Tour Of Oman

Stage 5

: Royal Opera House > Jabal Al Akhdar (Green Mountain)

Saturday 18th February (2012)

Classification: 2.HC

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 158km


Stage Result

1. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Liquigas - Cannondale
04:43:47
2. sk
VELITS Peter
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
0:10
3. fr
CASAR Sandy
Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat
0:25
4. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat
0:30
5. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
RadioShack - Nissan
0:37
6. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Rabobank Cycling Team
0:47
7. es
RODRIGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
0:55
8. fr
LEBAS Thomas
Team Bridgestone Anchor
0:57
9. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
RadioShack - Nissan
1:01
10. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Team Garmin - Barracuda
1:02
11. ru
GUSEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
1:15
12. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Rabobank Cycling Team
1:20
13. jp
SHIMIZU Miyataka
Team Bridgestone Anchor
1:30
14. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Team Garmin - Barracuda
-
15. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
RadioShack - Nissan
1:46
16. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:50
17. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol Team
-
18. au
CRAWFORD Jai
Genesys Wealth Advisers
-
19. it
PINOTTI Marco
BMC Racing Team
2:01
20. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
-
21. gb
STANNARD Ian
Sky Procycling
2:16
22. cn
JIAO Pengda
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
2:29
23. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Rabobank Cycling Team
2:40
24. it
DE NEGRI Pier Paolo
Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli
-
25. gb
MILLAR David
Team Garmin - Barracuda
2:47
26. fr
LADAGNOUS Matthieu
Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat
-
27. us
BUTLER Chris
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
2:50
28. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol Team
3:01
29. us
VANDE VELDE Christian
Team Garmin - Barracuda
3:13
30. it
BALLAN Alessandro
BMC Racing Team
3:25
31. it
ASCANI Luca
Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli
3:32
32. se
LUDVIGSSON Tobias
Argos - Shimano
-
33. au
COOKE Baden
Orica GreenEDGE
3:50
34. lu
SCHLECK Andy
RadioShack - Nissan
4:22
35. it
VANOTTI Alessandro
Liquigas - Cannondale
-
36. ch
KOHLER Martin
BMC Racing Team
4:37
37. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
5:01
38. ca
ROLLIN Dominique
Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat
-
39. au
O\'GRADY Stuart
Orica GreenEDGE
-
40. au
HAYMAN Mathew
Sky Procycling
-
41. by
KUCHYNSKI Aliaksandr
Team Katusha
5:21
42. gb
RODGERS Lee
CCN Cycling Team
5:31
43. de
GRABSCH Bert
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
5:36
44. ua
POPOVYCH Yaroslav
RadioShack - Nissan
5:44
45. cn
XU Gang
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
5:47
46. za
HUNTER Robert
Team Garmin - Barracuda
6:06
47. nl
POSTHUMA Joost
RadioShack - Nissan
-
48. be
VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
49. nl
DE KORT Koen
Argos - Shimano
6:13
50. au
DAVIS Allan
Orica GreenEDGE
6:15
51. lt
KRUOPIS Aidis
Orica GreenEDGE
6:17
52. jp
YOSHIDA Hayato
Team Bridgestone Anchor
-
53. nl
SINKELDAM Ramon
Argos - Shimano
-
54. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Rabobank Cycling Team
-
55. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
6:20
56. au
GOSS Matthew
Orica GreenEDGE
6:22
57. be
VANDENBERGH Stijn
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
6:34
58. be
BOONEN Tom
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
59. sk
SAGAN Peter
Liquigas - Cannondale
-
60. be
STEEGMANS Gert
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
-
61. it
OSS Daniel
Liquigas - Cannondale
-
62. ch
RAST Gregory
RadioShack - Nissan
6:37
63. nl
MOURIS Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
7:10
64. it
SABATINI Fabio
Liquigas - Cannondale
7:41
65. it
DA DALTO Mauro
Liquigas - Cannondale
-
66. de
WAGNER Robert
RadioShack - Nissan
7:57
67. nl
LEEZER Tom
Rabobank Cycling Team
8:08
68. be
LODEWYCK Klaas
BMC Racing Team
-
69. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Belisol Team
-
70. nl
CURVERS Roy
Argos - Shimano
-
71. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Liquigas - Cannondale
-
72. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Belisol Team
-
73. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol Team
-
74. au
SUTTON Chris
Sky Procycling
-
75. at
EISEL Bernhard
Sky Procycling
-
76. gb
CAVENDISH Mark
Sky Procycling
-
77. gb
ROWE Luke
Sky Procycling
-
78. de
KITTEL Marcel
Argos - Shimano
-
79. br
FISCHER Murilo Antonio
Team Garmin - Barracuda
-
80. de
FRIEDEMANN Matthias
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
-
81. it
CACCIA Diego
Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli
8:17
82. it
MARANGONI Alan
Liquigas - Cannondale
8:18
83. jp
NISHIZONO Ryota
Team Bridgestone Anchor
-
84. no
RASCH Gabriel
Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat
8:30
85. dk
RASMUSSEN Alex
Team Garmin - Barracuda
-
86. jp
INOUE Kazuo
Team Bridgestone Anchor
9:07
87. nl
VAN WINDEN Dennis
Rabobank Cycling Team
-
88. us
PHINNEY Taylor
BMC Racing Team
9:10
89. gb
BLYTHE Adam
BMC Racing Team
-
90. be
GARDEYN Gorik
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
9:13
91. gb
COUTTS Alex
RTS Racing Team
9:19
92. fr
BONNET William
Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat
9:32
93. it
BERTOLINI Thomas
Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli
9:47
94. nz
AVERY Clinton
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
-
95. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Orica GreenEDGE
9:54
96. us
FARRAR Tyler
Team Garmin - Barracuda
-
97. fr
LEMAIR Alexandre
Team Bridgestone Anchor
9:59
98. nz
HENDERSON Gregory
Lotto Belisol Team
10:03
99. it
APPOLLONIO Davide
Sky Procycling
10:07
100. cz
RABON Frantisek
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
10:11
101. gb
HUNT Jeremy
Sky Procycling
10:28
102. nl
TIMMER Albert
Argos - Shimano
10:55
103. au
CLARKE William
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
-
104. ee
OJAVEE Mart
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
-
105. de
KLEMME Dominic
Argos - Shimano
11:05
106. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
11:10
107. it
BENENATI Cristian
Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli
11:16
108. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat
-
109. ru
GALIMZYANOV Denis
Team Katusha
-
110. de
SELIG Rüdiger
Team Katusha
-
111. it
GUARDINI Andrea
Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli
-
112. be
BOUCHER David
Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat
-
113. ru
ISAYCHEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
11:40
114. ie
MCCANN David
RTS Racing Team
-
115. fr
BONNIN Thomas
Argos - Shimano
11:48
116. it
GATTO Oscar
Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli
12:28
117. be
VANGENECHTEN Jonas
Lotto Belisol Team
14:21
118. nl
VERMELTFOORT Coen
Rabobank Cycling Team
14:31
119. au
BROWN Graeme
Rabobank Cycling Team
14:33
120. ru
IGNATYEV Mikhail
Team Katusha
15:09
DNS. be
HULSMANS Kevin
Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli
-
DNS. be
SYS Klaas
Team Bridgestone Anchor
-

