Although he got into difficulties on the final descent and was distanced for a time from the main bunch, French sprinter Nacer Bouhanni battled back to regain his place in the peloton and then to thunder home for what is his third stage win in this year’s Giro d’Italia.

The FDJ.fr rider played things perfectly in the final gallop, avoiding a crash which brought down Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) and several others, then calmly took Giacomo Nizzolo’s wheel when the Trek Factory Racing rider launched his sprint.

He then kicked past inside the final 100 metres, showing confidence and strength to nab the victory.

“It was really, really quick,” he said afterwards. “My team did it absolutely perfectly. They all helped me, they were all read to help me, and they gave me a very, very good approach to the sprint. I just did my bit after that.”

Although Bouhanni couldn’t match Marcel Kittel when the Giant Shimano rider won the first two road race stages, he has come into his own since then. He took stage four in Bari, notched up another success three days later in Foligno and took his third today.

Bouhanni’s success tightens his grip on the red points jersey, while the Maglia Rosa Cadel Evans had little issues in defending his own tunic.

His BMC Racing team-mates rode well in chasing down the day’s break, the two man move of Marco Bandiera (Androni Giocattoli) and Andrea Fedi (Neri Sottoli), and while Yannick Eijssen was forced to pull out after crashing with Ivan Rovny (Tinkoff-Saxo), the team was able to protect the pink jersey.

“As expected after a rest day, everyone is a bit recovered, physically and mentally,” said Evans afterwards. “The final climb went very fast. We saw that there and of course the descent, and fresher riders attacking after the descent. It often makes it a more dangerous finish.”

Evans said that he regretted the withdrawal of Eijssen, both for the team and also for the rider himself. “Of course he is a young rider who is doing his first year’s grand Tour. He made a lot of progress to be here and came to a really good level today.

“Of course we will miss one. But also for him, his career and his progression, let’s hope he is okay. Of course we will miss him every day between here and Trieste, it’s unfortunate for him.”

The Giro d’Italia recommenced after yesterday’s rest day, with the riders due to slug it out on a mainly flat 173 kilometre route from Modena to Salsomaggiore.

Early on Bandiera and Fedi surged clear and built a lead of eight and a half minutes. The move enabled Bandiera to take top points in the day’s sole intermediate sprint, the TV prime at Mirandola, while behind Elia Viviani (Cannondale) helped his chances in the race for the red sprint jersey when he picked up third.

Race leader Evans’ BMC Racing Team and the Omega Pharma Quick Step squad did most of the riding behind and nibbled away at the leaders’ advantage. They were finally hauled back nine kilometres from the line, after which the stage-chasing Sky team lit the touchpaper on the climb of Salsomaggiore.

The pace caused the bunch to fragment and Bouhanni was distanced on the descent. His team-mate Sebastien Chavanel rode well to get him back up to the front shortly before the finish, then Bouhanni thundered through to notch up another victory.

Nizzolo did what he could to notch up his first Grand Tour win, but had the frustration of seeing his rival pounce seconds from the line.

Nizzolo did what he could to notch up his first Grand Tour win, but had the frustration of seeing his rival pounce seconds from the line.

Bouhanni got the upper hand today but said that he wasn’t taking anything for granted. “I don’t underestimate anyone,” he said. “There are very talented sprinters here, and I need the help of my team-mates to win.”

He has marked himself out as one of the top sprinters in the sport and said that he takes satisfaction from the attention and the encouragement he is getting from the fans.

“This is the second time I’ve ridden the Giro but, this time. I’ve taken three stage wins. I feel that the spectators are starting to recognise me and encourage me from the roadside,” he said. “It’s a great pleasure when they call out my name. In the mountains, I think they’ll push me and encourage me, because they’ll recognise the Maglia Rossa.”

