After Thursday’s battle between the general classification contenders, Friday was a day for the breakaway at the Giro d’Italia, with three riders from the early six-man move managing to reach the line slightly clear of the hard-chasing peloton and dispute the stage thirteen win.

Best in the dash to the line was Bariani CSF rider Marco Canola, who beat Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) and Angelo Tulik (Team Europcar) into Rivarolo Canavese.

Nacer Bouhanni led in the main bunch eleven seconds later, beating Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing) and Elia Viviani (Cannondale) and showing again that he is the fastest sprinter in the race.

Canola previously won stage twelve of the 2012 Tour de Langkawi and also took the mountains jersey in this year’s Tirreno Adriatico. However he said that he’s also lost many races, and that his victory was as a result of his determination to keep going.

“As an under 23 rider, I lost many important races after being caught in the final 300 metres,” he said. “I’m a strong rouleur and I have a pretty good sprint, but it’s not easy to emerge in this sport. I was a promising rider as a junior: I had seven wins, I rode for the national team, and I achieved good things. That continued into my first year at under-23 level.

“Then, in my second year of under-23, I had some problems. My father died after illness. But with good people around me, I came through it, and I learned that it isn’t just the result that counts, it is the memory you leave behind of who you are.”

For a while it looked like memories would be his only reward for today’s stage, as the bunch was bearing down on the riders and looked set to catch them. However while the gap was less than two minutes inside the final 22 kilometres, the reluctance of teams to give Bouhanni an easy path to another win led to some of those squads dragging their heels. While the pace picked up again in the end, it was too little too late and the three leaders were able to scrape home eleven seconds ahead.

Canola showed plenty of spirit during stage and seemed philosophical at the finish. “There is no such thing as unfavourable conditions, there are only people who give up, and in this team, we never give up!” he said. “It’s good that we can’t see the future. If everything went the way we expected, there’d be no surprises. That’s why you have to stick at it.

“Today you could say I was lucky, but on other days I’ve had bad luck. But you have to go for it – that’s the rule of cycling.”

The break went clear very early on with Canola, Rodriguez, Tulik, Gert Dockx (Lotto-Belisol) and Jeffry Johan Romero (Colombia) getting a gap and then having a reinforcement in the shape of Katusha’s Maxim Belkov.

The sprinters’ teams initially looked to have things well under control, with Bouhanni’s FDJ.fr team and the Giant Shimano squad keeping the pace sufficiently high behind to limit the gains to less than four minutes.

The riders were all instructed to slow inside the final hour due to large amounts of hail on the roads, although fortunately the miniature missiles fell prior to the riders’ arrival at the area, sparing them the discomfort.

Once on the finishing circuit it looked almost certain that a bunch sprint would ensue but rather than knuckling down to close the final gap, the sprinters’ squads started to play chess, trying to entice other teams to take up the pacesetting.

This was all the break needed and while Rodriguez looked like he had the pace to take Canola, the latter was strong enough to hold on and to win the sprint to the line.

Race leader Rigobert Uran (Omega Pharma Quick Step), second placed Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) and the other GC riders all finished in the main bunch, eleven seconds back.

Uran maintains a 37 second lead over Evans, while Rafal Majka (Tinkoff Saxo) and Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) are one minute 52 seconds and two minutes 32 seconds back overall.

The race continues Saturday with a 164 kilometre race from Agliè to the summit finish of Oropa. It will present an opportunity for the GC riders to scrap it out once again; Uran said that he is taking nothing for granted, and is aware that there are dangers to his lead.

“The stage to Oropa is going to be beautiful, but every stage here means something. Being at the Giro means something, wearing the Maglia Rosa means something. I have a lot of respect for the race, and there’s still a long way to go,” he stated.

“In a race like the Giro, something can happen every day. Yesterday, I was strong, but there are riders here like Quintana and Pozzovivo, who are in good shape. I’d add Majka to that list. I’ve a lead, but in the end it’s very small one.”

