Amgen Tour of California

Stage 3

: Palmdale > Santa Clarita

Tuesday 14th May (2013)

Classification: 2.HC

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 177.5km


Stage Result

1. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
04:20:31
2. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
3. us
FARRAR Tyler
Garmin Sharp
-
4. be
MEERSMAN Gianni
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
5. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Vacansoleil - DCM
-
6. no
HUSHOVD Thor
BMC Racing Team
-
7. us
CANDELARIO Alex
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
8. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
9. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
-
10. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
-
11. us
KEOUGH Jacobe
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
-
12. nz
VENNELL Jeremy
Bissell Pro Cycling
-
13. us
PIPP Frank Kevin
Bissell Pro Cycling
-
14. ie
BRAMMEIER Matthew
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
-
15. it
BENEDETTI Cesare
Team NetApp – Endura
-
16. au
CANTWELL Jonathan
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
-
17. ca
BOIVIN Guillaume
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
18. si
GAZVODA Gregor
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
-
19. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
-
20. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
-
21. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
RadioShack - Leopard
-
22. be
VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
23. si
ILESIC Aldo Ino
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
-
24. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
25. us
BALDWIN Christopher
Bissell Pro Cycling
-
26. us
JENKINS Max
5-hour Energy
-
27. ch
FRANK Mathias
BMC Racing Team
-
28. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
29. us
SWEETING Robert
5-hour Energy
-
30. hk
SAN WU Kin
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
-
31. es
MANCEBO PEREZ Francisco
5-hour Energy
-
32. us
BUSCHE Matthew
RadioShack - Leopard
-
33. au
COOKE Baden
Orica GreenEDGE
-
34. at
SCHORN Daniel
Team NetApp – Endura
-
35. us
RATHE Jacob
Garmin Sharp
-
36. cu
ROMERO AMARAN Luis
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
37. us
PUTT Tanner
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
38. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
-
39. us
KING Edward
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
40. us
HANSON Ken
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
41. au
MEYER Cameron
Orica GreenEDGE
-
42. ar
HAEDO Lucas Sebastian
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
43. au
ROGERS Michael
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
-
44. us
HAGA Chad
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
45. ch
ZAUGG Oliver
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
-
46. be
GILBERT Philippe
BMC Racing Team
-
47. us
ANTHONY Jesse
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
48. au
MEYER Travis
Orica GreenEDGE
-
49. lu
DIDIER Laurent
RadioShack - Leopard
-
50. tw
FENG Chun Kai
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
-
51. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
-
52. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
RadioShack - Leopard
-
53. dk
VANDBORG Brian
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
54. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
-
55. us
BUTLER Chris
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
-
56. us
BOOKWALTER Brent
BMC Racing Team
-
57. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
-
58. cw
DE MAAR Marc
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
-
59. us
EUSER Lucas
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
-
60. us
MILNE Shawn
5-hour Energy
-
61. us
DUGGAN Timothy
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
-
62. nl
TRAKSEL Bobbie
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
-
63. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
-
64. us
BEYER Chad
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
-
65. de
VOIGT Jens
RadioShack - Leopard
-
66. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
-
67. us
ZWIZANSKI Scott
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
68. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
69. es
FLECHA Juan Antonio
Vacansoleil - DCM
-
70. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
-
71. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
-
72. nl
LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
Vacansoleil - DCM
-
73. us
ENGLISH Nathaniel
5-hour Energy
-
74. ca
DUCHESNE Antoine
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
75. us
FAIRLY Caleb
Garmin Sharp
-
76. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Vacansoleil - DCM
-
77. be
BOECKMANS Kris
Vacansoleil - DCM
-
78. nl
KREDER Wesley
Vacansoleil - DCM
-
79. us
WREN Tyler
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
80. us
STEMPER James
5-hour Energy
-
81. lu
JUNGELS Bob
RadioShack - Leopard
-
82. lu
SCHLECK Andy
RadioShack - Leopard
-
83. dk
AAEN JORGENSEN Jonas
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
-
84. us
LOUDER Jeff
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
-
85. it
PINOTTI Marco
BMC Racing Team
-
86. si
KOREN Kristjan
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
87. us
BROWN Nathan
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
88. au
MORTON Lachlan
Garmin Sharp
-
89. us
ZABRISKIE David
Garmin Sharp
-
90. us
JACQUES-MAYNES Benjamin
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
91. be
DE GENDT Thomas
Vacansoleil - DCM
-
92. us
MCCARTY Jonathan Patrick
Bissell Pro Cycling
-
93. au
SULZBERGER Wesley
Orica GreenEDGE
-
94. nz
TORCKLER Michael
Bissell Pro Cycling
-
95. us
MURPHY John
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
-
96. us
JONES Chris
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
-
97. us
DRISCOLL James
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
98. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
99. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
-
100. us
WILLIAMS David
5-hour Energy
-
101. au
DOCKER Mitchell
Orica GreenEDGE
0:20
102. us
JONES Carter
Bissell Pro Cycling
-
103. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
0:58
104. us
SOLADAY Thomas
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
1:08
105. ca
COOPER Marsh
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
106. nz
ORAM James
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
107. us
MANNION Gavin
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
108. us
MCCARTNEY Jason
Bissell Pro Cycling
-
109. ca
ROTH Ryan
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
-
110. au
DENNIS Rohan
Garmin Sharp
2:55
111. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
3:35
112. us
EASTMAN Ryan
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
113. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
3:58
114. be
DE WEERT Kevin
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
115. us
MILLER Carson
Jamis - Hagens Berman
7:09
DNF. us
GAIMON Phillip
Bissell Pro Cycling
-
DNF. us
ZIRBEL Tom
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
DNF. ar
PALMA Guido emanuel
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
DNF. de
GRABSCH Bert
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
DNS. it
DA DALTO Mauro
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
DNS. be
SERRY Pieter
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-

