After the drama and excitement of yesterday’s crash-marred fifth stage of the Tour de France, stage 6 was always going to be somewhat of an anti-climax. And it was, at least to begin with.

From the end of the neutral zone in Arras four riders broke clear of the peloton: Tom Leezer (Belkin), Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis), Jerome Pineau (IAM) and Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne-Seche). The quartet began the job of constructing an advantage over the peloton and after 11km of racing they had two minutes.

After 44km of racing, with 150km left on the stage, the break had a little more than four minutes but with Giant-Shimano taking up their familiar position on the front of the peloton — led once again by China’s first ever Tour de France rider, Cheng Ji — the gap stabilised.

Very little happened in the next 50km, besides the breakaway’s lead dropping to around three minutes thanks to a steady tempo being set by Giant-Shimano.

With the first of two fourth category climbs approaching rain started to fall on the race. It was Luis Angel Mate that took the single KOM point over the climb which peaked with 86.5km remaining.

With a little less than 80km left to race the first in a series of crashes on the slick, wet roads saw Xabier Zandio (Sky) and Egor Silin (Katusha) hit the deck and abandon the race. Another crash just a few minutes later saw Spanish national champion Ion Izagirre (Movistar) and Marcus Burghardt (BMC) among those to touch down. Jesus Hernandez would later abandon the race as well, giving Alberto Contador one less ally when the race heads to the mountains.

In the day’s intermediate sprint in Pinon it was Tom Leezer who took the maximum points ahead of Gerard, Pineau and Mate. In the peloton Peter Sagan (Cannondale) broke clear of the main field in search of sprint points, but he was beaten by Mark Renshaw (Omega Pharma-QuickStep).

The four leaders’ gap was down to two minutes just after the intermediate sprint as Peter Sagan headed back to the doctor’s car to get some treatment on his elbow after an earlier crash.

A flurry of crashes just inside 70km to go saw momentary splits in the peloton, with Peter Sagan caught in a group more than a minute behind. A slight change of direction saw the riders buffeted by crosswinds and Omega Pharma-QuickStep came to the front in an attempt to ensure the peloton didn’t come back together.

The pace being set by Omega Pharma-QuickStep saw the gap to the peloton reduced to 33 seconds by the time there was 60km to go, but then the pace eased, Giant-Shimano came back to the front, and normal service resumed. The slight easing in the tempo saw the Sagan group make contact with the peloton once more.

The easier tempo also allowed the breakaway riders to push their advantage back out to around 50 seconds with 50km to go. But as they had been all day, the four leaders were well within the peloton’s grasp; they were just being left out there to dissuade any further groups from getting away.

On the second and final climb of the day, the fourth category Cote de Roucy 37km from the finish, it was Luis Angel Mate that again took the only point available. The gap was back out beyond a minute when the peloton crested the climb as light drizzle continued to fall on the riders.

From this point the pace in the main field started to increase. With 25km remaining Belkin was on the front with Tinkoff-Saxo and Giant-Shimano, and the gap was down to 20 seconds. With 20km left the gap was inside 10 seconds, but the riders in the breakaway weren’t about to give up.

Arnaud Gerard attacked his breakaway companions but was promptly caught by the other three leaders. Pineau and Mate tried their hand a short time later as Veelers and Gerard drifted backwards and were caught by the peloton with 18km to go.

A flighty Luis Angel Mate attacked solo with 16.1km to the line leaving Pineau to get caught soon after. Mate’s solo escape lasted until there was 11km remaining, at which point he was caught by a strung-out peloton.

The heavy tempo being set by Omega Pharma-QuickStep, combined with crosswinds in the closing kilometres, saw the peloton split into two main groups. French national champion Arnaud Demare (FDJ.fr) and Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) were among the riders on the wrong side of the gap.

As the riders entered the final 5km there was a gap of 25 seconds from the first peloton to the second as Tony Martin led an Omega Pharma-QuickStep team time trial. Katusha joined the front of the field with a little more than 3km to go but the ever impressive Giant-Shimano train was nowhere to be seen — Marcel Kittel had punctured been caught in the crosswinds* and wouldn’t get a chance at his fourth stage victory just yet.

Michal Kwiatkowski capitalised on the solid job being done by his Omega Pharma-QuickStep teammates, putting in a daring solo attack with 1.1km to the line. For a moment he looked as if he might hold off the surging peloton, but he was caught by the Katusha-led peloton with 300m to go, just in time for the final sprint.

