Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco

Stage 1

: Ordizia > Ordizia

Monday 7th April (2014)

Classification: 2.UWT

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 153.4km


Stage Result

1. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
04:05:07
2. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
0:14
3. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:34
4. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
0:36
5. it
CUNEGO Damiano
Lampre-Merida
-
6. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
-
7. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
-
8. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
-
9. cz
KREUZIGER Roman
Tinkoff-Saxo
0:54
10. es
LANDA Mikel
Astana Pro Team
-
11. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
0:56
12. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
-
13. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
-
14. nl
POELS Wout
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:58
15. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
BMC Racing Team
-
16. nl
GESINK Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
17. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
18. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
-
19. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
20. fr
GADRET John
Movistar Team
-
21. hr
KISERLOVSKI Robert
Trek Factory Racing
-
22. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
-
23. si
SPILAK Simon
Team Katusha
-
24. ru
CHERNETCKII Sergei
Team Katusha
-
25. pt
CARDOSO André
Garmin Sharp
-
26. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Garmin Sharp
1:30
27. it
CARUSO Damiano
Cannondale
1:34
28. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
29. es
VALLS FERRI Rafael
Lampre-Merida
-
30. no
NORDHAUG Lars Petter
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
31. fr
VUILLERMOZ Alexis
AG2R La Mondiale
1:48
32. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
1:50
33. fr
BARGUIL Warren
Team Giant-Shimano
1:52
34. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
1:58
35. us
DANIELSON Thomas
Garmin Sharp
2:15
36. nl
OLIVIER Daan
Team Giant-Shimano
2:23
37. co
CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban
Orica GreenEDGE
2:26
38. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
2:42
39. be
VANENDERT Jelle
Lotto Belisol
-
40. fr
ELISSONDE Kenny
FDJ.fr
-
41. be
GILBERT Philippe
BMC Racing Team
-
42. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
-
43. es
FERNANDEZ Ruben
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
44. co
ATAPUMA HURTADO John Darwin
BMC Racing Team
-
45. us
FAIRLY Caleb
Garmin Sharp
-
46. be
DE CLERCQ Bart
Lotto Belisol
-
47. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
-
48. nl
WEENING Pieter
Orica GreenEDGE
-
49. ru
BRUTT Pavel
Team Katusha
-
50. si
BRAJKOVIč Janez
Astana Pro Team
3:08
51. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
3:39
52. es
ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier
Team Sky
4:15
53. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
-
54. fr
SICARD Romain
Team Europcar
-
55. au
GERRANS Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
56. es
ARROYO DURAN David
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
57. es
HERNáNDEZ Jesús
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
58. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre-Merida
-
59. es
HERRADA Jose
Movistar Team
-
60. lu
GASTAUER Ben
AG2R La Mondiale
-
61. lu
JUNGELS Bob
Trek Factory Racing
-
62. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
-
63. be
MONFORT Maxime
Lotto Belisol
5:06
64. hr
DURASEK Kristijan
Lampre-Merida
-
65. es
TXURRUKA Amets
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
66. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
6:32
67. au
SUTHERLAND Rory
Tinkoff-Saxo
6:57
68. it
VANOTTI Alessandro
Astana Pro Team
9:01
69. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
70. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
9:35
71. ru
KOLOBNEV Alexandr
Team Katusha
9:37
72. lu
SCHLECK Andy
Trek Factory Racing
9:47
73. de
WEGMANN Fabian
Garmin Sharp
9:51
74. es
FERNáNDEZ DE LARREA Koldo
Garmin Sharp
9:57
75. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
10:05
76. fr
MEDEREL Maxime
Team Europcar
-
77. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
-
78. es
PIEDRA PEREZ Antonio
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
79. uy
FERRARI Fabricio
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
80. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
-
81. es
INSAUSTI IRASTORZA Jon Ander
-
82. at
PREIDLER Georg
Team Giant-Shimano
11:02
83. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
-
84. de
GESCHKE Simon
Team Giant-Shimano
11:18
85. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
11:36
86. pl
GOLAS Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
87. it
VILLELLA Davide
Cannondale
11:38
88. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
14:32
89. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
-
90. fr
FEDRIGO Pierrick
FDJ.fr
-
91. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
92. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
93. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
15:22
94. dk
HANSEN Jesper
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
95. ru
KOZONTCHUK Dmitry
Team Katusha
-
96. fi
VEIKKANEN Jussi
FDJ.fr
15:45
97. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
-
98. de
FROHLINGER Johannes
Team Giant-Shimano
-
99. it
SALERNO Cristiano
Cannondale
-
100. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
-
101. co
SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Jose Cayetano
Cannondale
-
102. si
POLANC Jan
Lampre-Merida
-
103. co
HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian
Team Sky
-
104. de
MARTENS Paul
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
105. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
-
106. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
-
107. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
-
108. fr
DAMUSEAU Thomas
Team Giant-Shimano
-
109. es
PLAZA Rubén
Movistar Team
-
110. es
SANCHEZ Luis Leon
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
111. it
NOCENTINI Rinaldo
AG2R La Mondiale
-
112. it
MALACARNE Davide
Team Europcar
-
113. co
BETANCUR Carlos
AG2R La Mondiale
-
114. fr
MARINO Jean-Marc
Cannondale
-
115. kz
DYACHENKO Alexandr
Astana Pro Team
-
116. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
-
117. fr
VICHOT Arthur
FDJ.fr
-
118. gb
YATES Adam
Orica GreenEDGE
-
119. au
TANNER David
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
120. gb
EDMONDSON Joshua
Team Sky
15:53
121. gb
KENNAUGH Peter
Team Sky
-
122. de
NERZ Dominik
BMC Racing Team
16:45
123. nl
CLEMENT Stef
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
16:52
124. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
-
125. us
PETERSON Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
17:23
126. it
BETTIOL Alberto
Cannondale
17:42
127. it
RATTO Daniele
Cannondale
-
128. be
VERMOTE Julien
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
129. cn
XU Gang
Lampre-Merida
17:50
130. be
VANENDERT Dennis
Lotto Belisol
-
131. es
FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
132. es
MORENO Javier
Movistar Team
-
133. es
MADRAZO RUIZ Ángel
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
134. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
-
135. lu
DIDIER Laurent
Trek Factory Racing
-
136. it
GASPAROTTO Enrico
Astana Pro Team
-
137. pt
PIRES Bruno
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
138. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
-
139. er
BERHANE Natnael
Team Europcar
-
140. be
SERRY Pieter
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
141. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
142. ru
IGNATENKO Petr
Team Katusha
-
143. se
KESSIAKOFF Fredrik
Astana Pro Team
-
144. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
145. fr
VAUGRENARD Benoit
FDJ.fr
-
146. fr
HIVERT Jonathan
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
147. au
BOBRIDGE Jack
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
148. de
KOCH Michel
Cannondale
-
149. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
-
150. be
VAN DER SANDE Tosh
Lotto Belisol
-
151. be
WELLENS Tim
Lotto Belisol
-
DNF. ru
SILIN Egor
Team Katusha
-

