After the longest stage of the race yesterday, the riders were greeted with the shortest day on stage 17. Covering just 124km, the second day in the Pyrenees saw that riders face up to four categorised climbs: three first-category ascents and the hors categorie climb to Pla d’Adet to end the stage.

The race was off to a frenetic start with a group of eight riders getting away from the gun: Cyril Gautier (Europcar), Tom Jelte Slagter (Garmin-Sharp), Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling), Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar), Nicolas Edet (Cofidis), Blel Kadri (AG2R-La Mondiale), Jens Voigt (Trek Factory Racing) and Sergio Paulinho (Tinkoff-Saxo).

Katusha had missed the break and with their man Joaquim Rodriguez just one point behind in the KOM classification, they were keen to have “Purito” in any moves that went up the road. The work of Luca Paolini on the front of the peloton saw the gap stay steady at less than a minute for much of the first hour.

The six leaders shared the significant points in the intermediate sprint with 93km to go, and when they reached the slopes of the first climb 75km from the finish, they had an advantage of 36 seconds.

That first climb to the Col du Portillon saw a great number of attacks that split up the peloton into multiple groups and expanded the breakaway. One such move was made by Joaquim Rodriguez who leapt out of the peloton and dragged Frank Schleck (Trek) and Mikel Cherel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) across to the lead group.

Many others would soon make their way across, including KOM classification leader Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo), his teammate Nicolas Roche, Pierre Rolland (Europcar) and Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida).

After moving to the front of the ever-expanding lead group with about 4km to the summit, Rodriguez attacked, dragging Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale), Roche, and Durasek with him. They were soon joined by Bauke Mollema (Belkin) and David Lopez (Sky), the group of six crossing the first climb together, with Rodriguez taking the maximum points.

At that point, 67km from the finish, the six-rider group was followed by an 18-rider chase group 24 seconds back. The Astana-led peloton, meanwhile, was 1:15 behind the six leaders.

At the bottom of the descent in Luchon, where stage 16 ended, the lead group of six had been absorbed by the chase group, leaving 22 riders up front. No sooner had that group formed than Vasil Kiryienka (Sky) went on the attack, beginning the second climb of the day on his own.

With the Astana team of overall race leader Vincenzo Nibali taking it easy in the peloton, Kiryienka was allowed to build an advantage. With 50km to go the gap from the Belarusian to the peloton was three minutes with the chase group in between.

There was a series of attacks from within the chase group as the riders climbed towards the summit of the Col de Peyresourde but it wasn’t until 4km from the summit that a move stuck. Nicolas Roche (Tinkoff-Saxo) got away from the group with Jesus Herrada (Movistar) in his slipstream.

With 2km to the summit and 44.5km left in the day, Kiryienka had 1:43 over Roche and Herrada, 2:08 over the remainder of the chase group and five minutes over the peloton. The Sky rider took maximum points over the climb with his lead to the Nibali group out to 5:22, but the gap to the chase group was coming down. Joaquim Rodriguez attacked in the chase group to get second over the climb (and consolidate his virtual lead in the KOM classification) while then-leader Majka was third.

After descending off the Col de Peyresourde and with 30km left in the race, Roche and Herrada were caught by the ever-shrinking chase group. Most of the work was being done by Yukiya Arishiro (Europcar) who was working for his teammate Pierre Rolland.

With 27.8km remaining, and on the lower slopes of the Col de Val Louron-Azet, the gap from Kiryienka to the chase group was 1:05 and 5:10 to the peloton. FDJ.fr and Ag2r-La Mondiale had both come to the front of the yellow jersey group to ride for the best young rider classification ambitions of Thibaut Pinot and Romain Bardet respectively.

With four kilometres to the top of the penultimate climb, Vasil Kiryenka started to show the first signs of weakness, grimacing as his advantage shrunk to 4:30. He was caught by the chase group of 13 riders just before the summit, thanks largely to the efforts of Nicolas Roche on the front.

Joaquim Rodriguez once again attacked to take 10 points over the top of the Col de Val Louron-Azet but in second place over the top, Rafal Majka was looking very ominous.

