Amgen Tour of California

Stage 3

: San Jose > Mount Diablo

Tuesday 13th May (2014)

Classification: 2.HC

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 174.5km


Stage Result

1. au
DENNIS Rohan
Garmin Sharp
04:56:02
2. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
0:06
3. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Team Giant-Shimano
0:08
4. gb
YATES Adam
Orica GreenEDGE
0:11
5. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Garmin Sharp
-
6. us
JONES Carter
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
0:14
7. us
STETINA Peter
BMC Racing Team
-
8. co
CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban
Orica GreenEDGE
-
9. gb
WIGGINS Bradley
Team Sky
0:20
10. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
0:29
11. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
12. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
0:55
13. us
EUSER Lucas
UnitedHealthcare
1:16
14. nz
BENNETT George
Cannondale
1:21
15. fr
DAMUSEAU Thomas
Team Giant-Shimano
1:23
16. au
HOWSON Damien
Orica GreenEDGE
1:29
17. us
BROWN Nathan
Garmin Sharp
2:01
18. nl
OLIVIER Daan
Team Giant-Shimano
2:19
19. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
2:28
20. co
JARAMILLO DIEZ Daniel Alexander
Jamis - Hagens Berman
2:34
21. us
DANIELSON Thomas
Garmin Sharp
-
22. mx
LEMUS Luis
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
3:24
23. cr
BRENES OBANDO Gregory
Jamis - Hagens Berman
4:11
24. au
BOBRIDGE Jack
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4:54
25. si
KOREN Kristjan
Cannondale
-
26. us
KING Edward
Cannondale
-
27. us
FAIRLY Caleb
Garmin Sharp
-
28. fr
CHEVRIER Clément
Bissell Development Team
-
29. cu
AMARAN Luis Romero
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
30. us
SQUIRE Rob
Jamis - Hagens Berman
5:48
31. es
MEJIAS LEAL Javier
Team Novo Nordisk
6:04
32. us
REIJNEN Kiel
UnitedHealthcare
6:19
33. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
6:26
34. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
-
35. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
36. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
7:09
37. us
JACQUES-MAYNES Benjamin
Jamis - Hagens Berman
7:29
38. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
7:37
39. nl
VAN DER LIJKE Nick
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
8:00
40. us
HAGA Chad
Team Giant-Shimano
8:18
41. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
8:48
42. us
DOMBROWSKI Joe
Team Sky
8:51
43. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
9:16
44. es
LOZANO RIBA David
Team Novo Nordisk
10:29
45. us
CARLSEN Kirk
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
11:05
46. us
JONES Chris
UnitedHealthcare
11:23
47. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
-
48. us
DANIEL Gregory
Bissell Development Team
-
49. es
CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker
Team NetApp – Endura
-
50. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
11:30
51. de
KNEES Christian
Team Sky
-
52. us
ZWIZANSKI Scott
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
53. gb
EDMONDSON Joshua
Team Sky
-
54. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
12:44
55. de
ZEPUNTKE Ruben
Bissell Development Team
12:55
56. us
SUMMERHILL Daniel
UnitedHealthcare
15:28
57. us
RATHE Jacob
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
58. es
TERUEL ROVIRA Eloy
Jamis - Hagens Berman
17:24
59. co
BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ Isaac
UnitedHealthcare
18:45
60. us
GAIMON Phillip
Garmin Sharp
18:57
61. nz
SERGENT Jesse
Trek Factory Racing
-
62. us
PHINNEY Taylor
BMC Racing Team
-
63. au
WURF Cameron
Cannondale
-
64. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Trek Factory Racing
-
65. ch
KOHLER Martin
BMC Racing Team
-
66. us
WARBASSE Larry
BMC Racing Team
-
67. de
SCHILLINGER Andreas
Team NetApp – Endura
-
68. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
-
69. au
WATSON Calvin
Trek Factory Racing
-
70. au
LLOYD Matthew
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
71. au
CLARKE Jonathan
UnitedHealthcare
19:11
72. us
PUTT Tanner
Bissell Development Team
19:24
73. be
VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
19:45
74. be
BOONEN Tom
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
75. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
19:48
76. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
77. us
RODRIGUEZ Fred
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
78. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
19:51
79. us
FISHER Steve
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
80. au
GOSS Matthew
Orica GreenEDGE
-
81. ro
TVETCOV Serghei
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
82. gb
THWAITES Scott
Team NetApp – Endura
-
83. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
84. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Trek Factory Racing
-
85. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
-
86. sk
VELITS Martin
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
87. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
-
88. nl
HOFLAND Moreno
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
89. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
-
90. fi
HENTTALA Joonas
Team Novo Nordisk
-
91. fr
PLANET Charles
Team Novo Nordisk
-
92. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Bissell Development Team
-
93. fr
LEFRANCOIS Nicolas
Team Novo Nordisk
-
94. ca
BOIVIN Guillaume
Cannondale
-
95. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
-
96. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
-
97. us
ZIRBEL Tom
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
98. ca
ANDERSON Ryan
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
99. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
19:59
100. ca
ROUTLEY Will
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
101. us
CANDELARIO Alex
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
102. nl
MOURIS Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
20:02
103. nl
VAN WINDEN Dennis
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
20:03
104. be
DE MESMAEKER Kevin
Team Novo Nordisk
-
105. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
-
106. us
HANSON Ken
UnitedHealthcare
20:07
107. us
BOSWELL Ian
Team Sky
-
108. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
-
109. au
HAYMAN Mathew
Orica GreenEDGE
20:10
110. us
COOKE Matt
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
111. us
MURPHY John
UnitedHealthcare
20:24
112. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
20:48
113. nl
VERSCHOOR Martijn
Team Novo Nordisk
20:50
114. gb
CAVENDISH Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
115. ar
HAEDO Juan Jose
Jamis - Hagens Berman
24:34
116. au
HOWARD Leigh
Orica GreenEDGE
-
117. no
HUSHOVD Thor
BMC Racing Team
25:10
118. us
EASTMAN Ryan
Bissell Development Team
25:29
119. au
EARLE Nathan
Team Sky
26:26
120. gb
ROWE Luke
Team Sky
-
121. us
YOUNG Eric
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
122. us
HUFF Charles Bradley
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
123. dk
BRøCHNER Nicolai
Bissell Development Team
-
124. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
26:39
125. nz
ORAM James
Bissell Development Team
26:48
DNF. it
PERON Andrea
Team Novo Nordisk
-
DNF. us
MAZICH Sean
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
DNS. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
Team Giant-Shimano
-

