Amgen Tour of California

Stage 5

: Santa Barbara > Avila Beach

Thursday 16th May (2013)

Classification: 2.HC

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 185.7km


Stage Result

1. de
VOIGT Jens
RadioShack - Leopard
04:41:16
2. us
FARRAR Tyler
Garmin Sharp
0:06
3. no
HUSHOVD Thor
BMC Racing Team
-
4. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
5. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
6. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
-
7. us
CANDELARIO Alex
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
8. au
ROGERS Michael
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
-
9. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
RadioShack - Leopard
-
10. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
-
11. au
MEYER Cameron
Orica GreenEDGE
-
12. be
DE GENDT Thomas
Vacansoleil - DCM
-
13. dk
AAEN JORGENSEN Jonas
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
-
14. us
BUSCHE Matthew
RadioShack - Leopard
-
15. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
0:14
16. au
COOKE Baden
Orica GreenEDGE
-
17. us
KEOUGH Jacobe
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
1:04
18. ie
BRAMMEIER Matthew
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
-
19. es
MANCEBO PEREZ Francisco
5-hour Energy
1:07
20. be
BOECKMANS Kris
Vacansoleil - DCM
-
21. us
HAGA Chad
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
22. ch
FRANK Mathias
BMC Racing Team
-
23. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
24. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
25. lu
DIDIER Laurent
RadioShack - Leopard
-
26. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
-
27. dk
VANDBORG Brian
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
28. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Vacansoleil - DCM
-
29. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
30. us
BEYER Chad
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
-
31. us
HANSON Ken
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
32. ch
ZAUGG Oliver
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
-
33. ar
HAEDO Lucas Sebastian
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
34. us
ENGLISH Nathaniel
5-hour Energy
-
35. cu
ROMERO AMARAN Luis
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
36. ca
BOIVIN Guillaume
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
37. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
-
38. ca
DUCHESNE Antoine
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
39. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
-
40. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
41. us
KING Edward
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
42. us
MURPHY John
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
-
43. nl
KREDER Wesley
Vacansoleil - DCM
-
44. cw
DE MAAR Marc
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
-
45. lu
JUNGELS Bob
RadioShack - Leopard
-
46. nl
TRAKSEL Bobbie
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
-
47. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
-
48. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Vacansoleil - DCM
-
49. it
PINOTTI Marco
BMC Racing Team
-
50. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
RadioShack - Leopard
-
51. lu
SCHLECK Andy
RadioShack - Leopard
-
52. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
-
53. be
MEERSMAN Gianni
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
54. us
RATHE Jacob
Garmin Sharp
-
55. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
-
56. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
-
57. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
-
58. us
FAIRLY Caleb
Garmin Sharp
-
59. us
EUSER Lucas
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
-
60. es
FLECHA Juan Antonio
Vacansoleil - DCM
-
61. us
EASTMAN Ryan
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
62. us
BOOKWALTER Brent
BMC Racing Team
-
63. be
DE WEERT Kevin
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
64. au
SULZBERGER Wesley
Orica GreenEDGE
-
65. si
KOREN Kristjan
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
66. au
DENNIS Rohan
Garmin Sharp
-
67. nl
LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
Vacansoleil - DCM
-
68. us
PUTT Tanner
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
69. us
WILLIAMS David
5-hour Energy
-
70. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
71. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
-
72. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
-
73. be
VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
74. us
MANNION Gavin
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
75. us
SWEETING Robert
5-hour Energy
-
76. nz
VENNELL Jeremy
Bissell Pro Cycling
-
77. ca
ROTH Ryan
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
-
78. us
BROWN Nathan
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
79. at
SCHORN Daniel
Team NetApp – Endura
-
80. tw
FENG Chun Kai
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
1:48
81. au
DOCKER Mitchell
Orica GreenEDGE
1:56
82. au
MEYER Travis
Orica GreenEDGE
-
83. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
-
84. us
JACQUES-MAYNES Benjamin
Jamis - Hagens Berman
2:06
85. us
JONES Chris
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
2:08
86. si
ILESIC Aldo Ino
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
2:42
87. us
MILNE Shawn
5-hour Energy
15:16
88. us
PIPP Frank Kevin
Bissell Pro Cycling
-
89. us
STEMPER James
5-hour Energy
-
90. us
SOLADAY Thomas
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
91. us
JENKINS Max
5-hour Energy
-
92. us
JONES Carter
Bissell Pro Cycling
-
93. nz
ORAM James
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
94. us
WREN Tyler
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
95. nz
TORCKLER Michael
Bissell Pro Cycling
-
96. us
MCCARTY Jonathan Patrick
Bissell Pro Cycling
-
97. us
ZWIZANSKI Scott
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
98. ca
COOPER Marsh
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
99. si
GAZVODA Gregor
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
-
100. it
BENEDETTI Cesare
Team NetApp – Endura
-
101. us
DRISCOLL James
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
102. us
ZABRISKIE David
Garmin Sharp
-
103. us
LOUDER Jeff
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
-
104. hk
SAN WU Kin
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
-
105. us
BALDWIN Christopher
Bissell Pro Cycling
-
106. us
BUTLER Chris
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
18:33
107. us
MCCARTNEY Jason
Bissell Pro Cycling
-
108. us
MILLER Carson
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
109. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
110. us
ANTHONY Jesse
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
111. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
-
112. us
DUGGAN Timothy
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
18:37
113. au
MORTON Lachlan
Garmin Sharp
-
DNF. au
CANTWELL Jonathan
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
-

