From the moment the course was announced in October last year, it was stage 5 of this year’s Tour de France that attracted the most discussion. The 155km stage, which started in Belgium and featured many of the cobblestone sectors made famous by Paris-Roubaix, was seen as a major hurdle for the GC riders, and so it proved to be.

Heavy rain in the north of France prompted race organisers to remove two cobbled sectors from the route due to safety concerns, but heavy rain throughout the stage ensured the stage was still marred by numerous crashes.

World time trial champion Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) attacked from the gun and he was joined by eight other riders in the day’s main escape group: Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge), Mathew Hayman (Orica-GreenEdge), Janier Acevedo (Garmin-Sharp), Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Marcus Burghardt (BMC), Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Belisol), Lieuwe Westra (Astana) and Rein Taaramae (Cofidis).

As the rain poured down the breakaway began to build up its lead. Back in the main field Chris Froome, nursing an injured wrist from his crash on stage 4, suffered his first crash of stage 5. Three riders from Team Sky were sent back to help Froome catch the peloton, and with the assistance of some drafting from the team car the defending champion was back in the mix.

Far from being settled up front, the breakaway was changing all the time with Tony Martin crashing then catching back on, Dumoulin getting dropped then getting back on, and Acevedo getting dropped and heading back to the peloton. Marcus Burghardt dropped back to the main field to look after his team leader Tejay van Garderen leaving the remaining riders with an advantage of 1:33 with 100km to go.

Back in the main field there were crashes galore — Andre Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) went down, three-time stage winner Marcel Kittel (Giant-Shimano) hit the deck, as too did French national champion Arnaud Demare (FDJ.fr). Even before the cobbles began it was carnage with a crash seemingly happening every few minutes.

With 70km to go Tejay van Garderen (BMC) and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) both crashed and the two team leaders would spend the rest of the day trying, unsuccessfully, to catch back on with the front of the race.

And two kilometres later the biggest story of the Tour began to unfold. Chris Froome crashed for the second time on the stage and the third time in two days, and this time it was serious. A change of bike was quickly issued to Froome but he was unable to continue, climbing into the team car, his Tour de France title defence over.


With roughly 65km to go the first of the day’s seven cobbled sectors began and after a largely uneventful run through the 1.1km sector the leaders’ gap was down to two minutes.

With 54km to go the riders passed through the day’s intermediate sprint with the breakaway soaking up the first seven positions. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) took eighth uncontested and increased his lead in the points classification.

The second cobbled sector began 49km from the finish and Rein Tarramae was promptly dropped from the lead group, thanks to the efforts of Orica-GreenEdge’s Hayman and Clarke at the front. And back in the main field, a decisive split was affecting the race overall.

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) struggled to keep up with the peloton and with Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin) driving the pace, Contador was distanced while overall leader Nibali stayed in contention.

Out the other side of the cobbled sector Contador was 42 seconds behind the Nibali group of roughly 30 riders, and with Astana and Lotto-Belisol driving at the front, the gap to the Spaniard continued to grow.

The third sector began with just over 39km to go and the gap to the six leaders was only 40 seconds. When the peloton hit the cobbles Criterium du Dauphine winner Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) crashed, as too did Jurgen van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol). The crashes forced a fracturing of the peloton and shortly after Lars Boom attacked with Sep Vanmarcke on his wheel.

Roughly 34km from the finish Lieuwe Westra dropped back from the lead group to help overall leader Vincenzo Nibali who was leading the chase to Boom and Vanmarcke on his own.

With 30km left in the race Boom and Vanmarcke were caught by the Astana led peloton which, by this point, was down to around 20 riders. Meanwhile Alberto Contador, Richie Porte (Sky), Valverde, Rui Costa (Lampre-Merida), Tejay van Garderen and roughly 30 others were 1:20 behind.

When Samuel Dumoulin crashed out of the lead group the breakaway was down to just four riders. The leaders were eventually caught with 28km to go at which point the race was being led by a group of 15 riders, including Vincenzo Nibali, Peter Sagan, Fabian Cancellara, Lars Boom and Sep Vanmarcke.

The next cobbled sector began with 24km left in the race at which point Sep Vanmarcke promptly got a puncture, scuppering his chances of a stage win. Behind the lead group, Andrew Talansky, shepherded by a handful of teammates, was 40 seconds in arrears with the Contador group a further 30 seconds back.

By the end of the cobbled sector Lars Boom had a slight gap over the remnants of the chase group but he was brought back by Peter Sagan, forming a group of four at the head of the race: Boom, Sagan, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) and Jakob Fuglsang (Astana).