Meanwhile, a little further down the mountain, the Nibali group had been reduced to just 10 riders. Romain Bardet attacked as soon as the descent began, trying to take time over his main rival in the best young rider classification, Thibaut Pinot. Vincenzo Nibali overshot a corner on the narrow and technical descent, but managed to keep the bike upright.

In the valley just before the start of the final climb, a group of four riders broke clear of the leading group of 14: Nicolas Roche, Pierre Rolland, Amael Moinard (BMC) and Giovanni Visconti (Movistar). As the Pla d’Adet climb began the four leaders had 2:13 over the yellow jersey group.

Nicolas Roche attacked with 9.5km to the summit and was quickly marked by Visconti. A few hundred metres later it was Visconti’s turn to attack as the road ramped up to 10%, and only Roche was able to mark the move. With 8.6km to go, Visconti attacked again, this time getting clear on his own.

Romain Bardet had hit the final climb solo with a gap over the Nibali group and, more importantly, over Thibaut Pinot. But hard work on the front of the Nibali group by Pinot’s teammate Arnold Jeannesson saw Bardet’s advantage come down on the climb.

With 7.8km to go Rafal Majka, Joaquim Rodriguez and Ion Izagirre (Movistar) pulled clear of the chase group, being joined by Frank Schleck and a couple others. And then, 300m up the road, Majka attacked again, grabbing hold of a TV moto aerial to push himself on as Joaquim Rodriguez raised a hand in frustration behind.


Majka caught Roche, Moinard and Rolland with 6.8km still to climb while Visconti was still 33 seconds up the road. And then, a kilometre later, Majka attacked again, heading off in search of Visconti and the race lead.

In the Nibali group Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2r-La Mondiale) attacked and was marked by the maillot jaune, just as Romain Bardet’s tenacious escape came to an end. The pace at the front of the Nibali group saw Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) dropped, his second place overall looking under threat.

With 5km left to race, Nibali attacked and Peraud was the only one that could mark the move. The Sicilian attacked again a few hundred metres later and again it was Peraud who made the junction. As Nibali and Peraud pushed on together, they swept up the remnants of the breakaway group, including Joaquim Rodriguez.

Majka caught Visconti at the head of the race with 4.2km to the summit, the pair riding together for a few kilometres with a gap of 1:33 over Nibali and Peraud. And then, with 2.5km remaining, Majka made his final attack for the day, shelling Giovanni Visconti and climbing his way towards a second stage victory.

In the end Majka took the stage win 29 seconds clear of Visconti with Nibali finishing third at 46 seconds, having swept up all other riders on the road. Alejandro Valverde managed to catch back on to the Pinot and Bardet group in the closing kilometres (thanks to some help from a teammate) and even found the legs to outsprint them at the finish. The Spaniard thus holds on to his second place overall, 5:26 behind Vincenzo Nibali who once again extended his lead.

Thibaut Pinot still sits third overall, a further 34 seconds behind Valverde, and remains in the best young rider’s jersey, 1:34 ahead of Bardet. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) will again wear the green jersey as points classification leader while Rafal Majka has extended his lead in the KOM classification with 50 points on the stage-ending hors categorie climb today.

On stage 18 the riders face a final day in the Pyrenees, a 146km stage that features the HC climbs of the Col du Tourmalet and the stage-ending Hautacam.

Previous stage reports

- Stage 1: Marcel Kittel takes Tour opener as Cavendish and Gerrans crash
- Stage 2: Vincenzo Nibali wins in Sheffield and takes Tour lead overall
- Stage 3: Marcel Kittel doubles up in London, Nibali holds on to yellow
- Stage 4: Marcel Kittel claims his third stage as Vincenzo Nibali defends yellow
- Stage 5: Lars Boom wins on the cobbles of stage 5 as Chris Froome crashes out
- Stage 6: Andre Greipel sprints to victory on stage 6, Nibali holds steady in yellow
- Stage 7: Matteo Trentin wins in a photo finish, Nibali secures a sixth day in yellow
- Stage 8: Blel Kadri solos to stage 8 victory, Nibali holds lead after GC shakeup
- Stage 9: Tony Martin takes solo win as Tony Gallopin rides into yellow
- Stage 10: Nibali takes back yellow as Contador crashes out of the Tour de France
- Stage 11: Gallopin wins stage 11 of Le Tour after a perfectly timed late attack
- Stage 12: Kristoff sprints to his first Tour de France stage win into Saint-Etienne
- Stage 13: Nibali climbs to a third stage win and stamps his authority on Le Tour
- Stage 14: Rafal Majka claims to stage 14 win in his first Tour de France
- Stage 15: Kristoff wins again as Bauer and Elmiger fall agonisingly short
- Stage 16: Michael Rogers wins stage 16 after late attack off the Port de Bales

