Amgen Tour of California

Stage 2

: Murrieta > Greater Palm Springs

Monday 13th May (2013)

Classification: 2.HC

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 199.7km


Stage Result

1. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Jamis - Hagens Berman
05:07:40
2. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
0:12
3. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
0:27
4. ch
FRANK Mathias
BMC Racing Team
0:45
5. au
ROGERS Michael
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
0:55
6. us
HAGA Chad
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
1:13
7. us
BUSCHE Matthew
RadioShack - Leopard
1:15
8. es
MANCEBO PEREZ Francisco
5-hour Energy
-
9. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Bontrager Cycling Team
1:32
10. au
MEYER Cameron
Orica GreenEDGE
1:40
11. cw
DE MAAR Marc
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
1:56
12. us
JENKINS Max
5-hour Energy
2:27
13. us
EUSER Lucas
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
-
14. us
ENGLISH Nathaniel
5-hour Energy
2:36
15. us
GAIMON Phillip
Bissell Pro Cycling
2:50
16. au
MORTON Lachlan
Garmin Sharp
3:19
17. us
BALDWIN Christopher
Bissell Pro Cycling
-
18. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
3:42
19. lu
DIDIER Laurent
RadioShack - Leopard
4:02
20. us
BUTLER Chris
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
4:09
21. us
KING Edward
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
4:17
22. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
4:33
23. us
BEYER Chad
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
5:07
24. dk
VANDBORG Brian
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
25. us
PUTT Tanner
Bontrager Cycling Team
5:48
26. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
RadioShack - Leopard
6:06
27. cu
ROMERO AMARAN Luis
Jamis - Hagens Berman
6:39
28. nz
TORCKLER Michael
Bissell Pro Cycling
7:13
29. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
7:47
30. be
GILBERT Philippe
BMC Racing Team
8:16
31. au
COOKE Baden
Orica GreenEDGE
8:25
32. us
LOUDER Jeff
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
8:36
33. ch
ZAUGG Oliver
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
9:09
34. us
DUGGAN Timothy
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
-
35. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
9:16
36. lu
SCHLECK Andy
RadioShack - Leopard
9:22
37. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Vacansoleil - DCM
9:41
38. us
ZABRISKIE David
Garmin Sharp
10:14
39. us
JONES Carter
Bissell Pro Cycling
-
40. us
ANTHONY Jesse
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
10:51
41. us
BOOKWALTER Brent
BMC Racing Team
10:54
42. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
-
43. us
SWEETING Robert
5-hour Energy
10:57
44. us
RATHE Jacob
Garmin Sharp
-
45. us
STEMPER James
5-hour Energy
-
46. us
MILNE Shawn
5-hour Energy
-
47. au
SULZBERGER Wesley
Orica GreenEDGE
11:20
48. au
DENNIS Rohan
Garmin Sharp
-
49. us
CANDELARIO Alex
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
11:36
50. us
MANNION Gavin
Bontrager Cycling Team
11:38
51. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
RadioShack - Leopard
11:44
52. au
DOCKER Mitchell
Orica GreenEDGE
11:46
53. be
DE GENDT Thomas
Vacansoleil - DCM
12:11
54. be
DE WEERT Kevin
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
12:13
55. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
56. us
FAIRLY Caleb
Garmin Sharp
12:24
57. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
-
58. us
PIPP Frank Kevin
Bissell Pro Cycling
12:27
59. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
-
60. us
FARRAR Tyler
Garmin Sharp
-
61. nz
VENNELL Jeremy
Bissell Pro Cycling
-
62. es
FLECHA Juan Antonio
Vacansoleil - DCM
12:33
63. lu
JUNGELS Bob
RadioShack - Leopard
12:43
64. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
12:49
65. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
