Tour of Oman

Stage 1

: As Suwayq Castle > Naseem Garden

Tuesday 18th February (2014)

Classification: 2.HC

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 164.5km


Stage Result

1. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
04:03:31
2. au
HOWARD Leigh
Orica GreenEDGE
-
3. it
RUFFONI Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
-
4. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
-
5. be
BOONEN Tom
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
6. be
VAN STAEYEN Michael
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
7. nl
MARKUS Barry
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
8. fr
CHAINEL Steve
AG2R La Mondiale
-
9. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
-
10. si
BOZIC Borut
Astana Pro Team
-
11. it
FORTIN Filippo
Bardiani - CSF
-
12. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
13. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
-
14. be
VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
15. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
-
16. be
JACOBS Pieter
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
17. it
CATALDO Dario
Team Sky
-
18. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
-
19. fr
TURGOT Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
20. de
FöRSTER Robert
UnitedHealthcare
-
21. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
-
22. de
NERZ Dominik
BMC Racing Team
-
23. ie
BENNETT Sam
Team NetApp – Endura
-
24. gb
FROOME Christopher
Team Sky
-
25. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
-
26. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
-
27. be
VANOVERBERGHE Arthur
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
28. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
29. nl
LIGTHART Pim
Lotto Belisol
-
30. cz
KREUZIGER Roman
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
31. cz
PADOUR František
Team NetApp – Endura
-
32. au
HAUSSLER Heinrich
IAM Cycling
-
33. fr
CHAVANEL Sébastien
FDJ.fr
-
34. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
-
35. de
BURGHARDT Marcus
BMC Racing Team
-
36. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
-
37. us
MURPHY John
UnitedHealthcare
-
38. za
IMPEY Daryl
Orica GreenEDGE
-
39. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
40. ua
POPOVYCH Yaroslav
Trek Factory Racing
-
41. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
-
42. nl
GESINK Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
43. it
MARANGONI Alan
Cannondale
-
44. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
-
45. it
GAVAZZI Francesco
Astana Pro Team
-
46. si
KOREN Kristjan
Cannondale
-
47. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
48. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
-
49. fr
BONNET William
FDJ.fr
-
50. be
GILBERT Philippe
BMC Racing Team
-
51. br
FISCHER Murilo Antonio
FDJ.fr
-
52. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
-
53. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
-
54. es
LOPEZ GARCIA David
Team Sky
-
55. co
HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Luis
Team Sky
-
56. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
-
57. be
VAN HECKE Preben
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
58. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
59. nz
ROULSTON Hayden
Trek Factory Racing
-
60. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
-
61. fr
HINAULT Sébastien
IAM Cycling
-
62. nz
SERGENT Jesse
Trek Factory Racing
-
63. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
-
64. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
-
65. it
AGNOLI Valerio
Astana Pro Team
-
66. se
LöFKVIST Thomas
IAM Cycling
-
67. be
WAEYTENS Zico
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
68. ch
KOHLER Martin
BMC Racing Team
-
69. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
-
70. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
-
71. us
HUFFMAN Evan
Astana Pro Team
-
72. be
ISTA Kevyn
IAM Cycling
-
73. be
VANDENBERGH Stijn
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
74. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
-
75. cw
DE MAAR Marc
UnitedHealthcare
-
76. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
-
77. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
78. be
DEVOLDER Stijn
Trek Factory Racing
-
79. us
EUSER Lucas
UnitedHealthcare
-
80. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Belisol
-
81. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
-
82. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
-
83. lu
SCHLECK Andy
Trek Factory Racing
-
84. lv
SMUKULIS Gatis
Team Katusha
-
85. de
SCHILLINGER Andreas
Team NetApp – Endura
-
86. nl
KROON Karsten
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
87. it
POZZOVIVO Domenico
AG2R La Mondiale
-
88. it
SANTAROMITA Ivan
Orica GreenEDGE
-
89. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
-
90. cz
STYBAR Zdenek
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
91. it
BAZZANA Alessandro
UnitedHealthcare
-
92. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
93. es
RODRIGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
-
94. es
MORENO Daniel
Team Katusha
-
95. it
CANOLA Marco
Bardiani - CSF
-
96. it
BATTAGLIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
-
97. be
SPRENGERS Thomas
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
98. ch
AREGGER Marcel
IAM Cycling
-
99. it
MOSER Moreno
Cannondale
-
100. it
LOCATELLI Stefano
Bardiani - CSF
-
101. by
SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
Team Sky
-
102. nl
CLEMENT Stef
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
103. ru
KUZNETSOV Viacheslav
Team Katusha
-
104. au
MEYER Cameron
Orica GreenEDGE
-
105. fr
ELISSONDE Kenny
FDJ.fr
-
106. fr
MINARD Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
107. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
-
108. de
SELIG Rüdiger
Team Katusha
-
109. de
KOCH Michel
Cannondale
-
110. it
COLONNA Paolo
Bardiani - CSF
-
111. ch
FRANK Mathias
IAM Cycling
-
112. dk
BRESCHEL Matti
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
113. ch
TSCHOPP Johann
IAM Cycling
-
114. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
Trek Factory Racing
-
115. it
BOARO Manuele
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
116. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
117. ru
ISAYCHEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
-
118. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
-
119. it
BENEDETTI Cesare
Team NetApp – Endura
-
120. be
STEEGMANS Gert
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
121. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
122. dk
JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
123. be
DOCKX Gert
Lotto Belisol
-
124. it
LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
Cannondale
-
125. be
WALLAYS Jelle
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
126. si
ILESIC Aldo Ino
UnitedHealthcare
0:15
127. nl
MOURIS Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
-
128. au
HEPBURN Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
129. by
KUCHYNSKI Aliaksandr
Team Katusha
-
130. de
WAGNER Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
131. us
JONES Chris
UnitedHealthcare
-
132. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
133. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
0:19
134. nl
MAASKANT Martijn
UnitedHealthcare
0:29
135. kz
MURAVYEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
0:31
136. be
VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:35
137. nl
VAN EMDEN Jos
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
0:50
138. nl
BOL Jetse
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
139. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
140. fr
MANGEL Laurent
FDJ.fr
-
141. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
1:18
142. fr
GAUDIN Damien
AG2R La Mondiale
2:16
DNS. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ.fr
-