Giro d'Italia

Stage 10

: Modena > Salsomaggiore Terme

Tuesday 20th May (2014)

Classification: 2.UWT

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 173km


Stage Result

1. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
04:01:13
2. it
NIZZOLO Giacomo
Trek Factory Racing
-
3. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
4. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre-Merida
-
5. it
BATTAGLIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
-
6. ru
GUSEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
-
7. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
-
8. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
-
9. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
-
10. it
FINETTO Mauro
Neri Sottoli
-
11. fr
HUREL Tony
Team Europcar
-
12. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
-
13. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
14. at
PREIDLER Georg
Team Giant-Shimano
-
15. si
MEZGEC Luka
Team Giant-Shimano
-
16. fr
CHAVANEL Sébastien
FDJ.fr
-
17. be
MONFORT Maxime
Lotto Belisol
-
18. au
TANNER David
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
19. by
SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
Team Sky
-
20. hr
KISERLOVSKI Robert
Trek Factory Racing
-
21. it
AGNOLI Valerio
Astana Pro Team
-
22. fr
VUILLERMOZ Alexis
AG2R La Mondiale
-
23. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
24. it
TIRALONGO Paolo
Astana Pro Team
-
25. ru
VORGANOV Eduard
Team Katusha
-
26. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
-
27. it
ULISSI Diego
Lampre-Merida
-
28. si
POLANC Jan
Lampre-Merida
-
29. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
-
30. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
31. se
LUDVIGSSON Tobias
Team Giant-Shimano
-
32. de
HONDO Danilo
Trek Factory Racing
-
33. it
CUNEGO Damiano
Lampre-Merida
-
34. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
35. it
BASSO Ivan
Cannondale
-
36. nl
POELS Wout
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
37. pl
NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
Lampre-Merida
-
38. pl
POLJANSKI Pawel
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
39. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
40. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
41. fr
GENIEZ Alexandre
FDJ.fr
-
42. ve
MONSALVE Yonathan
Neri Sottoli
-
43. it
RUFFONI Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
-
44. co
DUARTE Fabio
Team Colombia
-
45. it
RABOTTINI Matteo
Neri Sottoli
-
46. be
DOCKX Gert
Lotto Belisol
-
47. be
DE BACKER Bert
Team Giant-Shimano
-
48. it
PELLIZOTTI Franco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
-
49. dk
SøRENSEN Chris Anker
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
50. be
DEHAES Kenny
Lotto Belisol
-
51. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
-
52. it
MALORI Adriano
Movistar Team
-
53. es
CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
Movistar Team
-
54. ch
MORABITO Steve
BMC Racing Team
-
55. be
WELLENS Tim
Lotto Belisol
-
56. co
DUQUE Leonardo
Team Colombia
-
57. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
-
58. es
HERRADA José
Movistar Team
-
59. be
VERMOTE Julien
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
60. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Garmin Sharp
-
61. fr
BOUET Maxime
AG2R La Mondiale
-
62. it
POZZOVIVO Domenico
AG2R La Mondiale
-
63. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
-
64. fr
DOMONT Axel
AG2R La Mondiale
-
65. nl
GOOS Marc
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
66. co
RUBIANO Miguel Angel
Team Colombia
-
67. it
CATALDO Dario
Team Sky
-
68. co
HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian
Team Sky
-
69. it
BELLETTI Manuel
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
-
70. it
MORI Manuele
Lampre-Merida
-
71. be
PAUWELS Serge
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
72. ru
PETROV Evgeni
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
73. it
SANTAROMITA Ivan
Orica GreenEDGE
-
74. co
PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson
Team Colombia
-
75. it
FELLINE Fabio
Trek Factory Racing
-
76. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
77. fr
MOUREY Francis
FDJ.fr
-
78. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
Team Sky
-
79. jp
BEPPU Fumiyuki
Trek Factory Racing
-
80. pt
CARDOSO André
Garmin Sharp
1:01
81. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
0:00
82. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
1:16
83. de
WEGMANN Fabian
Garmin Sharp
-
84. it
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
85. nl
KEIZER Martijn
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
0:00
86. fr
TULIK Angelo
Team Europcar
-
87. be
VAN DER SANDE Tosh
Lotto Belisol
-
88. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
BMC Racing Team
-
89. si
BOZIC Borut
Astana Pro Team
-
90. no
BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
