Amgen Tour of California

Stage 1

: Sacramento > Sacramento

Sunday 11th May (2014)

Classification: 2.HC

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 193.1km


Stage Result

1. gb
CAVENDISH Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
04:44:17
2. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
-
3. nl
HOFLAND Moreno
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
4. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
-
5. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Trek Factory Racing
-
6. ca
BOIVIN Guillaume
Cannondale
-
7. us
YOUNG Eric
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
8. au
GOSS Matthew
Orica GreenEDGE
-
9. us
PHINNEY Taylor
BMC Racing Team
-
10. us
MURPHY John
UnitedHealthcare
-
11. dk
BRøCHNER Nicolai
Bissell Development Team
-
12. us
PUTT Tanner
Bissell Development Team
-
13. us
HANSON Ken
UnitedHealthcare
-
14. us
EASTMAN Ryan
Bissell Development Team
-
15. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Trek Factory Racing
-
16. nl
VERSCHOOR Martijn
Team Novo Nordisk
-
17. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
-
18. ar
HAEDO Juan Jose
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
19. no
HUSHOVD Thor
BMC Racing Team
-
20. nl
OLIVIER Daan
Team Giant-Shimano
-
21. us
HAGA Chad
Team Giant-Shimano
-
22. nz
BENNETT George
Cannondale
-
23. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
24. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Team Giant-Shimano
-
25. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
-
26. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
-
27. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
28. us
JONES Carter
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
29. be
BOONEN Tom
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
30. gb
WIGGINS Bradley
Team Sky
-
31. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
-
32. gb
YATES Adam
Orica GreenEDGE
-
33. es
TERUEL ROVIRA Eloy
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
34. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
-
35. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
-
36. au
HAYMAN Mathew
Orica GreenEDGE
-
37. us
STETINA Peter
BMC Racing Team
-
38. us
JONES Chris
UnitedHealthcare
-
39. si
KOREN Kristjan
Cannondale
-
40. co
CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban
Orica GreenEDGE
-
41. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
-
42. us
FAIRLY Caleb
Garmin Sharp
-
43. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
44. us
KING Edward
Cannondale
-
45. us
WARBASSE Larry
BMC Racing Team
-
46. ch
KOHLER Martin
BMC Racing Team
-
47. es
CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker
Team NetApp – Endura
-
48. es
MEJIAS LEAL Javier
Team Novo Nordisk
-
49. us
RODRIGUEZ Fred
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
50. it
PERON Andrea
Team Novo Nordisk
-
51. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Bissell Development Team
-
52. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
-
53. fr
CHEVRIER Clément
Bissell Development Team
-
54. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
Team Giant-Shimano
-
55. ca
ANDERSON Ryan
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
56. us
ZWIZANSKI Scott
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
57. cu
AMARAN Luis Romero
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
58. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
-
59. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
60. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
-
61. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
-
62. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
63. us
CARLSEN Kirk
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
64. us
EUSER Lucas
UnitedHealthcare
-
65. ro
TVETCOV Serghei
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
66. us
ZIRBEL Tom
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
67. nz
SERGENT Jesse
Trek Factory Racing
-
68. us
SUMMERHILL Daniel
UnitedHealthcare
-
69. us
DANIELSON Thomas
Garmin Sharp
-
70. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
-
71. cr
BRENES OBANDO Gregory
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
72. us
BOSWELL Ian
Team Sky
-
73. de
ZEPUNTKE Ruben
Bissell Development Team
-
74. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Garmin Sharp
-
75. gb
THWAITES Scott
Team NetApp – Endura
-
76. au
EARLE Nathan
Team Sky
-
77. us
JACQUES-MAYNES Benjamin
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
78. us
HUFF Charles Bradley
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
79. nz
ORAM James
Bissell Development Team
-
80. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
-
81. us
GAIMON Phillip
Garmin Sharp
-
82. us
CANDELARIO Alex
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
83. gb
EDMONDSON Joshua
Team Sky
-
84. co
JARAMILLO DIEZ Daniel Alexander
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
85. us
BROWN Nathan
Garmin Sharp
-
86. de
SCHILLINGER Andreas
Team NetApp – Endura
-
87. us
DOMBROWSKI Joe
Team Sky
-
88. fr
LEFRANCOIS Nicolas
Team Novo Nordisk
-
89. nl
VAN DER LIJKE Nick
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
90. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
91. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
-
92. fr
DAMUSEAU Thomas
Team Giant-Shimano
-
93. au
HOWSON Damien
Orica GreenEDGE
-
94. au
DENNIS Rohan
Garmin Sharp
-
95. nl
VAN WINDEN Dennis
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
0:19
96. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
0:22
97. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
-
98. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
0:35
99. us
DANIEL Gregory
Bissell Development Team
0:38
100. be
DE MESMAEKER Kevin
Team Novo Nordisk
-
101. au
BOBRIDGE Jack
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
102. sk
VELITS Martin
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
103. us
REIJNEN Kiel
UnitedHealthcare
-
104. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
0:41
105. fr
PLANET Charles
Team Novo Nordisk
0:54
106. co
BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ Isaac
UnitedHealthcare
-
107. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:58
108. be
VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
109. gb
ROWE Luke
Team Sky
-
110. de
KNEES Christian
Team Sky
-
111. au
CLARKE Jonathan
UnitedHealthcare
1:11
112. au
HOWARD Leigh
Orica GreenEDGE
1:18
113. nl
MOURIS Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
2:48
114. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
3:40
115. us
RATHE Jacob
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
4:37
116. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
12:13
117. ca
ROUTLEY Will
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
118. us
COOKE Matt
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
119. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
13:58
120. au
WATSON Calvin
Trek Factory Racing
-
121. au
WURF Cameron
Cannondale
-
122. es
LOZANO RIBA David
Team Novo Nordisk
-
123. fi
HENTTALA Joonas
Team Novo Nordisk
-
124. mx
LEMUS Luis
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
125. us
FISHER Steve
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
126. au
LLOYD Matthew
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
127. us
MAZICH Sean
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
128. us
SQUIRE Rob
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-

