Image courtesy Shane Goss

Stage 1 Results

1. 81 Jonathan CANTWELL (V Australia) 45:48 13
2. 97 Peter THOMPSON (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0 10
3. 1 Steele VON HOFF (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0 6
4. 158 Ben KERSTEN (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0 4
5. 111 Shane ARCHBOLD (Rabodirect New Zealand) +0 2
6. 101 Jack BECKINSALE (Team SASI Cycling) +0 1
7. 84 Scott LAW (V Australia) +0
8. 2 Patrick SHAW (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0 3
9. 112 Aaron GATE (Rabodirect New Zealand) +0
10. 147 Rico ROGERS (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +0
11. 114 Peter LATHAM (Rabodirect New Zealand) +0
12. 41 Edward BISSAKER (Team Jayco – AIS) +0
13. 167 Craig HUTTON (Moira Shire Council Team) +0
14. 95 Amir RUSLI (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0
15. 132 Jackson-Leigh RATHBONE (Paramatta Race Team) +0
16. 73 Rene KOLBACH (John West Cycling Team) +0
17. 5 Nicholas SANDERSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0 6
18. 155 David PARSONS (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0
19. 36 Alexander MALONE (BIKEBUG.COM) +0
20. 32 Joshua TAYLOR (BIKEBUG.COM) +0
21. 39 Sam RUTHERFORD (BIKEBUG.COM) +0
22. 54 Philip JERMYN (Suzuki/Trek) +0
23. 113 Wes GOUGH (Rabodirect New Zealand) +0
24. 145 Stuart SMITH (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +0
25. 102 Glenn O’SHEA (Team SASI Cycling) +0
26. 64 Jake MCMAHON (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0
27. 61 Danny PULBROOK (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0
28. 65 Aaron JONES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0
29. 67 Joel STEARNES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0
30. 88 Johnnie WALKER (V Australia) +0 7
31. 25 Peter HERZIG (Team Budget Forklifts) +0
32. 87 Christopher WINN (V Australia) +0
33. 55 Ivan MICHELIN-BEARD (Suzuki/Trek) +0
34. 98 Rhys POLLOCK (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0
35. 96 Adam PHELAN (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0 5
36. 124 Tristan JONES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +0
37. 99 David KELLY (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0
38. 133 Edward WHITE (Paramatta Race Team) +0
39. 103 George TANSLEY (Team SASI Cycling) +0
40. 13 Bradeley HALL (Plan B) +0
41. 11 Samuel DAVIS (Plan B) +0
42. 3 Anthony GIACOPPO (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0 5
43. 4 Kyle MARWOOD (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0
44. 35 Julian HAMILL (BIKEBUG.COM) +0
45. 146 Liam DOVE (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +0
46. 33 Jake MAGEE (BIKEBUG.COM) +0
47. 162 David MULHALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +0
48. 6 Kane WALKER (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0
49. 8 Jason RIGG (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0
50. 105 Robert-Jon MCCARTHY (Team SASI Cycling) +0
51. 51 Josh ATKINS (Suzuki/Trek) +0 1
52. 42 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (Team Jayco – AIS) +0
53. 156 Kris JOHNSTON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0
54. 121 Benjamin CHENEY (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +0
55. 116 Myron SIMPSON (Rabodirect New Zealand) +0 3
56. 131 Daniel O’KEEFE (Paramatta Race Team) +0
57. 14 Michael VERHEYEN (Plan B) +0
58. 151 Mark JAMIESON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0
59. 166 James HENRY (Moira Shire Council Team) +0
60. 163 Travers NUTTALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +0
61. 134 Justin MORRIS (Paramatta Race Team) +0
62. 26 Brian MCLEOD (Team Budget Forklifts) +0
63. 144 Evan HULL (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +0
64. 75 James BUTLER (John West Cycling Team) +0
65. 31 Philip GRENFELL (BIKEBUG.COM) +0 2
66. 108 Miles SCOTSON (Team SASI Cycling) +0
67. 106 Trent DERECOURT (Team SASI Cycling) +0
68. 34 Caleb JONES (BIKEBUG.COM) +0