On the following section of pave, the group of four was caught thanks to the efforts of Lieuwe Westra who had the maillot jaune, Vincenzo Nibali, on his wheel. The Contador group meanwhile was two minutes behind.

A little more than 15km from the finish the penultimate and longest sector of cobbles began; the 3.7km “Hornaing” sector. It was on this sector that many expected pre-race favourite Fabian Cancellara to attack and ride away for the win. Instead it was the Astana trio of Westra, Fuglsang and Nibali, plus Lars Boom, that rode away from Cancellara and Sagan. By the end of the sector, with about 12km to go, the four riders had created a race-winning advantage.

Further back, Geraint Thomas (Sky) was digging deep in service of stand-in Sky leader Richie Porte, dragging the Tasmanian out of the Contador group and across to the Talansky group.

At the front of the race, with 8.8km to go, Lieuwe Westra’s job was done and he drifted back, leaving just Fuglsang, Nibali and Boom in the race lead. The Talansky/Porte group was 1:59 behind with Contador a further 10 seconds behind.

With 6.7km remaining Lars Boom made his race-winning move, attacking on the final sector of cobbles and gapping Nibali and Fuglsang. He powered away, holding on to a 19-second lead as he crossed the line in heavy rain, with Fuglsang second ahead of Nibali.

Nibali’s spirited ride saw the Sicilian finish more than two minutes clear of Andrew Talansky and 2:35 ahead of Alberto Contador, extending his lead over his main GC rivals. Jakob Fuglsang is now second, two seconds behind, while Peter Sagan is third, 44 seconds in arrears.

Sagan’s fourth place on the stage (after sprinting past Cancellara and Orica-GreenEdge’s Jens Keukeleire) gives him a 50 point lead in the points classification and he still leads the best young rider classification as well. Cyril Lemoine (Cofidis) still wears the polka dots of the KOM classification leader going into stage 6.

So after a truly epic stage 5 of this year’s Tour de France, expect normal service to resume tomorrow. Stage 6 takes the riders 194km from Arras to Reims with two fourth category climbs the only real obstacles along the way. It might be an easier day on paper, but after the carnage of today’s stage there will be more than a few sore bodies in the peloton.

Previous stage reports

– Stage 1: Marcel Kittel takes Tour opener as Cavendish and Gerrans crash
– Stage 2: Vincenzo Nibali wins in Sheffield and takes Tour lead overall
– Stage 3: Marcel Kittel doubles up in London, Nibali holds on to yellow
– Stage 4: Marcel Kittel claims his third stage as Vincenzo Nibali defends yellow

Stage results

Go to:  Stage 1  Stage 2  Stage 3  Stage 4  Stage 5 

Tour de France

Stage 5

: Ypres > Arenberg Porte du Hainaut

Wednesday 9th July (2014)