General Classification

1. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Jamis - Hagens Berman
13:59:50
2. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
0:12
3. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
0:27
4. ch
FRANK Mathias
BMC Racing Team
0:45
5. au
ROGERS Michael
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
0:55
6. es
MANCEBO PEREZ Francisco
5-hour Energy
1:03
7. us
HAGA Chad
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
1:13
8. us
BUSCHE Matthew
RadioShack - Leopard
1:15
9. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Bontrager Cycling Team
1:32
10. au
MEYER Cameron
Orica GreenEDGE
1:40
11. cw
DE MAAR Marc
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
1:56
12. us
JENKINS Max
5-hour Energy
2:27
13. us
EUSER Lucas
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
-
14. us
ENGLISH Nathaniel
5-hour Energy
2:36
15. us
BALDWIN Christopher
Bissell Pro Cycling
3:19
16. au
MORTON Lachlan
Garmin Sharp
-
17. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
3:42
18. lu
DIDIER Laurent
RadioShack - Leopard
4:02
19. us
BUTLER Chris
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
4:09
20. us
KING Edward
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
4:17
21. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
4:33
22. us
BEYER Chad
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
5:04
23. dk
VANDBORG Brian
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
5:07
24. us
PUTT Tanner
Bontrager Cycling Team
5:48
25. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
RadioShack - Leopard
6:06
26. nz
TORCKLER Michael
Bissell Pro Cycling
7:13
27. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
7:47
28. us
LOUDER Jeff
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
8:36
29. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Vacansoleil - DCM
9:19
30. lu
SCHLECK Andy
RadioShack - Leopard
9:21
31. us
JONES Carter
Bissell Pro Cycling
10:11
32. us
ZABRISKIE David
Garmin Sharp
10:14
33. us
BOOKWALTER Brent
BMC Racing Team
10:54
34. us
STEMPER James
5-hour Energy
10:55
35. us
RATHE Jacob
Garmin Sharp
10:57
36. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
11:23
37. us
CANDELARIO Alex
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
11:36
38. au
DOCKER Mitchell
Orica GreenEDGE
12:06
39. nz
VENNELL Jeremy
Bissell Pro Cycling
12:27
40. es
FLECHA Juan Antonio
Vacansoleil - DCM
12:33
41. us
MANNION Gavin
Bontrager Cycling Team
12:44
42. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
12:56
43. de
VOIGT Jens
RadioShack - Leopard
15:04
44. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
15:16
45. be
MEERSMAN Gianni
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
15:28
46. us
BROWN Nathan
Bontrager Cycling Team
15:39
47. cu
ROMERO AMARAN Luis
Jamis - Hagens Berman
15:44
48. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Bontrager Cycling Team
16:36
49. ca
ROTH Ryan
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
17:10
50. be
GILBERT Philippe
BMC Racing Team
17:21
51. us
MCCARTY Jonathan Patrick
Bissell Pro Cycling
17:25
52. au
COOKE Baden
Orica GreenEDGE
18:37
53. ch
ZAUGG Oliver
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
19:21
54. us
DUGGAN Timothy
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
-
55. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
19:28
56. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
19:34
57. us
ANTHONY Jesse
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
21:03
58. us
MILNE Shawn
5-hour Energy
21:35
59. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
21:54
60. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
RadioShack - Leopard
21:56
61. au
SULZBERGER Wesley
Orica GreenEDGE
21:58
62. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
22:25
63. us
FARRAR Tyler
Garmin Sharp
22:35
64. us
FAIRLY Caleb
Garmin Sharp
22:36
65. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
22:39
66. lu
JUNGELS Bob
RadioShack - Leopard
22:55
67. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
23:02
68. us
PIPP Frank Kevin
Bissell Pro Cycling
23:05
69. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
23:06
70. us
JACQUES-MAYNES Benjamin
Jamis - Hagens Berman
23:17
71. au
DENNIS Rohan
Garmin Sharp
24:27
72. us
WREN Tyler
Jamis - Hagens Berman
24:53
73. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Vacansoleil - DCM
25:08
74. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
25:30
75. ca
DUCHESNE Antoine
Bontrager Cycling Team
25:34
76. us
HANSON Ken
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
25:46
77. us
WILLIAMS David
5-hour Energy
-
78. be
VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
25:51
79. it
PINOTTI Marco
BMC Racing Team
25:54
80. be
DE WEERT Kevin
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
26:23
81. it
BENEDETTI Cesare
Team NetApp – Endura
26:48
82. us
EASTMAN Ryan
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
83. au
CANTWELL Jonathan
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
26:50
84. dk
AAEN JORGENSEN Jonas
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
27:19
85. ie
BRAMMEIER Matthew
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
27:27
86. tw
FENG Chun Kai
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
27:39
87. ca
COOPER Marsh
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
28:20
88. at
SCHORN Daniel
Team NetApp – Endura
28:33
89. hk
SAN WU Kin
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
28:34
90. si
KOREN Kristjan
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
28:53
91. ar
HAEDO Lucas Sebastian
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
30:00
92. us
JONES Chris
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
-
93. us
SWEETING Robert
5-hour Energy
30:41
94. be
DE GENDT Thomas
Vacansoleil - DCM
30:45
95. us
SOLADAY Thomas
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
31:08
96. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
31:40
97. us
ZWIZANSKI Scott
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
32:19
98. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
32:28
99. nl
LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
Vacansoleil - DCM
32:57
100. au
MEYER Travis
Orica GreenEDGE
33:06
101. us
DRISCOLL James
Jamis - Hagens Berman
34:21
102. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
36:29
103. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
36:43
104. ca
BOIVIN Guillaume
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
38:22
105. nz
ORAM James
Bontrager Cycling Team
38:28
106. us
KEOUGH Jacobe
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
39:47
107. us
MURPHY John
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
-
108. no
HUSHOVD Thor
BMC Racing Team
40:03
109. si
GAZVODA Gregor
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
40:17
110. us
MCCARTNEY Jason
Bissell Pro Cycling
40:32
111. us
MILLER Carson
Jamis - Hagens Berman
41:27
112. si
ILESIC Aldo Ino
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
42:23
113. nl
TRAKSEL Bobbie
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
51:07
114. be
BOECKMANS Kris
Vacansoleil - DCM
55:57
115. nl
KREDER Wesley
Vacansoleil - DCM
57:26

