Amgen Tour of California

Stage 6 (ITT)

: San Jose > San Jose

Friday 17th May (2013)

Classification: 2.HC

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 31.6km


Stage Result

1. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
00:48:52
2. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Vacansoleil - DCM
0:23
3. au
DENNIS Rohan
Garmin Sharp
0:28
4. au
ROGERS Michael
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
1:05
5. it
PINOTTI Marco
BMC Racing Team
1:08
6. au
MEYER Cameron
Orica GreenEDGE
1:28
7. lu
JUNGELS Bob
RadioShack - Leopard
1:29
8. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
1:43
9. ch
FRANK Mathias
BMC Racing Team
1:46
10. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:48
11. si
KOREN Kristjan
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
2:06
12. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
2:09
13. be
DE GENDT Thomas
Vacansoleil - DCM
2:17
14. es
FLECHA Juan Antonio
Vacansoleil - DCM
2:23
15. us
BUSCHE Matthew
RadioShack - Leopard
2:29
16. es
MANCEBO PEREZ Francisco
5-hour Energy
2:33
17. au
MEYER Travis
Orica GreenEDGE
2:39
18. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Jamis - Hagens Berman
2:41
19. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Bontrager Cycling Team
2:42
20. us
HAGA Chad
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
2:59
21. us
ZWIZANSKI Scott
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
3:08
22. cw
DE MAAR Marc
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
3:10
23. us
ENGLISH Nathaniel
5-hour Energy
3:31
24. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
3:35
25. us
SWEETING Robert
5-hour Energy
3:41
26. us
BROWN Nathan
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
27. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
3:42
28. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
3:44
29. nz
VENNELL Jeremy
Bissell Pro Cycling
3:47
30. lu
SCHLECK Andy
RadioShack - Leopard
3:53
31. be
VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3:55
32. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
RadioShack - Leopard
3:58
33. nz
ORAM James
Bontrager Cycling Team
3:59
34. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
RadioShack - Leopard
4:00
35. dk
VANDBORG Brian
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
4:11
36. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
4:14
37. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
4:16
38. us
BOOKWALTER Brent
BMC Racing Team
4:17
39. us
MCCARTNEY Jason
Bissell Pro Cycling
4:19
40. nz
TORCKLER Michael
Bissell Pro Cycling
-
41. lu
DIDIER Laurent
RadioShack - Leopard
-
42. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
4:24
43. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
4:30
44. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
4:31
45. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
4:42
46. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
4:47
47. be
MEERSMAN Gianni
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
48. be
DE WEERT Kevin
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
4:49
49. us
RATHE Jacob
Garmin Sharp
4:52
50. us
EUSER Lucas
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
4:57
51. si
GAZVODA Gregor
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
5:06
52. au
SULZBERGER Wesley
Orica GreenEDGE
5:07
53. ca
DUCHESNE Antoine
Bontrager Cycling Team
5:15
54. us
JONES Carter
Bissell Pro Cycling
5:19
55. cu
ROMERO AMARAN Luis
Jamis - Hagens Berman
5:25
56. us
ANTHONY Jesse
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
