Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco

Stage 2

: Ordizia > Dantxarinea (Urdazabi)

Tuesday 8th April (2014)

Classification: 2.UWT

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 155.8km


Stage Result

1. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
03:46:17
2. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
0:30
3. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
4. it
CUNEGO Damiano
Lampre-Merida
-
5. de
MARTENS Paul
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
6. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
-
7. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
-
8. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
-
9. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
10. it
NOCENTINI Rinaldo
AG2R La Mondiale
-
11. it
CARUSO Damiano
Cannondale
-
12. ru
CHERNETCKII Sergei
Team Katusha
-
13. nl
POELS Wout
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
14. no
NORDHAUG Lars Petter
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
15. de
GESCHKE Simon
Team Giant-Shimano
-
16. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
17. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
BMC Racing Team
-
18. nl
GESINK Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
19. be
GILBERT Philippe
BMC Racing Team
-
20. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
-
21. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
-
22. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
-
23. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
-
24. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
-
25. fr
VUILLERMOZ Alexis
AG2R La Mondiale
-
26. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
-
27. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
-
28. fr
BARGUIL Warren
Team Giant-Shimano
-
29. cz
KREUZIGER Roman
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
30. nl
OLIVIER Daan
Team Giant-Shimano
-
31. pt
CARDOSO André
Garmin Sharp
-
32. co
HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian
Team Sky
-
33. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
34. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre-Merida
-
35. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Garmin Sharp
-
36. es
LANDA Mikel
Astana Pro Team
-
37. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
-
38. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
-
39. es
HERRADA Jose
Movistar Team
-
40. be
SERRY Pieter
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
41. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
-
42. si
SPILAK Simon
Team Katusha
-
43. nl
CLEMENT Stef
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
44. es
SANCHEZ Luis Leon
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
45. hr
KISERLOVSKI Robert
Trek Factory Racing
-
46. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
47. fr
GADRET John
Movistar Team
-
48. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
49. fr
VAUGRENARD Benoit
FDJ.fr
-
50. fr
SICARD Romain
Team Europcar
-
51. es
ARROYO DURAN David
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
52. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
53. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
-
54. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
55. au
SUTHERLAND Rory
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
56. pl
GOLAS Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:42
57. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
1:42
58. fr
ELISSONDE Kenny
FDJ.fr
2:36
59. de
FROHLINGER Johannes
Team Giant-Shimano
-
60. si
POLANC Jan
Lampre-Merida
-
61. co
ATAPUMA HURTADO John Darwin
BMC Racing Team
-
62. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
-
63. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
2:57
64. es
PLAZA Rubén
Movistar Team
3:27
65. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
-
66. it
SALERNO Cristiano
Cannondale
-
67. lu
GASTAUER Ben
AG2R La Mondiale
-
68. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
-
69. lu
SCHLECK Andy
Trek Factory Racing
-
70. au
GERRANS Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
71. au
TANNER David
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
72. be
VERMOTE Julien
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
73. hr
DURASEK Kristijan
Lampre-Merida
-
74. be
MONFORT Maxime
Lotto Belisol
-
75. ru
BRUTT Pavel
Team Katusha
-
76. us
FAIRLY Caleb
Garmin Sharp
-
77. fr
FEDRIGO Pierrick
FDJ.fr
-
78. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
-
79. it
MALACARNE Davide
Team Europcar
-
80. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
-
81. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
-
82. ru
KOLOBNEV Alexandr
Team Katusha
4:05
83. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
4:51
84. es
FERNáNDEZ DE LARREA Koldo
Garmin Sharp
-
85. es
ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier
Team Sky
-
86. be
VAN DER SANDE Tosh
Lotto Belisol
-
87. fr
DAMUSEAU Thomas
Team Giant-Shimano
-
88. si
BRAJKOVIč Janez
Astana Pro Team
-
89. it
GASPAROTTO Enrico
Astana Pro Team
-
90. uy
FERRARI Fabricio
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
91. co
SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Jose Cayetano
Cannondale
-
92. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
-
93. lu
JUNGELS Bob
Trek Factory Racing
4:54
94. nl
WEENING Pieter
Orica GreenEDGE
6:42
95. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
-
96. es
VALLS FERRI Rafael
Lampre-Merida
6:44
97. es
MORENO Javier
Movistar Team
-
98. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
-
99. be
VANENDERT Dennis
Lotto Belisol
-
100. be
DE CLERCQ Bart
Lotto Belisol
-
101. fi
VEIKKANEN Jussi
FDJ.fr
-
102. be
VANENDERT Jelle
Lotto Belisol
-
103. de
WEGMANN Fabian
Garmin Sharp
-
104. de
NERZ Dominik
BMC Racing Team
-
105. es
MADRAZO RUIZ Ángel
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
106. es
PIEDRA PEREZ Antonio
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
107. it
VANOTTI Alessandro
Astana Pro Team
-
108. it
RATTO Daniele
Cannondale
-
109. er
BERHANE Natnael
Team Europcar
-
110. fr
MARINO Jean-Marc
Cannondale
-
111. be
WELLENS Tim
Lotto Belisol
-
112. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
-
113. fr
MEDEREL Maxime
Team Europcar
-
114. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
-
115. gb
KENNAUGH Peter
Team Sky
7:43
116. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
7:51
117. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
-
118. cn
XU Gang
Lampre-Merida
-
119. se
KESSIAKOFF Fredrik
Astana Pro Team
-
120. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
-
121. ru
KOZONTCHUK Dmitry
Team Katusha
-
122. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
-
123. es
HERNáNDEZ Jesús
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
124. es
FERNANDEZ Ruben
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
11:24
125. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
126. gb
YATES Adam
Orica GreenEDGE
-
127. gb
EDMONDSON Joshua
Team Sky
-
128. de
KOCH Michel
Cannondale
-
129. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
-
130. it
BETTIOL Alberto
Cannondale
-
131. it
VILLELLA Davide
Cannondale
-
132. lu
DIDIER Laurent
Trek Factory Racing
-
133. fr
VICHOT Arthur
FDJ.fr
-
134. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
15:34
135. ru
IGNATENKO Petr
Team Katusha
-
136. dk
HANSEN Jesper
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
137. pt
PIRES Bruno
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
138. es
TXURRUKA Amets
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
139. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
-
140. co
CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban
Orica GreenEDGE
-
141. es
FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
142. kz
DYACHENKO Alexandr
Astana Pro Team
-
143. fr
HIVERT Jonathan
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
144. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
-
145. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
146. au
BOBRIDGE Jack
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
147. us
PETERSON Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
-
DNF. us
DANIELSON Thomas
Garmin Sharp
-
DNF. co
BETANCUR Carlos
AG2R La Mondiale
-
DNF. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
-
DNF. at
PREIDLER Georg
Team Giant-Shimano
-

