Amgen Tour of California

Stage 5

: Pismo Beach > Santa Barbara

Thursday 15th May (2014)

Classification: 2.HC

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 174km


Stage Result

1. us
PHINNEY Taylor
BMC Racing Team
03:59:33
2. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
0:12
3. au
GOSS Matthew
Orica GreenEDGE
-
4. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Trek Factory Racing
-
5. us
REIJNEN Kiel
UnitedHealthcare
-
6. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Team Giant-Shimano
-
7. fr
DAMUSEAU Thomas
Team Giant-Shimano
-
8. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
-
9. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
-
10. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
-
11. es
TERUEL ROVIRA Eloy
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
12. sk
VELITS Martin
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
13. au
DENNIS Rohan
Garmin Sharp
-
14. us
SQUIRE Rob
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
15. us
RATHE Jacob
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
16. co
JARAMILLO DIEZ Daniel Alexander
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
17. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
18. nl
OLIVIER Daan
Team Giant-Shimano
-
19. gb
EDMONDSON Joshua
Team Sky
-
20. us
BROWN Nathan
Garmin Sharp
-
21. fr
CHEVRIER Clément
Bissell Development Team
-
22. gb
WIGGINS Bradley
Team Sky
-
23. es
MEJIAS LEAL Javier
Team Novo Nordisk
-
24. gb
YATES Adam
Orica GreenEDGE
-
25. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
-
26. us
JONES Carter
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
27. cu
AMARAN Luis Romero
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
28. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
-
29. us
EUSER Lucas
UnitedHealthcare
-
30. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
-
31. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
-
32. cr
BRENES OBANDO Gregory
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
33. co
CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban
Orica GreenEDGE
-
34. us
STETINA Peter
BMC Racing Team
-
35. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
36. us
DANIELSON Thomas
Garmin Sharp
-
37. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
-
38. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Garmin Sharp
-
39. si
KOREN Kristjan
Cannondale
-
40. au
HOWSON Damien
Orica GreenEDGE
-
41. nz
BENNETT George
Cannondale
-
42. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
-
43. us
JACQUES-MAYNES Benjamin
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
44. us
SUMMERHILL Daniel
UnitedHealthcare
-
45. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
1:23
46. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
0:12
47. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
3:51
48. nz
SERGENT Jesse
Trek Factory Racing
-
49. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
-
50. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
51. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
-
52. de
KNEES Christian
Team Sky
-
53. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
-
54. mx
LEMUS Luis
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
55. us
YOUNG Eric
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
56. us
KING Edward
Cannondale
-
57. ca
ANDERSON Ryan
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
58. ca
ROUTLEY Will
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
59. fi
HENTTALA Joonas
Team Novo Nordisk
-
60. us
MURPHY John
UnitedHealthcare
-
61. us
ZWIZANSKI Scott
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
62. us
CANDELARIO Alex
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
63. es
CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker
Team NetApp – Endura
-
64. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
-
65. us
WARBASSE Larry
BMC Racing Team
-
66. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
-
67. au
BOBRIDGE Jack
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
68. de
SCHILLINGER Andreas
Team NetApp – Endura
-
69. nl
HOFLAND Moreno
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
70. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
-
71. us
JONES Chris
UnitedHealthcare
-
72. de
ZEPUNTKE Ruben
Bissell Development Team
-
73. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
-
74. us
HAGA Chad
Team Giant-Shimano
-
75. co
BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ Isaac
UnitedHealthcare
-
76. dk
BRøCHNER Nicolai
Bissell Development Team
-
77. us
DOMBROWSKI Joe
Team Sky
-
78. us
DANIEL Gregory
Bissell Development Team
-
79. us
FAIRLY Caleb
Garmin Sharp
-
80. us
RODRIGUEZ Fred
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
81. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Bissell Development Team
-
82. nl
VAN DER LIJKE Nick
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
83. au
LLOYD Matthew
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
84. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
85. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
86. us
PUTT Tanner
Bissell Development Team
-
87. ro
TVETCOV Serghei
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
7:30
88. au
HAYMAN Mathew
Orica GreenEDGE
-
89. fr
LEFRANCOIS Nicolas
Team Novo Nordisk
10:45
90. au
WATSON Calvin
Trek Factory Racing
-
91. es
LOZANO RIBA David
Team Novo Nordisk
-
92. us
FISHER Steve
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
93. us
COOKE Matt
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
94. nl
VAN WINDEN Dennis
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
11:43
95. gb
CAVENDISH Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
96. fr
PLANET Charles
Team Novo Nordisk
-
97. us
HANSON Ken
UnitedHealthcare
-
98. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
99. be
BOONEN Tom
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
100. be
VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
101. us
CARLSEN Kirk
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
102. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
-
103. nl
VERSCHOOR Martijn
Team Novo Nordisk
-
104. ar
HAEDO Juan Jose
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
105. no
HUSHOVD Thor
BMC Racing Team
-
106. gb
THWAITES Scott
Team NetApp – Endura
-
107. au
WURF Cameron
Cannondale
-
108. ch
KOHLER Martin
BMC Racing Team
-
109. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
110. be
DE MESMAEKER Kevin
Team Novo Nordisk
-
111. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
112. au
CLARKE Jonathan
UnitedHealthcare
-
113. ca
BOIVIN Guillaume
Cannondale
-
114. nl
MOURIS Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
-
115. gb
ROWE Luke
Team Sky
-
116. au
EARLE Nathan
Team Sky
-
117. au
HOWARD Leigh
Orica GreenEDGE
-
118. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Trek Factory Racing
-
119. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
-
120. us
BOSWELL Ian
Team Sky
-
121. us
GAIMON Phillip
Garmin Sharp
-
122. us
HUFF Charles Bradley
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-