Classification: 2.UWT

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 155.5km


Stage Result

1. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
03:18:35
2. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
0:19
3. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
-
4. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
1:01
5. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
Trek Factory Racing
-
6. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
-
7. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:07
8. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
1:09
9. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:21
10. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:45
11. ru
PORSEV Alexander
Team Katusha
2:02
12. au
HAYMAN Mathew
Orica GreenEDGE
-
13. be
VANMARCKE Sep
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
14. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
15. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
16. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
17. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
18. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
-
19. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
2:08
20. au
PORTE Richie
Team Sky
2:11
21. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
2:19
22. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
2:22
23. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
2:28
24. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
-
25. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre-Merida
-
26. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
-
27. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
-
28. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
-
29. kz
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
-
30. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
-
31. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
-
32. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
-
33. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
2:33
34. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
2:44
35. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
-
36. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:54
37. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
38. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
-
39. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
-
40. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
3:17
41. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
3:38
42. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
43. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3:43
44. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
3:46
45. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
-
46. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
-
47. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
48. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
-
49. es
ROJAS José Joaquín
Movistar Team
-
50. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
51. pl
GOłAś Michał
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
52. nl
TANKINK Bram
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
53. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
3:53
54. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
4:16
55. ch
FRANK Mathias
IAM Cycling
-
56. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
-
57. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
-
58. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
-
59. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
-
60. fr
LADAGNOUS Matthieu
FDJ.fr
-
61. us
HORNER Chris
Lampre-Merida
-
62. fr
GADRET John
Movistar Team
-
63. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
64. de
KLUGE Roger
IAM Cycling
-
65. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
-
66. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
67. fr
PICHOT Alexandre
Team Europcar
4:22
68. de
BURGHARDT Marcus
BMC Racing Team
4:30
69. lu
GASTAUER Ben
AG2R La Mondiale
5:35
70. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
-
71. ru
ISAYCHEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
-
72. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
-
73. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Belisol
-
74. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
-
75. nz
BAUER Jack
Garmin Sharp
-
76. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
7:20
77. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
8:10
78. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
-
79. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
80. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
-
81. fr
VICHOT Arthur
FDJ.fr
-
82. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
-
83. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
84. es
GARCíA ETXEGIBEL Egoitz
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
85. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
-
86. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
87. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
8:20
88. fr
GENE Yohann
Team Europcar
9:19
89. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
9:55
90. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
11:05
91. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
-
92. fr
DUMOULIN Samuel
AG2R La Mondiale
-
93. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
-
94. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
95. de
SCHILLINGER Andreas
Team NetApp – Endura
-
96. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
-
97. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
13:25
98. be
DEVENYNS Dries
Team Giant-Shimano
-
99. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
13:51
100. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
-
101. ru
SILIN Egor
Team Katusha
-
102. es
ERVITI Imanol
Movistar Team
-
103. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
-
104. es
PLAZA Rubén
Movistar Team
-
105. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
-
106. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
-
107. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
-
108. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
-
109. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
-
110. hr
DURASEK Kristijan
Lampre-Merida
-
111. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
-
112. fr
MINARD Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
113. fr
BONNET William
FDJ.fr
-
114. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
-
115. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
116. au
HAUSSLER Heinrich
IAM Cycling
-
117. fr
BIDEAU Jean Marc
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
15:23
118. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
-
119. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
-
120. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
-
121. au
GERRANS Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
122. si
KOREN Kristijan
Cannondale
-
123. us
STETINA Peter
BMC Racing Team
-
124. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
-
125. fr
DELAGE Mickaël
FDJ.fr
-
126. fr
SIMON Julien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
127. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
128. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
129. fr
VACHON Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
130. es
VALLS FERRI Rafael
Lampre-Merida
-
131. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
132. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
-
133. fr
MARINO Jean-Marc
Cannondale
15:28
134. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
-
135. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
-
136. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
16:50
137. fr
GUILLOU Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
16:57
138. nl
CLEMENT Stef
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
17:29
139. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
18:03
140. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
141. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
-
142. lv
SMUKULIS Gatis
Team Katusha
-
143. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
-
144. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
-
145. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
-
146. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
147. cz
BáRTA Jan
Team NetApp – Endura
-
148. ch
HOLLENSTEIN Reto
IAM Cycling
-
149. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
-
150. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
-
151. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
-
152. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
-
153. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
-
154. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
-
155. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
-
156. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
19:00
157. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
-
158. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Trek Factory Racing
20:48
159. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
21:24
160. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
161. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
22:03
162. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
22:40
163. fr
CHEREL Mikael
AG2R La Mondiale
-
164. fr
FEILLU Romain
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
165. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
166. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
167. es
HERNáNDEZ Jesús
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
168. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
-
169. ar
RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
Lampre-Merida
-
170. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
-
171. es
NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
172. co
ATAPUMA HURTADO John Darwin
BMC Racing Team
-
173. fr
GERARD Arnaud
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
174. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
-
175. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
-
176. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
177. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
-
178. be
DE CLERCQ Bart
Lotto Belisol
-
179. si
ŠPILAK Simon
Team Katusha
-
180. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
181. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
-
182. us
KING Edward
Cannondale
-
183. es
LOPEZ GARCIA David
Team Sky
-
184. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
-
185. it
VANOTTI Alessandro
Astana Pro Team
-
186. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
-
187. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
-
188. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
-
189. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
-
190. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
-
191. cn
JI Cheng
Team Giant-Shimano
23:08
192. es
ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier
Team Sky
32:52
193. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Garmin Sharp
-
DNF. gb
FROOME Christopher
Team Sky
-