69. 157 Luke AGGETT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0
70. 62 Callum FAGG (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0
71. 141 Eric SHEPPARD (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +0
72. 12 Andrew MARTIN (Plan B) +0
73. 21 Michael CUPITT (Team Budget Forklifts) +0
74. 15 Logan CALDER (Plan B) +0
75. 142 Sean FINNING (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +0
76. 123 Russell GILL (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +0
77. 153 Luke DAVISON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0
78. 92 Stuart SHAW (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0 2
79. 107 Harry CARPENTER (Team SASI Cycling) +0
80. 104 Fraser NORTHEY (Team SASI Cycling) +0
81. 161 Daniel HOPPER (Moira Shire Council Team) +35
82. 122 Brad DAVIES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +0
83. 23 Ryan MACANALLY (Team Budget Forklifts) +0
84. 52 Timothy CAMERON (Suzuki/Trek) +0
85. 93 Darren LAPTHORNE (Drapac Professional Cycling) +0 3
86. 83 Nick WALKER (V Australia) +0 2
87. 56 Mitchell FLYNN (Suzuki/Trek) +1:39
88. 154 Matt WHEATCROFT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0 2
89. 115 Cameron KARWOWSKI (Rabodirect New Zealand) +0
90. 63 Luke OCKERBY (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +0 3
91. 82 Michael FREIBERG (V Australia) +0 2
92. 152 Alexander RAY (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +0 2
93. 86 Cameron PETERSON (V Australia) +0
94. 22 Michael ENGLAND (Team Budget Forklifts) +0
95. 85 Hayden BROOKS (V Australia) +0
96. 7 Joel PEARSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0 4
97. 37 Joseph LEWIS (BIKEBUG.COM) +0 9
98. 71 Steven DEL GALLO (John West Cycling Team) +4:44
99. 165 Jarrah DEANS (Moira Shire Council Team) +4:44
100. 164 David ABRAHAM (Moira Shire Council Team) +4:44
dnf 143 Rick SANDERS (Jayco VIS/Apollo)
dns 24 Darcy ROSENLUND (Team Budget Forklifts)
dns 43 Jordan KERBY (Team Jayco – AIS)
dns 94 Stuart GRIMSEY (Drapac Professional Cycling)
dns 38 Alastair LOUTIT (BIKEBUG.COM)
dns 53 William LIND (Suzuki/Trek)
dns 66 Andrew MARGISON (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)
dns 72 Blake HOSE (John West Cycling Team)
dns 74 Paul ANDERS (John West Cycling Team)
dns 91 Floris GOESINNEN (Drapac Professional Cycling)

General Classification after Stage 1

1. 81 Jonathan CANTWELL (V Australia) 45:35
2. 97 Peter THOMPSON (Drapac Professional Cycling) +3
3. 37 Joseph LEWIS (BIKEBUG.COM) +4
4. 88 Johnnie WALKER (V Australia) +6
5. 1 Steele VON HOFF (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +7
6. 5 Nicholas SANDERSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +7
7. 96 Adam PHELAN (Drapac Professional Cycling) +8
8. 3 Anthony GIACOPPO (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +8
9. 158 Ben KERSTEN (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +9
10. 7 Joel PEARSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +9
11. 2 Patrick SHAW (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +10
12. 116 Myron SIMPSON (Rabodirect New Zealand) +10
13. 93 Darren LAPTHORNE (Drapac Professional Cycling) +10
14. 63 Luke OCKERBY (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +10
15. 111 Shane ARCHBOLD (Rabodirect New Zealand) +11
16. 31 Philip GRENFELL (BIKEBUG.COM) +11
17. 92 Stuart SHAW (Drapac Professional Cycling) +11
18. 83 Nick WALKER (V Australia) +11
19. 154 Matt WHEATCROFT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +11
20. 82 Michael FREIBERG (V Australia) +11
21. 152 Alexander RAY (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +11
22. 101 Jack BECKINSALE (Team SASI Cycling) +12
23. 51 Josh ATKINS (Suzuki/Trek) +12
24. 84 Scott LAW (V Australia) +13
25. 112 Aaron GATE (Rabodirect New Zealand) +13
26. 147 Rico ROGERS (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +13
27. 114 Peter LATHAM (Rabodirect New Zealand) +13
28. 41 Edward BISSAKER (Team Jayco – AIS) +13
29. 167 Craig HUTTON (Moira Shire Council Team) +13
