The big news at the start in Bourg-en-Bresse was that Garmin-Sharp’s GC contender Andrew Talansky had abandoned the race. Talansky had put in a spirited solo effort on stage 11 to finish just inside the time cut after suffering from a back injury sustained in an earlier crash. That injury ultimately ended the American’s race.

Newly crowned Dutch champion Sebastian Langeveld (Garmin-Sharp) got the day’s main breakaway started when he broke clear of the peloton in the opening kilometres, and he was soon joined by Gregory Rast (Trek), Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge), Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Seche) and David de la Cruz (NetApp-Endura). The leaders built up a five-minute advantage in the first 40km of racing before the intermediate sprint, with Vachon leading the breakaway across the line. Marcel Kittel was sixth after a sprint in the peloton while Peter Sagan also picked up points, building on his virtually unassailable lead in the green jersey competition.

The first of the day’s four climbs peaked 58.5km into the stage and it was David de la Cruz who took the one KOM point on offer. Back in the main field it was the familiar site of China’s first ever Tour de France rider — Cheng Ji — on the front of the main field, setting the pace for Giant-Shimano.

With 72km of racing completed and about 113km to go the five leaders had a steady gap of around 3:30 minutes. The warm conditions had riders pouring bidons of water on their faces to cool down and, in the case of Sebastian Langeveld, putting ice down his jersey.

Big crowds welcomed the riders on the second climb of the day, the Cote de Saule-d’Oingt which topped out after 102.5km. De La Cruz again led the five leaders over the top for two points, with Gregory Rast picking up the remaining point.

With 92km left to race, De La Cruz had a front-wheel puncture at the exact moment he turned a corner in the breakaway, sending the Spaniard crashing to the ground. The NetApp-Endura rider looked in great pain as he writhed by the side of the road, reports later confirming he’d abandoned the race with a broken collarbone.

Langeveld was brought down in the crash as well but he appeared to suffer no injuries, bridging back to the remaining three leaders in just a few kilometres.

The gap dropped below three minutes for the first time when the leaders had 74.3km still to race, and as the third climb of the day approached, the gap was slowly whittling away. On the 15.3km, third-category climb, Vachon was dropped from the leading group while Rast suffered the safe fate little more than a kilometre later. When Langeveld led Clarke over the Col des Brosses with 47.5km to go, the pair had an advantage of roughly 2:10 over the main field.

After a long descent and with the final climb starting 30km from the finish, Langeveld and Clarke had 1:44 over the main field. Europcar duo Cyril Gautier and Perrig Quemeneur broke clear of the peloton as the climb began and started making their way across to the two leaders.

On that final, 9.8km climb to the Cote de Grammond, Marcel Kittel dropped out of the peloton, leaving the Giant-Shimano riders to set the pace for John Degenkolb instead (if indeed that wasn’t already the plan).

Roughly 4km from the top of the climb and 26km from the finish, Simon Clarke attacked his former teammate Sebastian Langeveld. The Garmin-Sharp rider had been taking a drink when Clarke attacked and didn’t respond even when he had safely stowed his bidon. The Dutchman then began slipping back towards the peloton.

Over the top of the final climb, with 21km left to race, Clarke had just 10 seconds over the chasing pair of Quemeneur and Gautier and 1:08 over the peloton. The Australian was soon joined by the two Frenchmen, heading straight to the back of the trio to let the fresher riders do the work.

With the peloton over the final climb and the fast run to the finish underway, the gap to the three leaders started to fall. With 16.5km to go it was inside 30 seconds and with 11.3km to go it was down inside 20 seconds.

Quemeneur dropped back to the peloton just inside 10km to go while Gautier urged Clarke to come to the front and do a turn of pace. But the man from Melbourne’s outer eastern suburbs either didn’t want to or wasn’t physically able, declining a number of invitations.

Gautier had eventually had enough and attacked with 6.5km to go, but he was quickly marked by Clarke. Behind them it was one rider from Lotto-Belisol leading a long line of Giant-Shimano riders as a sprint finish approached.

The peloton washed over the two leaders with 5km to go and handful of teams came to the front to set their sprinters up. A crash with 3.4km to go saw Andre Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) lose his chance of victory, the German remonstrating with Sylvain Chavanel (IAM) shortly afterwards, suggesting the Frenchman had caused the incident.

As the final kilometre approached Cannondale was all over the front for Peter Sagan and it looked like the Slovakian might finally get an elusive stage win. But when it came to the final dash for the line, Sagan wasn’t able to come around Alexander Kristoff who jumped early and was able to stay clear.

