The Irish stages may have been marked by wet weather but any thoughts that the Giro d’Italia’s return to Italy would see a sudden change in conditions was quashed when the riders lined out on stage four of the race.

At the end of a largely disrupted day of racing, former French champion Nacer Bouhanni was first to the line, winning a bunch sprint ahead of Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing) and Tom Veelers (Giant-Shimano).

The bunch rode slowly for most of the 112 kilometre distance, with the rainfall plus the roads from Giovinazzo to Bari combining to produce extremely slippery conditions.

As a result the riders decided to exercise caution, holding back on racing until the final hour. The organisers agreed then to neutralise the finishing times, instead taking the general classification positions at the start of the final lap of the 8.3 kilometre circuit.

Before then, Elia Viviani (Cannondale) won the intermediate sprint on the finishing circuit, beating Nizzolo and Lampre Merida’s Roberto Ferrari to take the points in the battle for the red jersey.

The latter had been worn prior to today by double stage winner Marcel Kittel (Giant Shimano), but the German dropped out prior to the start of today’s stage due to a fever.

The agreement to neutralise the overall classification battle at the start of the final lap enabled the GC riders to back off at that point. Those who were intent on fighting for the win plus their team-mates would be able to battle to the line.

The decision proved to be a wise one, with numerous riders crashing when the speed ramped up on that final lap.

Bouhanni and his FDJ.fr team were intent on putting him in the best possible position, with the Frenchman feeling good despite energy expended when chasing back on after a mechanical.

Viviani’s Cannondale tried to set things up for him but several of the riders hit the deck. The Italian himself stayed upright, although the disruption to the train saw him finish back in fifth place.

Bouhanni explained the issues he faced towards the end of the stage. “Thirteen kilometres from the finish line, I suffered a puncture and a broken rear wheel. I had to stand at the side of the road waiting for help, and then change bikes,” he said.

“My team-mate Laurent Pichon waited for me, but it still took us took an entire circuit to catch up, and we rejoined the group only on the last circuit. As a team it took everything we had.

“In the closing kilometres, there was a crash on a right-hand bend. I managed to avoid it by swerving left, and luckily I had my team-mate Chavanel ahead of me, and with his help I managed to regain the leaders. Coming out of the final curve, I had maybe 20 metres to make up on the rider ahead of me, and I just gave it everything.”

Clad in the red jersey, he added that he will do his utmost to try to win the final points classification.

As for the Maglia Rosa, Michael Matthews continued to hold onto the pink jersey after the stage. He played it safe in the finale, explaining that he was happy with the agreement.

“I had the pink jersey, so everyone was coming to ask my opinion about how to proceed in order the keep the race safe. The best idea was definitely to neutralise it until we reached the circuit, which we did,” he said.

“Then, on the final circuit, the conditions were bad, really icy, so the best decision was to neutralise the race and let the sprinters sprint if they wanted to, but without time bonuses. That is what the commissaires decided. Instead of five or six on the ground, it could have been 100, so the decision of the commissaires was the safest option.”

He had identified stages five and six as his biggest targets for stage wins and confirmed today that this remains to be the case. While he feels he is not sprinting as well as he did in the past, he believes his climbing is very strong at the moment and that this aspect will help him on Wednesday’s stage.

Giro d'Italia

Stage 4

: Giovinazzo > Bari

Tuesday 13th May (2014)