Giro d'Italia

Stage 13

: Fossano > Rivarolo Canavese

Friday 23rd May (2014)

Classification: 2.UWT

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 157km


Stage Result

1. it
CANOLA Marco
Bardiani - CSF
03:37:20
2. ve
RODRIGUEZ Jackson
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
-
3. fr
TULIK Angelo
Team Europcar
-
4. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
0:11
5. it
NIZZOLO Giacomo
Trek Factory Racing
-
6. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
-
7. si
MEZGEC Luka
Team Giant-Shimano
-
8. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
-
9. us
FARRAR Tyler
Garmin Sharp
-
10. si
BOZIC Borut
Astana Pro Team
-
11. it
BATTAGLIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
-
12. it
COLLI Daniele
Neri Sottoli
-
13. be
VAN DER SANDE Tosh
Lotto Belisol
-
14. co
DUQUE Leonardo
Team Colombia
-
15. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
-
16. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre-Merida
-
17. it
FEDI Andrea
Neri Sottoli
-
18. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
19. nl
VAN EMDEN Jos
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
20. it
FRAPPORTI Marco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
-
21. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
22. ru
GUSEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
-
23. fr
HUREL Tony
Team Europcar
-
24. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
25. si
POLANC Jan
Lampre-Merida
-
26. it
COLBRELLI Sonny
Bardiani - CSF
-
27. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
28. ru
VORGANOV Eduard
Team Katusha
-
29. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
30. ch
MORABITO Steve
BMC Racing Team
-
31. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
32. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
-
33. fr
CHAVANEL Sébastien
FDJ.fr
-
34. nl
DEKKER Thomas
Garmin Sharp
-
35. by
SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
Team Sky
-
36. at
PREIDLER Georg
Team Giant-Shimano
-
37. jp
BEPPU Fumiyuki
Trek Factory Racing
-
38. hr
KISERLOVSKI Robert
Trek Factory Racing
-
39. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
-
40. it
BELLETTI Manuel
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
-
41. it
MALACARNE Davide
Team Europcar
-
42. it
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
43. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
BMC Racing Team
-
44. it
ULISSI Diego
Lampre-Merida
-
45. es
VENTOSO Fran
Movistar Team
-
46. be
KEISSE Iljo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
47. de
GRETSCH Patrick
AG2R La Mondiale
-
48. nl
POELS Wout
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
49. it
RABOTTINI Matteo
Neri Sottoli
-
50. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Garmin Sharp
-
51. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
-
52. it
POZZOVIVO Domenico
AG2R La Mondiale
-
53. it
TIRALONGO Paolo
Astana Pro Team
-
54. it
CATALDO Dario
Team Sky
-
55. no
BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
Team Sky
-
56. fr
VUILLERMOZ Alexis
AG2R La Mondiale
-
57. be
MONFORT Maxime
Lotto Belisol
-
58. be
PAUWELS Serge
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
59. fr
BOUET Maxime
AG2R La Mondiale
-
60. pt
CARDOSO André
Garmin Sharp
-
61. au
TANNER David
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
62. be
WELLENS Tim
Lotto Belisol
-
63. it
GASPAROTTO Enrico
Astana Pro Team
-
64. it
PELLIZOTTI Franco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
-
65. it
LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
Cannondale
-
66. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
-
67. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
-
68. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
-
69. it
BASSO Ivan
Cannondale
-
70. de
THURAU Bjorn
Team Europcar
-
71. it
CUNEGO Damiano
Lampre-Merida
-
72. fr
BéRARD Julien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
73. fr
DOMONT Axel
AG2R La Mondiale
-
74. es
ANTON Igor
Movistar Team
-
75. ve
MONSALVE Yonathan
Neri Sottoli
-
76. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
-
77. de
HONDO Danilo
Trek Factory Racing
-
78. cr
AMADOR Andrey
Movistar Team
-
79. co
DUARTE Fabio
Team Colombia
-
80. fr
GENIEZ Alexandre
FDJ.fr
-
81. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
82. es
HERRADA José
Movistar Team
-
83. co
PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson
Team Colombia
-
84. pl
POLJANSKI Pawel
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
85. ru
ROVNY Ivan
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
86. kz
ZEITS Andrey
Astana Pro Team
-
87. au
SUTTON Chris
Team Sky
-
88. nl
KEIZER Martijn
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
89. ru
