Although he’s best known as a climber, Rigoberto Uran underlined abilities against the clock on stage twelve of the Giro d’Italia when he dominated the 41.9 kilometre test, finished over a minute clear and took over the Maglia Rosa from the rider tipped to hold it, Cadel Evans.

Uran, who moved to the Omega Pharma Quick Step team this year after riding to second overall in the Giro with Sky twelve months ago, tore around the undulating course and steadily took time from Evans and the other GC riders.

He finished one minute 17 seconds ahead of runner-up Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) and one minute 34 up on Evans, who lost a little time when he ran wide on a bend. Tinkoff Saxo’s Rafal Majka was a further five seconds back in third.

“To win the time trial has great significance for me personally, for my team, and for Colombia, and to take the Maglia Rosa as well is a nice surprise,” Uran said afterwards. “There’s a long way to go, of course, and the real mountains are still ahead of us, but today is important.”

He said that he had prepared well for the race against the clock, both in terms of reconnaissance and also bike position. “I came here twice to look at the route. I worked hard with Specialized and went to the wind tunnel in California,” he said.

“I rode well in the time trial at the Tour of Romandie. During the race today, I was given repeated updates on Cadel Evans’ times, and I think it made a difference. I wanted to do well today, but I didn’t expect to win and take the jersey.”

The general classification outcome was that Uran moved from second to first overall, displacing Evans by 37 seconds. Majka is one minute 52 seconds back in third, with Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale), Wilco Kelderman (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) and Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 3 mins 29 secs all between two and a half and three and a half minutes in arrears.

Evans admitted to being both surprised by Uran’s result and disappointed by his own. However, being just over half a minute back is something which still gives him reason to believe he can win the race. “My position is good tactically. I think it is going to be interesting.”

Belkin’s Rick Flens led early on, with Thomas de Gendt (Omega Pharma Quick Step) later taking over the lead despite losing time when he changed a bike en route. After he finished rain started falling heavily and this made things considerably trickier for the subsequent riders.

Giant Shimano’s Tobias Ludvigsson (Giant-Shimano) came a cropper on the twisting descent, tumbling over a barrier and being forced out of the race. It was later announced that he had avoided fractures. He was the day’s sole non-finisher, while Chris Anker Sorensen (Tinkoff Saxo) didn’t start after suffering a concussion on Wednesday.

The course began to dry out and this helped riders to push harder in the corners. Lampre Merida’s Diego Ulissi made the most of the improving conditions to go almost a minute quicker than De Gendt, but while his pace was faster than that of Evans, he had to accept second place behind a dominant Uran.

The Colombian had a difficult start to the season. He said that this helped him to focus on the Giro. “I wanted to do well in Tirreno-Adriatico and in the Tour of Catalonia, but I had stomach trouble. When the results didn’t come, the team re-focused entirely on the Giro,” he stated.

“We’re here in good health, with a great team, and we want to do well in the Giro d’Italia. I’m 27 years old, still young, but I’ve already been professional cyclist for 9 years and I think it was time I started getting results like this. I used to win time trials in Colombia, when I was still a junior.”

Uran finished second overall in the race last year and believes he has made sufficient progress to think of the final Maglia Rosa. “I’ve learned a lot since last year. I moved to Omega Pharma – Quick-Step to be the team’s leader in the three week tours, and I’ve worked hard,” he said.

“In Ireland we were very clear about this: we said we were here to win the Giro, and that’s what we’re aiming at.”

Giro d'Italia

Stage 12 (ITT)

: Barbaresco > Barolo

Thursday 22nd May (2014)