Team Sky
1:23
91. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Trek Factory Racing
0:00
92. au
DOCKER Mitchell
Orica GreenEDGE
-
93. fr
PICHON Laurent
FDJ.fr
2:00
94. br
FISCHER Murilo Antonio
FDJ.fr
-
95. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
2:17
96. kz
ZEITS Andrey
Astana Pro Team
-
97. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
-
98. be
VANENDERT Dennis
Lotto Belisol
-
99. be
HERMANS Ben
BMC Racing Team
-
100. co
TORRES AGUDELO Rodolfo Andres
Team Colombia
-
101. de
GESCHKE Simon
Team Giant-Shimano
-
102. it
PONZI Simone
Neri Sottoli
2:27
103. de
THURAU Bjorn
Team Europcar
0:00
104. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Garmin Sharp
2:38
105. us
FARRAR Tyler
Garmin Sharp
0:00
106. it
APPOLLONIO Davide
AG2R La Mondiale
-
107. it
COLLI Daniele
Neri Sottoli
-
108. nl
FLENS Rick
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
3:08
109. nl
WEENING Pieter
Orica GreenEDGE
-
110. au
SUTTON Chris
Team Sky
-
111. it
MALACARNE Davide
Team Europcar
0:00
112. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
3:22
113. it
FRAPPORTI Marco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
-
114. it
SELLA Emanuele
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
-
115. co
ROMERO Jeffry
Team Colombia
-
116. de
GRETSCH Patrick
AG2R La Mondiale
-
117. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek Factory Racing
-
118. nl
DEKKER Thomas
Garmin Sharp
-
119. ve
RODRIGUEZ Jackson
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
-
120. it
BONO Matteo
Lampre-Merida
-
121. ve
GODOY Yonder
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
-
122. it
ROSA Diego
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
-
123. nl
VAN EMDEN Jos
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
124. fr
BéRARD Julien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
125. co
QUINTERO Carlos
Team Colombia
-
126. es
ANTON Igor
Movistar Team
-
127. nl
HOOGERLAND Johnny
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
-
128. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
Lampre-Merida
-
129. nl
BOL Jetse
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
130. es
MORENO Daniel
Team Katusha
-
131. es
LOSADA Alberto
Team Katusha
-
132. es
LANDA Mikel
Astana Pro Team
-
133. it
ZARDINI Edoardo
Bardiani - CSF
-
134. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
-
135. ru
BELKOV Maxim
Team Katusha
-
136. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
-
137. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
-
138. cr
AMADOR Andrey
Movistar Team
-
139. es
VENTOSO Fran
Movistar Team
-
140. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
-
141. fr
SICARD Romain
Team Europcar
-
142. it
GASPAROTTO Enrico
Astana Pro Team
-
143. it
QUINZIATO Manuel
BMC Racing Team
-
144. us
BOOKWALTER Brent
BMC Racing Team
-
145. fr
LE BON Johan
FDJ.fr
-
146. fi
VEIKKANEN Jussi
FDJ.fr
-
147. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
0:00
148. it
RATTO Daniele
Cannondale
3:32
149. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
-
150. it
MARANGONI Alan
Cannondale
-
151. it
BARBIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
0:00
152. it
COLBRELLI Sonny
Bardiani - CSF
-
153. au
HEPBURN Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
4:26
154. it
LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
Cannondale
4:38
155. it
CAPECCHI Eros
Movistar Team
-
156. it
PUCCIO Salvatore
Team Sky
-
157. de
KOCH Michel
Cannondale
-
158. be
KEISSE Iljo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
159. it
MOSER Moreno
Cannondale
-
160. it
BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
Bardiani - CSF
-
161. co
ARREDONDO MORENO Julián David
Trek Factory Racing
-
162. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
163. it
CATTANEO Mattia
Lampre-Merida
-
164. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
-
165. co
CHALAPUD Robinson
Team Colombia
-
166. ru
ROVNY Ivan
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
167. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
-
168. be
DE GENDT Thomas
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
5:53
169. be
SERRY Pieter
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
170. it
CANOLA Marco
Bardiani - CSF
-
171. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
-
172. nl
STAMSNIJDER Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
-
173. dk
JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
174. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
-
175. it
PIRAZZI Stefano
Bardiani - CSF
6:23
176. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
6:58
177. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
-
178. fr
COURTEILLE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
7:43
179. it
BANDIERA Marco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
8:05
180. it
FEDI Andrea
Neri Sottoli
-
181. at
ZOIDL Riccardo
Trek Factory Racing
-
DNF. be
EIJSSEN Yannick
BMC Racing Team
-

