After two action-filled days in the Alps, the Tour de France returned to the flatlands on stage 15 with a 222km stage from Tallard to Nimes. With no categorised climbs for the day it was billed as a day for the sprinters, but many predicted strong winds would tear the race apart in the closing kilometres.

Martin Elmiger (IAM) attacked from the start in Tallard and was joined by Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp), the two being allowed up the road to forge the day’s breakaway. In 30km of racing the two leaders gained more than seven minutes on the peloton with the lead eventually peaking at 8:50. Before too long though Astana, Giant-Shimano and Lotto-Belisol started to lift the tempo at the front of the peloton and Elmiger and Bauer’s lead started to contract.

The gap came down to 5:30 with 138km still left to race, and fluctuated between 5:30 and 6:14 for the next 50km or so.

A slight change of direction with around 70km to go saw the race head into a crosswind with many riders losing contact as the pace increased in the main field. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar), Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha), Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) and Richie Porte (Sky) were among those to get caught out, the last of those battling hard to regain contact and getting some assistance from an out-of-position motorbike.

The intensity in the peloton saw the break reduced to around four minutes before dipping to 2:30 just inside 60km to race. It was at that point that BMC came to the front of the field with an almost full squad, threatening to tear the main field apart in the wind. Overall leader Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) saw the danger and jumped across into the middle of the BMC train before being joined by his Astana teammates.

The efforts of BMC had strung the peloton out but the significant splits that were expected in the peloton didn’t really eventuate. The high tempo did see the two leaders’ advantage drop to 1:40 with 50km to race though, as the rain started to fall. But a slight easing of the pace shortly after allowed many of the riders who had been shelled from the peloton to rejoin.

The day’s intermediate sprint awaited the riders in La Galine with 46.5km of racing remaining. Martin Elmiger took maximum points in the breakaway ahead of Jack Bauer while back in the main field, Bryan Coquard (Europcar) took third, Mark Renshaw (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) was fourth and points classification leader Peter Sagan (Cannondale) was fifth.

With 40km to go the gap to the two leaders was 1:30 but the peloton seemed happy to let the two leaders have a bit more latitude, the gap pushing back out to 2:10 with 30km remaining. Their advantage was back to 1:40 with 25km left to race as Giant-Shimano took up the chase, the riders passing under very dark skies with heavy rain still falling.

With a little over 22km remaining Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) put in what could best be described as an ambitious attack. Behind him the peloton was increasing its workrate to catch the two leaders up the road, and Kwiatkowski’s move didn’t last much more than 5km.

The gap to Elmiger and Bauer was down to a minute with 15km to go as Lotto-Belisol and Giant-Shimano shared the pacemaking. The rain had stopped but standing water on the road meant the many roundabouts on the approach to the finish would prove hazardous to the riders.

With 7km left the gap was down to 40 seconds but it wasn’t falling as fast as the teams of the sprinters might have liked. Lotto-Belisol had done virtually all of the work in the previous 10km but each of the roundabouts on the approach seemed to work in the favour of the compact, two-rider breakaway.

Omega Pharma-QuickStep came to the front with about 5km to go before their time trial specialist Tony Martin attacked with Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) on his wheel. They were caught a kilometre later before Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) tried his luck with 3.3km to go. At that point the two leaders still had 30 seconds and it seemed as if they might hold on for victory, against all the odds.

Bakelants was soon caught but Omega Pharma-QuickStep’s flurry of attacks continued. Tony Martin tried to get clear again but was ultimately swept up as the peloton approached the final kilometre, the gap still beyond 10 seconds.

With just 500m left to race the outcome was still in the balance. It was a stage the sprinters should have won but a defiant ride from Jack Bauer and Martin Elmiger looked like it might foil the fastmen’s plans.

Elmiger began his sprint first with Bauer coming out of the Swiss rider’s slipstream in a final dash for the line. Behind the pair the sprinters in the main field were just about to make contact with the front of the race. Elmiger was swept up as the sprinters flew past and Bauer wasn’t able to match the kick of the fast finishers, getting caught just 50m from the line.

In the end it was Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) who led the dash to the line, taking his second stage win of the race ahead of Heinrich Haussler (IAM) and Peter Sagan. It was Sagan’s 10th top-10 finish in 15 stages. Bauer crossed the line in 10th, the New Zealander looking completely shattered physically and emotionally.

