Amgen Tour of California

Stage 4

: Monterey > Cambria

Wednesday 14th May (2014)

Classification: 2.HC

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 165.1km


Stage Result

1. ca
ROUTLEY Will
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
03:48:37
2. us
DANIEL Gregory
Bissell Development Team
-
3. be
DE MESMAEKER Kevin
Team Novo Nordisk
-
4. us
JONES Chris
UnitedHealthcare
-
5. us
COOKE Matt
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
6. au
CLARKE Jonathan
UnitedHealthcare
0:15
7. gb
CAVENDISH Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:17
8. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
-
9. au
GOSS Matthew
Orica GreenEDGE
-
10. us
PHINNEY Taylor
BMC Racing Team
-
11. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
-
12. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Trek Factory Racing
-
13. dk
BRøCHNER Nicolai
Bissell Development Team
-
14. us
MURPHY John
UnitedHealthcare
-
15. ca
BOIVIN Guillaume
Cannondale
-
16. us
YOUNG Eric
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
17. us
RODRIGUEZ Fred
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
18. gb
WIGGINS Bradley
Team Sky
-
19. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
20. nl
HOFLAND Moreno
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
21. us
KING Edward
Cannondale
1:21
22. gb
THWAITES Scott
Team NetApp – Endura
-
23. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Team Giant-Shimano
-
24. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Trek Factory Racing
-
25. us
SUMMERHILL Daniel
UnitedHealthcare
-
26. nl
OLIVIER Daan
Team Giant-Shimano
-
27. ar
HAEDO Juan Jose
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
28. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
-
29. de
SCHILLINGER Andreas
Team NetApp – Endura
-
30. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
-
31. us
STETINA Peter
BMC Racing Team
-
32. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
33. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
-
34. au
DENNIS Rohan
Garmin Sharp
-
35. us
FAIRLY Caleb
Garmin Sharp
-
36. gb
EDMONDSON Joshua
Team Sky
-
37. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
-
38. us
JONES Carter
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
39. nl
VERSCHOOR Martijn
Team Novo Nordisk
-
40. fr
CHEVRIER Clément
Bissell Development Team
-
41. si
KOREN Kristjan
Cannondale
-
42. gb
YATES Adam
Orica GreenEDGE
-
43. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
44. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Garmin Sharp
-
45. co
CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban
Orica GreenEDGE
-
46. us
CANDELARIO Alex
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
47. nz
SERGENT Jesse
Trek Factory Racing
-
48. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
-
49. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
-
50. us
PUTT Tanner
Bissell Development Team
-
51. nl
VAN DER LIJKE Nick
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
52. us
RATHE Jacob
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
53. us
GAIMON Phillip
Garmin Sharp
-
54. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Bissell Development Team
-
55. nz
BENNETT George
Cannondale
-
56. us
HANSON Ken
UnitedHealthcare
-
57. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
-
58. au
HOWARD Leigh
Orica GreenEDGE
-
59. nl
VAN WINDEN Dennis
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
60. us
DANIELSON Thomas
Garmin Sharp
-
61. es
CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker
Team NetApp – Endura
-
62. us
EUSER Lucas
UnitedHealthcare
-
63. ca
ANDERSON Ryan
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
64. us
ZWIZANSKI Scott
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
65. be
BOONEN Tom
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
66. us
DOMBROWSKI Joe
Team Sky
-
67. cr
BRENES OBANDO Gregory
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
68. de
KNEES Christian
Team Sky
-
69. au
HOWSON Damien
Orica GreenEDGE
-
70. us
HUFF Charles Bradley
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
71. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
-
72. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
-
73. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
-
74. de
ZEPUNTKE Ruben
Bissell Development Team
-
75. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
-
76. us
BROWN Nathan
Garmin Sharp
-
77. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
-
78. us
REIJNEN Kiel
UnitedHealthcare
-
79. ch
KOHLER Martin
BMC Racing Team
-
80. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
81. es
MEJIAS LEAL Javier
Team Novo Nordisk
-
82. es
TERUEL ROVIRA Eloy
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
83. cu
AMARAN Luis Romero
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
84. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
85. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
-
86. fr
DAMUSEAU Thomas
Team Giant-Shimano
-
87. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
-
88. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
89. be
VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
90. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
-
91. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
-
92. ro
TVETCOV Serghei
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
1:37
93. au
HAYMAN Mathew
Orica GreenEDGE
-
94. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
95. sk
VELITS Martin
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
96. au
WATSON Calvin
Trek Factory Racing
-
97. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
98. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
1:44
99. au
BOBRIDGE Jack
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
100. us
BOSWELL Ian
Team Sky
-
101. gb
ROWE Luke
Team Sky
1:46
102. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
-
103. nl
MOURIS Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
1:47
104. us
FISHER Steve
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
105. mx
LEMUS Luis
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
2:06
106. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
2:11
107. us
HAGA Chad
Team Giant-Shimano
3:58
108. au
WURF Cameron
Cannondale
-
109. fr
PLANET Charles
Team Novo Nordisk
-
110. fi
HENTTALA Joonas
Team Novo Nordisk
-
111. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
-
112. co
JARAMILLO DIEZ Daniel Alexander
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
113. fr
LEFRANCOIS Nicolas
Team Novo Nordisk
-
114. au
LLOYD Matthew
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
115. us
JACQUES-MAYNES Benjamin
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
116. us
WARBASSE Larry
BMC Racing Team
-
117. us
CARLSEN Kirk
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
118. us
SQUIRE Rob
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
119. no
HUSHOVD Thor
BMC Racing Team
-
120. es
LOZANO RIBA David
Team Novo Nordisk
-
121. au
EARLE Nathan
Team Sky
7:46
122. co
BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ Isaac
UnitedHealthcare
-
DNS. us
EASTMAN Ryan
Bissell Development Team
-
DNS. us
ZIRBEL Tom
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
DNS. nz
ORAM James
Bissell Development Team
-