General Classification

1. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
42:50:47
2. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:57
3. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:10
4. it
POZZOVIVO Domenico
AG2R La Mondiale
1:20
5. ch
MORABITO Steve
BMC Racing Team
1:31
6. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
1:39
7. it
ULISSI Diego
Lampre-Merida
1:43
8. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:44
9. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
1:45
10. hr
KISERLOVSKI Robert
Trek Factory Racing
1:49
11. it
BASSO Ivan
Cannondale
2:01
12. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
2:56
13. nl
POELS Wout
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3:03
14. be
MONFORT Maxime
Lotto Belisol
3:41
15. fr
VUILLERMOZ Alexis
AG2R La Mondiale
4:25
16. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Garmin Sharp
4:30
17. it
RABOTTINI Matteo
Neri Sottoli
4:36
18. it
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
5:01
19. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
5:36
20. by
SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
Team Sky
5:42
21. it
PELLIZOTTI Franco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
5:46
22. it
CUNEGO Damiano
Lampre-Merida
6:35
23. fr
GENIEZ Alexandre
FDJ.fr
6:36
24. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
BMC Racing Team
6:37
25. fr
MOUREY Francis
FDJ.fr
7:52
26. co
PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson
Team Colombia
8:00
27. it
MALACARNE Davide
Team Europcar
8:12
28. es
HERRADA José
Movistar Team
8:53
29. co
DUARTE Fabio
Team Colombia
10:06
30. it
SANTAROMITA Ivan
Orica GreenEDGE
10:16
31. at
PREIDLER Georg
Team Giant-Shimano
11:43
32. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
13:05
33. es
MORENO Daniel
Team Katusha
13:10
34. be
PAUWELS Serge
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
13:41
35. it
FINETTO Mauro
Neri Sottoli
14:05
36. se
LUDVIGSSON Tobias
Team Giant-Shimano
14:09
37. pl
NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
Lampre-Merida
14:39
38. dk
SøRENSEN Chris Anker
Tinkoff-Saxo
14:59
39. de
THURAU Bjorn
Team Europcar
16:28
40. pl
POLJANSKI Pawel
Tinkoff-Saxo
17:41
41. pt
CARDOSO André
Garmin Sharp
19:08
42. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
22:06
43. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
23:15
44. si
POLANC Jan
Lampre-Merida
-
45. fr
BOUET Maxime
AG2R La Mondiale
23:46
46. it
CATALDO Dario
Team Sky
23:59
47. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
24:17
48. es
LANDA Mikel
Astana Pro Team
25:42
49. fr
BéRARD Julien
AG2R La Mondiale
27:01
50. co
HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian
Team Sky
27:38
51. nl
WEENING Pieter
Orica GreenEDGE
28:28
52. it
TIRALONGO Paolo
Astana Pro Team
31:23
53. it
ROSA Diego
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
32:49
54. ve
RODRIGUEZ Jackson
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
33:30
55. fr
SICARD Romain
Team Europcar
34:23
56. ru
ROVNY Ivan
Tinkoff-Saxo
34:59
57. nl
GOOS Marc
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
58. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
36:56
59. ru
PETROV Evgeni
Tinkoff-Saxo
37:03
60. co
DUQUE Leonardo
Team Colombia
37:36
61. it
BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
Bardiani - CSF
37:46
62. be
SERRY Pieter
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
37:49
63. ru
VORGANOV Eduard
Team Katusha
38:27
64. es
LOSADA Alberto
Team Katusha
38:39
65. it
BATTAGLIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
38:41
66. it
AGNOLI Valerio
Astana Pro Team
39:13
67. at
ZOIDL Riccardo
Trek Factory Racing
39:35
68. ve
MONSALVE Yonathan
Neri Sottoli
41:05
69. fr
LE BON Johan
FDJ.fr
42:34
70. ve
GODOY Yonder
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
44:01
71. be
HERMANS Ben
BMC Racing Team
44:32
72. fr
DOMONT Axel
AG2R La Mondiale
44:47
73. co
TORRES AGUDELO Rodolfo Andres
Team Colombia
45:27
74. it
PUCCIO Salvatore
Team Sky
46:11
75. it
BONO Matteo
Lampre-Merida
46:59
76. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
Team Sky
48:16
77. jp
BEPPU Fumiyuki
Trek Factory Racing
48:29
78. co
ARREDONDO MORENO Julián David
Trek Factory Racing
48:30
79. co
RUBIANO Miguel Angel
Team Colombia
48:59
80. it
CAPECCHI Eros
Movistar Team
49:47
81. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
50:04
82. be
VANENDERT Dennis
Lotto Belisol
50:10
83. it
SELLA Emanuele
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
50:40
84. be
WELLENS Tim
Lotto Belisol
50:59
85. be
VERMOTE Julien
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
51:40
86. it
CATTANEO Mattia
Lampre-Merida
52:04
87. es
ANTON Igor
Movistar Team
52:47
88. nl
KEIZER Martijn
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
54:34
89. ru
GUSEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
55:16
90. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Garmin Sharp
55:33
91. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
55:48
92. it
FELLINE Fabio
Trek Factory Racing
57:13
93. no
BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
Team Sky
57:53
94. fi
