Sunshine and warm weather welcomed the riders back to the Tour de France after the first rest day; a welcome change from some poor conditions in the first 10 days of racing. On the menu for stage 11 was a 188km stage from Besancon to Oyonnax with four categorised climbs, all of them coming in the final 50km of the race.

There was a predictable flurry of attacks from the start with several riders trying to form a breakaway but it took roughly 30km for a group of three — Martin Elmiger (IAM), Cyril Lemoine (Cofidis) and Anthony Delaplace (Seche-Bretagne) — to get up the road and get settled.

The stage had been raced at a high tempo to begin with — an average speed of 50km/h for the first 45 minutes — but with the breakaway formed the peloton began to ease up and the three leaders were able to get more than six minutes clear after 50km of racing.

Astana looked to be leaving the early chasing to Cannondale and Orica-GreenEdge with both teams harbouring hopes of a stage victory (for Peter Sagan and Simon Gerrans respectively). Together the two teams brought the gap down to below 4:30 as they entered the final 100km of the stage.

At the intermediate sprint point in Charcier Cyril Lemoine took the maximum points in the breakaway while Andre Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) led home Marcel Kittel (Giant-Shimano) and Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) in the main field. Peter Sagan was noticeably absent at the pointy end, seemingly saving his energy for a more important sprint later in the day.

With 80km of racing to go the gap to the three leaders was well inside four minutes while at the back of the peloton Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) was in real trouble. After several crashes in the first 10 days of racing the American was suffering from severe back pain and began falling away from the peloton.

The three leaders’ advantage was down inside three minutes with 66km and all four climbs still remaining as Cannondale worked hard to string out the bunch. When the first climb began, Anthony Delaplace cracked in the lead group and began drifting back towards the peloton. In the peloton, too, the relentless pace of Garmin-Sharp was putting many riders in difficulty, while the team’s would-be GC leader was steadily losing time.

Talansky was left to fend for himself, the rest of the team driving the pace in the main field. With roughly 50km to the finish Talansky dismounted and appeared to abandon the race, indeed official sources suggested he had. But after a long discussion with director sportif Robbie Hunter, in which the South Africa appeared to be urging Talansky to get back on, the 25-year-old did just that. He clambered back on his bike and, clearly in pain, continued his solo journey toward the finish.

Just inside 50km to go Delaplace was swept up by a rampaging peloton as Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) attacked with Tom-Jelte Slagter (Garmin-Sharp) following shortly after. Nicolas Roche (Tinkoff-Saxo) and Brice Feillu (Bretagne-Seche) attacked from the peloton as well, the former moving ahead while the latter was unable to stay clear.

In the lead group Lemoine was unable to follow the pace of the Swiss national champion, and he began to fall away leaving just Elmiger at the head of affairs. Elmiger took maximum points over the Cote de Rogna 46km from the finish as Bakelants, Lemoine, Slagter and Roche came together, 45 seconds behind the lone leader.

Nicolas Roche attacked his three companions over the top of the climb and only Bakelants was able to follow. As Lemoine and Slagter returned to the peloton Cyril Gautier (Europcar) and Jesus Harrada (Movistar) moved clear as Cannondale tried to drive the pace.

Elmiger was solo when he took the points over the Cote de Choux 39km from the finish with Roche next over the line. On the climb to the Cote de Desertin, Bakelants and Roche caught Elmiger, and then Herrada and Gautier made the junction as well. Elmiger again took the points over the climb and as the five riders descended towards the final climb of the day, their lead was down inside 30 seconds. They had only a 19-second advantage with 29km left to race and when they hit the start of the Cote d’Echalon, Nicolas Roche tried to go solo.

The increased tempo spelled the end for Martin Elmiger who dropped from the lead group and was caught by the Cannondale- and Orica-GreenEdge-led peloton 21km from the finish.

With Roche out solo with an 18-second advantage, Bakelants, Gautier and Herrada were all caught by an ever-thinning peloton just before the summit of the Cote d’Echalon. Roche was first over the top while Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) was second, driving hard at the front of the peloton for Peter Sagan.

A short descent between the final categorised climb and another short climb saw Roche’s gap eroded by the impressive descending skills of Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep). The German’s efforts on the winding, narrow roads saw a small split in the peloton but when the riders hit the short uncategorised climb the peloton came back together, albeit in one long line.

With 13.4km to the finish Tony Gallopin attacked and went over the top on his own, his advantage hovering at roughly 10 seconds. Peter Sagan led the peloton down the hill in pursuit and his superb descending skills created a small split in the peloton. He was joined by Michael Rogers (Tinkoff-Saxo), Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) just off the front as Gallopin continued to lead by eight seconds, 6km from the finish.