Classification: 2.UWT

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 112km


Stage Result

1. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
02:22:06
2. it
NIZZOLO Giacomo
Trek Factory Racing
-
3. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
-
4. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre-Merida
-
5. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
-
6. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
-
7. be
DEHAES Kenny
Lotto Belisol
-
8. si
MEZGEC Luka
Team Giant-Shimano
-
9. be
DE BACKER Bert
Team Giant-Shimano
-
10. it
CHICCHI Francesco
Neri Sottoli
-
11. it
FINETTO Mauro
Neri Sottoli
-
12. co
DUQUE Leonardo
Team Colombia
-
13. it
FRAPPORTI Marco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
-
14. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek Factory Racing
-
15. fr
LE BON Johan
FDJ.fr
-
16. it
ROSA Diego
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
-
17. de
WEGMANN Fabian
Garmin Sharp
-
18. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
-
19. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
20. co
ROMERO Jeffry
Team Colombia
-
21. ve
MONSALVE Yonathan
Neri Sottoli
-
22. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
-
23. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Garmin Sharp
-
24. se
LUDVIGSSON Tobias
Team Giant-Shimano
-
25. jp
BEPPU Fumiyuki
Trek Factory Racing
-
26. fr
CHAVANEL Sébastien
FDJ.fr
-
27. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
-
28. at
PREIDLER Georg
Team Giant-Shimano
-
29. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
-
30. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
-
31. it
PONZI Simone
Neri Sottoli
-
32. it
LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
Cannondale
-
33. de
KOCH Michel
Cannondale
-
34. it
BASSO Ivan
Cannondale
-
35. it
COLBRELLI Sonny
Bardiani - CSF
-
36. it
MOSER Moreno
Cannondale
-
37. be
VERMOTE Julien
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
38. it
SANTAROMITA Ivan
Orica GreenEDGE
-
39. br
FISCHER Murilo Antonio
FDJ.fr
-
40. de
HONDO Danilo
Trek Factory Racing
-
41. co
ARREDONDO MORENO Julián David
Trek Factory Racing
-
42. be
VANENDERT Dennis
Lotto Belisol
-
43. be
DOCKX Gert
Lotto Belisol
-
44. no
BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
Team Sky
-
45. it
FELLINE Fabio
Trek Factory Racing
-
46. it
APPOLLONIO Davide
AG2R La Mondiale
-
47. fr
VUILLERMOZ Alexis
AG2R La Mondiale
-
48. nl
WEENING Pieter
Orica GreenEDGE
-
49. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
50. au
LANCASTER Brett
Orica GreenEDGE
-
51. it
VILLELLA Davide
Cannondale
-
52. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
53. nl
VAN EMDEN Jos
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
54. de
GESCHKE Simon
Team Giant-Shimano
-
55. ru
GUSEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
-
56. de
GRETSCH Patrick
AG2R La Mondiale
-
57. be
DE GENDT Thomas
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
58. be
PAUWELS Serge
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
59. it
MARANGONI Alan
Cannondale
-
60. it
BELLETTI Manuel
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
-
61. it
MORI Manuele
Lampre-Merida
-
62. it
ULISSI Diego
Lampre-Merida
-
63. fr
TULIK Angelo
Team Europcar
-
64. it
BANDIERA Marco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
-
65. it
FEDI Andrea
Neri Sottoli
-
66. it
PELLIZOTTI Franco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
-
67. ve
GODOY Yonder
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
-
68. ve
RODRIGUEZ Jackson
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
-
69. it
BONO Matteo
Lampre-Merida
-
70. co
HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian
Team Sky
-
71. fr
BOUET Maxime
AG2R La Mondiale
-
72. fr
BéRARD Julien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
73. fr
DOMONT Axel
AG2R La Mondiale
-
74. it
RATTO Daniele
Cannondale
-
75. it
RUFFONI Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
-
76. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
-
77. au
SUTTON Chris
Team Sky
-
78. pl
NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
Lampre-Merida
-
79. si
BOZIC Borut
Astana Pro Team
-
80. us
FARRAR Tyler
Garmin Sharp
-
81. it
CANOLA Marco
Bardiani - CSF
-
82. it
GASPAROTTO Enrico
Astana Pro Team
-
83. hr
KISERLOVSKI Robert
Trek Factory Racing
-
84. it
QUINZIATO Manuel
BMC Racing Team
-
85. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
-
86. au
HEPBURN Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
87. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Trek Factory Racing
-
88. it
PUCCIO Salvatore
Team Sky
-
89. fr
MEDEREL Maxime
Team Europcar
-
90. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
-
91. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
-
92. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
-
93. pl
MAJKA Rafał
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
94. ru
ROVNY Ivan
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
95. fr
HUREL Tony
Team Europcar
-
96. at
ZOIDL Riccardo
Trek Factory Racing
-
97. be
MONFORT Maxime
Lotto Belisol
-
98. co
AVILA VANEGAS Edwin
Team Colombia
-
99. be
VAN DER SANDE Tosh
Lotto Belisol
-
100. fr
MOUREY Francis