5:26
57. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Vacansoleil - DCM
5:31
58. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
-
59. us
PUTT Tanner
Bontrager Cycling Team
5:38
60. ca
ROTH Ryan
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
-
61. us
JACQUES-MAYNES Benjamin
Jamis - Hagens Berman
5:40
62. ch
ZAUGG Oliver
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
5:41
63. us
STEMPER James
5-hour Energy
5:43
64. us
JONES Chris
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
5:51
65. us
MANNION Gavin
Bontrager Cycling Team
6:01
66. us
FAIRLY Caleb
Garmin Sharp
6:04
67. us
MURPHY John
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
6:08
68. us
WREN Tyler
Jamis - Hagens Berman
6:17
69. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
6:19
70. us
MILNE Shawn
5-hour Energy
6:21
71. ca
COOPER Marsh
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
6:34
72. us
KING Edward
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
6:35
73. nl
KREDER Wesley
Vacansoleil - DCM
6:37
74. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
-
75. au
MORTON Lachlan
Garmin Sharp
6:49
76. no
HUSHOVD Thor
BMC Racing Team
6:52
77. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Bontrager Cycling Team
6:53
78. us
BEYER Chad
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
6:56
79. us
DRISCOLL James
Jamis - Hagens Berman
7:04
80. de
VOIGT Jens
RadioShack - Leopard
7:06
81. ie
BRAMMEIER Matthew
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
7:07
82. us
KEOUGH Jacobe
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
7:09
83. us
MCCARTY Jonathan Patrick
Bissell Pro Cycling
7:12
84. si
ILESIC Aldo Ino
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
7:20
85. ca
BOIVIN Guillaume
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
86. us
BALDWIN Christopher
Bissell Pro Cycling
7:23
87. us
CANDELARIO Alex
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
7:25
88. us
FARRAR Tyler
Garmin Sharp
7:37
89. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
7:39
90. us
BUTLER Chris
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
7:40
91. be
BOECKMANS Kris
Vacansoleil - DCM
7:44
92. us
PIPP Frank Kevin
Bissell Pro Cycling
7:45
93. at
SCHORN Daniel
Team NetApp – Endura
-
94. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
7:58
95. us
JENKINS Max
5-hour Energy
8:00
96. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
8:02
97. ar
HAEDO Lucas Sebastian
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
8:06
98. au
COOKE Baden
Orica GreenEDGE
8:13
99. nl
TRAKSEL Bobbie
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
8:20
100. us
HANSON Ken
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
8:36
101. nl
LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
Vacansoleil - DCM
8:40
102. hk
SAN WU Kin
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
8:43
103. us
LOUDER Jeff
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
8:44
104. us
WILLIAMS David
5-hour Energy
8:47
105. us
MILLER Carson
Jamis - Hagens Berman
8:50
106. dk
AAEN JORGENSEN Jonas
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
9:07
107. us
SOLADAY Thomas
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
9:20
108. au
DOCKER Mitchell
Orica GreenEDGE
9:28
109. us
EASTMAN Ryan
Bontrager Cycling Team
9:37
110. us
DUGGAN Timothy
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
9:56
111. it
BENEDETTI Cesare
Team NetApp – Endura
11:30
DNS. us
ZABRISKIE David
Garmin Sharp
-
OTL. tw
FENG Chun Kai
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
-