Stage results

Tour de France

Stage 17

: Saint-Gaudens > Saint-Lary-Soulan (Pla d'Adet)

Wednesday 23rd July (2014)

Classification: 2.UWT

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 124.5km


Stage Result

1. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
03:35:23
2. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
0:29
3. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
0:46
4. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
-
5. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
0:49
6. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
0:52
7. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
1:12
8. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
9. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:25
10. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
1:35
11. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
1:40
12. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
-
13. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
-
14. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:50
15. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
-
16. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
2:01
17. hr
DURASEK Kristijan
Lampre-Merida
2:05
18. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
2:34
19. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
2:52
20. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
3:02
21. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
3:39
22. fr
GADRET John
Movistar Team
3:54
23. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
-
24. lu
GASTAUER Ben
AG2R La Mondiale
-
25. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
4:54
26. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
5:02
27. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
5:25
28. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
5:40
29. us
HORNER Chris
Lampre-Merida
-
30. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
-
31. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
5:54
32. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
6:12
33. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
6:36
34. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
7:38
35. au
PORTE Richie
Team Sky
-
36. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
8:06
37. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
9:27
38. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
-
39. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
14:07
40. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
14:17
41. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
-
42. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
43. nl
TANKINK Bram
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
44. us
STETINA Peter
BMC Racing Team
-
45. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
-
46. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
-
47. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
-
48. cz
BáRTA Jan
Team NetApp – Endura
-
49. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
50. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
51. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
-
52. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
-
53. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
-
54. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
-
55. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
-
56. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
-
57. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
-
58. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
59. es
LOPEZ GARCIA David
Team Sky
-
60. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
-
61. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
-
62. es
ROJAS José Joaquín
Movistar Team
16:08
63. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
16:49
64. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
-
65. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
66. fr
LADAGNOUS Matthieu
FDJ.fr
-
67. fr
PICHOT Alexandre
Team Europcar
-
68. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
69. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
-
70. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
-
71. fr
GUILLOU Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
72. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
-
73. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
-
74. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
-
75. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
17:00
76. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
17:06
77. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
19:37
78. fr
GERARD Arnaud
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
79. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
-
80. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
-
81. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
-
82. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
22:26
83. kz
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
22:52
84. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
-
85. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
23:32
86. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
-
87. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
-
88. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
-
89. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
-
90. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
-
91. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
-
92. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
-
93. fr
MINARD Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
94. fr
VACHON Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
95. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
-
96. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
97. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
-
98. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
-
99. de
SCHILLINGER Andreas
Team NetApp – Endura
-
100. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
101. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
-
102. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
103. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
-
104. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
105. es
ERVITI Imanol
Movistar Team
-
106. be
VANMARCKE Sep
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
107. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
108. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
109. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
110. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
-
111. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
-
112. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
-
113. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
23:40
114. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
-
115. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
23:42
116. fr
MARINO Jean-Marc
Cannondale
23:52
117. fr
GENE Yohann
Team Europcar
24:01
118. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
24:14
119. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
-
120. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
24:51
121. de
KLUGE Roger
IAM Cycling
-
122. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
-
123. it
VANOTTI Alessandro
Astana Pro Team
25:33
124. es
PLAZA Rubén
Movistar Team
25:43
125. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
-
126. pl
GOłAś Michał
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
25:59
127. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
128. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
129. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
-
130. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
-
131. si
KOREN Kristijan
Cannondale
26:16
132. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
26:50
133. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
-
134. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
27:46
135. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
-
136. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
-
137. fr
DELAGE Mickaël
FDJ.fr
-
138. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
-
139. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
140. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
-
141. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
142. au
HAUSSLER Heinrich
IAM Cycling
-
143. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
-
144. ru
ISAYCHEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
-
145. nz
BAUER Jack
Garmin Sharp
-
146. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
147. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
148. fr
SIMON Julien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
149. fr
BIDEAU Jean Marc
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
150. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
-
151. lv
SMUKULIS Gatis
Team Katusha
-
152. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
153. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
-
154. fr
CHEREL Mikael
AG2R La Mondiale
-
155. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
-
156. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
-
157. fr
BONNET William
FDJ.fr
-
158. fr
FEILLU Romain
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
159. cn
JI Cheng
Team Giant-Shimano
-
160. de
BURGHARDT Marcus
BMC Racing Team
-
161. fr
DUMOULIN Samuel
AG2R La Mondiale
27:54
162. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Belisol
27:56
163. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
164. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
165. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
28:55
166. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
28:56
DNF. si
ŠPILAK Simon
Team Katusha
-
DNS. au
GERRANS Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
DNS. ch
HOLLENSTEIN Reto
IAM Cycling
-

