Tour de Romandie

Stage 2

: Sion > Montreux

Thursday 1st May (2014)

Classification: 2.UWT

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 166.5km


Stage Result

1. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
04:12:22
2. fr
HUREL Tony
Team Europcar
-
3. it
NIZZOLO Giacomo
Trek Factory Racing
-
4. ru
TSATEVICH Alexey
Team Katusha
-
5. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michał
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
6. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
-
7. be
VAN DER SANDE Tosh
Lotto Belisol
-
8. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
-
9. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
-
10. gb
FROOME Christopher
Team Sky
-
11. ch
FRANK Mathias
IAM Cycling
-
12. nl
HOFLAND Moreno
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
13. si
MEZGEC Luka
Team Giant-Shimano
-
14. au
DENNIS Rohan
Garmin Sharp
-
15. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre-Merida
-
16. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
-
17. de
THURAU Bjorn
Team Europcar
-
18. ch
SCHURTER Nino
Orica GreenEDGE
-
19. pt
CARDOSO André
Garmin Sharp
-
20. it
LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
Cannondale
-
21. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
-
22. pl
POLJANSKI Pawel
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
23. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
24. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
-
25. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
-
26. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
-
27. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
-
28. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
-
29. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
30. fr
CHEREL Mikael
AG2R La Mondiale
-
31. co
BELTRAN Edward
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
32. ru
CHERNETCKII Sergei
Team Katusha
-
33. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre-Merida
-
34. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
35. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
-
36. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
37. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
-
38. ch
HOLLENSTEIN Reto
IAM Cycling
-
39. be
MONFORT Maxime
Lotto Belisol
-
40. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
-
41. be
VANENDERT Dennis
Lotto Belisol
-
42. fr
ROUX Anthony
FDJ.fr
-
43. si
SPILAK Simon
Team Katusha
-
44. fr
BOUET Maxime
AG2R La Mondiale
-
45. be
VERMOTE Julien
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
46. at
PREIDLER Georg
Team Giant-Shimano
-
47. fr
BONNAFOND Guillaume
AG2R La Mondiale
-
48. ru
SILIN Egor
Team Katusha
-
49. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
-
50. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
51. at
BRäNDLE Matthias
IAM Cycling
-
52. ch
FUMEAUX Jonathan
IAM Cycling
-
53. es
CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
Movistar Team
-
54. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
-
55. nl
CLEMENT Stef
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
56. it
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
57. it
MALACARNE Davide
Team Europcar
-
58. de
NERZ Dominik
BMC Racing Team
-
59. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
-
60. de
MARTENS Paul
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
61. fr
HUPOND Thierry
Team Giant-Shimano
-
62. nl
KEIZER Martijn
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
63. fr
HIVERT Jonathan
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
64. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
Lampre-Merida
-
65. au
MEYER Cameron
Orica GreenEDGE
0:08
66. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
-
67. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
68. fr
VUILLERMOZ Alexis
AG2R La Mondiale
-
69. it
CARUSO Damiano
Cannondale
-
70. us
FAIRLY Caleb
Garmin Sharp
-
71. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
-
72. be
DE BIE Sean
Lotto Belisol
-
73. se
LUDVIGSSON Tobias
Team Giant-Shimano
-
74. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
-
75. co
ATAPUMA HURTADO John Darwin
BMC Racing Team
-
76. ru
BRUTT Pavel
Team Katusha
-
77. fr
MOUREY Francis
FDJ.fr
-
78. it
MORI Manuele
Lampre-Merida
-
79. it
MOSER Moreno
Cannondale
-
80. at
ZOIDL Riccardo
Trek Factory Racing
-
81. be
DE GENDT Thomas
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
82. fr
GENIEZ Alexandre
FDJ.fr
-
83. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
84. fr
ELISSONDE Kenny
FDJ.fr
-
85. pl
SZMYD Sylwester
Movistar Team
-
86. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
-
87. ch
TSCHOPP Johann
IAM Cycling
-
88. it
BASSO Ivan
Cannondale
-
89. se
KESSIAKOFF Fredrik
Astana Pro Team
-
90. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
-
91. fr
MEDEREL Maxime
Team Europcar
-
92. au
BOBRIDGE Jack
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
0:21
93. nz
SERGENT Jesse
Trek Factory Racing
-
94. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
-
95. us
DANIELSON Thomas
Garmin Sharp
-
96. es
LOPEZ GARCIA David
Team Sky
-
97. es
ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier
Team Sky
-
98. ru
PETROV Evgeni
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
99. fr
GUILLEMOIS Romain
Team Europcar
-
100. co
SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Jose Cayetano
Cannondale
-
101. fr
MARINO Jean-Marc
Cannondale
-
102. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
-
103. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
0:42
104. es
VALLS FERRI Rafael
Lampre-Merida
-
105. it
FAVILLI Elia
Lampre-Merida
-
106. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
0:54
107. ch
LANG Pirmin
IAM Cycling
1:06
108. ch
KOHLER Martin
BMC Racing Team
-
109. ch
ZAUGG Oliver
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
110. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
-
111. fr
DOMONT Axel
AG2R La Mondiale
1:30
112. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
3:35
113. dk
JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
114. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
3:40
115. it
APPOLLONIO Davide
AG2R La Mondiale
5:37
116. ch
DILLIER Silvan
BMC Racing Team
-
117. ru
KOZONTCHUK Dmitry
Team Katusha
-
118. de
HONDO Danilo
Trek Factory Racing
-
119. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
-
120. es
FERNáNDEZ DE LARREA Koldo
Garmin Sharp
-
121. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Trek Factory Racing
-
122. gb
ROWE Luke
Team Sky
8:37
123. au
SUTTON Chris
Team Sky
-
124. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
-
125. au
LANCASTER Brett
Orica GreenEDGE
-
126. au
EARLE Nathan
Team Sky
-
127. au
PORTE Richie
Team Sky
-
128. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek Factory Racing
-
129. au
WATSON Calvin
Trek Factory Racing
-
130. us
WARBASSE Larry
BMC Racing Team
-
131. es
LASTRAS Pablo
Movistar Team
-
132. es
LOBATO Juan José
Movistar Team
-
133. be
PAUWELS Serge
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
134. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
-
135. cn
XU Gang
Lampre-Merida
-
136. nl
STAMSNIJDER Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
-
137. fr
GAUDIN Damien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
138. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
-
139. fr
KERN Christophe
Team Europcar
-
140. ru
IGNATYEV Mikhail
Team Katusha
14:27
141. au
HEPBURN Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
142. be
DEHAES Kenny
Lotto Belisol
-
143. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
-
144. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
-
145. be
VALLéE Boris
Lotto Belisol
-
146. fr
LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri
FDJ.fr
-
147. au
MORTON Lachlan
Garmin Sharp
14:32
DNF. no
NORDHAUG Lars Petter
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
DNS. si
MOHORIC Matej
Cannondale
-
DNS. be
DE CLERCQ Bart
Lotto Belisol
-