It was Andre Greipel who leapt first, opening up a slight advantage and maintaining the gap all the way to the line for his first stage win at this year’s Tour de France. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) was second while Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r-La Mondiale) took third.

A little further back Peter Sagan was clocking up his worst stage finish of this year’s Tour so far: fifth place. He retains the lead in the points classification and the best young rider classification. Cyril Lemoine (Cofidis) continues to lead the KOM classification and will wear the polka dot jersey tomorrow for the fourth day in a row.

Vincenzo Nibali safely negotiated the split in the peloton in the closing stages and finished in the lead group, holding on to his lead in the general classification. The late split in the peloton saw the second main group finish 59 seconds behind the Greipel-led group with a handful of riders in between.

The Tour de France continues in Epernay tomorrow ahead of a 235km stage to Nancy which features two short climbs right near the finish.

* Initial reports suggested Kittel had suffered a puncture. We now know that’s not true.

Previous stage reports

– Stage 1: Marcel Kittel takes Tour opener as Cavendish and Gerrans crash
– Stage 2: Vincenzo Nibali wins in Sheffield and takes Tour lead overall
– Stage 3: Marcel Kittel doubles up in London, Nibali holds on to yellow
– Stage 4: Marcel Kittel claims his third stage as Vincenzo Nibali defends yellow
– Stage 5: Lars Boom wins on the cobbles of stage 5 as Chris Froome crashes out

Stage results

Go to:  Stage 1  Stage 2  Stage 3  Stage 4  Stage 5  Stage 6 

Tour de France

Stage 6

: Arras > Reims

Thursday 10th July (2014)