VEIKKANEN Jussi
FDJ.fr
57:59
95. it
COLBRELLI Sonny
Bardiani - CSF
58:20
96. be
VAN DER SANDE Tosh
Lotto Belisol
58:42
97. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
58:48
98. be
DE GENDT Thomas
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
59:05
99. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
59:44
100. es
CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
Movistar Team
59:45
101. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:00:28
102. co
QUINTERO Carlos
Team Colombia
1:00:44
103. co
CHALAPUD Robinson
Team Colombia
1:00:55
104. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
Lampre-Merida
1:00:57
105. nl
HOOGERLAND Johnny
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
1:01:38
106. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
1:02:10
107. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
1:02:17
108. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
-
109. it
BARBIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
1:02:54
110. it
LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
Cannondale
1:03:09
111. it
PIRAZZI Stefano
Bardiani - CSF
1:03:12
112. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:03:35
113. de
WEGMANN Fabian
Garmin Sharp
1:05:10
114. de
GESCHKE Simon
Team Giant-Shimano
1:05:58
115. us
BOOKWALTER Brent
BMC Racing Team
1:07:21
116. it
MALORI Adriano
Movistar Team
1:08:22
117. nl
DEKKER Thomas
Garmin Sharp
1:08:23
118. kz
ZEITS Andrey
Astana Pro Team
1:08:39
119. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
1:09:04
120. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
1:09:41
121. it
PONZI Simone
Neri Sottoli
1:10:37
122. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
1:10:39
123. au
TANNER David
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:11:15
124. de
GRETSCH Patrick
AG2R La Mondiale
1:12:28
125. fr
TULIK Angelo
Team Europcar
1:12:38
126. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
1:12:39
127. ru
BELKOV Maxim
Team Katusha
1:13:04
128. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:13:27
129. it
MORI Manuele
Lampre-Merida
1:13:49
130. it
ZARDINI Edoardo
Bardiani - CSF
1:14:01
131. it
GASPAROTTO Enrico
Astana Pro Team
1:14:34
132. it
MOSER Moreno
Cannondale
1:14:43
133. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
1:16:20
134. nl
VAN EMDEN Jos
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:17:27
135. it
QUINZIATO Manuel
BMC Racing Team
1:17:45
136. de
HONDO Danilo
Trek Factory Racing
1:18:13
137. si
BOZIC Borut
Astana Pro Team
1:18:22
138. es
VENTOSO Fran
Movistar Team
1:18:40
139. be
DE BACKER Bert
Team Giant-Shimano
1:19:40
140. it
APPOLLONIO Davide
AG2R La Mondiale
1:21:37
141. it
FRAPPORTI Marco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
1:21:50
142. it
MARANGONI Alan
Cannondale
1:22:24
143. be
DOCKX Gert
Lotto Belisol
1:22:49
144. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
1:23:21
145. fr
PICHON Laurent
FDJ.fr
1:23:37
146. it
NIZZOLO Giacomo
Trek Factory Racing
1:24:01
147. it
CANOLA Marco
Bardiani - CSF
1:24:13
148. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Trek Factory Racing
1:24:54
149. cr
AMADOR Andrey
Movistar Team
1:25:01
150. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre-Merida
1:25:03
151. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
1:26:02
152. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
1:26:08
153. br
FISCHER Murilo Antonio
FDJ.fr
1:26:27
154. fr
HUREL Tony
Team Europcar
1:27:04
155. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
1:27:08
156. it
BELLETTI Manuel
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
1:27:44
157. it
COLLI Daniele
Neri Sottoli
1:27:47
158. be
KEISSE Iljo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:27:53
159. it
RATTO Daniele
Cannondale
1:27:56
160. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
1:28:26
161. us
FARRAR Tyler
Garmin Sharp
1:28:41
162. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
1:28:54
163. dk
JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:29:40
164. au
DOCKER Mitchell
Orica GreenEDGE
1:29:49
165. fr
CHAVANEL Sébastien
FDJ.fr
1:29:53
166. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
1:30:00
167. nl
FLENS Rick
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:30:43
168. it
BANDIERA Marco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
1:31:15
169. si
MEZGEC Luka
Team Giant-Shimano
1:31:33
170. co
ROMERO Jeffry
Team Colombia
1:31:50
171. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek Factory Racing
1:33:04
172. it
FEDI Andrea
Neri Sottoli
1:37:19
173. de
KOCH Michel
Cannondale
1:39:08
174. it
RUFFONI Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
1:41:25
175. nl
STAMSNIJDER Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
1:44:20
176. au
SUTTON Chris
Team Sky
1:47:56
177. be
DEHAES Kenny
Lotto Belisol
1:49:00
178. au
HEPBURN Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
1:51:39
179. nl
BOL Jetse
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:55:54
180. fr
COURTEILLE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
1:56:37
181. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
1:57:57

