Underlining and fortifying his grip on the Maglia Azzurra as mountains leader, Julian Arredondo raced to his first Grand Tour stage victory on stage eighteen of the Giro d’Italia, leading in a Colombia one-two at Rif. Panarotta.

The Trek Factory Racing rider attacked on the final climb and soloed in seventeen seconds clear of hard-chasing compatriot Fabio Duarte (Colombia), with Irish Team Sky rider Philip Deignan a further twenty seconds back in third.

A third Colombia, race leader Nairo Quintana, calmly controlled each of the serious attacks on his Maglia Rosa, although he did allow Astana’s Fabio Aru to take three seconds inside the final kilometre.

The display showed that Quintana has no intention of giving in to pressure after the controversial sixteenth stage, where he broke clear on the descent of the Stelvio, took the stage win and Maglia Rosa and then shrugged off criticism of making his move on what had been essentially a neutralised section of the route.

Three stages remain before the finish of the race in Trieste on Sunday and he is showing no signs of weakening en route to what would be his first Grand Tour victory.

His performances have elated the passionate Colombian supporters, as have those of Arredondo. The latter revealed that he was close to leaving the race on Tuesday, but showed the value today of sticking it out.

“I have had difficult times during this Giro. I have even thought of abandoning. Two days ago, on the Stelvio, I thought I’d finish last,” he said. “Josu put me in the car, warmed me up, and gave me the courage to restart.”

“My main goal was a stage win in the Giro d’Italia. I tried in breakaways in the first week: in one of them, I was caught two kilometres from the finish. Today, I had the Maglia Azzurra so I joined the breakaway. I went over the first two categorised climbs in first place, and I didn’t imagine for a moment that today could be my day.

“My coach, Josu Larrazabal, believed in me. At the foot of the final climb, I wanted to attack, but my Josu said, ‘take it easy, not yet.’ Then, much higher up, he said, ‘Julián, now!’ So I won the stage because of his advice. He gave me the calm and the patience, and the day ended perfectly for me. I dedicate this stage win to him.”

While the gap between Quintana and former race leader Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma Quick Step) remains the same, there was a significant change to the third step on the virtual podium. Cadel Evans had been holding that place but the BMC Racing Team rider cracked badly on the final climb and slipped back with five kilometres to go.

He rolled in four minutes 24 seconds behind Arrendondo and one minute 38 seconds after Quintana. The time loss has had a big effect on his position in the overall standings, dropping him from third to ninth overall, four minutes 59 seconds off the pink jersey he had hoped to wear into Trieste.

He insists his battle for the podium is not over, and remains just one minute thirty off third place. However it’s clear that his chances of taking pink have evaporated.

The 171 kilometre stage began in Belluno and featured three categorised peaks. The first of those, the first category Passo san Pellegrino, came 54.5 kilometres after the start and ensured much of the opening section of the race was uphill.

A number of riders were keen to get into a breakaway move and the slopes helped a select group push clear towards the summit. Eventual stage winner Arredondo was there, as were Androni Giocattoli duo Franco Pellizotti and Emanuele Sella, Sky’s Dario Cataldo and Edoardo Zardini of the Bardiani-CSF team.

Cataldo’s team-mate Philip Deignan got across soon afterwards, as did 2012 race podium finisher Thomas de Gendt (Omega Pharma-QuickStep), Tim Wellens (Lotto-Belisol), Tinkoff Saxo’s Ivan Rovny, Fabio Duarte (Colombia) and Martijn Keizer (Belkin).

Past race winner Ivan Basso (Cannondale), Alberto Losada (Katusha) and Matteo Rabottini (Neri Sottoli) also bridged, making it fourteen out front. These worked well together and eked out a lead of more than eight minutes by the top of the next climb, the Passo del Redebus. Arredondo had been first to the top of the Passo san Pellegrino and clocked up more points on this second summit.

The break raced onwards to the final climb where de Gendt made an early move and opened a gap. Cataldo made a bid to get across but was joined by Arredondo and Deignan, with Duarte and Pellizotti also bridging.

A number of attacks followed and then finally Arredondo got clear and joined De Gendt. He kicked hard and got a gap, but first Duarte and then Deignan were able to rejoin him. This caused a stall, enabling the reduced peloton to close to within four minutes and giving de Gendt the chance to try again.