Classification: 2.UWT

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 194km


Stage Result

1. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
04:11:39
2. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
-
3. fr
DUMOULIN Samuel
AG2R La Mondiale
-
4. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
5. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
-
6. fr
FEILLU Romain
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
7. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
-
8. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
-
9. be
VANMARCKE Sep
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
10. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
-
11. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
-
12. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
13. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
-
14. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
Trek Factory Racing
-
15. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
-
16. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
-
17. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
-
18. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
-
19. nz
BAUER Jack
Garmin Sharp
-
20. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
21. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
-
22. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre-Merida
-
23. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
-
24. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
25. au
HAYMAN Mathew
Orica GreenEDGE
-
26. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
-
27. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
-
28. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
29. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
-
30. es
ROJAS José Joaquín
Movistar Team
-
31. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
-
32. lv
SMUKULIS Gatis
Team Katusha
-
33. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
-
34. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
35. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
-
36. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
37. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
38. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
39. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
-
40. us
HORNER Chris
Lampre-Merida
-
41. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
-
42. ch
FRANK Mathias
IAM Cycling
-
43. au
HAUSSLER Heinrich
IAM Cycling
-
44. au
PORTE Richie
Team Sky
-
45. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
-
46. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
-
47. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
48. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
-
49. fr
MARINO Jean-Marc
Cannondale
-
50. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
-
51. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
-
52. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
53. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
54. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
-
55. it
VANOTTI Alessandro
Astana Pro Team
-
56. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
-
57. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
-
58. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
-
59. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
60. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
61. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
62. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
-
63. fr
MINARD Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
64. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
-
65. ru
PORSEV Alexander
Team Katusha
-
66. fr
VACHON Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
67. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
-
68. si
KOREN Kristijan
Cannondale
-
69. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
-
70. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Belisol
0:15
71. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
-
72. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
-
73. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
0:18
74. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:24
75. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
0:35
76. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
-
77. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
0:41
78. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
-
79. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
0:45
80. fr
GENE Yohann
Team Europcar
0:47
81. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
-
82. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
83. kz
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
0:54
84. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
-
85. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
-
86. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
0:59
87. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
-
88. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
-
89. nl
CLEMENT Stef
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
90. fr
SIMON Julien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
91. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
92. fr
GUILLOU Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
93. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
-
94. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
-
95. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
-
96. us
STETINA Peter
BMC Racing Team
-
97. co
ATAPUMA HURTADO John Darwin
BMC Racing Team
-
98. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
-
99. pl
GOłAś Michał
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
100. nl
TANKINK Bram
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
101. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
-
102. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
103. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
-
104. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
-
105. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
-
106. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
-
107. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
108. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
109. au
GERRANS Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
110. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
-
111. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
-
112. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
-
113. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
-
114. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
115. fr
BIDEAU Jean Marc
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
116. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
-
117. lu
GASTAUER Ben
AG2R La Mondiale
-
118. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
-
119. ch
HOLLENSTEIN Reto
IAM Cycling
-
120. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
-
121. hr
DURASEK Kristijan
Lampre-Merida
-
122. fr
VICHOT Arthur
FDJ.fr
-
123. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
124. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
125. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
1:27
126. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
127. fr
GADRET John
Movistar Team
-
128. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
129. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
130. de
SCHILLINGER Andreas
Team NetApp – Endura
1:36
131. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
-
132. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
2:29
133. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Trek Factory Racing
2:38
134. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
2:40
135. de
KLUGE Roger
IAM Cycling
2:55
136. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
3:01
137. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
3:25
138. fr
LADAGNOUS Matthieu
FDJ.fr
4:13
139. fr
DELAGE Mickaël
FDJ.fr
-
140. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
-
141. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Garmin Sharp
-
142. si
ŠPILAK Simon
Team Katusha
-
143. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
-
144. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
145. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
4:43
146. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
4:51
147. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
148. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
-
149. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
-
150. cz
BáRTA Jan
Team NetApp – Endura
-
151. es
PLAZA Rubén
Movistar Team
-
152. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
-
153. es
VALLS FERRI Rafael
Lampre-Merida
-
154. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
-
155. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
-
156. ru
ISAYCHEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
-
157. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
158. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
-
159. us
KING Edward
Cannondale
-
160. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
-
161. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
162. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
163. es
NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
164. fr
CHEREL Mikael
AG2R La Mondiale
-
165. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
-
166. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
-
167. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
168. fr
GERARD Arnaud
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
-
169. fr
PICHOT Alexandre
Team Europcar
-
170. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
171. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
172. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
-
173. es
LOPEZ GARCIA David
Team Sky
-
174. es
ERVITI Imanol
Movistar Team
-
175. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
-
176. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
-
177. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
-
178. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
-
179. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
-
180. fr
BONNET William
FDJ.fr
-
181. be
DEVENYNS Dries
Team Giant-Shimano
-
182. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
-
183. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
-
184. de
BURGHARDT Marcus
BMC Racing Team
6:20
185. cn
JI Cheng
Team Giant-Shimano
7:00
186. be
DE CLERCQ Bart
Lotto Belisol
7:02
187. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
8:06
188. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
9:23
189. es
GARCíA ETXEGIBEL Egoitz
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
15:49
DNF. es
ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier
Team Sky
-
DNF. ru
SILIN Egor
Team Katusha
-
DNF. es
HERNáNDEZ Jesús
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
DNS. ar
RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
Lampre-Merida
-