PETROV Evgeni
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
90. nl
GOOS Marc
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
91. co
RUBIANO Miguel Angel
Team Colombia
-
92. it
BONO Matteo
Lampre-Merida
-
93. co
HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian
Team Sky
-
94. co
TORRES AGUDELO Rodolfo Andres
Team Colombia
-
95. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
-
96. it
FINETTO Mauro
Neri Sottoli
-
97. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
-
98. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
-
99. it
RATTO Daniele
Cannondale
0:31
100. nl
FLENS Rick
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
0:33
101. co
ROMERO Jeffry
Team Colombia
0:38
102. be
VERMOTE Julien
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
103. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
0:41
104. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
-
105. it
MARANGONI Alan
Cannondale
0:50
106. us
BOOKWALTER Brent
BMC Racing Team
-
107. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
Team Sky
-
108. br
FISCHER Murilo Antonio
FDJ.fr
0:54
109. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
-
110. fr
LE BON Johan
FDJ.fr
-
111. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
0:57
112. be
DOCKX Gert
Lotto Belisol
1:12
113. it
FELLINE Fabio
Trek Factory Racing
-
114. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Trek Factory Racing
-
115. it
PUCCIO Salvatore
Team Sky
1:16
116. de
GESCHKE Simon
Team Giant-Shimano
1:25
117. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
1:27
118. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Garmin Sharp
1:29
119. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
-
120. be
DE BACKER Bert
Team Giant-Shimano
-
121. be
DEHAES Kenny
Lotto Belisol
-
122. ve
GODOY Yonder
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
-
123. it
PONZI Simone
Neri Sottoli
-
124. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
-
125. it
AGNOLI Valerio
Astana Pro Team
-
126. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
-
127. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
Lampre-Merida
-
128. au
HEPBURN Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
1:36
129. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
1:38
130. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
-
131. fr
MOUREY Francis
FDJ.fr
1:48
132. it
ZARDINI Edoardo
Bardiani - CSF
-
133. fr
SICARD Romain
Team Europcar
-
134. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
-
135. it
MALORI Adriano
Movistar Team
-
136. it
CAPECCHI Eros
Movistar Team
-
137. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
1:52
138. es
CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
Movistar Team
-
139. es
LOSADA Alberto
Team Katusha
-
140. nl
WEENING Pieter
Orica GreenEDGE
-
141. nl
HOOGERLAND Johnny
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
1:55
142. pl
NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
Lampre-Merida
2:13
143. it
SANTAROMITA Ivan
Orica GreenEDGE
-
144. it
CATTANEO Mattia
Lampre-Merida
-
145. de
KOCH Michel
Cannondale
-
146. ru
BELKOV Maxim
Team Katusha
-
147. it
BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
Bardiani - CSF
-
148. fi
VEIKKANEN Jussi
FDJ.fr
-
149. co
QUINTERO Carlos
Team Colombia
2:22
150. be
HERMANS Ben
BMC Racing Team
-
151. it
QUINZIATO Manuel
BMC Racing Team
-
152. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek Factory Racing
-
153. be
SERRY Pieter
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2:25
154. dk
JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:34
155. it
BANDIERA Marco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
3:45
156. it
ROSA Diego
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
-
157. be
DE GENDT Thomas
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3:57
158. fr
PICHON Laurent
FDJ.fr
4:41
159. es
MORENO Daniel
Team Katusha
5:18
160. fr
COURTEILLE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
-
161. at
ZOIDL Riccardo
Trek Factory Racing
-
162. it
BARBIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
6:31
163. it
PIRAZZI Stefano
Bardiani - CSF
-
164. es
LANDA Mikel
Astana Pro Team
-
165. it
MORI Manuele
Lampre-Merida
6:37
166. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
-
167. it
MOSER Moreno
Cannondale
-
168. it
SELLA Emanuele
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
-
169. co
ARREDONDO MORENO Julián David
Trek Factory Racing
-
170. co
CHALAPUD Robinson
Team Colombia
-
171. nl
STAMSNIJDER Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
6:40
172. nl
BOL Jetse
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
173. be
VANENDERT Dennis
Lotto Belisol
-
174. au
DOCKER Mitchell
Orica GreenEDGE
7:01