Pellizotti saw a chance and got across, then went ahead. However Arredondo was feeling good and got up to the Italian before striking out alone inside four kilometres to go. Duarte chased hard with Deignan also solo a few seconds back, but neither were able to get back up to the Trek rider.

Behind, Pierre Rolland (Europcar) was throwing down multiple attacks on Quintana. Evans was in difficulty and dropped back, then Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin Sharp) and Robert Kiserlovski (Trek Factory Racing) were also distanced from the ever-thinning group.

Rolland plugged on but the group behind inched closer and closer and reeled him in. Out front, Arrendondo raced in to take victory, crossing the line 17 seconds ahead of Duarte. Deignan held on for third, 37 seconds back.

Fabio Aru (Astana) was feeling good and attacked twice in the finale. He broke the elastic the second time, zooming away inside the final kilometre and crossing the line two minutes and 43 seconds behind Arrendondo. Quintana initially didn’t respond but then accelerated inside the final 200 metres to finish three seconds behind the Italian, Uran on his wheel.

The duo are one minute 41 seconds apart heading into Friday’s mountain time trial but despite what seems a solid lead, Quintana is not taking anything for granted. “Until the finish line in Trieste, nothing is certain,” he insisted. “What I know is that my physical sensations are better every day.

“I like the route. There is a big altitude gain, and I think it suits me. I hope to ride well. I’m healthy now, and the main thing is to lose no time and keep the Maglia Rosa.

“Of Urán and myself, I don’t know who will do better [in the time trial] because there’s some flat too. Uran could ride at a high level tomorrow, and there are other riders who can do well, including Pozzovivio, Rigoberto, and Pierre Rolland, who looks strong.”

Friday’s time trial covers 26.8 kilometres from Bassano del Grappa to the top of Cima Grappa. The first 7.5 kilometres are mainly flat but from there the road kicks skywards and the kilometres will bite hard.

LIVE: Giro d'Italia

Stage 18

: Belluno > Rif. Panarotta (Valsugana)

Thursday 29th May (2014)