General Classification

1. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
24:38:25
2. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
0:02
3. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
0:44
4. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:50
5. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
Trek Factory Racing
1:17
6. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
1:45
7. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
-
8. au
PORTE Richie
Team Sky
1:54
9. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
2:05
10. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
2:11
11. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
-
12. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
-
13. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre-Merida
-
14. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
2:16
15. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
2:25
16. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
-
17. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
2:27
18. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:37
19. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2:39
20. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
2:44
21. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
3:24
22. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
3:29
23. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
-
24. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
3:59
25. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
-
26. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
4:08
27. ch
FRANK Mathias
IAM Cycling
4:13
28. us
HORNER Chris
Lampre-Merida
-
29. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
30. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
4:28
31. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
4:45
32. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
5:07
33. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
5:40
34. nl
TANKINK Bram
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
5:45
35. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
6:17
36. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
6:31
37. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
6:36
38. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
7:46
39. fr
FEILLU Brice
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
9:10
40. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
9:12
41. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
42. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
9:20
43. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
9:25
44. fr
VICHOT Arthur
FDJ.fr
-
45. lu
GASTAUER Ben
AG2R La Mondiale
12:01
46. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
12:20
47. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
12:23
48. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
12:50
49. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
13:06
50. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
13:08
51. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
13:20
52. es
ROJAS José Joaquín
Movistar Team
13:58
53. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
14:18
54. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
14:34
55. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
15:15
56. pl
GOłAś Michał
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
15:47
57. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
16:31
58. hr
DURASEK Kristijan
Lampre-Merida
16:55
59. au
HAYMAN Mathew
Orica GreenEDGE
17:22
60. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
18:19
61. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
18:42
62. fr
GADRET John
Movistar Team
18:43
63. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
19:21
64. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
19:22
65. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
19:26
66. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
19:30
67. au
GERRANS Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
20:25
68. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
20:30
69. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
20:58
70. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
21:06
71. fr
DUMOULIN Samuel
AG2R La Mondiale
21:17
72. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
21:33
73. ru
PORSEV Alexander
Team Katusha
-
74. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
22:01
75. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
22:03
76. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
22:54
77. de
BURGHARDT Marcus
BMC Racing Team
23:15
78. kz
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
-
79. be
VANMARCKE Sep
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
23:21
80. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
23:24
81. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
23:27
82. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
23:36
83. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
23:39
84. au
HAUSSLER Heinrich
IAM Cycling
24:03
85. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
-
86. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
24:38
87. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
24:41
88. co
ATAPUMA HURTADO John Darwin
BMC Racing Team
-
89. fr
PICHOT Alexandre
Team Europcar
24:47
90. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
25:06
91. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
25:34
92. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
25:46
93. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Belisol
25:55
94. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
26:09
95. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
26:10
96. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
26:24
97. fr
LADAGNOUS Matthieu
FDJ.fr
26:26
98. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
26:33
99. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
26:57
100. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
27:00
101. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
27:12
102. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
27:14
103. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
27:39
104. fr
GENE Yohann
Team Europcar
27:40
105. si
KOREN Kristijan
Cannondale
27:49
106. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
28:14
107. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
28:20
108. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
28:44
109. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
29:16
110. us
STETINA Peter
BMC Racing Team
29:34
111. fr
MINARD Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
29:56
112. de
KLUGE Roger
IAM Cycling
30:21
113. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
30:24
114. es
VALLS FERRI Rafael
Lampre-Merida
30:26
115. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
30:29
116. es
PLAZA Rubén
Movistar Team
30:40
117. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
30:41
118. es
ERVITI Imanol
Movistar Team
30:46
119. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
30:49
120. es
NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
30:57
121. nl
CLEMENT Stef
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
31:04
122. fr
BIDEAU Jean Marc
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
31:10
123. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
31:25
124. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
31:53
125. nz
BAUER Jack
Garmin Sharp
32:17
126. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
127. fr
SIMON Julien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
32:26
128. fr
VACHON Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
32:34
129. es
GARCíA ETXEGIBEL Egoitz
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
32:46
130. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
33:03
131. ch
HOLLENSTEIN Reto
IAM Cycling
33:31
132. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
33:35
133. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
34:03
134. cz
BáRTA Jan
Team NetApp – Endura
34:06
135. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
-
136. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
34:11
137. de
SCHILLINGER Andreas
Team NetApp – Endura
34:17
138. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
34:23
139. ru
ISAYCHEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
34:49
140. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
34:59
141. fr
GUILLOU Florian
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
35:02
142. si
ŠPILAK Simon
Team Katusha
35:11
143. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
35:20
144. lv
SMUKULIS Gatis
Team Katusha
35:58
145. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
37:09
146. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
147. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
37:29
148. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
37:34
149. fr
MARINO Jean-Marc
Cannondale
37:47
150. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
38:12
151. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
38:28
152. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
-
153. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Garmin Sharp
38:31
154. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
38:45
155. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
38:46
156. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
39:18
157. es
LOPEZ GARCIA David
Team Sky
39:36
158. fr
BONNET William
FDJ.fr
39:46
159. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Trek Factory Racing
40:19
160. fr
DELAGE Mickaël
FDJ.fr
40:29
161. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
41:25
162. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
41:37
163. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
41:43
164. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
41:49
165. fr
FEILLU Romain
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
42:11
166. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
167. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
42:17
168. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
42:40
169. be
DEVENYNS Dries
Team Giant-Shimano
43:22
170. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
43:46
171. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
43:54
172. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
43:55
173. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
43:59
174. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
44:22
175. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
44:27
176. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
44:44
177. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
45:21
178. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
46:09
179. it
VANOTTI Alessandro
Astana Pro Team
46:52
180. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
47:02
181. fr
GERARD Arnaud
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
49:08
182. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
49:27
183. fr
CHEREL Mikael
AG2R La Mondiale
49:50
184. be
DE CLERCQ Bart
Lotto Belisol
52:42
185. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
52:43
186. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
53:58
187. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
57:32
188. us
KING Edward
Cannondale
59:20
189. cn
JI Cheng
Team Giant-Shimano
1:02:40

