Dubai Tour

Stage 2

: Dubai > Atlantis

Thursday 6th February (2014)

Classification: 2.1

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 121.6km


Stage Result

1. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
02:50:30
2. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
-
3. us
PHINNEY Taylor
BMC Racing Team
-
4. es
LOBATO Juan Jose
Movistar Team
-
5. it
NIZZOLO Giacomo
Trek Factory Racing
-
6. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre - Merida
-
7. ru
TRUSOV Nikolay
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
8. ar
HAEDO Lucas Sebastian
Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
-
9. it
GUARNIERI Jacopo
Astana Pro Team
-
10. nl
KREDER Raymond
Garmin Sharp
-
11. dk
NORMAN HANSEN Lasse
Garmin Sharp
-
12. us
FARRAR Tyler
Garmin Sharp
-
13. it
MALORI Adriano
Movistar Team
-
14. it
VIOLA Antonio
Vini-Fantini-Nippo
-
15. jp
MIYAZAWA Takashi
Vini-Fantini-Nippo
-
16. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Garmin Sharp
-
17. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
18. it
DE NEGRI Pier Paolo
Vini-Fantini-Nippo
-
19. de
HONDO Danilo
Trek Factory Racing
-
20. ma
HADDI Soufiane
Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
-
21. it
STACCHIOTTI Riccardo
Vini-Fantini-Nippo
-
22. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
-
23. dk
VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
24. ae
MIRZA BAHIHAMMAD Yousef Mohamed
-
25. it
MALAGUTI Alessandro
Vini-Fantini-Nippo
-
26. ru
ROVNY Ivan
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
27. ru
PORSEV Alexander
Team Katusha
-
28. no
HUSHOVD Thor
BMC Racing Team
-
29. be
LODEWYCK Klaas
BMC Racing Team
-
30. gb
CAVENDISH Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
31. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
Team Giant-Shimano
-
32. ru
CHERNETCKII Sergei
Team Katusha
-
33. it
CARUSO Damiano
Cannondale
-
34. it
GUARDINI Andrea
Astana Pro Team
-
35. es
SANZ Enrique
Movistar Team
-
36. au
SUTHERLAND Rory
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
37. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
-
38. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
-
39. gb
CUMMINGS Stephen
BMC Racing Team
-
40. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
-
41. fr
BUTTNER Simon
RTS-Santic Racing Team
-
42. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
-
43. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek Factory Racing
-
44. it
POZZATO Filippo
Lampre - Merida
-
45. sk
VELITS Martin
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
46. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
-
47. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
48. kz
LUTSENKO Aleksey
Astana Pro Team
-
49. ru
BRUTT Pavel
Team Katusha
-
50. ch
ZAUGG Oliver
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
51. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
52. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre - Merida
-
53. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre - Merida
-
54. pt
ANTUNES Amaro Manuel
Banco BIC - Carmim
-
55. tw
PENG YUAN Tan
RTS-Santic Racing Team
-
56. si
BRAJKOVIč Janez
Astana Pro Team
-
57. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
-
58. pt
SILVESTRE Fábio
Trek Factory Racing
-
59. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
-
60. be
EIJSSEN Yannick
BMC Racing Team
-
61. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
-
62. pt
SANCHO Bruno
Banco BIC - Carmim
-
63. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
-
64. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
-
65. tn
CHTIOUI Rafaâ
Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
-
66. it
RATTO Daniele
Cannondale
-
67. ru
GUSEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
-
68. md
PLIUSCHIN Alexandr
Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
-
69. us
KING Edward
Cannondale
-
70. us
HUFFMAN Evan
Astana Pro Team
-
71. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
-
72. sk
SAGAN Juraj
Cannondale
-
73. pt
PIRES Bruno
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
74. be
VANDEWALLE Kristof
Trek Factory Racing
-
75. se
MAGNUSSON Kim
Vini-Fantini-Nippo
-
76. es
CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
Movistar Team
-
77. pt
PEREIRA João
Banco BIC - Carmim
-
78. ma
JELLOUL Adil
Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
-
79. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
Trek Factory Racing
-
80. es
VICIOSO Ángel
Team Katusha
-
81. it
VANOTTI Alessandro
Astana Pro Team
-
82. pt
REIS Rafael
Banco BIC - Carmim
-
83. it
BONIFAZIO Niccolo
Lampre - Merida
-
84. lu
JUNGELS Bob
Trek Factory Racing
-
85. gb
DOWSETT Alex
Movistar Team
-
86. jp
ISHIBASHI Manabu
Vini-Fantini-Nippo
-
87. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Team Giant-Shimano
-
88. it
DODI Luca
Lampre - Merida
-
89. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
-
90. kr
JANG Sun Jae
RTS-Santic Racing Team
-
91. de
ZABEL Rick
BMC Racing Team
-
92. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
-
93. es
MANCEBO PEREZ Francisco
Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
-
94. es
LOSADA Alberto
Team Katusha
-
95. be
MAES Nikolas
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:13
96. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:14
97. it
PALINI Andrea
Lampre - Merida
0:16
98. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre - Merida
0:18
99. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Tinkoff-Saxo
0:22
100. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Garmin Sharp
0:23
101. pt
CASIMIRO Henrique
Banco BIC - Carmim
-
102. pt
MESTRE Daniel
Banco BIC - Carmim
-
103. nl
POELS Wout
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:25
104. es
RODRIGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
-
105. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
0:27
106. kz
IGLINSKIY Valentin
Astana Pro Team
0:34
107. be
VERMOTE Julien
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:38
108. nl
SINKELDAM Ramon
Team Giant-Shimano
0:55
109. dk
LANDER Sebastian
BMC Racing Team
-
110. be
DE BACKER Bert
Team Giant-Shimano
-
111. ae
ALBALOOSHI Majed
1:03
112. ae
ALMANSORY Ahmed
1:11
113. ae
AL MURAWWI Mohammed
Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
-
114. gb
COUTTS Alex
RTS-Santic Racing Team
1:19
115. za
SMIT Willie
Vini-Fantini-Nippo
1:27
116. cn
JI Cheng
Team Giant-Shimano
4:07
117. uz
KARIMOV Ruslan
RTS-Santic Racing Team
4:43
118. kr
PARK Keon Woo
RTS-Santic Racing Team
-
119. ae
THANI Mansour
-
120. ae
ALBALOOSHI Nawaf
Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
-
121. tw
HUANG Wen Chung
RTS-Santic Racing Team
-
122. pt
PEREIRA Valter
Banco BIC - Carmim
-
123. ae
ALMANSUORY Mohammed
-
124. ae
ALI THANI Khalid
5:46
125. ae
ALBALOOSHI Ahmed
5:57
126. pt
NUNES Diogo
Banco BIC - Carmim
8:15
127. ru
SHPILEVSKY Boris
RTS-Santic Racing Team
12:48