General Classification

1. gb
WIGGINS Bradley
Team Sky
10:03:57
2. au
DENNIS Rohan
Garmin Sharp
0:24
3. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
1:05
4. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Team Giant-Shimano
1:21
5. gb
YATES Adam
Orica GreenEDGE
2:10
6. us
STETINA Peter
BMC Racing Team
2:24
7. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
2:25
8. us
JONES Carter
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
2:27
9. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
2:29
10. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Garmin Sharp
2:30
11. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
2:45
12. au
HOWSON Damien
Orica GreenEDGE
2:55
13. co
CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban
Orica GreenEDGE
3:28
14. us
BROWN Nathan
Garmin Sharp
3:35
15. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
3:42
16. nz
BENNETT George
Cannondale
3:45
17. us
EUSER Lucas
UnitedHealthcare
4:08
18. nl
OLIVIER Daan
Team Giant-Shimano
-
19. us
DANIELSON Thomas
Garmin Sharp
4:35
20. fr
DAMUSEAU Thomas
Team Giant-Shimano
5:27
21. co
JARAMILLO DIEZ Daniel Alexander
Jamis - Hagens Berman
5:45
22. au
BOBRIDGE Jack
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
6:27
23. si
KOREN Kristjan
Cannondale
6:38
24. us
FAIRLY Caleb
Garmin Sharp
6:40
25. cr
BRENES OBANDO Gregory
Jamis - Hagens Berman
6:41
26. fr
CHEVRIER Clément
Bissell Development Team
7:11
27. cu
AMARAN Luis Romero
Jamis - Hagens Berman
7:18
28. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
7:30
29. us
KING Edward
Cannondale
7:41
30. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
7:44
31. es
MEJIAS LEAL Javier
Team Novo Nordisk
8:47
32. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
8:55
33. us
JACQUES-MAYNES Benjamin
Jamis - Hagens Berman
9:13
34. us
HAGA Chad
Team Giant-Shimano
9:23
35. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
9:40
36. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
9:44
37. us
REIJNEN Kiel
UnitedHealthcare
10:13
38. nl
VAN DER LIJKE Nick
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
11:03
39. us
DOMBROWSKI Joe
Team Sky
11:42
40. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
12:24
41. us
CARLSEN Kirk
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
12:38
42. es
CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker
Team NetApp – Endura
12:45
43. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
13:06
44. us
ZWIZANSKI Scott
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
13:26
45. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
13:45
46. gb
EDMONDSON Joshua
Team Sky
13:59
47. de
KNEES Christian
Team Sky
14:01
48. us
DANIEL Gregory
Bissell Development Team
14:02
49. us
JONES Chris
UnitedHealthcare
14:19
50. de
ZEPUNTKE Ruben
Bissell Development Team
15:17
51. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
15:20
52. es
TERUEL ROVIRA Eloy
Jamis - Hagens Berman
18:12
53. us
SUMMERHILL Daniel
UnitedHealthcare
18:40
54. us
PHINNEY Taylor
BMC Racing Team
19:29
55. nz
SERGENT Jesse
Trek Factory Racing
19:48
56. us
WARBASSE Larry
BMC Racing Team
20:31
57. mx
LEMUS Luis
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
20:48
58. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Trek Factory Racing
20:54
59. us
ZIRBEL Tom
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
20:59
60. ch
KOHLER Martin
BMC Racing Team
21:01
61. ro
TVETCOV Serghei
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
62. us
GAIMON Phillip
Garmin Sharp
21:02
63. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
21:07
64. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
21:17
65. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
21:51
66. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
21:55
67. us
MURPHY John
UnitedHealthcare
22:20
68. gb
CAVENDISH Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
22:23
69. us
RODRIGUEZ Fred
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
22:24
70. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
22:25
71. be
BOONEN Tom
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
22:31
72. be
VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
22:32
73. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
-
74. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
22:33
75. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
22:36
76. us
SQUIRE Rob
Jamis - Hagens Berman
22:38
77. co
BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ Isaac
UnitedHealthcare
-
78. us
PUTT Tanner
Bissell Development Team
22:41
79. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Bissell Development Team
22:43
80. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
81. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Trek Factory Racing
22:45
82. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
22:46
83. us
BOSWELL Ian
Team Sky
22:51
84. au
HAYMAN Mathew
Orica GreenEDGE
22:56
85. ca
ANDERSON Ryan
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
22:59
86. au
GOSS Matthew
Orica GreenEDGE
23:02
87. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
23:06
88. nl
HOFLAND Moreno
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
23:08
89. ca
BOIVIN Guillaume
Cannondale
23:13
90. sk
VELITS Martin
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
23:18
91. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
23:19
92. us
RATHE Jacob
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
23:31
93. nl
VERSCHOOR Martijn
Team Novo Nordisk
23:32
94. de
SCHILLINGER Andreas
Team NetApp – Endura
23:34
95. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
23:40
96. fr
LEFRANCOIS Nicolas
Team Novo Nordisk
23:53
97. gb
THWAITES Scott
Team NetApp – Endura
24:00
98. us
HANSON Ken
UnitedHealthcare
24:01
99. au
CLARKE Jonathan
UnitedHealthcare
24:05
100. nl
MOURIS Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
24:07
101. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
24:13
102. us
CANDELARIO Alex
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
24:28
103. fr
PLANET Charles
Team Novo Nordisk
24:31
104. be
DE MESMAEKER Kevin
Team Novo Nordisk
24:34
105. nl
VAN WINDEN Dennis
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
24:39
106. es
LOZANO RIBA David
Team Novo Nordisk
28:00
107. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
108. ar
HAEDO Juan Jose
Jamis - Hagens Berman
28:24
109. no
HUSHOVD Thor
BMC Racing Team
28:34
110. nz
ORAM James
Bissell Development Team
28:38
111. us
YOUNG Eric
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
29:17
112. dk
BRøCHNER Nicolai
Bissell Development Team
29:19
113. us
EASTMAN Ryan
Bissell Development Team
29:20
114. au
EARLE Nathan
Team Sky
29:25
115. au
HOWARD Leigh
Orica GreenEDGE
29:32
116. us
HUFF Charles Bradley
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
29:34
117. gb
ROWE Luke
Team Sky
30:43
118. au
WATSON Calvin
Trek Factory Racing
36:07
119. us
COOKE Matt
Jamis - Hagens Berman
36:23
120. au
LLOYD Matthew
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
36:24
121. ca
ROUTLEY Will
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
36:53
122. au
WURF Cameron
Cannondale
-
123. us
FISHER Steve
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
37:08
124. fi
HENTTALA Joonas
Team Novo Nordisk
37:20
125. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
43:49