FDJ.fr
-
101. fr
PICHON Laurent
FDJ.fr
-
102. it
CUNEGO Damiano
Lampre-Merida
-
103. fi
VEIKKANEN Jussi
FDJ.fr
-
104. au
DOCKER Mitchell
Orica GreenEDGE
-
105. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
BMC Racing Team
-
106. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
-
107. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
-
108. nl
KEIZER Martijn
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
109. nl
FLENS Rick
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
110. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
-
111. es
LANDA Mikel
Astana Pro Team
-
112. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
-
113. au
TANNER David
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
114. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
115. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
-
116. it
ZARDINI Edoardo
Bardiani - CSF
-
117. ch
MORABITO Steve
BMC Racing Team
-
118. it
RABOTTINI Matteo
Neri Sottoli
-
119. us
BOOKWALTER Brent
BMC Racing Team
-
120. es
VENTOSO Fran
Movistar Team
-
121. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
-
122. be
EIJSSEN Yannick
BMC Racing Team
-
123. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
-
124. it
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
125. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
126. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
-
127. be
SERRY Pieter
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
128. nl
POELS Wout
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
129. co
TORRES AGUDELO Rodolfo Andres
Team Colombia
-
130. co
DUARTE Fabio
Team Colombia
-
131. kz
ZEITS Andrey
Astana Pro Team
-
132. ru
BELKOV Maxim
Team Katusha
-
133. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
Lampre-Merida
-
134. ru
VORGANOV Eduard
Team Katusha
-
135. ru
PETROV Evgeni
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
136. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
137. it
TIRALONGO Paolo
Astana Pro Team
-
138. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
139. nl
GOOS Marc
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
140. by
SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
Team Sky
-
141. co
QUINTERO Carlos
Team Colombia
-
142. co
RUBIANO Miguel Angel
Team Colombia
-
143. pl
POLJANSKI Pawel
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
144. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
145. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
146. dk
SøRENSEN Chris Anker
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
147. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
-
148. nl
STAMSNIJDER Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
-
149. pt
CARDOSO André
Garmin Sharp
-
150. be
HERMANS Ben
BMC Racing Team
-
151. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Garmin Sharp
-
152. nl
DEKKER Thomas
Garmin Sharp
-
153. it
CATTANEO Mattia
Lampre-Merida
-
154. nl
HOOGERLAND Johnny
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
-
155. fr
SICARD Romain
Team Europcar
-
156. it
BARBIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
-
157. it
MALACARNE Davide
Team Europcar
-
158. fr
GENIEZ Alexandre
FDJ.fr
-
159. fr
COURTEILLE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
-
160. it
POZZOVIVO Domenico
AG2R La Mondiale
-
161. it
BATTAGLIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
-
162. it
BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
Bardiani - CSF
-
163. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
-
164. it
CECCHINEL Giorgio
Neri Sottoli
-
165. si
POLANC Jan
Lampre-Merida
0:31
166. si
BRAJKOVIč Janez
Astana Pro Team
0:00
167. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
-
168. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
-
169. it
CATALDO Dario
Team Sky
-
170. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
Team Sky
-
171. it
AGNOLI Valerio
Astana Pro Team
-
172. it
PIRAZZI Stefano
Bardiani - CSF
-
173. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
-
174. de
THURAU Bjorn
Team Europcar
-
175. it
CAPECCHI Eros
Movistar Team
-
176. es
HERRADA José
Movistar Team
-
177. es
CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
Movistar Team
-
178. cr
AMADOR Andrey
Movistar Team
-
179. it
MALORI Adriano
Movistar Team
0:31
180. es
ANTON Igor
Movistar Team
0:00
181. pa
CARRETERO MARCIACQ Ramon
Neri Sottoli
0:53
182. be
WELLENS Tim
Lotto Belisol
0:00
183. it
CARUSO Giampaolo
Team Katusha
-
184. it
SELLA Emanuele
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
-
185. it
COLLI Daniele
Neri Sottoli
-
186. es
LOSADA Alberto
Team Katusha
-
187. es
VICIOSO Ángel
Team Katusha
-
188. es
MORENO Daniel
Team Katusha
-
189. be
KEISSE Iljo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:44
190. dk
JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
Tinkoff-Saxo
0:00
191. co
CHALAPUD Robinson
Team Colombia
-
192. co
PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson
Team Colombia
-
193. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
-
194. au
MEYER Cameron
Orica GreenEDGE
-
195. nl
BOL Jetse
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
DNS. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
-