General Classification

1. gb
WIGGINS Bradley
Team Sky
13:53:51
2. au
DENNIS Rohan
Garmin Sharp
0:28
3. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
1:09
4. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Team Giant-Shimano
1:25
5. gb
YATES Adam
Orica GreenEDGE
2:14
6. us
STETINA Peter
BMC Racing Team
2:28
7. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
2:29
8. us
JONES Carter
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
2:31
9. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
2:33
10. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Garmin Sharp
2:34
11. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
2:49
12. au
HOWSON Damien
Orica GreenEDGE
2:59
13. co
CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban
Orica GreenEDGE
3:32
14. us
BROWN Nathan
Garmin Sharp
3:39
15. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
3:46
16. nz
BENNETT George
Cannondale
3:49
17. us
EUSER Lucas
UnitedHealthcare
4:12
18. nl
OLIVIER Daan
Team Giant-Shimano
-
19. us
DANIELSON Thomas
Garmin Sharp
4:39
20. fr
DAMUSEAU Thomas
Team Giant-Shimano
5:31
21. si
KOREN Kristjan
Cannondale
6:42
22. us
FAIRLY Caleb
Garmin Sharp
6:44
23. cr
BRENES OBANDO Gregory
Jamis - Hagens Berman
6:45
24. au
BOBRIDGE Jack
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
6:54
25. fr
CHEVRIER Clément
Bissell Development Team
7:15
26. cu
AMARAN Luis Romero
Jamis - Hagens Berman
7:22
27. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
7:34
28. us
KING Edward
Cannondale
7:45
29. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
7:48
30. co
JARAMILLO DIEZ Daniel Alexander
Jamis - Hagens Berman
8:26
31. es
MEJIAS LEAL Javier
Team Novo Nordisk
8:51
32. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
9:15
33. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
9:44
34. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
9:48
35. us
REIJNEN Kiel
UnitedHealthcare
10:17
36. nl
VAN DER LIJKE Nick
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
11:07
37. us
DOMBROWSKI Joe
Team Sky
11:46
38. us
JACQUES-MAYNES Benjamin
Jamis - Hagens Berman
11:54
39. us
HAGA Chad
Team Giant-Shimano
12:04
40. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
12:28
41. us
DANIEL Gregory
Bissell Development Team
12:39
42. es
CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker
Team NetApp – Endura
12:49
43. us
JONES Chris
UnitedHealthcare
12:59
44. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
13:10
45. us
ZWIZANSKI Scott
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
13:30
46. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
13:49
47. gb
EDMONDSON Joshua
Team Sky
14:03
48. de
KNEES Christian
Team Sky
14:05
49. us
CARLSEN Kirk
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
15:19
50. de
ZEPUNTKE Ruben
Bissell Development Team
15:21
51. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
15:24
52. es
TERUEL ROVIRA Eloy
Jamis - Hagens Berman
18:16
53. us
SUMMERHILL Daniel
UnitedHealthcare
18:44
54. us
PHINNEY Taylor
BMC Racing Team
19:29
55. nz
SERGENT Jesse
Trek Factory Racing
19:52
56. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Trek Factory Racing
20:54
57. ch
KOHLER Martin
BMC Racing Team
21:05
58. us
GAIMON Phillip
Garmin Sharp
21:06
59. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
21:07
60. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
21:21
61. ro
TVETCOV Serghei
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
62. mx
LEMUS Luis
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
21:37
63. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