General Classification

1. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
53:15:06
2. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
0:37
3. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:52
4. it
POZZOVIVO Domenico
AG2R La Mondiale
2:32
5. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
2:50
6. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
3:29
7. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
3:37
8. nl
POELS Wout
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
4:06
9. ch
MORABITO Steve
BMC Racing Team
4:20
10. hr
KISERLOVSKI Robert
Trek Factory Racing
4:41
11. it
BASSO Ivan
Cannondale
5:09
12. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
5:45
13. it
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
5:57
14. it
ULISSI Diego
Lampre-Merida
6:24
15. it
RABOTTINI Matteo
Neri Sottoli
6:48
16. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Garmin Sharp
6:55
17. be
MONFORT Maxime
Lotto Belisol
7:01
18. by
SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
Team Sky
7:31
19. fr
VUILLERMOZ Alexis
AG2R La Mondiale
7:36
20. it
CUNEGO Damiano
Lampre-Merida
8:42
21. fr
GENIEZ Alexandre
FDJ.fr
9:08
22. it
PELLIZOTTI Franco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
9:38
23. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
10:13
24. es
HERRADA José
Movistar Team
10:21
25. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
BMC Racing Team
10:59
26. co
DUARTE Fabio
Team Colombia
13:23
27. at
PREIDLER Georg
Team Giant-Shimano
14:17
28. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
14:29
29. it
MALACARNE Davide
Team Europcar
15:58
30. be
PAUWELS Serge
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
20:33
31. de
THURAU Bjorn
Team Europcar
24:25
32. pt
CARDOSO André
Garmin Sharp
26:03
33. it
FINETTO Mauro
Neri Sottoli
28:54
34. fr
MOUREY Francis
FDJ.fr
29:07
35. pl
POLJANSKI Pawel
Tinkoff-Saxo
30:03
36. fr
BOUET Maxime
AG2R La Mondiale
31:54
37. co
HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian
Team Sky
32:10
38. co
PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson
Team Colombia
32:32
39. si
POLANC Jan
Lampre-Merida
32:34
40. pl
NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
Lampre-Merida
34:28
41. it
SANTAROMITA Ivan
Orica GreenEDGE
35:33
42. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
36:00
43. it
TIRALONGO Paolo
Astana Pro Team
37:26
44. es
LANDA Mikel
Astana Pro Team
37:45
45. it
CATALDO Dario
Team Sky
39:59
46. es
MORENO Daniel
Team Katusha
41:26
47. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
41:43
48. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
44:07
49. nl
GOOS Marc
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
44:12
50. it
BATTAGLIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
44:52
51. es
LOSADA Alberto
Team Katusha
46:49
52. ru
PETROV Evgeni
Tinkoff-Saxo
48:35
53. fr
BéRARD Julien
AG2R La Mondiale
49:18
54. at
ZOIDL Riccardo
Trek Factory Racing
49:38
55. co
DUQUE Leonardo
Team Colombia
50:39
56. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
52:15
57. ru
ROVNY Ivan
Tinkoff-Saxo
53:08
58. nl
WEENING Pieter
Orica GreenEDGE
55:36
59. fr
SICARD Romain
Team Europcar
56:55
60. it
ROSA Diego
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
56:56
61. ve
RODRIGUEZ Jackson
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
57:09
62. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
58:35
63. it
AGNOLI Valerio
Astana Pro Team
59:48
64. ru
VORGANOV Eduard
Team Katusha
1:00:01
65. it
BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
Bardiani - CSF
1:01:05
66. es
ANTON Igor
Movistar Team
1:01:09
67. it
BONO Matteo
Lampre-Merida
1:02:05
68. ru
GUSEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
1:03:38
69. be
SERRY Pieter
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:03:43
70. ve
MONSALVE Yonathan
Neri Sottoli
1:03:50
71. co
ARREDONDO MORENO Julián David
Trek Factory Racing
1:03:51
72. no
BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
Team Sky
1:04:27
73. fr
DOMONT Axel
AG2R La Mondiale
1:04:50
74. fr
LE BON Johan
FDJ.fr
1:05:01
75. be
VANENDERT Dennis
Lotto Belisol
1:08:05
76. be
HERMANS Ben
BMC Racing Team
-
77. ve
GODOY Yonder
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
1:08:40
78. it
CAPECCHI Eros
Movistar Team
1:09:04
79. jp
BEPPU Fumiyuki
Trek Factory Racing
1:09:05
80. es
CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
Movistar Team
1:09:16
81. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
Team Sky
1:09:18
82. co
TORRES AGUDELO Rodolfo Andres
Team Colombia
1:09:28
83. co
RUBIANO Miguel Angel
Team Colombia
1:10:34
84. de
GESCHKE Simon
Team Giant-Shimano
1:12:32
85. it
PUCCIO Salvatore
Team Sky
1:12:48
86. nl
KEIZER Martijn
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:13:55
87. it
CATTANEO Mattia
Lampre-Merida
1:14:56
88. co
CHALAPUD Robinson
Team Colombia
1:15:01
89. be
WELLENS Tim
Lotto Belisol
1:15:42
90. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