General Classification

1. gb
CAVENDISH Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
04:44:07
2. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
0:04
3. nl
HOFLAND Moreno
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
0:06
4. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Bissell Development Team
-
5. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
0:10
6. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Trek Factory Racing
-
7. ca
BOIVIN Guillaume
Cannondale
-
8. us
YOUNG Eric
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
9. au
GOSS Matthew
Orica GreenEDGE
-
10. us
PHINNEY Taylor
BMC Racing Team
-
11. us
MURPHY John
UnitedHealthcare
-
12. dk
BRøCHNER Nicolai
Bissell Development Team
-
13. us
PUTT Tanner
Bissell Development Team
-
14. us
HANSON Ken
UnitedHealthcare
-
15. us
EASTMAN Ryan
Bissell Development Team
-
16. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Trek Factory Racing
-
17. nl
VERSCHOOR Martijn
Team Novo Nordisk
-
18. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
-
19. ar
HAEDO Juan Jose
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
20. no
HUSHOVD Thor
BMC Racing Team
-
21. nl
OLIVIER Daan
Team Giant-Shimano
-
22. us
HAGA Chad
Team Giant-Shimano
-
23. nz
BENNETT George
Cannondale
-
24. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
25. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Team Giant-Shimano
-
26. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team NetApp – Endura
-
27. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek Factory Racing
-
28. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
29. us
JONES Carter
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
30. be
BOONEN Tom
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
31. gb
WIGGINS Bradley
Team Sky
-
32. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
-
33. gb
YATES Adam
Orica GreenEDGE
-
34. es
TERUEL ROVIRA Eloy
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
35. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
-
36. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
-
37. au
HAYMAN Mathew
Orica GreenEDGE
-
38. us
STETINA Peter
BMC Racing Team
-
39. us
JONES Chris
UnitedHealthcare
-
40. si
KOREN Kristjan
Cannondale
-
41. co
CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban
Orica GreenEDGE
-
42. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
-
43. us
FAIRLY Caleb
Garmin Sharp
-
44. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
45. us
KING Edward
Cannondale
-
46. us
WARBASSE Larry
BMC Racing Team
-
47. ch
KOHLER Martin
BMC Racing Team
-
48. es
CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker
Team NetApp – Endura
-
49. es
MEJIAS LEAL Javier
Team Novo Nordisk
-
50. us
RODRIGUEZ Fred
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
51. it
PERON Andrea
Team Novo Nordisk
-
52. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
-
53. fr
CHEVRIER Clément
Bissell Development Team
-
54. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
Team Giant-Shimano
-
55. ca
ANDERSON Ryan
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
56. us
ZWIZANSKI Scott
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
57. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
-
58. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
59. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
-
60. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
-
61. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
62. us
CARLSEN Kirk
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
63. us
EUSER Lucas
UnitedHealthcare
-
64. ro
TVETCOV Serghei
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
65. us
ZIRBEL Tom
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
66. nz
SERGENT Jesse
Trek Factory Racing
-
67. us
SUMMERHILL Daniel
UnitedHealthcare
-
68. us
DANIELSON Thomas
Garmin Sharp
-
69. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
-
70. us
BOSWELL Ian
Team Sky
-
71. de
ZEPUNTKE Ruben
Bissell Development Team
-
72. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Garmin Sharp
-
73. gb
THWAITES Scott
Team NetApp – Endura
-
74. au
EARLE Nathan
Team Sky
-
75. us
JACQUES-MAYNES Benjamin
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
76. us
HUFF Charles Bradley
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
77. nz
ORAM James
Bissell Development Team
-
78. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
-
79. us
GAIMON Phillip
Garmin Sharp
-
80. us
CANDELARIO Alex
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
81. gb
EDMONDSON Joshua
Team Sky
-
82. co
JARAMILLO DIEZ Daniel Alexander
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
83. us
BROWN Nathan
Garmin Sharp
-
84. de
SCHILLINGER Andreas
Team NetApp – Endura
-
85. us
DOMBROWSKI Joe
Team Sky
-
86. fr
LEFRANCOIS Nicolas
Team Novo Nordisk
-
87. nl
VAN DER LIJKE Nick
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
88. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
89. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
-
90. fr
DAMUSEAU Thomas
Team Giant-Shimano
-
91. au
HOWSON Damien
Orica GreenEDGE
-
92. au
DENNIS Rohan
Garmin Sharp
-
93. nl
VAN WINDEN Dennis
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
0:29
94. cu
AMARAN Luis Romero
Jamis - Hagens Berman
0:30
95. cr
BRENES OBANDO Gregory
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
96. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
0:32
97. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
-
98. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant-Shimano
0:45
99. us
DANIEL Gregory
Bissell Development Team
-
100. us
REIJNEN Kiel
UnitedHealthcare
0:46
101. be
DE MESMAEKER Kevin
Team Novo Nordisk
0:48
102. au
BOBRIDGE Jack
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
103. sk
VELITS Martin
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
104. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
0:51
105. co
BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ Isaac
UnitedHealthcare
1:03
106. fr
PLANET Charles
Team Novo Nordisk
1:04
107. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:08
108. be
VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
109. gb
ROWE Luke
Team Sky
-
110. de
KNEES Christian
Team Sky
-
111. au
CLARKE Jonathan
UnitedHealthcare
1:21
112. au
HOWARD Leigh
Orica GreenEDGE
1:28
113. nl
MOURIS Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
2:58
114. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
3:44
115. us
RATHE Jacob
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
4:46
116. ca
ROUTLEY Will
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
12:22
117. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
12:23
118. us
COOKE Matt
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
119. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
14:08
120. au
WATSON Calvin
Trek Factory Racing
-
121. au
WURF Cameron
Cannondale
-
122. es
LOZANO RIBA David
Team Novo Nordisk
-
123. fi
HENTTALA Joonas
Team Novo Nordisk
-
124. mx
LEMUS Luis
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
125. us
FISHER Steve
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
126. au
LLOYD Matthew
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
127. us
MAZICH Sean
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
128. us
SQUIRE Rob
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-