Classification: 2.UWT

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 171km


Stage Result

1. co
ARREDONDO MORENO Julián David
Trek Factory Racing
04:49:51
2. co
DUARTE Fabio
Team Colombia
0:17
3. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
Team Sky
0:37
4. it
PELLIZOTTI Franco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
1:20
5. it
ZARDINI Edoardo
Bardiani - CSF
1:24
6. be
DE GENDT Thomas
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:38
7. it
BASSO Ivan
Cannondale
1:43
8. it
CATALDO Dario
Team Sky
1:59
9. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
2:43
10. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
2:46
11. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
12. it
POZZOVIVO Domenico
AG2R La Mondiale
2:49
13. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
-
14. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
15. es
LOSADA Alberto
Team Katusha
2:54
16. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Garmin Sharp
3:02
17. be
WELLENS Tim
Lotto Belisol
3:08
18. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
3:17
19. hr
KISERLOVSKI Robert
Trek Factory Racing
-
20. nl
POELS Wout
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3:48
21. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
4:24
22. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
-
23. fr
VUILLERMOZ Alexis
AG2R La Mondiale
-
24. pt
CARDOSO André
Garmin Sharp
-
25. at
ZOIDL Riccardo
Trek Factory Racing
-
26. fr
GENIEZ Alexandre
FDJ.fr
-
27. es
CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
Movistar Team
-
28. be
PAUWELS Serge
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
4:51
29. ru
ROVNY Ivan
Tinkoff-Saxo
5:07
30. it
SELLA Emanuele
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
5:10
31. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
5:27
32. be
MONFORT Maxime
Lotto Belisol
-
33. nl
GOOS Marc
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
34. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
BMC Racing Team
5:30
35. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
6:15
36. fr
SICARD Romain
Team Europcar
6:19
37. nl
KEIZER Martijn
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
6:23
38. es
ANTON Igor
Movistar Team
6:41
39. si
POLANC Jan
Lampre-Merida
6:47
40. fr
MOUREY Francis
FDJ.fr
6:50
41. at
PREIDLER Georg
Team Giant-Shimano
7:06
42. ch
MORABITO Steve
BMC Racing Team
7:13
43. co
HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian
Team Sky
-
44. it
CUNEGO Damiano
Lampre-Merida
8:17
45. it
RABOTTINI Matteo
Neri Sottoli
8:25
46. it
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
9:16
47. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
9:24
48. es
LANDA Mikel
Astana Pro Team
-
49. es
MORENO Daniel
Team Katusha
10:15
50. es
HERRADA José
Movistar Team
11:06
51. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
Lampre-Merida
13:35
52. co
PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson
Team Colombia
-
53. ve
GODOY Yonder
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
-
54. it
TIRALONGO Paolo
Astana Pro Team
15:58
55. it
BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
Bardiani - CSF
-
56. ru
PETROV Evgeni
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
57. pl
POLJANSKI Pawel
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
58. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
-
59. it
MALACARNE Davide
Team Europcar
-
60. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
-
61. us
BOOKWALTER Brent
BMC Racing Team
-
62. dk
JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
63. it
CAPECCHI Eros
Movistar Team
-
64. ru
VORGANOV Eduard
Team Katusha
-
65. fr
BOUET Maxime
AG2R La Mondiale
17:56
66. fr
DOMONT Axel
AG2R La Mondiale
-
67. it
LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
Cannondale
-
68. pl
NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
Lampre-Merida
-
69. be
DOCKX Gert
Lotto Belisol
-
70. be
VERMOTE Julien
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
71. jp
BEPPU Fumiyuki
Trek Factory Racing
-
72. be
HERMANS Ben
BMC Racing Team
-
73. be
SERRY Pieter
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
74. it
BATTAGLIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
-
75. ru
GUSEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
19:22
76. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Tinkoff-Saxo
20:28
77. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
-
78. fr
PICHON Laurent
FDJ.fr
22:51
79. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
24:33
80. nl
FLENS Rick
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
81. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
-
82. fr
BéRARD Julien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
83. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
-
84. it
PONZI Simone
Neri Sottoli
-
85. ve
MONSALVE Yonathan
Neri Sottoli
-
86. kz
ZEITS Andrey
Astana Pro Team
-
87. co
QUINTERO Carlos
Team Colombia
-
88. it
AGNOLI Valerio
Astana Pro Team
-
89. it
COLBRELLI Sonny
Bardiani - CSF
-
90. ve
RODRIGUEZ Jackson
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
-
91. de
GRETSCH Patrick
AG2R La Mondiale
-
92. co
TORRES AGUDELO Rodolfo Andres
Team Colombia
-
93. cr
AMADOR Andrey
Movistar Team
-
94. de
GESCHKE Simon
Team Giant-Shimano
-
95. it
PUCCIO Salvatore
Team Sky
-
96. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
-
97. co
DUQUE Leonardo
Team Colombia
-
98. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
-
99. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
-
100. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
-
101. it
BONO Matteo
Lampre-Merida
-
102. au
TANNER David
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
103. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
-
104. be
DEHAES Kenny
Lotto Belisol
-
105. be
VAN DER SANDE Tosh
Lotto Belisol
-
106. nl
STAMSNIJDER Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
-
107. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Trek Factory Racing
-
108. nl
VAN EMDEN Jos
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
109. ru
BELKOV Maxim
Team Katusha
-
110. fr
HUREL Tony
Team Europcar
-
111. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
-
112. fr
TULIK Angelo
Team Europcar
-
113. it
MORI Manuele
Lampre-Merida
25:21
114. it
CATTANEO Mattia
Lampre-Merida
25:24
115. it
QUINZIATO Manuel
BMC Racing Team
-
116. it
RATTO Daniele
Cannondale
25:28
117. it
MOSER Moreno
Cannondale
-
118. be
DE BACKER Bert
Team Giant-Shimano
27:06
119. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
31:58
120. au
SUTTON Chris
Team Sky
-
121. us
FARRAR Tyler
Garmin Sharp
-
122. it
FRAPPORTI Marco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
-
123. it
MARANGONI Alan
Cannondale
-
124. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
-
125. de
KOCH Michel
Cannondale
-
126. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
-
127. it
MALORI Adriano
Movistar Team
-
128. it
BARBIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
-
129. co
CHALAPUD Robinson
Team Colombia
-
130. nl
BOL Jetse
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
131. co
RUBIANO Miguel Angel
Team Colombia
-
132. co
ROMERO Jeffry
Team Colombia
-
133. it
GASPAROTTO Enrico
Astana Pro Team
-
134. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
-
135. it
BANDIERA Marco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
-
136. fr
LE BON Johan
FDJ.fr
-
137. si
BOZIC Borut
Astana Pro Team
-
138. si
MEZGEC Luka
Team Giant-Shimano
-
139. au
HEPBURN Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
140. it
FELLINE Fabio
Trek Factory Racing
-
141. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
-
142. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
-
143. it
FEDI Andrea
Neri Sottoli
-
144. it
PIRAZZI Stefano
Bardiani - CSF
-
145. it
CANOLA Marco
Bardiani - CSF
-
146. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
-
147. es
VENTOSO Fran
Movistar Team
-
148. be
KEISSE Iljo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
149. fr
CHAVANEL Sébastien
FDJ.fr
-
150. br
FISCHER Murilo Antonio
FDJ.fr
-
151. de
HONDO Danilo
Trek Factory Racing
-
152. fi
VEIKKANEN Jussi
FDJ.fr
-
153. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek Factory Racing
-
154. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
-
155. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre-Merida
-
156. it
NIZZOLO Giacomo
Trek Factory Racing
-
157. nl
HOOGERLAND Johnny
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
-
DNF. it
ROSA Diego
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
-
DNS. it
SANTAROMITA Ivan
Orica GreenEDGE
-
DNS. it
ULISSI Diego
Lampre-Merida
-

