Amgen Tour of California

Stage 1

: Escondido > Escondido

Sunday 12th May (2013)

Classification: 2.HC

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 165.2km


Stage Result

1. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Vacansoleil - DCM
04:31:33
2. es
MANCEBO PEREZ Francisco
5-hour Energy
-
3. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
0:06
4. be
MEERSMAN Gianni
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
5. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
6. us
RATHE Jacob
Garmin Sharp
-
7. us
CANDELARIO Alex
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
8. au
DOCKER Mitchell
Orica GreenEDGE
-
9. nz
VENNELL Jeremy
Bissell Pro Cycling
-
10. us
PUTT Tanner
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
11. au
ROGERS Michael
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
-
12. us
BEYER Chad
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
-
13. ch
FRANK Mathias
BMC Racing Team
-
14. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
-
15. cw
DE MAAR Marc
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
-
16. us
BALDWIN Christopher
Bissell Pro Cycling
-
17. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
-
18. lu
SCHLECK Andy
RadioShack - Leopard
-
19. au
MEYER Cameron
Orica GreenEDGE
-
20. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
-
21. us
HAGA Chad
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
22. us
LOUDER Jeff
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
-
23. us
EUSER Lucas
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
-
24. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
25. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
-
26. us
JENKINS Max
5-hour Energy
-
27. ca
ROTH Ryan
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
-
28. us
ENGLISH Nathaniel
5-hour Energy
-
29. us
BUSCHE Matthew
RadioShack - Leopard
-
30. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
31. lu
DIDIER Laurent
RadioShack - Leopard
-
32. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
-
33. us
GAIMON Phillip
Bissell Pro Cycling
-
34. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
RadioShack - Leopard
-
35. es
FLECHA Juan Antonio
Vacansoleil - DCM
-
36. us
KING Edward
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
37. us
MANNION Gavin
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
38. us
ZABRISKIE David
Garmin Sharp
-
39. us
BUTLER Chris
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
-
40. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
-
41. nz
TORCKLER Michael
Bissell Pro Cycling
-
42. us
BOOKWALTER Brent
BMC Racing Team
-
43. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
-
44. dk
VANDBORG Brian
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
45. de
VOIGT Jens
RadioShack - Leopard
-
46. be
SERRY Pieter
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
47. us
STEMPER James
5-hour Energy
-
48. us
JONES Carter
Bissell Pro Cycling
-
49. us
MCCARTY Jonathan Patrick
Bissell Pro Cycling
-
50. us
BROWN Nathan
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
51. au
MORTON Lachlan
Garmin Sharp
-
52. it
PINOTTI Marco
BMC Racing Team
0:20
53. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
0:35
54. us
JACQUES-MAYNES Benjamin
Jamis - Hagens Berman
9:09
55. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
9:11
56. be
GILBERT Philippe
BMC Racing Team
-
57. cu
ROMERO AMARAN Luis
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
58. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
59. si
KOREN Kristjan
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
60. si
GAZVODA Gregor
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
-
61. ca
DUCHESNE Antoine
Bontrager Cycling Team
10:18
62. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
-
63. nl
LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
Vacansoleil - DCM
-
64. ar
HAEDO Lucas Sebastian
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
65. be
DE WEERT Kevin
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
66. au
COOKE Baden
Orica GreenEDGE
-
67. us
FARRAR Tyler
Garmin Sharp
-
68. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
69. us
DUGGAN Timothy
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
-
70. au
CANTWELL Jonathan
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
-
71. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
-
72. hk
SAN WU Kin
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
-
73. lu
JUNGELS Bob
RadioShack - Leopard
-
74. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
75. us
WREN Tyler
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
76. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
RadioShack - Leopard
-
77. us
ANTHONY Jesse
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
78. nz
ORAM James
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
79. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
-
80. ch
ZAUGG Oliver
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
-
81. us
FAIRLY Caleb
Garmin Sharp
-
82. us
EASTMAN Ryan
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
83. de
GRABSCH Bert
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
84. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
-
85. us
HANSON Ken
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
86. au
DENNIS Rohan
Garmin Sharp
-
87. us
SOLADAY Thomas
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
88. ca
COOPER Marsh
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
89. us
JONES Chris
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
-
90. be
VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
10:44
91. it
DA DALTO Mauro
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
92. au
SULZBERGER Wesley
Orica GreenEDGE
-
93. dk
AAEN JORGENSEN Jonas
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
-
94. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
-
95. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Vacansoleil - DCM
-
96. us
MILNE Shawn
5-hour Energy
-
97. us
PIPP Frank Kevin
Bissell Pro Cycling
-
98. tw
FENG Chun Kai
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
-
99. us
WILLIAMS David
5-hour Energy
-
100. at
SCHORN Daniel
Team NetApp – Endura
-
101. ie
BRAMMEIER Matthew
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
-
102. it
BENEDETTI Cesare
Team NetApp – Endura
-
103. us
ZIRBEL Tom
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
14:37
104. be
DE GENDT Thomas
Vacansoleil - DCM
18:40
105. pl
MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
Vacansoleil - DCM
-
106. ca
BOIVIN Guillaume
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
107. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
-
108. be
BOECKMANS Kris
Vacansoleil - DCM
18:42
109. us
ZWIZANSKI Scott
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
110. au
MEYER Travis
Orica GreenEDGE
-
111. us
DRISCOLL James
Jamis - Hagens Berman
19:50
112. us
MILLER Carson
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
113. si
ILESIC Aldo Ino
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
-
114. ar
HAEDO Juan Jose
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
115. ar
PALMA Guido emanuel
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
116. us
MCCARTNEY Jason
Bissell Pro Cycling
-
117. nl
KREDER Wesley
Vacansoleil - DCM
-
118. us
MURPHY John
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
-
119. us
SWEETING Robert
5-hour Energy
-
120. no
HUSHOVD Thor
BMC Racing Team
-
121. us
KEOUGH Jacobe
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
-
122. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
-
123. nl
TRAKSEL Bobbie
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
-
DNF. be
VANDENBERGH Stijn
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
OTL. au
HEPBURN Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
OTL. us
SHELDEN Taylor
5-hour Energy
-
OTL. jp
BEPPU Fumiyuki
Orica GreenEDGE
-