Mountains Classification

1. co
ARREDONDO MORENO Julián David
Trek Factory Racing
47
2. it
ULISSI Diego
Lampre-Merida
39
3. it
PIRAZZI Stefano
Bardiani - CSF
26
4. hr
KISERLOVSKI Robert
Trek Factory Racing
20
5. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
15
6. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
15
7. nl
WEENING Pieter
Orica GreenEDGE
14
8. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
14
9. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
14
10. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
12
11. it
MALACARNE Davide
Team Europcar
12
12. ve
MONSALVE Yonathan
Neri Sottoli
11
13. it
POZZOVIVO Domenico
AG2R La Mondiale
11
14. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
10
15. co
QUINTERO Carlos
Team Colombia
10
16. co
RUBIANO Miguel Angel
Team Colombia
9
17. co
CHALAPUD Robinson
Team Colombia
9
18. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
9
19. be
WELLENS Tim
Lotto Belisol
9
20. no
BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
Team Sky
7
21. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
6
22. de
THURAU Bjorn
Team Europcar
6
23. ru
VORGANOV Eduard
Team Katusha
6
24. it
RABOTTINI Matteo
Neri Sottoli
4
25. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
4
26. it
CATTANEO Mattia
Lampre-Merida
4
27. co
TORRES AGUDELO Rodolfo Andres
Team Colombia
3
28. au
TANNER David
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
3
29. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
3
30. fr
VUILLERMOZ Alexis
AG2R La Mondiale
3
31. it
FEDI Andrea
Neri Sottoli
3
32. it
SANTAROMITA Ivan
Orica GreenEDGE
2
33. ve
GODOY Yonder
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
2
34. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
Lampre-Merida
2
35. de
WEGMANN Fabian
Garmin Sharp
2
36. it
ZARDINI Edoardo
Bardiani - CSF
2
37. be
DOCKX Gert
Lotto Belisol
2
38. co
ROMERO Jeffry
Team Colombia
2
39. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
1
40. ch
MORABITO Steve
BMC Racing Team
1
41. es
HERRADA José
Movistar Team
1
42. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
1
43. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
1
44. co
DUQUE Leonardo
Team Colombia
1
45. it
BANDIERA Marco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
4