General Classification

1. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
04:05:07
2. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
0:14
3. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:34
4. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
0:36
5. it
CUNEGO Damiano
Lampre-Merida
-
6. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
-
7. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
-
8. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
-
9. cz
KREUZIGER Roman
Tinkoff-Saxo
0:54
10. es
LANDA Mikel
Astana Pro Team
-
11. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
0:56
12. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
-
13. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
-
14. nl
POELS Wout
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:58
15. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
BMC Racing Team
-
16. nl
GESINK Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
17. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
18. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
-
19. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
20. fr
GADRET John
Movistar Team
-
21. hr
KISERLOVSKI Robert
Trek Factory Racing
-
22. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
-
23. si
SPILAK Simon
Team Katusha
-
24. ru
CHERNETCKII Sergei
Team Katusha
-
25. pt
CARDOSO André
Garmin Sharp
-
26. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Garmin Sharp
1:30
27. it
CARUSO Damiano
Cannondale
1:34
28. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
29. es
VALLS FERRI Rafael
Lampre-Merida
-
30. no
NORDHAUG Lars Petter
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
31. fr
VUILLERMOZ Alexis
AG2R La Mondiale
1:48
32. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
1:50
33. fr
BARGUIL Warren
Team Giant-Shimano
1:52
34. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
1:58
35. us
DANIELSON Thomas
Garmin Sharp
2:15
36. nl
OLIVIER Daan
Team Giant-Shimano
2:23
37. co
CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban
Orica GreenEDGE
2:26
38. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ.fr
2:42
39. be
VANENDERT Jelle
Lotto Belisol
-
40. fr
ELISSONDE Kenny
FDJ.fr
-
41. be
GILBERT Philippe
BMC Racing Team
-
42. us
BUSCHE Matthew
Trek Factory Racing
-
43. es
FERNANDEZ Ruben
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
44. co
ATAPUMA HURTADO John Darwin
BMC Racing Team
-
45. us
FAIRLY Caleb
Garmin Sharp
-
46. be
DE CLERCQ Bart
Lotto Belisol
-
47. fr
GAUTIER Cyril
Team Europcar
-
48. nl
WEENING Pieter
Orica GreenEDGE
-
49. ru
BRUTT Pavel
Team Katusha
-
50. si
BRAJKOVIč Janez
Astana Pro Team
3:08
51. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
3:39
52. es
ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier
Team Sky
4:15
53. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
-
54. fr
SICARD Romain
Team Europcar
-
55. au
GERRANS Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
56. es
ARROYO DURAN David
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
57. es
HERNáNDEZ Jesús
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
58. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre-Merida
-
59. es
HERRADA Jose
Movistar Team
-
60. lu
GASTAUER Ben
AG2R La Mondiale
-
61. lu
JUNGELS Bob
Trek Factory Racing
-
62. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
-
63. be
MONFORT Maxime
Lotto Belisol
5:06
64. hr
DURASEK Kristijan
Lampre-Merida
-
65. es
TXURRUKA Amets
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
66. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
6:32
67. au
SUTHERLAND Rory
Tinkoff-Saxo
6:57
68. it
VANOTTI Alessandro
Astana Pro Team
9:01
69. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
70. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
9:35
71. ru
KOLOBNEV Alexandr
Team Katusha
9:37
72. lu
SCHLECK Andy
Trek Factory Racing
9:47
73. de
WEGMANN Fabian
Garmin Sharp
9:51
74. es
FERNáNDEZ DE LARREA Koldo
Garmin Sharp
9:57
75. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
10:05
76. fr
MEDEREL Maxime
Team Europcar
-
77. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre-Merida
-
78. es
PIEDRA PEREZ Antonio
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
79. uy
FERRARI Fabricio
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
80. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Team Europcar
-
81. es
INSAUSTI IRASTORZA Jon Ander
-
82. at
PREIDLER Georg
Team Giant-Shimano
11:02
83. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
-
84. de
GESCHKE Simon
Team Giant-Shimano
11:18
85. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
11:36
86. pl
GOLAS Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
87. it
VILLELLA Davide
Cannondale
11:38
88. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
14:32
89. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
-
90. fr
FEDRIGO Pierrick
FDJ.fr
-
91. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
92. be
BAKELANTS Jan
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
93. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff-Saxo
15:22
94. dk
HANSEN Jesper
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
95. ru
KOZONTCHUK Dmitry
Team Katusha
-
96. fi
VEIKKANEN Jussi
FDJ.fr
15:45
97. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Belisol
-
98. de
FROHLINGER Johannes
Team Giant-Shimano
-
99. it
SALERNO Cristiano
Cannondale
-
100. us
KING Benjamin
Garmin Sharp
-
101. co
SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Jose Cayetano
Cannondale
-
102. si
POLANC Jan
Lampre-Merida
-
103. co
HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian
Team Sky
-
104. de
MARTENS Paul
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
105. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
-
106. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
-
107. co
SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
Lampre-Merida
-
108. fr
DAMUSEAU Thomas
Team Giant-Shimano
-
109. es
PLAZA Rubén
Movistar Team
-
110. es
SANCHEZ Luis Leon
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
111. it
NOCENTINI Rinaldo
AG2R La Mondiale
-
112. it
MALACARNE Davide
Team Europcar
-
113. co
BETANCUR Carlos
AG2R La Mondiale
-
114. fr
MARINO Jean-Marc
Cannondale
-
115. kz
DYACHENKO Alexandr
Astana Pro Team
-
116. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
-
117. fr
VICHOT Arthur
FDJ.fr
-
118. gb
YATES Adam
Orica GreenEDGE
-
119. au
TANNER David
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
120. gb
EDMONDSON Joshua
Team Sky
15:53
121. gb
KENNAUGH Peter
Team Sky
-
122. de
NERZ Dominik
BMC Racing Team
16:45
123. nl
CLEMENT Stef
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
16:52
124. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
-
125. us
PETERSON Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
17:23
126. it
BETTIOL Alberto
Cannondale
17:42
127. it
RATTO Daniele
Cannondale
-
128. be
VERMOTE Julien
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
129. cn
XU Gang
Lampre-Merida
17:50
130. be
VANENDERT Dennis
Lotto Belisol
-
131. es
FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
132. es
MORENO Javier
Movistar Team
-
133. es
MADRAZO RUIZ Ángel
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
134. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
-
135. lu
DIDIER Laurent
Trek Factory Racing
-
136. it
GASPAROTTO Enrico
Astana Pro Team
-
137. pt
PIRES Bruno
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
138. de
VOIGT Jens
Trek Factory Racing
-
139. er
BERHANE Natnael
Team Europcar
-
140. be
SERRY Pieter
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
141. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
142. ru
IGNATENKO Petr
Team Katusha
-
143. se
KESSIAKOFF Fredrik
Astana Pro Team
-
144. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
145. fr
VAUGRENARD Benoit
FDJ.fr
-
146. fr
HIVERT Jonathan
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
147. au
BOBRIDGE Jack
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
148. de
KOCH Michel
Cannondale
-
149. fr
RéZA Kévin
Team Europcar
-
150. be
VAN DER SANDE Tosh
Lotto Belisol
-
151. be
WELLENS Tim
Lotto Belisol
-