General Classification

1. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
04:03:21
2. au
HOWARD Leigh
Orica GreenEDGE
0:04
3. it
RUFFONI Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
0:06
4. be
VAN HECKE Preben
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
5. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:07
6. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
-
7. be
DEVOLDER Stijn
Trek Factory Racing
0:09
8. it
BAZZANA Alessandro
UnitedHealthcare
-
9. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
0:10
10. be
BOONEN Tom
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
11. be
VAN STAEYEN Michael
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
12. nl
MARKUS Barry
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
13. fr
CHAINEL Steve
AG2R La Mondiale
-
14. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
-
15. si
BOZIC Borut
Astana Pro Team
-
16. it
FORTIN Filippo
Bardiani - CSF
-
17. it
BENNATI Daniele
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
18. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
-
19. be
VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
20. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
-
21. be
JACOBS Pieter
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
22. it
CATALDO Dario
Team Sky
-
23. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
-
24. fr
TURGOT Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
25. de
FöRSTER Robert
UnitedHealthcare
-
26. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
-
27. de
NERZ Dominik
BMC Racing Team
-
28. ie
BENNETT Sam
Team NetApp – Endura
-
29. gb
FROOME Christopher
Team Sky
-
30. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
-
31. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
-
32. be
VANOVERBERGHE Arthur
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
33. be
ROELANDTS Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
34. nl
LIGTHART Pim
Lotto Belisol
-
35. cz
KREUZIGER Roman
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
36. cz
PADOUR František
Team NetApp – Endura
-
37. au
HAUSSLER Heinrich
IAM Cycling
-
38. fr
CHAVANEL Sébastien
FDJ.fr
-
39. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
-
40. de
BURGHARDT Marcus
BMC Racing Team
-
41. ch
RAST Gregory
Trek Factory Racing
-
42. us
MURPHY John
UnitedHealthcare
-
43. za
IMPEY Daryl
Orica GreenEDGE
-
44. co
URAN Rigoberto
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
45. ua
POPOVYCH Yaroslav
Trek Factory Racing
-
46. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Belisol
-
47. nl
GESINK Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
48. it
MARANGONI Alan
Cannondale
-
49. it
DE MARCHI Alessandro
Cannondale
-
50. it
GAVAZZI Francesco
Astana Pro Team
-
51. si
KOREN Kristjan
Cannondale
-
52. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
53. be
KEUKELEIRE Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
-
54. fr
BONNET William
FDJ.fr
-
55. be
GILBERT Philippe
BMC Racing Team
-
56. br
FISCHER Murilo Antonio
FDJ.fr
-
57. es
NIEVE Mikel
Team Sky
-
58. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek Factory Racing
-
59. es
LOPEZ GARCIA David
Team Sky
-
60. co
HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Luis
Team Sky
-
61. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
-
62. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Lotto Belisol
-
63. nz
ROULSTON Hayden
Trek Factory Racing
-
64. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol
-
65. fr
HINAULT Sébastien
IAM Cycling
-
66. nz
SERGENT Jesse
Trek Factory Racing
-
67. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
-
68. ch
ELMIGER Martin
IAM Cycling
-
69. it
AGNOLI Valerio
Astana Pro Team
-
70. se
LöFKVIST Thomas
IAM Cycling
-
71. be
WAEYTENS Zico
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
72. ch
KOHLER Martin
