Lygon Street Circuit
Distance: 61.5km
Average Speed: 41.78km/hr

Stage 5 Results

1. Marcel Kittel (Ger), Skil-Shimano, 1:28:19
2. Anthony Giacoppo (Aus), Genesys Wealth Advisers, same time
3. Jens Debusschere (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
4. Thomas Palmer (Aus), Drapac Porsche Cycling, s.t.
5. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA), Mtn Cycling, s.t.
6. Alexander Porsev (Rus), Team Katusha, s.t.
7. Alexander Serov (Rus), s.t.
8. David Tanner (Aus), Saxo Bank-Sungard, s.t.
9. Heinrich Haussler (Aus), Garmin-Cervélo, s.t.
10. Jacobe Keough (USA), UnitedHealthcare, s.t.
11. Nathan Haas (Aus), Genesys Wealth Advisers, s.t.
12. Steele Von Hoff (Aus), Genesys Wealth Advisers, s.t.
13. Joseph Lewis (Aus), s.t.
14. Michael James Northey (Nzl), Rabobank Continental Team, s.t.
15. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den), Saxo Bank-Sungard, s.t.
16. Luke Roberts (Aus), Saxo Bank-Sungard, s.t.
17. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus), V Australia, s.t.
18. Olivier Kaisen (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
19. Cameron Wurf (Aus), s.t.
20. Timothy Gudsell (Nzl), Rabobank Continental Team, s.t.
21. Artem Ovechkin (Rus), Team Katusha +0:07
22. Shem Rodger (Nzl), Rabobank Continental Team +0:07
23. Nikolay Trusov (Rus), Team Katusha +0:07
24. Patrick Lane (Aus), Team Jayco-Ais +0:07
25. Lachlan Norris (Aus), Drapac Porsche Cycling +0:07
26. Hilton Clarke (Aus), UnitedHealthcare +0:07
27. Darren Lapthorne (Aus), Drapac Porsche Cycling +0:07
28. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn), Skil-Shimano +0:07
29. Jack Bobridge (Aus), Garmin-Cervélo +0:07
30. Rhys Pollock (Aus), Drapac Porsche Cycling +0:07
31. Arran Brown (RSA), Mtn Cycling +0:07
32. Darren Rolfe (Aus), V Australia +0:07
33. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA), Mtn Cycling +0:07
34. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus), Team Katusha +0:07
35. Adam Phelan (Aus), Drapac Porsche Cycling +0:07
36. Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn), Blitzen Utsunomiya Pro Racing +0:11
37. Nathan Earle (Aus), Genesys Wealth Advisers +0:11
38. Nic Hamlton (Can), Jelly Belly-Kenda +0:11
39. Jack Anderson (Aus) +0:11
40. Kyle Marwood (Aus), Genesys Wealth Advisers +0:11
41. Ken Hanson (USA), Jelly Belly-Kenda +0:11
42. Peter John Herzig (Aus), Team Budget Forklifts +0:11
43. Maarten Neyens (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto +0:11
44. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) +0:11
45. Charles Bradley Huff (USA), Jelly Belly-Kenda +0:11
46. Michael Cupitt (Aus), Team Budget Forklifts +0:11
47. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus), V Australia +0:11
48. Patrick Shaw (Aus), Genesys Wealth Advisers +0:17
49. Dylan Girdlestone (RSA), Mtn Cycling +0:19
50. Ben Hill (Aus) +0:19
51. Cameron Meyer (Aus), Garmin-Cervélo +0:19
52. Chris Jongewaard (Aus), Team Budget Forklifts +0:19
53. Baden Cooke (Aus), Saxo Bank-Sungard +0:25
54. Kenny De Haes (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto +0:36
55. Jonathan Clarke (Aus), UnitedHealthcare +0:45
56. Koen De Kort (Ned), Skil-Shimano +0:54
57. Bradley Potgieter (RSA), Mtn Cycling +0:57
58. Adam Hansen (Aus), Omega Pharma-Lotto +0:57
59. Thierry Hupond (Fra), Skil-Shimano +1:16
60. Cameron Peterson (Aus), V Australia +1:16
61. Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Jpn), Blitzen Utsunomiya Pro Racing +1:20
62. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) +1:44
63. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Garmin-Cervélo +1:44
64. Travis Meyer (Aus), Garmin-Cervélo +1:59
65. Adrian Hegyvari (USA), UnitedHealthcare +2:02
66. William Dugan (USA), Team Type 1 +2:52
67. Mitchell Docker (Aus), Skil-Shimano +3:02
DNF: Egor Silin (Rus), Team Katusha,
DNF: Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel), Team Katusha,
DNF: Benjamin King (Aus), Team Type 1,
DNF: Nick Aitken (Aus), Team Jayco-Ais,
DNF: Aaron Donnelly (Aus), Team Jayco-Ais,
DNF: Malcom Rudolph (Aus), Team Jayco-Ais,
DNF: William Dickeson (Aus), Jelly Belly-Kenda,
DNF: Alastair Loutit (Aus), Jelly Belly-Kenda,
DNF: Lotto Petrus (Nam), Mtn Cycling,
DNF: Alexei Markov (Rus),
DNF: Valery Valynin (Rus),
DNF: Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus),
DNF: Luke Davison (Aus), Team Budget Forklifts,
DNF: Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn), Blitzen Utsunomiya Pro Racing,
DNF: Aaron Kemps (Aus), V Australia,
DNF: Michael Freiberg (Aus), V Australia,
DNF: Morgan Schmitt (USA), UnitedHealthcare,
DNF: Glen Alan Chadwick (Nzl), Rabobank Continental Team,
DNF: James Williamson (Nzl), Rabobank Continental Team,
DNF: Brian Mcleod (Aus), Team Budget Forklifts,
DNS: Benjamin King (Aus), Team Type 1,