21:55
64. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
21:59
65. us
MURPHY John
UnitedHealthcare
22:20
66. gb
CAVENDISH Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
22:23
67. us
RODRIGUEZ Fred
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
22:24
68. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
22:25
69. be
BOONEN Tom
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
22:35
70. be
VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
22:36
71. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
-
72. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
22:40
73. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
22:43
74. us
PUTT Tanner
Bissell Development Team
22:45
75. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Bissell Development Team
22:47
76. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Trek Factory Racing
22:49
77. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
22:50
78. au
GOSS Matthew
Orica GreenEDGE
23:02
79. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
-
80. au
CLARKE Jonathan
UnitedHealthcare
23:03
81. ca
ANDERSON Ryan
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
82. nl
HOFLAND Moreno
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
23:08
83. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
23:10
84. be
DE MESMAEKER Kevin
Team Novo Nordisk
23:12
85. us
WARBASSE Larry
BMC Racing Team
-
86. ca
BOIVIN Guillaume
Cannondale
23:13
87. au
HAYMAN Mathew
Orica GreenEDGE
23:16
88. us
BOSWELL Ian
Team Sky
23:18
89. us
RATHE Jacob
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
23:35
90. nl
VERSCHOOR Martijn
Team Novo Nordisk
23:36
91. sk
VELITS Martin
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
23:38
92. de
SCHILLINGER Andreas
Team NetApp – Endura
-
93. gb
THWAITES Scott
Team NetApp – Endura
24:04
94. us
HANSON Ken
UnitedHealthcare
24:05
95. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
24:13
96. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
24:17
97. us
CANDELARIO Alex
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
24:32
98. nl
MOURIS Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
24:37
99. nl
VAN WINDEN Dennis
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
24:43
100. us
SQUIRE Rob
Jamis - Hagens Berman
25:19
101. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
26:21
102. fr
LEFRANCOIS Nicolas
Team Novo Nordisk
26:34
103. fr
PLANET Charles
Team Novo Nordisk
27:12
104. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
28:20
105. ar
HAEDO Juan Jose
Jamis - Hagens Berman
28:28
106. co
BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ Isaac
UnitedHealthcare
29:07
107. us
YOUNG Eric
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
29:17
108. dk
BRøCHNER Nicolai
Bissell Development Team
29:19
109. au
HOWARD Leigh
Orica GreenEDGE
29:36
110. us
HUFF Charles Bradley
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
29:38
111. es
LOZANO RIBA David
Team Novo Nordisk
30:41
112. gb
ROWE Luke
Team Sky
31:12
113. no
HUSHOVD Thor
BMC Racing Team
31:15
114. us
COOKE Matt
Jamis - Hagens Berman
35:06
115. ca
ROUTLEY Will
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
35:24
116. au
EARLE Nathan
Team Sky
35:54
117. au
WATSON Calvin
Trek Factory Racing
36:27
118. us
FISHER Steve
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
37:38
119. au
LLOYD Matthew
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
39:05
120. au
WURF Cameron
Cannondale
39:34
121. fi
HENTTALA Joonas
Team Novo Nordisk
40:01
122. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
44:16