Mountains Classification

1. ca
ROUTLEY Will
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
18
2. au
DENNIS Rohan
Garmin Sharp
12
3. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
10
4. us
SQUIRE Rob
Jamis - Hagens Berman
10
5. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Team Giant-Shimano
8
6. au
CLARKE Jonathan
UnitedHealthcare
8
7. gb
YATES Adam
Orica GreenEDGE
7
8. mx
LEMUS Luis
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
7
9. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Garmin Sharp
6
10. es
LOZANO RIBA David
Team Novo Nordisk
6
11. us
JONES Carter
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
5
12. us
COOKE Matt
Jamis - Hagens Berman
5
13. de
ZEPUNTKE Ruben
Bissell Development Team
5
14. us
STETINA Peter
BMC Racing Team
4
15. co
BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ Isaac
UnitedHealthcare
4
16. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4
17. co
CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban
Orica GreenEDGE
3
18. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
3
19. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Bissell Development Team
3
20. gb
WIGGINS Bradley
Team Sky
2
21. gb
ROWE Luke
Team Sky
2
22. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
1
23. fr
PLANET Charles
Team Novo Nordisk
1
24. us
BOSWELL Ian
Team Sky
1

Points Classification

1. gb
CAVENDISH Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
15
2. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
12
3. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
10
4. nl
HOFLAND Moreno
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
10
5. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
7
6. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Trek Factory Racing
6
7. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Bissell Development Team
6
8. us
SQUIRE Rob
Jamis - Hagens Berman
5
9. us
DANIEL Gregory
Bissell Development Team
5
10. ca
BOIVIN Guillaume
Cannondale
5
11. us
YOUNG Eric
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
4
12. mx
LEMUS Luis
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
3
13. us
REIJNEN Kiel
UnitedHealthcare
3
14. au
GOSS Matthew
Orica GreenEDGE
3
15. us
PHINNEY Taylor
BMC Racing Team
2
16. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1
17. co
BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ Isaac
UnitedHealthcare
1
18. us
MURPHY John
UnitedHealthcare
1
19. ca
ROUTLEY Will
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
1
20. us
RATHE Jacob
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
1

Youth Classification

1. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Team Giant-Shimano
10:05:18
2. gb
YATES Adam
Orica GreenEDGE
0:49
3. au
HOWSON Damien
Orica GreenEDGE
1:34
4. nl
OLIVIER Daan
Team Giant-Shimano
2:47
5. fr
CHEVRIER Clément
Bissell Development Team
5:50
6. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
7:34
7. gb
EDMONDSON Joshua
Team Sky
12:38
8. us
DANIEL Gregory
Bissell Development Team
12:41
9. de
ZEPUNTKE Ruben
Bissell Development Team
13:56
10. mx
LEMUS Luis
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
19:27
11. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Trek Factory Racing
19:33
12. us
PUTT Tanner
Bissell Development Team
21:20
13. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Bissell Development Team
21:22
14. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Trek Factory Racing
21:24
15. fr
PLANET Charles
Team Novo Nordisk
23:10
16. nz
ORAM James
Bissell Development Team
27:17
17. dk
BRøCHNER Nicolai
Bissell Development Team
27:58
18. us
EASTMAN Ryan
Bissell Development Team
27:59
19. au
WATSON Calvin
Trek Factory Racing
34:46

Teams Classification

1.
Garmin Sharp
30:17:19
2.
Orica GreenEDGE
0:45
3.
Team Giant-Shimano
2:29
4.
Trek Factory Racing
5:18
5.
Team NetApp – Endura
9:29
6.
Cannondale
10:04
7.
Jamis - Hagens Berman
10:47
8.
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
12:30
9.
Team Sky
18:55
10.
UnitedHealthcare
21:14
11.
BMC Racing Team
25:04
12.
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
29:48
13.
Bissell Development Team
29:55
14.
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
31:24
15.
Team Novo Nordisk
39:52
16.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
45:50