Image courtesy Shane Goss

Stage 9 Results

1. 81 Jonathan CANTWELL (V Australia) 1h04:04 10
2. 158 Ben KERSTEN (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0 8
3. 1 Steele VON HOFF (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0 6
4. 147 Rico ROGERS (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +0 4
5. 83 Nick WALKER (V Australia) +0 2
6. 82 Michael FREIBERG (V Australia) +0 1
7. 112 Aaron GATE (Rabodirect New Zealand) +0
8. 152 Alexander RAY (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0 3
9. 31 Philip GRENFELL (BIKEBUG.COM) +0 4
10. 153 Luke DAVISON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0
11. 65 Aaron JONES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0
12. 4 Kyle MARWOOD (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0
13. 132 Jackson-Leigh RATHBONE (Paramatta Race Team) +0
14. 96 Adam PHELAN (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0 4
15. 41 Edward BISSAKER (Team Jayco – AIS) +0
16. 144 Evan HULL (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +0
17. 97 Peter THOMPSON (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0 1
18. 23 Ryan MACANALLY (Team Budget Forklifts) +0
19. 2 Patrick SHAW (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0 8
20. 73 Rene KOLBACH (John West Cycling Team) +0
21. 95 Amir RUSLI (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0
22. 13 Bradeley HALL (Plan B) +0 3
23. 114 Peter LATHAM (Rabodirect New Zealand) +0
24. 37 Joseph LEWIS (BIKEBUG.COM) +0 3
25. 21 Michael CUPITT (Team Budget Forklifts) +0
26. 3 Anthony GIACOPPO (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0
27. 25 Peter HERZIG (Team Budget Forklifts) +0
28. 26 Brian MCLEOD (Team Budget Forklifts) +0 1
29. 123 Russell GILL (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +0
30. 6 Kane WALKER (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0
31. 167 Craig HUTTON (Moira Shire Council Team) +0
32. 124 Tristan JONES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +0
33. 86 Cameron PETERSON (V Australia) +0
34. 113 Wes GOUGH (Rabodirect New Zealand) +0
35. 39 Sam RUTHERFORD (BIKEBUG.COM) +0
36. 32 Joshua TAYLOR (BIKEBUG.COM) +0
37. 98 Rhys POLLOCK (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0
38. 67 Joel STEARNES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0
39. 75 James BUTLER (John West Cycling Team) +0
40. 51 Josh ATKINS (Suzuki/Trek) +0 3
41. 92 Stuart SHAW (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0 2
42. 54 Philip JERMYN (Suzuki/Trek) +0 1
43. 154 Matt WHEATCROFT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0 3
44. 52 Timothy CAMERON (Suzuki/Trek) +0
45. 55 Ivan MICHELIN-BEARD (Suzuki/Trek) +0
46. 93 Darren LAPTHORNE (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0
47. 145 Stuart SMITH (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +0
48. 115 Cameron KARWOWSKI (Rabodirect New Zealand) +0
49. 35 Julian HAMILL (BIKEBUG.COM) +0
50. 133 Edward WHITE (Paramatta Race Team) +0
51. 156 Kris JOHNSTON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0
52. 61 Danny PULBROOK (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0
53. 8 Jason RIGG (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0
54. 11 Samuel DAVIS (Plan B) +0
55. 34 Caleb JONES (BIKEBUG.COM) +0
56. 134 Justin MORRIS (Paramatta Race Team) +0
57. 63 Luke OCKERBY (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0
58. 155 David PARSONS (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0
59. 88 Johnnie WALKER (V Australia) +0
60. 121 Benjamin CHENEY (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +0
61. 56 Mitchell FLYNN (Suzuki/Trek) +0
62. 106 Trent DERECOURT (Team SASI Cycling) +0 2
63. 64 Jake MCMAHON (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0
64. 62 Callum FAGG (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0