Classification: 2.UWT

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 42.2km


Stage Result

1. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
00:57:34
2. it
ULISSI Diego
Lampre-Merida
1:17
3. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
1:34
4. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:39
5. it
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:53
6. nl
POELS Wout
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2:00
7. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
2:03
8. be
DE GENDT Thomas
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2:07
9. it
POZZOVIVO Domenico
AG2R La Mondiale
2:09
10. de
GRETSCH Patrick
AG2R La Mondiale
2:12
11. it
CATALDO Dario
Team Sky
2:23
12. es
HERRADA José
Movistar Team
2:25
13. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
2:41
14. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
15. by
SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
Team Sky
2:46
16. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
2:55
17. it
CUNEGO Damiano
Lampre-Merida
3:04
18. it
RABOTTINI Matteo
Neri Sottoli
3:09
19. it
PIRAZZI Stefano
Bardiani - CSF
3:20
20. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Garmin Sharp
3:22
21. fr
GENIEZ Alexandre
FDJ.fr
3:29
22. at
PREIDLER Georg
Team Giant-Shimano
3:31
23. no
BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
Team Sky
3:40
24. de
HONDO Danilo
Trek Factory Racing
3:41
25. be
PAUWELS Serge
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3:42
26. it
CATTANEO Mattia
Lampre-Merida
3:43
27. ch
MORABITO Steve
BMC Racing Team
3:46
28. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
-
29. hr
KISERLOVSKI Robert
Trek Factory Racing
3:49
30. it
BASSO Ivan
Cannondale
4:05
31. ru
BELKOV Maxim
Team Katusha
-
32. fr
VUILLERMOZ Alexis
AG2R La Mondiale
4:08
33. co
DUARTE Fabio
Team Colombia
4:14
34. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Garmin Sharp
4:15
35. nl
FLENS Rick
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
36. be
MONFORT Maxime
Lotto Belisol
4:17
37. at
ZOIDL Riccardo
Trek Factory Racing
4:23
38. br
FISCHER Murilo Antonio
FDJ.fr
4:31
39. fr
LE BON Johan
FDJ.fr
4:37
40. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
4:44
41. it
PELLIZOTTI Franco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
4:49
42. it
FRAPPORTI Marco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
4:51
43. it
MALACARNE Davide
Team Europcar
4:52
44. nl
VAN EMDEN Jos
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4:54
45. ru
PETROV Evgeni
Tinkoff-Saxo
4:57
46. fr
BOUET Maxime
AG2R La Mondiale
4:58
47. de
THURAU Bjorn
Team Europcar
5:03
48. it
LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
Cannondale
5:07
49. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
5:08
50. be
KEISSE Iljo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
5:17
51. fr
HUREL Tony
Team Europcar
5:18
52. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
BMC Racing Team
5:19
53. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
5:21
54. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
5:27
55. ru
GUSEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
5:28
56. co
HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian
Team Sky
5:29
57. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
5:34
58. de
KOCH Michel
Cannondale
-
59. fr
PICHON Laurent
FDJ.fr
5:40
60. it
AGNOLI Valerio
Astana Pro Team
-
61. it
QUINZIATO Manuel
BMC Racing Team
5:43
62. nl
KEIZER Martijn
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
5:44
63. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
-
64. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
5:46
65. pl
POLJANSKI Pawel
Tinkoff-Saxo
5:47
66. si
POLANC Jan
Lampre-Merida
5:58
67. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
6:00
68. fr
MOUREY Francis
FDJ.fr
6:01
69. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
-
70. nl
GOOS Marc
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
6:03
71. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Tinkoff-Saxo
6:06
72. it
SANTAROMITA Ivan
Orica GreenEDGE
6:08
73. pl
NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
Lampre-Merida
6:12
74. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
6:17
75. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
6:18
76. de
GESCHKE Simon
Team Giant-Shimano
6:23
77. it
MARANGONI Alan
Cannondale
6:24
78. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
6:25
79. fr
DOMONT Axel
AG2R La Mondiale
6:26
80. it
MORI Manuele
Lampre-Merida
6:32
81. be
SERRY Pieter
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
6:33
82. it
FINETTO Mauro
Neri Sottoli
6:39
83. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Trek Factory Racing
-
84. es
VENTOSO Fran
Movistar Team
6:40
85. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
86. es
LANDA Mikel
Astana Pro Team