General Classification

1. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
12:28:43
2. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:08
3. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
0:10
4. it
SANTAROMITA Ivan
Orica GreenEDGE
0:14
5. nl
WEENING Pieter
Orica GreenEDGE
-
6. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
-
7. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
-
8. be
PAUWELS Serge
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:19
9. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
10. be
VERMOTE Julien
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
11. be
SERRY Pieter
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
12. it
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
13. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
0:21
14. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
-
15. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
BMC Racing Team
-
16. ch
MORABITO Steve
BMC Racing Team
-
17. be
EIJSSEN Yannick
BMC Racing Team
0:23
18. au
LANCASTER Brett
Orica GreenEDGE
0:25
19. pl
MAJKA Rafał
Tinkoff-Saxo
0:26
20. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
0:29
21. no
BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
Team Sky
0:35
22. be
DE GENDT Thomas
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:36
23. nl
POELS Wout
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
24. pl
POLJANSKI Pawel
Tinkoff-Saxo
0:37
25. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
26. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
27. ru
ROVNY Ivan
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
28. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
29. dk
SøRENSEN Chris Anker
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
30. dk
JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
31. si
BOZIC Borut
Astana Pro Team
0:41
32. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
-
33. it
AGNOLI Valerio
Astana Pro Team
-
34. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
0:49
35. co
HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian
Team Sky
-
36. by
SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
Team Sky
-
37. it
PUCCIO Salvatore
Team Sky
-
38. it
CATALDO Dario
Team Sky
-
39. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
Team Sky
-
40. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
0:52
41. it
GASPAROTTO Enrico
Astana Pro Team
-
42. si
BRAJKOVIč Janez
Astana Pro Team
-
43. es
LANDA Mikel
Astana Pro Team
-
44. it
TIRALONGO Paolo
Astana Pro Team
-
45. it
NIZZOLO Giacomo
Trek Factory Racing
0:56
46. it
APPOLLONIO Davide
AG2R La Mondiale
0:58
47. it
CHICCHI Francesco
Neri Sottoli
1:01
48. jp
BEPPU Fumiyuki
Trek Factory Racing
1:03
49. it
FELLINE Fabio
Trek Factory Racing
-
50. hr
KISERLOVSKI Robert
Trek Factory Racing
-
51. it
QUINZIATO Manuel
BMC Racing Team
1:06
52. it
COLBRELLI Sonny
Bardiani - CSF
1:07
53. it
RUFFONI Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
-
54. it
BASSO Ivan
Cannondale
-
55. de
KOCH Michel
Cannondale
-
56. it
MOSER Moreno
Cannondale
-
57. it
RATTO Daniele
Cannondale
-
58. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
1:09
59. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
-
60. cr
AMADOR Andrey
Movistar Team
-
61. it
CAPECCHI Eros
Movistar Team
-
62. at
PREIDLER Georg
Team Giant-Shimano
1:10
63. se
LUDVIGSSON Tobias
Team Giant-Shimano
-
64. de
GESCHKE Simon
Team Giant-Shimano
-
65. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:11
66. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
1:12
67. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
-
68. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
69. de
GRETSCH Patrick
AG2R La Mondiale
-
70. fr
BOUET Maxime
AG2R La Mondiale
-
71. fr
VUILLERMOZ Alexis
AG2R La Mondiale
-
72. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
-
73. it
POZZOVIVO Domenico
AG2R La Mondiale
-
74. co
ARREDONDO MORENO Julián David
Trek Factory Racing
1:14
75. de
HONDO Danilo
Trek Factory Racing
-
76. at
ZOIDL Riccardo
Trek Factory Racing
-
77. it
FINETTO Mauro
Neri Sottoli
1:15
78. ve
MONSALVE Yonathan
Neri Sottoli
-
79. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
80. it
RABOTTINI Matteo
Neri Sottoli
-
81. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre-Merida
1:20
82. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
1:21
83. it
PIRAZZI Stefano
Bardiani - CSF
-
84. it
CANOLA Marco
Bardiani - CSF
-
85. it
BATTAGLIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
-
86. it
BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
Bardiani - CSF
-
87. it
ZARDINI Edoardo
Bardiani - CSF
-
88. it
BARBIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
-
89. co
DUQUE Leonardo
Team Colombia
1:23
90. co
AVILA VANEGAS Edwin
Team Colombia
-
91. ve
GODOY Yonder
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
1:26
92. it
ROSA Diego
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
1:28
93. it
PELLIZOTTI Franco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
-
94. ve
RODRIGUEZ Jackson
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
-
95. nl
HOOGERLAND Johnny
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
-
96. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
1:29
97. it
LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
Cannondale
1:30
98. fr
PICHON Laurent
FDJ.fr
1:32
99. fr
LE BON Johan
FDJ.fr
-
100. fr
MOUREY Francis
FDJ.fr
-
101. fr
GENIEZ Alexandre
FDJ.fr
-
102. fi
VEIKKANEN Jussi
FDJ.fr
-
103. it
ULISSI Diego
Lampre-Merida
1:34
104. it
CUNEGO Damiano
Lampre-Merida
-
105. pl
NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
Lampre-Merida
-
106. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
Lampre-Merida
-
107. be
MONFORT Maxime
Lotto Belisol
1:37
108. co
DUARTE Fabio
Team Colombia
-
109. co
PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson
Team Colombia
-
110. it
MALORI Adriano
Movistar Team
1:40
111. es
HERRADA José
Movistar Team
1:43
112. be
VAN DER SANDE Tosh
Lotto Belisol
1:45
113. ru
GUSEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
1:47
114. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
-
115. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
-
116. es
VICIOSO Ángel
Team Katusha
-
117. fr
HUREL Tony
Team Europcar
1:48
118. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
-
119. be
WELLENS Tim
Lotto Belisol
-
120. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
-
121. si
MEZGEC Luka
Team Giant-Shimano
1:49
122. de
THURAU Bjorn
Team Europcar
1:51
123. it
FEDI Andrea
Neri Sottoli
-
124. es
VENTOSO Fran
Movistar Team
1:56
125. it
VILLELLA Davide
Cannondale
-
126. be
KEISSE Iljo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2:01
127. nl
VAN EMDEN Jos
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
2:02
128. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
-
129. it
MALACARNE Davide
Team Europcar
-
130. it
MARANGONI Alan
Cannondale
-
131. fr
MEDEREL Maxime
Team Europcar
-
132. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
-
133. it
BANDIERA Marco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
-
134. fr
SICARD Romain
Team Europcar
-
135. si
POLANC Jan
Lampre-Merida
2:05
136. it
FRAPPORTI Marco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
2:07
137. co
RUBIANO Miguel Angel
Team Colombia
2:10
138. ru
BELKOV Maxim
Team Katusha
2:23
139. it
CATTANEO Mattia
Lampre-Merida
2:27
140. it
BELLETTI Manuel
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
2:28
141. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Trek Factory Racing
2:29
142. it
COLLI Daniele
Neri Sottoli
2:31
143. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
2:36
144. nl
FLENS Rick
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
2:46
145. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
2:57
146. be
HERMANS Ben
BMC Racing Team
2:58
147. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
3:06
148. co
QUINTERO Carlos
Team Colombia
3:07
149. es
CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
Movistar Team
3:19
150. fr
DOMONT Axel
AG2R La Mondiale
3:25
151. us
FARRAR Tyler
Garmin Sharp
3:26
152. co
TORRES AGUDELO Rodolfo Andres
Team Colombia
3:33
153. br
FISCHER Murilo Antonio
FDJ.fr
3:35
154. de
WEGMANN Fabian
Garmin Sharp
3:40
155. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Garmin Sharp
-
156. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Garmin Sharp
-
157. nl
DEKKER Thomas
Garmin Sharp
-
158. it
PONZI Simone
Neri Sottoli
3:52
159. es
LOSADA Alberto
Team Katusha
3:55
160. nl
KEIZER Martijn
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4:06
161. es
MORENO Daniel
Team Katusha
4:10
162. be
DE BACKER Bert
Team Giant-Shimano
4:14
163. au
SUTTON Chris
Team Sky
-
164. ru
PETROV Evgeni
Tinkoff-Saxo
4:15
165. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek Factory Racing
4:20
166. es
ANTON Igor
Movistar Team
4:26
167. fr
BéRARD Julien
AG2R La Mondiale
4:29
168. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
4:30
169. be
VANENDERT Dennis
Lotto Belisol
4:32
170. fr
CHAVANEL Sébastien
FDJ.fr
4:37
171. au
TANNER David
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4:47
172. co
CHALAPUD Robinson
Team Colombia
4:51
173. fr
TULIK Angelo
Team Europcar
4:59
174. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
5:06
175. it
MORI Manuele
Lampre-Merida
5:12
176. us
BOOKWALTER Brent
BMC Racing Team
5:21
177. it
BONO Matteo
Lampre-Merida
5:22
178. ru
VORGANOV Eduard
Team Katusha
5:29
179. it
CARUSO Giampaolo
Team Katusha
-
180. be
DEHAES Kenny
Lotto Belisol
5:35
181. it
CECCHINEL Giorgio
Neri Sottoli
5:42
182. co
ROMERO Jeffry
Team Colombia
5:46
183. au
DOCKER Mitchell
Orica GreenEDGE
5:51
184. pt
CARDOSO André
Garmin Sharp
6:11
185. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
-
186. it
SELLA Emanuele
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
7:33
187. fr
COURTEILLE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
7:48
188. be
DOCKX Gert
Lotto Belisol
8:45
189. nl
STAMSNIJDER Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
9:42
190. nl
BOL Jetse
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
10:39
191. nl
GOOS Marc
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
10:42
192. au
MEYER Cameron
Orica GreenEDGE
13:42
193. kz
ZEITS Andrey
Astana Pro Team
14:20
194. au
HEPBURN Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
19:34
195. pa
CARRETERO MARCIACQ Ramon
Neri Sottoli
24:16