Noticeably absent from the final sprint was Marcel Kittel (Giant-Shimano) who ended up 11th on the stage. His team had done much of the early pacemaking but weren’t present on the front of the main field in the closing kilometres; a sight we’ve become accustomed to seeing throughout this Tour.

Peter Sagan still has a comfortable lead in the points classification, Joaquim Rodrigeuez maintains his lead in the KOM classification after the flat stage, and Romain Bardet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) will spend yet another day in the white jersey of the best young rider.

The riders will now enjoy a second and final rest day ahead of Tuesday’s stage 16, the longest stage of the race at 237.5km. The stage features five climbs as the riders enter the Pyrenees, including the hors categorie Port du Bales climb which peaks 21.5km from the finish.

Previous stage reports

– Stage 1: Marcel Kittel takes Tour opener as Cavendish and Gerrans crash
– Stage 2: Vincenzo Nibali wins in Sheffield and takes Tour lead overall
– Stage 3: Marcel Kittel doubles up in London, Nibali holds on to yellow
– Stage 4: Marcel Kittel claims his third stage as Vincenzo Nibali defends yellow
– Stage 5: Lars Boom wins on the cobbles of stage 5 as Chris Froome crashes out
– Stage 6: Andre Greipel sprints to victory on stage 6, Nibali holds steady in yellow
– Stage 7: Matteo Trentin wins in a photo finish, Nibali secures a sixth day in yellow
– Stage 8: Blel Kadri solos to stage 8 victory, Nibali holds lead after GC shakeup
– Stage 9: Tony Martin takes solo win as Tony Gallopin rides into yellow
– Stage 10: Nibali takes back yellow as Contador crashes out of the Tour de France
– Stage 11: Gallopin wins stage 11 of Le Tour after a perfectly timed late attack
– Stage 12: Kristoff sprints to his first Tour de France stage win into Saint-Etienne
– Stage 13: Nibali climbs to a third stage win and stamps his authority on Le Tour
– Stage 14: Rafal Majka claims to stage 14 win in his first Tour de France

Stage results

Tour de France

Stage 15

: Tallard > Nîmes

Sunday 20th July (2014)

Classification: 2.UWT

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 222km


Stage Result

1. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
04:56:43
2. au
HAUSSLER Heinrich
IAM Cycling
-
3. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
-
4. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
-
5. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
6. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
-
7. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
-
8. fr
FEILLU Romain
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
9. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
10. nz
BAUER Jack
Garmin Sharp
-
11. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
-
12. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
-
13. fr
DUMOULIN Samuel
AG2R La Mondiale
-
14. es
ROJAS José Joaquín
Movistar Team
-
15. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
16. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
-
17. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
18. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
-
19. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
20. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
-
21. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
-
22. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
-
23. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
24. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
-
25. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre-Merida
-
26. fr
DELAGE Mickaël
FDJ.fr
-
27. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
28. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
-
29. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
-
30. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
31. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
-
32. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
-
33. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
34. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
-
35. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
-
36. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
-
37. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
-
38. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
-
39. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
40. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
-
41. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
42. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
-
43. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
-
44. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
-
45. ch
HOLLENSTEIN Reto
IAM Cycling
-
46. fr
LADAGNOUS Matthieu
FDJ.fr
-
47. nl
TANKINK Bram
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
48. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
49. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
-
50. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
-
51. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
-
52. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
-
53. fr
CHEREL Mikael
AG2R La Mondiale
-
54. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
-
55. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
56. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
-
57. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
-
58. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
59. hr
DURASEK Kristijan
Lampre-Merida
-
60. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
-
61. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
-
62. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
-
63. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
64. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
65. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
-
66. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
-
67. lu
GASTAUER Ben
AG2R La Mondiale
-
68. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
-
69. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
-
70. au
PORTE Richie
Team Sky
0:16
71. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
0:18
72. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
-
73. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
-
74. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
75. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
76. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
-
77. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
-
78. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
-
79. es
ERVITI Imanol
Movistar Team
-
80. si
KOREN Kristijan
Cannondale
-
81. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
-
82. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
83. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
-
84. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
85. fr
MINARD Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
86. fr
GADRET John
Movistar Team
-
87. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
0:24
88. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Belisol
-
89. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
90. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
91. it
VANOTTI Alessandro
Astana Pro Team
0:28
92. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
-
93. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
0:34
94. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
-
95. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
0:37
96. fr
GENE Yohann
Team Europcar
0:39
97. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
0:49
98. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
-
99. fr
BONNET William
FDJ.fr
1:03
100. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
1:14
101. de
KLUGE Roger
IAM Cycling
1:21
102. lv
SMUKULIS Gatis
Team Katusha
1:26
103. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
1:34
104. be
VANMARCKE Sep
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:55
105. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
-
106. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
107. es
PLAZA Rubén
Movistar Team
-
108. fr
BIDEAU Jean Marc
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
109. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
-
110. au
GERRANS Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
2:05
111. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
-
112. us
STETINA Peter
BMC Racing Team
-
113. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
-
114. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
-
115. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
116. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
-
117. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
-
118. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
-
119. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
-
120. fr
PICHOT Alexandre
Team Europcar
-
121. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
-
122. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
123. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
-
124. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
-
125. cz
BáRTA Jan
Team NetApp – Endura
-
126. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
-
127. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
2:15
128. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
2:19
129. us
HORNER Chris
Lampre-Merida
-
130. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
2:25
131. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
-
132. fr
GERARD Arnaud
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2:31
133. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
-
134. fr
VACHON Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
135. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
136. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
2:33
137. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
138. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
2:45
139. de
BURGHARDT Marcus
BMC Racing Team
3:35
140. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
3:37
141. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
3:39
142. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
4:26
143. kz
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
-
144. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
-
145. de
SCHILLINGER Andreas
Team NetApp – Endura
-
146. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
147. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
4:50
148. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
5:19
149. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
5:22
150. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
-
151. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
-
152. fr
MARINO Jean-Marc
Cannondale
-
153. fr
GUILLOU Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
154. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
-
155. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
12:20
156. ru
ISAYCHEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
-
157. pl
GOłAś Michał
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
158. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
-
159. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
160. si
ŠPILAK Simon
Team Katusha
-
161. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
-
162. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
-
163. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
-
164. fr
SIMON Julien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
165. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
166. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
-
167. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
-
168. es
LOPEZ GARCIA David
Team Sky
-
169. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
-
170. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
-
171. cn
JI Cheng
Team Giant-Shimano
-