-
87. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
Team Sky
6:46
88. co
TORRES AGUDELO Rodolfo Andres
Team Colombia
6:54
89. it
ROSA Diego
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
6:56
90. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
6:58
91. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
6:59
92. jp
BEPPU Fumiyuki
Trek Factory Racing
-
93. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek Factory Racing
7:00
94. it
TIRALONGO Paolo
Astana Pro Team
-
95. it
CANOLA Marco
Bardiani - CSF
7:09
96. nl
STAMSNIJDER Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
-
97. it
MALORI Adriano
Movistar Team
-
98. it
BATTAGLIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
7:12
99. nl
HOOGERLAND Johnny
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
7:15
100. it
ZARDINI Edoardo
Bardiani - CSF
7:18
101. fr
SICARD Romain
Team Europcar
-
102. au
DOCKER Mitchell
Orica GreenEDGE
7:25
103. co
PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson
Team Colombia
-
104. es
LOSADA Alberto
Team Katusha
7:26
105. it
PONZI Simone
Neri Sottoli
7:28
106. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
7:32
107. be
WELLENS Tim
Lotto Belisol
7:36
108. it
BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
Bardiani - CSF
7:40
109. cr
AMADOR Andrey
Movistar Team
7:43
110. it
CAPECCHI Eros
Movistar Team
-
111. it
COLBRELLI Sonny
Bardiani - CSF
7:45
112. be
HERMANS Ben
BMC Racing Team
-
113. be
DOCKX Gert
Lotto Belisol
7:46
114. it
COLLI Daniele
Neri Sottoli
7:50
115. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
-
116. it
MOSER Moreno
Cannondale
-
117. pt
CARDOSO André
Garmin Sharp
7:52
118. be
DE BACKER Bert
Team Giant-Shimano
-
119. si
BOZIC Borut
Astana Pro Team
7:57
120. dk
JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
121. co
RUBIANO Miguel Angel
Team Colombia
7:58
122. ru
VORGANOV Eduard
Team Katusha
7:59
123. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
-
124. it
FEDI Andrea
Neri Sottoli
8:00
125. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
8:03
126. it
BANDIERA Marco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
8:06
127. au
HEPBURN Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
128. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
8:08
129. be
VAN DER SANDE Tosh
Lotto Belisol
8:10
130. it
GASPAROTTO Enrico
Astana Pro Team
-
131. nl
DEKKER Thomas
Garmin Sharp
8:11
132. ru
ROVNY Ivan
Tinkoff-Saxo
8:12
133. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
8:13
134. be
VANENDERT Dennis
Lotto Belisol
8:16
135. fr
TULIK Angelo
Team Europcar
-
136. co
QUINTERO Carlos
Team Colombia
8:20
137. nl
WEENING Pieter
Orica GreenEDGE
-
138. kz
ZEITS Andrey
Astana Pro Team
8:21
139. it
FELLINE Fabio
Trek Factory Racing
8:22
140. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
-
141. it
PUCCIO Salvatore
Team Sky
8:25
142. it
RATTO Daniele
Cannondale
8:27
143. nl
BOL Jetse
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
8:30
144. fr
COURTEILLE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
8:31
145. it
BONO Matteo
Lampre-Merida
-
146. us
BOOKWALTER Brent
BMC Racing Team
8:32
147. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
-
148. co
CHALAPUD Robinson
Team Colombia
8:37
149. fr
BéRARD Julien
AG2R La Mondiale
8:40
150. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
Lampre-Merida
8:45
151. es
CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
Movistar Team
8:47
152. us
FARRAR Tyler
Garmin Sharp
8:57
153. fr
CHAVANEL Sébastien
FDJ.fr
-
154. ve
MONSALVE Yonathan
Neri Sottoli
9:08
155. fi
VEIKKANEN Jussi
FDJ.fr
9:17
156. es
ANTON Igor
Movistar Team
9:19
157. es
MORENO Daniel
Team Katusha
9:33
158. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
9:34
159. it
BARBIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
9:36
160. ve
GODOY Yonder
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
9:44
161. be
DEHAES Kenny
Lotto Belisol
9:49
162. co
ARREDONDO MORENO Julián David
Trek Factory Racing
9:52
163. be
VERMOTE Julien
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
9:59
164. au
TANNER David
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
165. co
DUQUE Leonardo
Team Colombia
10:09
166. it
NIZZOLO Giacomo
Trek Factory Racing
10:10
167. it
SELLA Emanuele
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
10:18
168. ve
RODRIGUEZ Jackson
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
10:22
169. it
BELLETTI Manuel
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
10:35
170. au
SUTTON Chris
Team Sky
10:53
171. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre-Merida
10:59
172. si
MEZGEC Luka
Team Giant-Shimano
11:23
173. co
ROMERO Jeffry
Team Colombia
12:32
174. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
12:56
DNF. se
LUDVIGSSON Tobias
Team Giant-Shimano
-
DNS. dk
SøRENSEN Chris Anker
Tinkoff-Saxo
-