General Classification

1. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
77:58:08
2. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:41
3. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
3:29
4. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
3:31
5. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
6. it
POZZOVIVO Domenico
AG2R La Mondiale
3:52
7. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Garmin Sharp
4:32
8. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4:37
9. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
4:59
10. hr
KISERLOVSKI Robert
Trek Factory Racing
8:33
11. fr
VUILLERMOZ Alexis
AG2R La Mondiale
15:58
12. fr
GENIEZ Alexandre
FDJ.fr
19:18
13. it
BASSO Ivan
Cannondale
21:25
14. be
MONFORT Maxime
Lotto Belisol
25:16
15. it
PELLIZOTTI Franco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
27:04
16. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
28:15
17. it
RABOTTINI Matteo
Neri Sottoli
29:53
18. it
CUNEGO Damiano
Lampre-Merida
39:18
19. pt
CARDOSO André
Garmin Sharp
40:42
20. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
41:38
21. ch
MORABITO Steve
BMC Racing Team
44:56
22. es
HERRADA José
Movistar Team
47:24
23. nl
POELS Wout
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
49:11
24. co
HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian
Team Sky
49:22
25. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
BMC Racing Team
51:42
26. co
DUARTE Fabio
Team Colombia
53:48
27. it
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
56:40
28. be
PAUWELS Serge
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:00:26
29. co
PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson
Team Colombia
1:01:24
30. at
PREIDLER Georg
Team Giant-Shimano
1:01:39
31. it
CATALDO Dario
Team Sky
1:02:57
32. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:07:18
33. es
LANDA Mikel
Astana Pro Team
1:08:06
34. fr
MOUREY Francis
FDJ.fr
1:08:35
35. es
LOSADA Alberto
Team Katusha
1:14:05
36. nl
GOOS Marc
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:17:00
37. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
Team Sky
1:18:23
38. it
MALACARNE Davide
Team Europcar
1:22:48
39. si
POLANC Jan
Lampre-Merida
1:23:37
40. fr
BOUET Maxime
AG2R La Mondiale
1:24:48
41. es
ANTON Igor
Movistar Team
1:25:38
42. es
MORENO Daniel
Team Katusha
1:31:44
43. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
1:31:52
44. pl
NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
Lampre-Merida
1:36:27
45. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
1:37:36
46. it
TIRALONGO Paolo
Astana Pro Team
1:38:19
47. ru
ROVNY Ivan
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:38:27
48. at
ZOIDL Riccardo
Trek Factory Racing
1:40:02
49. ru
PETROV Evgeni
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:42:22
50. fr
SICARD Romain
Team Europcar
1:49:24
51. pl
POLJANSKI Pawel
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:53:34
52. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
1:54:52
53. it
BATTAGLIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
1:56:58
54. ru
VORGANOV Eduard
Team Katusha
1:58:12
55. co
ARREDONDO MORENO Julián David
Trek Factory Racing
2:01:26
56. es
CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
Movistar Team
2:01:37
57. ru
GUSEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
2:03:57
58. it
ZARDINI Edoardo
Bardiani - CSF
2:05:54
59. be
WELLENS Tim
Lotto Belisol
2:06:27
60. be
DE GENDT Thomas
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2:07:05
61. nl
KEIZER Martijn
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
2:11:23
62. fr
BéRARD Julien
AG2R La Mondiale
2:12:15
63. it
SELLA Emanuele
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
2:12:54
64. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
Lampre-Merida
2:15:06
65. fr
DOMONT Axel
AG2R La Mondiale
2:15:38
66. it
AGNOLI Valerio
Astana Pro Team
2:17:45
67. be
HERMANS Ben
BMC Racing Team
2:19:37
68. it
BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
Bardiani - CSF
2:19:49
69. ve
MONSALVE Yonathan
Neri Sottoli
2:19:57
70. it
BONO Matteo
Lampre-Merida
2:21:05
71. it
CATTANEO Mattia
Lampre-Merida
2:22:43
72. co
DUQUE Leonardo
Team Colombia
2:24:30
73. de
GESCHKE Simon
Team Giant-Shimano
2:25:34
74. us
BOOKWALTER Brent
BMC Racing Team
2:25:50
75. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol
2:25:52
76. ve
GODOY Yonder
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
2:27:23
77. it
CAPECCHI Eros
Movistar Team
2:27:28
78. be
SERRY Pieter
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2:29:54
79. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
2:33:25
80. co
TORRES AGUDELO Rodolfo Andres
Team Colombia
2:33:52
81. it
PIRAZZI Stefano
Bardiani - CSF
2:35:11
82. co
CHALAPUD Robinson
Team Colombia
2:37:13
83. jp
BEPPU Fumiyuki
Trek Factory Racing
2:38:47
84. ve
RODRIGUEZ Jackson
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
-
85. fr
LE BON Johan
FDJ.fr
2:41:05
86. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
2:44:04
87. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
2:44:22
88. be
VERMOTE Julien
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2:46:17
89. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
2:47:33
90. it
LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
Cannondale
2:50:10
91. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:51:44
92. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
2:54:48
93. it
FELLINE Fabio
Trek Factory Racing
2:55:35
94. it
COLBRELLI Sonny
Bardiani - CSF
2:56:06
95. be
VAN DER SANDE Tosh
Lotto Belisol
2:56:48
96. co
RUBIANO Miguel Angel
Team Colombia
2:57:25
97. it
GASPAROTTO Enrico
Astana Pro Team
2:59:14
98. it
PUCCIO Salvatore
Team Sky
3:00:17
99. de
GRETSCH Patrick
AG2R La Mondiale
3:01:45
100. ru
BELKOV Maxim
Team Katusha
3:02:53
101. fi
VEIKKANEN Jussi
FDJ.fr
3:04:27
102. it
FRAPPORTI Marco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
3:08:46
103. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
3:09:50
104. kz
ZEITS Andrey
Astana Pro Team
3:10:26
105. dk
JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
Tinkoff-Saxo
3:10:49
106. nl
VAN EMDEN Jos
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
3:11:38
107. it
PONZI Simone
Neri Sottoli
3:12:49
108. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
3:13:19
109. co
QUINTERO Carlos
Team Colombia
3:13:58
110. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
3:16:24
111. nl
HOOGERLAND Johnny
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
3:16:27
112. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
3:18:07
113. it
QUINZIATO Manuel
BMC Racing Team
3:18:52
114. de
HONDO Danilo
Trek Factory Racing
3:18:58
115. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
3:21:17
116. cr
AMADOR Andrey
Movistar Team
3:21:18
117. be
DOCKX Gert
Lotto Belisol
3:23:19
118. it
CANOLA Marco
Bardiani - CSF
-
119. it
MORI Manuele
Lampre-Merida
3:24:02
120. it
MALORI Adriano
Movistar Team
3:24:35
121. fr
TULIK Angelo
Team Europcar
3:25:03
122. it
MOSER Moreno
Cannondale
3:25:50
123. it
BARBIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
3:28:51
124. au
TANNER David
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
3:30:13
125. it
RATTO Daniele
Cannondale
3:32:38
126. es
VENTOSO Fran
Movistar Team
3:32:53
127. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
3:34:45
128. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
3:36:49
129. si
BOZIC Borut
Astana Pro Team
3:37:27
130. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Trek Factory Racing
3:38:30
131. be
DE BACKER Bert
Team Giant-Shimano
3:40:49
132. fr
PICHON Laurent
FDJ.fr
3:42:30
133. nl
FLENS Rick
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
3:43:15
134. fr
HUREL Tony
Team Europcar
3:44:51
135. br
FISCHER Murilo Antonio
FDJ.fr
3:49:47
136. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
3:52:22
137. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
3:52:46
138. it
MARANGONI Alan
Cannondale
3:55:39
139. be
KEISSE Iljo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3:56:00
140. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
3:57:34
141. it
NIZZOLO Giacomo
Trek Factory Racing
3:57:45
142. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre-Merida
3:58:19
143. co
ROMERO Jeffry
Team Colombia
4:00:20
144. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
4:01:48
145. si
MEZGEC Luka
Team Giant-Shimano
4:01:59
146. fr
CHAVANEL Sébastien
FDJ.fr
4:02:13
147. us
FARRAR Tyler
Garmin Sharp
4:02:19
148. it
FEDI Andrea
Neri Sottoli
4:03:22
149. it
BANDIERA Marco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
4:04:57
150. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek Factory Racing
4:05:05
151. nl
STAMSNIJDER Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
4:05:53
152. de
KOCH Michel
Cannondale
4:09:34
153. be
DEHAES Kenny
Lotto Belisol
4:17:23
154. au
SUTTON Chris
Team Sky
4:18:43
155. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
4:26:16
156. au
HEPBURN Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
4:26:31
157. nl
BOL Jetse
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4:37:05