General Classification

1. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
66:49:37
2. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
4:37
3. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
4:50
4. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
5:06
5. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
5:49
6. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
6:08
7. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
8:33
8. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
9:32
9. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
10:01
10. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
10:48
11. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
11:02
12. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
11:10
13. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre-Merida
12:57
14. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
14:37
15. au
PORTE Richie
Team Sky
16:19
16. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
19:24
17. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
19:30
18. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
20:18
19. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
21:00
20. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
22:30
21. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
23:09
22. us
HORNER Chris
Lampre-Merida
26:18
23. fr
GADRET John
Movistar Team
33:13
24. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
39:12
25. lu
GASTAUER Ben
AG2R La Mondiale
41:28
26. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
45:33
27. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
49:03
28. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
50:17
29. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
52:26
30. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
52:36
31. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
53:23
32. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
54:05
33. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:06:28
34. nl
TANKINK Bram
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:08:30
35. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
1:11:34
36. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
1:13:58
37. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:14:27
38. us
STETINA Peter
BMC Racing Team
1:19:04
39. es
ROJAS José Joaquín
Movistar Team
1:19:49
40. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
1:22:37
41. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
1:24:26
42. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
1:25:51
43. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
1:27:58
44. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
1:28:11
45. fr
CHEREL Mikael
AG2R La Mondiale
1:28:23
46. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
1:32:09
47. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
1:33:50
48. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:35:29
49. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
1:37:17
50. pl
GOłAś Michał
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:37:39
51. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
1:40:44
52. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
1:41:03
53. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
1:41:56
54. hr
DURASEK Kristijan
Lampre-Merida
1:42:38
55. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
1:47:24
56. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
1:49:47
57. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
1:50:19
58. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:51:13
59. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
1:52:25
60. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
1:53:12
61. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
1:53:26
62. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:54:12
63. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
1:56:49
64. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
1:57:13
65. fr
GUILLOU Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1:59:02
66. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
1:59:05
67. au
GERRANS Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
2:01:22
68. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
2:01:52
69. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
2:04:38
70. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2:05:39
71. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
2:06:23
72. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
2:08:26
73. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
2:08:42
74. cz
BáRTA Jan
Team NetApp – Endura
2:09:26
75. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
2:10:29
76. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
2:10:33
77. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
2:11:30
78. es
PLAZA Rubén
Movistar Team
2:12:31
79. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
2:12:51
80. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
2:16:40
81. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2:16:41
82. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
2:16:58
83. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
2:17:10
84. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
2:18:00
85. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
2:18:55
86. fr
LADAGNOUS Matthieu
FDJ.fr
2:20:03
87. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2:20:48
88. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
2:22:11
89. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
2:23:09
90. es
ERVITI Imanol
Movistar Team
2:25:08
91. be
VANMARCKE Sep
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
2:27:00
92. au
HAUSSLER Heinrich
IAM Cycling
2:27:28
93. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:28:01
94. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2:28:26
95. fr
DUMOULIN Samuel
AG2R La Mondiale
2:29:42
96. si
ŠPILAK Simon
Team Katusha
2:29:48
97. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
2:30:08
98. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:30:31
99. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
2:30:43
100. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2:31:17
101. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
2:31:43
102. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
2:31:53
103. fr
MINARD Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
2:32:04
104. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
2:32:06
105. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
2:32:43
106. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
2:33:12
107. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
2:33:51
108. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
2:34:01
109. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
2:34:02
110. ch
HOLLENSTEIN Reto
IAM Cycling
2:34:24
111. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
2:34:50
112. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
2:35:04
113. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
2:36:36
114. fr
PICHOT Alexandre
Team Europcar
2:36:46
115. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
2:38:16
116. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
2:38:17
117. lv
SMUKULIS Gatis
Team Katusha
2:38:26
118. fr
SIMON Julien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2:38:41
119. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2:40:20
120. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
2:43:21
121. fr
BIDEAU Jean Marc
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2:43:38
122. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
2:43:40
123. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
2:43:45
124. fr
VACHON Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2:46:31
125. es
LOPEZ GARCIA David
Team Sky
2:47:19
126. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
2:47:56
127. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
2:49:13
128. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
2:49:26
129. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:50:22
130. fr
GENE Yohann
Team Europcar
2:55:49
131. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
2:56:25
132. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
2:58:38
133. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
2:59:35
134. si
KOREN Kristijan
Cannondale
3:00:22
135. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
3:00:27
136. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
3:00:39
137. kz
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
3:01:56
138. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
3:02:09
139. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
3:02:57
140. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
3:05:31
141. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
3:06:19
142. fr
GERARD Arnaud
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
3:07:08
143. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
3:07:30
144. nz
BAUER Jack
Garmin Sharp
3:08:00
145. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
3:09:33
146. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Belisol
3:11:30
147. it
VANOTTI Alessandro
Astana Pro Team
3:13:04
148. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
-
149. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3:14:52
150. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
3:16:09
151. fr
DELAGE Mickaël
FDJ.fr
3:18:03
152. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
3:18:39
153. de
BURGHARDT Marcus
BMC Racing Team
3:19:47
154. fr
FEILLU Romain
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
3:20:37
155. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
3:20:40
156. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3:21:58
157. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
3:22:01
158. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
3:22:39
159. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
3:22:57
160. de
KLUGE Roger
IAM Cycling
3:24:01
161. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
3:25:33
162. de
SCHILLINGER Andreas
Team NetApp – Endura
3:26:01
163. ru
ISAYCHEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
3:29:10
164. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
3:30:52
165. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
3:31:01
166. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
3:34:57
167. fr
BONNET William
FDJ.fr
3:35:42
168. fr
MARINO Jean-Marc
Cannondale
3:36:55
169. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
3:38:51
170. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
3:48:51
171. cn
JI Cheng
Team Giant-Shimano
4:13:17

Mountains Classification

1. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
88
2. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
88
3. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
86
4. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
49
5. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
40
6. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
38
7. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
34
8. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
32
9. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
29
10. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
26
11. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
24
12. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
24
13. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
18
14. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
17
15. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
16
16. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
14
17. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
14
18. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
12
19. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
12
20. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
12
21. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
11
22. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
10
23. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
10
24. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
9
25. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
9
26. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
9
27. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
6
28. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
6
29. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
5
30. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
5
31. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
4
32. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
4
33. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4
34. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
4
35. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
4
36. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
2
37. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
2
38. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
2
39. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
2
40. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
2
41. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2
42. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
2
43. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2
44. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
1
45. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
1
46. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1
47. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
1
48. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
1
49. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
1
50. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
1
51. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1