Kristoff had two second-place finishes in this year’s Tour before today and was visibly delighted to finally go one better. Meanwhile Peter Sagan now has four second places, three fourth places and has finished inside the top 10 on a total of nine occasions in the 12 stages that have been race so far. That consistency has ensured he’ll almost certainly win the points classification if he makes it to Paris, but his chances of a stage victory at this year’s race are quickly disappearing as the race heads to the Alps and Pyrenees.

Speaking of the mountains, Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) still leads the KOM classification while Romain Bardet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) will again wear the white jersey of the best young rider on stage 13.

In the general classification, none of the big contenders lost time on the stage today and Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) still leads by 2:23 over Richie Porte (Sky) and 2:47 over Alejandro Valverde (Movistar).

Stage 13 is the first big mountain stage of this year’s Tour de France with the riders set to cover 198km from today’s finishing town of Saint-Etienne to the summit finish at Chamrousse. That final climb is 18.2km long with an average gradient of 7.3% and the stage also features two other climbs: a third-category ascent that peaks just 24km from the start, and a 14.1km first-category climb which tops out with 45.5km left to race.

Previous stage reports

- Stage 1: Marcel Kittel takes Tour opener as Cavendish and Gerrans crash
- Stage 2: Vincenzo Nibali wins in Sheffield and takes Tour lead overall
- Stage 3: Marcel Kittel doubles up in London, Nibali holds on to yellow
- Stage 4: Marcel Kittel claims his third stage as Vincenzo Nibali defends yellow
- Stage 5: Lars Boom wins on the cobbles of stage 5 as Chris Froome crashes out
- Stage 6: Andre Greipel sprints to victory on stage 6, Nibali holds steady in yellow
- Stage 7: Matteo Trentin wins in a photo finish, Nibali secures a sixth day in yellow
- Stage 8: Blel Kadri solos to stage 8 victory, Nibali holds lead after GC shakeup
- Stage 9: Tony Martin takes solo win as Tony Gallopin rides into yellow
- Stage 10: Nibali takes back yellow as Contador crashes out of the Tour de France
- Stage 11: Gallopin wins stage 11 of Le Tour after a perfectly timed late attack

Stage results

Tour de France

Stage 12

: Bourg-en-Bresse > Saint-Etienne

Thursday 17th July (2014)