Mountains Classification

1. co
ARREDONDO MORENO Julián David
Trek Factory Racing
173
2. it
CATALDO Dario
Team Sky
87
3. be
WELLENS Tim
Lotto Belisol
79
4. co
CHALAPUD Robinson
Team Colombia
69
5. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
56
6. co
PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson
Team Colombia
43
7. co
DUARTE Fabio
Team Colombia
41
8. ve
MONSALVE Yonathan
Neri Sottoli
39
9. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
37
10. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
36
11. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
Team Sky
35
12. it
BATTAGLIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
32
13. it
PIRAZZI Stefano
Bardiani - CSF
30
14. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
27
15. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
25
16. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
25
17. it
POZZOVIVO Domenico
AG2R La Mondiale
21
18. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Garmin Sharp
21
19. be
DE GENDT Thomas
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
20
20. hr
KISERLOVSKI Robert
Trek Factory Racing
20
21. it
PELLIZOTTI Franco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
18
22. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
15
23. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
15
24. fr
QUEMENEUR Perrig
Team Europcar
15
25. it
MALACARNE Davide
Team Europcar
14
26. it
LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
Cannondale
14
27. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
12
28. it
RABOTTINI Matteo
Neri Sottoli
11
29. fr
GENIEZ Alexandre
FDJ.fr
10
30. si
POLANC Jan
Lampre-Merida
10
31. it
ZARDINI Edoardo
Bardiani - CSF
10
32. co
QUINTERO Carlos
Team Colombia
10
33. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
10
34. co
RUBIANO Miguel Angel
Team Colombia
9
35. at
PREIDLER Georg
Team Giant-Shimano
9
36. es
LOSADA Alberto
Team Katusha
8
37. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
7
38. fr
VUILLERMOZ Alexis
AG2R La Mondiale
7
39. it
AGNOLI Valerio
Astana Pro Team
7
40. it
BASSO Ivan
Cannondale
6
41. ru
ROVNY Ivan
Tinkoff-Saxo
6
42. ru
VORGANOV Eduard
Team Katusha
6
43. it
CATTANEO Mattia
Lampre-Merida
5
44. it
SELLA Emanuele
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
4
45. fr
DOMONT Axel
AG2R La Mondiale
4
46. it
BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
Bardiani - CSF
4
47. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
4
48. de
HONDO Danilo
Trek Factory Racing
4
49. co
TORRES AGUDELO Rodolfo Andres
Team Colombia
3
50. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
3
51. it
CANOLA Marco
Bardiani - CSF
3
52. au
TANNER David
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
3
53. it
FEDI Andrea
Neri Sottoli
3
54. pl
NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
Lampre-Merida
2
55. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
Lampre-Merida
2
56. ve
GODOY Yonder
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
2
57. it
CAPECCHI Eros
Movistar Team
2
58. ve
RODRIGUEZ Jackson
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
2
59. be
DOCKX Gert
Lotto Belisol
2
60. co
ROMERO Jeffry
Team Colombia
2
61. ch
MORABITO Steve
BMC Racing Team
1
62. es
HERRADA José
Movistar Team
1
63. co
HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian
Team Sky
1
64. es
MORENO Daniel
Team Katusha
1
65. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
1
66. co
DUQUE Leonardo
Team Colombia
1
67. it
FRAPPORTI Marco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
1
68. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
1
69. fr
TULIK Angelo
Team Europcar
1
70. it
BANDIERA Marco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
1