General Classification

1. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
49:37:35
2. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
0:37
3. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:52
4. it
POZZOVIVO Domenico
AG2R La Mondiale
2:32
5. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
2:50
6. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
3:29
7. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
3:37
8. nl
POELS Wout
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
4:06
9. ch
MORABITO Steve
BMC Racing Team
4:20
10. hr
KISERLOVSKI Robert
Trek Factory Racing
4:41
11. it
BASSO Ivan
Cannondale
5:09
12. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
5:45
13. it
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
5:57
14. it
ULISSI Diego
Lampre-Merida
6:24
15. it
RABOTTINI Matteo
Neri Sottoli
6:48
16. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Garmin Sharp
6:55
17. be
MONFORT Maxime
Lotto Belisol
7:01
18. by
SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
Team Sky
7:31
19. fr
VUILLERMOZ Alexis
AG2R La Mondiale
7:36
20. it
CUNEGO Damiano
Lampre-Merida
8:42
21. fr
GENIEZ Alexandre
FDJ.fr
9:08
22. it
PELLIZOTTI Franco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
9:38
23. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
10:13
24. es
HERRADA José
Movistar Team
10:21
25. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
BMC Racing Team
10:59
26. co
DUARTE Fabio
Team Colombia
13:23
27. at
PREIDLER Georg
Team Giant-Shimano
14:17
28. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
14:29
29. it
MALACARNE Davide
Team Europcar
15:58
30. be
PAUWELS Serge
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
20:33
31. de
THURAU Bjorn
Team Europcar
24:25
32. pt
CARDOSO André
Garmin Sharp
26:03
33. fr
MOUREY Francis
FDJ.fr
27:30
34. it
FINETTO Mauro
Neri Sottoli
28:54
35. pl
POLJANSKI Pawel
Tinkoff-Saxo
30:03
36. es
LANDA Mikel
Astana Pro Team
31:25
37. fr
BOUET Maxime
AG2R La Mondiale
31:54
38. co
HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian
Team Sky
32:10
39. co
PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson
Team Colombia
32:32
40. si
POLANC Jan
Lampre-Merida
32:34
41. it
SANTAROMITA Ivan
Orica GreenEDGE
33:31
42. pl
NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
Lampre-Merida
34:28
43. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
35:30
44. es
MORENO Daniel
Team Katusha
36:19
45. it
TIRALONGO Paolo
Astana Pro Team
37:26
46. it
CATALDO Dario
Team Sky
39:59
47. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
41:43
48. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
44:07
49. nl
GOOS Marc
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
44:12
50. at
ZOIDL Riccardo
Trek Factory Racing
44:31
51. it
BATTAGLIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
44:52
52. es
LOSADA Alberto
Team Katusha
45:08
53. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
45:49
54. ru
PETROV Evgeni
Tinkoff-Saxo
48:35
55. fr
BéRARD Julien
AG2R La Mondiale
49:18
56. co
DUQUE Leonardo
Team Colombia
50:39
57. ru
ROVNY Ivan
Tinkoff-Saxo
53:08
58. it
ROSA Diego
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
53:22
59. nl
WEENING Pieter
Orica GreenEDGE
53:55
60. fr
SICARD Romain
Team Europcar
55:18
61. co
ARREDONDO MORENO Julián David
Trek Factory Racing
57:25
62. ve
RODRIGUEZ Jackson
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
57:29
63. it
AGNOLI Valerio
Astana Pro Team
58:30
64. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
58:35
65. it
BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
Bardiani - CSF
59:03
66. ru
VORGANOV Eduard
Team Katusha
1:00:01
67. es
ANTON Igor
Movistar Team
1:01:09
68. be
SERRY Pieter
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:01:29
69. be
VANENDERT Dennis
Lotto Belisol
1:01:36
70. it
BONO Matteo
Lampre-Merida
1:02:05
71. ru
GUSEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
1:03:38
72. ve
MONSALVE Yonathan
Neri Sottoli
1:03:50
73. fr
LE BON Johan
FDJ.fr
1:04:18
74. no
BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
Team Sky
1:04:27
75. fr
DOMONT Axel
AG2R La Mondiale
1:04:50
76. be
HERMANS Ben
BMC Racing Team
1:05:54
77. ve
GODOY Yonder
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
1:07:22
78. it
CAPECCHI Eros
Movistar Team
1:07:27
79. es
CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
Movistar Team
1:07:35
80. co
CHALAPUD Robinson
Team Colombia
1:08:35
81. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
Team Sky
1:08:39
82. jp
BEPPU Fumiyuki
Trek Factory Racing
1:09:05
83. co
TORRES AGUDELO Rodolfo Andres
Team Colombia
1:09:28
84. co
RUBIANO Miguel Angel
Team Colombia
1:10:34
85. de
GESCHKE Simon
Team Giant-Shimano
1:11:18
86. it
PUCCIO Salvatore
Team Sky
1:11:43
87. it
CATTANEO Mattia
Lampre-Merida
1:12:54
88. nl
KEIZER Martijn
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:13:55
89. be
WELLENS Tim
Lotto Belisol
1:15:42
90. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