General Classification

1. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
20:26:46
2. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
0:02
3. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
0:44
4. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:50
5. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
Trek Factory Racing
1:17
6. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
1:45
7. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
-
8. au
PORTE Richie
Team Sky
1:54
9. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
2:05
10. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
2:11
11. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
-
12. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
-
13. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre-Merida
-
14. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
2:16
15. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
2:25
16. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
-
17. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
-
18. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
2:27
19. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:37
20. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2:39
21. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
2:44
22. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
3:23
23. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
3:29
24. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
-
25. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
-
26. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
3:59
27. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
-
28. ch
FRANK Mathias
IAM Cycling
4:13
29. us
HORNER Chris
Lampre-Merida
-
30. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
31. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
4:41
32. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
4:45
33. nl
TANKINK Bram
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4:46
34. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
5:07
35. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
5:18
36. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
5:32
37. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
5:37
38. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
6:47
39. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
8:13
40. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
8:26
41. fr
VICHOT Arthur
FDJ.fr
-
42. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
9:10
43. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
9:12
44. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
9:20
45. lu
GASTAUER Ben
AG2R La Mondiale
11:02
46. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
11:59
47. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
12:20
48. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
12:50
49. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
13:06
50. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
13:08
51. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
13:19
52. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
13:20
53. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
13:48
54. es
ROJAS José Joaquín
Movistar Team
13:58
55. ru
SILIN Egor
Team Katusha
14:07
56. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
14:31
57. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
14:34
58. pl
GOłAś Michał
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
14:48
59. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
15:17
60. hr
DURASEK Kristijan
Lampre-Merida
15:56
61. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
16:07
62. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
16:31
63. de
BURGHARDT Marcus
BMC Racing Team
16:55
64. es
GARCíA ETXEGIBEL Egoitz
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
16:57
65. fr
GADRET John
Movistar Team
17:16
66. au
HAYMAN Mathew
Orica GreenEDGE
17:22
67. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
18:07
68. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
18:19
69. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
18:22
70. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
18:33
71. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
18:45
72. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
18:51
73. au
GERRANS Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
19:26
74. fr
PICHOT Alexandre
Team Europcar
19:56
75. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
20:19
76. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
20:30
77. fr
DUMOULIN Samuel
AG2R La Mondiale
21:17
78. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
21:33
79. ru
PORSEV Alexander
Team Katusha
-
80. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
21:43
81. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
22:03
82. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
22:06
83. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
22:09
84. fr
LADAGNOUS Matthieu
FDJ.fr
22:13
85. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
-
86. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
22:21
87. kz
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
-
88. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
22:28
89. be
VANMARCKE Sep
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
23:21
90. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
23:24
91. co
ATAPUMA HURTADO John Darwin
BMC Racing Team
23:42
92. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
23:53
93. au
HAUSSLER Heinrich
IAM Cycling
24:03
94. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
-
95. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
24:07
96. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
24:38
97. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
24:41
98. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
24:47
99. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
25:10
100. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
25:11
101. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
25:34
102. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
-
103. es
VALLS FERRI Rafael
Lampre-Merida
25:35
104. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
25:38
105. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Belisol
25:40
106. es
PLAZA Rubén
Movistar Team
25:49
107. es
ERVITI Imanol
Movistar Team
25:55
108. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
25:58
109. es
NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
26:06
110. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
26:15
111. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
26:24
112. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
26:40
113. fr
GENE Yohann
Team Europcar
26:53
114. de
KLUGE Roger
IAM Cycling
27:26
115. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
116. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
27:29
117. si
KOREN Kristijan
Cannondale
27:49
118. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
28:12
119. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
28:20
120. us
STETINA Peter
BMC Racing Team
28:35
121. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
29:12
122. cz
BáRTA Jan
Team NetApp – Endura
29:15
123. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
29:16
124. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
29:20
125. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
29:25
126. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
29:32
127. fr
MINARD Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
29:56
128. ru
ISAYCHEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
29:58
129. nl
CLEMENT Stef
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
30:05
130. fr
BIDEAU Jean Marc
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
30:11
131. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
30:41
132. si
ŠPILAK Simon
Team Katusha
30:58
133. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
30:59
134. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
31:10
135. fr
SIMON Julien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
31:27
136. nz
BAUER Jack
Garmin Sharp
32:17
137. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
32:18
138. ch
HOLLENSTEIN Reto
IAM Cycling
32:32
139. fr
VACHON Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
32:34
140. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
32:36
141. de
SCHILLINGER Andreas
Team NetApp – Endura
32:41
142. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
33:07
143. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
33:53
144. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
33:54
145. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
33:55
146. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
34:00
147. fr
GUILLOU Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
34:03
148. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
34:05
149. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Garmin Sharp
34:18
150. es
LOPEZ GARCIA David
Team Sky
34:45
151. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
34:49
152. fr
BONNET William
FDJ.fr
34:55
153. lv
SMUKULIS Gatis
Team Katusha
35:58
154. fr
DELAGE Mickaël
FDJ.fr
36:16
155. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
36:46
156. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
37:09
157. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
37:25
158. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
37:29
159. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
37:34
160. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
-
161. fr
MARINO Jean-Marc
Cannondale
37:47
162. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
38:18
163. be
DEVENYNS Dries
Team Giant-Shimano
38:31
164. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
38:55
165. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
39:04
166. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
39:18
167. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
39:36
168. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
39:39
169. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
39:46
170. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
39:48
171. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
40:09
172. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Trek Factory Racing
40:19
173. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
40:22
174. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
40:26
175. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
41:18
176. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
42:01
177. fr
FEILLU Romain
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
42:11
178. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
-
179. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
43:45
180. fr
GERARD Arnaud
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
44:17
181. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
44:36
182. fr
CHEREL Mikael
AG2R La Mondiale
44:59
183. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
45:21
184. be
DE CLERCQ Bart
Lotto Belisol
45:40
185. it
VANOTTI Alessandro
Astana Pro Team
46:52
186. es
HERNáNDEZ Jesús
Tinkoff-Saxo
47:30
187. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
48:09
188. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
49:07
189. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
51:16
190. es
ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier
Team Sky
51:22
191. us
KING Edward
Cannondale
54:29
192. cn
JI Cheng
Team Giant-Shimano
55:40
193. ar
RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
Lampre-Merida
1:02:49

