2011 Women’s Tour of Geelong Stage 2, Victorian Open Road Championships

Media Release

Canberra cyclists Nathan Haas and Rebecca Wiasak took a strangledhold on the men’s and women’s divisions of the Tour of Geelong today (Saturday) after solid performances in the Victorian open road championships at Anakie.

Haas, 22, finished third to fellow Canberra rider Benjamin Hill in the Eastern Oak 143km men’s title which Wiasak rode conservatively to record ninth place in the 95km GMHBA women’s championship, won by Queenslander Loren Rowney.

Wiasak, the former Geelong journalist and middle distance runner who turned to professional road cycling only last year, will take a 47secs lead into today’s final stage, the Victorian open criterium championship, from Werribee’s Kendelle Hodges, with South Australian Jessica Mundy a further 50secs back in third place.

Haas has 1min 13secs on Ballarat’s Patrick Shaw, with West Australian Anthony Giapocco next at 55secs in arrears.

All three riders are members of the powerful Tasmanian based Genesys Wealth Advisers outfit, managed skillfully by Hobart’s Andrew Christie-Johnson.

Wiasak, brilliant winner of Friday’s stage one women’s tour time trial, is confident she will be wearing yellow after tomorrow’s (Sunday) 36km Eastern Gardens criterium, starting at 1p.m. “I do sprints quite well,” she conceded. “It’s exciting to be in a position to win the tour.”

The women’s road race, conducted over two laps of a 47.7km Brisbane Ranges bushland circuit, was a relatively tame affair as the 35 strong field grappled with several sharp climbs along the scenic route.

The bunch sprint to the Anakie township finish line featured 21 riders, with Rowney, a Gold Coast university student, winning clearly from Mundy and Hodges.

The 21 year old Hill (Jayco 2XU) clocked the biggest win of his short career in his bunch sprint victory over Shaw and Haas.

“I kicked early and went as hard as I could,” he said. “It’s so exciting to win a Scody Cup stage and be the Victorian road champion.”

Haas, winner of the Lakes Oil Tour of Gippsland last month, suggested that “only an accident” could stop him from winning his second straight Scody Cup tour.

“I’ve got to give full credit to my Genesys team,” he said. “It never ceases to amaze me how good my teammates are.”

The five day men’s tour and three day women’s event are backed by Tourism Victoria and the City of Greater Geelong.

The tour is a feature event on the 2011 Cycling Australia national road series.

2011 Women’s Tour of Geelong Stage 2, Victorian Open Road Championships

Anakie 95.5km

1. 18 Loren ROWNEY (Bundaberg Sugar) 2h52:22 17
2. 9 Jessica MUNDY (Team SASI Cycling) +0 35
3. 4 Kendelle HODGES (Jayco VIS Womens Road Team) +0 6
4. 6 Lisa JACOBS (Jayco VIS Womens Road Team) +0 10
5. 14 Allison RICE (Suzuki/NTID) +0 13
6. 5 Chloe MCCONVILLE (Jayco VIS Womens Road Team) +0 1
7. 1 Grace SULZBERGER (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0 13
8. 52 Gracie ELVIN (Canberra CC) +0
9. 15 Rebecca WIASAK (Suzuki/NTID) +0 1
10. 31 Sue FORSYTH (VicRoads) +0 8
11. 32 Katherine BAKER (Quinlan Cranes) +0 3
12. 33 Cassandra DODD (Quinlan Cranes) +0
13. 19 Zoe WATTERS (Bundaberg Sugar) +0 28
14. 16 Laura MEADLEY (Suzuki/NTID) +0 3
15. 25 Lucy COLDWELL (Xosize cycling team) +0
16. 28 Jane WALKER (QSM Racing) +0
17. 30 India FAEHNDRICH (VicRoads) +0
18. 35 Stephanie IVES (Quinlan Cranes) +0
19. 23 Miranda GRIFFITHS (Xosize cycling team) +0
20. 10 Sinead NOONAN (Team SASI Cycling) +0
21. 37 Jessica ALLEN (Independent Crane Hire) +0 3
22. 55 Tanya MATTHEWSON (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc) +2:08
23. 29 Megan BAGWORTH (VicRoads) +2:08
24. 60 Ingrid TROTTER (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc) +2:08
25. 26 Dianne MCAULIFFE (QSM Racing) +2:08
26. 3 Sarah COX (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +2:08
27. 51 Heidi BUNTROCK (Blackburn Cycling Club Inc) +2:08
28. 27 Corissa SMITH (QSM Racing) +3:16
29. 21 Patricia PALMER (Bundaberg Sugar) +3:41
30. 13 Ailie MCDONALD (Suzuki/NTID) +3:44
31. 58 Sarah RILEY (Carnegie Caulfield CC) +4:25
32. 20 Nicole WHITBURN (Bundaberg Sugar) +4:31 4
33. 34 Elizabeth GEORGOURAS (Quinlan Cranes) +4:31
34. 39 Elizabeth MEAKIN (Independent Crane Hire) +18:26
35. 12 Letitia CUSTANCE (Team SASI Cycling) +28:03
36. 17 Amy BRADLEY (Bundaberg Sugar) +28:03
dnf 2 Emma LAWSON (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)
dnf 22 Maddison VIT (Bundaberg Sugar)
dnf 36 Carley MCKAY (Independent Crane Hire)
dnf 56 Chloe MCINTOSH (Ballarat/Sebastopol CC)
dns 7 Antonia ABBISOGNI (Jayco VIS Womens Road Team)
dns 24 Bridget OFFICER (Xosize cycling team)