Points Classification

1. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
251
2. it
NIZZOLO Giacomo
Trek Factory Racing
225
3. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
173
4. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre-Merida
161
5. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
130
6. it
BATTAGLIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
96
7. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
96
8. be
WELLENS Tim
Lotto Belisol
92
9. it
CANOLA Marco
Bardiani - CSF
82
10. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
78
11. si
MEZGEC Luka
Team Giant-Shimano
78
12. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
73
13. us
FARRAR Tyler
Garmin Sharp
69
14. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
63
15. ve
RODRIGUEZ Jackson
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
60
16. it
PIRAZZI Stefano
Bardiani - CSF
53
17. it
FEDI Andrea
Neri Sottoli
50
18. be
DE GENDT Thomas
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
49
19. fr
TULIK Angelo
Team Europcar
46
20. co
DUARTE Fabio
Team Colombia
44
21. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
43
22. it
POZZOVIVO Domenico
AG2R La Mondiale
42
23. de
GESCHKE Simon
Team Giant-Shimano
42
24. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
41
25. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Tinkoff-Saxo
41
26. co
ARREDONDO MORENO Julián David
Trek Factory Racing
40
27. it
BANDIERA Marco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
40
28. it
CATALDO Dario
Team Sky
36
29. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Garmin Sharp
34
30. be
VAN DER SANDE Tosh
Lotto Belisol
34
31. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
34
32. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
34
33. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
32
34. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
31
35. co
DUQUE Leonardo
Team Colombia
31
36. it
RABOTTINI Matteo
Neri Sottoli
28
37. be
DEHAES Kenny
Lotto Belisol
28
38. it
FRAPPORTI Marco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
27
39. au
ROGERS Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
25
40. it
MALACARNE Davide
Team Europcar
25
41. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
25
42. fr
HUREL Tony
Team Europcar
25
43. it
FELLINE Fabio
Trek Factory Racing
23
44. it
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
22
45. ru
GUSEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
22
46. fi
VEIKKANEN Jussi
FDJ.fr
22
47. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
22
48. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
21
49. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Trek Factory Racing
21
50. co
CHALAPUD Robinson
Team Colombia
20
51. it
RATTO Daniele
Cannondale
20
52. hr
KISERLOVSKI Robert
Trek Factory Racing
18
53. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
Team Sky
16
54. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
16
55. ru
ROVNY Ivan
Tinkoff-Saxo
16
56. ve
GODOY Yonder
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
16
57. be
DOCKX Gert
Lotto Belisol
16
58. be
DE BACKER Bert
Team Giant-Shimano
16
59. co
ROMERO Jeffry
Team Colombia
16
60. it
BARBIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
14
61. ch
MORABITO Steve
BMC Racing Team
14
62. be
PAUWELS Serge
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
14
63. it
MOSER Moreno
Cannondale
14
64. si
BOZIC Borut
Astana Pro Team
14
65. at
EISEL Bernhard
Team Sky
13
66. co
RUBIANO Miguel Angel
Team Colombia
12
67. nl
BOL Jetse
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
12
68. it
OSS Daniel
BMC Racing Team
10
69. it
LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
Cannondale
9
70. co
PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson
Team Colombia
9
71. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
9
72. it
ZARDINI Edoardo
Bardiani - CSF
9
73. it
ROSA Diego
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
9
74. ru
BELKOV Maxim
Team Katusha
9
75. nl
VAN EMDEN Jos
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
9
76. be
MONFORT Maxime
Lotto Belisol
8
77. it
SELLA Emanuele
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
8
78. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
8
79. fr
VUILLERMOZ Alexis
AG2R La Mondiale
7
80. at
PREIDLER Georg
Team Giant-Shimano
7
81. si
POLANC Jan
Lampre-Merida
7
82. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
Lampre-Merida
7
83. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek Factory Racing
7
84. it
PELLIZOTTI Franco
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
6
85. it
CUNEGO Damiano
Lampre-Merida
6
86. nl
POELS Wout
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
6
87. es
MORENO Daniel
Team Katusha
6
88. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
6
89. ru
VORGANOV Eduard
Team Katusha
6
90. fr
LE BON Johan
FDJ.fr
6
91. be
VERMOTE Julien
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
6
92. it
COLBRELLI Sonny
Bardiani - CSF
6
93. fr
CHAVANEL Sébastien
FDJ.fr
5
94. it
BASSO Ivan
Cannondale
4
95. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
4
96. it
BONO Matteo
Lampre-Merida
4
97. it
GASPAROTTO Enrico
Astana Pro Team
4
98. co
HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian
Team Sky
3
99. es
LOSADA Alberto
Team Katusha
3
100. it
CATTANEO Mattia
Lampre-Merida
3
101. au
TANNER David
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
3
102. pl
NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
Lampre-Merida
2
103. ve
MONSALVE Yonathan
Neri Sottoli
2
104. co
TORRES AGUDELO Rodolfo Andres
Team Colombia
2
105. it
PUCCIO Salvatore
Team Sky
2
106. de
HONDO Danilo
Trek Factory Racing
2
107. es
HERRADA José
Movistar Team
1
108. de
GRETSCH Patrick
AG2R La Mondiale
1
109. co
QUINTERO Carlos
Team Colombia
1
110. it
MARANGONI Alan
Cannondale
1