General Classification

1. sk
VELITS Peter
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
18:20:58
2. it
NIBALI Vincenzo
Liquigas - Cannondale
0:01
3. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
RadioShack - Nissan
0:17
4. fr
CASAR Sandy
Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat
0:21
5. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat
0:30
6. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Rabobank Cycling Team
-
7. es
RODRIGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
0:47
8. lt
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
Team Garmin - Barracuda
0:49
9. fr
LEBAS Thomas
Team Bridgestone Anchor
0:50
10. ch
CANCELLARA Fabian
RadioShack - Nissan
0:52
11. ru
GUSEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
1:15
12. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Rabobank Cycling Team
1:20
13. jp
SHIMIZU Miyataka
Team Bridgestone Anchor
1:30
14. dk
FUGLSANG Jakob
RadioShack - Nissan
1:33
15. fr
CHAVANEL Sylvain
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
1:54
16. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
2:01
17. be
VANSUMMEREN Johan
Team Garmin - Barracuda
2:19
18. it
PINOTTI Marco
BMC Racing Team
2:23
19. au
CRAWFORD Jai
Genesys Wealth Advisers
2:30
20. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Rabobank Cycling Team
2:44
21. dk
BAK Lars Ytting
Lotto Belisol Team
3:01
22. cn
JIAO Pengda
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
3:21
23. it
DE NEGRI Pier Paolo
Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli
3:24
24. au
COOKE Baden
Orica GreenEDGE
3:31
25. it
BALLAN Alessandro
BMC Racing Team
3:43
26. it
ASCANI Luca
Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli
3:50
27. fr
LADAGNOUS Matthieu
Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat
3:51
28. gb
STANNARD Ian
Sky Procycling
3:57
29. us
VANDE VELDE Christian
Team Garmin - Barracuda
4:05
30. au
HANSEN Adam
Lotto Belisol Team
4:16
31. us
BUTLER Chris
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
4:18
32. lu
SCHLECK Andy
RadioShack - Nissan
4:59
33. au
O\'GRADY Stuart
Orica GreenEDGE
5:19
34. by
KUCHYNSKI Aliaksandr
Team Katusha
5:28
35. ch
KOHLER Martin
BMC Racing Team
5:32
36. au
HAYMAN Mathew
Sky Procycling
5:51
37. sk
SAGAN Peter
Liquigas - Cannondale
6:02
38. gb
MILLAR David
Team Garmin - Barracuda
6:19
39. it
OSS Daniel
Liquigas - Cannondale
6:40
40. nl
DE KORT Koen
Argos - Shimano
6:46
41. cn
XU Gang
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
6:47
42. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
6:49
43. jp
YOSHIDA Hayato
Team Bridgestone Anchor
6:50
44. be
BOONEN Tom
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
6:56
45. nl
TJALLINGII Maarten
Rabobank Cycling Team
7:07
46. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Belisol Team
7:30
47. ua
POPOVYCH Yaroslav
RadioShack - Nissan
7:50
48. au
SUTTON Chris
Sky Procycling
7:52
49. nl
SINKELDAM Ramon
Argos - Shimano
7:56
50. nl
POSTHUMA Joost
RadioShack - Nissan
8:05
51. de
GRABSCH Bert
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
8:35
52. au
DAVIS Allan
Orica GreenEDGE
8:38
53. se
LUDVIGSSON Tobias
Argos - Shimano
-
54. be
VANDENBERGH Stijn
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
9:00
55. nl
VAN WINDEN Dennis
Rabobank Cycling Team
9:07
56. be
VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
9:16
57. za
HUNTER Robert
Team Garmin - Barracuda
9:23
58. ch
RAST Gregory
RadioShack - Nissan
9:54
59. be
STEEGMANS Gert
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
9:55
60. gb