Mountains Classification

1. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
12
2. it
FEDI Andrea
Neri Sottoli
3
3. ve
GODOY Yonder
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
2
4. co
RUBIANO Miguel Angel
Team Colombia
2
5. co
ROMERO Jeffry
Team Colombia
2
6. be
DOCKX Gert
Lotto Belisol
2
7. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
1

Points Classification

1. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
115
2. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
113
3. it
NIZZOLO Giacomo
Trek Factory Racing
106
4. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre-Merida
96
5. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
76
6. it
APPOLLONIO Davide
AG2R La Mondiale
44
7. it
CHICCHI Francesco
Neri Sottoli
36
8. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
34
9. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
32
10. it
BELLETTI Manuel
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
32
11. us
FARRAR Tyler
Garmin Sharp
28
12. no
BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
Team Sky
27
13. be
DEHAES Kenny
Lotto Belisol
26
14. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
23
15. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
22
16. co
AVILA VANEGAS Edwin
Team Colombia
22
17. it
FEDI Andrea
Neri Sottoli
20
18. co
DUQUE Leonardo
Team Colombia
18
19. si
MEZGEC Luka
Team Giant-Shimano
18
20. ve
GODOY Yonder
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
16
21. be
DE BACKER Bert
Team Giant-Shimano
16
22. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
16
23. it
RUFFONI Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
13
24. fr
HUREL Tony
Team Europcar
13
25. it
FINETTO Mauro
Neri Sottoli
12
26. co
RUBIANO Miguel Angel
Team Colombia
12
27. nl
BOL Jetse
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
12
28. it
RATTO Daniele
Cannondale
11
29. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
11
30. co
ROMERO Jeffry
Team Colombia
10
31. be
DOCKX Gert
Lotto Belisol
9
32. be
VAN DER SANDE Tosh
Lotto Belisol
8
33. it
FRAPPORTI Marco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
8
34. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
7
35. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek Factory Racing
7
36. it
CECCHINEL Giorgio
Neri Sottoli
7
37. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
6
38. fr
LE BON Johan
FDJ.fr
6
39. it
ROSA Diego
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
5
40. de
WEGMANN Fabian
Garmin Sharp
4
41. it
COLBRELLI Sonny
Bardiani - CSF
3
42. se
LUDVIGSSON Tobias
Team Giant-Shimano
3
43. it
COLLI Daniele
Neri Sottoli
3
44. de
HONDO Danilo
Trek Factory Racing
2
45. be
MONFORT Maxime
Lotto Belisol
2
46. it
BONO Matteo
Lampre-Merida
2
47. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1
48. it
LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
Cannondale
1
49. it
MARANGONI Alan
Cannondale
1