General Classification

1. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
07:51:54
2. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
0:14
3. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:34
4. it
CUNEGO Damiano
Lampre-Merida
0:36
5. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
-
6. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
-
7. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
-
8. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
-
9. cz
KREUZIGER Roman
Tinkoff-Saxo
0:54
10. es
LANDA Mikel
Astana Pro Team
-
11. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
0:56
12. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
-
13. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
-
14. nl
POELS Wout
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:58
15. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
BMC Racing Team
-
16. nl
GESINK Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
17. ru
CHERNETCKII Sergei
Team Katusha
-
18. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
-
19. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
20. pt
CARDOSO André
Garmin Sharp
-
21. si
SPILAK Simon
Team Katusha
-
22. hr
KISERLOVSKI Robert
Trek Factory Racing
-
23. fr
GADRET John
Movistar Team
-
24. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
25. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Garmin Sharp
1:30
26. it
CARUSO Damiano
Cannondale
1:34
27. no
NORDHAUG Lars Petter
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
28. fr
VUILLERMOZ Alexis
AG2R La Mondiale
1:48
29. fr
BARGUIL Warren
Team Giant-Shimano
1:52
30. nl
OLIVIER Daan
Team Giant-Shimano
2:23
31. be
GILBERT Philippe
BMC Racing Team
2:42
32. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
-
33. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
2:46
34. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
3:25
35. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
3:39
36. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre-Merida
4:15
37. es
HERRADA Jose
Movistar Team
-
38. fr
SICARD Romain
Team Europcar
-
39. es
ARROYO DURAN David
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
40. fr
ELISSONDE Kenny
FDJ.fr
4:48
41. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
-
42. co
ATAPUMA HURTADO John Darwin
BMC Racing Team
-
43. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
4:55
44. us
FAIRLY Caleb
Garmin Sharp
5:39
45. ru
BRUTT Pavel
Team Katusha
-
46. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
6:11
47. au
SUTHERLAND Rory
Tinkoff-Saxo
6:57
48. au
GERRANS Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
7:12
49. lu
GASTAUER Ben
AG2R La Mondiale
-
50. si
BRAJKOVIč Janez
Astana Pro Team
7:29
51. es
VALLS FERRI Rafael
Lampre-Merida
7:48
52. hr
DURASEK Kristijan
Lampre-Merida
8:03
53. be
MONFORT Maxime
Lotto Belisol
-
54. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
8:36
55. es
ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier
Team Sky
-
56. lu
JUNGELS Bob
Trek Factory Racing
8:39
57. nl
WEENING Pieter
Orica GreenEDGE
8:54
58. be
VANENDERT Jelle
Lotto Belisol
8:56
59. be
DE CLERCQ Bart
Lotto Belisol
-
60. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
9:01
61. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
9:29
62. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
9:35
63. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
10:05
64. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
11:06
65. de
GESCHKE Simon
Team Giant-Shimano
11:18
66. es
HERNáNDEZ Jesús
Tinkoff-Saxo
11:36
67. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
-
68. pl
GOLAS Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
11:48
69. lu
SCHLECK Andy
Trek Factory Racing
12:44
70. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
13:02
71. ru
KOLOBNEV Alexandr
Team Katusha
13:12
72. es
FERNANDEZ Ruben
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
13:36
73. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
13:59
74. es
FERNáNDEZ DE LARREA Koldo
Garmin Sharp
14:18
75. uy
FERRARI Fabricio
