Media Release Race Report

Lara to You Yangs 79.6km

Melbourne’s Steele Von Hoff conquered cold, wet and miserable conditions to lead the crash?marred Eastern Oak Tour of Geelong after the opening two stages today.

More than 50 riders from an original field of 140 crashed in 11 different spills, with three transported by ambulance to Geelong Hospital.

“Regrettably, it was a bleak day of carnage,” tour director John Craven said. “But the chaos was spiced with some brave performances in the most unpleasant weather, with Steele Von Hoff shining through.

Von Hoff, 23, fresh from his five stage victories in the recent Lakes Oil Tour of Gippsland, finished second to Wollongong’s Scott Law (V Australia) in the 48km criterium at North Shore, with team?mate and Melbourne Commonwealth Games time trial gold medallist Ben Kersten in third place.

There were 10 crashes over the 30 laps of the closed circuit street race, made hazardous by misty rain. Queensland’s Ryan Macanally and his Budget Forklifts partner Darcy Rosenland suffered cuts and abrasions.

The promising Macanally hit the bitumen again in the 79.6km afternoon stage from Lara to the You Yangs, via Anakie, which saw 25 riders fall in one of the worst crashes in the Scody Cup’s 16?year history.

There were chaotic scenes about 20kms into the race on a straight stretch while ambulance and paramedic personnel attended the injured and police and officials endeavored to clear the road.

Victoria’s Fergus MacLachlan sustained suspected lower back injuries while Shannon O’Brien was treated for a likely broken collarbone. Both were taken to hospital.

Earlier, on the start line at Lara Sports Club, Queensland’s Ben Cutajar sought medical assistance for a cardiac problem and was also transported to hospital.

As officials worked feverishly to restore order to the event, with riders spread out over 20 kilometres, last year’s runner?up, Ballarat’s Patrick Shaw (Genesys) Queensland’s Peter Herzig (Budget) and Victorian Nathan Elliott (Search2Retain) escaped the peleton and established a 50?second lead as the fog?shrouded You Yangs loomed.

But, with 250 metres remaining of the 2km category 4 climb, Von Hoff swooped and won comfortably by about 20 metres.

“I think I am too lean at the moment,” Von Hoff smiled as he stood shivering in the You Yangs mist. “It was so cold towards the finish but our Genesys team planned this stage really well and Pat (Shaw) did a great job.”

Von Hoff and Shaw were tied on general classification but the Melbournian was awarded the leader’s yellow jersey because of his stage victory. Haas was a further three seconds back in third.

A total of 19 riders withdrew from the tour through injury, fatigue, and mechanical failure.

Tomorrow’s (Thursday) third stage will be a 63km criterium at Grovedale Primary School, starting at 12 noon.