1:15:51
91. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Garmin Sharp
1:16:55
92. it
SELLA Emanuele
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
1:18:05
93. be
DE GENDT Thomas
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:18:19
94. be
VERMOTE Julien
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:18:46
95. it
FELLINE Fabio
Trek Factory Racing
1:19:12
96. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
1:19:22
97. it
COLBRELLI Sonny
Bardiani - CSF
1:19:42
98. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
1:20:13
99. be
VAN DER SANDE Tosh
Lotto Belisol
1:20:29
100. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
1:20:31
101. fi
VEIKKANEN Jussi
FDJ.fr
1:20:53
102. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:21:03
103. it
ZARDINI Edoardo
Bardiani - CSF
1:21:11
104. it
MOSER Moreno
Cannondale
1:21:36
105. it
LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
Cannondale
1:21:53
106. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
1:22:20
107. co
QUINTERO Carlos
Team Colombia
1:22:41
108. it
PIRAZZI Stefano
Bardiani - CSF
1:23:39
109. nl
HOOGERLAND Johnny
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
1:26:00
110. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
Lampre-Merida
1:26:49
111. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
1:27:14
112. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:27:22
113. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
1:27:27
114. us
BOOKWALTER Brent
BMC Racing Team
1:29:30
115. it
BARBIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
1:29:34
116. ru
BELKOV Maxim
Team Katusha
1:30:46
117. de
GRETSCH Patrick
AG2R La Mondiale
1:31:47
118. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
1:31:56
119. it
MALORI Adriano
Movistar Team
1:32:38
120. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:33:10
121. nl
DEKKER Thomas
Garmin Sharp
1:33:41
122. it
MORI Manuele
Lampre-Merida
1:33:58
123. kz
ZEITS Andrey
Astana Pro Team
1:34:07
124. fr
TULIK Angelo
Team Europcar
1:34:31
125. it
CANOLA Marco
Bardiani - CSF
1:34:32
126. au
TANNER David
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:34:51
127. it
PONZI Simone
Neri Sottoli
1:35:12
128. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
1:35:30
129. de
HONDO Danilo
Trek Factory Racing
1:35:31
130. nl
VAN EMDEN Jos
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:35:58
131. it
GASPAROTTO Enrico
Astana Pro Team
1:36:21
132. si
BOZIC Borut
Astana Pro Team
1:39:56
133. it
QUINZIATO Manuel
BMC Racing Team
1:40:35
134. es
VENTOSO Fran
Movistar Team
1:42:27
135. fr
PICHON Laurent
FDJ.fr
1:42:54
136. it
FRAPPORTI Marco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
1:43:48
137. be
DOCKX Gert
Lotto Belisol
1:44:12
138. be
DE BACKER Bert
Team Giant-Shimano
1:44:39
139. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Trek Factory Racing
1:45:10
140. it
MARANGONI Alan
Cannondale
1:45:55
141. cr
AMADOR Andrey
Movistar Team
1:46:21
142. br
FISCHER Murilo Antonio
FDJ.fr
1:48:05
143. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
1:49:00
144. fr
HUREL Tony
Team Europcar
1:49:29
145. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
1:50:01
146. be
KEISSE Iljo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:50:17
147. dk
JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:51:14
148. it
NIZZOLO Giacomo
Trek Factory Racing
1:51:18
149. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
1:51:50
150. nl
FLENS Rick
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:52:05
151. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
1:52:19
152. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
1:52:43
153. it
COLLI Daniele
Neri Sottoli
1:52:44
154. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre-Merida
1:53:09
155. it
RATTO Daniele
Cannondale
1:53:30
156. au
DOCKER Mitchell
Orica GreenEDGE
1:54:21
157. us
FARRAR Tyler
Garmin Sharp
1:54:45
158. it
BELLETTI Manuel
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
1:55:26
159. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
1:55:29
160. fr
CHAVANEL Sébastien
FDJ.fr
1:55:57
161. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
1:56:11
162. it
BANDIERA Marco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
1:56:28
163. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek Factory Racing
1:57:11
164. si
MEZGEC Luka
Team Giant-Shimano
2:00:03
165. co
ROMERO Jeffry
Team Colombia
2:01:29
166. de
KOCH Michel
Cannondale
2:01:49
167. it
FEDI Andrea
Neri Sottoli
2:02:26
168. nl
STAMSNIJDER Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
2:08:36
169. au
SUTTON Chris
Team Sky
2:15:56
170. be
DEHAES Kenny
Lotto Belisol
-
171. au
HEPBURN Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
2:16:52
172. nl
BOL Jetse
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
2:21:31
173. fr
COURTEILLE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
2:22:15
174. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
2:22:36