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
14:26
76. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
14:32
77. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
78. it
VANOTTI Alessandro
Astana Pro Team
15:15
79. de
MARTENS Paul
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
15:45
80. it
NOCENTINI Rinaldo
AG2R La Mondiale
-
81. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
-
82. co
HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian
Team Sky
-
83. es
SANCHEZ Luis Leon
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
84. de
WEGMANN Fabian
Garmin Sharp
16:05
85. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
16:19
86. es
PIEDRA PEREZ Antonio
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
87. fr
MEDEREL Maxime
Team Europcar
-
88. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
16:52
89. nl
CLEMENT Stef
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
90. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
17:26
91. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
17:29
92. fr
FEDRIGO Pierrick
FDJ.fr
-
93. co
CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban
Orica GreenEDGE
17:30
94. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
17:46
95. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
17:50
96. be
SERRY Pieter
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
97. fr
VAUGRENARD Benoit
FDJ.fr
-
98. de
FROHLINGER Johannes
Team Giant-Shimano
17:51
99. si
POLANC Jan
Lampre-Merida
-
100. it
SALERNO Cristiano
Cannondale
18:42
101. es
PLAZA Rubén
Movistar Team
-
102. au
TANNER David
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
103. it
MALACARNE Davide
Team Europcar
-
104. co
SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Jose Cayetano
Cannondale
20:06
105. fr
DAMUSEAU Thomas
Team Giant-Shimano
-
106. es
TXURRUKA Amets
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
20:10
107. be
VERMOTE Julien
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
20:39
108. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
20:44
109. fi
VEIKKANEN Jussi
FDJ.fr
21:59
110. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
-
111. fr
MARINO Jean-Marc
Cannondale
-
112. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
-
113. it
GASPAROTTO Enrico
Astana Pro Team
22:11
114. be
VAN DER SANDE Tosh
Lotto Belisol
-
115. it
VILLELLA Davide
Cannondale
22:32
116. ru
KOZONTCHUK Dmitry
Team Katusha
22:43
117. de
NERZ Dominik
BMC Racing Team
22:59
118. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
23:06
119. gb
KENNAUGH Peter
Team Sky
-
120. it
RATTO Daniele
Cannondale
23:56
121. es
MORENO Javier
Movistar Team
24:04
122. be
VANENDERT Dennis
Lotto Belisol
-
123. es
MADRAZO RUIZ Ángel
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
124. er
BERHANE Natnael
Team Europcar
-
125. be
WELLENS Tim
Lotto Belisol
-
126. cn
XU Gang
Lampre-Merida
25:11
127. se
KESSIAKOFF Fredrik
Astana Pro Team
-
128. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
-
129. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
26:16
130. gb
YATES Adam
Orica GreenEDGE
26:39
131. fr
VICHOT Arthur
FDJ.fr
-
132. gb
EDMONDSON Joshua
Team Sky
26:47
133. it
BETTIOL Alberto
Cannondale
28:36
134. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
28:44
135. lu
DIDIER Laurent
Trek Factory Racing
-
136. de
KOCH Michel
Cannondale
-
137. dk
HANSEN Jesper
Tinkoff-Saxo
30:26
138. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
30:49
139. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
-
140. kz
DYACHENKO Alexandr
Astana Pro Team
-
141. us
PETERSON Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
32:27
142. es
FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
32:54
143. pt
PIRES Bruno
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
144. ru
IGNATENKO Petr
Team Katusha
-
145. fr
HIVERT Jonathan
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
146. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
147. au
BOBRIDGE Jack
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-

