Tour of Oman

Stage 2

: Al Bustan > Quriyat

Wednesday 19th February (2014)

Classification: 2.HC

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 139km


Stage Result

1. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
03:12:01
2. au
HOWARD Leigh
Orica GreenEDGE
-
3. be
BOONEN Tom
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
4. de
FöRSTER Robert
UnitedHealthcare
-
5. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
-
6. it
RUFFONI Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
-
7. be
VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
8. de
BURGHARDT Marcus
BMC Racing Team
-
9. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
10. ie
BENNETT Sam
Team NetApp – Endura
-
11. be
VAN STAEYEN Michael
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
12. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
-
13. de
SELIG Rüdiger
Team Katusha
-
14. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
-
15. nl
MARKUS Barry
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
16. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
-
17. it
FORTIN Filippo
Bardiani - CSF
-
18. nl
VAN EMDEN Jos
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
19. ch
KOHLER Martin
BMC Racing Team
-
20. fr
HINAULT Sébastien
IAM Cycling
-
21. fr
CHAINEL Steve
AG2R La Mondiale
-
22. nl
MAASKANT Martijn
UnitedHealthcare
-
23. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
24. si
BOZIC Borut
Astana Pro Team
-
25. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
-
26. be
GILBERT Philippe
BMC Racing Team
-
27. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
-
28. be
VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
29. ua
POPOVYCH Yaroslav
Trek Factory Racing
-
30. by
KUCHYNSKI Aliaksandr
Team Katusha
-
31. be
ISTA Kevyn
IAM Cycling
-
32. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
-
33. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
-
34. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
-
35. ru
KUZNETSOV Viacheslav
Team Katusha
-
36. be
VANOVERBERGHE Arthur
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
37. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
-
38. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
-
39. be
WAEYTENS Zico
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
40. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
-
41. ru
ISAYCHEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
-
42. es
LOPEZ GARCIA David
Team Sky
-
43. gb
FROOME Christopher
Team Sky
-
44. cz
KREUZIGER Roman
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
45. de
NERZ Dominik
BMC Racing Team
-
46. be
WALLAYS Jelle
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
47. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
-
48. it
GAVAZZI Francesco
Astana Pro Team
-
49. be
STEEGMANS Gert
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
50. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
-
51. cz
PADOUR František
Team NetApp – Endura
-
52. za
IMPEY Daryl
Orica GreenEDGE
-
53. it
BENEDETTI Cesare
Team NetApp – Endura
-
54. se
LöFKVIST Thomas
IAM Cycling
-
55. nz
SERGENT Jesse
Trek Factory Racing
-
56. nl
GESINK Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
57. si
KOREN Kristjan
Cannondale
-
58. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
59. it
AGNOLI Valerio
Astana Pro Team
-
60. be
VAN HECKE Preben
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
61. fr
TURGOT Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
62. be
SPRENGERS Thomas
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
63. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
-
64. lu
SCHLECK Andy
Trek Factory Racing
-
65. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
-
66. us
EUSER Lucas
UnitedHealthcare
-
67. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
-
68. fr
ELISSONDE Kenny
FDJ.fr
-
69. by
SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
Team Sky
-
70. co
HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Luis
Team Sky
-
71. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
72. cz
STYBAR Zdenek
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
73. it
BOARO Manuele
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
74. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
75. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
-
76. it
LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
Cannondale
-
77. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
78. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
-
79. it
MOSER Moreno
Cannondale
-
80. nz
ROULSTON Hayden
Trek Factory Racing
-
81. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
-
82. us
HUFFMAN Evan
Astana Pro Team
-
83. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
-
84. nl
BOL Jetse
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
85. fr
MINARD Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
86. nl
LIGTHART Pim
Lotto Belisol
-
87. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
88. it
CANOLA Marco
Bardiani - CSF
-
89. br
FISCHER Murilo Antonio
FDJ.fr
-
90. it
BATTAGLIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
-
91. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
-
92. cw
DE MAAR Marc
UnitedHealthcare
-
93. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
-
94. it
LOCATELLI Stefano
Bardiani - CSF
-
95. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
-
96. it
POZZOVIVO Domenico
AG2R La Mondiale
-
97. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
-
98. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
-
99. nl
CLEMENT Stef
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
100. kz
MURAVYEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
-
101. ch
AREGGER Marcel
IAM Cycling
-
102. ch
TSCHOPP Johann
IAM Cycling
-
103. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
104. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
-
105. it
CATALDO Dario
Team Sky
-
106. be
JACOBS Pieter
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
107. be
DEVOLDER Stijn
Trek Factory Racing
-
108. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
-
109. it
BAZZANA Alessandro
UnitedHealthcare
-
110. it
SANTAROMITA Ivan
Orica GreenEDGE
-
111. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
112. fr
MANGEL Laurent
FDJ.fr
-
113. fr
BONNET William
FDJ.fr
-
114. it
MARANGONI Alan
Cannondale
-
115. au
MEYER Cameron
Orica GreenEDGE
-
116. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
117. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
-
118. dk
BRESCHEL Matti
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
119. de
SCHILLINGER Andreas
Team NetApp – Endura
-
120. be
VANDENBERGH Stijn
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
121. us
JONES Chris
UnitedHealthcare
-
122. nl
KROON Karsten
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
123. fr
CHAVANEL Sébastien
FDJ.fr
-
124. es
RODRIGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
-
125. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
Trek Factory Racing
-
126. es
MORENO Daniel
Team Katusha
-
127. de
KOCH Michel
Cannondale
-
128. fr
GAUDIN Damien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
129. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
-
130. it
COLONNA Paolo
Bardiani - CSF
-
131. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:13
132. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Belisol
0:15
133. au
HAUSSLER Heinrich
IAM Cycling
0:24
134. us
MURPHY John
UnitedHealthcare
0:28
135. au
HEPBURN Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
0:53
136. nl
MOURIS Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
1:26
137. si
ILESIC Aldo Ino
UnitedHealthcare
2:05
138. lv
SMUKULIS Gatis
Team Katusha
2:34
139. de
WAGNER Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
140. dk
JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
141. ch
FRANK Mathias
IAM Cycling
-
142. be
DOCKX Gert
Lotto Belisol
3:31