Gallopin was caught with just 4.3km of downhill and flat roads to the finish as Sagan came to the front, trying to keep the group of four away. Gallopin was back on the front with 3.3km remaining and then he was off the front, putting in a second big attack for the day.

There was some chasing from the group of three but when Sagan sat up and wouldn’t chase, Gallopin was able to extend his lead. The peloton, meanwhile, was storming home, setting it up for a close finish.

Gallopin entered the 1.6km-long finishing straight with no more than 10 seconds over the chase group. The three chasers were swept up just inside a kilometre to go as the peloton bore down on Gallopin. But the Frenchman had done enough. He raised his arms in triumph as he crossed the line, winning just metres ahead of a reduced peloton led home by John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) and stage 7 winner Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep).

A dejected Peter Sagan finished ninth but retains his commanding lead in the points classification. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) will again ride in the polka dots of the KOM classification leader on stage 12, despite falling off the pace on the final climbs of today’s stage. And Romain Bardet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) will wear white again as the best young rider after his impressive fifth place on stage 10.

There’s little change in the general classification, with Vincenzo Nibali, Richie Porte (Sky) and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) all finishing with the same time. Andrew Talansky, meanwhile, managed to finish the day just inside the time cut after a long and painful solo ride to the finish. It remains to be seen how long the Criterium du Dauphine winner will be able to stay in the race.

On stage 12 tomorrow the riders cover 186km from Bourg-en-Bresse to Saint-Etienne, summiting two third-category climbs and two fourth-category climbs along the way.

Previous stage reports

– Stage 1: Marcel Kittel takes Tour opener as Cavendish and Gerrans crash
– Stage 2: Vincenzo Nibali wins in Sheffield and takes Tour lead overall
– Stage 3: Marcel Kittel doubles up in London, Nibali holds on to yellow
– Stage 4: Marcel Kittel claims his third stage as Vincenzo Nibali defends yellow
– Stage 5: Lars Boom wins on the cobbles of stage 5 as Chris Froome crashes out
– Stage 6: Andre Greipel sprints to victory on stage 6, Nibali holds steady in yellow
– Stage 7: Matteo Trentin wins in a photo finish, Nibali secures a sixth day in yellow
– Stage 8: Blel Kadri solos to stage 8 victory, Nibali holds lead after GC shakeup
– Stage 9: Tony Martin takes solo win as Tony Gallopin rides into yellow
– Stage 10: Nibali takes back yellow as Contador crashes out of the Tour de France

Stage results

Tour de France

Stage 11

: Besancon > Oyonnax

Wednesday 16th July (2014)