General Classification

1. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
21:55:32
2. au
ROGERS Michael
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
0:42
3. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Jamis - Hagens Berman
0:50
4. us
BUSCHE Matthew
RadioShack - Leopard
1:04
5. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
1:17
6. au
MEYER Cameron
Orica GreenEDGE
1:29
7. ch
FRANK Mathias
BMC Racing Team
1:35
8. es
MANCEBO PEREZ Francisco
5-hour Energy
1:53
9. us
HAGA Chad
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
2:03
10. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Bontrager Cycling Team
2:22
11. cw
DE MAAR Marc
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
2:46
12. us
EUSER Lucas
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
3:17
13. us
ENGLISH Nathaniel
5-hour Energy
3:26
14. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
4:32
15. lu
DIDIER Laurent
RadioShack - Leopard
4:52
16. us
KING Edward
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
5:07
17. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
5:23
18. dk
VANDBORG Brian
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
5:57
19. us
PUTT Tanner
Bontrager Cycling Team
6:38
20. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
RadioShack - Leopard
6:56
21. us
BEYER Chad
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
7:22
22. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
8:37
23. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Vacansoleil - DCM
10:09
24. lu
SCHLECK Andy
RadioShack - Leopard
10:11
25. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
11:20
26. us
CANDELARIO Alex
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
11:25
27. us
BOOKWALTER Brent
BMC Racing Team
11:44
28. nz
VENNELL Jeremy
Bissell Pro Cycling
13:17
29. us
RATHE Jacob
Garmin Sharp
13:18
30. us
MANNION Gavin
Bontrager Cycling Team
13:34
31. es
FLECHA Juan Antonio
Vacansoleil - DCM
13:40
32. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
13:46
33. de
VOIGT Jens
RadioShack - Leopard
14:37
34. au
DOCKER Mitchell
Orica GreenEDGE
14:56
35. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
16:06
36. be
MEERSMAN Gianni
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
16:14
37. cu
ROMERO AMARAN Luis
Jamis - Hagens Berman
16:34
38. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Bontrager Cycling Team
17:26
39. us
JENKINS Max
5-hour Energy
-
40. ca
ROTH Ryan
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
18:00
41. us
BALDWIN Christopher
Bissell Pro Cycling
18:14
42. au
COOKE Baden
Orica GreenEDGE
18:57
43. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
19:23
44. us
BROWN Nathan
Bontrager Cycling Team
20:00
45. ch
ZAUGG Oliver
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
20:11
46. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
20:18
47. au
MORTON Lachlan
Garmin Sharp
21:39
48. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
RadioShack - Leopard
21:45
49. us
FARRAR Tyler
Garmin Sharp
22:08
50. nz
TORCKLER Michael
Bissell Pro Cycling
22:12
51. us
BUTLER Chris
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
22:25
52. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
22:44
53. au
SULZBERGER Wesley
Orica GreenEDGE
22:48
54. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
22:51
55. us
FAIRLY Caleb
Garmin Sharp
23:26
56. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
23:29
57. lu
JUNGELS Bob
RadioShack - Leopard
23:45
58. us
JONES Carter
Bissell Pro Cycling
25:06
59. us
JACQUES-MAYNES Benjamin
