The final selection for Australia’s Mens World Championship team

Road Race

  1. Baden COOKE (Benalla, VIC 10.12.1978 / Saxo Bank)
  2. Allan DAVIS (Bundaberg, QLD 27.07.1980 / Astana)  Also selected for Commonwealth Games team
  3. Cadel EVANS (Barwon Heads, VIC 14.02.1977 / Team BMC)
  4. Simon GERRANS (Jamieson, VIC 16.05.1980 / Team Sky)
  5. Matthew GOSS (Cressy, TAS 05.11.1986 / HTC-Columbia)
  6. Mathew HAYMAN (Araluen, NSW/ rep ACT 20.04.1978 / Team Sky)  Also selected for Commonwealth Games team
  7. Stuart O’GRADY OAM (Unley Park, SA 06.08.1973 / Saxo Bank)
  8. Michael ROGERS (Garren, ACT 20.12.1979 / HTC-Columbia)
  9. Wesley SULZBERGER (Flowery Gully, TAS 20.10.1986 / Francaise des Jeux)

Time Trial

  1. Richie PORTE (Hadspen, TAS 30.01.1985 / Saxo Bank)  Also selected for Commonwealth Games team
  2. Michael ROGERS (Garren, ACT 20.12.1979 / HTC-Columbia)

Long Team – Elite Women

  1. Ruth CORSET (Condon, QLD 09.05.1977 / Tibco)
  2. Tiffany CROMWELL (Upper Sturt, SA 06.07.1988 / Lotto Ladies Team)
  3. Shara GILLOW – (Belli Park, QLD 23.12.1987)
  4. Rochelle GILMORE (Stanwell Tops, NSW 14.12.1981 / Lotto Ladies Team)
  5. Amber HALLIDAY (Norwood, SA 13.11.1979)
  6. Chloe HOSKING (Campbell, ACT 01.10.1990 / HTC Columbia)
  7. Emma MACKIE (Jindera, NSW/ rep QLD 09.09.1984)
  8. Rachel NEYLAN – (Adelaide, SA 09.03.1982)
  9. Bridie O’DONNELL (Jan Juc, VIC 29.04.1974 / Valdarno) Oceania Time Trial Champion
  10. Alexis RHODES (Henley Beach, SA 01.12.1984) Oceania Road Race Champion
  11. Carla RYAN (Teneriffe, QLD 21.09.1985 Cervelo Test Team)
  12. Amanda SPRATT – (Springwood, NSW 17.09.1987)
  13. Carlee TAYLOR – (Happy Valley, SA 15.02.1989)
  14. Vicki WHITELAW (Dunlop, ACT 02.01.1977 / Lotto Ladies Team)

Elite women riders have until close of business this Friday 27 August to lodge appeals against non-selection in the long team. The final team for elite women will be announced on 14 September.

The U23 men’s team was announced earlier this month and are listed below for reference.

‘Cyclones’ – U23 Men

Road Race

  1. Nick AITKEN (Wonthaggi, VIC 01.01.1990 / Jayco-Skins)
  2. Luke DURBRIDGE (Bassendean, WA 09.04.1991 / Jayco-Skins)
  3. Joseph LEWIS (Gloucester, NSW 13.01.1989 / Drapac)
  4. Michael MATTHEWS (Farrer, ACT 26.09.1990 / Jayco-Skins) Oceania Road Race Champion
  5. Timothy ROE (Hallett Cove, SA 28.10.1989 / Trek-Livestrong)
  6. Malcolm RUDOLPH (Oakhurst, QLD 04.01.1989 / Jayco-Skins)

Time Trial

  1. Rohan DENNIS (Vale Park, SA 28.05.1990 / Team Jayco-Skins)
  2. Luke DURBRIDGE (Bassendean, WA 09.04.1991 / Team Jayco-Skins)
  3. Michael MATTHEWS (Farrer, ACT 26.09.1990 / Team Jayco-Skins) Oceania Time Trial Champion)

Australia has qualified the following quotas for the Championships :

  • Elite Men – nine riders in the road race and two in the time trial
  • Elite Women – six riders in the road race and two in the time trial plus Oceania Champion ** in each event if selected
  • U23 Men – five for the road race and two for the time trial plus Oceania Champion ** in each event if selected