Stage 2 Results

1. 3 Steele VON HOFF (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 1h49:20 15
2. 28 Benjamin HILL (Jayco 2XU) +3 11
3. 1 Nathan HAAS (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +3 14
4. 55 Marc WILLIAMS (Suzuki/Trek) +4 4
5. 2 Patrick SHAW (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +4 16
6. 93 Jack BECKINSALE (Team SASI Cycling) +4 1
7. 24 Glenn O’SHEA (Jayco 2XU) +4
8. 44 Edward BISSAKER (Team Jayco – AIS) +4
9. 30 Jay BOURKE (search2retain) +4
10. 6 Campbell FLAKEMORE (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +4
11. 79 Hayden BROOKS (V Australia) +4 2
12. 111 Dion SMITH (Pure Black Racing) +4 1
13. 85 Cameron BAYLY (V Australia) +4
14. 33 Luke FETCH (search2retain) +4
15. 110 Taylor GUNMAN (Pure Black Racing) +4
16. 22 Nicholas DOUGALL (Jayco 2XU) +4
17. 15 Michael ENGLAND (Budget Forklifts) +4
18. 45 Jordan KERBY (Team Jayco – AIS) +4
19. 23 James HEPBURN (Jayco 2XU) +4
20. 11 Samuel DAVIS (Plan B) +4
21. 49 Blake HOSE (John West Cycling) +4
22. 4 Anthony GIACOPPO (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +4
23. 90 Miles SCOTSON (Team SASI Cycling) +4
24. 132 James RENDALL (Quinlan Cranes) +4
25. 108 James MCCOY (Pure Black Racing) +4
26. 95 Liam DOVE (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +4
27. 17 Peter HERZIG (Budget Forklifts) +4 8
28. 126 Jason SPENCER (Budget Forklifts) +4
29. 10 Andrew MARTIN (Plan B) +4
30. 41 Philip GRENFELL (BIKEBUG.COM) +4
31. 37 Andrew CRAWLEY (BIKEBUG.COM) +12
32. 89 Harry CARPENTER (Team SASI Cycling) +12
33. 34 Nathan ELLIOTT (search2retain) +12 6
34. 25 Mark JAMIESON (Jayco 2XU) +12
35. 42 Julian HAMILL (BIKEBUG.COM) +12
36. 46 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (Team Jayco – AIS) +12
37. 57 Timothy CAMERON (Suzuki/Trek) +12
38. 53 Joshua ATKINS (Suzuki/Trek) +12
39. 47 Rene KOLBACH (John West Cycling) +12
40. 5 Kyle MARWOOD (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +12
41. 96 Stuart SMITH (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +12
42. 91 Scott MCPHEE (Team SASI Cycling) +12
43. 40 Sam RUTHERFORD (BIKEBUG.COM) +12
44. 101 Matthew NICHOLSON (Lawson Homes Cycling) +12
45. 54 William LIND (Suzuki/Trek) +12
46. 105 Michael SMITH (Lawson Homes Cycling) +12
47. 20 Brian MCLEOD (Budget Forklifts) +12
48. 61 Peter THOMPSON (Tineli Racing) +12
49. 35 Cal BRITTEN (search2retain) +18
50. 139 Luca GIACOMIN (Independent Crane Hire) +21
51. 9 Bradeley HALL (Plan B) +23
52. 68 Matt WHEATCROFT (Team Downunder TDU) +23
53. 125 Andrew ROE (The Carrington Hotel) +23
54. 88 Robbie MCCARTHY (Team SASI Cycling) +23
55. 43 Joshua TAYLOR (BIKEBUG.COM) +26
56. 38 Caleb JONES (BIKEBUG.COM) +28
57. 98 Evan HULL (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +28
58. 71 Justin VANSTONE (Team Downunder TDU) +33
59. 114 Casey MUNRO (VicRoads) +33
60. 120 Brock ROBERTS (The Carrington Hotel) +37