General Classification

1. au
HOWARD Leigh
Orica GreenEDGE
07:15:20
2. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
0:02
3. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
-
4. be
VAN HECKE Preben
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
5. be
BOONEN Tom
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:08
6. it
RUFFONI Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
-
7. it
COLONNA Paolo
Bardiani - CSF
-
8. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
0:09
9. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
0:11
10. be
DEVOLDER Stijn
Trek Factory Racing
-
11. it
BAZZANA Alessandro
UnitedHealthcare
-
12. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
0:12
13. be
VAN STAEYEN Michael
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
14. be
VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
15. nl
MARKUS Barry
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
16. de
FöRSTER Robert
UnitedHealthcare
-
17. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
-
18. it
FORTIN Filippo
Bardiani - CSF
-
19. fr
CHAINEL Steve
AG2R La Mondiale
-
20. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
-
21. ie
BENNETT Sam
Team NetApp – Endura
-
22. si
BOZIC Borut
Astana Pro Team
-
23. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
24. de
BURGHARDT Marcus
BMC Racing Team
-
25. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
-
26. be
VANOVERBERGHE Arthur
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
27. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
-
28. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
-
29. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
-
30. gb
FROOME Christopher
Team Sky
-
31. de
NERZ Dominik
BMC Racing Team
-
32. ua
POPOVYCH Yaroslav
Trek Factory Racing
-
33. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
-
34. cz
KREUZIGER Roman
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
35. be
GILBERT Philippe
BMC Racing Team
-
36. fr
TURGOT Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
37. fr
HINAULT Sébastien
IAM Cycling
-
38. cz
PADOUR František
Team NetApp – Endura
-
39. ch
KOHLER Martin
BMC Racing Team
-
40. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
-
41. za
IMPEY Daryl
Orica GreenEDGE
-
42. it
GAVAZZI Francesco
Astana Pro Team
-
43. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
-
44. es
LOPEZ GARCIA David
Team Sky
-
45. nl
GESINK Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
46. be
ISTA Kevyn
IAM Cycling
-
47. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
-
48. si
KOREN Kristjan
Cannondale
-
49. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
50. be
WAEYTENS Zico
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
51. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
-
52. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
53. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
-
54. nl
LIGTHART Pim
Lotto Belisol
-
55. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
-
56. nz
SERGENT Jesse
Trek Factory Racing
-
57. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
-
58. se
LöFKVIST Thomas
IAM Cycling
-
59. de
SELIG Rüdiger
Team Katusha
-
60. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
61. it
CATALDO Dario
Team Sky
-
62. be
JACOBS Pieter
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
63. it
AGNOLI Valerio
Astana Pro Team
-
64. co
HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Luis
Team Sky
-
65. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
-
66. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
-
67. ru
KUZNETSOV Viacheslav
Team Katusha
-
68. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
-
69. nz
ROULSTON Hayden
Trek Factory Racing
-
70. br
FISCHER Murilo Antonio
FDJ.fr
-
71. us
EUSER Lucas
UnitedHealthcare
-
72. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
73. lu
SCHLECK Andy
Trek Factory Racing
-
74. us
HUFFMAN Evan
Astana Pro Team
-
75. fr
CHAVANEL Sébastien
FDJ.fr
-
76. it
MARANGONI Alan
Cannondale
-
77. ru
ISAYCHEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
-
78. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
-
79. be
SPRENGERS Thomas
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
80. cz
STYBAR Zdenek
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
81. fr
BONNET William
FDJ.fr
-
82. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
-
83. cw
DE MAAR Marc
UnitedHealthcare
-
84. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
-
85. be
STEEGMANS Gert
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
86. by
SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
Team Sky
-
87. be
WALLAYS Jelle
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
88. it
BENEDETTI Cesare
Team NetApp – Endura
-
89. fr
ELISSONDE Kenny
FDJ.fr
-
90. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
-
91. it
MOSER Moreno
Cannondale
-
92. it
CANOLA Marco
Bardiani - CSF
-
93. it
POZZOVIVO Domenico
AG2R La Mondiale
-
94. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
-
95. it
BATTAGLIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
-
96. it
BOARO Manuele
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
97. fr
MINARD Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
98. be
VANDENBERGH Stijn
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
99. it
LOCATELLI Stefano
Bardiani - CSF
-
100. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
-
101. it
SANTAROMITA Ivan
Orica GreenEDGE
-
102. ch
AREGGER Marcel
IAM Cycling
-
103. it
LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
Cannondale
-
104. nl
CLEMENT Stef
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
105. de
SCHILLINGER Andreas
Team NetApp – Endura
-
106. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
107. nl
KROON Karsten
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
108. ch
TSCHOPP Johann
IAM Cycling
-
109. es
RODRIGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
-
110. au
MEYER Cameron
Orica GreenEDGE
-
111. es
MORENO Daniel
Team Katusha
-
112. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
113. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
114. dk
BRESCHEL Matti
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
115. de
KOCH Michel
Cannondale
-
116. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
Trek Factory Racing
-
117. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
-
118. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:22
119. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:27
120. by
KUCHYNSKI Aliaksandr
Team Katusha
-
121. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Belisol
-
122. us
JONES Chris
UnitedHealthcare
-
123. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
0:31
124. au
HAUSSLER Heinrich
IAM Cycling
0:36
125. us
MURPHY John
UnitedHealthcare
0:40
126. nl
MAASKANT Martijn
UnitedHealthcare
0:41
127. kz
MURAVYEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
0:43
128. be
VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:47
129. nl
VAN EMDEN Jos
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:02
130. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
131. nl
BOL Jetse
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
132. fr
MANGEL Laurent
FDJ.fr
-
133. au
HEPBURN Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
1:20
134. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
1:30
135. nl
MOURIS Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
1:53
136. fr
GAUDIN Damien
AG2R La Mondiale
2:28
137. si
ILESIC Aldo Ino
UnitedHealthcare
2:31
138. lv
SMUKULIS Gatis
Team Katusha
2:46
139. ch
FRANK Mathias
IAM Cycling
-
140. dk
JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
141. de
WAGNER Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
3:01
142. be
DOCKX Gert
Lotto Belisol
3:43