General Classification

1. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
22:44:24
2. au
ROGERS Michael
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
1:47
3. au
MEYER Cameron
Orica GreenEDGE
2:57
4. ch
FRANK Mathias
BMC Racing Team
3:21
5. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Jamis - Hagens Berman
3:31
6. us
BUSCHE Matthew
RadioShack - Leopard
3:33
7. es
MANCEBO PEREZ Francisco
5-hour Energy
4:26
8. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
4:52
9. us
HAGA Chad
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
5:02
10. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Bontrager Cycling Team
5:04
11. cw
DE MAAR Marc
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
5:56
12. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
6:15
13. us
ENGLISH Nathaniel
5-hour Energy
6:57
14. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
7:32
15. us
EUSER Lucas
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
8:14
16. lu
DIDIER Laurent
RadioShack - Leopard
9:11
17. dk
VANDBORG Brian
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
10:08
18. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Vacansoleil - DCM
10:32
19. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
RadioShack - Leopard
10:54
20. us
KING Edward
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
11:42
21. us
PUTT Tanner
Bontrager Cycling Team
12:16
22. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
12:19
23. lu
SCHLECK Andy
RadioShack - Leopard
14:04
24. us
BEYER Chad
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
14:18
25. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
15:36
26. us
BOOKWALTER Brent
BMC Racing Team
16:01
27. es
FLECHA Juan Antonio
Vacansoleil - DCM
16:03
28. nz
VENNELL Jeremy
Bissell Pro Cycling
17:04
29. us
RATHE Jacob
Garmin Sharp
18:10
30. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
18:17
31. us
CANDELARIO Alex
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
18:50
32. us
MANNION Gavin
Bontrager Cycling Team
19:35
33. be
MEERSMAN Gianni
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
21:01
34. de
VOIGT Jens
RadioShack - Leopard
21:43
35. cu
ROMERO AMARAN Luis
Jamis - Hagens Berman
21:59
36. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
22:25
37. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
23:37
38. ca
ROTH Ryan
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
23:38
39. us
BROWN Nathan
Bontrager Cycling Team
23:41
40. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Bontrager Cycling Team
24:19
41. au
DOCKER Mitchell
Orica GreenEDGE
24:24
42. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
24:32
43. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
25:05
44. lu
JUNGELS Bob
RadioShack - Leopard
25:14
45. us
JENKINS Max
5-hour Energy
25:26
46. us
BALDWIN Christopher
Bissell Pro Cycling
25:37
47. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
RadioShack - Leopard
25:45
48. ch
ZAUGG Oliver
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
25:52
49. nz
TORCKLER Michael
Bissell Pro Cycling
26:31
50. au
COOKE Baden
Orica GreenEDGE
27:10
51. au
DENNIS Rohan
Garmin Sharp
27:13
52. it
PINOTTI Marco
BMC Racing Team
27:52
53. au
SULZBERGER Wesley
Orica GreenEDGE
27:55
54. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
28:11
55. au
MORTON Lachlan
Garmin Sharp
28:28
56. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
29:03
57. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
29:28
58. us
FAIRLY Caleb
Garmin Sharp
29:30
59. us
FARRAR Tyler
Garmin Sharp
29:45
60. us
BUTLER Chris
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
30:05
61. us
JONES Carter
Bissell Pro Cycling
30:25
62. us
JACQUES-MAYNES Benjamin
Jamis - Hagens Berman
30:46
63. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Vacansoleil - DCM
31:29
64. ca
DUCHESNE Antoine
Bontrager Cycling Team
31:39
65. si
KOREN Kristjan
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
31:49
66. be
DE WEERT Kevin
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
32:02
67. be
VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
32:44
68. be
DE GENDT Thomas
Vacansoleil - DCM
32:47
69. us
STEMPER James
5-hour Energy
33:05
70. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
33:29
71. us
HANSON Ken
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
35:06
72. ie
BRAMMEIER Matthew
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
36:15
73. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
37:00
74. dk
AAEN JORGENSEN Jonas
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
37:06
75. at
SCHORN Daniel
Team NetApp – Endura
37:08
76. us
SWEETING Robert
5-hour Energy
37:20
77. au
MEYER Travis
Orica GreenEDGE
37:51
78. ar
HAEDO Lucas Sebastian
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
38:56
79. us
LOUDER Jeff
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
39:03
80. us
EASTMAN Ryan
Bontrager Cycling Team
39:23
81. us
MCCARTY Jonathan Patrick
Bissell Pro Cycling
39:36
82. us
JONES Chris
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
39:50
83. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
41:16
84. us
WILLIAMS David
5-hour Energy
42:07
85. nl
LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
Vacansoleil - DCM
42:50
86. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
45:05
87. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
45:47
88. ca
BOIVIN Guillaume
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
46:32
89. no
HUSHOVD Thor
BMC Racing Team
46:37
90. us
ANTHONY Jesse
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
46:53
91. us
WREN Tyler
Jamis - Hagens Berman
48:17
92. us
MURPHY John
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
48:53
93. us
MILNE Shawn
5-hour Energy
48:55
94. us
DUGGAN Timothy
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
49:45
95. us
KEOUGH Jacobe
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
49:51
96. us
ZWIZANSKI Scott
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
50:26
97. us
PIPP Frank Kevin
Bissell Pro Cycling
51:47
98. si
ILESIC Aldo Ino
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
54:16
99. hk
SAN WU Kin
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
54:24
100. it
BENEDETTI Cesare
Team NetApp – Endura
55:25
101. us
SOLADAY Thomas
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
55:42
102. ca
COOPER Marsh
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
56:37
103. nz
ORAM James
Bontrager Cycling Team
59:34
104. si
GAZVODA Gregor
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
1:00:22
105. us
MCCARTNEY Jason
Bissell Pro Cycling
1:03:07
106. us
DRISCOLL James
Jamis - Hagens Berman
1:03:08
107. be
BOECKMANS Kris
Vacansoleil - DCM
1:04:31
108. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
1:06:30
109. nl
KREDER Wesley
Vacansoleil - DCM
1:07:01
110. nl
TRAKSEL Bobbie
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
1:09:08
111. us
MILLER Carson
Jamis - Hagens Berman
1:14:33