General Classification

1. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
06:29:50
2. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michał
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:05
3. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
0:10
4. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
0:11
5. at
BRäNDLE Matthias
IAM Cycling
0:12
6. au
DENNIS Rohan
Garmin Sharp
0:13
7. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:14
8. nl
KEIZER Martijn
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
0:18
9. gb
FROOME Christopher
Team Sky
0:19
10. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
-
11. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre-Merida
0:21
12. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Garmin Sharp
-
13. at
PREIDLER Georg
Team Giant-Shimano
-
14. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
-
15. si
SPILAK Simon
Team Katusha
0:22
16. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:23
17. ru
CHERNETCKII Sergei
Team Katusha
-
18. es
CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
Movistar Team
0:24
19. nl
CLEMENT Stef
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
20. ch
FRANK Mathias
IAM Cycling
0:25
21. fr
GENIEZ Alexandre
FDJ.fr
0:26
22. be
MONFORT Maxime
Lotto Belisol
0:27
23. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
0:28
24. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
-
25. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
-
26. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
-
27. au
MEYER Cameron
Orica GreenEDGE
-
28. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
0:29
29. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
Astana Pro Team
-
30. pl
MAJKA Rafal
Tinkoff-Saxo
0:30
31. fr
HIVERT Jonathan
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
32. it
MOSER Moreno
Cannondale
0:31
33. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
-
34. ru
SILIN Egor
Team Katusha
0:34
35. ee
KANGERT Tanel
Astana Pro Team
0:35
36. fr
BOUET Maxime
AG2R La Mondiale
0:36
37. fr
VOECKLER Thomas
Team Europcar
-
38. at
ZOIDL Riccardo
Trek Factory Racing
0:37
39. ua
GRIVKO Andriy
Astana Pro Team
-
40. it
CARUSO Damiano
Cannondale
0:38
41. de
THURAU Bjorn
Team Europcar
-
42. it
BASSO Ivan
Cannondale
-
43. be
DE GENDT Thomas
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:40
44. fr
MOUREY Francis
FDJ.fr
0:41
45. pl
POLJANSKI Pawel
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
46. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
47. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
IAM Cycling
0:42
48. ch
FUMEAUX Jonathan
IAM Cycling
0:43
49. fr
VUILLERMOZ Alexis
AG2R La Mondiale
0:45
50. ch
TSCHOPP Johann
IAM Cycling
0:48
51. fr
ELISSONDE Kenny
FDJ.fr
0:49
52. fr
MEDEREL Maxime
Team Europcar
0:50
53. pt
CARDOSO André
Garmin Sharp
0:56
54. fr
CHEREL Mikael
AG2R La Mondiale
0:58
55. it
NIZZOLO Giacomo
Trek Factory Racing
1:02
56. co
ATAPUMA HURTADO John Darwin
BMC Racing Team
1:03
57. fr
ROUX Anthony
FDJ.fr
1:15
58. ch
HOLLENSTEIN Reto
IAM Cycling
1:16
59. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
1:17
60. nl
HOFLAND Moreno
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:18
61. fr
HUREL Tony
Team Europcar
1:19
62. nl
TIMMER Albert
Team Giant-Shimano
1:22
63. de
MARTENS Paul
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:24
64. de
NERZ Dominik
BMC Racing Team
-
65. ch
SCHURTER Nino
Orica GreenEDGE
-
66. si
MEZGEC Luka
Team Giant-Shimano
1:27
67. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
68. be
VAN DER SANDE Tosh
Lotto Belisol
1:28
69. ru
TSATEVICH Alexey
Team Katusha
-
70. it
MALACARNE Davide
Team Europcar
1:30
71. nz
SERGENT Jesse
Trek Factory Racing
1:31
72. us
DANIELSON Thomas
Garmin Sharp
1:32
73. it
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
74. co
ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
Lampre-Merida
1:33
75. se
KESSIAKOFF Fredrik
Astana Pro Team
1:38
76. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
1:40
77. pl
SZMYD Sylwester
Movistar Team
1:41
78. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
1:43
79. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
-
80. au
BOBRIDGE Jack
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:45
81. us
FAIRLY Caleb
Garmin Sharp
-
82. co
BELTRAN Edward
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:46
83. es
LOPEZ GARCIA David
Team Sky
1:52
84. ru
PETROV Evgeni
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:59
85. fr
MARINO Jean-Marc
Cannondale
2:02
86. it
FAVILLI Elia
Lampre-Merida
2:10
87. es
VALLS FERRI Rafael
Lampre-Merida
2:12
88. it
LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
Cannondale
3:17
89. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
3:26
90. fr
HUPOND Thierry
Team Giant-Shimano
4:56
91. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
5:04
92. be
VANENDERT Dennis
Lotto Belisol
5:15
93. ru
KOZONTCHUK Dmitry
Team Katusha
7:10
94. es
FERNáNDEZ DE LARREA Koldo
Garmin Sharp
7:16
95. it
APPOLLONIO Davide
AG2R La Mondiale
7:18
96. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ.fr
7:47
97. be
VERMOTE Julien
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
8:10
98. se
LUDVIGSSON Tobias
Team Giant-Shimano
8:19
99. ru
BRUTT Pavel
Team Katusha
8:20
100. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
8:24
101. fr
BONNAFOND Guillaume
AG2R La Mondiale
8:35
102. it
MORI Manuele
Lampre-Merida
8:39
103. fr
GUILLEMOIS Romain
Team Europcar
8:40
104. ch
DILLIER Silvan
BMC Racing Team
8:52
105. de
HONDO Danilo
Trek Factory Racing
8:53
106. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
8:54
107. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
8:55
108. ch
LANG Pirmin
IAM Cycling
9:29
109. ch
KOHLER Martin
BMC Racing Team
9:34
110. ch
ZAUGG Oliver
Tinkoff-Saxo
9:44
111. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
9:53
112. au
PORTE Richie
Team Sky
10:02
113. fr
DOMONT Axel
AG2R La Mondiale
10:10
114. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
10:40
115. be
DE BIE Sean
Lotto Belisol
10:43
116. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre-Merida
10:49
117. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Tinkoff-Saxo
10:51
118. es
ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier
Team Sky
11:03
119. co
SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Jose Cayetano
Cannondale
11:33
120. dk
JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
Tinkoff-Saxo
11:54
121. us
WARBASSE Larry
BMC Racing Team
11:57
122. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
12:11
123. es
LOBATO Juan José
Movistar Team
13:43
124. fr
KERN Christophe
Team Europcar
14:02
125. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Trek Factory Racing
16:06
126. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
16:37
127. au
LANCASTER Brett
Orica GreenEDGE
16:39
128. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
16:48
129. au
WATSON Calvin
Trek Factory Racing
17:03
130. nl
STAMSNIJDER Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
17:05
131. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
-
132. cn
XU Gang
Lampre-Merida
17:10
133. fr
GAUDIN Damien
AG2R La Mondiale
19:10
134. gb
ROWE Luke
Team Sky
19:24
135. au
EARLE Nathan
Team Sky
19:27
136. be
PAUWELS Serge
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
19:30
137. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek Factory Racing
19:31
138. es
LASTRAS Pablo
Movistar Team
19:35
139. au
SUTTON Chris
Team Sky
19:48
140. be
VALLéE Boris
Lotto Belisol
22:41
141. au
HEPBURN Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
25:02
142. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
25:08
143. ru
IGNATYEV Mikhail
Team Katusha
25:30
144. fr
LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri
FDJ.fr
-
145. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
25:47
146. be
DEHAES Kenny
Lotto Belisol
25:51
147. au
MORTON Lachlan
Garmin Sharp
25:59

