Image courtesy Shane Goss

Ballarat’s Patrick Shaw emerged from the Tifosi Eyewear Tour of the Murray River today (Tuesday) with his reputation for consistency intact and his body bandage-free.

Shaw leads the 847km tour by 14secs from Genesys team-mate Steele Von Hoff after the opening six stages, with Canberra’s Adam Phelan (Drapac) a further 2secs back in third place.

More than 60 riders have crashed since the frenetically-fast race began in Yarrawonga on Sunday, with five of Shaw’s Genesys team-mates taking a nasty tumble in the 30km stage six criterium in Rochester.

Von Hoff, Nicolas Sanderson, Anthony Giacoppo, Joel Pearson and Kyle Marwood all crashed to the bitumen in the closed circuit street race, won in fine style by world omnium champion, West Australia’s Michael Freiberg (V Australia), from New Zealander Shane Archbold (RabodirectNZ) and Phelan (Drapac).

The Genesys camp resembled a bomb shelter after the event, with leg and arm bandages in plentiful supply.

Pearson, brilliant winner of the 2010 Murray tour, returned from France for this year’s version, but is having a dreadful time, already crashing four times.

With his left leg and ankle heavily bandaged, Pearson, 28, limped to his team bus in Rochester wracked with pain.

“Two of them (crashes) were my fault because I hit the corners too quick,” he winced.

“I don’t know about the other two. There is a lot of jostling going on.”

South Australian Sports Institute team boss, former Melbourne to Warrnambool Classic winner Tim Decker, was more direct.

“They are racing too dangerously, hooking each other into the gutter and everything,” Decker exclaimed.

“Everybody is so desperate to win.”

The classy Von Hoff earlier notched his ninth Scody Cup victory this season with an authorative triumph in the 71km stage from Echuca to Kyabram.

Von Hoff won five stages of the Lakes Oil Tour of Gippsland in July, two stages of the Eastern Oak Tour of Geelong in mid August, and also took the Murray tour’s opening criterium in Yarrawonga on Sunday.

Why so many crashes? “We’re just racing aggressively” he shrugged “Nothing too serious.”

Von Hoff negotiated the tricky entrance into Kyabram masterfully, defeating Melbourne Commonwealth Games time trial gold medallist Ben Kersten, with Shaw third.

The tour, backed by Tourism Victoria and the NSW Government, continues tomorrow (Wednesday) with a 33km criterium at Kerang, followed by an 80.7km road race from Swan Hill to Lake Boga.

The tour, now in its 16th year, is the third round of the 2011 Scody Cup and is a feature event on Cycling Australia’s national road series.

The tour will end with a 66km criterium on Mildura’s riverfront at 11am Sunday.

Stage 6 Results:

1. 82 Michael FREIBERG (V Australia) 40:59 15
2. 111 Shane ARCHBOLD (Rabodirect New Zealand) +0 8
3. 96 Adam PHELAN (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0 14
4. 1 Steele VON HOFF (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0 9
5. 2 Patrick SHAW (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0 14
6. 81 Jonathan CANTWELL (V Australia) +0 10
7. 31 Philip GRENFELL (BIKEBUG.COM) +0
8. 158 Ben KERSTEN (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0
9. 147 Rico ROGERS (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +0
10. 4 Kyle MARWOOD (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +3
11. 112 Aaron GATE (Rabodirect New Zealand) +3
12. 152 Alexander RAY (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +3
13. 26 Brian MCLEOD (Team Budget Forklifts) +3
14. 63 Luke OCKERBY (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +3
15. 98 Rhys POLLOCK (Drapac Professional Cycling) +3
16. 101 Jack BECKINSALE (Team SASI Cycling) +3
17. 97 Peter THOMPSON (Drapac Professional Cycling) +3
18. 3 Anthony GIACOPPO (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +3
19. 92 Stuart SHAW (Drapac Professional Cycling) +3 3
20. 41 Edward BISSAKER (Team Jayco – AIS) +3
21. 113 Wes GOUGH (Rabodirect New Zealand) +3
22. 114 Peter LATHAM (Rabodirect New Zealand) +3
23. 115 Cameron KARWOWSKI (Rabodirect New Zealand) +3
24. 32 Joshua TAYLOR (BIKEBUG.COM) +3
25. 34 Caleb JONES (BIKEBUG.COM) +3
26. 37 Joseph LEWIS (BIKEBUG.COM) +3 6
27. 93 Darren LAPTHORNE (Drapac Professional Cycling) +3
28. 95 Amir RUSLI (Drapac Professional Cycling) +3
29. 116 Myron SIMPSON (Rabodirect New Zealand) +10
30. 39 Sam RUTHERFORD (BIKEBUG.COM) +10
31. 144 Evan HULL (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +10
32. 13 Bradeley HALL (Plan B) +10 3
33. 132 Jackson-Leigh RATHBONE (Paramatta Race Team) +10
34. 87 Christopher WINN (V Australia) +10
35. 85 Hayden BROOKS (V Australia) +10
36. 141 Eric SHEPPARD (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +10
37. 52 Timothy CAMERON (Suzuki/Trek) +10
38. 86 Cameron PETERSON (V Australia) +10
39. 67 Joel STEARNES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +10
40. 8 Jason RIGG (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +10
41. 55 Ivan MICHELIN-BEARD (Suzuki/Trek) +10
42. 25 Peter HERZIG (Team Budget Forklifts) +10 2
43. 154 Matt WHEATCROFT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +10
44. 51 Josh ATKINS (Suzuki/Trek) +10
45. 6 Kane WALKER (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +10
46. 65 Aaron JONES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +10
47. 21 Michael CUPITT (Team Budget Forklifts) +10
48. 73 Rene KOLBACH (John West Cycling Team) +10
49. 167 Craig HUTTON (Moira Shire Council Team) +10
50. 103 George TANSLEY (Team SASI Cycling) +10
51. 156 Kris JOHNSTON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +10
52. 124 Tristan JONES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +10
53. 15 Logan CALDER (Plan B) +10
54. 36 Alexander MALONE (BIKEBUG.COM) +10
55. 62 Callum FAGG (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +10
56. 105 Robert-Jon MCCARTHY (Team SASI Cycling) +10
57. 145 Stuart SMITH (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +10
58. 11 Samuel DAVIS (Plan B) +10
59. 61 Danny PULBROOK (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +10
60. 35 Julian HAMILL (BIKEBUG.COM) +10
61. 108 Miles SCOTSON (Team SASI Cycling) +10
62. 23 Ryan MACANALLY (Team Budget Forklifts) +10
63. 155 David PARSONS (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +10
64. 162 David MULHALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +10
65. 123 Russell GILL (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +10
66. 12 Andrew MARTIN (Plan B) +10
67. 88 Johnnie WALKER (V Australia) +10 13
68. 54 Philip JERMYN (Suzuki/Trek) +10
69. 133 Edward WHITE (Paramatta Race Team) +10
70. 121 Benjamin CHENEY (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +10
71. 107 Harry CARPENTER (Team SASI Cycling) +20
72. 131 Daniel O’KEEFE (Paramatta Race Team) +20
73. 163 Travers NUTTALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +23
74. 153 Luke DAVISON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +26
75. 102 Glenn O’SHEA (Team SASI Cycling) +26
76. 151 Mark JAMIESON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +26
77. 106 Trent DERECOURT (Team SASI Cycling) +34
78. 83 Nick WALKER (V Australia) +48
79. 7 Joel PEARSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +48
80. 5 Nicholas SANDERSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +4:03
81. 84 Scott LAW (V Australia) +4:03
82. 64 Jake MCMAHON (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +5:23
83. 75 James BUTLER (John West Cycling Team) +5:23
84. 134 Justin MORRIS (Paramatta Race Team) +5:23
85. 142 Sean FINNING (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +5:23
86. 14 Michael VERHEYEN (Plan B) +5:23
87. 56 Mitchell FLYNN (Suzuki/Trek) +5:23
88. 71 Steven DEL GALLO (John West Cycling Team) +5:23
89. 161 Daniel HOPPER (Moira Shire Council Team) +5:23
90. 104 Fraser NORTHEY (Team SASI Cycling) +6:45
91. 157 Luke AGGETT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +6:45
92. 33 Jake MAGEE (BIKEBUG.COM) +6:45
93. 165 Jarrah DEANS (Moira Shire Council Team) +8:06
94. 166 James HENRY (Moira Shire Council Team) +8:06
95. 146 Liam DOVE (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +8:06
96. 164 David ABRAHAM (Moira Shire Council Team) +8:06
dns 122 Brad DAVIES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts)

General Classification after Stage 6:

1. 2 Patrick SHAW (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 7h14:41
2. 1 Steele VON HOFF (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +14
3. 96 Adam PHELAN (Drapac Professional Cycling) +16
4. 81 Jonathan CANTWELL (V Australia) +30
5. 112 Aaron GATE (Rabodirect New Zealand) +36
6. 37 Joseph LEWIS (BIKEBUG.COM) +36
7. 97 Peter THOMPSON (Drapac Professional Cycling) +46
8. 113 Wes GOUGH (Rabodirect New Zealand) +46
9. 88 Johnnie WALKER (V Australia) +46
10. 93 Darren LAPTHORNE (Drapac Professional Cycling) +47
11. 158 Ben KERSTEN (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +49
12. 13 Bradeley HALL (Plan B) +51
13. 92 Stuart SHAW (Drapac Professional Cycling) +53
14. 31 Philip GRENFELL (BIKEBUG.COM) +56
15. 51 Josh ATKINS (Suzuki/Trek) +56
16. 116 Myron SIMPSON (Rabodirect New Zealand) +1:01
17. 3 Anthony GIACOPPO (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +1:03
18. 152 Alexander RAY (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +1:07
19. 101 Jack BECKINSALE (Team SASI Cycling) +1:13
20. 41 Edward BISSAKER (Team Jayco – AIS) +1:14
21. 114 Peter LATHAM (Rabodirect New Zealand) +1:14
22. 32 Joshua TAYLOR (BIKEBUG.COM) +1:14
23. 4 Kyle MARWOOD (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +1:14
24. 85 Hayden BROOKS (V Australia) +1:16
25. 12 Andrew MARTIN (Plan B) +1:17
26. 154 Matt WHEATCROFT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +1:19
27. 39 Sam RUTHERFORD (BIKEBUG.COM) +1:20
28. 82 Michael FREIBERG (V Australia) +1:21
29. 8 Jason RIGG (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +1:21
30. 63 Luke OCKERBY (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +1:31
31. 11 Samuel DAVIS (Plan B) +1:34
32. 86 Cameron PETERSON (V Australia) +1:34
33. 73 Rene KOLBACH (John West Cycling Team) +1:36
34. 105 Robert-Jon MCCARTHY (Team SASI Cycling) +1:36
35. 167 Craig HUTTON (Moira Shire Council Team) +1:41
36. 67 Joel STEARNES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +1:41
37. 98 Rhys POLLOCK (Drapac Professional Cycling) +1:44
38. 144 Evan HULL (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +1:45
39. 115 Cameron KARWOWSKI (Rabodirect New Zealand) +1:53
40. 95 Amir RUSLI (Drapac Professional Cycling) +1:56
41. 61 Danny PULBROOK (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +1:56
42. 15 Logan CALDER (Plan B) +1:56
43. 145 Stuart SMITH (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +1:59
44. 35 Julian HAMILL (BIKEBUG.COM) +2:00
45. 25 Peter HERZIG (Team Budget Forklifts) +2:05
46. 147 Rico ROGERS (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +2:07
47. 132 Jackson-Leigh RATHBONE (Paramatta Race Team) +2:08
48. 133 Edward WHITE (Paramatta Race Team) +2:11
49. 87 Christopher WINN (V Australia) +2:12
50. 108 Miles SCOTSON (Team SASI Cycling) +2:13
51. 123 Russell GILL (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +2:14
52. 124 Tristan JONES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +2:34
53. 55 Ivan MICHELIN-BEARD (Suzuki/Trek) +2:34
54. 52 Timothy CAMERON (Suzuki/Trek) +2:34
55. 34 Caleb JONES (BIKEBUG.COM) +2:41
56. 62 Callum FAGG (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +2:44
57. 54 Philip JERMYN (Suzuki/Trek) +2:53
58. 156 Kris JOHNSTON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +2:58
59. 162 David MULHALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +3:02
60. 153 Luke DAVISON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +3:04
61. 65 Aaron JONES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +3:09
62. 36 Alexander MALONE (BIKEBUG.COM) +3:09
63. 6 Kane WALKER (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +3:11
64. 21 Michael CUPITT (Team Budget Forklifts) +3:20
65. 102 Glenn O’SHEA (Team SASI Cycling) +3:23
66. 131 Daniel O’KEEFE (Paramatta Race Team) +3:41
67. 141 Eric SHEPPARD (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +3:49
68. 7 Joel PEARSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +3:55
69. 151 Mark JAMIESON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +4:42
70. 5 Nicholas SANDERSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +4:57
71. 107 Harry CARPENTER (Team SASI Cycling) +5:10
72. 84 Scott LAW (V Australia) +5:11
73. 83 Nick WALKER (V Australia) +5:25
74. 23 Ryan MACANALLY (Team Budget Forklifts) +6:01
75. 103 George TANSLEY (Team SASI Cycling) +6:31
76. 121 Benjamin CHENEY (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +7:29
77. 163 Travers NUTTALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +11:39
78. 142 Sean FINNING (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +11:43
79. 111 Shane ARCHBOLD (Rabodirect New Zealand) +12:00
80. 14 Michael VERHEYEN (Plan B) +12:36
81. 134 Justin MORRIS (Paramatta Race Team) +12:59
82. 26 Brian MCLEOD (Team Budget Forklifts) +13:36
83. 64 Jake MCMAHON (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +13:46
84. 157 Luke AGGETT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +14:34
85. 33 Jake MAGEE (BIKEBUG.COM) +15:30
86. 155 David PARSONS (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +16:08
87. 104 Fraser NORTHEY (Team SASI Cycling) +16:26
88. 56 Mitchell FLYNN (Suzuki/Trek) +16:40
89. 75 James BUTLER (John West Cycling Team) +18:25
90. 106 Trent DERECOURT (Team SASI Cycling) +22:30
91. 71 Steven DEL GALLO (John West Cycling Team) +23:09
92. 166 James HENRY (Moira Shire Council Team) +28:46
93. 161 Daniel HOPPER (Moira Shire Council Team) +31:01
94. 146 Liam DOVE (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +37:38
95. 164 David ABRAHAM (Moira Shire Council Team) +38:32
96. 165 Jarrah DEANS (Moira Shire Council Team) +44:06
dnf 22 Michael ENGLAND (Team Budget Forklifts)
dnf 42 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (Team Jayco – AIS)
dnf 99 David KELLY (Drapac Professional Cycling)
dnf 122 Brad DAVIES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts)
dnf 143 Rick SANDERS (Jayco VIS/Apollo)