Classification: 2.UWT

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 187.5km


Stage Result

1. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
04:25:45
2. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
-
3. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
4. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
5. au
GERRANS Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
6. es
ROJAS José Joaquín
Movistar Team
-
7. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
-
8. fr
DUMOULIN Samuel
AG2R La Mondiale
-
9. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
-
10. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
-
11. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
-
12. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
-
13. nl
TANKINK Bram
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
14. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
15. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
16. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
-
17. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
-
18. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
-
19. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
-
20. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
-
21. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
-
22. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
-
23. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
-
24. au
PORTE Richie
Team Sky
-
25. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
26. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
-
27. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
28. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
29. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
-
30. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
-
31. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
-
32. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
33. us
HORNER Chris
Lampre-Merida
-
34. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
-
35. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
-
36. fr
GADRET John
Movistar Team
0:07
37. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
-
38. pl
GOłAś Michał
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:09
39. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
0:12
40. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
0:24
41. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
0:27
42. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
0:42
43. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
0:47
44. fr
SIMON Julien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
45. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
-
46. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
1:30
47. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
1:32
48. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre-Merida
1:36
49. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
-
50. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
-
51. fr
GUILLOU Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
52. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
53. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
54. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
55. us
STETINA Peter
BMC Racing Team
-
56. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
-
57. es
NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
58. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
59. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
-
60. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
61. hr
DURASEK Kristijan
Lampre-Merida
-
62. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
63. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
-
64. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
-
65. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
-
66. es
PLAZA Rubén
Movistar Team
-
67. es
VALLS FERRI Rafael
Lampre-Merida
1:42
68. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
2:27
69. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
-
70. lv
SMUKULIS Gatis
Team Katusha
4:06
71. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
-
72. lu
GASTAUER Ben
AG2R La Mondiale
5:08
73. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
7:27
74. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
8:00
75. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
-
76. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
77. fr
GENE Yohann
Team Europcar
-
78. fr
CHEREL Mikael
AG2R La Mondiale
-
79. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
8:14
80. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
-
81. fr
GERARD Arnaud
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
82. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
-
83. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
-
84. fr
VACHON Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
85. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
-
86. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
87. be
DEVENYNS Dries
Team Giant-Shimano
-
88. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
9:42
89. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
-
90. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
-
91. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
-
92. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
10:56
93. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
-
94. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
95. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
-
96. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
-
97. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
-
98. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
14:27
99. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
-
100. si
ŠPILAK Simon
Team Katusha
-
101. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
18:25
102. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
103. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
104. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
-
105. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
-
106. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
107. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
108. it
VANOTTI Alessandro
Astana Pro Team
-
109. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
-
110. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
-
111. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
-
112. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
-
113. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
114. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
115. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
-
116. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
-
117. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Garmin Sharp
-
118. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
-
119. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
-
120. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
121. es
ERVITI Imanol
Movistar Team
-
122. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
-
123. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
124. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
-
125. es
LOPEZ GARCIA David
Team Sky
-
126. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
-
127. cz
BáRTA Jan
Team NetApp – Endura
-
128. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
129. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
-
130. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
-
131. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
-
132. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
-
133. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
-
134. de
SCHILLINGER Andreas
Team NetApp – Endura
-
135. au
HAUSSLER Heinrich
IAM Cycling
-
136. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
-
137. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
138. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
139. fr
MINARD Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
140. fr
PICHOT Alexandre
Team Europcar
-
141. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
-
142. kz
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
-
143. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
-
144. fr
LADAGNOUS Matthieu
FDJ.fr
-
145. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
-
146. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
-
147. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
148. cn
JI Cheng
Team Giant-Shimano
20:26
149. fr
BONNET William
FDJ.fr
-
150. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Belisol
-
151. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
152. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
-
153. fr
DELAGE Mickaël
FDJ.fr
-
154. si
KOREN Kristijan
Cannondale
-
155. fr
VICHOT Arthur
FDJ.fr
-
156. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
-
157. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
-
158. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
-
159. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
-
160. fr
FEILLU Romain
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
161. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
-
162. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
-
163. ru
PORSEV Alexander
Team Katusha
-
164. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
-
165. be
VANMARCKE Sep
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
166. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
-
167. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
-
168. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
-
169. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
-
170. de
BURGHARDT Marcus
BMC Racing Team
-
171. fr
MARINO Jean-Marc
Cannondale
-
172. fr
BIDEAU Jean Marc
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
173. ru
ISAYCHEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
-
174. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
-
175. ch
HOLLENSTEIN Reto
IAM Cycling
-
176. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
-
177. de
KLUGE Roger
IAM Cycling
-
178. nz
BAUER Jack
Garmin Sharp
-
179. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
32:05
DNS. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
Trek Factory Racing
-