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
60. us
ZABRISKIE David
Garmin Sharp
25:13
61. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
25:19
62. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
25:27
63. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Vacansoleil - DCM
25:58
64. ca
DUCHESNE Antoine
Bontrager Cycling Team
26:24
65. us
HANSON Ken
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
26:30
66. it
PINOTTI Marco
BMC Racing Team
26:44
67. au
DENNIS Rohan
Garmin Sharp
26:45
68. be
DE WEERT Kevin
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
27:13
69. us
STEMPER James
5-hour Energy
27:22
70. dk
AAEN JORGENSEN Jonas
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
27:59
71. be
VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
28:49
72. tw
FENG Chun Kai
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
29:06
73. ie
BRAMMEIER Matthew
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
29:08
74. at
SCHORN Daniel
Team NetApp – Endura
29:23
75. si
KOREN Kristjan
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
29:43
76. us
EASTMAN Ryan
Bontrager Cycling Team
29:46
77. us
LOUDER Jeff
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
30:19
78. be
DE GENDT Thomas
Vacansoleil - DCM
30:30
79. ar
HAEDO Lucas Sebastian
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
30:50
80. us
MCCARTY Jonathan Patrick
Bissell Pro Cycling
32:24
81. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
32:30
82. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
33:18
83. us
WILLIAMS David
5-hour Energy
33:20
84. us
SWEETING Robert
5-hour Energy
33:39
85. us
JONES Chris
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
33:59
86. nl
LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
Vacansoleil - DCM
34:04
87. au
MEYER Travis
Orica GreenEDGE
35:12
88. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
38:08
89. ca
BOIVIN Guillaume
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
39:12
90. no
HUSHOVD Thor
BMC Racing Team
39:45
91. us
DUGGAN Timothy
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
39:49
92. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
40:41
93. us
ANTHONY Jesse
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
41:27
94. us
WREN Tyler
Jamis - Hagens Berman
42:00
95. us
MILNE Shawn
5-hour Energy
42:34
96. us
KEOUGH Jacobe
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
42:42
97. us
MURPHY John
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
42:45
98. it
BENEDETTI Cesare
Team NetApp – Endura
43:55
99. us
PIPP Frank Kevin
Bissell Pro Cycling
44:02
100. hk
SAN WU Kin
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
45:41
101. us
SOLADAY Thomas
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
46:22
102. si
ILESIC Aldo Ino
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
46:56
103. us
ZWIZANSKI Scott
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
47:18
104. ca
COOPER Marsh
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
50:03
105. si
GAZVODA Gregor
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
55:16
106. nz
ORAM James
Bontrager Cycling Team
55:35
107. us
DRISCOLL James
Jamis - Hagens Berman
56:04
108. be
BOECKMANS Kris
Vacansoleil - DCM
56:47
109. us
MCCARTNEY Jason
Bissell Pro Cycling
58:48
110. nl
KREDER Wesley
Vacansoleil - DCM
1:00:24
111. nl
TRAKSEL Bobbie
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
1:00:48
112. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
1:00:59
113. us
MILLER Carson
Jamis - Hagens Berman
1:05:43