Youth Classification

1. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
12:28:43
2. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
0:14
3. be
VERMOTE Julien
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:19
4. be
EIJSSEN Yannick
BMC Racing Team
0:23
5. pl
MAJKA Rafał
Tinkoff-Saxo
0:26
6. pl
POLJANSKI Pawel
Tinkoff-Saxo
0:37
7. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
8. dk
JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
9. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
0:49
10. co
HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian
Team Sky
-
11. it
PUCCIO Salvatore
Team Sky
-
12. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
0:52
13. es
LANDA Mikel
Astana Pro Team
-
14. it
NIZZOLO Giacomo
Trek Factory Racing
0:56
15. it
APPOLLONIO Davide
AG2R La Mondiale
0:58
16. it
FELLINE Fabio
Trek Factory Racing
1:03
17. it
COLBRELLI Sonny
Bardiani - CSF
1:07
18. it
RUFFONI Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
-
19. de
KOCH Michel
Cannondale
-
20. it
MOSER Moreno
Cannondale
-
21. it
RATTO Daniele
Cannondale
-
22. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
1:09
23. at
PREIDLER Georg
Team Giant-Shimano
1:10
24. se
LUDVIGSSON Tobias
Team Giant-Shimano
-
25. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
1:12
26. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
27. ve
MONSALVE Yonathan
Neri Sottoli
1:15
28. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
1:21
29. it
BATTAGLIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
-
30. it
BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
Bardiani - CSF
-
31. it
ZARDINI Edoardo
Bardiani - CSF
-
32. it
BARBIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
-
33. co
AVILA VANEGAS Edwin
Team Colombia
1:23
34. ve
GODOY Yonder
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
1:26
35. it
ROSA Diego
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
1:28
36. fr
LE BON Johan
FDJ.fr
1:32
37. it
ULISSI Diego
Lampre-Merida
1:34
38. be
VAN DER SANDE Tosh
Lotto Belisol
1:45
39. be
WELLENS Tim
Lotto Belisol
1:48
40. it
FEDI Andrea
Neri Sottoli
1:51
41. it
VILLELLA Davide
Cannondale
1:56
42. si
POLANC Jan
Lampre-Merida
2:05
43. it
CATTANEO Mattia
Lampre-Merida
2:27
44. fr
DOMONT Axel
AG2R La Mondiale
3:25
45. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Garmin Sharp
3:40
46. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek Factory Racing
4:20
47. fr
TULIK Angelo
Team Europcar
4:59
48. it
CECCHINEL Giorgio
Neri Sottoli
5:42
49. co
ROMERO Jeffry
Team Colombia
5:46
50. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
6:11
51. fr
COURTEILLE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
7:48
52. nl
BOL Jetse
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
10:39
53. nl
GOOS Marc
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
10:42
54. au
HEPBURN Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
19:34
55. pa
CARRETERO MARCIACQ Ramon
Neri Sottoli
24:16

Teams Classification

1.
Orica GreenEDGE
36:37:02
2.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:19
3.
BMC Racing Team
0:21
4.
Astana Pro Team
0:30
5.
Team Sky
0:32
6.
Tinkoff-Saxo
0:37
7.
Trek Factory Racing
0:49
8.
Team Giant-Shimano
0:56
9.
Neri Sottoli
1:01
10.
Bardiani - CSF
1:04
11.
Cannondale
-
12.
AG2R La Mondiale
1:09
13.
Team Colombia
1:20
14.
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
15.
Movistar Team
-
16.
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
1:25
17.
FDJ.fr
1:29
18.
Lampre-Merida
1:31
19.
Lotto Belisol
1:34
20.
Team Europcar
1:48
21.
Team Katusha
1:58
22.
Garmin Sharp
3:37