Mountains Classification

1. us
JONES Carter
Bissell Pro Cycling
33
2. ca
COOPER Marsh
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
18
3. us
STEMPER James
5-hour Energy
17
4. us
BEYER Chad
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
12
5. us
BALDWIN Christopher
Bissell Pro Cycling
12
6. us
EUSER Lucas
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
12
7. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Jamis - Hagens Berman
10
8. us
JACQUES-MAYNES Benjamin
Jamis - Hagens Berman
10
9. lu
SCHLECK Andy
RadioShack - Leopard
10
10. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
10
11. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
9
12. us
MCCARTY Jonathan Patrick
Bissell Pro Cycling
9
13. us
WREN Tyler
Jamis - Hagens Berman
9
14. es
MANCEBO PEREZ Francisco
5-hour Energy
7
15. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
7
16. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
7
17. us
BROWN Nathan
Bontrager Cycling Team
6
18. ch
FRANK Mathias
BMC Racing Team
6
19. be
DE GENDT Thomas
Vacansoleil - DCM
6
20. us
ZWIZANSKI Scott
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
6
21. us
PIPP Frank Kevin
Bissell Pro Cycling
6
22. au
ROGERS Michael
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
5
23. us
MANNION Gavin
Bontrager Cycling Team
5
24. us
HAGA Chad
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
4
25. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Vacansoleil - DCM
4
26. us
BUSCHE Matthew
RadioShack - Leopard
3
27. nz
TORCKLER Michael
Bissell Pro Cycling
3
28. lu
DIDIER Laurent
RadioShack - Leopard
2
29. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
1

Points Classification

1. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
38
2. us
FARRAR Tyler
Garmin Sharp
37
3. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Vacansoleil - DCM
25
4. no
HUSHOVD Thor
BMC Racing Team
24
5. be
MEERSMAN Gianni
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
24
6. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
23
7. de
VOIGT Jens
RadioShack - Leopard
15
8. es
MANCEBO PEREZ Francisco
5-hour Energy
12
9. us
CANDELARIO Alex
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
12
10. us
HANSON Ken
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
12
11. us
JONES Carter
Bissell Pro Cycling
11
12. us
STEMPER James
5-hour Energy
8
13. us
BEYER Chad
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
8
14. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Bontrager Cycling Team
7
15. be
BOECKMANS Kris
Vacansoleil - DCM
7
16. us
BALDWIN Christopher
Bissell Pro Cycling
6
17. be
DE GENDT Thomas
Vacansoleil - DCM
6
18. us
MCCARTY Jonathan Patrick
Bissell Pro Cycling
6
19. us
ZWIZANSKI Scott
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
6
20. au
ROGERS Michael
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
6
21. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
6
22. us
JACQUES-MAYNES Benjamin
Jamis - Hagens Berman
6
23. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Vacansoleil - DCM
6
24. us
RATHE Jacob
Garmin Sharp
5
25. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
5
26. nz
VENNELL Jeremy
Bissell Pro Cycling
4
27. us
MANNION Gavin
Bontrager Cycling Team
3
28. au
DOCKER Mitchell
Orica GreenEDGE
3
29. us
PIPP Frank Kevin
Bissell Pro Cycling
3
30. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
2
31. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
RadioShack - Leopard
2
32. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
2
33. us
PUTT Tanner
Bontrager Cycling Team
1
34. lu
SCHLECK Andy
RadioShack - Leopard
1
35. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
1
36. ca
COOPER Marsh
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
1

Youth Classification

1. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Bontrager Cycling Team
22:49:28
2. us
PUTT Tanner
Bontrager Cycling Team
7:12
3. us
RATHE Jacob
Garmin Sharp
13:06
4. us
MANNION Gavin
Bontrager Cycling Team
14:31
5. us
BROWN Nathan
Bontrager Cycling Team
18:37
6. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Bontrager Cycling Team
19:15
7. lu
JUNGELS Bob
RadioShack - Leopard
20:10
8. au
MORTON Lachlan
Garmin Sharp
23:24
9. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
24:24
10. ca
DUCHESNE Antoine
Bontrager Cycling Team
26:35
11. be
VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
27:40
12. us
EASTMAN Ryan
Bontrager Cycling Team
34:19
14. nz
ORAM James
Bontrager Cycling Team
54:30

Teams Classification

1.
BMC Racing Team
68:24:54
2.
5-hour Energy
6:45
3.
RadioShack - Leopard
6:53
4.
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
7:17
5.
Team NetApp – Endura
14:24
6.
Bontrager Cycling Team
20:08
7.
Garmin Sharp
25:08
8.
Orica GreenEDGE
27:21
9.
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
29:30
10.
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
34:30
11.
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
35:12
12.
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
37:39
13.
Vacansoleil - DCM
39:21
14.
Jamis - Hagens Berman
44:34
15.
Bissell Pro Cycling
44:53
16.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
47:15