Classification: 2.UWT

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 185.5km


Stage Result

1. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
04:32:11
2. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
-
3. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
-
4. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
5. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
-
6. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
7. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
-
8. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
-
9. fr
DUMOULIN Samuel
AG2R La Mondiale
-
10. es
ROJAS José Joaquín
Movistar Team
-
11. fr
FEILLU Romain
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
12. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
13. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
-
14. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
15. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
16. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
17. au
HAUSSLER Heinrich
IAM Cycling
-
18. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
19. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
20. au
PORTE Richie
Team Sky
-
21. us
HORNER Chris
Lampre-Merida
-
22. au
GERRANS Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
23. lu
GASTAUER Ben
AG2R La Mondiale
-
24. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
-
25. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
-
26. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
27. nl
TANKINK Bram
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
28. ru
PORSEV Alexander
Team Katusha
-
29. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
30. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
-
31. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
-
32. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
-
33. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
-
34. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
-
35. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
-
36. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
-
37. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
-
38. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
-
39. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
-
40. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
41. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
42. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
-
43. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
-
44. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
-
45. fr
BIDEAU Jean Marc
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
46. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
-
47. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre-Merida
-
48. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
-
49. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
-
50. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
-
51. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
-
52. us
STETINA Peter
BMC Racing Team
-
53. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
-
54. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
-
55. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
-
56. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
-
57. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
-
58. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
59. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
-
60. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
61. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
0:16
62. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
0:20
63. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
-
64. fr
DELAGE Mickaël
FDJ.fr
0:24
65. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
0:25
66. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
0:31
67. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
0:41
68. fr
GUILLOU Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
69. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
-
70. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
0:45
71. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
-
72. si
KOREN Kristijan
Cannondale
-
73. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:52
74. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
1:12
75. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
1:16
76. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1:20
77. pl
GOłAś Michał
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:34
78. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
-
79. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
-
80. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
81. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
-
82. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
-
83. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
-
84. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
85. fr
CHEREL Mikael
AG2R La Mondiale
-
86. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
-
87. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
-
88. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
89. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Belisol
-
90. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:39
91. lv
SMUKULIS Gatis
Team Katusha
2:06
92. cz
BáRTA Jan
Team NetApp – Endura
-
93. es
NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2:24
94. fr
GERARD Arnaud
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
95. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
-
96. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
-
97. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
-
98. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
-
99. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
-
100. es
ERVITI Imanol
Movistar Team
-
101. es
PLAZA Rubén
Movistar Team
-
102. fr
GADRET John
Movistar Team
-
103. hr
DURASEK Kristijan
Lampre-Merida
-
104. ch
HOLLENSTEIN Reto
IAM Cycling
-
105. fr
SIMON Julien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
106. fr
MINARD Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
107. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
-
108. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
-
109. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
110. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
-
111. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
112. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
-
113. de
SCHILLINGER Andreas
Team NetApp – Endura
-
114. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
115. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
116. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
117. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
-
118. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
-
119. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
120. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
121. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
-
122. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
-
123. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
2:53
124. ru
ISAYCHEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
3:29
125. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
4:01
126. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
-
127. si
ŠPILAK Simon
Team Katusha
-
128. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
4:44
129. be
VANMARCKE Sep
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4:53
130. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
5:11
131. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
5:40
132. es
LOPEZ GARCIA David
Team Sky
5:45
133. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
-
134. es
VALLS FERRI Rafael
Lampre-Merida
-
135. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
-
136. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
137. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
-
138. fr
LADAGNOUS Matthieu
FDJ.fr
-
139. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
-
140. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
5:58
141. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
6:23
142. be
DEVENYNS Dries
Team Giant-Shimano
7:09
143. nz
BAUER Jack
Garmin Sharp
7:14
144. de
KLUGE Roger
IAM Cycling
-
145. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
-
146. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
147. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
-
148. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
10:12
149. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
-
150. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
-
151. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
-
152. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
153. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
-
154. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
-
155. it
VANOTTI Alessandro
Astana Pro Team
-
156. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
-
157. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Garmin Sharp
-
158. de
BURGHARDT Marcus
BMC Racing Team
-
159. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
-
160. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
-
161. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
-
162. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
-
163. fr
BONNET William
FDJ.fr
-
164. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
165. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
-
166. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
-
167. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
-
168. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
-
169. kz
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
-
170. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
-
171. fr
MARINO Jean-Marc
Cannondale
-
172. fr
GENE Yohann
Team Europcar
-
173. fr
VACHON Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
174. fr
PICHOT Alexandre
Team Europcar
-
175. fr
VICHOT Arthur
FDJ.fr
12:04
176. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
-
177. cn
JI Cheng
Team Giant-Shimano
-
DNF. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
-
DNS. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
-