1:17:32
91. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Garmin Sharp
1:18:13
92. be
VERMOTE Julien
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:19:13
93. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
1:19:22
94. it
COLBRELLI Sonny
Bardiani - CSF
1:19:42
95. it
FELLINE Fabio
Trek Factory Racing
1:20:13
96. be
VAN DER SANDE Tosh
Lotto Belisol
1:20:29
97. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:21:03
98. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
1:21:40
99. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
1:21:49
100. it
LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
Cannondale
1:21:53
101. be
DE GENDT Thomas
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:22:05
102. it
ZARDINI Edoardo
Bardiani - CSF
1:22:48
103. fi
VEIKKANEN Jussi
FDJ.fr
1:22:55
104. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
1:23:36
105. it
SELLA Emanuele
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
1:24:31
106. co
QUINTERO Carlos
Team Colombia
1:24:52
107. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
1:27:14
108. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:27:22
109. nl
HOOGERLAND Johnny
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
1:27:44
110. it
MOSER Moreno
Cannondale
1:28:02
111. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
Lampre-Merida
1:28:07
112. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
1:29:04
113. it
PIRAZZI Stefano
Bardiani - CSF
1:29:59
114. us
BOOKWALTER Brent
BMC Racing Team
1:30:09
115. de
GRETSCH Patrick
AG2R La Mondiale
1:31:47
116. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
1:32:39
117. ru
BELKOV Maxim
Team Katusha
1:32:48
118. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:33:10
119. nl
DEKKER Thomas
Garmin Sharp
1:33:41
120. kz
ZEITS Andrey
Astana Pro Team
1:34:07
121. it
CANOLA Marco
Bardiani - CSF
1:34:09
122. fr
TULIK Angelo
Team Europcar
1:34:15
123. it
MALORI Adriano
Movistar Team
-
124. au
TANNER David
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:34:51
125. de
HONDO Danilo
Trek Factory Racing
1:35:31
126. it
BARBIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
1:35:54
127. nl
VAN EMDEN Jos
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:35:58
128. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
1:36:00
129. it
GASPAROTTO Enrico
Astana Pro Team
1:36:21
130. it
PONZI Simone
Neri Sottoli
1:36:30
131. si
BOZIC Borut
Astana Pro Team
1:39:56
132. it
MORI Manuele
Lampre-Merida
1:40:24
133. es
VENTOSO Fran
Movistar Team
1:42:27
134. it
QUINZIATO Manuel
BMC Racing Team
1:42:46
135. it
FRAPPORTI Marco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
1:43:48
136. be
DOCKX Gert
Lotto Belisol
1:45:13
137. be
DE BACKER Bert
Team Giant-Shimano
1:45:57
138. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Trek Factory Racing
1:46:11
139. cr
AMADOR Andrey
Movistar Team
1:46:21
140. it
MARANGONI Alan
Cannondale
1:46:34
141. fr
PICHON Laurent
FDJ.fr
1:47:24
142. br
FISCHER Murilo Antonio
FDJ.fr
1:48:48
143. fr
HUREL Tony
Team Europcar
1:49:29
144. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
1:49:46
145. be
KEISSE Iljo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:50:17
146. it
NIZZOLO Giacomo
Trek Factory Racing
1:51:18
147. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
1:51:19
148. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
1:52:19
149. nl
FLENS Rick
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:52:27
150. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
1:52:43
151. it
COLLI Daniele
Neri Sottoli
1:52:44
152. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre-Merida
1:53:09
153. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
1:53:17
154. dk
JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:53:37
155. it
RATTO Daniele
Cannondale
1:53:50
156. us
FARRAR Tyler
Garmin Sharp
1:54:45
157. it
BELLETTI Manuel
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
1:55:26
158. fr
CHAVANEL Sébastien
FDJ.fr
1:55:57
159. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
1:56:11
160. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
1:56:47
161. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek Factory Racing
1:59:22
162. it
BANDIERA Marco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
2:00:02
163. si
MEZGEC Luka
Team Giant-Shimano
2:00:03
164. au
DOCKER Mitchell
Orica GreenEDGE
2:01:11
165. co
ROMERO Jeffry
Team Colombia
2:01:56
166. it
FEDI Andrea
Neri Sottoli
2:02:26
167. de
KOCH Michel
Cannondale
2:03:51
168. nl
STAMSNIJDER Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
2:15:05
169. au
SUTTON Chris
Team Sky
2:15:56
170. be
DEHAES Kenny
Lotto Belisol
2:17:14
171. au
HEPBURN Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
2:18:17
172. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
2:22:36
173. fr
COURTEILLE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
2:27:22
174. nl
BOL Jetse
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
2:28:00