Youth Classification

1. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
77:58:08
2. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
3:31
3. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
4. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4:37
5. co
HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian
Team Sky
49:22
6. at
PREIDLER Georg
Team Giant-Shimano
1:01:39
7. es
LANDA Mikel
Astana Pro Team
1:08:06
8. nl
GOOS Marc
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:17:00
9. si
POLANC Jan
Lampre-Merida
1:23:37
10. pl
POLJANSKI Pawel
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:53:34
11. it
BATTAGLIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
1:56:58
12. it
ZARDINI Edoardo
Bardiani - CSF
2:05:54
13. be
WELLENS Tim
Lotto Belisol
2:06:27
14. fr
DOMONT Axel
AG2R La Mondiale
2:15:38
15. it
BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
Bardiani - CSF
2:19:49
16. ve
MONSALVE Yonathan
Neri Sottoli
2:19:57
17. it
CATTANEO Mattia
Lampre-Merida
2:22:43
18. ve
GODOY Yonder
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
2:27:23
19. fr
LE BON Johan
FDJ.fr
2:41:05
20. be
VERMOTE Julien
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2:46:17
21. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:51:44
22. it
FELLINE Fabio
Trek Factory Racing
2:55:35
23. it
COLBRELLI Sonny
Bardiani - CSF
2:56:06
24. be
VAN DER SANDE Tosh
Lotto Belisol
2:56:48
25. it
PUCCIO Salvatore
Team Sky
3:00:17
26. dk
JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
Tinkoff-Saxo
3:10:49
27. au
HAAS Nathan
Garmin Sharp
3:13:19
28. fr
TULIK Angelo
Team Europcar
3:25:03
29. it
MOSER Moreno
Cannondale
3:25:50
30. it
BARBIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
3:28:51
31. it
RATTO Daniele
Cannondale
3:32:38
32. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
3:34:45
33. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
3:52:46
34. it
NIZZOLO Giacomo
Trek Factory Racing
3:57:45
35. co
ROMERO Jeffry
Team Colombia
4:00:20
36. it
VIVIANI Elia
Cannondale
4:01:48
37. it
FEDI Andrea
Neri Sottoli
4:03:22
38. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek Factory Racing
4:05:05
39. de
KOCH Michel
Cannondale
4:09:34
40. au
HEPBURN Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
4:26:31
41. nl
BOL Jetse
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4:37:05

Teams Classification

1.
AG2R La Mondiale
233:26:43
2.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
18:17
3.
Tinkoff-Saxo
32:35
4.
BMC Racing Team
1:01:44
5.
Movistar Team
1:05:45
6.
Astana Pro Team
1:13:57
7.
Team Sky
1:15:01
8.
Lampre-Merida
1:36:40
9.
Team Europcar
1:49:43
10.
Trek Factory Racing
2:02:23
11.
Lotto Belisol
2:12:17
12.
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
2:19:59
13.
Team Colombia
2:38:19
14.
Garmin Sharp
2:41:38
15.
Team Katusha
2:44:13
16.
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
2:51:54
17.
FDJ.fr
3:09:28
18.
Bardiani - CSF
3:23:35
19.
Neri Sottoli
4:29:13
20.
Team Giant-Shimano
4:41:55
21.
Cannondale
4:56:42