65. 85 Hayden BROOKS (V Australia) +0
66. 15 Logan CALDER (Plan B) +0 3
67. 12 Andrew MARTIN (Plan B) +0
68. 36 Alexander MALONE (BIKEBUG.COM) +0
69. 162 David MULHALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +0
70. 164 David ABRAHAM (Moira Shire Council Team) +0
71. 108 Miles SCOTSON (Team SASI Cycling) +0
72. 163 Travers NUTTALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +0
73. 14 Michael VERHEYEN (Plan B) +0
74. 157 Luke AGGETT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0
75. 131 Daniel O’KEEFE (Paramatta Race Team) +0
76. 146 Liam DOVE (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +0
77. 7 Joel PEARSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0 1
78. 71 Steven DEL GALLO (John West Cycling Team) +0
79. 5 Nicholas SANDERSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0
80. 87 Christopher WINN (V Australia) +21
81. 104 Fraser NORTHEY (Team SASI Cycling) +22
82. 102 Glenn O’SHEA (Team SASI Cycling) +47
83. 142 Sean FINNING (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +47 3
84. 107 Harry CARPENTER (Team SASI Cycling) +49
85. 141 Eric SHEPPARD (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +1:03 5
86. 151 Mark JAMIESON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +1:08 2
87. 103 George TANSLEY (Team SASI Cycling) +1:08
88. 33 Jake MAGEE (BIKEBUG.COM) +1:08
89. 111 Shane ARCHBOLD (Rabodirect New Zealand) +1:17
90. 161 Daniel HOPPER (Moira Shire Council Team) +2:10 2
91. 165 Jarrah DEANS (Moira Shire Council Team) +6:24
dnf 116 Myron SIMPSON (Rabodirect New Zealand)
dns 101 Jack BECKINSALE (Team SASI Cycling)
dns 105 Robert-Jon MCCARTHY (Team SASI Cycling)

General Classification after Stage 9

1. 2 Patrick SHAW (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 10h51:25
2. 1 Steele VON HOFF (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +17
3. 96 Adam PHELAN (Drapac Professional Cycling) +22
4. 81 Jonathan CANTWELL (V Australia) +37
5. 158 Ben KERSTEN (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +53
6. 37 Joseph LEWIS (BIKEBUG.COM) +55
7. 112 Aaron GATE (Rabodirect New Zealand) +1:06
8. 31 Philip GRENFELL (BIKEBUG.COM) +1:13
9. 92 Stuart SHAW (Drapac Professional Cycling) +1:15
10. 82 Michael FREIBERG (V Australia) +1:18
11. 88 Johnnie WALKER (V Australia) +1:18
12. 97 Peter THOMPSON (Drapac Professional Cycling) +1:20
13. 113 Wes GOUGH (Rabodirect New Zealand) +1:21
14. 13 Bradeley HALL (Plan B) +1:23
15. 93 Darren LAPTHORNE (Drapac Professional Cycling) +1:28
16. 3 Anthony GIACOPPO (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +1:33
17. 51 Josh ATKINS (Suzuki/Trek) +1:34
18. 152 Alexander RAY (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +1:36
19. 4 Kyle MARWOOD (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +1:45
20. 32 Joshua TAYLOR (BIKEBUG.COM) +1:47
21. 41 Edward BISSAKER (Team Jayco – AIS) +1:49
22. 114 Peter LATHAM (Rabodirect New Zealand) +1:49
23. 86 Cameron PETERSON (V Australia) +1:50
24. 85 Hayden BROOKS (V Australia) +1:51
25. 154 Matt WHEATCROFT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +1:51
26. 39 Sam RUTHERFORD (BIKEBUG.COM) +1:55
27. 8 Jason RIGG (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +1:56
28. 12 Andrew MARTIN (Plan B) +1:58
29. 63 Luke OCKERBY (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +2:06
30. 73 Rene KOLBACH (John West Cycling Team) +2:10
31. 11 Samuel DAVIS (Plan B) +2:15
32. 167 Craig HUTTON (Moira Shire Council Team) +2:16
33. 67 Joel STEARNES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +2:22
34. 95 Amir RUSLI (Drapac Professional Cycling) +2:30
35. 15 Logan CALDER (Plan B) +2:34
36. 115 Cameron KARWOWSKI (Rabodirect New Zealand) +2:36
37. 61 Danny PULBROOK (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +2:37