Points Classification

1. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
220
2. it
NIZZOLO Giacomo
Trek Factory Racing
196
3. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre-Merida
156
4. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
151
5. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
124
6. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
112
7. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
76
8. it
ULISSI Diego
Lampre-Merida
66
9. si
MEZGEC Luka
Team Giant-Shimano
58
10. us
FARRAR Tyler
Garmin Sharp
53
11. it
APPOLLONIO Davide
AG2R La Mondiale
52
12. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
50
13. it
FEDI Andrea
Neri Sottoli
46
14. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
46
15. it
BATTAGLIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
45
16. it
BANDIERA Marco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
40
17. it
FINETTO Mauro
Neri Sottoli
36
18. no
BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
Team Sky
35
19. it
POZZOVIVO Domenico
AG2R La Mondiale
34
20. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
34
21. it
BELLETTI Manuel
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
33
22. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
32
23. be
DEHAES Kenny
Lotto Belisol
28
24. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
27
25. be
VAN DER SANDE Tosh
Lotto Belisol
26
26. it
RUFFONI Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
26
27. nl
WEENING Pieter
Orica GreenEDGE
25
28. it
MALACARNE Davide
Team Europcar
25
29. fr
HUREL Tony
Team Europcar
25
30. co
DUQUE Leonardo
Team Colombia
24
31. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
22
32. be
WELLENS Tim
Lotto Belisol
22
33. ru
GUSEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
22
34. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
22
35. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Trek Factory Racing
21
36. co
CHALAPUD Robinson
Team Colombia
20
37. co
ARREDONDO MORENO Julián David
Trek Factory Racing
20
38. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
20
39. hr
KISERLOVSKI Robert
Trek Factory Racing
18
40. it
RABOTTINI Matteo
Neri Sottoli
18
41. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
16
42. it
SANTAROMITA Ivan
Orica GreenEDGE
16
43. ru
ROVNY Ivan
Tinkoff-Saxo
16
44. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
16
45. ve
GODOY Yonder
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
16
46. be
DE BACKER Bert
Team Giant-Shimano
16
47. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
16
48. ch
MORABITO Steve
BMC Racing Team
14
49. it
CATALDO Dario
Team Sky
13
50. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
13
51. co
DUARTE Fabio
Team Colombia
12
52. co
RUBIANO Miguel Angel
Team Colombia
12
53. it
RATTO Daniele
Cannondale
12
54. nl
BOL Jetse
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
12
55. co
ROMERO Jeffry
Team Colombia
10
56. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
9
57. de
THURAU Bjorn
Team Europcar
9
58. it
ROSA Diego
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
9
59. be
DOCKX Gert
Lotto Belisol
9
60. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Garmin Sharp
8
61. it
FRAPPORTI Marco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
8
62. at
PREIDLER Georg
Team Giant-Shimano
7
63. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
Lampre-Merida
7
64. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
7
65. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek Factory Racing
7
66. be
MONFORT Maxime
Lotto Belisol
6
67. fr
LE BON Johan
FDJ.fr
6
68. it
COLBRELLI Sonny
Bardiani - CSF
6
69. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
6
70. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
5
71. fr
CHAVANEL Sébastien
FDJ.fr
5
72. it
SCARPONI Michele
Astana Pro Team
4
73. be
VERMOTE Julien
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
4
74. de
WEGMANN Fabian
Garmin Sharp
4
75. se
LUDVIGSSON Tobias
Team Giant-Shimano
3
76. au
TANNER David
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
3
77. it
ZARDINI Edoardo
Bardiani - CSF
3
78. it
COLLI Daniele
Neri Sottoli
3
79. by
SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
Team Sky
2
80. pl
NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
Lampre-Merida
2
81. co
TORRES AGUDELO Rodolfo Andres
Team Colombia
2
82. it
PUCCIO Salvatore
Team Sky
2
83. it
BONO Matteo
Lampre-Merida
2
84. de
HONDO Danilo
Trek Factory Racing
2
85. nl
POELS Wout
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1
86. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
1
87. ve
MONSALVE Yonathan
Neri Sottoli
1
88. co
QUINTERO Carlos
Team Colombia
1
89. it
LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
Cannondale
1
90. it
MARANGONI Alan
Cannondale
1