General Classification

1. gb
WIGGINS Bradley
Team Sky
17:53:36
2. au
DENNIS Rohan
Garmin Sharp
0:28
3. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
1:09
4. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Team Giant-Shimano
1:25
5. gb
YATES Adam
Orica GreenEDGE
2:14
6. us
STETINA Peter
BMC Racing Team
2:28
7. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
2:29
8. us
JONES Carter
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
2:31
9. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
2:33
10. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Garmin Sharp
2:34
11. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
2:49
12. au
HOWSON Damien
Orica GreenEDGE
2:59
13. co
CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban
Orica GreenEDGE
3:32
14. us
BROWN Nathan
Garmin Sharp
3:39
15. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
3:46
16. nz
BENNETT George
Cannondale
3:49
17. us
EUSER Lucas
UnitedHealthcare
4:12
18. nl
OLIVIER Daan
Team Giant-Shimano
-
19. us
DANIELSON Thomas
Garmin Sharp
4:39
20. fr
DAMUSEAU Thomas
Team Giant-Shimano
5:31
21. si
KOREN Kristjan
Cannondale
6:42
22. cr
BRENES OBANDO Gregory
Jamis - Hagens Berman
6:45
23. fr
CHEVRIER Clément
Bissell Development Team
7:15
24. cu
AMARAN Luis Romero
Jamis - Hagens Berman
7:22
25. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
7:48
26. co
JARAMILLO DIEZ Daniel Alexander
Jamis - Hagens Berman
8:26
27. es
MEJIAS LEAL Javier
Team Novo Nordisk
8:51
28. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
9:15
29. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
9:48
30. us
REIJNEN Kiel
UnitedHealthcare
10:17
31. us
FAIRLY Caleb
Garmin Sharp
10:23
32. au
BOBRIDGE Jack
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
10:33
33. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
11:13
34. us
KING Edward
Cannondale
11:24
35. us
JACQUES-MAYNES Benjamin
Jamis - Hagens Berman
11:54
36. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
13:10
37. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
13:23
38. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
13:49
39. gb
EDMONDSON Joshua
Team Sky
14:03
40. nl
VAN DER LIJKE Nick
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
14:46
41. us
DOMBROWSKI Joe
Team Sky
15:25
42. us
HAGA Chad
Team Giant-Shimano
15:43
43. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
16:07
44. us
DANIEL Gregory
Bissell Development Team
16:18
45. es
CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker
Team NetApp – Endura
16:24
46. us
JONES Chris
UnitedHealthcare
16:38
47. us
ZWIZANSKI Scott
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
17:09
48. de
KNEES Christian
Team Sky
17:44
49. es
TERUEL ROVIRA Eloy
Jamis - Hagens Berman
18:16
50. us
SUMMERHILL Daniel
UnitedHealthcare
18:44
51. de
ZEPUNTKE Ruben
Bissell Development Team
19:00
52. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
19:03
53. us
PHINNEY Taylor
BMC Racing Team
19:07
54. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
21:01
55. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
21:55
56. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Trek Factory Racing
22:49
57. au
GOSS Matthew
Orica GreenEDGE
22:58
58. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
23:02
59. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
23:10
60. nz
SERGENT Jesse
Trek Factory Racing
23:31
61. us
RATHE Jacob
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
23:35
62. sk
VELITS Martin
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
23:38
63. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
24:56