Mountains Classification

1. us
JONES Carter
Bissell Pro Cycling
33
2. ca
COOPER Marsh
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
18
3. us
STEMPER James
5-hour Energy
17
4. us
BEYER Chad
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
12
5. us
BALDWIN Christopher
Bissell Pro Cycling
12
6. us
EUSER Lucas
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
12
7. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Jamis - Hagens Berman
10
8. us
JACQUES-MAYNES Benjamin
Jamis - Hagens Berman
10
9. lu
SCHLECK Andy
RadioShack - Leopard
10
10. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
10
11. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
9
12. us
WREN Tyler
Jamis - Hagens Berman
9
13. us
MCCARTY Jonathan Patrick
Bissell Pro Cycling
9
14. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
7
15. es
MANCEBO PEREZ Francisco
5-hour Energy
7
16. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
7
17. tw
FENG Chun Kai
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
7
18. us
BROWN Nathan
Bontrager Cycling Team
6
19. ch
FRANK Mathias
BMC Racing Team
6
20. be
DE GENDT Thomas
Vacansoleil - DCM
6
21. us
PIPP Frank Kevin
Bissell Pro Cycling
6
22. us
ZWIZANSKI Scott
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
6
23. au
ROGERS Michael
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
5
24. us
MANNION Gavin
Bontrager Cycling Team
5
25. us
HAGA Chad
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
4
26. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Vacansoleil - DCM
4
27. us
BUSCHE Matthew
RadioShack - Leopard
3
28. nz
TORCKLER Michael
Bissell Pro Cycling
3
29. lu
DIDIER Laurent
RadioShack - Leopard
2
30. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
1

Points Classification

1. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
38
2. us
FARRAR Tyler
Garmin Sharp
37
3. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Vacansoleil - DCM
25
4. no
HUSHOVD Thor
BMC Racing Team
24
5. be
MEERSMAN Gianni
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
24
6. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
23
7. de
VOIGT Jens
RadioShack - Leopard
15
8. es
MANCEBO PEREZ Francisco
5-hour Energy
12
9. us
CANDELARIO Alex
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
12
10. us
HANSON Ken
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
12
11. us
JONES Carter
Bissell Pro Cycling
11
12. us
STEMPER James
5-hour Energy
8
13. us
BEYER Chad
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
8
14. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Bontrager Cycling Team
7
15. be
BOECKMANS Kris
Vacansoleil - DCM
7
16. tw
FENG Chun Kai
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
6
17. be
DE GENDT Thomas
Vacansoleil - DCM
6
18. us
BALDWIN Christopher
Bissell Pro Cycling
6
19. us
ZWIZANSKI Scott
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
6
20. us
MCCARTY Jonathan Patrick
Bissell Pro Cycling
6
21. au
ROGERS Michael
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
6
22. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
6
23. us
JACQUES-MAYNES Benjamin
Jamis - Hagens Berman
6
24. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Vacansoleil - DCM
6
25. us
RATHE Jacob
Garmin Sharp
5
26. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
5
27. nz
VENNELL Jeremy
Bissell Pro Cycling
4
28. us
PIPP Frank Kevin
Bissell Pro Cycling
3
29. us
MANNION Gavin
Bontrager Cycling Team
3
30. au
DOCKER Mitchell
Orica GreenEDGE
3
31. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
2
32. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
RadioShack - Leopard
2
33. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
2
34. us
PUTT Tanner
Bontrager Cycling Team
1
35. lu
SCHLECK Andy
RadioShack - Leopard
1
36. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
1
37. ca
COOPER Marsh
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
1

Youth Classification

1. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Bontrager Cycling Team
21:57:54
2. us
PUTT Tanner
Bontrager Cycling Team
4:16
3. us
RATHE Jacob
Garmin Sharp
10:56
4. us
MANNION Gavin
Bontrager Cycling Team
11:12
5. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Bontrager Cycling Team
15:04
6. us
BROWN Nathan
Bontrager Cycling Team
17:38
7. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
20:29
8. lu
JUNGELS Bob
RadioShack - Leopard
21:23
9. ca
DUCHESNE Antoine
Bontrager Cycling Team
24:02
10. be
VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
26:27
11. us
EASTMAN Ryan
Bontrager Cycling Team
27:24

Teams Classification

1.
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
65:53:53
2.
5-hour Energy
1:25
3.
BMC Racing Team
1:31
4.
RadioShack - Leopard
3:27
5.
Team NetApp – Endura
11:15
6.
Bontrager Cycling Team
14:11
7.
Garmin Sharp
18:42
8.
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
21:15
9.
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
23:24
10.
Orica GreenEDGE
23:55
11.
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
28:04
12.
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
31:47
13.
Jamis - Hagens Berman
35:13
14.
Bissell Pro Cycling
36:53
15.
Vacansoleil - DCM
38:43
16.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
41:33