General Classification

1. us
PHINNEY Taylor
BMC Racing Team
03:02:32
2. gb
CUMMINGS Stephen
BMC Racing Team
0:15
3. dk
NORMAN HANSEN Lasse
Garmin Sharp
0:17
4. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:23
5. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
Trek Factory Racing
0:26
6. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
0:30
7. it
MALORI Adriano
Movistar Team
0:33
8. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
0:36
9. ru
PORSEV Alexander
Team Katusha
-
10. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
-
11. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
0:38
12. it
POZZATO Filippo
Lampre - Merida
0:41
13. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Garmin Sharp
0:42
14. au
SUTHERLAND Rory
Tinkoff-Saxo
0:43
15. ru
CHERNETCKII Sergei
Team Katusha
0:44
16. be
EIJSSEN Yannick
BMC Racing Team
-
17. es
CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
Movistar Team
0:45
18. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Pro Team
-
19. sk
VELITS Martin
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
20. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Garmin Sharp
-
21. lu
JUNGELS Bob
Trek Factory Racing
0:46
22. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
23. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
Team Giant-Shimano
0:47
24. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre - Merida
0:48
25. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek Factory Racing
0:50
26. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Team Giant-Shimano
-
27. es
VICIOSO Ángel
Team Katusha
0:51
28. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
-
29. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
0:53
30. ru
ROVNY Ivan
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
31. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Garmin Sharp
-
32. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre - Merida
0:54
33. es
VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar Team
-
34. gb
CAVENDISH Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:55
35. pt
SILVESTRE Fábio
Trek Factory Racing
-
36. ru
TRUSOV Nikolay
Tinkoff-Saxo
0:57
37. ru
BRUTT Pavel
Team Katusha
0:58
38. dk
VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:00
39. de
ZABEL Rick
BMC Racing Team
1:02
40. de
HONDO Danilo
Trek Factory Racing
1:03
41. ru
GUSEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
-
42. si
BRAJKOVIč Janez
Astana Pro Team
1:04
43. us
HUFFMAN Evan
Astana Pro Team
-
44. md
PLIUSCHIN Alexandr
Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
1:05
45. gb
DOWSETT Alex
Movistar Team
-
46. be
VANDEWALLE Kristof
Trek Factory Racing
-
47. kz
LUTSENKO Aleksey
Astana Pro Team
1:06
48. it
CARUSO Damiano
Cannondale
1:08
49. be
LODEWYCK Klaas
BMC Racing Team
-
50. it
PETACCHI Alessandro
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:09
51. it
NIZZOLO Giacomo
Trek Factory Racing
-
52. it
MARCATO Marco
Cannondale
1:11
53. it
GUARNIERI Jacopo
Astana Pro Team
-
54. es
MANCEBO PEREZ Francisco
Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
-
55. it
PAOLINI Luca
Team Katusha
-
56. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
1:12
57. it
VANOTTI Alessandro
Astana Pro Team
1:13
58. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant-Shimano
-
59. au
RENSHAW Mark
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:14
60. no
HUSHOVD Thor
BMC Racing Team