General Classification

1. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
76:41:28
2. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
5:26
3. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
6:00
4. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
6:08
5. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
7:34
6. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
10:19
7. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
11:59
8. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
12:16
9. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
12:40
10. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
13:15
11. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
14:26
12. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
16:08
13. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
18:03
14. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
28:00
15. au
PORTE Richie
Team Sky
31:00
16. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
17. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
32:14
18. us
HORNER Chris
Lampre-Merida
34:48
19. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
36:09
20. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
36:41
21. fr
GADRET John
Movistar Team
37:01
22. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
37:25
23. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
47:04
24. lu
GASTAUER Ben
AG2R La Mondiale
48:12
25. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
49:54
26. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
50:35
27. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
53:48
28. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
58:22
29. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
1:03:47
30. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
1:16:28
31. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
1:22:29
32. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
1:23:31
33. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:23:35
34. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
1:25:51
35. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
1:29:55
36. nl
TANKINK Bram
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:33:46
37. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
1:34:37
38. us
STETINA Peter
BMC Racing Team
1:36:11
39. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
1:36:23
40. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
1:39:26
41. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
1:42:14
42. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
1:43:09
43. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:43:57
44. es
ROJAS José Joaquín
Movistar Team
1:46:56
45. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
1:48:24
46. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
1:50:09
47. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:53:14
48. hr
DURASEK Kristijan
Lampre-Merida
1:56:09
49. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
1:59:06
50. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
2:01:41
51. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
2:05:42
52. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:06:38
53. fr
CHEREL Mikael
AG2R La Mondiale
2:07:35
54. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
2:10:19
55. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
2:16:02
56. pl
GOłAś Michał
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2:18:53
57. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
2:19:44
58. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
2:20:02
59. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
2:20:59
60. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
2:22:13
61. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
2:22:14
62. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2:22:27
63. fr
GUILLOU Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2:22:54
64. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
2:26:08
65. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
2:27:49
66. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
2:28:59
67. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
2:30:43
68. cz
BáRTA Jan
Team NetApp – Endura
2:30:46
69. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
2:34:11
70. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
-
71. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
2:34:13
72. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
2:35:03
73. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2:35:11
74. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
2:35:59
75. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
2:36:12
76. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
2:39:09
77. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
2:40:16
78. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
2:43:01
79. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2:43:35
80. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
2:43:43
81. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
2:49:27
82. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
2:49:45
83. fr
LADAGNOUS Matthieu
FDJ.fr
2:52:07
84. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
2:53:14
85. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
2:53:53
86. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
2:54:03
87. es
PLAZA Rubén
Movistar Team
2:55:43
88. fr
DUMOULIN Samuel
AG2R La Mondiale
2:58:40
89. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:58:46
90. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
2:59:44
91. es
ERVITI Imanol
Movistar Team
3:00:06
92. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3:01:56
93. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3:04:16
94. fr
VACHON Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
3:04:30
95. fr
PICHOT Alexandre
Team Europcar
3:05:01
96. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
3:05:14
97. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
3:06:03
98. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
3:06:39
99. fr
MINARD Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
3:07:02
100. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
3:07:04
101. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
3:07:48
102. be
VANMARCKE Sep
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
3:08:01
103. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
3:09:23
104. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
3:09:37
105. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
3:10:30
106. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
3:11:37
107. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
3:12:14
108. es
LOPEZ GARCIA David
Team Sky
3:12:35
109. au
HAUSSLER Heinrich
IAM Cycling
3:12:43
110. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
3:13:37
111. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
3:14:13
112. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
3:14:52
113. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
3:15:23
114. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
3:15:49
115. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
3:16:22
116. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
3:16:23
117. lv
SMUKULIS Gatis
Team Katusha
3:17:11
118. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
3:21:01
119. fr
SIMON Julien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
3:23:56
120. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
3:24:22
121. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
3:26:19
122. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
3:28:47
123. fr
BIDEAU Jean Marc
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
3:28:53
124. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
3:28:57
125. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
3:31:23
126. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
3:32:15
127. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
3:34:41
128. fr
GENE Yohann
Team Europcar
3:35:05
129. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
3:37:00
130. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
3:37:26
131. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
3:39:14
132. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
3:41:37
133. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
3:41:40
134. fr
GERARD Arnaud
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
3:42:00
135. kz
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
3:43:29
136. si
KOREN Kristijan
Cannondale
3:44:07
137. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
3:47:24
138. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
3:48:31
139. de
KLUGE Roger
IAM Cycling
3:48:41
140. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
3:48:45
141. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
3:50:56
142. nz
BAUER Jack
Garmin Sharp
3:53:15
143. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Belisol
3:56:55
144. it
VANOTTI Alessandro
Astana Pro Team
3:59:02
145. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
4:00:07
146. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
4:00:28
147. fr
DELAGE Mickaël
FDJ.fr
4:01:04
148. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
4:02:26
149. de
BURGHARDT Marcus
BMC Racing Team
4:02:48
150. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
4:03:00
151. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
4:03:54
152. fr
FEILLU Romain
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
4:05:52
153. de
SCHILLINGER Andreas
Team NetApp – Endura
4:07:02
154. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
4:07:13
155. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
4:07:16
156. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
4:09:01
157. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
4:09:03
158. ru
ISAYCHEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
4:14:25
159. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
4:16:07
160. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
4:16:26
161. fr
BONNET William
FDJ.fr
4:17:40
162. fr
MARINO Jean-Marc
Cannondale
4:18:16
163. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
4:21:22
164. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
4:24:06
165. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
4:33:10
166. cn
JI Cheng
Team Giant-Shimano
4:58:32