Mountains Classification

1. co
ARREDONDO MORENO Julián David
Trek Factory Racing
75
2. it
ULISSI Diego
Lampre-Merida
39
3. it
PIRAZZI Stefano
Bardiani - CSF
26
4. hr
KISERLOVSKI Robert
Trek Factory Racing
20
5. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
15
6. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
15
7. de
THURAU Bjorn
Team Europcar
15
8. nl
WEENING Pieter
Orica GreenEDGE
14
9. it
POZZOVIVO Domenico
AG2R La Mondiale
14
10. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
14
11. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
12
12. it
MALACARNE Davide
Team Europcar
12
13. ve
MONSALVE Yonathan
Neri Sottoli
11
14. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
11
15. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
10
16. co
QUINTERO Carlos
Team Colombia
10
17. co
RUBIANO Miguel Angel
Team Colombia
9
18. co
CHALAPUD Robinson
Team Colombia
9
19. at
PREIDLER Georg
Team Giant-Shimano
9
20. be
WELLENS Tim
Lotto Belisol
9
21. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
8
22. no
BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
Team Sky
7
23. it
PELLIZOTTI Franco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
6
24. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
6
25. ru
VORGANOV Eduard
Team Katusha
6
26. it
RABOTTINI Matteo
Neri Sottoli
4
27. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
4
28. es
LOSADA Alberto
Team Katusha
4
29. it
BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
Bardiani - CSF
4
30. it
CATTANEO Mattia
Lampre-Merida
4
31. co
TORRES AGUDELO Rodolfo Andres
Team Colombia
3
32. it
CANOLA Marco
Bardiani - CSF
3
33. au
TANNER David
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
3
34. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
3
35. fr
VUILLERMOZ Alexis
AG2R La Mondiale
3
36. it
ZARDINI Edoardo
Bardiani - CSF
3
37. it
FEDI Andrea
Neri Sottoli
3
38. it
SANTAROMITA Ivan
Orica GreenEDGE
2
39. ru
ROVNY Ivan
Tinkoff-Saxo
2
40. ve
RODRIGUEZ Jackson
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
2
41. ve
GODOY Yonder
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
2
42. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
Lampre-Merida
2
43. be
DOCKX Gert
Lotto Belisol
2
44. co
ROMERO Jeffry
Team Colombia
2
45. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
1
46. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
1
47. ch
MORABITO Steve
BMC Racing Team
1
48. es
HERRADA José
Movistar Team
1
49. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
1
50. co
DUQUE Leonardo
Team Colombia
1
51. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
1
52. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
Team Sky
1
53. fr
TULIK Angelo
Team Europcar
1
54. it
BANDIERA Marco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
1