Final General Classification

1. Nathan Haas (Aus), Genesys Wealth Advisers, 16:39:39
2. Jack Bobridge (Aus), Garmin-Cervélo +0:17
3. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den), Saxo Bank-Sungard +0:26
4. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA), Mtn Cycling +0:27
5. Jens Debusschere (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto +0:29
6. Rhys Pollock (Aus), Drapac Porsche Cycling +0:1:21
7. Joseph Lewis (Aus) +3:29
8. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus), V Australia +3:56
9. Timothy Gudsell (Nzl), Rabobank Continental Team +3:59
10. Koen De Kort (Ned), Skil-Shimano +5:12
11. Artem Ovechkin (Rus), Team Katusha +10:37
12. Lachlan Norris (Aus), Drapac Porsche Cycling +10:41
13. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn), Skil-Shimano +10:44
14. Alexander Serov (Rus) +10:47
15. Olivier Kaisen (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto +10:50
16. Adam Phelan (Aus), Drapac Porsche Cycling +10:54
17. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA), Mtn Cycling +10:57
18. Darren Rolfe (Aus), V Australia +10:57
19. Luke Roberts (Aus), Saxo Bank-Sungard +10:58
20. Cameron Meyer (Aus), Garmin-Cervélo +11:00
21. Cameron Wurf (Aus) +11:15
22. Michael Cupitt (Aus), Team Budget Forklifts +11:18
23. Patrick Lane (Aus), Team Jayco-Ais +11:28
24. Baden Cooke (Aus), Saxo Bank-Sungard +11:29
25. Anthony Giacoppo (Aus), Genesys Wealth Advisers +11:32
26. Nathan Earle (Aus), Genesys Wealth Advisers +11:38
27. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) +11:45
28. Adam Hansen (Aus), Omega Pharma-Lotto +11:54
29. Jonathan Clarke (Aus), UnitedHealthcare +12:11
30. Maarten Neyens (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto +12:36
31. Shem Rodger (Nzl), Rabobank Continental Team +12:37
32. David Tanner (Aus), Saxo Bank-Sungard +12:43
33. Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn), Blitzen Utsunomiya Pro Racing +13:01
34. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) +13:03
35. Dylan Girdlestone (RSA), Mtn Cycling +13:04
36. William Dugan (USA), Team Type 1 +14:27
37. Patrick Shaw (Aus), Genesys Wealth Advisers +14:33
38. Heinrich Haussler (Aus), Garmin-Cervélo +14:34
39. Darren Lapthorne (Aus), Drapac Porsche Cycling +15:26
40. Kyle Marwood (Aus), Genesys Wealth Advisers +16:08
41. Cameron Peterson (Aus), V Australia +16:43
42. Jack Anderson (Aus) +17:21
43. Steele Von Hoff (Aus), Genesys Wealth Advisers +17:22
44. Alexander Porsev (Rus), Team Katusha +20:10
45. Michael James Northey (Nzl), Rabobank Continental Team +20:10
46. Nic Hamlton (Can), Jelly Belly-Kenda +20:40
47. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus), V Australia +20:41
48. Jacobe Keough (USA), UnitedHealthcare +20:41
49. Hilton Clarke (Aus), UnitedHealthcare +20:48
50. Arran Brown (RSA), Mtn Cycling +20:48
51. Peter John Herzig (Aus), Team Budget Forklifts +20:52
52. Ben Hill (Aus) +21:00
53. Ken Hanson (USA), Jelly Belly-Kenda +21:09
54. Kenny De Haes (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto +21:15
55. Thomas Palmer (Aus), Drapac Porsche Cycling +21:25
56. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus), Team Katusha +21:32
57. Chris Jongewaard (Aus), Team Budget Forklifts +21:51
58. Charles Bradley Huff (USA), Jelly Belly-Kenda +22:01
59. Marcel Kittel (Ger), Skil-Shimano +22:02
60. Bradley Potgieter (RSA), Mtn Cycling +22:03
61. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Garmin-Cervélo +22:47
62. Nikolay Trusov (Rus), Team Katusha +22:49
63. Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Jpn), Blitzen Utsunomiya Pro Racing +23:06
64. Mitchell Docker (Aus), Skil-Shimano +24:33
65. Adrian Hegyvari (USA), UnitedHealthcare +25:00
66. Thierry Hupond (Fra), Skil-Shimano +25:11
67. Travis Meyer (Aus), Garmin-Cervélo +27:29