Mountains Classification

1. it
VILLELLA Davide
Cannondale
30
2. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
20
3. fr
SICARD Romain
Team Europcar
10
4. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
6
5. es
HERRADA Jose
Movistar Team
6
6. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
6
7. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
4
8. uy
FERRARI Fabricio
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
4
9. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2
10. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
1
11. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
1

Points Classification

1. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff-Saxo
25
2. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
20
3. pl
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
16
4. ru
TROFIMOV Yuri
Team Katusha
14
5. it
CUNEGO Damiano
Lampre-Merida
12
6. fr
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
10
7. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
9
8. au
EVANS Cadel
BMC Racing Team
8
9. cz
KREUZIGER Roman
Tinkoff-Saxo
7
10. es
LANDA Mikel
Astana Pro Team
6
11. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
5
12. jp
ARASHIRO Yukiya
Team Europcar
4
13. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Garmin Sharp
3
14. nl
POELS Wout
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2
15. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
BMC Racing Team
1

Teams Classification

1.
BMC Racing Team
12:17:53
2.
Team Katusha
-
3.
Movistar Team
0:30
4.
Garmin Sharp
0:52
5.
Trek Factory Racing
2:06
6.
Orica GreenEDGE
2:26
7.
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:37
8.
FDJ.fr
3:04
9.
Lotto Belisol
3:50
10.
Lampre-Merida
3:53
11.
AG2R La Mondiale
4:07
12.
Team Europcar
5:21
13.
Team Giant-Shimano
5:22
14.
Team Sky
6:34
15.
Netherlands
9:01
16.
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
9:31
17.
Astana Pro Team
10:31
18.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
10:36
19.
Cannondale
26:25