General Classification

1. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
46:59:23
2. au
PORTE Richie
Team Sky
2:23
3. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
2:47
4. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
3:01
5. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
3:12
6. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
3:47
7. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
3:56
8. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
3:57
9. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4:08
10. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
4:18
11. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
4:31
12. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
4:39
13. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
5:17
14. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre-Merida
5:34
15. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
6:03
16. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
6:47
17. us
HORNER Chris
Lampre-Merida
7:33
18. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
7:42
19. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
8:01
20. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
8:25
21. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
9:12
22. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
10:32
23. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
10:35
24. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
11:32
25. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
11:51
26. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
15:27
27. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
15:43
28. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
19:50
29. fr
GADRET John
Movistar Team
21:27
30. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
24:24
31. nl
TANKINK Bram
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
25:51
32. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
28:24
33. lu
GASTAUER Ben
AG2R La Mondiale
35:06
34. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
39:58
35. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
41:08
36. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
41:22
37. es
NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
42:16
38. hr
DURASEK Kristijan
Lampre-Merida
42:52
39. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
43:44
40. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
44:32
41. es
ROJAS José Joaquín
Movistar Team
45:26
42. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
46:14
43. pl
GOłAś Michał
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
46:46
44. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
46:49
45. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
50:59
46. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
51:02
47. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
51:09
48. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
53:12
49. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
53:29
50. fr
VICHOT Arthur
FDJ.fr
55:03
51. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
55:09
52. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
55:10
53. au
GERRANS Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
55:39
54. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
56:15
55. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
56:26
56. es
VALLS FERRI Rafael
Lampre-Merida
56:33
57. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
57:09
58. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
58:14
59. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
58:47
60. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
58:50
61. us
STETINA Peter
BMC Racing Team
59:58
62. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
1:00:08
63. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
1:02:31
64. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
1:02:37
65. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
1:07:49
66. fr
CHEREL Mikael
AG2R La Mondiale
1:08:07
67. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
1:08:14
68. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:08:28
69. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
1:08:30
70. si
ŠPILAK Simon
Team Katusha
1:09:49
71. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:12:16
72. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
1:13:37
73. be
VANMARCKE Sep
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:14:18
74. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
1:14:21
75. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
1:15:52
76. fr
GUILLOU Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1:16:02
77. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
1:18:20
78. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
1:18:53
79. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:19:22
80. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
1:20:11
81. fr
SIMON Julien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:20:19
82. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:20:20
83. fr
LADAGNOUS Matthieu
FDJ.fr
1:20:26
84. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
1:20:40
85. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
1:20:59
86. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
1:21:01
87. es
PLAZA Rubén
Movistar Team
1:22:27
88. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:22:32
89. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
1:22:54
90. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
1:23:01
91. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
1:23:09
92. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
1:24:09
93. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
1:24:16
94. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:24:18
95. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
1:24:34
96. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
1:25:31
97. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
1:25:36
98. fr
MINARD Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
1:25:44
99. fr
DUMOULIN Samuel
AG2R La Mondiale
1:26:04
100. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
1:26:27
101. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
1:26:30
102. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:26:43
103. cz
BáRTA Jan
Team NetApp – Endura
1:26:51
104. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
1:26:54
105. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
1:27:26
106. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
1:27:40
107. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
1:27:42
108. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
1:27:48
109. au
HAUSSLER Heinrich
IAM Cycling
1:27:50
110. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
1:28:16
111. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
1:29:36
112. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
1:30:12
113. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
1:30:24
114. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
1:31:02
115. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
1:33:08
116. es
LOPEZ GARCIA David
Team Sky
1:33:28
117. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:34:09
118. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:34:10
119. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
1:34:33
120. lv
SMUKULIS Gatis
Team Katusha
-
121. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:35:30
122. es
ERVITI Imanol
Movistar Team
1:36:41
123. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
1:36:45
124. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
1:38:25
125. fr
PICHOT Alexandre
Team Europcar
1:38:44
126. fr
VACHON Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1:39:44
127. ch
HOLLENSTEIN Reto
IAM Cycling
1:39:59
128. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
1:40:35
129. fr
GENE Yohann
Team Europcar
1:40:43
130. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:43:14
131. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
1:43:32
132. ru
PORSEV Alexander
Team Katusha
1:44:06
133. fr
BIDEAU Jean Marc
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1:44:21
134. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
1:46:49
135. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
1:48:18
136. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1:48:29
137. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
1:49:07
138. kz
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
1:49:09
139. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:49:14
140. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
1:51:09
141. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:52:01
142. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
1:52:48
143. si
KOREN Kristijan
Cannondale
1:53:25
144. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
1:55:20
145. nz
BAUER Jack
Garmin Sharp
1:57:08
146. be
DEVENYNS Dries
Team Giant-Shimano
1:57:27
147. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:58:09
148. fr
GERARD Arnaud
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1:58:35
149. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
1:58:53
150. de
BURGHARDT Marcus
BMC Racing Team
1:58:59
151. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
1:59:13
152. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
1:59:40
153. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
2:00:32
154. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
2:02:11
155. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Belisol
2:03:10
156. it
VANOTTI Alessandro
Astana Pro Team
2:03:55
157. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
2:04:07
158. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2:05:15
159. ru
ISAYCHEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
2:05:55
160. de
KLUGE Roger
IAM Cycling
2:06:24
161. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
2:07:56
162. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
2:09:24
163. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
2:09:32
164. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:09:37
165. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
2:10:09
166. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2:10:30
167. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Garmin Sharp
2:11:04
168. fr
DELAGE Mickaël
FDJ.fr
2:11:35
169. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2:13:03
170. de
SCHILLINGER Andreas
Team NetApp – Endura
2:13:17
171. fr
FEILLU Romain
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2:14:43
172. fr
MARINO Jean-Marc
Cannondale
2:15:02
173. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2:15:10
174. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
2:15:43
175. fr
BONNET William
FDJ.fr
2:17:01
176. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
2:18:21
177. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
2:19:29
178. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
2:27:35
179. cn
JI Cheng
Team Giant-Shimano
2:41:27

Mountains Classification

1. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
51
2. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
34
3. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
26
4. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
20
5. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
18
6. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
17
7. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
16
8. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
12
9. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
12
10. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
12
11. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
11
12. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
10
13. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
9
14. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
6
15. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
6
16. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
5
17. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
5
18. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
4
19. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
4
20. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
4
21. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
4
22. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
3
23. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
3
24. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
2
25. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
2
26. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
2
27. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
2
28. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2
29. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
2
30. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2
31. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
2
32. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
1
33. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
1
34. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1
35. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
1
36. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1
37. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
1
38. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
1
39. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1
40. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
1