Points Classification

1. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
402
2. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
226
3. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
217
4. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
177
5. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
153
6. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
143
7. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
134
8. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
115
9. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
87
10. fr
DUMOULIN Samuel
AG2R La Mondiale
86
11. es
ROJAS José Joaquín
Movistar Team
85
12. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
82
13. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
77
14. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
76
15. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
74
16. fr
FEILLU Romain
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
71
17. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
70
18. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
68
19. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
65
20. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
63
21. au
HAUSSLER Heinrich
IAM Cycling
63
22. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
61
23. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
60
24. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
56
25. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
55
26. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
55
27. be
VANMARCKE Sep
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
53
28. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
51
29. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
50
30. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
50
31. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
47
32. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
44
33. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
43
34. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
43
35. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
42
36. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
41
37. fr
PICHOT Alexandre
Team Europcar
40
38. au
GERRANS Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
39
39. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
35
40. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
34
41. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
32
42. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
32
43. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
31
44. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
31
45. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
31
46. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
30
47. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
30
48. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
30
49. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
30
50. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
29
51. au
PORTE Richie
Team Sky
29
52. nz
BAUER Jack
Garmin Sharp
29
53. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
28
54. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
28
55. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
28
56. fr
CHEREL Mikael
AG2R La Mondiale
27
57. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
26
58. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
26
59. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
26
60. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
26
61. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
25
62. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
25
63. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
24
64. fr
GERARD Arnaud
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
24
65. cz
BáRTA Jan
Team NetApp – Endura
23
66. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
22
67. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
22
68. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
21
69. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
20
70. fr
BIDEAU Jean Marc
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
20
71. fr
VACHON Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
20
72. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
20
73. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
20
74. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
20
75. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
20
76. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
19
77. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
19
78. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
18
79. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
17
80. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
17
81. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
16
82. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre-Merida
16
83. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
16
84. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
15
85. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
15
86. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
15
87. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
15
88. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
14
89. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
14
90. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
14
91. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
13
92. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
13
93. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
12
94. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
12
95. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
12
96. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
11
97. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
11
98. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
11
99. fr
GENE Yohann
Team Europcar
11
100. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
11
101. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
10
102. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
10
103. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
9
104. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
8
105. si
KOREN Kristijan
Cannondale
8
106. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
8
107. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
7
108. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
7
109. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
7
110. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
7
111. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
7
112. kz
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
5
113. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
5
114. cn
JI Cheng
Team Giant-Shimano
5
115. nl
TANKINK Bram
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4
116. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
4
117. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
4
118. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
4
119. ch
HOLLENSTEIN Reto
IAM Cycling
4
120. fr
GADRET John
Movistar Team
3
121. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
3
122. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
3
123. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
3
124. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
3
125. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
3
126. fr
MARINO Jean-Marc
Cannondale
3
127. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
2
128. fr
DELAGE Mickaël
FDJ.fr
1
129. de
BURGHARDT Marcus
BMC Racing Team
1

Youth Classification

1. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
66:54:27
2. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
0:16
3. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
14:34
4. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
47:46
5. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
1:23:21
6. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
1:36:13
7. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
1:45:29
8. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:46:23
9. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:49:22
10. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
1:54:15
11. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
2:06:40
12. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2:11:51
13. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
2:12:20
14. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
2:25:18
15. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2:26:27
16. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
2:27:53
17. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
2:29:11
18. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
2:38:31
19. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
2:43:06
20. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
3:04:43
21. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
3:13:49
22. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
3:26:02
23. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
3:26:11
24. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
3:34:01
25. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
3:44:01

Teams Classification

1.
AG2R La Mondiale
200:46:47
2.
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
12:42
3.
Team Sky
38:32
4.
Astana Pro Team
46:10
5.
Movistar Team
47:44
6.
BMC Racing Team
51:01
7.
Trek Factory Racing
1:15:07
8.
Team Europcar
1:15:51
9.
Lampre-Merida
1:22:13
10.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:31:56
11.
Lotto Belisol
1:53:01
12.
FDJ.fr
1:53:22
13.
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2:01:36
14.
IAM Cycling
2:07:53
15.
Team NetApp – Endura
2:09:09
16.
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:11:19
17.
Team Katusha
2:17:07
18.
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
3:31:38
19.
Garmin Sharp
3:54:47
20.
Orica GreenEDGE
4:07:39
21.
Cannondale
4:27:51
22.
Team Giant-Shimano
4:32:35