General Classification

1. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
51:31:34
2. au
PORTE Richie
Team Sky
2:23
3. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
2:47
4. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
3:01
5. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
3:47
6. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
3:56
7. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
3:57
8. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4:08
9. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
4:18
10. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
4:31
11. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
4:39
12. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
5:17
13. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre-Merida
5:34
14. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
6:03
15. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
6:47
16. us
HORNER Chris
Lampre-Merida
7:33
17. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
7:42
18. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
8:01
19. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
8:25
20. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
8:57
21. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
9:12
22. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
10:32
23. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
10:35
24. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
11:32
25. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
11:51
26. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
15:27
27. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
17:17
28. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
20:42
29. fr
GADRET John
Movistar Team
23:51
30. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
24:24
31. nl
TANKINK Bram
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
25:51
32. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
28:24
33. lu
GASTAUER Ben
AG2R La Mondiale
35:06
34. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
41:08
35. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
42:07
36. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
42:22
37. es
NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
44:40
38. hr
DURASEK Kristijan
Lampre-Merida
45:16
39. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
45:18
40. es
ROJAS José Joaquín
Movistar Team
45:26
41. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
47:48
42. pl
GOłAś Michał
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
48:20
43. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
51:15
44. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
52:43
45. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
53:29
46. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
54:44
47. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
55:36
48. au
GERRANS Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
55:39
49. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
55:46
50. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
56:26
51. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
57:34
52. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
58:14
53. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
59:10
54. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
59:33
55. us
STETINA Peter
BMC Racing Team
59:58
56. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
1:00:08
57. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
1:01:11
58. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
1:01:14
59. es
VALLS FERRI Rafael
Lampre-Merida
1:02:18
60. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
1:03:29
61. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
1:04:55
62. fr
VICHOT Arthur
FDJ.fr
1:07:07
63. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:08:58
64. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
1:09:23
65. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
1:09:30
66. fr
CHEREL Mikael
AG2R La Mondiale
1:09:41
67. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
1:12:49
68. si
ŠPILAK Simon
Team Katusha
1:13:50
69. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
1:13:57
70. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
1:14:15
71. fr
GUILLOU Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1:16:43
72. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
1:16:45
73. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:18:01
74. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
1:18:16
75. be
VANMARCKE Sep
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:19:11
76. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
1:20:44
77. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:21:01
78. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:21:54
79. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:22:32
80. fr
SIMON Julien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:22:43
81. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
1:22:54
82. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
1:23:01
83. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
1:23:25
84. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:24:18
85. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
1:24:29
86. es
PLAZA Rubén
Movistar Team
1:24:51
87. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
1:24:57
88. fr
DUMOULIN Samuel
AG2R La Mondiale
1:26:04
89. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
1:26:08
90. fr
LADAGNOUS Matthieu
FDJ.fr
1:26:11
91. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
1:26:25
92. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
1:26:27
93. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
1:26:30
94. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
1:27:39
95. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
1:27:42
96. au
HAUSSLER Heinrich
IAM Cycling
1:27:50
97. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
1:28:00
98. fr
MINARD Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
1:28:08
99. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
1:28:16
100. cz
BáRTA Jan
Team NetApp – Endura
1:28:57
101. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
1:29:05
102. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:29:07
103. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
1:29:14
104. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
1:30:01
105. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
1:30:23
106. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
1:30:24
107. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
1:31:11
108. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
1:31:49
109. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
1:31:54
110. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
1:33:21
111. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
1:33:26
112. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
1:35:14
113. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
1:36:01
114. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:36:33
115. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:36:34
116. lv
SMUKULIS Gatis
Team Katusha
1:36:39
117. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
1:37:38
118. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
1:38:25
119. es
ERVITI Imanol
Movistar Team
1:39:05
120. es
LOPEZ GARCIA David
Team Sky
1:39:13
121. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
1:40:24
122. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
1:42:09
123. ch
HOLLENSTEIN Reto
IAM Cycling
1:42:23
124. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:42:44
125. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
1:43:32
126. ru
PORSEV Alexander
Team Katusha
1:44:06
127. fr
BIDEAU Jean Marc
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1:44:21
128. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
1:47:17
129. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1:48:29
130. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:48:54
131. fr
PICHOT Alexandre
Team Europcar
1:48:56
132. fr
VACHON Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1:49:56
133. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
1:50:42
134. fr
GENE Yohann
Team Europcar
1:50:55
135. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
1:52:43
136. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
1:54:00
137. si
KOREN Kristijan
Cannondale
1:54:10
138. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:54:25
139. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
1:57:01
140. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
1:58:53
141. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
1:59:19
142. kz
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
1:59:21
143. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:59:26
144. fr
GERARD Arnaud
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2:00:59
145. nz
BAUER Jack
Garmin Sharp
2:04:22
146. be
DEVENYNS Dries
Team Giant-Shimano
2:04:36
147. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Belisol
2:04:44
148. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2:05:15
149. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
2:05:25
150. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
2:05:32
151. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2:08:21
152. de
BURGHARDT Marcus
BMC Racing Team
2:09:11
153. ru
ISAYCHEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
2:09:24
154. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
2:09:32
155. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:10:08
156. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
2:10:20
157. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
2:11:21
158. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2:11:50
159. fr
DELAGE Mickaël
FDJ.fr
2:11:59
160. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
2:12:23
161. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
2:12:36
162. de
KLUGE Roger
IAM Cycling
2:13:38
163. it
VANOTTI Alessandro
Astana Pro Team
2:14:07
164. fr
FEILLU Romain
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2:14:43
165. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2:15:27
166. de
SCHILLINGER Andreas
Team NetApp – Endura
2:15:41
167. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
2:16:07
168. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
2:19:29
169. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
2:19:36
170. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2:20:21
171. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Garmin Sharp
2:21:16
172. fr
MARINO Jean-Marc
Cannondale
2:25:14
173. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
2:25:55
174. fr
BONNET William
FDJ.fr
2:27:13
175. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
2:27:35
176. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
2:28:33
177. cn
JI Cheng
Team Giant-Shimano
2:53:31

Mountains Classification

1. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
51
2. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
34
3. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
26
4. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
20
5. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
18
6. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
17
7. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
16
8. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
12
9. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
12
10. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
12
11. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
11
12. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
10
13. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
9
14. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
6
15. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
6
16. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
5
17. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
5
18. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
4
19. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
4
20. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
4
21. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
4
22. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
3
23. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
3
24. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
2
25. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
2
26. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
2
27. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
2
28. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
2
29. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
2
30. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2
31. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
2
32. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2
33. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
1
34. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
1
35. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1
36. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
1
37. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1
38. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
1
39. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
1
40. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1
41. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
1