12:54
66. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
12:56
67. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
13:01
68. us
ZWIZANSKI Scott
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
13:43
69. us
JACQUES-MAYNES Benjamin
Jamis - Hagens Berman
14:14
70. au
MEYER Travis
Orica GreenEDGE
14:30
71. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Vacansoleil - DCM
-
72. us
MILLER Carson
Jamis - Hagens Berman
14:34
73. us
DRISCOLL James
Jamis - Hagens Berman
14:37
74. us
WREN Tyler
Jamis - Hagens Berman
14:41
75. de
VOIGT Jens
RadioShack - Leopard
15:04
76. us
WILLIAMS David
5-hour Energy
15:08
77. be
VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
15:13
78. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
15:16
79. ca
DUCHESNE Antoine
Bontrager Cycling Team
15:22
80. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
15:24
81. be
MEERSMAN Gianni
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
15:28
82. us
HANSON Ken
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
15:34
83. us
BROWN Nathan
Bontrager Cycling Team
15:39
84. it
BENEDETTI Cesare
Team NetApp – Endura
16:10
85. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Bontrager Cycling Team
16:36
86. us
EASTMAN Ryan
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
87. au
CANTWELL Jonathan
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
16:38
88. dk
AAEN JORGENSEN Jonas
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
16:41
89. ie
BRAMMEIER Matthew
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
16:49
90. ca
COOPER Marsh
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
17:01
91. tw
FENG Chun Kai
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
-
92. ca
ROTH Ryan
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
17:10
93. us
MCCARTY Jonathan Patrick
Bissell Pro Cycling
17:25
94. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
17:55
95. at
SCHORN Daniel
Team NetApp – Endura
-
96. hk
SAN WU Kin
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
18:22
97. de
GRABSCH Bert
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
19:13
98. us
MCCARTNEY Jason
Bissell Pro Cycling
19:40
99. si
KOREN Kristjan
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
19:48
100. ca
BOIVIN Guillaume
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
101. ar
HAEDO Lucas Sebastian
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
102. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
103. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
104. us
SOLADAY Thomas
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
105. us
JONES Chris
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
-
106. us
KEOUGH Jacobe
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
20:03
107. us
MURPHY John
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
-
108. no
HUSHOVD Thor
BMC Racing Team
20:19
109. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
20:30
110. si
ILESIC Aldo Ino
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
22:39
111. nl
LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
Vacansoleil - DCM
22:45
112. it
PINOTTI Marco
BMC Racing Team
25:40
113. nz
ORAM James
Bontrager Cycling Team
27:08
114. us
ZIRBEL Tom
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
29:37
115. si
GAZVODA Gregor
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
31:12
116. nl
TRAKSEL Bobbie
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
31:23
117. ar
PALMA Guido emanuel
Jamis - Hagens Berman
36:36
118. be
BOECKMANS Kris
Vacansoleil - DCM
37:21
119. nl
KREDER Wesley
Vacansoleil - DCM
37:42
120. be
SERRY Pieter
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
121. it
DA DALTO Mauro
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
DNF. pl
MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
Vacansoleil - DCM
-
DNF. ar
HAEDO Juan Jose
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-