BMC Racing Team
-
73. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
-
74. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
FDJ.fr
-
75. us
HUFFMAN Evan
Astana Pro Team
-
76. be
ISTA Kevyn
IAM Cycling
-
77. be
VANDENBERGH Stijn
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
78. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Astana Pro Team
-
79. cw
DE MAAR Marc
UnitedHealthcare
-
80. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
-
81. us
EUSER Lucas
UnitedHealthcare
-
82. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Belisol
-
83. kz
IGLINSKIY Maxim
Astana Pro Team
-
84. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
-
85. lu
SCHLECK Andy
Trek Factory Racing
-
86. lv
SMUKULIS Gatis
Team Katusha
-
87. de
SCHILLINGER Andreas
Team NetApp – Endura
-
88. nl
KROON Karsten
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
89. it
POZZOVIVO Domenico
AG2R La Mondiale
-
90. it
SANTAROMITA Ivan
Orica GreenEDGE
-
91. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
-
92. cz
STYBAR Zdenek
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
93. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
94. es
RODRIGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
-
95. es
MORENO Daniel
Team Katusha
-
96. it
CANOLA Marco
Bardiani - CSF
-
97. it
BATTAGLIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
-
98. be
SPRENGERS Thomas
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
99. ch
AREGGER Marcel
IAM Cycling
-
100. it
MOSER Moreno
Cannondale
-
101. it
LOCATELLI Stefano
Bardiani - CSF
-
102. by
SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
Team Sky
-
103. nl
CLEMENT Stef
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
104. ru
KUZNETSOV Viacheslav
Team Katusha
-
105. au
MEYER Cameron
Orica GreenEDGE
-
106. fr
ELISSONDE Kenny
FDJ.fr
-
107. fr
MINARD Sébastien
AG2R La Mondiale
-
108. de
SELIG Rüdiger
Team Katusha
-
109. de
KOCH Michel
Cannondale
-
110. it
COLONNA Paolo
Bardiani - CSF
-
111. ch
FRANK Mathias
IAM Cycling
-
112. dk
BRESCHEL Matti
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
113. ch
TSCHOPP Johann
IAM Cycling
-
114. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
Trek Factory Racing
-
115. it
BOARO Manuele
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
116. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
117. ru
ISAYCHEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
-
118. us
PATE Danny
Team Sky
-
119. it
BENEDETTI Cesare
Team NetApp – Endura
-
120. be
STEEGMANS Gert
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
121. nl
BOOM Lars
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
122. dk
JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
123. be
DOCKX Gert
Lotto Belisol
-
124. it
LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
Cannondale
-
125. be
WALLAYS Jelle
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
126. si
ILESIC Aldo Ino
UnitedHealthcare
0:25
127. nl
MOURIS Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
-
128. au
HEPBURN Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
129. by
KUCHYNSKI Aliaksandr
Team Katusha
-
130. de
WAGNER Robert
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
131. us
JONES Chris
UnitedHealthcare
-
132. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
133. it
GATTO Oscar
Cannondale
0:29
134. nl
MAASKANT Martijn
UnitedHealthcare
0:39
135. kz
MURAVYEV Dmitriy
Astana Pro Team
0:41
136. be
VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:45
137. nl
VAN EMDEN Jos
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
1:00
138. nl
BOL Jetse
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
139. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
140. fr
MANGEL Laurent
FDJ.fr
-
141. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
1:28
142. fr
GAUDIN Damien
AG2R La Mondiale
2:26