Mountains Classification

1. co
ARREDONDO MORENO Julián David
Trek Factory Racing
75
2. it
ULISSI Diego
Lampre-Merida
39
3. it
PIRAZZI Stefano
Bardiani - CSF
26
4. hr
KISERLOVSKI Robert
Trek Factory Racing
20
5. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
15
6. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
15
7. de
THURAU Bjorn
Team Europcar
15
8. nl
WEENING Pieter
Orica GreenEDGE
14
9. it
POZZOVIVO Domenico
AG2R La Mondiale
14
10. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
14
11. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
12
12. it
MALACARNE Davide
Team Europcar
12
13. ve
MONSALVE Yonathan
Neri Sottoli
11
14. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
11
15. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
10
16. co
QUINTERO Carlos
Team Colombia
10
17. co
CHALAPUD Robinson
Team Colombia
9
18. co
RUBIANO Miguel Angel
Team Colombia
9
19. at
PREIDLER Georg
Team Giant-Shimano
9
20. be
WELLENS Tim
Lotto Belisol
9
21. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
8
22. no
BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
Team Sky
7
23. it
PELLIZOTTI Franco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
6
24. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
6
25. ru
VORGANOV Eduard
Team Katusha
6
26. it
RABOTTINI Matteo
Neri Sottoli
4
27. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
4
28. es
LOSADA Alberto
Team Katusha
4
29. it
BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
Bardiani - CSF
4
30. it
CATTANEO Mattia
Lampre-Merida
4
31. co
TORRES AGUDELO Rodolfo Andres
Team Colombia
3
32. au
TANNER David
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
3
33. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
3
34. fr
VUILLERMOZ Alexis
AG2R La Mondiale
3
35. it
ZARDINI Edoardo
Bardiani - CSF
3
36. it
FEDI Andrea
Neri Sottoli
3
37. it
SANTAROMITA Ivan
Orica GreenEDGE
2
38. ru
ROVNY Ivan
Tinkoff-Saxo
2
39. ve
GODOY Yonder
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
2
40. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
Lampre-Merida
2
41. be
DOCKX Gert
Lotto Belisol
2
42. co
ROMERO Jeffry
Team Colombia
2
43. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
1
44. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
1
45. ch
MORABITO Steve
BMC Racing Team
1
46. es
HERRADA José
Movistar Team
1
47. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
1
48. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
1
49. co
DUQUE Leonardo
Team Colombia
1
50. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
Team Sky
1
51. it
BANDIERA Marco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
5