38. 25 Peter HERZIG (Team Budget Forklifts) +2:38
39. 23 Ryan MACANALLY (Team Budget Forklifts) +2:38
40. 145 Stuart SMITH (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +2:40
41. 35 Julian HAMILL (BIKEBUG.COM) +2:41
42. 132 Jackson-Leigh RATHBONE (Paramatta Race Team) +2:43
43. 98 Rhys POLLOCK (Drapac Professional Cycling) +2:47
44. 133 Edward WHITE (Paramatta Race Team) +2:52
45. 108 Miles SCOTSON (Team SASI Cycling) +2:54
46. 147 Rico ROGERS (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +3:06
47. 87 Christopher WINN (V Australia) +3:06
48. 123 Russell GILL (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +3:08
49. 124 Tristan JONES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +3:15
50. 52 Timothy CAMERON (Suzuki/Trek) +3:15
51. 55 Ivan MICHELIN-BEARD (Suzuki/Trek) +3:15
52. 34 Caleb JONES (BIKEBUG.COM) +3:21
53. 62 Callum FAGG (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +3:25
54. 153 Luke DAVISON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +3:32
55. 54 Philip JERMYN (Suzuki/Trek) +3:33
56. 156 Kris JOHNSTON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +3:39
57. 162 David MULHALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +3:43
58. 65 Aaron JONES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +3:50
59. 21 Michael CUPITT (Team Budget Forklifts) +4:01
60. 36 Alexander MALONE (BIKEBUG.COM) +4:08
61. 131 Daniel O’KEEFE (Paramatta Race Team) +4:22
62. 141 Eric SHEPPARD (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +5:28
63. 83 Nick WALKER (V Australia) +5:54
64. 102 Glenn O’SHEA (Team SASI Cycling) +6:28
65. 107 Harry CARPENTER (Team SASI Cycling) +6:53
66. 6 Kane WALKER (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +7:02
67. 7 Joel PEARSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +7:41
68. 151 Mark JAMIESON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +7:48
69. 121 Benjamin CHENEY (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +8:10
70. 103 George TANSLEY (Team SASI Cycling) +8:20
71. 144 Evan HULL (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +11:17
72. 163 Travers NUTTALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +12:20
73. 14 Michael VERHEYEN (Plan B) +13:17
74. 142 Sean FINNING (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +13:37
75. 134 Justin MORRIS (Paramatta Race Team) +13:40
76. 5 Nicholas SANDERSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +14:05
77. 26 Brian MCLEOD (Team Budget Forklifts) +14:10
78. 111 Shane ARCHBOLD (Rabodirect New Zealand) +14:54
79. 157 Luke AGGETT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +15:15
80. 155 David PARSONS (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +16:49
81. 56 Mitchell FLYNN (Suzuki/Trek) +17:21
82. 104 Fraser NORTHEY (Team SASI Cycling) +18:12
83. 33 Jake MAGEE (BIKEBUG.COM) +19:12
84. 64 Jake MCMAHON (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +20:31
85. 75 James BUTLER (John West Cycling Team) +20:55
86. 106 Trent DERECOURT (Team SASI Cycling) +23:29
87. 71 Steven DEL GALLO (John West Cycling Team) +32:52
88. 161 Daniel HOPPER (Moira Shire Council Team) +41:23
89. 146 Liam DOVE (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +45:52
90. 164 David ABRAHAM (Moira Shire Council Team) +46:46
91. 165 Jarrah DEANS (Moira Shire Council Team) +1h03:50
dnf 22 Michael ENGLAND (Team Budget Forklifts)
dnf 42 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (Team Jayco – AIS)
dnf 84 Scott LAW (V Australia)
dnf 99 David KELLY (Drapac Professional Cycling)
dnf 101 Jack BECKINSALE (Team SASI Cycling)
dnf 105 Robert-Jon MCCARTHY (Team SASI Cycling)
dnf 116 Myron SIMPSON (Rabodirect New Zealand)
dnf 122 Brad DAVIES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts)
dnf 143 Rick SANDERS (Jayco VIS/Apollo)
dnf 166 James HENRY (Moira Shire Council Team)