Points Classification

1. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol
15
2. au
HOWARD Leigh
Orica GreenEDGE
12
3. it
RUFFONI Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
9
4. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
7
5. be
BOONEN Tom
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
6
6. be
VAN STAEYEN Michael
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
5
7. be
VAN HECKE Preben
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
4
8. nl
MARKUS Barry
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4
9. nl
TERPSTRA Niki
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3
10. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
3
11. fr
CHAINEL Steve
AG2R La Mondiale
3
12. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
2
13. be
DEVOLDER Stijn
Trek Factory Racing
1
14. it
BAZZANA Alessandro
UnitedHealthcare
1
15. si
BOZIC Borut
Astana Pro Team
1

Youth Classification

1. au
HOWARD Leigh
Orica GreenEDGE
04:03:25
2. it
RUFFONI Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
0:02
3. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
0:03
4. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
FDJ.fr
0:06
5. nl
MARKUS Barry
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
6. it
FORTIN Filippo
Bardiani - CSF
-
7. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
-
8. de
NERZ Dominik
BMC Racing Team
-
9. ie
BENNETT Sam
Team NetApp – Endura
-
10. fr
BARDET Romain
AG2R La Mondiale
-
11. be
VANOVERBERGHE Arthur
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
12. be
WAEYTENS Zico
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
13. us
HUFFMAN Evan
Astana Pro Team
-
14. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
-
15. it
BATTAGLIN Enrico
Bardiani - CSF
-
16. be
SPRENGERS Thomas
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
17. ch
AREGGER Marcel
IAM Cycling
-
18. it
MOSER Moreno
Cannondale
-
19. it
LOCATELLI Stefano
Bardiani - CSF
-
20. ru
KUZNETSOV Viacheslav
Team Katusha
-
21. fr
ELISSONDE Kenny
FDJ.fr
-
22. de
SELIG Rüdiger
Team Katusha
-
23. de
KOCH Michel
Cannondale
-
24. dk
JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
25. be
WALLAYS Jelle
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
-
26. au
HEPBURN Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
0:21
27. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
28. be
VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:41
29. nl
BOL Jetse
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
0:56

Teams Classification

1.
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
12:10:33
2.
AG2R La Mondiale
-
3.
Team Sky
-
4.
Lotto Belisol
-
5.
BMC Racing Team
-
6.
Team NetApp – Endura
-
7.
FDJ.fr
-
8.
Orica GreenEDGE
-
9.
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
10.
Cannondale
-
11.
Bardiani - CSF
-
12.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
13.
Astana Pro Team
-
14.
Trek Factory Racing
-
15.
UnitedHealthcare
-
16.
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
-
17.
IAM Cycling
-
18.
Team Katusha
-