General Classification

1. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Vacansoleil - DCM
04:31:23
2. es
MANCEBO PEREZ Francisco
5-hour Energy
0:04
3. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
0:12
4. us
JONES Carter
Bissell Pro Cycling
0:13
5. us
STEMPER James
5-hour Energy
0:14
6. be
MEERSMAN Gianni
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:16
7. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
8. us
RATHE Jacob
Garmin Sharp
-
9. us
CANDELARIO Alex
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
10. au
DOCKER Mitchell
Orica GreenEDGE
-
11. nz
VENNELL Jeremy
Bissell Pro Cycling
-
12. us
PUTT Tanner
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
13. au
ROGERS Michael
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
-
14. us
BEYER Chad
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
-
15. ch
FRANK Mathias
BMC Racing Team
-
16. de
VOSS Paul
Team NetApp – Endura
-
17. cw
DE MAAR Marc
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
-
18. us
BALDWIN Christopher
Bissell Pro Cycling
-
19. us
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
BMC Racing Team
-
20. lu
SCHLECK Andy
RadioShack - Leopard
-
21. au
MEYER Cameron
Orica GreenEDGE
-
22. es
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
Team NetApp – Endura
-
23. us
HAGA Chad
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
24. us
LOUDER Jeff
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
-
25. us
EUSER Lucas
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
-
26. co
ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
27. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
-
28. us
JENKINS Max
5-hour Energy
-
29. ca
ROTH Ryan
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
-
30. us
ENGLISH Nathaniel
5-hour Energy
-
31. us
BUSCHE Matthew
RadioShack - Leopard
-
32. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
33. lu
DIDIER Laurent
RadioShack - Leopard
-
34. cz
KöNIG Leopold
Team NetApp – Endura
-
35. us
GAIMON Phillip
Bissell Pro Cycling
-
36. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
RadioShack - Leopard
-
37. es
FLECHA Juan Antonio
Vacansoleil - DCM
-
38. us
KING Edward
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
39. us
MANNION Gavin
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
40. us
ZABRISKIE David
Garmin Sharp
-
41. us
BUTLER Chris
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
-
42. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
-
43. nz
TORCKLER Michael
Bissell Pro Cycling
-
44. us
BOOKWALTER Brent
BMC Racing Team
-
45. pl
HUZARSKI Bartosz
Team NetApp – Endura
-
46. dk
VANDBORG Brian
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
47. de
VOIGT Jens
RadioShack - Leopard
-
48. be
SERRY Pieter
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
49. us
MCCARTY Jonathan Patrick
Bissell Pro Cycling
-
50. us
BROWN Nathan
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
51. au
MORTON Lachlan
Garmin Sharp
-
52. it
PINOTTI Marco
BMC Racing Team
0:30
53. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
0:45
54. us
JACQUES-MAYNES Benjamin
Jamis - Hagens Berman
9:19
55. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
9:21
56. be
GILBERT Philippe
BMC Racing Team
-
57. cu
ROMERO AMARAN Luis
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
58. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
59. si
KOREN Kristjan
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
60. si
GAZVODA Gregor
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
-
61. ca
COOPER Marsh
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
10:27
62. ca
DUCHESNE Antoine
Bontrager Cycling Team
10:28
63. pt
MENDES José
Team NetApp – Endura
-
64. nl
LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
Vacansoleil - DCM
-
65. ar
HAEDO Lucas Sebastian
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
66. be
DE WEERT Kevin
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
67. au
COOKE Baden
Orica GreenEDGE
-
68. us
FARRAR Tyler
Garmin Sharp
-
69. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
70. us
DUGGAN Timothy
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
-
71. au
CANTWELL Jonathan
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
-
72. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
-
73. hk
SAN WU Kin
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
-
74. lu
JUNGELS Bob
RadioShack - Leopard
-
75. au
MATTHEWS Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
76. us
WREN Tyler
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
77. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
RadioShack - Leopard
-
78. us
ANTHONY Jesse
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
79. nz
ORAM James
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
80. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
-
81. ch
ZAUGG Oliver
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
-
82. us
FAIRLY Caleb
Garmin Sharp
-
83. us
EASTMAN Ryan
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
84. de
GRABSCH Bert
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
85. us
HOWES Alex
Garmin Sharp
-
86. us
HANSON Ken
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
87. au
DENNIS Rohan
Garmin Sharp
-
88. us
SOLADAY Thomas
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
89. us
JONES Chris
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
-
90. be
VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
10:54
91. it
DA DALTO Mauro
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
92. au
SULZBERGER Wesley
Orica GreenEDGE
-
93. dk
AAEN JORGENSEN Jonas
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
-
94. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
-
95. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Vacansoleil - DCM
-
96. us
MILNE Shawn
5-hour Energy
-
97. us
PIPP Frank Kevin
Bissell Pro Cycling
-
98. tw
FENG Chun Kai
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
-
99. us
WILLIAMS David
5-hour Energy
-
100. at
SCHORN Daniel
Team NetApp – Endura
-
101. ie
BRAMMEIER Matthew
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
-
102. it
BENEDETTI Cesare
Team NetApp – Endura
-
103. us
ZIRBEL Tom
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
14:47
104. be
DE GENDT Thomas
Vacansoleil - DCM
18:50
105. pl
MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
Vacansoleil - DCM
-
106. ca
BOIVIN Guillaume
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
107. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
-
108. be
BOECKMANS Kris
Vacansoleil - DCM
18:52
109. us
ZWIZANSKI Scott
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
110. au
MEYER Travis
Orica GreenEDGE
-
111. us
DRISCOLL James
Jamis - Hagens Berman
20:00
112. us
MILLER Carson
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
113. si
ILESIC Aldo Ino
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
-
114. ar
HAEDO Juan Jose
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
115. ar
PALMA Guido emanuel
Jamis - Hagens Berman
-
116. us
MCCARTNEY Jason
Bissell Pro Cycling
-
117. nl
KREDER Wesley
Vacansoleil - DCM
-
118. us
MURPHY John
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
-
119. us
SWEETING Robert
5-hour Energy
-
120. no
HUSHOVD Thor
BMC Racing Team
-
121. us
KEOUGH Jacobe
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
-
122. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Garmin Sharp
-
123. nl
TRAKSEL Bobbie
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
-