61. 116 Lachlan AMBROSE (VicRoads) +38
62. 72 Nick WOODS (Team Downunder TDU) +38
63. 60 Brendan JOHNSTON (Suzuki/Trek) +38
64. 100 Luke PADGETT (Lawson Homes Cycling) +40
65. 27 Ryan OBST (Jayco 2XU) +44
66. 82 Scott LAW (V Australia) +49
67. 14 Michael CUPITT (Budget Forklifts) +49
68. 127 Kris JOHNSTON (Quinlan Cranes) +49
69. 56 Stephen BOMBALL (Suzuki/Trek) +49
70. 36 Brodie TALBOT (search2retain) +49
71. 66 Michael HOSKING (Tineli Racing) +49
72. 137 Liam HILL (Independent Crane Hire) +49
73. 87 George TANSLEY (Team SASI Cycling) +54
74. 26 Luke DAVISON (Jayco 2XU) +54
75. 64 Hadleigh MILLIGAN (Tineli Racing) +59
76. 58 Mitchell FLYNN (Suzuki/Trek) +1:01
77. 133 David PARSONS (Quinlan Cranes) +1:05
78. 134 Glenn SCOULLER (Quinlan Cranes) +1:17
79. 84 Christopher WINN (V Australia) +1:22
80. 31 Jake KLAJNBLAT (search2retain) +1:26
81. 128 Clement BOYDELL (Quinlan Cranes) +1:26
82. 129 Munro BOYDELL (Quinlan Cranes) +1:27
83. 7 Nicholas SANDERSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +1:27
84. 124 David MULHALL (The Carrington Hotel) +1:27
85. 8 Mathew MARSHALL (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +1:30
86. 102 Andrew CHRISTIE (Lawson Homes Cycling) +1:34
87. 67 Bevan MASON (Tineli Racing) +1:34
88. 39 Jake MAGEE (BIKEBUG.COM) +1:58
89. 109 Alexander RAY (Pure Black Racing) +2:02 2
90. 107 James NORTHEY (Pure Black Racing) +2:40
91. 18 Darcy ROSENLUND (Budget Forklifts) +3:13
92. 81 Benjamin KERSTEN (V Australia) +7:24
93. 83 Nicholas WALKER (V Australia) +7:25
94. 80 Cameron PETERSON (V Australia) +7:27
95. 74 Gabriel CAREY (LSDsports.com) +9:01
96. 104 Ryan MACANALLY (Budget Forklifts) +13:47
97. 16 John FREIBERG (Budget Forklifts) +13:49
98. 63 Joel LEWIS (Tineli Racing) +14:22
99. 62 Thomas COLLIER (Tineli Racing) +15:03
100. 75 Cameron CLAMP (LSDsports.com) +15:03
101. 140 Kevin HAWES (Independent Crane Hire) +15:03
102. 121 Etienne BLUMSTEIN-JONES (The Carrington Hotel) +15:05
103. 65 Peter SPENCER (Tineli Racing) +15:05
104. 131 Travers NUTTAL (Quinlan Cranes) +15:05
105. 122 Callam DOUGLAS (The Carrington Hotel) +15:05
106. 77 Benjamin DOUGLAS (LSDsports.com) +15:05
107. 50 Steven DEL GALLO (John West Cycling) +15:05
108. 92 Fraser NORTHEY (Team SASI Cycling) +15:05
109. 13 Michael VERHEYEN (Plan B) +15:05
110. 118 Josh ALDRIDGE (VicRoads) +16:34
111. 103 Joshua CLARK (Lawson Homes Cycling) +16:34
112. 136 Ben ANDREWS (Independent Crane Hire) +16:34
113. 112 James ORAM (Pure Black Racing) +24:26
114. 86 Duncan HOUSTON (V Australia) +24:26
115. 70 Matthew WERRELL (Team Downunder TDU) +24:28
dnf 29 James BOAL (search2retain)
dnf 48 Matthew BISHOP (John West Cycling)
dnf 51 Dean SANFILIPPO (John West Cycling)
dnf 52 Shannon O’BRIEN (John West Cycling)
dnf 78 Lucas RENIERIS (LSDsports.com)
dnf 119 Fergus MACLACHLAN (VicRoads)
dnf 123 James HERD (The Carrington Hotel)
dnf 141 Ben HILLEARD (Independent Crane Hire)