General Classification

1. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Jamis - Hagens Berman
09:39:19
2. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
0:12
3. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
0:27
4. ch
FRANK Mathias
BMC Racing Team
0:45
5. au
ROGERS Michael
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
0:55
6. es
MANCEBO PEREZ Francisco
5-hour Energy
1:03
7. us
HAGA Chad
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
1:13
8. us
BUSCHE Matthew
RadioShack - Leopard
1:15
9. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Bontrager Cycling Team
1:32
10. au
MEYER Cameron
Orica GreenEDGE
1:40
11. cw
DE MAAR Marc
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
1:56
12. us
EUSER Lucas
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
2:27
13. us
JENKINS Max
5-hour Energy
-
14. us
ENGLISH Nathaniel
5-hour Energy
2:36
15. us
GAIMON Phillip
Bissell Pro Cycling
2:50
16. us
BALDWIN Christopher
Bissell Pro Cycling
3:19
17. au
MORTON Lachlan
Garmin Sharp
-
18. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
3:42
19. lu
DIDIER Laurent
RadioShack - Leopard
4:02
20. us
BUTLER Chris
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
4:09
21. us
KING Edward
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
4:17
22. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
4:33
23. us
BEYER Chad
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
5:07
24. dk
VANDBORG Brian
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
25. us
PUTT Tanner
Bontrager Cycling Team
5:48
26. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
RadioShack - Leopard
6:06
27. nz
TORCKLER Michael
Bissell Pro Cycling
7:13
28. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
7:47
29. us
LOUDER Jeff
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
8:36
30. lu
SCHLECK Andy
RadioShack - Leopard
9:22
31. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Vacansoleil - DCM
9:25
32. us
JONES Carter
Bissell Pro Cycling
10:11
33. us
ZABRISKIE David
Garmin Sharp
10:14
34. us
BOOKWALTER Brent
BMC Racing Team
10:54
35. us
STEMPER James
5-hour Energy
10:55
36. us
RATHE Jacob
Garmin Sharp
10:57
37. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
11:23
38. us
CANDELARIO Alex
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
11:36
39. us
MANNION Gavin
Bontrager Cycling Team
11:38
40. au
DOCKER Mitchell
Orica GreenEDGE
11:46
41. nz
VENNELL Jeremy
Bissell Pro Cycling
12:27
42. es
FLECHA Juan Antonio
Vacansoleil - DCM
12:33
43. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
12:56
44. de
VOIGT Jens
RadioShack - Leopard
15:04
45. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
15:16
46. be
MEERSMAN Gianni
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
15:28
47. us
BROWN Nathan
Bontrager Cycling Team
15:39
48. cu
ROMERO AMARAN Luis
Jamis - Hagens Berman
15:44
49. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Bontrager Cycling Team
16:36
50. ca
ROTH Ryan
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
17:10
51. be
GILBERT Philippe
BMC Racing Team
17:21
52. us
MCCARTY Jonathan Patrick
Bissell Pro Cycling
17:25
53. au
COOKE Baden
Orica GreenEDGE
18:37
54. us
DUGGAN Timothy
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
19:21
55. ch
ZAUGG Oliver
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
-
56. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
19:28
57. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
19:44
58. us
ANTHONY Jesse
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
21:03
59. au
DENNIS Rohan
Garmin Sharp
21:32
60. us
MILNE Shawn
5-hour Energy
21:35
61. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
21:54
62. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
RadioShack - Leopard
21:56
63. au
SULZBERGER Wesley
Orica GreenEDGE
21:58
64. be
DE WEERT Kevin
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
22:25
65. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
66. us
FAIRLY Caleb
Garmin Sharp
22:36
67. us
FARRAR Tyler
Garmin Sharp
22:39
68. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
-
69. lu
JUNGELS Bob
RadioShack - Leopard
22:55
70. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
23:02
71. us
PIPP Frank Kevin
Bissell Pro Cycling
23:05
72. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
23:06
73. us
JACQUES-MAYNES Benjamin
Jamis - Hagens Berman
23:17
74. us
WREN Tyler
Jamis - Hagens Berman
24:53
75. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Vacansoleil - DCM
25:08
76. ca
DUCHESNE Antoine
Bontrager Cycling Team
25:34
77. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
25:36
78. us
HANSON Ken
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
25:46
79. us
WILLIAMS David
5-hour Energy
-
80. be
VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
25:51
81. it
PINOTTI Marco
BMC Racing Team
25:54
82. us
EASTMAN Ryan
Bontrager Cycling Team
26:48
83. it
BENEDETTI Cesare
Team NetApp – Endura
-
84. au
CANTWELL Jonathan
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
26:50
85. ca
COOPER Marsh
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
27:12
86. dk
AAEN JORGENSEN Jonas
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
27:19
87. ie
BRAMMEIER Matthew
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
27:27
88. tw
FENG Chun Kai
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
27:39
89. at
SCHORN Daniel
Team NetApp – Endura
28:33
90. hk
SAN WU Kin
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
28:34
91. si
KOREN Kristjan
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
28:53
92. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
93. de
GRABSCH Bert
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
29:25
94. ar
HAEDO Lucas Sebastian
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
30:00
95. us
SOLADAY Thomas
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
96. us
JONES Chris
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
-
97. us
SWEETING Robert
5-hour Energy
30:41
98. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
30:42
99. be
DE GENDT Thomas
Vacansoleil - DCM
30:45
100. us
ZWIZANSKI Scott
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
32:19
101. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
32:45
102. nl
LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
Vacansoleil - DCM
32:57
103. au
MEYER Travis
Orica GreenEDGE
33:06
104. us
MILLER Carson
Jamis - Hagens Berman
34:18
105. us
DRISCOLL James
Jamis - Hagens Berman
34:21
106. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
36:29
107. nz
ORAM James
Bontrager Cycling Team
37:20
108. be
SERRY Pieter
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
37:42
109. ca
BOIVIN Guillaume
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
38:22
110. us
MCCARTNEY Jason
Bissell Pro Cycling
39:24
111. us
MURPHY John
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
39:47
112. us
KEOUGH Jacobe
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
-
113. no
HUSHOVD Thor
BMC Racing Team
40:03
114. si
GAZVODA Gregor
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
40:17
115. si
ILESIC Aldo Ino
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
42:23
116. us
ZIRBEL Tom
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
44:08
117. it
DA DALTO Mauro
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
48:20
118. nl
TRAKSEL Bobbie
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
51:07
119. be
BOECKMANS Kris
Vacansoleil - DCM
55:57
120. ar
PALMA Guido emanuel
Jamis - Hagens Berman
56:20
121. nl
KREDER Wesley
Vacansoleil - DCM
57:26