Mountains Classification

1. ca
ROUTLEY Will
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
32
2. au
CLARKE Jonathan
UnitedHealthcare
13
3. us
COOKE Matt
Jamis - Hagens Berman
13
4. au
DENNIS Rohan
Garmin Sharp
12
5. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
10
6. us
SQUIRE Rob
Jamis - Hagens Berman
10
7. us
JONES Chris
UnitedHealthcare
9
8. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Team Giant-Shimano
8
9. gb
YATES Adam
Orica GreenEDGE
7
10. mx
LEMUS Luis
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
7
11. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Garmin Sharp
6
12. es
LOZANO RIBA David
Team Novo Nordisk
6
13. us
JONES Carter
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
5
14. de
ZEPUNTKE Ruben
Bissell Development Team
5
15. us
STETINA Peter
BMC Racing Team
4
16. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4
17. co
BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ Isaac
UnitedHealthcare
4
18. co
CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban
Orica GreenEDGE
3
19. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
3
20. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Bissell Development Team
3
21. gb
WIGGINS Bradley
Team Sky
2
22. us
DANIEL Gregory
Bissell Development Team
2
23. gb
ROWE Luke
Team Sky
2
24. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
1
25. be
DE MESMAEKER Kevin
Team Novo Nordisk
1
26. us
BOSWELL Ian
Team Sky
1
27. fr
PLANET Charles
Team Novo Nordisk
1

Points Classification

1. ca
ROUTLEY Will
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
19
2. gb
CAVENDISH Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
19
3. us
DANIEL Gregory
Bissell Development Team
17
4. us
JONES Chris
UnitedHealthcare
12
5. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
12
6. be
DE MESMAEKER Kevin
Team Novo Nordisk
11
7. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
10
8. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
10
9. nl
HOFLAND Moreno
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
10
10. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Trek Factory Racing
6
11. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Bissell Development Team
6
12. us
COOKE Matt
Jamis - Hagens Berman
6
13. us
SQUIRE Rob
Jamis - Hagens Berman
5
14. au
GOSS Matthew
Orica GreenEDGE
5
15. au
CLARKE Jonathan
UnitedHealthcare
5
16. ca
BOIVIN Guillaume
Cannondale
5
17. us
YOUNG Eric
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
4
18. us
REIJNEN Kiel
UnitedHealthcare
3
19. us
PHINNEY Taylor
BMC Racing Team
3
20. mx
LEMUS Luis
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
3
21. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1
22. us
MURPHY John
UnitedHealthcare
1
23. us
RATHE Jacob
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
1
24. co
BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ Isaac
UnitedHealthcare
1

Youth Classification

1. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Team Giant-Shimano
13:55:16
2. gb
YATES Adam
Orica GreenEDGE
0:49
3. au
HOWSON Damien
Orica GreenEDGE
1:34
4. nl
OLIVIER Daan
Team Giant-Shimano
2:47
5. fr
CHEVRIER Clément
Bissell Development Team
5:50
6. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
7:50
7. us
DANIEL Gregory
Bissell Development Team
11:14
8. gb
EDMONDSON Joshua
Team Sky
12:38
9. de
ZEPUNTKE Ruben
Bissell Development Team
13:56
10. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Trek Factory Racing
19:29
11. mx
LEMUS Luis
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
20:12
12. us
PUTT Tanner
Bissell Development Team
21:20
13. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Bissell Development Team
21:22
14. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Trek Factory Racing
21:24
15. fr
PLANET Charles
Team Novo Nordisk
25:47
16. dk
BRøCHNER Nicolai
Bissell Development Team
27:54
17. au
WATSON Calvin
Trek Factory Racing
35:02

Teams Classification

1.
Garmin Sharp
41:47:13
2.
Orica GreenEDGE
0:41
3.
Team Giant-Shimano
2:25
4.
Trek Factory Racing
5:14
5.
Jamis - Hagens Berman
9:26
6.
Team NetApp – Endura
9:29
7.
Cannondale
9:56
8.
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
12:26
9.
UnitedHealthcare
18:43
10.
Team Sky
18:51
11.
BMC Racing Team
25:00
12.
Bissell Development Team
28:30
13.
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
29:59
14.
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
30:00
15.
Team Novo Nordisk
38:31
16.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
45:42