Mountains Classification

1. ca
ROUTLEY Will
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
6
2. us
COOKE Matt
Jamis - Hagens Berman
5
3. co
BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ Isaac
UnitedHealthcare
4
4. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Bissell Development Team
3
5. fr
PLANET Charles
Team Novo Nordisk
1

Points Classification

1. gb
CAVENDISH Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
15
2. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant-Shimano
12
3. nl
LEEZER Tom
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
10
4. nl
HOFLAND Moreno
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
10
5. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
7
6. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Trek Factory Racing
6
7. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Bissell Development Team
6
8. us
DANIEL Gregory
Bissell Development Team
5
9. ca
BOIVIN Guillaume
Cannondale
5
10. us
YOUNG Eric
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
4
11. au
GOSS Matthew
Orica GreenEDGE
3
12. us
REIJNEN Kiel
UnitedHealthcare
3
13. us
PHINNEY Taylor
BMC Racing Team
2
14. us
MURPHY John
UnitedHealthcare
1
15. us
RATHE Jacob
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
1
16. co
BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ Isaac
UnitedHealthcare
1
17. ca
ROUTLEY Will
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
1

Youth Classification

1. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Team Giant-Shimano
05:09:08
2. au
HOWSON Damien
Orica GreenEDGE
0:13
3. nl
OLIVIER Daan
Team Giant-Shimano
0:36
4. nz
ORAM James
Bissell Development Team
0:37
5. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Trek Factory Racing
0:44
6. gb
YATES Adam
Orica GreenEDGE
0:46
7. fr
CHEVRIER Clément
Bissell Development Team
1:04
8. de
ZEPUNTKE Ruben
Bissell Development Team
1:09
9. gb
EDMONDSON Joshua
Team Sky
1:16
10. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
11. us
DANIEL Gregory
Bissell Development Team
1:26
12. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Bissell Development Team
1:39
13. dk
BRøCHNER Nicolai
Bissell Development Team
1:40
14. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Trek Factory Racing
1:41
15. us
PUTT Tanner
Bissell Development Team
2:04
16. us
EASTMAN Ryan
Bissell Development Team
2:18
17. fr
PLANET Charles
Team Novo Nordisk
3:27
18. au
WATSON Calvin
Trek Factory Racing
15:57
19. mx
LEMUS Luis
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
16:11

Teams Classification

1.
Cannondale
14:12:51
2.
Bissell Development Team
-
3.
Team Giant-Shimano
-
4.
Trek Factory Racing
-
5.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
6.
UnitedHealthcare
-
7.
BMC Racing Team
-
8.
Orica GreenEDGE
-
9.
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
10.
Team NetApp – Endura
-
11.
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
12.
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
13.
Team Novo Nordisk
-
14.
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
15.
Team Sky
-
16.
Garmin Sharp
-