Points Classification

1. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
220
2. it
NIZZOLO Giacomo
Trek Factory Racing
196
3. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre-Merida
156
4. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
151
5. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
112
6. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
88
7. it
ULISSI Diego
Lampre-Merida
78
8. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
68
9. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
65
10. it
BATTAGLIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
65
11. si
MEZGEC Luka
Team Giant-Shimano
58
12. us
FARRAR Tyler
Garmin Sharp
53
13. it
FEDI Andrea
Neri Sottoli
46
14. it
BANDIERA Marco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
40
15. it
POZZOVIVO Domenico
AG2R La Mondiale
36
16. it
FINETTO Mauro
Neri Sottoli
36
17. no
BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
Team Sky
35
18. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
34
19. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
34
20. it
BELLETTI Manuel
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
33
21. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
32
22. it
RABOTTINI Matteo
Neri Sottoli
28
23. be
DEHAES Kenny
Lotto Belisol
28
24. be
VAN DER SANDE Tosh
Lotto Belisol
26
25. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
25
26. nl
WEENING Pieter
Orica GreenEDGE
25
27. it
MALACARNE Davide
Team Europcar
25
28. co
ARREDONDO MORENO Julián David
Trek Factory Racing
25
29. fr
HUREL Tony
Team Europcar
25
30. co
DUQUE Leonardo
Team Colombia
24
31. it
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
22
32. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
22
33. ru
GUSEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
22
34. de
GESCHKE Simon
Team Giant-Shimano
22
35. be
WELLENS Tim
Lotto Belisol
22
36. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
22
37. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Trek Factory Racing
21
38. co
CHALAPUD Robinson
Team Colombia
20
39. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Garmin Sharp
20
40. co
DUARTE Fabio
Team Colombia
20
41. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
20
42. hr
KISERLOVSKI Robert
Trek Factory Racing
18
43. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
16
44. it
SANTAROMITA Ivan
Orica GreenEDGE
16
45. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
16
46. ru
ROVNY Ivan
Tinkoff-Saxo
16
47. ve
GODOY Yonder
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
16
48. be
DE BACKER Bert
Team Giant-Shimano
16
49. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
16
50. ch
MORABITO Steve
BMC Racing Team
14
51. it
MOSER Moreno
Cannondale
14
52. it
CATALDO Dario
Team Sky
13
53. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
13
54. co
RUBIANO Miguel Angel
Team Colombia
12
55. it
RATTO Daniele
Cannondale
12
56. nl
BOL Jetse
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
12
57. it
BARBIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
10
58. co
ROMERO Jeffry
Team Colombia
10
59. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
9
60. de
THURAU Bjorn
Team Europcar
9
61. it
ROSA Diego
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
9
62. be
DOCKX Gert
Lotto Belisol
9
63. be
MONFORT Maxime
Lotto Belisol
8
64. it
FRAPPORTI Marco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
8
65. at
PREIDLER Georg
Team Giant-Shimano
7
66. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
Lampre-Merida
7
67. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
7
68. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek Factory Racing
7
69. nl
POELS Wout
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
6
70. fr
VUILLERMOZ Alexis
AG2R La Mondiale
6
71. ru
VORGANOV Eduard
Team Katusha
6
72. fr
LE BON Johan
FDJ.fr
6
73. it
COLBRELLI Sonny
Bardiani - CSF
6
74. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
6
75. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
5
76. fr
CHAVANEL Sébastien
FDJ.fr
5
77. it
CUNEGO Damiano
Lampre-Merida
4
78. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
4
79. be
VERMOTE Julien
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
4
80. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
3
81. es
MORENO Daniel
Team Katusha
3
82. be
DE GENDT Thomas
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3
83. it
ZARDINI Edoardo
Bardiani - CSF
3
84. au
TANNER David
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
3
85. it
COLLI Daniele
Neri Sottoli
3
86. by
SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
Team Sky
2
87. pl
NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
Lampre-Merida
2
88. it
BONO Matteo
Lampre-Merida
2
89. ve
MONSALVE Yonathan
Neri Sottoli
2
90. co
TORRES AGUDELO Rodolfo Andres
Team Colombia
2
91. it
PUCCIO Salvatore
Team Sky
2
92. de
HONDO Danilo
Trek Factory Racing
2
93. es
HERRADA José
Movistar Team
1
94. it
LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
Cannondale
1
95. co
QUINTERO Carlos
Team Colombia
1
96. de
GRETSCH Patrick
AG2R La Mondiale
1
97. it
MARANGONI Alan
Cannondale
1