30. 95 Amir RUSLI (Drapac Professional Cycling) +13
31. 132 Jackson-Leigh RATHBONE (Paramatta Race Team) +13
32. 73 Rene KOLBACH (John West Cycling Team) +13
33. 155 David PARSONS (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +13
34. 36 Alexander MALONE (BIKEBUG.COM) +13
35. 32 Joshua TAYLOR (BIKEBUG.COM) +13
36. 39 Sam RUTHERFORD (BIKEBUG.COM) +13
37. 54 Philip JERMYN (Suzuki/Trek) +13
38. 113 Wes GOUGH (Rabodirect New Zealand) +13
39. 145 Stuart SMITH (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +13
40. 102 Glenn O’SHEA (Team SASI Cycling) +13
41. 64 Jake MCMAHON (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +13
42. 61 Danny PULBROOK (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +13
43. 65 Aaron JONES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +13
44. 67 Joel STEARNES (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +13
45. 25 Peter HERZIG (Team Budget Forklifts) +13
46. 87 Christopher WINN (V Australia) +13
47. 55 Ivan MICHELIN-BEARD (Suzuki/Trek) +13
48. 98 Rhys POLLOCK (Drapac Professional Cycling) +13
49. 124 Tristan JONES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +13
50. 99 David KELLY (Drapac Professional Cycling) +13
51. 133 Edward WHITE (Paramatta Race Team) +13
52. 103 George TANSLEY (Team SASI Cycling) +13
53. 13 Bradeley HALL (Plan B) +13
54. 11 Samuel DAVIS (Plan B) +13
55. 4 Kyle MARWOOD (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +13
56. 35 Julian HAMILL (BIKEBUG.COM) +13
57. 146 Liam DOVE (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +13
58. 33 Jake MAGEE (BIKEBUG.COM) +13
59. 162 David MULHALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +13
60. 6 Kane WALKER (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +13
61. 8 Jason RIGG (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +13
62. 105 Robert-Jon MCCARTHY (Team SASI Cycling) +13
63. 42 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (Team Jayco – AIS) +13
64. 156 Kris JOHNSTON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +13
65. 121 Benjamin CHENEY (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +13
66. 131 Daniel O’KEEFE (Paramatta Race Team) +13
67. 14 Michael VERHEYEN (Plan B) +13
68. 151 Mark JAMIESON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +13
69. 166 James HENRY (Moira Shire Council Team) +13
70. 163 Travers NUTTALL (Moira Shire Council Team) +13
71. 134 Justin MORRIS (Paramatta Race Team) +13
72. 26 Brian MCLEOD (Team Budget Forklifts) +13
73. 144 Evan HULL (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +13
74. 75 James BUTLER (John West Cycling Team) +13
75. 108 Miles SCOTSON (Team SASI Cycling) +13
76. 106 Trent DERECOURT (Team SASI Cycling) +13
77. 34 Caleb JONES (BIKEBUG.COM) +13
78. 157 Luke AGGETT (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +13
79. 62 Callum FAGG (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) +13
80. 141 Eric SHEPPARD (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +13
81. 12 Andrew MARTIN (Plan B) +13
82. 21 Michael CUPITT (Team Budget Forklifts) +13
83. 15 Logan CALDER (Plan B) +13
84. 142 Sean FINNING (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +13
85. 123 Russell GILL (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +13
86. 153 Luke DAVISON (Swan Hill Heart of the Murray) +13
87. 107 Harry CARPENTER (Team SASI Cycling) +13
88. 104 Fraser NORTHEY (Team SASI Cycling) +13
89. 122 Brad DAVIES (Scouts SA – Super Elliotts) +13
90. 23 Ryan MACANALLY (Team Budget Forklifts) +13
91. 52 Timothy CAMERON (Suzuki/Trek) +13
92. 115 Cameron KARWOWSKI (Rabodirect New Zealand) +13
93. 86 Cameron PETERSON (V Australia) +13
94. 22 Michael ENGLAND (Team Budget Forklifts) +13
95. 85 Hayden BROOKS (V Australia) +13
96. 161 Daniel HOPPER (Moira Shire Council Team) +48
97. 56 Mitchell FLYNN (Suzuki/Trek) +1:52
98. 71 Steven DEL GALLO (John West Cycling Team) +4:57
99. 165 Jarrah DEANS (Moira Shire Council Team) +4:57
100. 164 David ABRAHAM (Moira Shire Council Team) +4:57
dnf 143 Rick SANDERS (Jayco VIS/Apollo)