64. mx
LEMUS Luis
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
25:16
65. us
SQUIRE Rob
Jamis - Hagens Berman
25:19
66. us
MURPHY John
UnitedHealthcare
25:59
67. us
RODRIGUEZ Fred
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
26:03
68. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
26:04
69. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
26:15
70. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
26:19
71. us
PUTT Tanner
Bissell Development Team
26:24
72. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Bissell Development Team
26:26
73. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
26:29
74. ca
ANDERSON Ryan
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
26:42
75. nl
HOFLAND Moreno
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
26:47
76. us
CARLSEN Kirk
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
26:50
77. us
WARBASSE Larry
BMC Racing Team
26:51
78. de
SCHILLINGER Andreas
Team NetApp – Endura
27:17
79. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
27:52
80. us
CANDELARIO Alex
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
28:11
81. ro
TVETCOV Serghei
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
28:39
82. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
30:00
83. au
HAYMAN Mathew
Orica GreenEDGE
30:34
84. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Trek Factory Racing
32:22
85. ch
KOHLER Martin
BMC Racing Team
32:36
86. us
GAIMON Phillip
Garmin Sharp
32:37
87. co
BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ Isaac
UnitedHealthcare
32:45
88. us
YOUNG Eric
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
32:56
89. dk
BRøCHNER Nicolai
Bissell Development Team
32:58
90. gb
CAVENDISH Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
33:54
91. be
BOONEN Tom
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
34:06
92. be
VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
34:07
93. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
34:14
94. au
CLARKE Jonathan
UnitedHealthcare
34:34
95. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
34:41
96. be
DE MESMAEKER Kevin
Team Novo Nordisk
34:43
97. ca
BOIVIN Guillaume
Cannondale
34:44
98. us
BOSWELL Ian
Team Sky
34:49
99. nl
VERSCHOOR Martijn
Team Novo Nordisk
35:07
100. gb
THWAITES Scott
Team NetApp – Endura
35:35
101. us
HANSON Ken
UnitedHealthcare
35:36
102. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
35:48
103. nl
MOURIS Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
36:08
104. nl
VAN WINDEN Dennis
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
36:14
105. fr
LEFRANCOIS Nicolas
Team Novo Nordisk
37:07
106. fr
PLANET Charles
Team Novo Nordisk
38:43
107. ca
ROUTLEY Will
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
39:03
108. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
39:51
109. ar
HAEDO Juan Jose
Jamis - Hagens Berman
39:59
110. au
HOWARD Leigh
Orica GreenEDGE
41:07
111. us
HUFF Charles Bradley
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
41:09
112. es
LOZANO RIBA David
Team Novo Nordisk
41:14
113. gb
ROWE Luke
Team Sky
42:43
114. au
LLOYD Matthew
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
42:44
115. no
HUSHOVD Thor
BMC Racing Team
42:46
116. fi
HENTTALA Joonas
Team Novo Nordisk
43:40
117. us
COOKE Matt
Jamis - Hagens Berman
45:39
118. au
WATSON Calvin
Trek Factory Racing
47:00
119. au
EARLE Nathan
Team Sky
47:25
120. us
FISHER Steve
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
48:11
121. au
WURF Cameron
Cannondale
51:05
122. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
55:47