-
61. es
LOSADA Alberto
Team Katusha
1:15
62. nl
POELS Wout
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:17
63. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek Factory Racing
-
64. it
DODI Luca
Lampre - Merida
1:19
65. us
FARRAR Tyler
Garmin Sharp
1:21
66. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Garmin Sharp
-
67. pt
REIS Rafael
Banco BIC - Carmim
-
68. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre - Merida
1:23
69. be
MAES Nikolas
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
70. ch
ZAUGG Oliver
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:24
71. us
KING Edward
Cannondale
1:27
72. tn
CHTIOUI Rafaâ
Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
-
73. be
VERMOTE Julien
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:29
74. it
MALAGUTI Alessandro
Vini-Fantini-Nippo
1:31
75. it
BONIFAZIO Niccolo
Lampre - Merida
-
76. it
RATTO Daniele
Cannondale
1:34
77. pt
PIRES Bruno
Tinkoff-Saxo
-
78. it
DE NEGRI Pier Paolo
Vini-Fantini-Nippo
1:37
79. se
MAGNUSSON Kim
Vini-Fantini-Nippo
1:38
80. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:40
81. ar
HAEDO Lucas Sebastian
Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
1:41
82. it
STACCHIOTTI Riccardo
Vini-Fantini-Nippo
-
83. ae
MIRZA BAHIHAMMAD Yousef Mohamed
1:43
84. it
SABATINI Fabio
Cannondale
1:45
85. ma
HADDI Soufiane
Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
1:46
86. nl
SINKELDAM Ramon
Team Giant-Shimano
1:47
87. kr
JANG Sun Jae
RTS-Santic Racing Team
1:48
88. ma
JELLOUL Adil
Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
-
89. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre - Merida
1:49
90. it
GUARDINI Andrea
Astana Pro Team
1:50
91. it
PALINI Andrea
Lampre - Merida
-
92. it
VIOLA Antonio
Vini-Fantini-Nippo
1:52
93. es
LOBATO Juan Jose
Movistar Team
1:55
94. nl
VEELERS Tom
Team Giant-Shimano
1:56
95. es
SANZ Enrique
Movistar Team
1:59
96. sk
SAGAN Juraj
Cannondale
2:02
97. jp
ISHIBASHI Manabu
Vini-Fantini-Nippo
2:03
98. pt
ANTUNES Amaro Manuel
Banco BIC - Carmim
-
99. es
RODRIGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
-
100. pt
MESTRE Daniel
Banco BIC - Carmim
2:04
101. nl
KREDER Raymond
Garmin Sharp
2:06
102. tw
PENG YUAN Tan
RTS-Santic Racing Team
2:07
103. pt
PEREIRA João
Banco BIC - Carmim
2:18
104. jp
MIYAZAWA Takashi
Vini-Fantini-Nippo
2:20
105. pt
SANCHO Bruno
Banco BIC - Carmim
2:23
106. be
DE BACKER Bert
Team Giant-Shimano
2:24
107. fr
BUTTNER Simon
RTS-Santic Racing Team
2:30
108. pt
CASIMIRO Henrique
Banco BIC - Carmim
2:35
109. dk
LANDER Sebastian
BMC Racing Team
2:38
110. ae
AL MURAWWI Mohammed
Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
2:43
111. kz
IGLINSKIY Valentin
Astana Pro Team
2:46
112. za
SMIT Willie
Vini-Fantini-Nippo
2:58
113. ae
ALBALOOSHI Majed
3:22
114. ae
ALMANSORY Ahmed
3:30
115. gb
COUTTS Alex
RTS-Santic Racing Team
3:35
116. cn
JI Cheng
Team Giant-Shimano
5:41
117. kr
PARK Keon Woo
RTS-Santic Racing Team
6:43
118. ae
THANI Mansour
6:51
119. ae
ALMANSUORY Mohammed
6:54
120. ae
ALBALOOSHI Nawaf
Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
6:57
121. pt
PEREIRA Valter
Banco BIC - Carmim
7:27
122. uz
KARIMOV Ruslan
RTS-Santic Racing Team
7:31
123. tw
HUANG Wen Chung
RTS-Santic Racing Team
7:38
124. ae
ALI THANI Khalid
8:06
125. ae
ALBALOOSHI Ahmed
9:16
126. pt
NUNES Diogo
Banco BIC - Carmim
9:49
127. ru
SHPILEVSKY Boris
RTS-Santic Racing Team
15:26