Mountains Classification

1. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
149
2. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
118
3. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
112
4. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
66
5. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
61
6. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
57
7. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
54
8. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
49
9. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
44
10. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
36
11. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
33
12. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
32
13. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
26
14. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
24
15. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
24
16. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
24
17. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
22
18. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
20
19. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
20
20. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
19
21. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
18
22. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
18
23. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
17
24. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
16
25. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
13
26. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
12
27. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
12
28. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
12
29. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
11
30. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
11
31. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
10
32. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
9
33. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
9
34. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
7
35. es
INSAUSTI IRASTORZA Jon Ander
7
36. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
6
37. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
6
38. hr
DURASEK Kristijan
Lampre-Merida
6
39. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
5
40. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
5
41. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
4
42. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4
43. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
4
44. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
4
45. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
2
46. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
2
47. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
2
48. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2
49. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
2
50. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
2
51. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
2
52. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2
53. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2
54. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
1
55. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1
56. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
1
57. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
1
58. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
1
59. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
1

Points Classification

1. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
408
2. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
233
3. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
217
4. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
177
5. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
153
6. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
149
7. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
147
8. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
143
9. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
105
10. fr
DUMOULIN Samuel
AG2R La Mondiale
99
11. es
ROJAS José Joaquín
Movistar Team
85
12. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
83
13. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
82
14. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
78
15. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
77
16. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
76
17. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
74
18. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
73
19. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
71
20. fr
FEILLU Romain
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
71
21. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
70
22. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
68
23. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
65
24. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
64
25. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
63
26. au
HAUSSLER Heinrich
IAM Cycling
63
27. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
62
28. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
61
29. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
59
30. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
57
31. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
56
32. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
54
33. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
53
34. be
VANMARCKE Sep
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
53
35. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
51
36. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
51
37. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
44
38. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
44
39. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
42
40. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
41
41. fr
PICHOT Alexandre
Team Europcar
40
42. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
39
43. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
39
44. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
37
45. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
32
46. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
32
47. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
31
48. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
31
49. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
31
50. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
30
51. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
30
52. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
30
53. fr
VACHON Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
29
54. au
PORTE Richie
Team Sky
29
55. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
29
56. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
29
57. nz
BAUER Jack
Garmin Sharp
29
58. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
28
59. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
28
60. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
28
61. fr
CHEREL Mikael
AG2R La Mondiale
27
62. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
26
63. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
26
64. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
26
65. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
26
66. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
26
67. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
26
68. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
25
69. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
25
70. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
24
71. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
24
72. fr
GERARD Arnaud
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
24
73. cz
BáRTA Jan
Team NetApp – Endura
23
74. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
22
75. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
21
76. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
21
77. fr
BIDEAU Jean Marc
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
20
78. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
20
79. de
KLUGE Roger
IAM Cycling
20
80. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
20
81. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
20
82. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
19
83. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
19
84. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
19
85. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
19
86. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
18
87. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
17
88. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
17
89. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
17
90. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
16
91. fr
GENE Yohann
Team Europcar
16
92. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
15
93. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
15
94. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
14
95. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
14
96. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
13
97. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
13
98. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
12
99. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
12
100. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
11
101. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
11
102. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
11
103. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
11
104. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
10
105. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
10
106. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
10
107. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
9
108. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
9
109. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
8
110. si
KOREN Kristijan
Cannondale
8
111. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
7
112. es
INSAUSTI IRASTORZA Jon Ander
7
113. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
7
114. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
7
115. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
7
116. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
5
117. kz
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
5
118. cn
JI Cheng
Team Giant-Shimano
5
119. nl
TANKINK Bram
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4
120. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
4
121. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
4
122. lv
SMUKULIS Gatis
Team Katusha
4
123. fr
GADRET John
Movistar Team
3
124. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
3
125. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
3
126. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
3
127. ru
ISAYCHEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
3
128. fr
MARINO Jean-Marc
Cannondale
3
129. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
2
130. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
2
131. fr
DELAGE Mickaël
FDJ.fr
1
132. de
BURGHARDT Marcus
BMC Racing Team
1

Youth Classification

1. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
76:47:28
2. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
1:34
3. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
30:41
4. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
1:10:28
5. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
1:23:55
6. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:00:38
7. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
2:10:02
8. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
2:13:44
9. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
2:16:14
10. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2:16:27
11. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
2:20:08
12. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2:37:35
13. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
2:48:03
14. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
2:53:44
15. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2:55:56
16. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
3:03:37
17. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
3:18:22
18. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
3:22:57
19. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
3:42:45
20. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
3:57:54
21. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
4:10:07
22. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
4:10:26
23. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
4:18:06
24. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
4:27:10

Teams Classification

1.
AG2R La Mondiale
230:20:30
2.
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
28:43
3.
Movistar Team
52:30
4.
Team Sky
56:55
5.
BMC Racing Team
59:33
6.
Team Europcar
1:14:38
7.
Astana Pro Team
1:21:08
8.
Trek Factory Racing
1:48:55
9.
Lampre-Merida
1:51:12
10.
FDJ.fr
2:18:08
11.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2:30:41
12.
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:35:57
13.
Lotto Belisol
2:44:10
14.
IAM Cycling
2:45:45
15.
Team NetApp – Endura
2:52:34
16.
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
3:11:59
17.
Team Katusha
3:23:05
18.
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
4:08:16
19.
Garmin Sharp
4:55:03
20.
Orica GreenEDGE
5:35:20
21.
Cannondale
6:10:01
22.
Team Giant-Shimano
6:12:02