General Classification After Stage 2

1. 3 Steele VON HOFF (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 2h53:30
2. 2 Patrick SHAW (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +0
3. 1 Nathan HAAS (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +3
4. 28 Benjamin HILL (Jayco 2XU) +19
5. 93 Jack BECKINSALE (Team SASI Cycling) +26
6. 44 Edward BISSAKER (Team Jayco – AIS) +27
7. 111 Dion SMITH (Pure Black Racing) +27
8. 108 James MCCOY (Pure Black Racing) +27
9. 4 Anthony GIACOPPO (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +27
10. 55 Marc WILLIAMS (Suzuki/Trek) +29
11. 41 Philip GRENFELL (BIKEBUG.COM) +30
12. 79 Hayden BROOKS (V Australia) +31
13. 15 Michael ENGLAND (Budget Forklifts) +31
14. 49 Blake HOSE (John West Cycling) +33
15. 110 Taylor GUNMAN (Pure Black Racing) +33
16. 11 Samuel DAVIS (Plan B) +33
17. 6 Campbell FLAKEMORE (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +37
18. 126 Jason SPENCER (Budget Forklifts) +37
19. 17 Peter HERZIG (Budget Forklifts) +38
20. 25 Mark JAMIESON (Jayco 2XU) +39
21. 47 Rene KOLBACH (John West Cycling) +40
22. 24 Glenn O’SHEA (Jayco 2XU) +41
23. 33 Luke FETCH (search2retain) +41
24. 53 Joshua ATKINS (Suzuki/Trek) +41
25. 45 Jordan KERBY (Team Jayco – AIS) +41
26. 22 Nicholas DOUGALL (Jayco 2XU) +41
27. 42 Julian HAMILL (BIKEBUG.COM) +41
28. 5 Kyle MARWOOD (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +41
29. 20 Brian MCLEOD (Budget Forklifts) +41
30. 105 Michael SMITH (Lawson Homes Cycling) +41
31. 37 Andrew CRAWLEY (BIKEBUG.COM) +41
32. 34 Nathan ELLIOTT (search2retain) +43
33. 90 Miles SCOTSON (Team SASI Cycling) +46
34. 61 Peter THOMPSON (Tineli Racing) +46
35. 85 Cameron BAYLY (V Australia) +49
36. 46 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (Team Jayco – AIS) +49
37. 91 Scott MCPHEE (Team SASI Cycling) +49
38. 9 Bradeley HALL (Plan B) +52
39. 89 Harry CARPENTER (Team SASI Cycling) +54
40. 101 Matthew NICHOLSON (Lawson Homes Cycling) +54
41. 38 Caleb JONES (BIKEBUG.COM) +57
42. 30 Jay BOURKE (search2retain) +58
43. 132 James RENDALL (Quinlan Cranes) +58
44. 82 Scott LAW (V Australia) +59