Points Classification

1. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
251
2. it
NIZZOLO Giacomo
Trek Factory Racing
225
3. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
173
4. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre-Merida
161
5. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
130
6. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
94
7. it
ULISSI Diego
Lampre-Merida
78
8. si
MEZGEC Luka
Team Giant-Shimano
78
9. it
BATTAGLIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
77
10. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
71
11. us
FARRAR Tyler
Garmin Sharp
69
12. it
CANOLA Marco
Bardiani - CSF
66
13. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
65
14. ve
RODRIGUEZ Jackson
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
60
15. it
FEDI Andrea
Neri Sottoli
50
16. fr
TULIK Angelo
Team Europcar
46
17. it
BANDIERA Marco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
40
18. it
POZZOVIVO Domenico
AG2R La Mondiale
36
19. it
FINETTO Mauro
Neri Sottoli
36
20. no
BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
Team Sky
35
21. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
34
22. be
VAN DER SANDE Tosh
Lotto Belisol
34
23. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
34
24. it
BELLETTI Manuel
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
33
25. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
32
26. co
DUQUE Leonardo
Team Colombia
31
27. it
RABOTTINI Matteo
Neri Sottoli
28
28. be
DEHAES Kenny
Lotto Belisol
28
29. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
25
30. nl
WEENING Pieter
Orica GreenEDGE
25
31. it
MALACARNE Davide
Team Europcar
25
32. co
ARREDONDO MORENO Julián David
Trek Factory Racing
25
33. fr
HUREL Tony
Team Europcar
25
34. it
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
22
35. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
22
36. ru
GUSEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
22
37. de
GESCHKE Simon
Team Giant-Shimano
22
38. be
WELLENS Tim
Lotto Belisol
22
39. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
22
40. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Trek Factory Racing
21
41. co
CHALAPUD Robinson
Team Colombia
20
42. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Garmin Sharp
20
43. co
DUARTE Fabio
Team Colombia
20
44. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
20
45. hr
KISERLOVSKI Robert
Trek Factory Racing
18
46. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
16
47. it
SANTAROMITA Ivan
Orica GreenEDGE
16
48. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
16
49. ru
ROVNY Ivan
Tinkoff-Saxo
16
50. ve
GODOY Yonder
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
16
51. be
DOCKX Gert
Lotto Belisol
16
52. be
DE BACKER Bert
Team Giant-Shimano
16
53. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
16
54. co
ROMERO Jeffry
Team Colombia
16
55. ch
MORABITO Steve
BMC Racing Team
14
56. it
MOSER Moreno
Cannondale
14
57. si
BOZIC Borut
Astana Pro Team
14
58. it
CATALDO Dario
Team Sky
13
59. it
COLLI Daniele
Neri Sottoli
13
60. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
13
61. co
RUBIANO Miguel Angel
Team Colombia
12
62. it
RATTO Daniele
Cannondale
12
63. nl
BOL Jetse
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
12
64. it
BARBIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
10
65. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
9
66. de
THURAU Bjorn
Team Europcar
9
67. it
ROSA Diego
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
9
68. ru
BELKOV Maxim
Team Katusha
9
69. it
FRAPPORTI Marco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
9
70. be
MONFORT Maxime
Lotto Belisol
8
71. at
PREIDLER Georg
Team Giant-Shimano
7
72. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
7
73. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
Lampre-Merida
7
74. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek Factory Racing
7
75. nl
POELS Wout
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
6
76. fr
VUILLERMOZ Alexis
AG2R La Mondiale
6
77. ru
VORGANOV Eduard
Team Katusha
6
78. fr
LE BON Johan
FDJ.fr
6
79. be
VERMOTE Julien
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
6
80. it
COLBRELLI Sonny
Bardiani - CSF
6
81. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
6
82. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
5
83. fr
CHAVANEL Sébastien
FDJ.fr
5
84. it
CUNEGO Damiano
Lampre-Merida
4
85. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
4
86. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
3
87. es
MORENO Daniel
Team Katusha
3
88. be
DE GENDT Thomas
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3
89. it
ZARDINI Edoardo
Bardiani - CSF
3
90. au
TANNER David
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
3
91. by
SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
Team Sky
2
92. pl
NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
Lampre-Merida
2
93. it
BONO Matteo
Lampre-Merida
2
94. ve
MONSALVE Yonathan
Neri Sottoli
2
95. co
TORRES AGUDELO Rodolfo Andres
Team Colombia
2
96. it
PUCCIO Salvatore
Team Sky
2
97. de
HONDO Danilo
Trek Factory Racing
2
98. nl
VAN EMDEN Jos
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
2
99. es
HERRADA José
Movistar Team
1
100. it
FELLINE Fabio
Trek Factory Racing
1
101. it
LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
Cannondale
1
102. co
QUINTERO Carlos
Team Colombia
1
103. de
GRETSCH Patrick
AG2R La Mondiale
1
104. it
MARANGONI Alan
Cannondale
1