Mountains Classification

1. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
6
2. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
5
3. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
4
4. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
4
5. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
3
6. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
3
7. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
2
8. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
2
9. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
2
10. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
2
11. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
1
12. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
1
13. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
1
14. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
1
15. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1
16. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
1

Points Classification

1. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
217
2. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
137
3. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
135
4. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
117
5. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
91
6. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
87
7. fr
DUMOULIN Samuel
AG2R La Mondiale
55
8. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
53
9. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
48
10. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
44
11. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
42
12. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
41
13. be
VANMARCKE Sep
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
39
14. fr
FEILLU Romain
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
38
15. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
37
16. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Trek Factory Racing
36
17. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
34
18. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
32
19. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
31
20. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
Trek Factory Racing
31
21. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
30
22. es
ROJAS José Joaquín
Movistar Team
30
23. es
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
30
24. au
HAUSSLER Heinrich
IAM Cycling
28
25. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
26
26. fr
LEMOINE Cyril
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
24
27. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
22
28. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
21
29. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
20
30. fr
BIDEAU Jean Marc
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
20
31. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
20
32. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
20
33. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
20
34. au
HAYMAN Mathew
Orica GreenEDGE
20
35. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
20
36. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
18
37. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
18
38. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
18
39. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
18
40. fr
GERARD Arnaud
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
17
41. cz
BáRTA Jan
Team NetApp – Endura
17
42. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
17
43. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
17
44. au
CLARKE Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
17
45. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
15
46. fr
PINEAU Jérome
IAM Cycling
15
47. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
15
48. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
15
49. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
15
50. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
15
51. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
14
52. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
13
53. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
13
54. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
IAM Cycling
12
55. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
12
56. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
11
57. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
11
58. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
10
59. ee
TAARAMäE Rein
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
10
60. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
10
61. be
DE CLERCQ Bart
Lotto Belisol
10
62. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
9
63. ru
PORSEV Alexander
Team Katusha
9
64. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
9
65. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
8
66. fr
PICHOT Alexandre
Team Europcar
8
67. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
7
68. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
7
69. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
7
70. si
KOREN Kristijan
Cannondale
6
71. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
6
72. be
DEVENYNS Dries
Team Giant-Shimano
6
73. cn
JI Cheng
Team Giant-Shimano
5
74. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
4
75. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
4
76. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
4
77. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
4
78. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
4
79. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre-Merida
3
80. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3
81. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
3
82. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
3
83. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
3
84. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
2
85. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
2
86. kz
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
2
87. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
2
88. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
1
89. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
1

Youth Classification

1. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
24:39:09
2. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:06
3. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
1:27
4. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
1:41
5. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
2:40
6. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
11:39
7. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
18:37
8. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
18:46
9. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
22:52
10. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Team Europcar
24:50
11. fr
DELAPLACE Anthony
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
25:02
12. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
25:25
13. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
25:26
14. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
26:13
15. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
26:30
16. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
33:22
17. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
33:39
18. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
34:15
19. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Trek Factory Racing
39:35
20. fr
JARRIER Benoit
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
40:41
21. fr
FONSECA Armindo
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
40:53
22. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre-Merida
40:59
23. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
44:37
24. fr
DéMARE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
46:18
25. fr
PETIT Adrien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
48:43
26. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
51:59
27. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
53:14

Teams Classification

1.
Astana Pro Team
73:56:23
2.
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4:18
3.
BMC Racing Team
6:05
4.
Team Sky
6:17
5.
Trek Factory Racing
7:22
6.
Cannondale
9:03
7.
Team Katusha
9:26
8.
Garmin Sharp
10:15
9.
Orica GreenEDGE
10:31
10.
Team NetApp – Endura
10:36
11.
IAM Cycling
11:50
12.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
13:33
13.
Lotto Belisol
14:42
14.
Lampre-Merida
15:25
15.
AG2R La Mondiale
15:34
16.
Tinkoff-Saxo
17:40
17.
Team Europcar
20:10
18.
Movistar Team
22:10
19.
FDJ.fr
23:53
20.
Team Giant-Shimano
34:53
21.
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
38:58
22.
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
50:26