COUTTS Alex
RTS Racing Team
10:03
61. fr
BOUHANNI Nacer
Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat
10:56
62. de
FRIEDEMANN Matthias
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
10:58
63. ca
ROLLIN Dominique
Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat
11:11
64. nl
CURVERS Roy
Argos - Shimano
11:18
65. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Belisol Team
11:26
66. jp
NISHIZONO Ryota
Team Bridgestone Anchor
11:47
67. nl
LEEZER Tom
Rabobank Cycling Team
11:50
68. us
PHINNEY Taylor
BMC Racing Team
11:52
69. br
FISCHER Murilo Antonio
Team Garmin - Barracuda
-
70. it
VANOTTI Alessandro
Liquigas - Cannondale
11:54
71. fr
BONNIN Thomas
Argos - Shimano
12:22
72. nz
HENDERSON Gregory
Lotto Belisol Team
12:37
73. no
RASCH Gabriel
Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat
12:42
74. jp
INOUE Kazuo
Team Bridgestone Anchor
12:45
75. lt
KRUOPIS Aidis
Orica GreenEDGE
12:50
76. fr
BONNET William
Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat
12:56
77. gb
BLYTHE Adam
BMC Racing Team
13:09
78. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
13:13
79. be
LODEWYCK Klaas
BMC Racing Team
13:19
80. cz
RABON Frantisek
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
13:34
81. it
APPOLLONIO Davide
Sky Procycling
13:39
82. ca
TUFT Svein
Orica GreenEDGE
13:40
83. pl
BODNAR Maciej
Liquigas - Cannondale
13:42
84. it
DA DALTO Mauro
Liquigas - Cannondale
13:56
85. it
SABATINI Fabio
Liquigas - Cannondale
-
86. gb
RODGERS Lee
CCN Cycling Team
14:02
87. nl
TIMMER Albert
Argos - Shimano
14:04
88. gb
ROWE Luke
Sky Procycling
14:07
89. de
KITTEL Marcel
Argos - Shimano
14:10
90. ie
MCCANN David
RTS Racing Team
14:11
91. au
GOSS Matthew
Orica GreenEDGE
14:12
92. us
FARRAR Tyler
Team Garmin - Barracuda
14:41
93. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Belisol Team
14:46
94. be
BOUCHER David
Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat
15:15
95. at
EISEL Bernhard
Sky Procycling
15:21
96. it
GATTO Oscar
Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli
15:32
97. gb
CAVENDISH Mark
Sky Procycling
16:01
98. it
BERTOLINI Thomas
Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli
16:07
99. de
WAGNER Robert
RadioShack - Nissan
17:01
100. it
CACCIA Diego
Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli
17:17
101. it
MARANGONI Alan
Liquigas - Cannondale
17:54
102. ru
IGNATYEV Mikhail
Team Katusha
17:55
103. de
SELIG Rüdiger
Team Katusha
18:04
104. nl
MOURIS Jens
Orica GreenEDGE
18:12
105. gb
HUNT Jeremy
Sky Procycling
18:59
106. au
BROWN Graeme
Rabobank Cycling Team
19:56
107. ru
ISAYCHEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
21:41
108. fr
LEMAIR Alexandre
Team Bridgestone Anchor
21:57
109. be
GARDEYN Gorik
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
24:51
110. au
CLARKE William
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
24:52
111. dk
RASMUSSEN Alex
Team Garmin - Barracuda
25:14
112. it
GUARDINI Andrea
Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli
25:38
113. ru
GALIMZYANOV Denis
Team Katusha
26:48
114. it
BENENATI Cristian
Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli
27:05
115. ee
OJAVEE Mart
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
27:41
116. de
KLEMME Dominic
Argos - Shimano
28:12
117. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Orica GreenEDGE
28:29
118. be
VANGENECHTEN Jonas
Lotto Belisol Team
33:13
119. nl
VERMELTFOORT Coen
Rabobank Cycling Team
34:55
120. nz
AVERY Clinton
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
35:06