Points Classification

1. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
341
2. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
189
3. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
172
4. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
167
5. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
118
6. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
117
7. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
100
8. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
96
9. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
95
10. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
87
11. fr
DUMOULIN Samuel
AG2R La Mondiale
78
12. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
76
13. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
74
14. es
ROJAS José Joaquín
Movistar Team
70
15. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
68
16. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
64
17. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
63
18. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
63
19. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
55
20. fr
FEILLU Romain
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
53
21. be
VANMARCKE Sep
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
53
22. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
51
23. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
48
24. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
44
25. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
43
26. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
41
27. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
40
28. fr
PICHOT Alexandre
Team Europcar
40
29. au
GERRANS Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
39
30. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
36
31. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
35
32. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
35
33. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
35
34. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
34
35. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
32
36. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
32
37. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
32
38. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
31
39. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
30
40. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
30
41. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
30
42. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
30
43. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
29
44. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
29
45. au
PORTE Richie
Team Sky
28
46. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
28
47. au
HAUSSLER Heinrich
IAM Cycling
28
48. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
28
49. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
28
50. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
26
51. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
26
52. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
25
53. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
24
54. fr
GERARD Arnaud
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
24
55. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
23
56. cz
BáRTA Jan
Team NetApp – Endura
23
57. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
22
58. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
22
59. fr
CHEREL Mikael
AG2R La Mondiale
21
60. fr
BIDEAU Jean Marc
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
20
61. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
20
62. fr
VACHON Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
20
63. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
20
64. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
20
65. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
20
66. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
18
67. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
17
68. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
17
69. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
17
70. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
17
71. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
16
72. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
15
73. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre-Merida
15
74. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
15
75. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
15
76. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
15
77. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
14
78. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
13
79. es
NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
13
80. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
13
81. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
12
82. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
11
83. fr
GENE Yohann
Team Europcar
11
84. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
11
85. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
11
86. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
10
87. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
10
88. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
10
89. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
10
90. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
10
91. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
9
92. ru
PORSEV Alexander
Team Katusha
9
93. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
8
94. si
KOREN Kristijan
Cannondale
8
95. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
8
96. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
8
97. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
7
98. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
7
99. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
7
100. be
DEVENYNS Dries
Team Giant-Shimano
6
101. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
6
102. fr
VICHOT Arthur
FDJ.fr
6
103. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
5
104. cn
JI Cheng
Team Giant-Shimano
5
105. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
4
106. nl
TANKINK Bram
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4
107. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
4
108. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
4
109. ch
HOLLENSTEIN Reto
IAM Cycling
4
110. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
4
111. es
VALLS FERRI Rafael
Lampre-Merida
4
112. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
3
113. it
MARINO Marco
3
114. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
3
115. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
3
116. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3
117. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
3
118. fr
GADRET John
Movistar Team
2
119. kz
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
2
120. fr
DELAGE Mickaël
FDJ.fr
1
121. it
VANOTTI Alessandro
Astana Pro Team
1
122. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
1

Youth Classification

1. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
51:34:35
2. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
0:46
3. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:38
4. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
14:16
5. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
38:07
6. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
56:09
7. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
1:00:28
8. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:05:27
9. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:18:53
10. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
1:20:00
11. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
1:23:07
12. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
1:23:29
13. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
1:26:04
14. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
1:27:22
15. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
1:30:25
16. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
1:34:37
17. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
1:35:24
18. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1:45:28
19. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:45:53
20. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2:02:14
21. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2:08:49
22. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
2:16:28
23. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2:17:20
24. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
2:24:34
25. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
2:25:32

Teams Classification

1.
AG2R La Mondiale
154:42:16
2.
Astana Pro Team
3:19
3.
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4:25
4.
Team Sky
4:56
5.
BMC Racing Team
21:20
6.
Movistar Team
23:19
7.
Team Europcar
29:23
8.
Lampre-Merida
29:40
9.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
30:07
10.
Trek Factory Racing
43:31
11.
Team Katusha
49:53
12.
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
50:37
13.
Lotto Belisol
52:23
14.
FDJ.fr
54:13
15.
Team NetApp – Endura
1:02:17
16.
IAM Cycling
1:11:01
17.
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:39:57
18.
Orica GreenEDGE
1:42:47
19.
Garmin Sharp
1:52:05
20.
Cannondale
2:14:08
21.
Team Giant-Shimano
2:14:10
22.
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2:22:49