Mountains Classification

1. us
JONES Carter
Bissell Pro Cycling
19
2. us
STEMPER James
5-hour Energy
16
3. ca
COOPER Marsh
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
12
4. au
DEMPSTER Zakkari
Team NetApp – Endura
10
5. us
EUSER Lucas
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
8
6. us
WREN Tyler
Jamis - Hagens Berman
4
7. lu
DIDIER Laurent
RadioShack - Leopard
2
8. us
BUSCHE Matthew
RadioShack - Leopard
1

Points Classification

1. nl
WESTRA Lieuwe
Vacansoleil - DCM
15
2. es
MANCEBO PEREZ Francisco
5-hour Energy
12
3. sk
SAGAN Peter
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
10
4. be
MEERSMAN Gianni
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
7
5. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Bontrager Cycling Team
6
6. us
JONES Carter
Bissell Pro Cycling
5
7. us
RATHE Jacob
Garmin Sharp
5
8. us
CANDELARIO Alex
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
4
9. us
STEMPER James
5-hour Energy
3
10. au
DOCKER Mitchell
Orica GreenEDGE
3
11. nz
VENNELL Jeremy
Bissell Pro Cycling
2
12. us
PUTT Tanner
Bontrager Cycling Team
1
13. ca
COOPER Marsh
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
1

Youth Classification

1. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Bontrager Cycling Team
04:31:39
2. us
RATHE Jacob
Garmin Sharp
-
3. us
PUTT Tanner
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
4. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
5. us
MANNION Gavin
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
6. us
BROWN Nathan
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
7. au
MORTON Lachlan
Garmin Sharp
-
8. ca
DUCHESNE Antoine
Bontrager Cycling Team
10:12
9. es
VERONA Carlos
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
10. lu
JUNGELS Bob
RadioShack - Leopard
-
11. nz
ORAM James
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
12. us
EASTMAN Ryan
Bontrager Cycling Team
-
13. be
VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
10:38
14. au
MCCARTHY Jay
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
-

Teams Classification

1.
5-hour Energy
13:34:51
2.
Bontrager Cycling Team
0:06
3.
Bissell Pro Cycling
-
4.
UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis
-
5.
Team NetApp – Endura
-
6.
BMC Racing Team
-
7.
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
-
8.
RadioShack - Leopard
-
9.
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
10.
Garmin Sharp
-
11.
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
9:11
12.
Vacansoleil - DCM
10:12
13.
Orica GreenEDGE
10:18
14.
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
-
15.
Jamis - Hagens Berman
18:14
16.
Team Saxo-Tinkoff
20:30