Mountains Classification

1. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
6
2. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
5
3. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
4
4. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
4
5. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
3
6. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
2
7. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
2
8. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
2
9. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
2
10. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
1
11. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1
12. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1
13. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
1
14. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
1
15. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1
16. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
1

Points Classification

1. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
185
2. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
135
3. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
121
4. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
82
5. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
53
6. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
50
7. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
44
8. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
42
9. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
42
10. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
40
11. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
37
12. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
37
13. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Trek Factory Racing
36
14. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
31
15. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
30
16. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
30
17. es
ROJAS José Joaquín
Movistar Team
30
18. au
HAUSSLER Heinrich
IAM Cycling
28
19. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
Trek Factory Racing
27
20. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
26
21. be
VANMARCKE Sep
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
25
22. fr
DUMOULIN Samuel
AG2R La Mondiale
25
23. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
24
24. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
22
25. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
21
26. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
20
27. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
20
28. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
20
29. fr
BIDEAU Jean Marc
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
20
30. au
HAYMAN Mathew
Orica GreenEDGE
20
31. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
18
32. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
18
33. fr
FEILLU Romain
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
18
34. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
18
35. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
17
36. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
17
37. cz
BáRTA Jan
Team NetApp – Endura
17
38. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
17
39. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
17
40. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
16
41. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
15
42. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
15
43. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
15
44. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
15
45. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
14
46. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
13
47. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
13
48. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
13
49. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
12
50. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
11
51. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
11
52. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
10
53. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
10
54. be
DE CLERCQ Bart
Lotto Belisol
10
55. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
10
56. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
9
57. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
9
58. ru
PORSEV Alexander
Team Katusha
9
59. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
8
60. fr
PICHOT Alexandre
Team Europcar
8
61. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
7
62. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
7
63. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
7
64. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
7
65. si
KOREN Kristijan
Cannondale
6
66. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
6
67. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
4
68. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
4
69. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
4
70. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
4
71. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre-Merida
3
72. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3
73. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
3
74. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
3
75. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
2
76. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
2
77. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
2
78. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
1
79. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
1

Youth Classification

1. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
20:27:30
2. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:06
3. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
1:27
4. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
1:41
5. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
-
6. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
11:15
7. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
14:33
8. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
17:38
9. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
18:01
10. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
21:22
11. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
24:03
12. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
24:26
13. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
24:27
14. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
24:50
15. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
25:31
16. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
28:48
17. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
32:23
18. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
33:16
19. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
36:02
20. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
37:34
21. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Trek Factory Racing
39:35
22. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
39:42
23. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
41:27
24. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
43:52
25. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
44:37
26. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
48:23
27. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
50:32

Teams Classification

1.
Astana Pro Team
61:21:26
2.
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4:18
3.
BMC Racing Team
6:05
4.
Team Sky
6:17
5.
Trek Factory Racing
7:22
6.
Cannondale
9:03
7.
Team Katusha
9:26
8.
Orica GreenEDGE
9:32
9.
Garmin Sharp
10:00
10.
Team NetApp – Endura
10:36
11.
IAM Cycling
11:50
12.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
13:33
13.
Lampre-Merida
14:26
14.
Lotto Belisol
14:42
15.
AG2R La Mondiale
15:34
16.
Tinkoff-Saxo
17:40
17.
Team Europcar
19:23
18.
FDJ.fr
19:26
19.
Movistar Team
20:43
20.
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
33:46
21.
Team Giant-Shimano
34:53
22.
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
50:26