Youth Classification

1. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
53:16:58
2. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
0:58
3. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
1:37
4. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
1:45
5. it
ULISSI Diego
Lampre-Merida
4:32
6. at
PREIDLER Georg
Team Giant-Shimano
12:25
7. pl
POLJANSKI Pawel
Tinkoff-Saxo
28:11
8. co
HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian
Team Sky
30:18
9. si
POLANC Jan
Lampre-Merida
30:42
10. es
LANDA Mikel
Astana Pro Team
35:53
11. nl
GOOS Marc
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
42:20
12. it
BATTAGLIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
43:00
13. it
ROSA Diego
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
55:04
14. it
BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
Bardiani - CSF
59:13
15. ve
MONSALVE Yonathan
Neri Sottoli
1:01:58
16. fr
DOMONT Axel
AG2R La Mondiale
1:02:58
17. fr
LE BON Johan
FDJ.fr
1:03:09
18. ve
GODOY Yonder
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
1:06:48
19. it
PUCCIO Salvatore
Team Sky
1:10:56
20. it
CATTANEO Mattia
Lampre-Merida
1:13:04
21. be
WELLENS Tim
Lotto Belisol
1:13:50
22. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Garmin Sharp
1:16:21
23. be
VERMOTE Julien
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:17:21
24. it
COLBRELLI Sonny
Bardiani - CSF
1:17:50
25. it
FELLINE Fabio
Trek Factory Racing
1:18:21
26. be
VAN DER SANDE Tosh
Lotto Belisol
1:18:37
27. it
ZARDINI Edoardo
Bardiani - CSF
1:20:56
28. it
MOSER Moreno
Cannondale
1:26:10
29. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:31:18
30. fr
TULIK Angelo
Team Europcar
1:32:23
31. it
BARBIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
1:34:02
32. it
NIZZOLO Giacomo
Trek Factory Racing
1:49:26
33. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
1:49:27
34. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
1:50:51
35. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
1:51:25
36. dk
JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:51:45
37. it
RATTO Daniele
Cannondale
1:51:58
38. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
1:54:19
39. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek Factory Racing
1:57:30
40. co
ROMERO Jeffry
Team Colombia
2:00:04
41. it
FEDI Andrea
Neri Sottoli
2:00:34
42. de
KOCH Michel
Cannondale
2:01:59
43. au
HEPBURN Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
2:16:25
44. fr
COURTEILLE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
2:25:30
45. nl
BOL Jetse
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
2:26:08

Teams Classification

1.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
159:03:38
2.
AG2R La Mondiale
5:32
3.
BMC Racing Team
7:46
4.
Tinkoff-Saxo
21:29
5.
Lampre-Merida
23:46
6.
Astana Pro Team
24:14
7.
Movistar Team
29:17
8.
Team Europcar
33:40
9.
Team Colombia
41:53
10.
Trek Factory Racing
44:03
11.
Team Sky
49:56
12.
Team Katusha
58:26
13.
Lotto Belisol
1:09:55
14.
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
1:14:42
15.
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
11:17:03
16.
FDJ.fr
1:22:00
17.
Garmin Sharp
1:23:38
18.
Neri Sottoli
1:27:41
19.
Team Giant-Shimano
1:31:33
20.
Bardiani - CSF
1:37:40
21.
Cannondale
2:06:56
22.
Orica GreenEDGE
2:38:42