Mountains Classification

1. us
JONES Carter
Bissell Pro Cycling
21
2. us
STEMPER James
5-hour Energy
16
3. us
EUSER Lucas
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
12
4. ca
COOPER Marsh
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
12
5. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Jamis - Hagens Berman
10
6. us
JACQUES-MAYNES Benjamin
Jamis - Hagens Berman
10
7. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
10
8. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
9
9. us
WREN Tyler
Jamis - Hagens Berman
9
10. us
MCCARTY Jonathan Patrick
Bissell Pro Cycling
9
11. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
7
12. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
7
13. ch
FRANK Mathias
BMC Racing Team
6
14. us
ZWIZANSKI Scott
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
6
15. au
ROGERS Michael
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
5
16. us
HAGA Chad
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
4
17. us
BUSCHE Matthew
RadioShack - Leopard
3
18. lu
DIDIER Laurent
RadioShack - Leopard
2

Points Classification

1. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Vacansoleil - DCM
15
2. es
MANCEBO PEREZ Francisco
5-hour Energy
12
3. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
10
4. be
MEERSMAN Gianni
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
7
5. us
MCCARTY Jonathan Patrick
Bissell Pro Cycling
6
6. us
ZWIZANSKI Scott
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
6
7. us
JACQUES-MAYNES Benjamin
Jamis - Hagens Berman
6
8. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Bontrager Cycling Team
6
9. us
JONES Carter
Bissell Pro Cycling
5
10. us
RATHE Jacob
Garmin Sharp
5
11. us
CANDELARIO Alex
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
4
12. us
STEMPER James
5-hour Energy
3
13. au
DOCKER Mitchell
Orica GreenEDGE
3
14. nz
VENNELL Jeremy
Bissell Pro Cycling
2
15. ca
COOPER Marsh
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
1
16. us
PUTT Tanner
Bontrager Cycling Team
1

Youth Classification

1. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Bontrager Cycling Team
09:40:51
2. au
MORTON Lachlan
Garmin Sharp
1:47
3. us
PUTT Tanner
Bontrager Cycling Team
4:16
4. us
RATHE Jacob
Garmin Sharp
9:25
5. us
MANNION Gavin
Bontrager Cycling Team
10:06
6. us
BROWN Nathan
Bontrager Cycling Team
14:07
7. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Bontrager Cycling Team
15:04
8. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
20:53
9. lu
JUNGELS Bob
RadioShack - Leopard
21:23
10. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
21:30
11. ca
DUCHESNE Antoine
Bontrager Cycling Team
24:02
12. be
VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
24:19
13. us
EASTMAN Ryan
Bontrager Cycling Team
25:16
14. nz
ORAM James
Bontrager Cycling Team
35:48

Teams Classification

1.
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
29:02:47
2.
5-hour Energy
1:22
3.
BMC Racing Team
4:23
4.
RadioShack - Leopard
6:33
5.
Bissell Pro Cycling
8:32
6.
Team NetApp – Endura
11:12
7.
Bontrager Cycling Team
14:08
8.
Garmin Sharp
19:40
9.
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
21:15
10.
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
24:22
11.
Orica GreenEDGE
26:47
12.
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
29:02
13.
Jamis - Hagens Berman
34:11
14.
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
34:47
15.
Vacansoleil - DCM
39:41
16.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
41:30