Points Classification

1. au
HOWARD Leigh
Orica GreenEDGE
24
2. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
17
3. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
15
4. be
BOONEN Tom
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
15
5. it
RUFFONI Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
14
6. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
13
7. be
VAN HECKE Preben
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
10
8. de
FöRSTER Robert
UnitedHealthcare
7
9. be
VAN STAEYEN Michael
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
5
10. it
COLONNA Paolo
Bardiani - CSF
4
11. be
VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
4
12. nl
MARKUS Barry
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4
13. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
3
14. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3
15. fr
CHAINEL Steve
AG2R La Mondiale
3
16. de
BURGHARDT Marcus
BMC Racing Team
3
17. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
2
18. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
1
19. be
DEVOLDER Stijn
Trek Factory Racing
1
20. it
BAZZANA Alessandro
UnitedHealthcare
1
21. ie
BENNETT Sam
Team NetApp – Endura
1
22. si
BOZIC Borut
Astana Pro Team
1
23. si
ILESIC Aldo Ino
UnitedHealthcare
1

Youth Classification

1. au
HOWARD Leigh
Orica GreenEDGE
07:15:20
2. it
RUFFONI Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
0:08
3. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
0:09
4. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
0:12
5. nl
MARKUS Barry
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
6. ie
BENNETT Sam
Team NetApp – Endura
-
7. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
-
8. it
FORTIN Filippo
Bardiani - CSF
-
9. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
-
10. de
NERZ Dominik
BMC Racing Team
-
11. be
VANOVERBERGHE Arthur
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
12. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
-
13. be
WAEYTENS Zico
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
14. de
SELIG Rüdiger
Team Katusha
-
15. ru
KUZNETSOV Viacheslav
Team Katusha
-
16. be
SPRENGERS Thomas
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
17. us
HUFFMAN Evan
Astana Pro Team
-
18. it
MOSER Moreno
Cannondale
-
19. it
BATTAGLIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
-
20. fr
ELISSONDE Kenny
FDJ.fr
-
21. be
WALLAYS Jelle
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
22. ch
AREGGER Marcel
IAM Cycling
-
23. it
LOCATELLI Stefano
Bardiani - CSF
-
24. de
KOCH Michel
Cannondale
-
25. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:27
26. be
VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:47
27. nl
BOL Jetse
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:02
28. au
HEPBURN Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
1:20
29. dk
JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:46

Teams Classification

1.
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
21:46:36
2.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
3.
AG2R La Mondiale
-
4.
Team Katusha
-
5.
BMC Racing Team
-
6.
Team Sky
-
7.
Lotto Belisol
-
8.
Orica GreenEDGE
-
9.
Team NetApp – Endura
-
10.
Bardiani - CSF
-
11.
FDJ.fr
-
12.
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
13.
UnitedHealthcare
-
14.
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
15.
Cannondale
-
16.
IAM Cycling
-
17.
Astana Pro Team
-
18.
Trek Factory Racing
-