Mountains Classification

1. us
JONES Carter
Bissell Pro Cycling
25
2. us
STEMPER James
5-hour Energy
16
3. us
EUSER Lucas
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
12
4. ca
COOPER Marsh
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
12
5. us
BEYER Chad
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
11
6. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Jamis - Hagens Berman
10
7. us
JACQUES-MAYNES Benjamin
Jamis - Hagens Berman
10
8. lu
SCHLECK Andy
RadioShack - Leopard
10
9. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
10
10. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
9
11. us
MCCARTY Jonathan Patrick
Bissell Pro Cycling
9
12. us
WREN Tyler
Jamis - Hagens Berman
9
13. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
7
14. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
7
15. ch
FRANK Mathias
BMC Racing Team
6
16. us
ZWIZANSKI Scott
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
6
17. au
ROGERS Michael
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
5
18. us
MANNION Gavin
Bontrager Cycling Team
5
19. us
HAGA Chad
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
4
20. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Vacansoleil - DCM
4
21. us
BUSCHE Matthew
RadioShack - Leopard
3
22. us
BALDWIN Christopher
Bissell Pro Cycling
3
23. es
MANCEBO PEREZ Francisco
5-hour Energy
2
24. lu
DIDIER Laurent
RadioShack - Leopard
2
25. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
1

Points Classification

1. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Vacansoleil - DCM
25
2. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
25
3. be
MEERSMAN Gianni
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
14
4. es
MANCEBO PEREZ Francisco
5-hour Energy
12
5. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
12
6. us
FARRAR Tyler
Garmin Sharp
10
7. us
CANDELARIO Alex
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
8
8. us
MCCARTY Jonathan Patrick
Bissell Pro Cycling
6
9. us
ZWIZANSKI Scott
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
6
10. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Bontrager Cycling Team
6
11. us
JACQUES-MAYNES Benjamin
Jamis - Hagens Berman
6
12. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Vacansoleil - DCM
6
13. us
JONES Carter
Bissell Pro Cycling
5
14. us
RATHE Jacob
Garmin Sharp
5
15. no
HUSHOVD Thor
BMC Racing Team
5
16. us
BEYER Chad
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
4
17. us
STEMPER James
5-hour Energy
3
18. au
DOCKER Mitchell
Orica GreenEDGE
3
19. us
MANNION Gavin
Bontrager Cycling Team
3
20. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3
21. nz
VENNELL Jeremy
Bissell Pro Cycling
2
22. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
2
23. us
PUTT Tanner
Bontrager Cycling Team
1
24. lu
SCHLECK Andy
RadioShack - Leopard
1
25. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
1
26. ca
COOPER Marsh
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
1

Youth Classification

1. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Bontrager Cycling Team
14:01:22
2. au
MORTON Lachlan
Garmin Sharp
1:47
3. us
PUTT Tanner
Bontrager Cycling Team
4:16
4. us
RATHE Jacob
Garmin Sharp
9:25
5. us
MANNION Gavin
Bontrager Cycling Team
11:12
6. us
BROWN Nathan
Bontrager Cycling Team
14:07
7. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Bontrager Cycling Team
15:04
8. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
20:53
9. lu
JUNGELS Bob
RadioShack - Leopard
21:23
10. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
21:30
11. ca
DUCHESNE Antoine
Bontrager Cycling Team
24:02
12. be
VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
24:19
13. us
EASTMAN Ryan
Bontrager Cycling Team
25:16
14. nz
ORAM James
Bontrager Cycling Team
36:56

Teams Classification

1.
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
42:04:20
2.
5-hour Energy
1:22
3.
BMC Racing Team
4:23
4.
RadioShack - Leopard
6:33
5.
Bissell Pro Cycling
8:32
6.
Team NetApp – Endura
11:12
7.
Bontrager Cycling Team
14:08
8.
Garmin Sharp
19:40
9.
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
21:15
10.
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
24:22
11.
Orica GreenEDGE
26:47
12.
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
29:02
13.
Jamis - Hagens Berman
34:11
14.
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
34:47
15.
Vacansoleil - DCM
39:41
16.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
41:30