Mountains Classification

1. ch
TSCHOPP Johann
IAM Cycling
12
2. ch
LANG Pirmin
IAM Cycling
10
3. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
6
4. ch
KOHLER Martin
BMC Racing Team
6
5. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
4
6. de
THURAU Bjorn
Team Europcar
2
7. pl
POLJANSKI Pawel
Tinkoff-Saxo
1
8. co
BELTRAN Edward
Tinkoff-Saxo
1
9. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek Factory Racing
1

Points Classification

1. ch
KOHLER Martin
BMC Racing Team
12
2. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
6
3. be
VALLéE Boris
Lotto Belisol
6
4. ch
LANG Pirmin
IAM Cycling
6
5. ch
HOLLENSTEIN Reto
IAM Cycling
4
6. fr
VUILLERMOZ Alexis
AG2R La Mondiale
3
7. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1
8. ch
DILLIER Silvan
BMC Racing Team
1
9. dk
JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
Tinkoff-Saxo
1

Youth Classification

1. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michał
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
06:29:55
2. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
0:06
3. au
DENNIS Rohan
Garmin Sharp
0:08
4. at
PREIDLER Georg
Team Giant-Shimano
0:16
5. ru
CHERNETCKII Sergei
Team Katusha
0:18
6. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
0:23
7. it
MOSER Moreno
Cannondale
0:26
8. pl
POLJANSKI Pawel
Tinkoff-Saxo
0:36
9. fr
ELISSONDE Kenny
FDJ.fr
0:44
10. nl
HOFLAND Moreno
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:13
11. be
VAN DER SANDE Tosh
Lotto Belisol
1:23
12. co
BELTRAN Edward
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:41
13. se
LUDVIGSSON Tobias
Team Giant-Shimano
8:14
14. fr
GUILLEMOIS Romain
Team Europcar
8:35
15. ch
DILLIER Silvan
BMC Racing Team
8:47
16. fr
DOMONT Axel
AG2R La Mondiale
10:05
17. be
DE BIE Sean
Lotto Belisol
10:38
18. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Tinkoff-Saxo
10:46
19. us
WARBASSE Larry
BMC Racing Team
11:52
20. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek Factory Racing
12:30
21. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Trek Factory Racing
16:01
22. au
WATSON Calvin
Trek Factory Racing
16:58
23. gb
ROWE Luke
Team Sky
19:19
24. be
VALLéE Boris
Lotto Belisol
22:36
25. au
HEPBURN Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
24:57
26. fr
LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri
FDJ.fr
25:25
27. au
MORTON Lachlan
Garmin Sharp
25:54

Teams Classification

1.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
19:30:11
2.
Garmin Sharp
0:07
3.
IAM Cycling
0:14
4.
Movistar Team
0:19
5.
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
0:22
6.
Astana Pro Team
0:23
7.
Team Katusha
0:29
8.
FDJ.fr
0:33
9.
Team Europcar
0:47
10.
AG2R La Mondiale
0:48
11.
Tinkoff-Saxo
0:50
12.
Cannondale
-
13.
Orica GreenEDGE
1:11
14.
Team Giant-Shimano
2:03
15.
Lotto Belisol
2:17
16.
Trek Factory Racing
2:22
17.
Lampre-Merida
2:27
18.
BMC Racing Team
2:45
19.
Team Sky
3:09