General Classification after Stage 2

1. 15 Rebecca WIASAK (Suzuki/NTID) 3h35:35
2. 4 Kendelle HODGES (Jayco VIS Womens Road Team) +47
3. 9 Jessica MUNDY (Team SASI Cycling) +1:37
4. 14 Allison RICE (Suzuki/NTID) +1:48
5. 1 Grace SULZBERGER (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +2:06
6. 32 Katherine BAKER (Quinlan Cranes) +2:09
7. 19 Zoe WATTERS (Bundaberg Sugar) +2:13
8. 37 Jessica ALLEN (Independent Crane Hire) +2:17
9. 18 Loren ROWNEY (Bundaberg Sugar) +2:18
10. 10 Sinead NOONAN (Team SASI Cycling) +2:32
11. 31 Sue FORSYTH (VicRoads) +2:36
12. 30 India FAEHNDRICH (VicRoads) +2:56
13. 23 Miranda GRIFFITHS (Xosize cycling team) +4:17
14. 6 Lisa JACOBS (Jayco VIS Womens Road Team) +4:36
15. 25 Lucy COLDWELL (Xosize cycling team) +5:09
16. 33 Cassandra DODD (Quinlan Cranes) +5:09
17. 13 Ailie MCDONALD (Suzuki/NTID) +5:54
18. 26 Dianne MCAULIFFE (QSM Racing) +7:01
19. 20 Nicole WHITBURN (Bundaberg Sugar) +7:13
20. 29 Megan BAGWORTH (VicRoads) +7:54
21. 28 Jane WALKER (QSM Racing) +8:44
22. 27 Corissa SMITH (QSM Racing) +9:40
23. 3 Sarah COX (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +10:20
24. 21 Patricia PALMER (Bundaberg Sugar) +10:46
25. 35 Stephanie IVES (Quinlan Cranes) +11:28
26. 34 Elizabeth GEORGOURAS (Quinlan Cranes) +11:46
27. 5 Chloe MCCONVILLE (Jayco VIS Womens Road Team) +13:29
28. 39 Elizabeth MEAKIN (Independent Crane Hire) +26:40
29. 12 Letitia CUSTANCE (Team SASI Cycling) +31:31
30. 17 Amy BRADLEY (Bundaberg Sugar) +36:26
dnf 2 Emma LAWSON (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)
dnf 7 Antonia ABBISOGNI (Jayco VIS Womens Road Team)
dnf 16 Laura MEADLEY (Suzuki/NTID)
dnf 22 Maddison VIT (Bundaberg Sugar)
dnf 24 Bridget OFFICER (Xosize cycling team)
dnf 36 Carley MCKAY (Independent Crane Hire)