45. 68 Matt WHEATCROFT (Team Downunder TDU) +1:00
46. 54 William LIND (Suzuki/Trek) +1:00
47. 57 Timothy CAMERON (Suzuki/Trek) +1:02
48. 43 Joshua TAYLOR (BIKEBUG.COM) +1:03
49. 139 Luca GIACOMIN (Independent Crane Hire) +1:03
50. 10 Andrew MARTIN (Plan B) +1:04
51. 114 Casey MUNRO (VicRoads) +1:10
52. 125 Andrew ROE (The Carrington Hotel) +1:17
53. 88 Robbie MCCARTHY (Team SASI Cycling) +1:17
54. 14 Michael CUPITT (Budget Forklifts) +1:18
55. 120 Brock ROBERTS (The Carrington Hotel) +1:19
56. 23 James HEPBURN (Jayco 2XU) +1:21
57. 36 Brodie TALBOT (search2retain) +1:26
58. 71 Justin VANSTONE (Team Downunder TDU) +1:27
59. 66 Michael HOSKING (Tineli Racing) +1:31
60. 116 Lachlan AMBROSE (VicRoads) +1:32
61. 100 Luke PADGETT (Lawson Homes Cycling) +1:34
62. 7 Nicholas SANDERSON (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +1:41
63. 56 Stephen BOMBALL (Suzuki/Trek) +1:43
64. 133 David PARSONS (Quinlan Cranes) +1:47
65. 84 Christopher WINN (V Australia) +1:51
66. 27 Ryan OBST (Jayco 2XU) +1:52
67. 64 Hadleigh MILLIGAN (Tineli Racing) +1:53
68. 109 Alexander RAY (Pure Black Racing) +2:11
69. 31 Jake KLAJNBLAT (search2retain) +2:20
70. 35 Cal BRITTEN (search2retain) +3:05
71. 60 Brendan JOHNSTON (Suzuki/Trek) +3:25
72. 72 Nick WOODS (Team Downunder TDU) +3:25
73. 58 Mitchell FLYNN (Suzuki/Trek) +3:38
74. 134 Glenn SCOULLER (Quinlan Cranes) +3:54
75. 129 Munro BOYDELL (Quinlan Cranes) +4:04
76. 67 Bevan MASON (Tineli Racing) +4:11
77. 128 Clement BOYDELL (Quinlan Cranes) +4:13
78. 124 David MULHALL (The Carrington Hotel) +4:14
79. 8 Mathew MARSHALL (Genesys Wealth Advisers) +4:17
80. 102 Andrew CHRISTIE (Lawson Homes Cycling) +4:21
81. 107 James NORTHEY (Pure Black Racing) +4:58
82. 40 Sam RUTHERFORD (BIKEBUG.COM) +5:08
83. 98 Evan HULL (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +5:24
84. 127 Kris JOHNSTON (Quinlan Cranes) +5:45
85. 26 Luke DAVISON (Jayco 2XU) +5:50
86. 39 Jake MAGEE (BIKEBUG.COM) +6:54
87. 95 Liam DOVE (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +7:09
88. 96 Stuart SMITH (Jayco VIS/Apollo) +7:17
89. 81 Benjamin KERSTEN (V Australia) +7:41
90. 137 Liam HILL (Independent Crane Hire) +7:54
91. 83 Nicholas WALKER (V Australia) +8:04
92. 80 Cameron PETERSON (V Australia) +8:49
93. 74 Gabriel CAREY (LSDsports.com) +11:38
94. 87 George TANSLEY (Team SASI Cycling) +12:17
95. 18 Darcy ROSENLUND (Budget Forklifts) +14:36
96. 62 Thomas COLLIER (Tineli Racing) +15:57
97. 75 Cameron CLAMP (LSDsports.com) +15:57
98. 63 Joel LEWIS (Tineli Racing) +16:18
99. 16 John FREIBERG (Budget Forklifts) +16:36
100. 92 Fraser NORTHEY (Team SASI Cycling) +17:42
101. 13 Michael VERHEYEN (Plan B) +17:52
102. 103 Joshua CLARK (Lawson Homes Cycling) +19:21
103. 140 Kevin HAWES (Independent Crane Hire) +19:59
104. 121 Etienne BLUMSTEIN-JONES (The Carrington Hotel) +20:01
105. 77 Benjamin DOUGLAS (LSDsports.com) +20:01
106. 50 Steven DEL GALLO (John West Cycling) +20:01
107. 131 Travers NUTTAL (Quinlan Cranes) +20:01
108. 104 Ryan MACANALLY (Budget Forklifts) +20:52
109. 118 Josh ALDRIDGE (VicRoads) +21:30
110. 136 Ben ANDREWS (Independent Crane Hire) +21:30
111. 122 Callam DOUGLAS (The Carrington Hotel) +22:10
112. 65 Peter SPENCER (Tineli Racing) +22:10
113. 112 James ORAM (Pure Black Racing) +24:52
114. 86 Duncan HOUSTON (V Australia) +31:31
115. 70 Matthew WERRELL (Team Downunder TDU) +31:33
dnf 21 Brendan BROOKS (Jayco 2XU)
dnf 29 James BOAL (search2retain)
dnf 32 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (search2retain)
dnf 48 Matthew BISHOP (John West Cycling)
dnf 51 Dean SANFILIPPO (John West Cycling)
dnf 52 Shannon O’BRIEN (John West Cycling)
dnf 76 James BROSNAHAN (LSDsports.com)
dnf 78 Lucas RENIERIS (LSDsports.com)
dnf 94 Michael GALLAGHER (Jayco VIS/Apollo)
dnf 97 Richard JERAMIAH (Jayco VIS/Apollo)
dnf 99 Sean FINNING (Jayco VIS/Apollo)
dnf 106 Louis CROSBY (Pure Black Racing)
dnf 113 Rico ROGERS (VicRoads)
dnf 117 Ben CUTAJAR (VicRoads)
dnf 119 Fergus MACLACHLAN (VicRoads)
dnf 123 James HERD (The Carrington Hotel)
dnf 130 Kel CHAFFEY-JONES (Quinlan Cranes)
dnf 135 Zander HITCHCOCK (Independent Crane Hire)
dnf 138 Lachlan DOAK (Independent Crane Hire)