Mountains Classification

1. ca
ROUTLEY Will
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
42
2. au
DENNIS Rohan
Garmin Sharp
16
3. au
CLARKE Jonathan
UnitedHealthcare
13
4. us
COOKE Matt
Jamis - Hagens Berman
13
5. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
10
6. us
SQUIRE Rob
Jamis - Hagens Berman
10
7. us
JONES Chris
UnitedHealthcare
9
8. fr
CHEVRIER Clément
Bissell Development Team
9
9. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Team Giant-Shimano
8
10. gb
WIGGINS Bradley
Team Sky
7
11. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
7
12. gb
YATES Adam
Orica GreenEDGE
7
13. mx
LEMUS Luis
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
7
14. es
LOZANO RIBA David
Team Novo Nordisk
6
15. us
STETINA Peter
BMC Racing Team
6
16. gb
EDMONDSON Joshua
Team Sky
6
17. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Garmin Sharp
6
18. de
ZEPUNTKE Ruben
Bissell Development Team
5
19. us
JONES Carter
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
5
20. co
BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ Isaac
UnitedHealthcare
4
21. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4
22. co
CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban
Orica GreenEDGE
3
23. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Bissell Development Team
3
24. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
3
25. gb
ROWE Luke
Team Sky
2
26. us
DANIEL Gregory
Bissell Development Team
2
27. be
DE MESMAEKER Kevin
Team Novo Nordisk
1
28. us
BOSWELL Ian
Team Sky
1
29. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
1
30. fr
PLANET Charles
Team Novo Nordisk
1

Points Classification

1. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
22
2. ca
ROUTLEY Will
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
19
3. gb
CAVENDISH Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
19
4. us
PHINNEY Taylor
BMC Racing Team
18
5. us
DANIEL Gregory
Bissell Development Team
17
6. au
GOSS Matthew
Orica GreenEDGE
15
7. us
JONES Chris
UnitedHealthcare
12
8. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
12
9. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Trek Factory Racing
11
10. be
DE MESMAEKER Kevin
Team Novo Nordisk
11
11. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
10
12. nl
HOFLAND Moreno
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
10
13. us
REIJNEN Kiel
UnitedHealthcare
9
14. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Trek Factory Racing
7
15. es
CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker
Team NetApp – Endura
6
16. us
COOKE Matt
Jamis - Hagens Berman
6
17. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Bissell Development Team
6
18. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
6
19. us
SQUIRE Rob
Jamis - Hagens Berman
5
20. ca
BOIVIN Guillaume
Cannondale
5
21. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Team Giant-Shimano
5
22. au
CLARKE Jonathan
UnitedHealthcare
5
23. us
YOUNG Eric
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
4
24. fr
DAMUSEAU Thomas
Team Giant-Shimano
4
25. mx
LEMUS Luis
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
3
26. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
3
27. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
2
28. co
BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ Isaac
UnitedHealthcare
2
29. us
RATHE Jacob
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
1
30. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1
31. us
MURPHY John
UnitedHealthcare
1
32. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
1

Youth Classification

1. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Team Giant-Shimano
17:55:01
2. gb
YATES Adam
Orica GreenEDGE
0:49
3. au
HOWSON Damien
Orica GreenEDGE
1:34
4. nl
OLIVIER Daan
Team Giant-Shimano
2:47
5. fr
CHEVRIER Clément
Bissell Development Team
5:50
6. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
7:50
7. gb
EDMONDSON Joshua
Team Sky
12:38
8. us
DANIEL Gregory
Bissell Development Team
14:53
9. de
ZEPUNTKE Ruben
Bissell Development Team
17:35
10. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Trek Factory Racing
21:24
11. mx
LEMUS Luis
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
23:51
12. us
PUTT Tanner
Bissell Development Team
24:59
13. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Bissell Development Team
25:01
14. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Trek Factory Racing
30:57
15. dk
BRøCHNER Nicolai
Bissell Development Team
31:33
16. fr
PLANET Charles
Team Novo Nordisk
37:18
17. au
WATSON Calvin
Trek Factory Racing
45:35

Teams Classification

1.
Garmin Sharp
53:46:28
2.
Orica GreenEDGE
0:41
3.
Team Giant-Shimano
2:25
4.
Trek Factory Racing
5:14
5.
Jamis - Hagens Berman
9:26
6.
Team NetApp – Endura
9:29
7.
Cannondale
9:56
8.
UnitedHealthcare
18:43
9.
Team Sky
18:51
10.
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
19:44
11.
BMC Racing Team
24:48
12.
Bissell Development Team
35:48
13.
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
37:17
14.
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
37:18
15.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
49:21
16.
Team Novo Nordisk
52:43