Mountains Classification

1. it
VILLELLA Davide
Cannondale
30
2. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
25
3. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
20
4. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
12
5. fr
SICARD Romain
Team Europcar
10
6. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
10
7. it
MALACARNE Davide
Team Europcar
9
8. be
MONFORT Maxime
Lotto Belisol
7
9. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
6
10. es
HERRADA Jose
Movistar Team
6
11. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
6
12. uy
FERRARI Fabricio
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
4
13. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
3
14. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2
15. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
1
16. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
1
17. lu
JUNGELS Bob
Trek Factory Racing
1

Points Classification

1. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
32
2. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
30
3. it
CUNEGO Damiano
Lampre-Merida
26
4. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
25
5. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
25
6. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
20
7. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
14
8. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
12
9. de
MARTENS Paul
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
12
10. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
10
11. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
9
12. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
9
13. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
8
14. cz
KREUZIGER Roman
Tinkoff-Saxo
7
15. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
7
16. es
LANDA Mikel
Astana Pro Team
6
17. it
NOCENTINI Rinaldo
AG2R La Mondiale
6
18. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
5
19. nl
POELS Wout
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
5
20. it
CARUSO Damiano
Cannondale
5
21. ru
CHERNETCKII Sergei
Team Katusha
4
22. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
3
23. no
NORDHAUG Lars Petter
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
2
24. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
BMC Racing Team
1
25. de
GESCHKE Simon
Team Giant-Shimano
1

Teams Classification

1.
BMC Racing Team
23:38:14
2.
Team Katusha
-
3.
Movistar Team
0:30
4.
Garmin Sharp
0:52
5.
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:37
6.
Orica GreenEDGE
3:38
7.
AG2R La Mondiale
4:07
8.
FDJ.fr
5:10
9.
Team Europcar
-
10.
Team Giant-Shimano
5:22
11.
Lampre-Merida
5:59
12.
Team Sky
6:34
13.
Trek Factory Racing
7:30
14.
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
9:01
15.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
10:06
16.
Lotto Belisol
11:08
17.
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
13:52
18.
Astana Pro Team
-
19.
Cannondale
33:43