Youth Classification

1. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
42:51:57
2. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
0:29
3. it
ULISSI Diego
Lampre-Merida
0:33
4. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
0:34
5. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
0:35
6. at
PREIDLER Georg
Team Giant-Shimano
10:33
7. se
LUDVIGSSON Tobias
Team Giant-Shimano
12:59
8. pl
POLJANSKI Pawel
Tinkoff-Saxo
16:31
9. si
POLANC Jan
Lampre-Merida
22:05
10. es
LANDA Mikel
Astana Pro Team
24:32
11. co
HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian
Team Sky
26:28
12. it
ROSA Diego
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
31:39
13. nl
GOOS Marc
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
33:49
14. it
BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
Bardiani - CSF
36:36
15. it
BATTAGLIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
37:31
16. ve
MONSALVE Yonathan
Neri Sottoli
39:55
17. fr
LE BON Johan
FDJ.fr
41:24
18. ve
GODOY Yonder
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
42:51
19. fr
DOMONT Axel
AG2R La Mondiale
43:37
20. it
PUCCIO Salvatore
Team Sky
45:01
21. be
WELLENS Tim
Lotto Belisol
49:49
22. be
VERMOTE Julien
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
50:30
23. it
CATTANEO Mattia
Lampre-Merida
50:54
24. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Garmin Sharp
54:23
25. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
54:38
26. it
FELLINE Fabio
Trek Factory Racing
56:03
27. it
COLBRELLI Sonny
Bardiani - CSF
57:10
28. be
VAN DER SANDE Tosh
Lotto Belisol
57:32
29. it
BARBIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
1:01:44
30. au
DURBRIDGE Luke
Orica GreenEDGE
1:09:29
31. fr
TULIK Angelo
Team Europcar
1:11:28
32. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:12:17
33. it
ZARDINI Edoardo
Bardiani - CSF
1:12:51
34. it
MOSER Moreno
Cannondale
1:13:33
35. it
APPOLLONIO Davide
AG2R La Mondiale
1:20:27
36. it
NIZZOLO Giacomo
Trek Factory Racing
1:22:51
37. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
1:24:52
38. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
1:24:58
39. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
1:25:58
40. it
RATTO Daniele
Cannondale
1:26:46
41. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
1:27:16
42. dk
JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:28:30
43. co
ROMERO Jeffry
Team Colombia
1:30:40
44. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek Factory Racing
1:31:54
45. it
FEDI Andrea
Neri Sottoli
1:36:09
46. de
KOCH Michel
Cannondale
1:37:58
47. it
RUFFONI Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
1:40:15
48. au
HEPBURN Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
1:50:29
49. nl
BOL Jetse
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:54:44
50. fr
COURTEILLE Arnaud
FDJ.fr
1:55:27

Teams Classification

1.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
127:49:39
2.
AG2R La Mondiale
0:56
3.
BMC Racing Team
1:11
4.
Lampre-Merida
10:56
5.
Tinkoff-Saxo
12:08
6.
Astana Pro Team
14:05
7.
Team Europcar
16:40
8.
Movistar Team
21:24
9.
Team Colombia
23:22
10.
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
33:02
11.
Trek Factory Racing
34:33
12.
Team Katusha
36:01
13.
Team Sky
41:09
14.
FDJ.fr
44:08
15.
Neri Sottoli
50:37
16.
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
51:03
17.
Lotto Belisol
52:27
18.
Garmin Sharp
56:04
19.
Team Giant-Shimano
1:03:47
20.
Bardiani - CSF
1:20:02
21.
Orica GreenEDGE
1:24:12
22.
Cannondale
1:41:29