Youth Classification

1. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
49:39:27
2. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
0:58
3. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
1:37
4. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
1:45
5. it
ULISSI Diego
Lampre-Merida
4:32
6. at
PREIDLER Georg
Team Giant-Shimano
12:25
7. pl
POLJANSKI Pawel
Tinkoff-Saxo
28:11
8. es
LANDA Mikel
Astana Pro Team
29:33
9. co
HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian
Team Sky
30:18
10. si
POLANC Jan
Lampre-Merida
30:42
11. nl
GOOS Marc
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
42:20
12. it
BATTAGLIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
43:00
13. it
ROSA Diego
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
51:30
14. it
BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
Bardiani - CSF
57:11
15. ve
MONSALVE Yonathan
Neri Sottoli
1:01:58
16. fr
LE BON Johan
FDJ.fr
1:02:26
17. fr
DOMONT Axel
AG2R La Mondiale
1:02:58
18. ve
GODOY Yonder
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
1:05:30
19. it
PUCCIO Salvatore
Team Sky
1:09:51
20. it
CATTANEO Mattia
Lampre-Merida
1:11:02
21. be
WELLENS Tim
Lotto Belisol
1:13:50
22. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Garmin Sharp
1:15:03
23. be
VERMOTE Julien
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:16:54
24. it
FELLINE Fabio
Trek Factory Racing
1:17:20
25. it
COLBRELLI Sonny
Bardiani - CSF
1:17:50
26. be
VAN DER SANDE Tosh
Lotto Belisol
1:18:37
27. it
ZARDINI Edoardo
Bardiani - CSF
1:19:19
28. it
MOSER Moreno
Cannondale
1:19:44
29. it
BARBIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
1:27:42
30. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:31:18
31. fr
TULIK Angelo
Team Europcar
1:32:39
32. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
1:48:09
33. dk
JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:49:22
34. it
NIZZOLO Giacomo
Trek Factory Racing
1:49:26
35. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
1:49:58
36. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
1:50:51
37. it
RATTO Daniele
Cannondale
1:51:38
38. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
1:54:19
39. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek Factory Racing
1:55:19
40. co
ROMERO Jeffry
Team Colombia
1:59:37
41. de
KOCH Michel
Cannondale
1:59:57
42. it
FEDI Andrea
Neri Sottoli
2:00:34
43. au
HEPBURN Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
2:15:00
44. nl
BOL Jetse
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
2:19:39
45. fr
COURTEILLE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
2:20:23

Teams Classification

1.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
148:11:05
2.
AG2R La Mondiale
5:32
3.
BMC Racing Team
7:46
4.
Tinkoff-Saxo
21:29
5.
Lampre-Merida
23:46
6.
Astana Pro Team
24:14
7.
Movistar Team
29:17
8.
Team Europcar
33:51
9.
Team Colombia
41:53
10.
Trek Factory Racing
44:03
11.
Team Sky
49:56
12.
Team Katusha
56:49
13.
Lotto Belisol
1:09:55
14.
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
1:14:53
15.
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:17:03
16.
FDJ.fr
1:22:00
17.
Garmin Sharp
1:23:38
18.
Neri Sottoli
1:27:41
19.
Team Giant-Shimano
1:30:47
20.
Bardiani - CSF
1:37:51
21.
Cannondale
2:06:56
22.
Orica GreenEDGE
2:35:36