
19
83. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
18
84. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
17
85. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
17
86. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
16
87. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
16
88. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
15
89. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
15
90. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
15
91. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
14
92. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
14
93. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
13
94. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
13
95. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
12
96. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
12
97. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
12
98. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
11
99. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
11
100. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
11
101. fr
GENE Yohann
Team Europcar
11
102. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
11
103. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
10
104. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
10
105. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
9
106. si
KOREN Kristijan
Cannondale
8
107. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
8
108. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
7
109. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
7
110. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
7
111. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
7
112. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
7
113. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
6
114. kz
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
5
115. cn
JI Cheng
Team Giant-Shimano
5
116. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
5
117. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
4
118. nl
TANKINK Bram
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4
119. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
4
120. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
4
121. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
4
122. ch
HOLLENSTEIN Reto
IAM Cycling
4
123. fr
GADRET John
Movistar Team
3
124. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
3
125. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
3
126. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
3
127. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
3
128. fr
MARINO Jean-Marc
Cannondale
3
129. de
BURGHARDT Marcus
BMC Racing Team
1
130. fr
DELAGE Mickaël
FDJ.fr
1

Youth Classification

1. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
73:10:25
2. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
1:34
3. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
6:22
4. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
55:19
5. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
1:23:45
6. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
1:47:38
7. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
1:54:12
8. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
1:57:25
9. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2:01:18
10. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:02:08
11. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
2:18:09
12. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2:22:26
13. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2:29:50
14. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
2:35:26
15. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
2:41:03
16. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
2:41:07
17. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
2:56:30
18. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
3:01:05
19. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
3:16:39
20. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
3:31:48
21. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
3:44:01
22. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
3:44:10
23. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
3:52:00
24. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
4:02:00

Teams Classification

1.
AG2R La Mondiale
219:28:01
2.
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
26:21
3.
Team Sky
39:19
4.
Movistar Team
54:56
5.
BMC Racing Team
55:46
6.
Team Europcar
1:01:12
7.
Astana Pro Team
1:07:23
8.
Lampre-Merida
1:35:30
9.
Trek Factory Racing
1:37:12
10.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:40:54
11.
FDJ.fr
2:00:25
12.
Lotto Belisol
2:07:17
13.
IAM Cycling
2:25:16
14.
Team NetApp – Endura
2:26:26
15.
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:26:35
16.
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2:35:28
17.
Team Katusha
2:50:05
18.
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
3:34:46
19.
Garmin Sharp
4:18:42
20.
Orica GreenEDGE
4:34:59
21.
Team Giant-Shimano
5:14:29
22.
Cannondale
5:28:28