Points Classification

1. us
PHINNEY Taylor
BMC Racing Team
32
2. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
21
3. de
KITTEL Marcel
Team Giant-Shimano
20
4. za
SMIT Willie
Vini-Fantini-Nippo
16
5. gb
CUMMINGS Stephen
BMC Racing Team
16
6. dk
NORMAN HANSEN Lasse
Garmin Sharp
12
7. de
MARTIN Tony
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
9
8. es
LOBATO Juan Jose
Movistar Team
9
9. es
MANCEBO PEREZ Francisco
Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
8
10. pt
NUNES Diogo
Banco BIC - Carmim
8
11. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
Trek Factory Racing
7
12. it
NIZZOLO Giacomo
Trek Factory Racing
7
13. it
FERRARI Roberto
Lampre - Merida
5
14. it
MALORI Adriano
Movistar Team
4
15. ru
TRUSOV Nikolay
Tinkoff-Saxo
4
16. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale
3
17. ar
HAEDO Lucas Sebastian
Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
3
18. ru
PORSEV Alexander
Team Katusha
2
19. de
ZABEL Rick
BMC Racing Team
2
20. it
GUARNIERI Jacopo
Astana Pro Team
2
21. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
1
22. nl
KREDER Raymond
Garmin Sharp
1

Youth Classification

1. us
PHINNEY Taylor
BMC Racing Team
03:02:32
2. dk
NORMAN HANSEN Lasse
Garmin Sharp
0:17
3. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale
0:30
4. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Garmin Sharp
0:42
5. ru
CHERNETCKII Sergei
Team Katusha
0:44
6. be
EIJSSEN Yannick
BMC Racing Team
-
7. lu
JUNGELS Bob
Trek Factory Racing
0:46
8. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
Team Giant-Shimano
0:47
9. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Team Giant-Shimano
0:50
10. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
0:51
11. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
0:53
12. pt
OLIVEIRA Nelson
Lampre - Merida
0:54
13. pt
SILVESTRE Fábio
Trek Factory Racing
0:55
14. dk
VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:00
15. de
ZABEL Rick
BMC Racing Team
1:02
16. us
HUFFMAN Evan
Astana Pro Team
1:04
17. kz
LUTSENKO Aleksey
Astana Pro Team
1:06
18. it
NIZZOLO Giacomo
Trek Factory Racing
1:09
19. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek Factory Racing
1:17
20. pt
REIS Rafael
Banco BIC - Carmim
1:21
21. it
CIMOLAI Davide
Lampre - Merida
1:23
22. be
VERMOTE Julien
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:29
23. it
BONIFAZIO Niccolo
Lampre - Merida
1:31
24. it
RATTO Daniele
Cannondale
1:34
25. se
MAGNUSSON Kim
Vini-Fantini-Nippo
1:38
26. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:40
27. it
STACCHIOTTI Riccardo
Vini-Fantini-Nippo
1:41
28. ma
HADDI Soufiane
Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
1:46
29. nl
SINKELDAM Ramon
Team Giant-Shimano
1:47
30. it
GUARDINI Andrea
Astana Pro Team
1:50
31. it
PALINI Andrea
Lampre - Merida
-
32. it
VIOLA Antonio
Vini-Fantini-Nippo
1:52
33. es
SANZ Enrique
Movistar Team
1:59
34. jp
ISHIBASHI Manabu
Vini-Fantini-Nippo
2:03
35. pt
ANTUNES Amaro Manuel
Banco BIC - Carmim
-
36. nl
KREDER Raymond
Garmin Sharp
2:06
37. tw
PENG YUAN Tan
RTS-Santic Racing Team
2:07
38. pt
PEREIRA João
Banco BIC - Carmim
2:18
39. fr
BUTTNER Simon
RTS-Santic Racing Team
2:30
40. dk
LANDER Sebastian
BMC Racing Team
2:38
41. za
SMIT Willie
Vini-Fantini-Nippo
2:58
42. ae
ALMANSORY Ahmed
3:30
43. kr
PARK Keon Woo
RTS-Santic Racing Team
6:43
44. ae
ALMANSUORY Mohammed
6:54
45. ae
ALBALOOSHI Nawaf
Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
6:57
46. pt
PEREIRA Valter
Banco BIC - Carmim
7:27
47. tw
HUANG Wen Chung
RTS-Santic Racing Team
7:38
48. ae
ALBALOOSHI Ahmed
9:16
49. pt
NUNES Diogo
Banco BIC - Carmim
9:49