Points Classification

1. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
301
2. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
164
3. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
157
4. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
127
5. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
111
6. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
110
7. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
100
8. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
95
9. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
87
10. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
76
11. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
76
12. fr
DUMOULIN Samuel
AG2R La Mondiale
66
13. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
63
14. es
ROJAS José Joaquín
Movistar Team
60
15. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
55
16. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
54
17. be
VANMARCKE Sep
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
53
18. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
51
19. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
48
20. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
44
21. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
44
22. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
43
23. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
42
24. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
41
25. fr
PICHOT Alexandre
Team Europcar
40
26. au
GERRANS Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
39
27. fr
FEILLU Romain
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
38
28. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
37
29. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
36
30. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
35
31. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
35
32. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
35
33. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
34
34. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
32
35. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
31
36. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
30
37. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
30
38. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
30
39. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
30
40. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
29
41. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
29
42. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
28
43. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
28
44. au
HAUSSLER Heinrich
IAM Cycling
28
45. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
28
46. au
PORTE Richie
Team Sky
28
47. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
26
48. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
26
49. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
25
50. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
25
51. fr
GERARD Arnaud
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
24
52. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
24
53. cz
BáRTA Jan
Team NetApp – Endura
23
54. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
23
55. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
22
56. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
22
57. fr
CHEREL Mikael
AG2R La Mondiale
21
58. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
20
59. fr
BIDEAU Jean Marc
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
20
60. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
20
61. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
20
62. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
18
63. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
18
64. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
18
65. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
17
66. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
17
67. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
17
68. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
17
69. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
16
70. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
15
71. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre-Merida
15
72. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
15
73. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
15
74. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
15
75. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
14
76. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
13
79. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
12
80. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
11
81. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
11
82. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
11
83. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
11
84. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
10
85. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
10
86. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
10
87. fr
GENE Yohann
Team Europcar
10
88. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
10
89. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
10
90. ru
PORSEV Alexander
Team Katusha
9
91. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
9
92. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
8
93. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
8
94. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
8
95. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
8
96. si
KOREN Kristijan
Cannondale
8
97. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
7
98. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
7
99. be
DEVENYNS Dries
Team Giant-Shimano
6
100. fr
VICHOT Arthur
FDJ.fr
6
101. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
6
102. cn
JI Cheng
Team Giant-Shimano
5
103. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
4
104. ch
HOLLENSTEIN Reto
IAM Cycling
4
105. nl
TANKINK Bram
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4
106. es
VALLS FERRI Rafael
Lampre-Merida
4
107. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
4
108. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
4
109. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
4
110. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
3
111. it
MARINO Marco
3
112. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
3
113. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
3
114. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3
115. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
3
116. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
3
117. kz
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
2
118. fr
GADRET John
Movistar Team
2
119. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
1
120. it
VANOTTI Alessandro
Astana Pro Team
1
121. fr
DELAGE Mickaël
FDJ.fr
1

Youth Classification

1. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
47:02:24
2. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
0:46
3. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:38
4. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
12:42
5. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
38:07
6. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
52:08
7. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
53:14
8. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:05:27
9. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
1:15:52
10. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
1:17:10
11. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
1:17:19
12. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
1:20:00
13. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
1:21:33
14. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
1:23:29
15. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
1:24:25
16. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
1:28:01
17. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
1:35:24
18. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:40:13
19. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1:45:28
20. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
1:56:12
21. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2:02:14
22. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2:07:29
23. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
2:12:09
24. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
2:15:20
25. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
2:16:28
26. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
2:24:34

Teams Classification

1.
AG2R La Mondiale
141:05:43
2.
Astana Pro Team
3:19
3.
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4:25
4.
Team Sky
4:56
5.
BMC Racing Team
21:20
6.
Movistar Team
23:14
7.
Lampre-Merida
27:16
8.
Team Europcar
29:23
9.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
30:07
10.
Trek Factory Racing
43:31
11.
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
47:29
12.
Team Katusha
49:53
13.
Lotto Belisol
52:03
14.
FDJ.fr
54:13
15.
Team NetApp – Endura
1:00:11
16.
IAM Cycling
1:11:01
17.
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:37:52
18.
Orica GreenEDGE
1:42:47
19.
Team Giant-Shimano
2:13:09
20.
Cannondale
2:13:23
21.
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
2:22:49